2021 Big Ten Women’s Championship Day 2 Prelims: Ohio State Loads 10 in Finals

Ella Ristic-big-ten
Photo Courtesy: Indiana University

The 2021 Big Ten Women’s Championships continued on Wednesday with Day 2 prelims from Minneapolis.

The 200 IM, 50 free and 500 free are on the docket for the first morning session of the meet.

Ohio State led the meet going into Day 2 after its performance on Tuesday night in the relays. The Buckeyes have 10 in the finals heading into the evening session.

     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 2                      
 
  1. Ohio State University             118   1. Michigan, University of           118
  3. Northwestern University           106   4. Wisconsin, University of, Madi    102
  5. Pennsylvania State University      96   5. University of Minnesota            96
  7. University of Nebraska-Lincoln     92   8. Iowa, University of                84
  9. Michigan State University          70  10. Purdue University                  68
 11. University of Illinois             64  12. Indiana University                 56
 13. Rutgers University                 30                                           

Live Stream
Live Results
Big Ten conference page
Day 1 recap

Day 2 Up-Mid-Down

Ohio State: 10-5-1
Michigan: 6-1-2
Indiana: 4-6-1
Wisconsin: 2-1-3
Northwestern: 1-4-5
Nebraska: 1-1-2
Penn State: 0-2-4
Iowa: 0-2-2
Minnesota: 0-1-3
Purdue: 0-1-0

Big Ten Women’s 200 IM

Ohio State senior Kristen Romano started the session with a narrow first seed in the 200 IM.

Romano touched the wall in 1:56.19, just a tenth of a second ahead of Indiana junior Noelle Peplowski (1:56.29).

Wisconsin freshman Phoebe Bacon took the third seed (1:56.88), one hundredth of a second ahead of Michigan’s Olivia Carter (1:56.89).

Indiana junior Mackenzie Looze took the fifth seed in 1:57.68, followed by Ohio State seniors Katherine Trace (2:57.99) and Hanna Gresser (1:58.35).

Michigan junior Victoria Kwan rounded out the top eight at 1:58.59.

Event 3  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:51.66  2/20/2020 Elizabeth D Nelson, WISCONSIN-WI
         Pool: # 1:52.50  2014      Maya DiRado, Stanford
                 1:53.66  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:59.94  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Romano, Kristen  SR OSU-OH            2:02.25    1:56.19 qB     
    r:+0.76  25.25        53.69 (28.44)
        1:27.88 (34.19)     1:56.19 (28.31)
  2 Peplowski, Noel  JR Ind-IN            1:59.89    1:56.29 qB     
    r:+0.70  25.95        55.96 (30.01)
        1:28.43 (32.47)     1:56.29 (27.86)
  3 Bacon, Phoebe M  FR WISC-WI           1:57.26    1:56.88 qB     
    r:+0.67  24.92        53.23 (28.31)
        1:28.48 (35.25)     1:56.88 (28.40)
  4 Carter, Olivia   JR MICH-MI           2:00.94    1:56.89 qB     
    r:+0.69  24.42        53.19 (28.77)
        1:28.82 (35.63)     1:56.89 (28.07)
  5 Looze, Mackenzi  JR Ind-IN            1:59.87    1:57.68 qB     
    r:+0.70  26.82        57.15 (30.33)
        1:29.99 (32.84)     1:57.68 (27.69)
  6 Trace, Katherin  SR OSU-OH            2:03.89    1:57.99 qB     
    r:+0.72  25.40        54.91 (29.51)
        1:30.50 (35.59)     1:57.99 (27.49)
  7 Gresser, Hanna   SR OSU-OH            2:04.01    1:58.35 qB     
    r:+0.69  25.56        55.44 (29.88)
        1:29.30 (33.86)     1:58.35 (29.05)
  8 Kwan, Victoria   JR MICH-MI           2:03.41    1:58.59 qB     
    r:+0.74  25.99        55.67 (29.68)
        1:30.36 (34.69)     1:58.59 (28.23)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Jump, Mallory K  SO IOWA-IA           2:01.75    1:59.21 qB     
    r:+0.74  25.57        54.67 (29.10)
        1:29.72 (35.05)     1:59.21 (29.49)
 10 Turchanik, Sara  SO OSU-OH            2:07.23    1:59.23 qB     
    r:+0.68  25.12        54.64 (29.52)
        1:29.67 (35.03)     1:59.23 (29.56)
 11 Markvardt, Marg  SO PSU-MA            2:01.87    1:59.39 qB     
    r:+0.67  25.40        55.23 (29.83)
        1:30.61 (35.38)     1:59.39 (28.78)
 12 Hosack, Lillie   JR WISC-WI                NT    1:59.40 qB     
    r:+0.79  25.02        54.74 (29.72)
        1:30.40 (35.66)     1:59.40 (29.00)
 13 Panitz, Josephi  SO OSU-OH            2:03.83    1:59.41 qB     
    r:+0.76  25.42        55.07 (29.65)
        1:29.03 (33.96)     1:59.41 (30.38)
 14 Kovac, Bailey J  SR Ind-IN            2:04.95    1:59.56 qB     
    r:+0.75  26.43        55.11 (28.68)
        1:30.33 (35.22)     1:59.56 (29.23)
 14 Kirkpatrick, Ab  SR Ind-IN            2:05.68    1:59.56 qB     
    r:+0.75  26.34        56.92 (30.58)
        1:31.11 (34.19)     1:59.56 (28.45)
 16 Brunzell, Hanna  SO NU-IL             2:00.43    1:59.76 qB     
    r:+0.77  26.75        56.41 (29.66)
        1:29.80 (33.39)     1:59.76 (29.96)

