Katie Ledecky Kicks Off Her TYR Debut, Regan Smith Impresses In First Morning of Santa Clara Pro Swim Series

Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

Editorial content for the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series Santa Clara is sponsored by SwimOutlet.com. Visit SwimOutlet.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our event coverage page.

The first prelims session of the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series meet at Santa Clara kicked off with the usual suspects of Katie LedeckyRyan Murphy and Lilly King getting the top seeds in their events.

Ledecky announced earlier today that she was signing a sponsorship with TYR and she made her TYR debut with a solid 200 free in the heats this morning. Other top seeds include Kelsi DahliaElla Eastin and Andrew Seliskar.

Swimming legend Ryan Lochte also made an appearance in Santa Clara in the 200 back along with fellow Gator Caeleb Dressel.

Heat Sheet
Stream
Results

Women’s 400 IM

Stanford’s Ella Eastin is coming off a very strong NCAA season where she broke three American Records, most notably shaving two seconds off of the 400 IM in March at Ohio State. Eastin is settling into this summer nicely as she swam a 4:40.17 in the heats of the 400 IM on Friday morning in Santa Clara. Eastin just held off Arizona’s Leah Smith (4:40.53) in her heat as those two are well ahead of the rest of the field going in to tonight.

Cal’s Sarah Darcel is the third seed at 4:48.70 as the Canadian is also settling in to her new life at Cal.

Meaghan Raab (4:49.09), Emma Barksdale (4:51.14), Monika Gonzalez-Hermosillo (4:51.62), Esther Gonzalez Medina (4:54.41), Leah Stevens (4:55.20) and Nora McCullagh (4:57.24) placed in the top nine in Santa Clara after the A-flight heats.

 Event 3  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 4:31.12  6/29/2008 Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
     Pro Swim: M 4:31.07  2015      Katinka Hosszu
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Eastin, Ella           21 Stanford Swimmin  4:38.43    4:40.17  
                 29.50      1:03.12 (33.62)
        1:39.63 (36.51)     2:14.48 (34.85)
        2:55.51 (41.03)     3:35.13 (39.62)
        4:08.43 (33.30)     4:40.17 (31.74)
  2 Smith, Leah            23 Tucson Ford Deal  4:33.86    4:40.53  
                 29.51      1:02.66 (33.15)
        1:39.78 (37.12)     2:16.12 (36.34)
        2:57.09 (40.97)     3:38.83 (41.74)
        4:10.14 (31.31)     4:40.53 (30.39)
  3 Darcel, Sarah          20 Una CAL           4:39.43    4:48.70  
                 29.75      1:03.60 (33.85)
        1:40.70 (37.10)     2:17.46 (36.76)
        2:58.23 (40.77)     3:40.07 (41.84)
        4:14.45 (34.38)     4:48.70 (34.25)
  4 Raab, Meaghan          22 Nashville Aquati  4:46.69    4:49.09  
                 30.92      1:05.59 (34.67)
        1:43.41 (37.82)     2:20.36 (36.95)
        3:00.53 (40.17)     3:41.59 (41.06)
        4:15.78 (34.19)     4:49.09 (33.31)
  5 Barksdale, Emma        20 Gamecock Aquatic  4:42.04    4:51.14  
                 30.30      1:04.94 (34.64)
        1:42.47 (37.53)     2:19.83 (37.36)
        3:00.99 (41.16)     3:43.20 (42.21)
      4:51.14 (1:07.94)                    
  6 Gonzalez-Hermosillo,   22 Mexico            4:48.00    4:51.62  
                 31.26      1:05.97 (34.71)
        1:44.46 (38.49)     2:22.74 (38.28)
        3:03.84 (41.10)     3:45.62 (41.78)
        4:19.55 (33.93)     4:51.62 (32.07)
  7 Gonzalez Medina, Esth  22 Mexico            4:51.11    4:54.41  
                 31.53      1:07.25 (35.72)
        1:48.59 (41.34)     2:27.52 (38.93)
        3:07.87 (40.35)     3:48.04 (40.17)
        4:22.16 (34.12)     4:54.41 (32.25)
  8 Stevens, Leah          21 Stanford Swimmin  4:48.87    4:55.20  
                 31.70      1:07.68 (35.98)
        1:46.76 (39.08)     2:24.31 (37.55)
        3:07.12 (42.81)     3:50.00 (42.88)
        4:23.02 (33.02)     4:55.20 (32.18)
  9 McCullagh, Nora        21 Una TXLA          4:49.18    4:57.24  
                 30.61      1:06.70 (36.09)
        1:45.60 (38.90)     2:23.83 (38.23)
        3:04.71 (40.88)     3:47.76 (43.05)
      4:57.24 (1:09.48)

