Torri Huske Shines at Virginia State Championships With Two National High School Records

torri-huske-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The 2021 Virginia Class 3, Class 4, Class 5, and Class 6 State Swimming and Diving Championships took place from February 23-25. Class 3 and Class 4 raced at the Christiansburg Aquatic Center while the Jeff Rouse Swim and Sports Center hosted the Class 5 and Class 6 meets.

Yorktown’s Torri Huske highlighted the meet by breaking two National High School records. She first broke the national standard in the 200 IM when she covered the event in 1:53.73, lowering the 2009 record of 1:53.82 set by Dagny Knutson.

Not long after, Huske was on the blocks for her best event, the 100 fly, and popped a time of 49.95. That swim not only broke her own public school record of 50.67, but also cracked the overall record of 50.35 set twice by Claire Curzan.

Huske was also sensational in relay action: She led off Yorktown’s winning4x50 free relay in 21.65, which was just .01 off the public-school record of 21.64 held by Abbey Weitzeil.

Battlefield sophomore Camille Spink broke the overall state record in the 100 free at the Class 6 meet in 48.93, besting her old mark of 49.18 set last year. Oakton’s Anthony Grimm also eclipsed his own state record, throwing down a 53.84 in the 100 breast to lower the previous mark of 53.86.

In total, 14 class records fell during the four championship meets that have taken place thus far.

Below are full meet results and individual event champions for all four meets. The Class 1/2 meet will take place on March 6 at the Christiansburg Aquatic Center.

GIRLS CLASS 6 MEET

yorktown torri huske virginia class 6 (1)

Photo Courtesy: Yorktown Athletics
@yhssports

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Yorktown – 236
2. Battlefield – 209
3. James Madison – 202
4. James River – 182
5. Woodson – 179.5

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Battlefield (1:44.25)
  • 200 free – South County’s Katherine Helms (1:47.24)
  • 200 IM – Yorktown’s Torri Huske (1:53.73) **National High School Record**
  • 50 free – Battlefield’s Camille Spink (22.55)
  • 100 fly – Yorktown’s Torri Huske (49.95) **National High School Record**
  • 100 free – Battlefield’s Camille Spink (48.93) **State Record**
  • 500 free – Unity Reed’s Alyssa Martel (4:57.01)
  • 4×50 free relay – Yorktown (1:34.34)
  • 100 back – Colgan’s Aris Runnels (53.97)
  • 100 breast – James River’s Grace Sheble (1:01.68)
  • 4×100 free relay – Yorktown (3:26.52)
  • 1-meter diving – Washington Liberty’s Ellie Joyce (478.95) **Class 6 Record**

BOYS CLASS 6 MEET

ocean lakes virginia class 6 (1)

OLHS
@OceanLakesHS

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Ocean Lakes – 183.5
2. Woodson – 172
3. Centreville – 163
3. Oakton – 163
5. Lake Braddock – 146.5

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Oakton (1:32.77)
  • 200 free – Herndon’s Noah Dyer (1:38.82)
  • 200 IM – Ocean Lake’s Bobby DiNunzio (1:52.39)
  • 50 free – Oakton’s Anthony Grimm (19.69)
  • 100 fly – Yorktown’s Nolan Dunkel (49.14)
  • 100 free – Woodson’s Aiken Do (45.57)
  • 500 free – Ocean Lake’s Bobby DiNunzio (4:31.34)
  • 4×50 free relay – Oakton (1:23.57)
  • 100 back – Yorktown’s Nolan Dunkel (49.22)
  • 100 breast – Oakton’s Anthony Grimm (53.84) **State Record**
  • 4×100 free relay – Herndon (3:08.68)
  • 1-meter diving – Chantilly’s Matthew Bray (525.50)

GIRLS CLASS 5 MEET

first colonial virginia class 5

Photo Courtesy: First Colonial HS
@FirstColonialHS

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. First Colonial – 338
2. Albemarle – 254.5
3. Briar Woods – 22
4. Frank W. Cox – 184.5
5. Patrick Henry – 174

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Frank W. Cox (1:47.13)
  • 200 free – First Colonial’s Sophia Knapp (1:49.87)
  • 200 IM – Albermarle’s Grey Davis (2:01.16)
  • 50 free – Clover Hill’s Sophia Schorr & Brooke Point’s Natalie Hidrobo (24.52)
  • 100 fly – Briar Woods’ Mackenzie McConagha (53.35)
  • 100 free – Frank W. Cox’s Maggie Dominick (52.36)
  • 500 free – First Colonial’s Samantha Tadder (4:45.99)
  • 4×50 free relay – First Colonial (1:36.40)
  • 100 back – Briar Woods’ Mackenzie McConagha (53.21) **Class Record**
  • 100 breast – First Colonial’s Samantha Tadder (1:00.53) **Class Record**
  • 4×100 free relay – First Colonial (3:28.49)
  • 1-meter diving – Princess Anne’s Faith Pearson (361.20)

BOYS CLASS 5 MEET

vhsl

Photo Courtesy: TJ Colonial Sports
@cab_tj

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Thomas Jefferson – 315
2. Stafford – 258
3. Riverside – 220
4. Albemarle – 204
5. Midlothian – 186