Big Ten Women’s 50 Free

Michigan snagged two of the top three seeds but Ohio State landed five in the finals in the 50 free.

Michigan junior Maggie MacNeil was the only swimmer under 22 seconds and touched the wall in 21.88 to earn the top seed.

Northwestern senior Madeline Smith took the second seed in 22.06 ahead of another Wolverines, Daria Pyshnenko, who tied for third with Ohio State senior Taylor Petrak, both finishing in 22.12.

Ohio State had four more in the finals as Katherine Zenick took the fifth seed in 22.24, followed by Amy Fulmer (22.32), Freya Rayner (22.44) and Emily Craine (22.45).

Event 4  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 21.28  2/15/2018 Zhesi Li, Ohio State
         Pool: # 20.90  2019      Abbey Weitzeil, California
                 21.66  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 22.76  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MacNeil, Margar  JR MICH-MI             22.20      21.88 qB     
    r:+0.71  10.95        21.88 (10.93)
  2 Smith, Madeline  SR NU-IL               22.45      22.06 qB     
    r:+0.63  10.67        22.06 (11.39)
  3 Pyshnenko, Dari  SR MICH-MI             22.67      22.12 qB     
    r:+0.76  10.91        22.12 (11.21)
  3 Petrak, Taylor   SR OSU-OH              22.99      22.12 qB     
    r:+0.68  10.72        22.12 (11.40)
  5 Zenick, Katheri  FR OSU-OH              23.28      22.24 qB     
    r:+0.70  10.79        22.24 (11.45)
  6 Fulmer, Amy A    SO OSU-OH              23.65      22.32 qB     
    r:+0.71  10.99        22.32 (11.33)
  7 Rayner, Freya    SR OSU-OH              23.09      22.44 qB     
    r:+0.66  10.98        22.44 (11.46)
  8 Crane, Emily     JR OSU-OH              22.99      22.45 qB     
    r:+0.68  10.74        22.45 (11.71)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Ozbilen, Selen   FR NU-IL               22.57      22.48 qB     
    r:+0.66  11.15        22.48 (11.33)
 10 Russo, Catherin  FR OSU-OH              23.69      22.50 qB     
    r:+0.62  10.99        22.50 (11.51)
 11 Broshears, Eliz  FR Ind-IN              23.31      22.51 qB     
    r:+0.71  10.75        22.51 (11.76)
 12 Cooke, Madelein  SR PSU-MA              22.78      22.54 qB     
    r:+0.65  10.92        22.54 (11.62)
 13 Turak, Ashley N  SO Ind-IN              22.79      22.57 qB     
    r:+0.72  10.99        22.57 (11.58)
 14 Eiber, Laurel E  SR Ind-IN              23.09      22.67 qB     
    r:+0.69  11.10        22.67 (11.57)
 15 Summit, Maggie   SO MINN-MN             23.08      22.74 qB     
    r:+0.69  11.18        22.74 (11.56)
 16 Palutsis, Amand  JR OSU-OH              23.26      22.77 q      
    r:+0.62  11.11        22.77 (11.66)


