2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Soobum Im-USA TODAY Sports

Arena Pro Swim Series editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page.

Everything you need to follow along with finals live during the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 400 IM

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu put up an easy speed win in the women’s 400-meter IM at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Hosszu turned in a time of 4:36.27.  That’s only a second drop after prelims.  It was expected that she would challenge the record for the fastest time in January ever currently held by Aimee Willmott with a 4:33.64 from the 2014 Speedo Cup.

That’s Hosszu’s first paycheck of the meet following a stunning pair of podium misses on day one.

NBAC’s Becca Mann turned in a swift second-place swim of 4:39.03 with Aggie’s Sarah Henry taking third overall in 4:40.92.

SwimMAC’s Cammile Adams took fourth in 4:4.4105 with Texas’ Madisyn Cox placing fifth in 4:43.46.

California’s Caitlin Leverenz (4:43.54), BlueFish’s Elizabeth Beisel (4:44.02) and Texas A&M’s Sydney Pickrem (4:45.34) also swam in the A final.

Queens’ Patricia Castro Ortega won the B final in a time of 4:45.34.  NCAP’s Cassidy Bayer placed second in 4:47.88 with Nitro’s Regan Barney touching third in 4:48.99.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hosszu, Katinka  26 HUN               4:37.50    4:36.27 OLY    
             29.30      1:03.01 (33.71)
        1:38.50 (35.49)     2:12.99 (34.49)
        2:52.69 (39.70)     3:33.68 (40.99)
        4:05.51 (31.83)     4:36.27 (30.76)
  2 Mann, Becca      18 North Baltimore   4:42.50    4:39.03 OLY    
             30.64      1:04.05 (33.41)
        1:40.11 (36.06)     2:14.81 (34.70)
        2:55.52 (40.71)     3:36.82 (41.30)
        4:08.38 (31.56)     4:39.03 (30.65)
  3 Henry, Sarah     24 Aggie Swim Club   4:43.89    4:40.92 OLY    
             30.60      1:04.42 (33.82)
        1:41.72 (37.30)     2:17.98 (36.26)
        2:57.38 (39.40)     3:37.61 (40.23)
        4:09.97 (32.36)     4:40.92 (30.95)
  4 Adams, Cammile   24 SwimMAC Carolina  4:45.98    4:41.50 OLY    
             29.77      1:03.26 (33.49)
        1:39.60 (36.34)     2:15.25 (35.65)
        2:56.55 (41.30)     3:37.65 (41.10)
        4:10.27 (32.62)     4:41.50 (31.23)
  5 Cox, Madisyn     20 Univ of Texas     4:46.06    4:43.46 OLY    
             30.09      1:05.22 (35.13)
        1:41.68 (36.46)     2:17.91 (36.23)
        2:58.01 (40.10)     3:39.73 (41.72)
        4:11.92 (32.19)     4:43.46 (31.54)
  6 Leverenz, Caitl  24 California Aquat  4:48.32    4:43.54 OLY    
             29.73      1:03.56 (33.83)
        1:40.82 (37.26)     2:18.49 (37.67)
        2:57.64 (39.15)     3:37.93 (40.29)
        4:11.18 (33.25)     4:43.54 (32.36)
  7 Beisel, Elizabe  23 Bluefish Swim Cl  4:43.82    4:44.02 OLY    
             30.58      1:04.82 (34.24)
        1:40.65 (35.83)     2:15.47 (34.82)
        2:56.16 (40.69)     3:38.01 (41.85)
        4:11.48 (33.47)     4:44.02 (32.54)
  8 Pickrem, Sydney  18 Texas A & M Univ  4:46.01    4:45.34 OLY    
             31.05      1:06.24 (35.19)
        1:43.09 (36.85)     2:18.83 (35.74)
        2:59.67 (40.84)     3:40.14 (40.47)
        4:13.27 (33.13)     4:45.34 (32.07)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Castro Ortega,   23 Queens Universit  4:49.53    4:45.34 OLY    
             29.98      1:04.26 (34.28)
        1:42.45 (38.19)     2:19.84 (37.39)
        3:00.75 (40.91)     3:41.21 (40.46)
        4:13.57 (32.36)     4:45.34 (31.77)
 10 Bayer, Cassidy   16 Nation's Capital  4:51.91    4:47.88 OLY    
             29.55      1:03.27 (33.72)
        1:40.19 (36.92)     2:16.52 (36.33)
        2:59.66 (43.14)     3:43.10 (43.44)
        4:16.28 (33.18)     4:47.88 (31.60)
 11 Barney, Regan    16 Nitro Swimming    4:52.07    4:48.99 OLY    
             30.81      1:05.81 (35.00)
        1:41.58 (35.77)     2:17.37 (35.79)
        2:59.56 (42.19)     3:42.62 (43.06)
        4:16.41 (33.79)     4:48.99 (32.58)
 12 Schmidt, Sierra  17 North Baltimore   4:53.03    4:49.12 OLY    
             29.86      1:03.74 (33.88)
        1:41.26 (37.52)     2:17.42 (36.16)
        3:01.49 (44.07)     3:45.42 (43.93)
        4:17.84 (32.42)     4:49.12 (31.28)
 13 Pawlowicz, Kait  22 Nation's Capital  4:51.24    4:49.48 OLY    
             31.09      1:05.34 (34.25)
        1:42.01 (36.67)     2:17.73 (35.72)
        3:01.56 (43.83)     3:44.20 (42.64)
        4:17.57 (33.37)     4:49.48 (31.91)
 14 Galat, Bethany   20 Texas A & M Univ  4:52.07    4:50.20 OLY    
             29.82      1:04.32 (34.50)
        1:42.87 (38.55)     2:20.86 (37.99)
        3:02.20 (41.34)     3:43.49 (41.29)
        4:17.40 (33.91)     4:50.20 (32.80)
 15 Kastigar, Hanna  20 ASC               4:53.23    4:52.84 OLY    
             31.05      1:06.01 (34.96)
        1:44.34 (38.33)     2:21.61 (37.27)
        3:03.31 (41.70)     3:45.80 (42.49)
        4:20.12 (34.32)     4:52.84 (32.72)
 16 Gonzalez Medina  20 Texas A & M Univ  4:53.47    4:55.31 NAT    
             30.91      1:06.38 (35.47)
        1:47.56 (41.18)     2:27.77 (40.21)
        3:07.35 (39.58)     3:47.86 (40.51)
        4:22.26 (34.40)     4:55.31 (33.05)