Men’s 400 IM

Reigning World Champion Chase Kalisz cruised to a very smooth 4:20.63 in the heats of the 400 IM in Santa Clara on Friday morning. Kalisz is undefeated thus far in the 400 IM at the TYR Pro Swim Series meets as he has the world leading time in 2018 with a 4:08.92 from Atlanta.

Kalisz is just ahead of Cal’s Sean Grieshop (4:20.79) and Phoenix Swim Club’s Takeharu Fujimori (4:21.12). Fellow Georgia teammate Jay Litherland (4:21.93) is just outside the top three in fourth place going in to finals tonight.

The rest of the final is very strong as well as Florida’s Mark Szaranek (4:22.92), NCAA Finalist Charlie Swanson (4:23.29), NCAA champion Abrahm DeVine (4:24.89), Clayton Forde (4:26.02) and Ricardo Vargas (4:28.57) also placed in the top nine after the A-flight.

Florida’s Jan Switkowski was originally in the final but was disqualified for his back to breast turn. He was originally a 4:26.55.

 Event 4  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     Pro Swim: M 4:08.92  2018      Chase Kalisz
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kalisz, Chase          24 Athens Bulldog S  4:05.90    4:20.63  
    r:+0.73  26.75        57.61 (30.86)
        1:31.66 (34.05)     2:05.49 (33.83)
        2:41.89 (36.40)     3:18.80 (36.91)
        3:50.72 (31.92)     4:20.63 (29.91)
  2 Grieshop, Sean         19 California Aquat  4:14.00    4:20.79  
    r:+0.68  28.14      1:00.12 (31.98)
        1:33.66 (33.54)     2:06.34 (32.68)
        2:43.59 (37.25)     3:21.38 (37.79)
        3:51.66 (30.28)     4:20.79 (29.13)
  3 Fujimori, Takeharu     24 Phoenix Swim Clu  4:10.90    4:21.12  
    r:+0.66  27.33        59.03 (31.70)
        1:32.51 (33.48)     2:05.82 (33.31)
        2:42.31 (36.49)     3:18.98 (36.67)
        3:50.70 (31.72)     4:21.12 (30.42)
  4 Litherland, Jay        22 Dynamo Swim Club  4:09.31    4:21.93  
    r:+0.77  27.51        58.49 (30.98)
        1:31.66 (33.17)     2:04.72 (33.06)
        2:41.86 (37.14)     3:19.87 (38.01)
        3:52.19 (32.32)     4:21.93 (29.74)
  5 Szaranek, Mark         22 Gator Swim Club   4:13.72    4:22.92  
    r:+0.64  27.56        59.06 (31.50)
        1:33.65 (34.59)     2:07.80 (34.15)
        2:45.41 (37.61)     3:23.47 (38.06)
        3:53.50 (30.03)     4:22.92 (29.42)
  6 Swanson, Charlie       20 Club Wolverine    4:15.99    4:23.29  
    r:+0.67  27.94      1:00.15 (32.21)
        1:35.25 (35.10)     2:09.52 (34.27)
        2:45.53 (36.01)     3:22.09 (36.56)
        3:53.24 (31.15)     4:23.29 (30.05)
  7 DeVine, Abrahm         21 Unattached Stanf  4:14.98    4:24.89  
    r:+0.69  27.03        58.22 (31.19)
        1:32.70 (34.48)     2:07.59 (34.89)
        2:43.83 (36.24)     3:22.91 (39.08)
        3:54.63 (31.72)     4:24.89 (30.26)
  8 Forde, Clayton         20 Una LAK           4:23.20    4:26.02  
    r:+0.74  28.23        59.78 (31.55)
        1:35.43 (35.65)     2:09.72 (34.29)
        2:47.43 (37.71)     3:25.72 (38.29)
        3:56.63 (30.91)     4:26.02 (29.39)
  9 Vargas Jacobo, Ricard  20 Mexico            4:23.39    4:28.57  
    r:+0.69  28.34        59.71 (31.37)
        1:34.73 (35.02)     2:08.66 (33.93)
        2:48.11 (39.45)     3:27.53 (39.42)
        3:58.58 (31.05)     4:28.57 (29.99)