Big Ten Women’s 500 Free

Ohio State junior Veronica Tafuto took the top seed in the 500 free, going a 4:42.88.

Michigan sophomore Kaitlynn Sims took the seconds seed in 4:43.17, just ahead of Indiana freshman Ella Ristic (4:43.72).

Indiana senior Josephine Grote was fourth in 4:44.58, followed by Michigan junior Caroline Sisson (4:45.18), Wisconsin freshman Emily Ecker (4:45.52), Ohio State Senior Nicole Fye (5:45.62) and Nebraska senior Autumn Haebig (4:45.80).

Event 5  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 4:34.40  2/16/2017 G Ryan, Michigan
         Pool: # 4:32.53  2014      Britta MacLean, Georgia
                 4:35.76  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 4:47.20  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tafuto, Veronic  JR OSU-OH            4:56.79    4:42.88 qB     
    r:+0.79  27.10        55.78 (28.68)
        1:24.35 (28.57)     1:53.26 (28.91)
        2:22.09 (28.83)     2:50.58 (28.49)
        3:19.11 (28.53)     3:47.66 (28.55)
        4:15.77 (28.11)     4:42.88 (27.11)
  2 Sims, Kaitlynn   SO MICH-MI           4:51.05    4:43.17 qB     
    r:+0.86  26.30        54.52 (28.22)
        1:22.91 (28.39)     1:51.51 (28.60)
        2:20.22 (28.71)     2:49.08 (28.86)
        3:17.79 (28.71)     3:46.37 (28.58)
        4:14.97 (28.60)     4:43.17 (28.20)
  3 Ristic, Ella     FR Ind-IN            4:52.38    4:43.72 qB     
    r:+0.70  26.16        54.33 (28.17)
        1:22.84 (28.51)     1:51.51 (28.67)
        2:20.33 (28.82)     2:49.22 (28.89)
        3:18.21 (28.99)     3:47.36 (29.15)
        4:15.82 (28.46)     4:43.72 (27.90)
  4 Grote, Josephin  SR Ind-IN            4:54.28    4:44.58 qB     
    r:+0.84  26.69        55.44 (28.75)
        1:24.30 (28.86)     1:53.13 (28.83)
        2:21.83 (28.70)     2:50.56 (28.73)
        3:19.07 (28.51)     3:47.67 (28.60)
        4:16.29 (28.62)     4:44.58 (28.29)
  5 Sisson, Carolin  JR MICH-MI                NT    4:45.18 qB     
    r:+0.72  26.32        54.81 (28.49)
        1:23.38 (28.57)     1:51.86 (28.48)
        2:20.53 (28.67)     2:49.15 (28.62)
        3:18.00 (28.85)     3:47.07 (29.07)
        4:16.31 (29.24)     4:45.18 (28.87)
  6 Ecker, Emily D   FR WISC-WI           4:49.59    4:45.52 qB     
    r:+0.72  26.54        54.75 (28.21)
        1:23.35 (28.60)     1:52.24 (28.89)
        2:20.98 (28.74)     2:49.86 (28.88)
        3:19.02 (29.16)     3:48.22 (29.20)
        4:17.36 (29.14)     4:45.52 (28.16)
  7 Fye, Nicole M    SR OSU-OH            5:00.70    4:45.62 qB     
    r:+0.76  26.99        55.50 (28.51)
        1:24.15 (28.65)     1:52.95 (28.80)
        2:21.41 (28.46)     2:49.74 (28.33)
        3:18.25 (28.51)     3:47.48 (29.23)