Men’s 400 IM

SwimMAC’s Ryan Lochte dropped six seconds from his prelim swim to capture the men’s 400-meter IM at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Lochte smoked the rest of the field with a top time of 4:12.66.  That swim would have ranked him eighth in the world last year, and third among Americans behind Chase Kalisz (4:10.05) and Tyler Clary (4:11.71).

Kalisz, meanwhile, picked up silver tonight in a time of 4:14.64, while Josh Prenot placed third in 4:15.07.  Prenot won the 200 breast last night, so this is his second podium paycheck.

Clary (4:18.12), Gator’s Dan Wallace (4:18.37), Nitro’s Sean Grieshop (4:21.24), Andrew Seliskar (4:21.90) and Ous Mellouli (4:23.51) also competed in the finale.

South Africa’s Michael Meyer topped the B final in 4:22.17.  Gator’s Sebastien Rousseau finished second in 4:25.45 with N.C. State’s Christian McCurdy claiming third in 4:25.52.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lochte, Ryan     31 SwimMAC Carolina  4:18.51    4:12.66 OLY    
             26.03        55.82 (29.79)
        1:28.44 (32.62)     2:00.12 (31.68)
        2:36.18 (36.06)     3:12.85 (36.67)
        3:42.84 (29.99)     4:12.66 (29.82)
  2 Kalisz, Chase    21 North Baltimore   4:20.08    4:14.64 OLY    
             26.92        58.74 (31.82)
        1:32.30 (33.56)     2:05.24 (32.94)
        2:40.21 (34.97)     3:15.69 (35.48)
        3:46.15 (30.46)     4:14.64 (28.49)
  3 Prenot, Josh     22 UN                4:19.41    4:15.07 OLY    
             27.17        58.43 (31.26)
        1:32.90 (34.47)     2:06.35 (33.45)
        2:41.09 (34.74)     3:15.04 (33.95)
        3:45.95 (30.91)     4:15.07 (29.12)
  4 Clary, Tyler     26 SwimMAC Carolina  4:19.42    4:18.12 OLY    
             26.82        57.45 (30.63)
        1:29.94 (32.49)     2:01.50 (31.56)
        2:38.42 (36.92)     3:16.47 (38.05)
        3:47.49 (31.02)     4:18.12 (30.63)
  5 Wallace, Dan     22 Gator Swim Club   4:23.17    4:18.37 OLY    
             27.37        59.07 (31.70)
        1:33.59 (34.52)     2:06.95 (33.36)
        2:43.04 (36.09)     3:19.36 (36.32)
        3:49.44 (30.08)     4:18.37 (28.93)
  6 Grieshop, Sean   17 Nitro Swimming    4:20.89    4:21.24 OLY    
             27.94        59.54 (31.60)
        1:33.25 (33.71)     2:05.87 (32.62)
        2:43.90 (38.03)     3:21.99 (38.09)
        3:52.17 (30.18)     4:21.24 (29.07)
  7 Seliskar, Andre  19 UN                4:23.86    4:21.90 OLY    
             27.22        59.12 (31.90)
        1:32.85 (33.73)     2:07.49 (34.64)
        2:43.93 (36.44)     3:21.96 (38.03)
        3:52.67 (30.71)     4:21.90 (29.23)
  8 Mellouli, Ous    31 UN/Unattached     4:24.46    4:23.51 OLY    
