2021 Big Ten Women’s Championships Day 5 Prelims: Ohio State Poised For Title

freya-rayner-big-ten
Photo Courtesy: Kirk Irwin Photography

The 2021 Big Ten Women’s Championships continued on Saturday with the Day 5 prelims from Minneapolis.

The events are the 100 freestyle, 200 backstroke and 200 breaststroke before the 1,650 freestyle heats begin.

Ohio State might not be able to be caught with a sizeable lead and one day to go, especially after placing the most in the finals on Day 5, but that all will be determined in the water.

      Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 15                     
 
  1. Ohio State University            1139.5   
  2. Michigan, University of           940.5
  3. Indiana University                705   
  4. Northwestern University           694.5
  5. Wisconsin, University of, Madi    511   
  6. University of Minnesota           427
  7. University of Nebraska-Lincoln    382   
  8. Iowa, University of               354.5
  9. Pennsylvania State University     309   
  9. Purdue University                 309
 11. Michigan State University         181  
 12. University of Illinois            145
 13. Rutgers University                 60                                           

Live Stream
Live Results
Big Ten conference page
Day 1 recap
Day 2 prelims recap
Day 2 results
Day 2 finals recap
Day 3 prelims recap
Day 3 results
Day 4 prelims recap
Day 4 results
Day 4 Recap

Day 5 Up-Mid-Down

Ohio State: 6-7-1
Northwestern: 6-1-0
Indiana: 5-4-1
Michigan: 4-2-4
Wisconsin: 2-5-3
Minnesota: 1-1-5
Penn State: 0-3-1
Nebraska: 0-2-2
Purdue: 0-0-3
Iowa: 0-0-2
Michigan State: 0-0-1

Big Ten Women’s Freestyle

Michigan took the top two seeds in the 100 free to kick of the final day of the meet.

Senior Daria Pyshnenko touched the wall first in 47.92, just three hundredths of a second ahead of junior teammate Maggie MacNeil (47.95).

The Wolverine duo finished nearly a half second ahead of the field.

Ohio State senior Taylor Petrak took the third seed in 48.33, leading a trio of Buckeyes in the finals.

Northwestern senior Madeline Smith continued her strong meet and took the fourth seed in 48.40.

Indiana sophomore Ashley Turak was fifth (48.75), followed by Ohio State sophomore Amy Fulmer (48.87), Northwestern freshman Selena Ozbilen (48.91) and Ohio State freshman Katherine Zenick (48.92).

 Event 16  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 46.57  2/22/2020 Margaret J MacNeil, MICH-MI
         Pool: # 46.52  2019      Abbey Weitzeil, California
                 47.18  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 49.51  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Pyshnenko, Dari  SR MICH-MI             49.91      47.92 qB     
    r:+0.71  10.97        22.94 (11.97)
          35.50 (12.56)       47.92 (12.42)
  2 MacNeil, Margar  JR MICH-MI             49.24      47.95 qB     
    r:+0.70  11.38        23.59 (12.21)
          36.02 (12.43)       47.95 (11.93)
  3 Petrak, Taylor   SR OSU-OH              50.65      48.33 qB     
    r:+0.72  11.14        23.38 (12.24)
          35.91 (12.53)       48.33 (12.42)
  4 Smith, Madeline  SR NU-IL               48.24      48.40 qB     
    r:+0.68  10.91        22.88 (11.97)
          35.66 (12.78)       48.40 (12.74)
  5 Turak, Ashley N  SO Ind-IN              50.11      48.75 qB     
    r:+0.70  11.33        23.75 (12.42)
          36.43 (12.68)       48.75 (12.32)
  6 Fulmer, Amy A    SO OSU-OH              50.08      48.87 qB     
    r:+0.75  11.29        23.38 (12.09)
          35.91 (12.53)       48.87 (12.96)
  7 Ozbilen, Selen   FR NU-IL               49.25      48.91 qB     
    r:+0.66  11.25        23.52 (12.27)
          36.49 (12.97)       48.91 (12.42)
  8 Zenick, Katheri  FR OSU-OH              49.84      48.92 qB     
    r:+0.74  11.26        23.51 (12.25)
          36.38 (12.87)       48.92 (12.54)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Hosack, Lillie   JR WISC-WI             49.44      49.16 qB     
    r:+0.75  11.35        23.68 (12.33)
          36.66 (12.98)       49.16 (12.50)
 10 Haebig, Autumn   SR NEB-MW              49.74      49.25 qB     
    r:+0.78  11.46        23.80 (12.34)
          36.74 (12.94)       49.25 (12.51)
 11 Rayner, Freya    SR OSU-OH              50.78      49.38 qB     
    r:+0.67  11.13        23.52 (12.39)
          36.56 (13.04)       49.38 (12.82)
 12 Crane, Emily     JR OSU-OH              50.79      49.50 qB     
    r:+0.71  11.24        23.93 (12.69)
          36.96 (13.03)       49.50 (12.54)
 12 Doo, Pyper A     FR MINN-MN             50.14      49.50 qB     
    r:+0.64  11.27        23.64 (12.37)
          36.67 (13.03)       49.50 (12.83)
 14 Broshears, Eliz  FR Ind-IN              50.55      49.56 q      
    r:+0.74  11.08        23.69 (12.61)
          36.59 (12.90)       49.56 (12.97)
 15 Ristic, Ella     FR Ind-IN              50.66      49.67 q      
    r:+0.70  11.42        23.89 (12.47)
          36.77 (12.88)       49.67 (12.90)
 16 Palmer, Alana I  JR WISC-WI             49.94      49.71 q      
    r:+0.71  11.50        23.89 (12.39)
          36.84 (12.95)       49.71 (12.87)
 16 Amdor, Abigail   SO PSU-MA              51.94      49.71 q      
    r:+0.75  11.42        23.89 (12.47)
          36.96 (13.07)       49.71 (12.75)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------