        4:16.79 (29.31)     4:45.62 (28.83)
  8 Haebig, Autumn   SR NEB-MW            4:48.82    4:45.80 qB     
    r:+0.80  25.99        54.55 (28.56)
        1:23.54 (28.99)     1:52.48 (28.94)
        2:21.60 (29.12)     2:50.50 (28.90)
        3:19.62 (29.12)     3:48.77 (29.15)
        4:17.65 (28.88)     4:45.80 (28.15)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Geringer, Maya   FR OSU-OH            5:00.09    4:46.38 qB     
    r:+0.68  27.26        56.04 (28.78)
        1:25.13 (29.09)     1:54.28 (29.15)
        2:23.36 (29.08)     2:52.11 (28.75)
        3:20.79 (28.68)     3:49.50 (28.71)
        4:18.16 (28.66)     4:46.38 (28.22)
 10 Lebl, Ilektra V  SR NU-IL             4:47.17    4:47.00 qB     
    r:+0.71  26.39        54.93 (28.54)
        1:23.55 (28.62)     1:52.38 (28.83)
        2:21.33 (28.95)     2:50.40 (29.07)
        3:19.47 (29.07)     3:48.90 (29.43)
        4:18.27 (29.37)     4:47.00 (28.73)
 11 Mull, Lola G     FR NU-IL             4:48.74    4:47.51 q      
    r:+0.79  26.65        55.47 (28.82)
        1:24.86 (29.39)     1:54.36 (29.50)
        2:23.60 (29.24)     2:52.48 (28.88)
        3:21.50 (29.02)     3:50.70 (29.20)
        4:19.66 (28.96)     4:47.51 (27.85)
 12 Schmidt, Sierra  SR MICH-MI           4:49.61    4:47.55 q      
    r:+0.76  26.41        55.20 (28.79)
        1:24.64 (29.44)     1:54.07 (29.43)
        2:23.20 (29.13)     2:52.32 (29.12)
        3:21.36 (29.04)     3:50.64 (29.28)
        4:19.64 (29.00)     4:47.55 (27.91)
 13 Graves, Alyssa   FR IOWA-IA           4:49.73    4:47.58 q      
    r:+0.67  26.26        54.46 (28.20)
        1:23.25 (28.79)     1:52.31 (29.06)
        2:21.55 (29.24)     2:50.75 (29.20)
        3:19.93 (29.18)     3:49.35 (29.42)
        4:18.72 (29.37)     4:47.58 (28.86)
 14 Coffey, Audrey   JR NEB-MW            4:53.10    4:47.92 q      
    r:+0.68  26.40        55.05 (28.65)
        1:23.89 (28.84)     1:52.83 (28.94)
        2:21.87 (29.04)     2:50.88 (29.01)
        3:19.87 (28.99)     3:49.14 (29.27)
        4:18.69 (29.55)     4:47.92 (29.23)
 15 Wallace, Maggie  JR Ind-IN            4:57.95    4:48.06 q      
    r:+0.78  26.85        55.71 (28.86)
        1:24.75 (29.04)     1:53.86 (29.11)
        2:23.14 (29.28)     2:52.33 (29.19)
        3:21.55 (29.22)     3:50.75 (29.20)
        4:19.89 (29.14)     4:48.06 (28.17)
 16 Beavon, Kate J   SO PUR-IN            4:51.17    4:48.61 q      
    r:+0.80  26.70        55.52 (28.82)
        1:24.76 (29.24)     1:54.09 (29.33)
        2:23.25 (29.16)     2:52.36 (29.11)
        3:21.55 (29.19)     3:50.80 (29.25)
        4:20.05 (29.25)     4:48.61 (28.56)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.