             28.00      1:00.02 (32.02)
        1:34.97 (34.95)     2:08.68 (33.71)
        2:46.03 (37.35)     3:23.77 (37.74)
        3:54.14 (30.37)     4:23.51 (29.37)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Meyer, Michael   23 SA                4:25.20    4:22.17 OLY    
             27.66        59.41 (31.75)
        1:34.11 (34.70)     2:06.97 (32.86)
        2:43.88 (36.91)     3:20.90 (37.02)
        3:52.41 (31.51)     4:22.17 (29.76)
 10 Rousseau, Sebas  25 Gator Swim Club   4:27.99    4:25.45 OLY    
             27.88        59.44 (31.56)
        1:34.62 (35.18)     2:08.56 (33.94)
        2:46.70 (38.14)     3:25.16 (38.46)
        3:56.15 (30.99)     4:25.45 (29.30)
 11 McCurdy, Christ  21 NCS               4:24.51    4:25.52 OLY    
             27.97        59.72 (31.75)
        1:34.71 (34.99)     2:08.14 (33.43)
        2:45.88 (37.74)     3:24.84 (38.96)
        3:55.96 (31.12)     4:25.52 (29.56)
 12 Persson, Erik    22 Sweden            4:28.29    4:26.54 OLY    
             28.62      1:01.31 (32.69)
        1:36.69 (35.38)     2:11.11 (34.42)
        2:47.42 (36.31)     3:24.00 (36.58)
        3:56.11 (32.11)     4:26.54 (30.43)
 13 Snyder, Austin   22 NCS               4:27.81    4:27.69 NAT    
             28.29        59.86 (31.57)
        1:34.99 (35.13)     2:09.07 (34.08)
        2:47.46 (38.39)     3:26.68 (39.22)
        3:57.88 (31.20)     4:27.69 (29.81)
 14 Arakelian, Nick  19 Queens Universit  4:28.44    4:28.38 NAT    
             29.67      1:04.03 (34.36)
        1:37.09 (33.06)     2:11.28 (34.19)
        2:48.27 (36.99)     3:26.91 (38.64)
        3:58.25 (31.34)     4:28.38 (30.13)
 15 Darragh, Macken  22 U. of Missouri    4:28.25    4:31.42 NAT    
             28.00        59.84 (31.84)
        1:35.64 (35.80)     2:11.34 (35.70)
        2:50.00 (38.66)     3:28.07 (38.07)
        4:00.11 (32.04)     4:31.42 (31.31)
 16 Hamdy Salem, Ah  23 Egypt             4:28.45    4:38.97        
             28.67      1:01.44 (32.77)
        1:37.87 (36.43)     2:13.22 (35.35)
        2:53.98 (40.76)     3:35.42 (41.44)
        4:07.71 (32.29)     4:38.97 (31.26)

Women’s 200 free

NCAP’s Katie Ledecky just missed clocking a U.S. Open record in the women’s 200-meter free at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin as she smoked Sweden’s Sarah Sjostrom in the finale.

Ledecky clocked a personal best time of 1:54.43, just missing Allison Schmitt’s U.S. Open record of 1:54.40 set during the 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials.

Ledecky’s time would have ranked her second in the world behind Sjostrom’s top-ranked 1:54.31.