Women’s 100 Fly

The heats of the women’s 100 fly were rather tight as five girls swam a 58 on Friday morning in Santa Clara. Louisville’s Kelsi Dahlia led the way with a 58.30 as the Budapest bronze medalist has consistently been the number one 100 flyer in the United States.

Team Elite’s Sarah Gibson (58.47), Cal’s Katie McLaughlin (58.54), Riptide’s Regan Smith (58.64) and Team Elite’s Hellen Moffitt (58.84) were also under 59 seconds in the heats. Smith, who is now 16, has been tabbed as a future superstar for the Americans after she made the World Championship team last summer in the 200 back. She could be a multi-event star for the Americans as she gets older and stronger.

Farida Osman (59.11), Maggie MacNeil (59.56), Rio silver medalist Penny Oleksiak (59.64) and Katie Drabot (59.70) also placed in the top nine this morning after the A-flight.

 Event 5  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 55.48  8/7/2016  Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 55.98  7/29/2012 Dana Vollmer, USA Olympic Team
     Pro Swim: M 56.38  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
  1 Dahlia, Kelsi          23 Cardinal Aquatic    56.37      58.30  
    r:+0.62  27.21        58.30 (31.09)
  2 Gibson, Sarah          23 Team Elite          57.96      58.47  
    r:+0.73  27.81        58.47 (30.66)
  3 McLaughlin, Katie      20 California Aquat    58.49      58.54  
    r:+0.72  27.42        58.54 (31.12)
  4 Smith, Regan           16 Riptide Swim Tea    59.03      58.64  
    r:+0.69  27.58        58.64 (31.06)
  5 Moffitt, Hellen        23 Team Elite          58.24      58.84  
    r:+0.70  27.51        58.84 (31.33)
  6 Osman, Farida          23 California Aquat    57.83      59.11  
    r:+0.70  27.29        59.11 (31.82)
  7 MacNeil, Maggie        18 Swim Ontario        58.98      59.56  
    r:+0.67  27.53        59.56 (32.03)
  8 Oleksiak, Penny        18 Swim Ontario        56.46      59.64  
    r:+0.71  27.52        59.64 (32.12)
  9 Drabot, Katie          20 Stanford Swimmin    59.30      59.70  
    r:+0.76  27.88        59.70 (31.82)

Men’s 100 Fly

Cal’s Andrew Seliskar was the only swimmer to break 53 seconds in the 100 fly heats at the TYR Pro Swim Series meet in Santa Clara with a 52.99. Seliskar finished just ahead of Auburn’s Luis Martinez (53.00) in the heats as those two will have the center lanes in the finals tonight.

Seliskar was the 2015 Swimming World High School Swimmer of the Year but has not quite lived up to the expectations brought on to him when he was in high school. This could be a big summer for Seliskar as he has a chance to make his first National A team this summer with a chance to travel to Japan and compete at the Pan Pacific Championships. The 100 fly might be a stretch for Seliskar as he is stronger in the 200 fly and 400 IM, but anything is possible.

