Claire Curzan Matches National HS Record, Five State Records Fall at 2021 North Carolina State Championships

claire-curzan-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2021 North Carolina 1A/2A, 3A, and 4A State Swimming and Diving Championships took place from Feb. 10-12 at the Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary, N.C.

The 2021 state championships was highlighted by Cardinal Gibbons junior Claire Curzan matching her own National High School record in the 100 fly with a time of 50.35 during the 4A meet. She first set the record during the state meet in 2020.

In addition to Curzan matching her own mark, five additional state records fell between the three state meets. Community School of Davidson’s Baylor Nelson rewrote the record book in the 200 IM with a time of 1:46.07 during the 1A/2A meet, while Parkwood’s Kaylee Hamblin did the same in the 100 breast at the 3A meet.

At the 4A meet, Adrey Kell’s Teresa Ivan claimed a pair of state records in the 50 free (22.46) and 100 free (49.25) as Apex Friendship’s etched her name in the history books with a time of 1:56.71 in the 200 IM.

Below are full meet results, award winners, and event champions for all three championship meets.

1A/2A GIRLS MEET

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

carborro girls

Photo Courtesy: @NCHSAA Twitter

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Carrboro – 97
2. Elkin – 68
3. Community School of Davidson – 45
4. Salisbury – 38
5. Lincoln Charter -31

Award Winners:

  • Most Outstanding Swimmer: Salisbury’s Emily Knorr 
  • Sportsmanship Award: Elkin’s Sophie Welborn
  • Sportsmanship Award: Carrboro’s Eliot Hunsberger

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Elkin (1:49.61)
  • 200 free – Salisbury’s Emily Knorr (1:49.11) **Class record**
  • 200 IM – Salisbury’s Katie Knorr (2:04.04)
  • 50 free – Carrboro’s Lindy Bilden (24.00)
  • 100 fly – Chase’s Jenna Bridges (55.56)
  • 100 free – Voyager Academy’s Ede Kosik (51.30)
  • 500 free – Salisbury’s Emily Knorr (4:49.04) **Class record**
  • 4×50 free relay – Carrboro (1:38.09)
  • 100 back – Salisbury’s Katie Knorr (57.96)
  • 100 breast – Jordan-Matthews’ Jennah Fadely (1:02.11) **Class record**
  • 4×100 free relay – Carrboro (3:38.46)
  • 1-meter diving – Langtree Charter Academy’s Joslyn Oakley (492.50) **Class record**

1A/2A BOYS MEET

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

carborro boys

Photo Courtesy: @NCHSAA Twitter

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Carrboro – 76
2. Community School of Davidson – 70
3. Lake Norman Charter – 64
4. Pine Lake Prep – 53
5. Croatan – 51

Award Winners:

  • Most Outstanding Swimmer: Community School of Davidson’s Baylor Nelson
  • Sportsmanship Award: Carrboro’s Jackson Lee
  • Sportsmanship Award: Community School of Davidson’s Matty Burrows

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Carrboro (1:36.04)
  • 200 free – Lake Norman Charter’s Harrison Powe (1:39.14)
  • 200 IM – Community School of Davidson’s Baylor Nelson (1:46.07) **State record**
  • 50 free – Bradford Prep’s Reid Miller (20.42) **Class record**
  • 100 fly – Community School of Davidson’s Baylor Nelson (48.15) **Class record**
  • 100 free – Croatan’s Will Barker (45.29)
  • 500 free – Nash Central’s Lance Norris (4:20.83)
  • 4×50 free relay – Pine Lake Prep (1:27.50)
  • 100 back – Croatan’s Will Barker (48.18)
  • 100 breast – Lake Norman Charter’s Harrison Powe (55.11)
  • 4×10 free relay – Carrboro (3:12.74)
  • 1-meter diving – Community School of Davidson’s Campbell Worsley (523.55)

3A GIRLS MEET

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

charlotte catholic 3a nchsaa

Photo Courtesy: @NCHSAA Twitter

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Charlotte Catholic – 110
2. Marvin Ridge – 70
3. Weddington – 64
4. Cuthbertson – 63
5. Northern Guilford – 48

Award Winners:

  • Most Outstanding Swimmer: Charlotte Catholic’s Madeline Menkhaus
  • Sportsmanship Award: Charlotte Catholic’s Madeline Menkhaus
  • Sportsmanship Award: Marvin Ridge’s Caroline Duhamel

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Charlotte Catholic (1:44.69) **Class record**
  • 200 free – J.H. Rose’s Madeline Smith (1:48.90)
  • 200 IM – Charlotte Catholic’s Madeline Menkhaus (2:03.05)
  • 50 free – Charlotte Catholic’s Olivia Rhodes (22.99)
  • 100 fly – Charlotte Catholic’s Madeline Menkhaus (54.15)
  • 100 free – J.H. Rose’s Madeline Smith (50.16)
  • 500 free – J.H. Rose’s Emma Hastings (4:49.37) **Class record**
  • 4×50 free relay – Charlotte Catholic (1:36.88)
  • 100 back – Northern Guilford’s Maura Schoppa (55.97)
  • 100 breast – Parkwood’s Kaylee Hamblin (1:00.35) **State record**
  • 4×100 free relay – Marvin Ridge (3:30.76)
  • 1-meter diving – Northern Guilford’s Jessica Paul (407.05)