On top of smashing through the 1:55 barrier for the first time by beating her career best of 1:55.16, Ledecky also blasted Schmitt’s record for a January 200 free of 1:55.83 set here in Austin back in 2012.

Ledecky now moves to fourth all time in the event.

All Time 200 Free

[table “” not found /]

Sjostrom had to settle for a silver-winning time of 1:56.14 after nailing a pair of U.S. Open records last night.

Colorado Stars’ Missy Franklin posted an easy-speed time of 1:57.49 for third.

Saint Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis (1:58.01), Virginia’s Leah Smith (1:58.32), Aggie’s Sarah Henry (2:00.34), Mission Viejo’s Stephanie Peacock (2:00.84) and Athens Bulldog’s Shannon Vreeland (2:02.26) closed out the top eight.

Scottsdale’s Taylor Ruck closed out Camille Cheng for the B final win, 1:58.74 to 1:59.66.  NBAC’s Cierra Runge picked up third in 2:00.07.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ledecky, Katie   18 Nation's Capital  1:56.54    1:54.43 OLY    
             27.38        56.19 (28.81)
        1:25.31 (29.12)     1:54.43 (29.12)
  2 Sjostrom, Sarah  22 Sweden            1:58.07    1:56.14 OLY    
             27.20        56.65 (29.45)
        1:26.69 (30.04)     1:56.14 (29.45)
  3 Franklin, Missy  20 Colorado Stars    1:59.65    1:57.49 OLY    
             27.86        57.48 (29.62)
        1:27.64 (30.16)     1:57.49 (29.85)
  4 Margalis, Melan  24 Saint Petersburg  1:59.42    1:58.01 OLY    
             28.44        58.53 (30.09)
        1:28.53 (30.00)     1:58.01 (29.48)
  5 Smith, Leah      20 UN                1:59.11    1:58.32 OLY    
             28.25        58.35 (30.10)
        1:28.62 (30.27)     1:58.32 (29.70)
  6 Henry, Sarah     24 Aggie Swim Club   2:00.39    2:00.34 OLY    
             28.96        59.41 (30.45)
        1:30.17 (30.76)     2:00.34 (30.17)
  7 Peacock, Stepha  23 Mission Viejo Na  2:00.56    2:00.84 OLY    
             29.02        59.57 (30.55)
        1:30.38 (30.81)     2:00.84 (30.46)
  8 Vreeland, Shann  24 Athens Bulldog S  2:00.40    2:02.26 OLY    
             28.48        58.90 (30.42)
        1:30.61 (31.71)     2:02.26 (31.65)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Ruck, Taylor     15 Scottsdale Aquat  2:00.56    1:58.74 OLY    
             27.65        58.02 (30.37)
        1:28.64 (30.62)     1:58.74 (30.10)
 10 Cheng, Camille   22 Una Cal           2:00.77    1:59.66 OLY    
             27.46        57.32 (29.86)
        1:28.17 (30.85)     1:59.66 (31.49)
 11 Runge, Cierra    19 North Baltimore   2:01.08    2:00.07 OLY    
             28.28        58.63 (30.35)
        1:29.56 (30.93)     2:00.07 (30.51)
 12 Lee, Easop       15 North Baltimore   2:01.43    2:00.09 OLY    
             28.63        58.62 (29.99)
        1:29.83 (31.21)     2:00.09 (30.26)
 13 Coates, Georgia  16 Great Britain     2:01.19    2:00.72 OLY    
             28.89        59.48 (30.59)
        1:30.66 (31.18)     2:00.72 (30.06)
 14 Mann, Becca      18 North Baltimore   2:00.67    2:00.93 OLY    
             28.79        59.23 (30.44)
        1:30.28 (31.05)     2:00.93 (30.65)
 15 Case, Lauren     17 Chattahoochee Go  2:00.91    2:01.25 OLY    
             28.57        59.40 (30.83)
        1:30.48 (31.08)     2:01.25 (30.77)
 16 Weir, Amanda     29 SwimAtlanta       2:01.05    2:02.91 NAT    
             28.59        59.34 (30.75)
        1:30.49 (31.15)     2:02.91 (32.42)

Men’s 200 free

France’s Jeremy Stravius put in a smooth swim to win the men’s 200-meter free at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Stravius won the finale in 1:47.56 as he held off a strong field.  Stravius’ compatriot Jordan Pothain put up a third-place time of 1:48.62.