Jack Conger is the third seed for tonight with a 53.06 just ahead of the reigning World Champion Caeleb Dressel (53.15). Dressel is swimming in his first Pro Swim Series meet of the 2018 calendar year as he is coming off one of the best NCAA meets anyone has ever put together.

Justin Lynch (53.37), Tripp Cooper (53.45), Pace Clark (53.84), Giles Smith (53.86) and Long Gutierrez (53.86) also placed in the top nine this morning after the A-flight.

 Event 6  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 49.82  8/1/2009  Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 49.82  8/1/2009  Michael Phelps, USA
     Pro Swim: M 51.00  2018      Jack Conger
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===   
  1 Seliskar, Andrew       21 California Aquat    52.83      52.99  
    r:+0.62  24.82        52.99 (28.17)
  2 Martinez, Luis         22 Tiger Elite Raci    52.18      53.00  
    r:+0.65  24.70        53.00 (28.30)
  3 Conger, Jack           23 Nation's Capital    51.00      53.06  
    r:+0.71  24.64        53.06 (28.42)
  4 Dressel, Caeleb        21 Bolles School Sh    49.86      53.15  
    r:+0.64  25.40        53.15 (27.75)
  5 Lynch, Justin          21 California Aquat    52.20      53.37  
    r:+0.62  24.82        53.37 (28.55)
  6 Cooper, Tripp          25 Una TXLA            52.13      53.45  
    r:+0.65  25.27        53.45 (28.18)
  7 Clark, Pace            23 Athens Bulldog S    53.44      53.84  
    r:+0.59  25.49        53.84 (28.35)
  8 Smith, Giles           26 Phoenix Swim Clu    52.83      53.86  
    r:+0.60  25.10        53.86 (28.76)
  8 Gutierrez, Long        23 Mexico              53.31      53.86  
    r:+0.64  25.07        53.86 (28.79)

Women’s 200 Back

16-year-old Regan Smith led the way in the 200 back heats at the TYR Pro Swim Series meet in Santa Clara as she swam a 2:10.37 on Friday morning. Smith is just ahead of Canada’s Kylie Masse (2:10.66) as those two were the only ones under 2:11 in the heats.

Both Smith and Masse were in the final in Budapest last summer at the World Championships with Masse placing fifth and Smith placing eighth. Masse has the fastest time in the world this year in the 200 back as she won the Commonwealth Games in a 2:05.97 earlier this year in April.

Texas A&M’s Lisa Bratton (2:11.49) is the third seed ahead of Georgia’s Olivia Smoliga (2:11.75) and Stanford’s Erin Voss (2:11.91).

Also in tonight’s final is Cal’s Amy Bilquist (2:12.38) and Aquajets’ Isabelle Stadden (2:13.00). Bilquist was fourth at the 2016 Olympic Trials in the 200 back and Stadden has been tabbed as a swimmer to watch for the future.

Beata Nelson (2:13.88) and Allie Szekely (2:14.44) also placed in the top nine after the A-flight this morning.