Big Ten Women’s 200 Backstroke

Wisconsin freshman Phoebe Bacon was on cruise control during the 200 backstroke prelims. She started quick and hung on to take the top seed in 1:53.42.

It was nearly two seconds slower than her seed time, but Bacon could afford to save some of that speed for the finals.

Ohio State senior Kristen Romano took the second seed in 1:53.88, followed by Michigan sophomore Mariella Venter (1:53.92).

Wisconsin junior Mara Newman took the fourth seed (1:54.15), followed by Northwestern sophomore Emma Lepisova (1:54.35), Indiana senior Bailey Kovac (1:54.39), Michigan freshman Sophie Housey (1:55.96) and Minnesota freshman Indy Jongman (1:56.11).

 Event 18  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:48.47  2/23/2019 Elizabeth Nelson, Wisconsin
         Pool: # 1:50.52  2014      Brooklyn Snodgrass, Indiana
                 1:50.50  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:57.11  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bacon, Phoebe M  FR WISC-WI           1:51.63    1:53.42 qB     
    r:+0.97  26.31        55.39 (29.08)
        1:24.49 (29.10)     1:53.42 (28.93)
  2 Romano, Kristen  SR OSU-OH            1:58.26    1:53.88 qB     
             26.82        55.56 (28.74)
        1:24.68 (29.12)     1:53.88 (29.20)
  3 Venter, Mariell  SO MICH-MI           1:58.36    1:53.92 qB     
             27.04        56.04 (29.00)
        1:25.15 (29.11)     1:53.92 (28.77)
  4 Newman, Mara S   JR WISC-WI           1:56.35    1:54.14 qB     
             26.88        56.18 (29.30)
        1:25.52 (29.34)     1:54.14 (28.62)
  5 Lepisova, Emma   SO NU-IL             1:55.82    1:54.35 qB     
             26.46        54.96 (28.50)
        1:24.64 (29.68)     1:54.35 (29.71)
  6 Kovac, Bailey J  SR Ind-IN            2:00.17    1:54.39 qB     
             27.20        55.82 (28.62)
        1:25.00 (29.18)     1:54.39 (29.39)
  7 Housey, Sophie   FR MICH-MI           2:05.66    1:55.96 qB     
    r:+0.99  27.49        56.27 (28.78)
        1:25.95 (29.68)     1:55.96 (30.01)
  8 Jongman, Indy    FR MINN-MN           1:57.92    1:56.11 qB     
             27.23        56.77 (29.54)
        1:26.66 (29.89)     1:56.11 (29.45)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Schoof, Kaylyn   FR WISC-WI           1:55.31    1:56.14 qB     
             27.20        56.26 (29.06)
        1:25.64 (29.38)     1:56.14 (30.50)
 10 Harrison, Trist  FR OSU-OH            2:04.36    1:56.42 qB     
             28.06        57.24 (29.18)
        1:26.57 (29.33)     1:56.42 (29.85)
 11 Kaufmann, Noell  FR MICH-MI           2:02.51    1:56.77 qB     
             27.32        56.18 (28.86)
        1:26.03 (29.85)     1:56.77 (30.74)
 12 Sommerstad, Kyr  FR OSU-OH            2:02.34    1:56.96 qB     
             27.52        56.76 (29.24)
        1:26.87 (30.11)     1:56.96 (30.09)
 13 Ackerman, Kathr  FR MICH-MI                NT    1:57.07 qB     
             27.45        56.58 (29.13)
        1:26.43 (29.85)     1:57.07 (30.64)
 14 Schobel, Marie   JR PSU-MA            1:57.35    1:57.24 q      
             26.58        54.40 (27.82)
        1:24.72 (30.32)     1:57.24 (32.52)
 15 Freed, Anna K    FR Ind-IN            2:01.13    1:57.34 q      
             27.92        57.53 (29.61)
        1:27.42 (29.89)     1:57.34 (29.92)
 16 Wolfe, Brynna E  SO OSU-OH            2:00.03    1:57.35 q      
             27.30        56.37 (29.07)
        1:26.90 (30.53)     1:57.35 (30.45)


Big Ten Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Indiana sophomore Emily Weiss dropped nearly four seconds from her seed time to take the top seed in the 200 breaststroke.