Texas’ Townley Haas split the difference with a second-place time of 1:48.35.

NBAC’s Michael Phelps finished fourth in 1:48.87, that’s his best January swim ever.  He crushed his previous top January time of 1:49.90 set in Austin back in 2011.

Gator’s Dan Wallace (1:49.56), Queens’ Dion Dreesens (1:49.57), Long Gutierrez (1:50.51) and Badger’s Zane Grothe (1:52.27) finished fifth through eighth.

Singapore’s Zheng Wen Quah took home the B final in 1:49.68.  Pleasanton’s Maxime Rooney placed second in 1:50.07 with Club Wolverine’s Michael Klueh earning third in 1:50.10.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Stravius, Jerem  27 France            1:49.14    1:47.56 OLY    
             24.71        51.94 (27.23)
        1:20.35 (28.41)     1:47.56 (27.21)
  2 Haas, Townley    19 Univ of Texas     1:49.57    1:48.35 OLY    
             25.25        52.41 (27.16)
        1:20.63 (28.22)     1:48.35 (27.72)
  3 Pothain, Jordan  21 France            1:49.15    1:48.62 OLY    
             25.47        52.98 (27.51)
        1:20.77 (27.79)     1:48.62 (27.85)
  4 Phelps, Michael  30 North Baltimore   1:50.06    1:48.87 OLY    
             25.29        52.81 (27.52)
        1:21.04 (28.23)     1:48.87 (27.83)
  5 Wallace, Dan     22 Gator Swim Club   1:50.25    1:49.56 OLY    
             25.91        53.81 (27.90)
        1:22.15 (28.34)     1:49.56 (27.41)
  6 Dreesens, Dion   22 Queens Universit  1:50.14    1:49.57 OLY    
             25.75        53.31 (27.56)
        1:21.39 (28.08)     1:49.57 (28.18)
  7 Gutierrez, Long  20 UN                1:50.28    1:50.51 OLY    
             25.79        53.93 (28.14)
        1:22.29 (28.36)     1:50.51 (28.22)
  8 Grothe, Zane     23 Badger Swim Club  1:50.60    1:52.27 NAT    
             26.42        54.79 (28.37)
        1:24.25 (29.46)     1:52.27 (28.02)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Quah, Zheng Wen  19 Singapore         1:50.71    1:49.68 OLY    
             24.99        53.14 (28.15)
        1:21.29 (28.15)     1:49.68 (28.39)
 10 Rooney, Maxime   17 Pleasanton Seaha  1:51.36    1:50.07 OLY    
             25.56        53.54 (27.98)
        1:21.52 (27.98)     1:50.07 (28.55)
 11 Klueh, Michael   28 Club Wolverine    1:50.68    1:50.10 OLY    
             26.53        54.49 (27.96)
        1:22.43 (27.94)     1:50.10 (27.67)
 12 Shields, Tom     24 California Aquat  1:51.35    1:50.48 OLY    
             26.03        54.49 (28.46)
        1:22.61 (28.12)     1:50.48 (27.87)
 13 Jaeger, Connor   24 Club Wolverine    1:51.13    1:50.72 OLY    
             26.19        54.57 (28.38)
        1:22.91 (28.34)     1:50.72 (27.81)
 14 Lelliott, Jay    20 Great Britain     1:50.88    1:51.12 OLY    
             26.40        54.42 (28.02)
        1:23.06 (28.64)     1:51.12 (28.06)
 15 Sjodin, Simon    29 Sweden            1:51.00    1:51.27 OLY    
             26.16        54.69 (28.53)
        1:23.19 (28.50)     1:51.27 (28.08)
 16 Glanda, Justin   23 Club Wolverine    1:51.35    1:51.53 OLY    
             25.90        54.09 (28.19)
        1:23.20 (29.11)     1:51.53 (28.33)

Women’s 200 back

Stanford’s Maya DiRado put down Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu in the women’s 200-meter back at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

DiRado used the advantage of being towards the outside lanes to win in 2:08.19.  That swim cleared her previous personal best by a tenth, and would have ranked seventh in the world last year.

DiRado’s time came up a bit short of Missy Franklin’s record for a January 200 back of 2:07.31 from 2013.

Hosszu failed to turn on the jets enough to pick up a win down the stretch as she had to take a silver in 2:08.63.