 Event 7  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
     American: A 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
     Pro Swim: M 2:06.36  2018      Taylor Ruck
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Smith, Regan           16 Riptide Swim Tea  2:07.19    2:10.37  
    r:+0.57  30.64      1:03.76 (33.12)
        1:37.06 (33.30)     2:10.37 (33.31)
  2 Masse, Kylie           22 Swim Ontario      2:05.97    2:10.66  
    r:+0.60  30.22      1:02.99 (32.77)
        1:36.37 (33.38)     2:10.66 (34.29)
  3 Bratton, Lisa          22 Aggie Swim Club   2:08.20    2:11.49  
    r:+0.64  31.04      1:04.31 (33.27)
        1:38.15 (33.84)     2:11.49 (33.34)
  4 Smoliga, Olivia        23 Athens Bulldog S  2:10.12    2:11.75  
    r:+0.72  30.06      1:03.68 (33.62)
        1:37.88 (34.20)     2:11.75 (33.87)
  5 Voss, Erin             19 Stanford Swimmin  2:09.81    2:11.91  
    r:+0.69  32.12      1:05.67 (33.55)
        1:39.21 (33.54)     2:11.91 (32.70)
  6 Bilquist, Amy          20 California Aquat  2:08.30    2:12.38  
    r:+0.67  30.65      1:03.68 (33.03)
        1:37.81 (34.13)     2:12.38 (34.57)
  7 Stadden, Isabelle      15 Aquajets Swim Te  2:11.17    2:13.00  
    r:+0.68  31.87      1:05.73 (33.86)
        1:39.87 (34.14)     2:13.00 (33.13)
  8 Nelson, Beata          19 Wisconsin Aquati  2:12.46    2:13.88  
    r:+0.71  31.57      1:05.47 (33.90)
        1:39.62 (34.15)     2:13.88 (34.26)
  9 Szekely, Allie         20 Stanford Swimmin  2:12.54    2:14.44  
    r:+0.74  32.46      1:06.34 (33.88)
        1:40.58 (34.24)     2:14.44 (33.86)

Men’s 200 Back

Reigning Olympic gold medalist Ryan Murphy cruised to a 1:59.98 in the 200 back heats in Santa Clara as he was the only one to break two minutes in the event on Friday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series. Murphy is just ahead of 2008 Olympic champion Ryan Lochte (2:00.34) who is making a bit of a comeback to swimming after his Rio suspension.

2017 World Championship bronze medalist Jacob Pebley is the third seed for tonight at 2:00.54 just ahead of 2012 Olympic silver medalist Ryosuke Irie (2:00.77) of Team Elite. Irie was seventh last summer in the World Championship final in Budapest.

Javier Acevedo (2:00.81), Johannes Calloni (2:02.09), Daniel Car (2:02.20), NCAA champion Austin Katz (2:02.70) and Markus Thormeyer (2:02.71) also placed in the top nine after the A-flight.

 Event 8  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
     American: A 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
     Pro Swim: M 1:55.04  2017      Xu Jiayu
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Murphy, Ryan           22 California Aquat  1:53.62    1:59.98  
    r:+0.62  28.06        58.80 (30.74)
        1:29.29 (30.49)     1:59.98 (30.69)
  2 Lochte, Ryan           33 Unattached        2:08.00    2:00.34  
    r:+0.65  28.71        59.30 (30.59)
        1:29.30 (30.00)     2:00.34 (31.04)
  3 Pebley, Jacob          24 California Aquat  1:54.77    2:00.54  
    r:+0.71  28.07        58.32 (30.25)
        1:30.09 (31.77)     2:00.54 (30.45)
  4 Irie, Ryosuke          28 Team Elite        1:55.79    2:00.77  
    r:+0.57  28.27        58.86 (30.59)
        1:30.01 (31.15)     2:00.77 (30.76)
  5 Acevedo, Javier        20 Swim Ontario      2:01.02    2:00.81  
    r:+0.68  28.61        58.69 (30.08)
        1:30.07 (31.38)     2:00.81 (30.74)
  6 Calloni, Johannes      18 Unattached Stanf  2:01.79    2:02.09  
    r:+0.76  29.50      1:00.93 (31.43)
        1:31.99 (31.06)     2:02.09 (30.10)
  7 Carr, Daniel           19 California Aquat  2:00.07    2:02.20  
    r:+0.61  28.77        59.42 (30.65)
        1:30.58 (31.16)     2:02.20 (31.62)
  8 Katz, Austin           19 Una TXLA          1:56.70    2:02.70  
    r:+0.69  28.57      1:00.43 (31.86)
        1:32.79 (32.36)     2:02.70 (29.91)
  9 Thormeyer, Markus      20 HPC Vancouver     1:57.82    2:02.71  
    r:+0.75  29.34      1:00.81 (31.47)
        1:31.98 (31.17)     2:02.71 (30.73)

Women’s 200 Breast

Three-time defending NCAA Champion Lilly King (2:26.46) swam to the top time in the heats of the 200 breast in Santa Clara as she is ahead of Mexico’s Melissa Rodriguez (2:27.36) and Condors’ Emily Escobedo (2:28.63).

