2021 Big Ten Women’s Championships Day 3 Prelims: Michigan has Six in Finals

university-of-michigan-big-ten
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The 2021 Big Ten Women’s Championships continued on Thursday with the Day 3 prelims from Minneapolis.

The events are the 100 butterfly, 400 IM and 200 free.

Ohio State had 10 in the finals on Day 2 and built its lead even more. Meanwhile, Michigan, Indiana and Northwestern will look to make a major move on Day 3.

The Wolverines placed a league-best six in the finals for tonight’s session.

     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 6                      
 
  1. Ohio State University             526   2. Michigan, University of         358.5
  3. Indiana University              310.5   4. Northwestern University           258
  5. Wisconsin, University of, Madi    237   6. University of Nebraska-Lincoln    184
  7. Iowa, University of               169   8. University of Minnesota           164
  9. Pennsylvania State University     149  10. Purdue University                 120
 11. Michigan State University         104  12. University of Illinois             96
 13. Rutgers University                 30                                           

Live Stream
Live Results
Big Ten conference page
Day 1 recap
Day 2 prelims recap
Day 2 results
Day 2 finals recap

Day 3 Up-Mid-Down

Michigan: 6-5-2
Ohio State: 4-7-2
Indiana: 4-3-1
Northwestern: 4-2-0
Minnesota: 2-1-4
Iowa: 2-0-2
Wisconsin: 1-4-3
Nebraska: 1-0-3
Penn State: 0-1-4
Purdue: 0-1-2
Illinois: 0-1-1

Big Ten Women’s 100 Butterfly

Michigan looks poised to score some big points in the 100 butterfly, taking the top two seeds.

Big Ten meet record holder Maggie MacNeil took the top seed in 50.71 to best the field.

Meanwhile, fellow Michigan junior Olivia Carter took the second seed in 51.44.

Iowa sophomore Mallory Jump was third in 52.30, ahead of two Northwestern Wildcats, Madeline Smith (52.43) and Miriam Guevara (52.52).

Indiana freshman Elizabeth Broshears took the sixth spot (52.75), followed by Ohio State freshman Katherine Zenick (52.95) and Iowa senior Kelsey Drake (53.21).

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 49.42  2/21/2020 Margaret J MacNeil, MICH-MI
         Pool: # 49.26  2019      Maggie MacNeil, Michigan
                 50.92  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 53.76  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MacNeil, Margar  JR MICH-MI             51.22      50.71 qA     
    r:+0.72  11.40        23.97 (12.57)
          37.34 (13.37)       50.71 (13.37)
  2 Carter, Olivia   JR MICH-MI             53.01      51.44 qB     
    r:+0.68  11.26        24.28 (13.02)
          37.79 (13.51)       51.44 (13.65)
  3 Jump, Mallory K  SO IOWA-IA             53.05      52.30 qB     
    r:+0.74  11.35        25.11 (13.76)
          38.30 (13.19)       52.30 (14.00)
  4 Smith, Madeline  SR NU-IL                  NT      52.43 qB     
    r:+0.69  11.03        24.02 (12.99)
          37.94 (13.92)       52.43 (14.49)
  5 Guevara, Miriam  JR NU-IL               52.24      52.52 qB     
    r:+0.62  11.43        24.30 (12.87)
          38.32 (14.02)       52.52 (14.20)
  6 Broshears, Eliz  FR Ind-IN              53.94      52.75 qB     
    r:+0.72  11.28        24.53 (13.25)
          38.30 (13.77)       52.75 (14.45)
  7 Zenick, Katheri  FR OSU-OH              54.64      52.95 qB     
    r:+0.70  10.98        23.99 (13.01)
          38.36 (14.37)       52.95 (14.59)
  8 Drake, Kelsey D  SR IOWA-IA             54.21      53.21 qB     
    r:+0.72  11.44        24.82 (13.38)
          38.94 (14.12)       53.21 (14.27)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Glass, Megan E   SO MICH-MI             54.99      53.25 qB     
    r:+0.68  11.44        24.98 (13.54)
          38.95 (13.97)       53.25 (14.30)
 10 Kaufmann, Noell  FR MICH-MI             54.95      53.27 qB     
    r:+0.73  11.29        24.72 (13.43)
          38.50 (13.78)       53.27 (14.77)
 11 Russo, Catherin  FR OSU-OH              55.03      53.37 qB     
    r:+0.63  11.18        24.43 (13.25)
          38.58 (14.15)       53.37 (14.79)
 12 Kraus, Morgan A  SO OSU-OH              55.95      53.61 qB     
    r:+0.72  11.53        25.31 (13.78)
          39.31 (14.00)       53.61 (14.30)
 13 Reddington, Ale  SR WISC-WI             54.59      53.65 qB     
    r:+0.75  11.89        25.45 (13.56)
          39.39 (13.94)       53.65 (14.26)
 14 Harrison, Trist  FR OSU-OH              56.28      53.75 qB     
    r:+0.76  11.54        25.19 (13.65)
          39.34 (14.15)       53.75 (14.41)
 15 Cooke, Madelein  SR PSU-MA              55.33      53.89 q      
    r:+0.66  11.43        24.95 (13.52)
          39.23 (14.28)       53.89 (14.66)
 15 Lampre, Isabel   JR WISC-WI             54.54      53.89 q      
    r:+0.67  11.45        24.88 (13.43)
          39.19 (14.31)       53.89 (14.70)