Franklin, meanwhile, powered by California’s Kathleen Baker with a third-place time of 2:09.21.

Baker, who had been up with the leaders at the 150-meter mark, faded to fourth in 2:09.36.

Oakville’s Dominique Bouchard (2:09.70), SwimMAC’s Kirsty Coventry (2:10.05), Texas’ Quinn Carrozza (2:12.79) and Cascade’s Brooklynn Snodgrass (2:13.35) also competed in the championship heat.

Texas A&M’s Lisa Bratton claimed the B final in 2:11.90.  Nashville’s Alex Walsh, just 14, took second in 2:12.38.  Great Britain’s Jessica Fullalove picked up third in 2:12.56.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 DiRado, Maya     22 Stanford Swimmin  2:10.61    2:08.19 OLY    
             30.74      1:02.82 (32.08)
        1:35.41 (32.59)     2:08.19 (32.78)
  2 Hosszu, Katinka  26 HUN               2:08.32    2:08.63 OLY    
             30.49      1:03.12 (32.63)
        1:36.26 (33.14)     2:08.63 (32.37)
  3 Franklin, Missy  20 Colorado Stars    2:10.25    2:09.21 OLY    
             30.75      1:03.34 (32.59)
        1:36.74 (33.40)     2:09.21 (32.47)
  4 Baker, Kathleen  18 Univ California,  2:10.09    2:09.36 OLY    
             30.15      1:02.49 (32.34)
        1:35.71 (33.22)     2:09.36 (33.65)
  5 Bouchard, Domin  24 Oakville          2:10.48    2:09.70 OLY    
             31.58      1:04.13 (32.55)
        1:36.57 (32.44)     2:09.70 (33.13)
  6 Coventry, Kirst  32 SwimMAC Carolina  2:10.31    2:10.05 OLY    
             30.86      1:04.02 (33.16)
        1:37.54 (33.52)     2:10.05 (32.51)
  7 Carrozza, Quinn  19 Univ of Texas     2:12.79    2:12.79 OLY    
             31.30      1:04.43 (33.13)
        1:38.52 (34.09)     2:12.79 (34.27)
  8 Snodgrass, Broo  21 Cascade           2:11.88    2:13.35 OLY    
             30.99      1:03.86 (32.87)
        1:38.40 (34.54)     2:13.35 (34.95)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Bratton, Lisa    19 Texas A & M Univ  2:13.18    2:11.90 OLY    
             31.69      1:05.51 (33.82)
        1:39.00 (33.49)     2:11.90 (32.90)
 10 Walsh, Alexandr  14 Nashville Aquati  2:13.48    2:12.38 OLY    
             31.57      1:05.28 (33.71)
        1:39.22 (33.94)     2:12.38 (33.16)
 11 Fullalove, Jess  19 Great Britain     2:13.22    2:12.56 OLY    
             30.90      1:04.04 (33.14)
        1:38.45 (34.41)     2:12.56 (34.11)
 12 Lau, Yin Yan     23 Club Wolverine    2:14.38    2:13.52 OLY    
             32.14      1:06.37 (34.23)
        1:40.26 (33.89)     2:13.52 (33.26)
 13 Gonzalez, Maria  25 Colorado Stars/M  2:14.00    2:14.26 OLY    
             31.06      1:05.14 (34.08)
        1:39.89 (34.75)     2:14.26 (34.37)
 14 Beisel, Elizabe  23 Bluefish Swim Cl  2:12.80    2:14.75 OLY    
             32.07      1:06.13 (34.06)
        1:40.49 (34.36)     2:14.75 (34.26)
 15 Karosas, Tasija  20 Univ of Texas     2:13.59    2:15.94 OLY    
             31.40      1:05.52 (34.12)
        1:40.88 (35.36)     2:15.94 (35.06)
 -- Laemmler, Nadin  21 U. of Missouri    2:13.86         DQ        
             31.47      1:05.43 (33.96)
        1:40.12 (34.69)          DQ (33.40)

Men’s 200 back

Ryan Murphy finished within a second of his season best from last year in the men’s 200-meter back at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Murphy dominated the finale in 1:55.99, off his 1:55.00 that ranked him fifth in the world last year.

NYAC’s Arkady Vyatchanin powered his way into second overall with a time of 1:57.51, while Jacob Pebley placed third overall in 1:58.52.