King has shown she is one of the top breaststrokers in the world as she continues to grow her 200 base. She failed to make the final in Rio in the 200 and rebounded in Budapest last year to place fourth.

Annie Lazor (2:29.56), Allie Szekely (2:30.66), Esther Gonzalez Medina (2:31.85), Grace Zhao (2:35.05), Brooke Rodriguez (2:35.47) and Rachel Bernhardt (2:36.60) also placed in the top nine this morning.

 Event 9  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller Pedersen, DEN
     American: A 2:19.59  8/2/2012  Rebecca Soni, USA Olympic Team
     Pro Swim: M 2:21.41  2016      Yuliya Efimova
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 King, Lilly            21 Indiana  Swim Te  2:21.83    2:26.46  
    r:+0.67  33.16      1:10.80 (37.64)
        1:48.66 (37.86)     2:26.46 (37.80)
  2 Rodriguez, Melissa     23 Mexico            2:28.21    2:27.36  
    r:+0.66  33.55      1:11.48 (37.93)
        1:49.24 (37.76)     2:27.36 (38.12)
  3 Escobedo, Emily        22 Condors Swim Clu  2:23.88    2:28.63  
    r:+0.70  33.69      1:11.76 (38.07)
        1:49.92 (38.16)     2:28.63 (38.71)
  4 Lazor, Annie           23 Unattached        2:26.68    2:29.56  
    r:+0.71  34.84      1:13.02 (38.18)
        1:51.00 (37.98)     2:29.56 (38.56)
  5 Szekely, Allie         20 Stanford Swimmin  2:30.46    2:30.66  
    r:+0.75  34.57      1:12.64 (38.07)
        1:51.12 (38.48)     2:30.66 (39.54)
  6 Gonzalez Medina, Esth  22 Mexico            2:27.77    2:31.85  
    r:+0.69  35.49      1:14.63 (39.14)
        1:53.55 (38.92)     2:31.85 (38.30)
  7 Zhao, Grace            18 Stanford Swimmin  2:30.58    2:35.05  
    r:+0.77  35.49      1:14.92 (39.43)
        1:54.73 (39.81)     2:35.05 (40.32)
  8 Rodriguez, Brooke      24 De Anza Cupertin  2:30.93    2:35.47  
    r:+0.69  36.61      1:15.93 (39.32)
        1:55.18 (39.25)     2:35.47 (40.29)
  9 Bernhardt, Rachel      23 Gamecock Aquatic  2:33.99    2:36.60  
    r:+0.84  34.45      1:14.60 (40.15)
        1:55.18 (40.58)     2:36.60 (41.42)

Men’s 200 Breast

Among all of the big names in the men’s 200 breast here in Santa Clara, it was Auburn’s Miguel de Lara Ojeda who swam the fastest time in the heats with a 2:12.84 on Friday morning. He is ahead of Olympic silver medalist Josh Prenot (2:13.09) and one of the best swimmers in the world, Chase Kalisz (2:13.10).

One of the rising stars in American breaststroke, Daniel Roy (2:13.49) is the fourth seed as he is coming off a very impressive Indianapolis Pro Swim Series where he became the youngest American swimmer to break 2:10 in the 200 breast.

Both of the United States’ finalists from last summer in the World Championships, Kevin Cordes (2:14.83) and Nic Fink (2:14.88) will also swim in tonight’s A-final. Fink was fifth last summer while Cordes was sixth.

Brandon Fischer (2:13.79), Eli Wall (2:15.17) and Andrew Wilson (2:15.28) also placed in the top nine after the A-flight.