Weiss touched the wall in 2:08.79, nearly a second ahead of the field.

It was part of a 1-2-2-seeded finish for the Hoosiers as junior Mackenzie Looze and junior Noelle Peplowski tied for the second seed at 2:09.65.

Northwestern took three of the next four spots with senior Sophie Angus taking the fourth seed (2:09.96), Hannah Brunzell the fifth (2:10.45) and Rebecca Kamau the seventh (2:11.91), just behind Ohio State senior Hannah Gresser (2:11.53).

Ohio State’s Hannah Bach (2:12.01) rounded out the top eight.

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 2:04.03  2/18/2017 Lillia King, Indiana
         Pool: # 2:04.06  2014      Emma Reaney, Notre Dame
                 2:06.84  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 2:13.97  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Weiss, Emily N   SO Ind-IN            2:12.09    2:08.79 qB     
    r:+0.71  28.82      1:01.18 (32.36)
        1:34.47 (33.29)     2:08.79 (34.32)
  2 Looze, Mackenzi  JR Ind-IN            2:15.21    2:09.65 qB     
    r:+0.76  30.01      1:02.82 (32.81)
        1:35.52 (32.70)     2:09.65 (34.13)
  2 Peplowski, Noel  JR Ind-IN            2:12.89    2:09.65 qB     
    r:+0.76  29.28      1:02.30 (33.02)
        1:35.65 (33.35)     2:09.65 (34.00)
  4 Angus, Sophie G  SR NU-IL             2:10.47    2:09.96 qB     
    r:+0.77  29.02      1:01.81 (32.79)
        1:35.80 (33.99)     2:09.96 (34.16)
  5 Brunzell, Hanna  SO NU-IL             2:08.89    2:10.45 qB     
    r:+0.85  29.14      1:02.10 (32.96)
        1:35.96 (33.86)     2:10.45 (34.49)
  6 Gresser, Hanna   SR OSU-OH            2:17.13    2:11.53 qB     
    r:+0.70  29.36      1:02.53 (33.17)
        1:36.42 (33.89)     2:11.53 (35.11)
  7 Kamau, Rebecca   SR NU-IL             2:15.03    2:11.91 qB     
    r:+0.72  29.44      1:02.57 (33.13)
        1:36.61 (34.04)     2:11.91 (35.30)
  8 Bach, Hannah M   SO OSU-OH            2:20.45    2:12.01 qB     
    r:+0.69  28.92      1:01.77 (32.85)
        1:36.08 (34.31)     2:12.01 (35.93)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Panitz, Josephi  SO OSU-OH            2:14.95    2:12.03 qB     
    r:+0.77  29.52      1:02.62 (33.10)
        1:36.24 (33.62)     2:12.03 (35.79)
 10 Silvestri, Jenn  JR WISC-WI           2:16.76    2:12.39 qB     
    r:+0.75  29.80      1:02.93 (33.13)
        1:36.79 (33.86)     2:12.39 (35.60)
 11 Kirkpatrick, Ab  SR Ind-IN            2:16.91    2:12.48 qB     
    r:+0.74  29.80      1:03.36 (33.56)
        1:37.58 (34.22)     2:12.48 (34.90)
 11 Mathews, Janess  FR OSU-OH            2:16.00    2:12.48 qB     
    r:+0.66  29.06      1:01.74 (32.68)
        1:36.53 (34.79)     2:12.48 (35.95)
 13 Vovk, Tara       JR NU-IL             2:12.53    2:13.12 qB     
    r:+0.70  29.59      1:03.11 (33.52)
        1:37.86 (34.75)     2:13.12 (35.26)
 14 Moore, Elizabet  SO WISC-WI           2:14.17    2:14.03 q      
    r:+0.71  30.03      1:03.37 (33.34)
        1:38.20 (34.83)     2:14.03 (35.83)
 15 Stein, Ella B    FR NEB-MW            2:17.94    2:14.76 q      
    r:+0.71  30.62      1:04.88 (34.26)
        1:39.66 (34.78)     2:14.76 (35.10)
 16 Hart, Carly C    SR PSU-MA            2:16.01    2:14.79 q      
    r:+0.74  29.45      1:03.18 (33.73)
        1:38.10 (34.92)     2:14.79 (36.69)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.