SCAD Sweeps Relays On Day One Of NAIA Championships

Photo Courtesy: SCAD Athletics

The 2017 NAIA men’s and women’s Swimming and Diving Championships began today at the Columbus Aquatic Center in Columbus, Georgia. The only events that were swum this afternoon were the men’s and women’s 800 free relay.

2017 NAIA Championships Day 1 – Results

SCAD opened the meet with a win in the women’s relay. The team of Julie Woody (1:51.78), Julie Heninger (1:51.94), Rebecca Justus (1:53.86), and Abigail Richey (1:52.24) stopped the clock in 7:29.82. Their time was six seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega (1:53.41), Amanda Moran (1:53.36), Deirdre Gerke (1:54.41), and Tiffany Ray (1:54.27) took second in 7:35.45 and Biola’s Emily Silzel (1:56.83), Rebecca Brandt (1:58.23), Bethany Harper (1:55.73), and Lisa Tixier (1:50.92) finished third in 7:41.71.

Event 5  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 7:26.93  2012      Fresno Pacific, Fresno Pacific
                          Coffman/Turner/Gjemmestad/Carter
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 SCAD                                7:34.98    7:29.82   40  
     1) Julie Woody SR                2) Julie Henninger SO           
     3) Rebecca Justus JR             4) Abigail Richey SO            
                 25.71        53.57 (53.57)
      1:22.23 (1:22.23)   1:51.78 (1:51.78)
        2:17.79 (26.01)     2:46.43 (54.65)
      3:14.81 (1:23.03)   3:43.72 (1:51.94)
        4:10.53 (26.81)     4:39.74 (56.02)
      5:09.14 (1:25.42)   5:37.58 (1:53.86)
        6:03.47 (25.89)     6:31.98 (54.40)
      7:00.85 (1:23.27)   7:29.82 (1:52.24)
  2 Olivet Nazarene                     7:45.77    7:35.45   34  
     1) Andrea Vega SO                2) Amanda Moran JR              
     3) Deirdre Gerke JR              4) Tiffany Ray SR               
                 25.77        53.80 (53.80)
      1:23.27 (1:23.27)   1:53.41 (1:53.41)
        2:18.96 (25.55)     2:47.02 (53.61)
      3:16.14 (1:22.73)   3:46.77 (1:53.36)
        4:13.18 (26.41)     4:42.06 (55.29)
      5:11.02 (1:24.25)   5:41.18 (1:54.41)
        6:06.82 (25.64)     6:35.41 (54.23)
      7:04.73 (1:23.55)   7:35.45 (1:54.27)
  3 Biola                               7:51.20    7:41.71   32  
     1) Emily Silzel FR               2) Rebecca Brandt SO            
     3) Bethany Harper FR             4) Lisa Tixier JR               
                 27.12        56.43 (56.43)
      1:26.04 (1:26.04)   1:56.83 (1:56.83)
        2:21.93 (25.10)     2:51.24 (54.41)
      3:22.62 (1:25.79)   3:55.06 (1:58.23)
        4:20.79 (25.73)     4:49.81 (54.75)
      5:20.34 (1:25.28)   5:50.79 (1:55.73)
        6:15.18 (24.39)     6:43.31 (52.52)
      7:12.70 (1:21.91)   7:41.71 (1:50.92)
  4 Brenau                              7:48.60    7:46.34   30  
     1) Yanne Toussaint FR            2) Chloe Ireland FR             
     3) Ella Kleinschmidt JR          4) Courtney Hayward SR          
                 26.76        55.83 (55.83)
      1:26.41 (1:26.41)   1:56.76 (1:56.76)
        2:22.71 (25.95)     2:52.64 (55.88)
      3:24.79 (1:28.03)   3:56.50 (1:59.74)
        4:22.64 (26.14)     4:52.28 (55.78)
      5:22.84 (1:26.34)   5:53.62 (1:57.12)
        6:19.21 (25.59)     6:47.47 (53.85)
      7:16.69 (1:23.07)   7:46.34 (1:52.72)
  5 L W C                               7:54.21    7:46.38   28  
     1) Emily Wood SO                 2) Bailey Seitz SO              
     3) Ines Khiyara FR               4) Jessica Macdonald FR         
                 27.11        56.47 (56.47)
      1:27.16 (1:27.16)   1:57.82 (1:57.82)
        2:24.28 (26.46)     2:54.45 (56.63)
      3:26.82 (1:29.00)   3:58.95 (2:01.13)
        4:24.79 (25.84)     4:53.52 (54.57)
      5:23.34 (1:24.39)   5:54.11 (1:55.16)
        6:19.43 (25.32)     6:47.94 (53.83)
      7:17.59 (1:23.48)   7:46.38 (1:52.27)
  6 C of I                              8:09.08    7:56.02   26  
     1) Madison Kelly SO              2) Regan Smith SR               
     3) Taylor Baker SR               4) Mckayla Stevens SR           
                 25.73        54.13 (54.13)
      1:24.32 (1:24.32)   1:55.90 (1:55.90)
        2:23.33 (27.43)     2:54.02 (58.12)
      3:26.49 (1:30.59)   3:58.96 (2:03.06)
        4:26.12 (27.16)     4:57.11 (58.15)
      5:29.45 (1:30.49)   6:01.06 (2:02.10)
        6:27.42 (26.36)     6:56.60 (55.54)
      7:26.27 (1:25.21)   7:56.02 (1:54.96)
  7 Cumberlands                         7:56.52    7:56.65   24  
     1) Casey Walin FR                2) Katy Smeltzer SO             
     3) Christina Klouda SO           4) Brittany Litke JR            
                 28.27        59.45 (59.45)
      1:31.28 (1:31.28)   2:03.12 (2:03.12)
        2:29.76 (26.64)     3:00.26 (57.14)
      3:33.19 (1:30.07)   4:05.34 (2:02.22)
        4:31.48 (26.14)     5:00.67 (55.33)
      5:30.83 (1:25.49)   6:00.88 (1:55.54)
        6:26.82 (25.94)     6:56.73 (55.85)
      7:26.98 (1:26.10)   7:56.65 (1:55.77)
  8 Wvu Tech                            7:56.18    7:58.11   22  
     1) Kendra Monnin JR              2) Isabela Kiesewetter Zandaval 
     3) Mariana Loureiro SO           4) Fran Meyer SR                
                 26.62        55.82 (55.82)
      1:26.35 (1:26.35)   1:56.98 (1:56.98)
        2:24.44 (27.46)     2:54.85 (57.87)
      3:26.16 (1:29.18)   3:57.08 (2:00.10)
        4:23.68 (26.60)     4:53.47 (56.39)
      5:25.00 (1:27.92)   5:57.81 (2:00.73)
        6:24.84 (27.03)     6:55.70 (57.89)
      7:26.78 (1:28.97)   7:58.11 (2:00.30)