 Event 10  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.67  1/29/2017 Ippei Watanabe, JPN
     American: A 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
     Pro Swim: M 2:08.95  2018      Andrew Wilson
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 De Lara Ojeda, Miguel  23 Tiger Elite Raci  2:12.25    2:12.84  
    r:+0.70  29.96      1:04.36 (34.40)
        1:38.31 (33.95)     2:12.84 (34.53)
  2 Prenot, Josh           24 California Aquat  2:07.17    2:13.09  
    r:+0.66  30.14      1:04.16 (34.02)
        1:38.22 (34.06)     2:13.09 (34.87)
  3 Kalisz, Chase          24 Athens Bulldog S  2:10.74    2:13.10  
    r:+0.72  30.43      1:04.65 (34.22)
        1:39.10 (34.45)     2:13.10 (34.00)
  4 Roy, Daniel            18 Unattached        2:09.73    2:13.49  
    r:+0.68  31.30      1:05.33 (34.03)
        1:39.62 (34.29)     2:13.49 (33.87)
  5 Fischer, Brandon       29 Una LAC           2:13.72    2:13.79  
    r:+0.70  30.06      1:04.71 (34.65)
        1:39.12 (34.41)     2:13.79 (34.67)
  6 Cordes, Kevin          24 Tiger Elite Raci  2:07.41    2:14.83  
    r:+0.64  30.17      1:04.74 (34.57)
        1:39.87 (35.13)     2:14.83 (34.96)
  7 Fink, Nic              24 Athens Bulldog S  2:08.56    2:14.88  
    r:+0.66  30.73      1:05.19 (34.46)
        1:39.98 (34.79)     2:14.88 (34.90)
  8 Wall, Eli              23 Swim Ontario      2:11.47    2:15.17  
    r:+0.71  30.89      1:05.30 (34.41)
        1:39.99 (34.69)     2:15.17 (35.18)
  9 Wilson, Andrew         24 Longhorn Aquatic  2:08.37    2:15.28  
    r:+0.65  29.70      1:03.50 (33.80)
        1:38.54 (35.04)     2:15.28 (36.74)

Women’s 200 Free

In her first race as an official TYR sponsorKatie Ledecky swam to a 1:55.82 in the heats of the 200 free as she is well ahead of fellow TYR teammate Leah Smith (1:58.31) and Club Wolverine’s Gabby DeLoof (1:59.05).

Ledecky has been having herself a pretty good summer so far in 2018 after she did not have the best year in 2017. She was defeated last summer in the 200 free at the World Championships to Italy’s Federica Pellegrini but has showed that that defeat has not affected her as she is swimming stronger than ever  this year.

Simone Manuel (1:59.59), Melanie Margalis (1:59.63), Kaite McLaughlin (1:59.65), Isabel Ivey (2:00.41), Kennedy Goss (2:00.46) and Penny Oleksiak (2:00.54) also placed in the top nine after the A-flight.

 Event 11  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
     American: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
     Pro Swim: M 1:54.43  2016      Katie Ledecky
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
  1 Ledecky, Katie         21 Stanford Swimmin  1:53.73    1:55.82  
    r:+0.68  27.77        56.96 (29.19)
        1:26.51 (29.55)     1:55.82 (29.31)
  2 Smith, Leah            23 Tucson Ford Deal  1:55.97    1:58.31  
    r:+0.71  28.22        58.22 (30.00)
        1:28.41 (30.19)     1:58.31 (29.90)
  3 Deloof, Gabby          22 Club Wolverine    1:58.58    1:59.05  
    r:+0.70  28.47        58.69 (30.22)
        1:28.87 (30.18)     1:59.05 (30.18)
  4 Manuel, Simone         21 Stanford Swimmin  1:57.11    1:59.59  
    r:+0.67  28.30        58.39 (30.09)
        1:28.87 (30.48)     1:59.59 (30.72)
  5 Margalis, Melanie      26 Saint Petersburg  1:56.58    1:59.63  
    r:+0.69  28.30        58.64 (30.34)
        1:28.97 (30.33)     1:59.63 (30.66)
  6 McLaughlin, Katie      20 California Aquat  1:58.43    1:59.65  
    r:+0.77  28.48        59.11 (30.63)
        1:29.92 (30.81)     1:59.65 (29.73)
  7 Ivey, Isabel           17 Una LAKR          1:58.94    2:00.41  
    r:+0.73  28.03        57.84 (29.81)
        1:28.96 (31.12)     2:00.41 (31.45)
  8 Goss, Kennedy          21 Swim Ontario      1:58.65    2:00.46  
    r:+0.64  28.80        59.33 (30.53)
        1:30.08 (30.75)     2:00.46 (30.38)
  9 Oleksiak, Penny        18 Swim Ontario      1:57.79    2:00.54  
    r:+0.72  27.89        58.58 (30.69)
        1:29.65 (31.07)     2:00.54 (30.89)