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Stafford (1:33.76)
  • 200 free – Riverside’s Robert Quan (1:40.90)
  • 200 IM – Thomas Jefferson’s Michael Zhang (1:51.32)
  • 50 free – Thomas Jefferson’s Evan Zhang (21.12)
  • 100 fly – Matoaca’s Blakely Dean (50.57)
  • 100 free – Midlothian’s AJ Schwabe (46.97)
  • 500 free – Riverside’s Chris Kopac (4:33.44)
  • 4×50 free relay – Stafford (1:25.83)
  • 100 back – Thomas Jefferson’s Will Kohn (50.64)
  • 100 breast – Thomas Jefferson’s Michael Zhang (57.03)
  • 4×100 free relay – Riverside (3:09.34)
  • 1-meter diving – John R. Lewis’ Ari Snow (405.05)

GIRLS CLASS 4 MEET

blacksburg

Photo Courtesy: Blacksburg High
@BburgHSBruins

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Blacksburg – 450.5
2. Monacan – 237
3. Grafton – 184.5
4. Broad Run – 148
5. Courtland – 136

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Blacksburg (1:47.22) **Class 4 Record**
  • 200 free – Grafton’s Kyleigh Tankard (1:49.51) **Class 4 Record**
  • 200 IM – Patrick Henry’s Amanda Barnard (2:05.95)
  • 50 free – Blacksburg’s Andrea Leng (24.04)
  • 100 fly – Grafton’s Kyleigh Tankard (53.67) **Class 4 Record**
  • 100 free – Courtland’s Ashley Joseph (53.09)
  • 500 free – Patrick Henry’s Amanda Barnard (5:03.71)
  • 4×50 free relay – Grafton (1:41.65)
  • 100 back – Monocan’s Angela Ritchie (56.75)
  • 100 breast – Dominion’s Natalie Schlemmer (1:06.14)
  • 4×100 free relay – Blacksburg (3:38.91)
  • 1-meter diving – Salem’s Emma LaFountain (310.10)

BOYS CLASS 4 MEET

vhsl

Photo Courtesy: VHSL

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Blacksburg – 275
2. Hanover – 222
3. Monacan – 197
4. Grafton – 196
5. Heritage – 152.5

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Blacksburg (1:39.01)
  • 200 free – Monacan’s Ryan Hufford (1:41.34)
  • 200 IM – Dominion’s Andrew Blusiewicz (1:51.13)
  • 50 free – Mechanicsville’s Logan Deal (21.42)
  • 100 fly – Grafton’s Alex Franklin (49.98)
  • 100 free – Heritage’s Jordan Smolsky (46.87)
  • 500 free – Loudon Valley’s Sam O’Brien (4:31.50)
  • 4×50 free relay – Hanover (1:28.70)
  • 100 back – Loudon Valley’s Sam O’Brien (49.39)
  • 100 breast – Dominion’s Andrew Blusiewicz (56.73)
  • 4×100 free relay – Hanover (3:15.60)
  • 1-meter diving – Blacksburg’s Eli Babcock (402.05)

GIRLS CLASS 3 MEET

monticello virginia class 3

Photo Courtesy: Matthew Pearman, Sr.
@MonticelloAD

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Monticello – 267
2. Independence – 239.5
3. York – 234.5
4. Western Albermarle – 218
5. Cave Spring – 185

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Monticello (1:44.17) **Class 3 Record**
  • 200 free – Independence’s Tatum Wall (1:49.95)
  • 200 IM – Cave Spring’s Ava Muzzy (2:01.11)
  • 50 free – Monticello’s Izzy Bradley (23.24)
  • 100 fly – Monticello’s Athena Vanyo (54.83)
  • 100 free – Independence’s Tatum Wall (49.58) **Class 3 Record**
  • 500 free – Cave Spring’s Ava Muzzy (4:54.78)
  • 4×50 free relay – Monticello (1:36.32) **Class 3 Record**
  • 100 back – Monticello’s Izzy Bradley (54.40)
  • 100 breast – Colonial Heights’ Riley Bridgman (1:03.47)
  • 4×100 free relay – Independence (3:33.60)

BOYS CLASS 3 MEET

western albermarle virginia class 3

Photo Courtesy: Warrior Swimming
@Warriorswimming

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Western Albemarle – 374
2. Independence – 266
3. William Byrd – 167
4. Cave Spring – 138
5. Fluvanna County – 127

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley – Independence (1:33.90) **Class 3 Record**
  • 200 free – Brentsville District’s Ben Huffman (1:42.08)
  • 200 IM – Colonial Heights’ Jackson Nester (1:49.75)
  • 50 free – William Byrd’s Colin Murtaugh (21.53)
  • 100 fly – William Byrd’s Colin Murtaugh (50.57)
  • 100 free – Liberty Christian Academy’s Jerry Gordon (47.04)
  • 500 free – Colonial Heights’ Jackson Nester (4:31.00)
  • 4×50 free relay – Independence (1:27.70)
  • 100 back – Independence’s Asim Asar (52.10)
  • 100 breast – Independence’s Bailey DeLuise (56.63)
  • 4×100 free relay – Western Albermarle (3:18.22)

The Class 1/2 Championships will take place on March 6, 2021. This article will be updated to reflect the results of that meet.

On behalf of Swimming World, congratulations to all Virginia State Championship participants! 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.