Big Ten Women’s 400 IM

Michigan freshman Kathryn Ackerman put together a stellar prelim swim in the 400 IM.

Ackerman took the top seed in 4:08.79, three seconds faster than the rest of the field.

Indiana senior Josephine Grote took the second seed in 4:11.70, just ahead of Ohio State senior Katherine Trace (4:11.91).

Indiana junior Mackenzie Looze took the fourth seed in 4:12.42, followed by Michigan junior Victoria Kwan (4:12.76), Ohio State senior Kristen Romano (4:13.23), Minnesota freshman Megan Van Berkom (4:13.66) and teammate Kelli McCarthy (4:13.96).

 Event 8  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 4:01.41  2012      Allysa Vavra, Indiana
         Pool: # 3:58.12  2014      Maya DiRado, Stanford
                 4:03.62  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 4:17.30  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ackerman, Kathr  FR MICH-MI                NT    4:08.79 qB     
    r:+0.77  26.67        56.99 (30.32)
        1:28.57 (31.58)     1:58.88 (30.31)
        2:34.02 (35.14)     3:09.93 (35.91)
        3:39.84 (29.91)     4:08.79 (28.95)
  2 Grote, Josephin  SR Ind-IN            2:04.21    4:11.70 qB     
    r:+0.81  26.86        57.02 (30.16)
        1:28.73 (31.71)     2:00.03 (31.30)
        2:36.12 (36.09)     3:13.35 (37.23)
        3:42.93 (29.58)     4:11.70 (28.77)
  3 Trace, Katherin  SR OSU-OH            4:18.72    4:11.91 qB     
    r:+0.71  25.89        56.26 (30.37)
        1:28.59 (32.33)     1:59.34 (30.75)
        2:36.07 (36.73)     3:12.92 (36.85)
        3:42.54 (29.62)     4:11.91 (29.37)
  4 Looze, Mackenzi  JR Ind-IN            4:21.54    4:12.42 qB     
    r:+0.78  27.49        58.43 (30.94)
        1:30.62 (32.19)     2:02.18 (31.56)
        2:37.18 (35.00)     3:12.83 (35.65)
        3:43.26 (30.43)     4:12.42 (29.16)
  5 Kwan, Victoria   JR MICH-MI           4:12.73    4:12.76 qB     
    r:+0.72  26.71        57.00 (30.29)
        1:29.23 (32.23)     2:00.57 (31.34)
        2:36.92 (36.35)     3:13.92 (37.00)
        3:43.72 (29.80)     4:12.76 (29.04)
  6 Romano, Kristen  SR OSU-OH            4:20.41    4:13.23 qB     
    r:+0.78  26.00        56.24 (30.24)
        1:27.01 (30.77)     1:57.25 (30.24)
        2:34.49 (37.24)     3:12.36 (37.87)
        3:43.06 (30.70)     4:13.23 (30.17)
  7 Van Berkom, Meg  FR MINN-MN           4:14.63    4:13.66 qB     
    r:+0.74  26.73        57.46 (30.73)
        1:30.79 (33.33)     2:02.53 (31.74)
        2:38.55 (36.02)     3:14.71 (36.16)
        3:44.65 (29.94)     4:13.66 (29.01)
  8 McCarthy, Kelli  JR MINN-MN           4:21.04    4:13.96 qB     
    r:+0.76  26.95        57.17 (30.22)
        1:29.58 (32.41)     2:01.14 (31.56)
        2:38.04 (36.90)     3:15.23 (37.19)
        3:45.14 (29.91)     4:13.96 (28.82)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Jaspeado, Natal  SR OSU-OH            4:27.34    4:14.16 qB     
    r:+0.72  27.06        57.55 (30.49)
        1:30.81 (33.26)     2:03.11 (32.30)
        2:38.72 (35.61)     3:14.73 (36.01)
        3:45.02 (30.29)     4:14.16 (29.14)
 10 Kovac, Bailey J  SR Ind-IN            4:23.76    4:14.85 qB     
    r:+0.77  26.87        57.37 (30.50)
        1:28.93 (31.56)     1:59.91 (30.98)
        2:36.08 (36.17)     3:12.95 (36.87)
        3:44.08 (31.13)     4:14.85 (30.77)
 11 Wagner, Annika   FR NU-IL             4:17.08    4:15.98 qB     
    r:+0.71  26.91        57.90 (30.99)
        1:31.98 (34.08)     2:05.50 (33.52)
        2:41.30 (35.80)     3:18.35 (37.05)
        3:47.74 (29.39)     4:15.98 (28.24)
 12 Sommerstad, Kyr  FR OSU-OH            4:27.59    4:16.58 qB     
    r:+0.88  26.73        57.29 (30.56)
        1:28.66 (31.37)     2:00.44 (31.78)
        2:38.53 (38.09)     3:17.25 (38.72)
        3:47.00 (29.75)     4:16.58 (29.58)
 13 Lebl, Ilektra V  SR NU-IL             4:15.95    4:16.70 qB     
    r:+0.74  27.44        58.54 (31.10)
        1:31.19 (32.65)     2:03.27 (32.08)
        2:41.21 (37.94)     3:19.25 (38.04)
        3:48.85 (29.60)     4:16.70 (27.85)
 14 Donan, Claire E  FR MICH-MI                NT    4:17.30 qB     
    r:+0.75  26.51        57.39 (30.88)
        1:28.98 (31.59)     2:00.77 (31.79)
        2:37.97 (37.20)     3:15.65 (37.68)
        3:46.99 (31.34)     4:17.30 (30.31)
 15 Lasecki, Emma R  FR WISC-WI           2:02.93    4:17.90 q      
    r:+0.72  26.87        57.69 (30.82)
        1:30.37 (32.68)     2:02.47 (32.10)
        2:39.45 (36.98)     3:17.10 (37.65)
        3:48.09 (30.99)     4:17.90 (29.81)
 16 Myers, Natalie   SR PUR-IN            4:26.69    4:17.98 q      
    r:+0.83  27.06        57.87 (30.81)
        1:29.92 (32.05)     2:00.81 (30.89)
        2:37.78 (36.97)     3:16.24 (38.46)
        3:47.18 (30.94)     4:17.98 (30.80)