Tucson Ford’s Matt Grevers (1:59.31), NC State’s Hennessey Stuart (2:00.00), UBC’s Mark Thormeyer (2:00.83), St. Thomas’ Rex Tullius (2:00.88) and Great Britain’s Jay Lelliott (2:03.42) rounded out the top eight.

Missouri’s Carter Griffin won the B final in 2:01.11.  Connor Green touched second in 2:02.27 with Calgary’s Russell Wood earning third in 2:03.47.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Murphy, Ryan     20 UN                1:56.37    1:55.99 OLY    
             27.58        56.51 (28.93)
        1:26.09 (29.58)     1:55.99 (29.90)
  2 Vyatchanin, Ark  31 New York Athleti  2:00.84    1:57.51 OLY    
             27.80        57.70 (29.90)
        1:27.97 (30.27)     1:57.51 (29.54)
  3 Pebley, Jacob    22 UN                1:57.83    1:58.52 OLY    
             28.41        58.45 (30.04)
        1:28.44 (29.99)     1:58.52 (30.08)
  4 Grevers, Matt    30 Tucson Ford Deal  2:00.19    1:59.31 OLY    
             28.27        58.21 (29.94)
        1:28.66 (30.45)     1:59.31 (30.65)
  5 Stuart, Henness  20 NCS               2:00.18    2:00.00 OLY    
             28.01        58.16 (30.15)
        1:28.97 (30.81)     2:00.00 (31.03)
  6 Thormeyer, Mark  18 Ubc Dolphins      2:02.54    2:00.83 OLY    
             28.87        59.37 (30.50)
        1:30.27 (30.90)     2:00.83 (30.56)
  7 Tullius, Rex     28 St. Thomas Swimm  2:01.49    2:00.88 OLY    
             27.90        58.24 (30.34)
        1:29.67 (31.43)     2:00.88 (31.21)
  8 Lelliott, Jay    20 Great Britain     2:02.37    2:03.42 OLY    
             29.16      1:00.24 (31.08)
        1:32.17 (31.93)     2:03.42 (31.25)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Griffin, Carter  20 U. of Missouri    2:02.93    2:01.11 OLY    
             29.07        59.33 (30.26)
        1:30.33 (31.00)     2:01.11 (30.78)
 10 Green, Connor    19 UN                2:02.99    2:02.27 OLY    
             28.84        59.20 (30.36)
        1:30.63 (31.43)     2:02.27 (31.64)
 11 Wood, Russell    21 Univ. of Calgary  2:04.39    2:03.47 OLY    
             28.54        59.94 (31.40)
        1:31.75 (31.81)     2:03.47 (31.72)
 12 Omana, Carlos    22 Gator Swim Club   2:04.49    2:03.76 OLY    
             29.29      1:00.30 (31.01)
        1:32.44 (32.14)     2:03.76 (31.32)
 13 Gemmell, Andrew  24 Nation's Capital  2:03.80    2:03.97 NAT    
             30.30      1:01.64 (31.34)
        1:33.17 (31.53)     2:03.97 (30.80)
 14 Park, Jason      15 Metroplex Aquati  2:04.11    2:04.08 NAT    
             28.85        59.69 (30.84)
        1:31.70 (32.01)     2:04.08 (32.38)
 15 Quah, Zheng Wen  19 Singapore         2:04.51    2:04.61 NAT    
             28.60      1:00.34 (31.74)
        1:32.91 (32.57)     2:04.61 (31.70)
 16 Boratto, Alessa  16 Unattached        2:04.19    2:08.35 JRS    
             29.47      1:01.08 (31.61)
        1:33.73 (32.65)     2:08.35 (34.62)

Women’s 50 free

Sweden’s Sarah Sjostrom blasted her way to victory in the women’s 50-meter free at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Sjostrom nearly captured her third U.S. Open record with a 24.17.  That swim beat her third-ranked season best from last year of 24.20.  It nearly beat Cate Campbell’s U.S. Open mark of 24.13 from 2008.

SwimMAC’s Madison Kennedy turned in a sizzling time of 24.72 for second, but looked slow compared to Sjostrom in the other lane.

SwimMAC’s Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace placed third overall with a time of 24.84.

HPCO’s Chantal Van Landeghem (24.92), Canyons’ Abbey Weitzeil (24.93), California’s Farida Osman (24.95), France’s Anna Santamans (25.05) and HPCO’s Sandrine Mainville (25.47) placed fourth through eighth.