3A BOYS MEET

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

chapel hill 3a nchsaa

Photo Courtesy: @NCHSAA Twitter

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Chapel Hill – 106
2. Marvin Ridge – 101.5
3. Charlotte Catholic – 71
4. Northern Guilford – 40
5. East Chapel Hill – 29

Award Winners:

  • Most Outstanding Swimmer: Chapel Hill’s Peter Bretzmann
  • Sportsmanship Award: Chapel Hill’s Jonathan Liang
  • Sportsmanship Award: Marvin Ridge’s Kian Constantine

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Chapel Hill (1:36.39)
  • 200 free – Chapel Hill’s Sam Hoover (1:37.50)
  • 200 IM – Chapel Hill’s Peter Bretzmann (1:48.88) **Class record**
  • 50 free – Sun Valley’s Kenan Dean (21.35)
  • 100 fly – Southwest Guilford’s William Watson (48.37)
  • 100 free – Chapel Hill’s Sam Hoover (44.20)
  • 500 free – Chapel Hill’s Peter Bretzmann (4:30.83)
  • 4×50 free relay – Chapel Hill (1:24.89) **Class record**
  • 100 back – Charlotte Catholic’s Jacob Wimberly (50.44)
  • 100 breast – Concord’s Matthew Lucky (54.59) **Class record**
  • 4×100 free relay – Chapel Hill (3:06.10) **Class record**
  • 1-meter diving – Charlotte Catholic’s Alec Hubbard (466.25)

4A GIRLS MEET

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

wa hough 4a nchsaa

Photo Courtesy: @NCHSAA Twitter

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. W.A. Hough – 100
2. Needham Broughton – 70
3. Myers Park – 65
4. Green Hope – 49
5. Apex Friendship – 37

Award Winners:

  • Most Outstanding Swimmer: Ardrey Kell’s Teresa Ivan
  • Sportsmanship Award: W.A. Hough’s Amaya Hanley
  • Sportsmanship Award: Needham Broughton’s Olivia Gschwind

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – W.A. Hough (1:42.98)
  • 200 free – W.A. Hough’s Morgan Razewski (1:46.74)
  • 200 IM – Apex Friendship’s Brooke Zettel (1:56.71) **State record**
  • 50 free – Ardrey Kell’s Teresa Ivan (22.46) **State record**
  • 100 fly – Cardinal Gibbons’ Claire Curzan (50.35) **Tied her own National HS record**
  • 100 free – Ardrey Kell’s Teresa Ivan (49.25) **State record**
  • 500 free – Green Hope’s Keelan Cotter (4:47.87)
  • 4×50 free relay – Needham Broughton (1:34.16)
  • 100 back – Cardinal Gibbons’ Claire Curzan (51.57)
  • 100 breast – W.A. Hough’s Grace Rainey (1:01.05) **Class record**
  • 4×100 free relay – Needham Broughton (3:25.22)
  • 1-meter diving – W.A. Hough’s Andra Buchan (433.35)

4A BOYS MEET

Click HERE for full results and team scores.

green hope 4a nchsaa

Photo Courtesy: @NCHSAA Twitter

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Green Hope – 83
2. South Mecklenburg – 64
3. Cardinal Gibbons – 55
4. Athens Drive – 53.5
5. Myers Park – 38

Award Winners:

  • Most Outstanding Swimmer: South Mecklenburg’s Garrett Boone (20.32)
  • Sportsmanship Award: Green Hope’s Jackson Pollard
  • Sportsmanship Award: South Mecklenburg’s Sam Howard

State Champions:

  • 4×50 medley relay – Green Hope (1:33.58)
  • 200 free – Green Hope’s Michael Cotter (1:36.49)
  • 200 IM – Athens Drive’s Ryan Silver (1:51.29)
  • 50 free – South Mecklenburg’s Garrett Boone (20.32) **Class record**
  • 100 fly – Wake Forest’s Tate Bacon (48.05)
  • 100 free – Ardrey Kell’s Diggory Dillingham (45.42)
  • 500 free – Green Hope’s Michael Cotter (4:26.59)
  • 4×50 free relay – Cardinal Gibbons (1:25.28)
  • 100 back – South Mecklenburg’s Garrett Boone (48.28) **Class record**
  • 100 breast – Needham Broughton’s John Reese Taylor (56.38)
  • 4×100 free relay – Green Hope (3:05.30)
  • 1-meter diving – RJ Reynolds’ Whit Andrus (486.10)

All photos are courtesy of NCHSAA. On behalf of Swimming World, congratulations to all
North Carolina State Championship participants! 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.