Men’s 200 Free

18-year-old Jack Levant, who will be making his way to the Bay Area this fall to start school at Stanford, swam the fastest 200 free of the morning in Santa Clara with a 1:48.43. He was one of four swimmers to break 1:50 in the heats but the only one to break 1:49.

Levant was on the United States’ World Junior Team in Indianapolis last summer as he won a silver medal in perhaps the most exciting race of the competition, the 4×200 free relay.

Levant is ahead of a solid field that includes 2017 World Championship silver medalist and three-time defending NCAA champion, Townley Haas. He is the fourth seed at 1:49.80.

Andrew Seliskar (1:49.23) and Markus Thormeyer (1:49.26) were the other two swimmers to break 1:50 this morning.

Mitch D’Arrigo (1:50.00), Jay Litherland (1:50.16), Grant Shoults (1:50.25), Zane Grothe (1:50.50) and Mark Szaranek (1:50.65) also placed in the top nine after the A-flight.

 Event 12  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:42.00  7/26/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     American: A 1:42.96  8/12/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     Pro Swim: M 1:44.82  2016      Sun Yang
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===     
  1 Levant, Jack           18 North Texas Nada  1:48.70    1:48.43  
    r:+0.71  25.96        53.48 (27.52)
        1:21.04 (27.56)     1:48.43 (27.39)
  2 Seliskar, Andrew       21 California Aquat  1:49.24    1:49.23  
    r:+0.65  25.78        53.51 (27.73)
        1:21.50 (27.99)     1:49.23 (27.73)
  3 Thormeyer, Markus      20 HPC Vancouver     1:48.33    1:49.26  
    r:+0.73  26.29        54.81 (28.52)
        1:21.91 (27.10)     1:49.26 (27.35)
  4 Haas, Townley          21 NOVA of Virginia  1:45.03    1:49.80  
    r:+0.72  26.00        53.81 (27.81)
        1:22.00 (28.19)     1:49.80 (27.80)
  5 D'Arrigo, Mitch        23 Gator Swim Club   1:47.46    1:50.00  
    r:+0.67  26.15        53.94 (27.79)
        1:22.25 (28.31)     1:50.00 (27.75)
  6 Litherland, Jay        22 Dynamo Swim Club  1:47.74    1:50.16  
    r:+0.76  26.29        54.31 (28.02)
        1:22.23 (27.92)     1:50.16 (27.93)
  7 Shoults, Grant         21 Unattached Stanf  1:48.37    1:50.25  
    r:+0.63  26.08        54.29 (28.21)
        1:22.49 (28.20)     1:50.25 (27.76)
  8 Grothe, Zane           26 Mission Viejo Na  1:46.39    1:50.50  
    r:+0.69  26.11        53.93 (27.82)
        1:22.44 (28.51)     1:50.50 (28.06)
  9 Szaranek, Mark         22 Gator Swim Club   1:48.95    1:50.65  
    r:+0.65  25.91        54.13 (28.22)
        1:22.63 (28.50)     1:50.65 (28.02)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here