California’s Natalie Coughlin won the B final in 25.19. Teammate Dana Vollmer took second in 25.24 with Sweden’s Therese Alshammar earning third in 25.38.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sjostrom, Sarah  22 Sweden              25.14      24.17 OLY    
  2 Kennedy, Madiso  28 SwimMAC Carolina    25.03      24.72 OLY    
  3 Vanderpool-Wall  25 SwimMAC Carolina    25.15      24.84 OLY    
  4 Van Landeghem,   21 Hpc-Ontario         25.26      24.92 OLY    
  5 Weitzeil, Abby   19 Canyons Aquatic     25.06      24.93 OLY    
  6 Osman, Farida    20 Univ California,    25.18      24.95 OLY    
  7 Santamans, Anna  22 France              25.20      25.05 OLY    
  8 Mainville, Sand  23 Hpc-Ontario         25.38      25.47 OLY    
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Coughlin, Natal  33 California Aquat    25.67      25.19 OLY    
 10 Vollmer, Dana    28 Una Cal             25.62      25.24 OLY    
 11 Alshammar, Ther  38 Sweden              25.42      25.38 OLY    
 12 Martin, Ivy      22 Wisconsin Aquati    25.46      25.48 OLY    
 13 Gates, Melissa   25 Trojan Swim Club    25.80      25.55 OLY    
 14 Gastaldello, Be  20 Texas A & M Univ    25.62      25.61 OLY    
 15 Geer, Margo      23 Tucson Ford Deal    25.78      25.73 OLY    
 16 Williams, Miche  25 Hpc-Ontario         25.66      25.77 OLY

Men’s 50 free

California’s Nathan Adrian won the men’s 50-meter free at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Adrian threw down a 21.85, nearly besting the record for a January 50 free he clocked in 2013 here in Austin with a 21.70.

Brazil’s Bruno Fratus finished second in 22.07 with NYAC’s Jimmy Feigen taking third in 22.27.

Indie’s Michael Andrew broke his 15-16 U.S. National Age Group record with a 22.33 for fourth.  That swim clipped his 22.34 set last year.

N.C. State’s Simonas Bilis finished fifth in 22.36, while SwimMAC’s Cullen Jones earned sixth in 22.37.

Club Wolverine’s Miguel Ortiz (22.52) and Junya Koga (22.78) wound up seventh and eighth.

Canyons’ Santo Condorelli captured the B final in 22.61. UBC’s Olek Loginov took second in 22.62 with Trojan’s Anthony Ervin placing third in 22.70.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Adrian, Nathan   27 California Aquat    22.60      21.85 OLY    
  2 Fratus, Bruno    26 Brazil              22.44      22.07 OLY    
  3 Feigen, Jimmy    26 New York Athleti    22.51      22.27 OLY    
  4 Andrew, Michael  16 Indie Swimming      22.73      22.33 OLY    
  5 Bilis, Simonas   22 NCS                 22.36      22.36 OLY    
  6 Jones, Cullen    31 SwimMAC Carolina    22.74      22.37 OLY    
  7 Ortiz, Miguel L  24 Club Wolverine      22.81      22.52 OLY    
  8 Koga, Junya      28 Club Wolverine      22.82      22.78 OLY    
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Condorelli, San  20 Canyons Aquatic     22.92      22.61 OLY    
 10 Loginov, Oleksa  23 Ubc Thunderbirds    23.07      22.62 OLY    
 11 Ervin, Anthony   34 Trojan Swim Club    22.82      22.70 OLY    
 12 Chadwick, Micha  20 U. of Missouri      22.92      22.72 OLY    
 13 Risolvato, Erik  22 Phoenix Swim Clu    22.89      22.73 OLY    
 14 Cheah, Geoff     25 Club Wolverine      22.92      22.76 OLY    
 15 Ramirez, Daniel  23 Una Obu             22.95      22.78 OLY    
 16 Stubblefield, S  22 California Aquat    23.02      23.05 OLY

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 50 free
1 Comment

1 comment

  1. avatar
    Father Time

    31-35 age- group ” World Records” for Ous in the 400 IM, Coventry in 200 back and Natalue in one-lappet.

    These “Old Geezers” still got some life left in ’em.

    And the GOAT — in addition to setting regular wrs this summer in both flys/200 IM will set “wrs” in the 31-35 age-group too!

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here