Eight Records Fall at 2021 Georgia State Championships

ghsa state meet
Photo Courtesy: Georgia High School Association (GHSA)

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2021 Georgia 1-3A, 4-5A, 6A, and 7A State Championships took place from February 3-6 at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center in Atlanta, Ga.

Below are full meet results and individual event champions for all four meets.

7A GIRLS MEET

georgia 7a lambert 2021

Lambert clinches their first 7A state title since 2016.

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Lambert – 324
2. Walton – 320
3. Brookwood – 282
4. North Gwinnett – 230
5. Alpharetta – 222

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Lambert (1:46.17)
  • 200 free – Parkview’s Abigail McCulloh (1:48.37)
  • 200 IM – Brookwood’s Lily Burke (2:02.69)
  • 50 free – Campbell’s Allison Damron (23.26)
  • 100 fly – Lambert’s Ella Jones (54.17)
  • 100 free – Brookwood’s Lily Burke (51.02)
  • 500 free – Parkview’s Abigail McCulloh (4:44.96)
  • 4×50 free relay – Lambert (1:37.05)
  • 100 back – Norcross’s Catie Choate (55.01)
  • 100 breast – Alpharetta’s Alicia Henry (1:02.05)
  • 4×100 free relay – Lambert (3:31.31)
  • 1-meter diving – West Forsyth’s Michelle Cummo (549.65) **Pool record**

7A BOYS MEET

georgia 7a north gwinnett 2021

North Gwinnett wins their second-straight 7A state title.

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. North Gwinnett – 361.5
2. Alpharetta – 308.5
3. Parkview – 301.5
4. West Forsyth – 301
5. Brookwood – 289

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Parkview (1:33.36)
  • 200 free – Milton’s Cooper Cook (1:37.56)
  • 200 IM – North Cobb’s Dane Charleston (1:51.75)
  • 50 free – West Forsyth’s Jack Aikins (19.68)
  • 100 fly – Peachtree Ridge’s Tyler Schroeder (48.35)
  • 100 free – West Forsyth’s Jack Aikins (43.29)
  • 500 free – Hillgrove’s Tommy Bried (4:31.63)
  • 4×50 free relay – West Forsyth (1:22.56) **State record**
  • 100 back – Brookwood’s Nate Stoffle (47.65)
  • 100 breast – Norcross’s Preston Lin (54.71)
  • 4×100 free relay – West Forsyth (3:03.13) **State record**
  • 1-meter diving – Colquitt County’s Carson Tyler (878.95) **State record**

6A GIRLS MEET

georgia 6a lassiter 2021

Lassiter swam away with their seventh title in school history.

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Lassiter – 413.5
2. Cambridge – 377
3. Lakeside Dekalb – 240
4. Centennial – 213
5. Allatoona – 206

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Cambridge (1:46.42)
  • 200 free – Centennial’s Madeline Singletary (1:50.42)
  • 200 IM – Lassiter’s Elizabeth Tilt (2:00.27)
  • 50 free – Lakeside Evans’s Rachel Fulton (23.03)
  • 100 fly – Lassiter’s Elizabeth Tilt (54.81)
  • 100 free  – Sequoyah’s Delaney Harrison (50.54)
  • 500 free – Sequoyah’s Laurel Blase (4:54.00)
  • 4×50 free relay – Lassiter (1:37.90)
  • 100 back – Lakeside Evans’s Rachel Fulton (54.69)
  • 100 breast – Centennial’s Allison Kasik (1:05.28)
  • 4×100 free relay – Lassiter (3:32.09)
  • 1-meter diving – Allatoona’s Hannah Stumpf (638.90) **State record**

6A BOYS MEET

georgia 6a johns creek 2021

Johns Creek captured their second-straight state crown.

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Johns Creek – 408.5
2. Dalton – 304.5
3. Lakeside Dekalb – 282
4. Centennial – 236
5. Kennesaw Mountain – 227

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Centennial (1:33.44)
  • 200 free – Centennial’s Sebastian Sergile (1:35.36)
  • 200 IM – Dalton’s Henry Bethel (1:45.54) **State record**
  • 50 free – Kennesaw Mountain’s Brett Reason (20.71)
  • 100 fly – Lassiter’s Adam O’Brien (48.86)
  • 100 free – Dalton’s Roman Valdez (44.63)
  • 500 free – Centennial’s Sebastian Sergile (4:23.30)
  • 4×50 free relay – Dalton (1:23.81)
  • 100 back – Johns Creek’s Andrew Simmons (49.17)
  • 100 breast – Dalton’s Henry Bethel (52.96) **State record**
  • 4×100 free relay – Dalton (3:05.51)
  • 1-meter diving – Riverwood’s Brandon Rice (602.55)

4-5A GIRLS MEET

georgia 4-5a 2021 marist

Marist won their first state title since their three-peat run from 2015-17.