The SCAD men also won the opening relay. The foursome of Ryan Sweat (1:42.69), Josh Smilie (1:44.19), Joel Thatcher (1:34.71), and Joel Ax (1:34.94) touched the wall in 6:36.53, two seconds before the runner-up.

Olivet Nazarene’s Charles Bennett (1:38.74), Joshua Bouma (1:40.22), Vladislav Khoroletc (1:38.97), and Daniil Kuzmin (1:40.51) took second in 6:38.44 and Keiser’s Justin Lewis (1:42.16), Nick Oh (1:41.27), Joaquin Uz (1:42.27), and Wyatt Engler (1:41.12) completed the top three.

Event 6  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 6:34.98  3/6/2014  SCAD, SCAD
                          J Ax, P Cardillo, R Searles, M Shvartsman
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 SCAD                                6:44.88    6:36.53   40  
     1) Ryan Sweat SO                 2) Josh Smilie FR               
     3) Joel Thatcher FR              4) Joel Ax SR                   
                 23.45        48.99 (48.99)
      1:15.40 (1:15.40)   1:42.69 (1:42.69)
        2:06.02 (23.33)     2:32.48 (49.79)
      2:59.77 (1:17.08)   3:26.88 (1:44.19)
        3:48.27 (21.39)     4:12.06 (45.18)
      4:36.51 (1:09.63)   5:01.59 (1:34.71)
        5:23.44 (21.85)     5:47.83 (46.24)
      6:12.23 (1:10.64)   6:36.53 (1:34.94)
  2 Olivet Nazarene                     6:49.90    6:38.44   34  
     1) Charles Bennett JR            2) Joshua Bouma JR              
     3) Vladislav Khoroletc JR        4) Daniil Kuzmin SO             
                 23.17        48.44 (48.44)
      1:13.59 (1:13.59)   1:38.74 (1:38.74)
        2:02.49 (23.75)     2:27.79 (49.05)
      2:53.26 (1:14.52)   3:18.96 (1:40.22)
        3:40.90 (21.94)     4:05.39 (46.43)
      4:31.29 (1:12.33)   4:57.93 (1:38.97)
        5:20.04 (22.11)     5:45.44 (47.51)
      6:11.63 (1:13.70)   6:38.44 (1:40.51)
  3 Keiser                              6:52.75    6:46.82   32  
     1) Justin Lewis FR               2) Nick Oh FR                   
     3) Joaquin Uz FR                 4) Wyatt Engler JR              
                 23.63        49.21 (49.21)
      1:15.50 (1:15.50)   1:42.16 (1:42.16)
        2:04.91 (22.75)     2:30.05 (47.89)
      2:55.78 (1:13.62)   3:23.43 (1:41.27)
        3:46.39 (22.96)     4:12.14 (48.71)
      4:38.17 (1:14.74)   5:05.70 (1:42.27)
        5:27.83 (22.13)     5:53.36 (47.66)
      6:20.28 (1:14.58)   6:46.82 (1:41.12)
  4 LU-BV                               6:53.05    6:50.54   30  
     1) Tim Schmalzreich JR           2) Niels Engeln FR              
     3) Nico Tscherner FR             4) Matija Luka Rafaj FR         
                 23.65        48.82 (48.82)
      1:15.31 (1:15.31)   1:42.06 (1:42.06)
        2:05.92 (23.86)     2:32.41 (50.35)
      2:59.33 (1:17.27)   3:25.99 (1:43.93)
        3:49.65 (23.66)     4:15.59 (49.60)
      4:42.81 (1:16.82)   5:09.70 (1:43.71)
        5:32.17 (22.47)     5:57.35 (47.65)
      6:23.86 (1:14.16)   6:50.54 (1:40.84)
  5 Cumberlands                         7:02.13    6:50.79   28  
     1) Diego Menendez Muniz SO       2) Alex Zolotukhin FR           
     3) Carl Rogne SO                 4) Bryce Pierce SO              
                 24.31        49.98 (49.98)
      1:16.54 (1:16.54)   1:43.53 (1:43.53)
        2:05.83 (22.30)     2:31.10 (47.57)
      2:57.83 (1:14.30)   3:25.49 (1:41.96)
        3:49.35 (23.86)     4:15.31 (49.82)
      4:42.18 (1:16.69)   5:09.81 (1:44.32)
        5:33.12 (23.31)     5:58.92 (49.11)
      6:24.71 (1:14.90)   6:50.79 (1:40.98)
  6 L W C                               6:58.94    6:51.52   26  
     1) Jose Prado de Lima SO         2) Zac Patzer JR                
     3) Clemens Paetzold SO           4) Iker Larzabal SR             
                 23.67        49.56 (49.56)
      1:16.37 (1:16.37)   1:43.54 (1:43.54)
        2:06.18 (22.64)     2:31.77 (48.23)
      2:59.12 (1:15.58)   3:26.87 (1:43.33)
        3:50.04 (23.17)     4:15.71 (48.84)
      4:42.25 (1:15.38)   5:09.14 (1:42.27)
        5:32.34 (23.20)     5:58.24 (49.10)
      6:24.92 (1:15.78)   6:51.52 (1:42.38)
  7 W B U                               7:25.27    6:55.38   24  
     1) Hugo Gallegos SR              2) Ethan Nicholson JR           
     3) Mihovil Bakovic FR            4) Henri G�nther FR             
                 23.18        49.95 (49.95)
      1:17.71 (1:17.71)   1:45.82 (1:45.82)
        2:09.14 (23.32)     2:35.86 (50.04)
      3:03.18 (1:17.36)   3:30.42 (1:44.60)
        3:53.49 (23.07)     4:19.26 (48.84)
      4:45.85 (1:15.43)   5:12.36 (1:41.94)
        5:34.66 (22.30)     6:00.82 (48.46)
      6:27.86 (1:15.50)   6:55.38 (1:43.02)
  8 Asbury                              6:58.99    6:56.97   22  
     1) Keith Jessee SO               2) Joshua Fritz JR              
     3) Tommy Otley SR                4) Colt Rasmussen SO            
                 23.95        49.42 (49.42)
      1:15.38 (1:15.38)   1:41.79 (1:41.79)
        2:04.86 (23.07)     2:30.29 (48.50)
      2:57.51 (1:15.72)   3:26.86 (1:45.07)
        3:50.10 (23.24)     4:16.51 (49.65)
      4:42.36 (1:15.50)   5:12.40 (1:45.54)
        5:36.33 (23.93)     6:02.30 (49.90)
      6:29.44 (1:17.04)   6:56.97 (1:44.57)

Women’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. SCAD-40
2. Olivet Nazarene-34
3. Biola-32
4. Brenau-30
5. Lindsey Wilson-28
6. College of Idaho-26
7. Cumberlands-18
8. WVU Tech-22
9. Asbury-18
10. Morningside-14

Men’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. SCAD-40
2. Olivet Nazarene-34
3. Keiser-32
4. Lindenwood-30
5. Cumberlands-28
6. Lindsey Wilson-26
7. Wayland Baptist-24
8. Asbury-22
9. Biola-18
10. Thomas-14

Prelims will begin tomorrow at 9 a.m.

Comments Off on SCAD Sweeps Relays On Day One Of NAIA Championships

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She swims IM and freestyle for their Division 1 program and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here