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Marist – 325
2. St. Pius X – 323
3. Chamblee – 312
4. Starr’s Mill – 276
5. North Oconee – 274

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Chamblee (1:46.93)
  • 200 free – North Oconee’s Karen Zhao (1:50.61)
  • 200 IM – St. Pius X’s Morgan Jenny (2:06.13)
  • 50 free – Starr’s Mill’s Avery McFaddin (23.31)
  • 100 fly – Starr’s Mill’s Avery McFaddin (54.65)
  • 100 free – North Oconee’s Karen Zhao (51.47)
  • 500 free – St. Pius X’s Morgan Jenny (5:03.12)
  • 4×50 free relay – McIntosh (1:38.71)
  • 100 back – Chamblee’s Kyla Maloney (54.85)
  • 100 breast – Chamblee’s Mary Adam (1:04.80)
  • 4×100 free relay – Chamblee (3:35.24)
  • 1-meter diving – St. Pius X’s Julia Herring (616.30)

4-5A BOYS MEET

georgia 4-5a marist 2021

Marist won their second-straight state championship title.

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Marist – 321
2. Woodward Academy – 284
3. Calhoun – 271
4. St. Pius X – 258
5. Starr’s Mill – 204

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – St. Pius X (1:36.54)
  • 200 free – North Oconee’s Gavin Jones (1:41.91)
  • 200 IM – Loganville’s Anderson Holcomb (1:53.02)
  • 50 free – Northgate’s TJ Pittenger (20.46)
  • 100 fly – McIntosh’s Andrew Bleuez (49.93)
  • 100 free – Northgate’s TJ Pittenger (20.46)
  • 500 free – Clarke Central’s Will Foggin (4:38.70)
  • 4×50 free relay – Marist (1:29.12)
  • 100 back – Star’s Mill’s Seth Roach (50.68)
  • 100 breast – Loganville’s Anderson Holcomb (56.56)
  • 4×100 free relay – Woodward Academy (3:13.53)
  • 1-meter diving – Grady’s Thomas Lyman (518.25) **Pool record**

1-3A GIRLS MEET

georgia 1-3a georgia westminster 2021

Westminster sealed their fourth-straight, and 25th overall, team title.

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Westminster – 589
2. Greater Atlanta Christian – 253
3. Lovett – 190
3. Model – 190
4. Brookstone – 157
5. Mt. Paran Christian – 156

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Westminster (1:40.65) **State record**
  • 200 free – Mt. Paran Christian’s Emma Norton (1:51.24)
  • 200 IM – Westminster’s Gigi Johnson (1:58.41)
  • 50 free – Westminster’s Annie Jardina (23.43)
  • 100 fly – Westminster’s Gigi Johnson (53.13)
  • 100 free – Westminster’s Annie Jardina (51.42)
  • 500 free – Mt. Paran Christian’s Emma Norton (4:59.64)
  • 4×50 free relay – Westminster (1:366.86)
  • 100 back – Mt. Bethel Christian’s Hampton Gucky (56.02)
  • 100 breast – Westminster’s Katie Christopherson (1:01.81)
  • 4×100 free relay – Westminster (3:24.45)
  • 1-meter diving – Pace Academy’s Elizabeth Kaye (635.60) **State record**

1-3A BOYS MEET

westminster 1-3a georgia 2021

Westminster won their 28th state title in program history.

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Westminster – 462
2. Greater Atlanta Christian – 260.5
3. Mount Vernon – 220
4. Oconee County – 211
5. Pace Academy – 177.5

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Mount Vernon (1:33.53)
  • 200 free – Mt. Paran Christian’s Mitchell Norton (1:37.48)
  • 200 IM – George Walton Academy’s Charlie Stout (1:51.46)
  • 50 free – Mount Vernon’s John Beamon (19.93)
  • 100 fly – Americus-Sumter’s Antony Demott (49.08)
  • 100 free – Mt. Paran Christian’s Mitchell Norton (44.66)
  • 500 free – Oconee County’s Ryan Wylie (4:28.10)
  • 4×50 free relay – Westminster (1:24.43)
  • 100 back –  Savannah Arts Academy’s Aaron Seymour (50.89)
  • 100 breast – Westminster’s Saavan Shah (54.79)
  • 4×100 free relay – Westminster (3:12.02)
  • 1-meter diving – Thomasville’s Nolan Lewis (732.40) **Pool record**

All photos are courtesy of River Oak Photography. On behalf of Swimming World, congratulations to all Georgia State Championship participants!