Big Ten Women’s 200 Free

Nebraska senior Autumn Haebig used a strong final 50 to pull away from the field and take the top seed in the 200 free.

Haebig split a 26.89 on the end and touched the wall in 1:45.56, a half second ahead of the field.

Northwestern sophomore Ally Larson took the second seed in 1:46.09, ahead of Indiana freshman Ella Ristic (1:46.14) and Wisconsin junior Lillie Hosack (1:46.24).

Michigan put two in the final as sophomore Megan Glass took the fifth seed (1:46.38) one spot ahead of freshman teammate Sophie Housey (1:46.47).

Ohio State sophomore Amy Fulmer (1:46.74) and Northwestern freshman Selena Ozbilen (1:46.89) rounded out the top eight.

Event 9  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:41.57  2/22/2019 Siobhan Haughey, Michigan
         Pool: # 1:40.31  2014      Missy Franklin, California
                 1:42.98  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:47.12  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Haebig, Autumn   SR NEB-MW            1:46.69    1:45.56 qB     
    r:+0.74  25.10        51.99 (26.89)
        1:18.67 (26.68)     1:45.56 (26.89)
  2 Larson, Ally D   SO NU-IL             1:46.87    1:46.09 qB     
    r:+0.76  24.81        51.74 (26.93)
        1:18.75 (27.01)     1:46.09 (27.34)
  3 Ristic, Ella     FR Ind-IN            1:49.30    1:46.14 qB     
    r:+0.71  25.33        52.25 (26.92)
        1:18.92 (26.67)     1:46.14 (27.22)
  4 Hosack, Lillie   JR WISC-WI           1:46.89    1:46.24 qB     
    r:+0.75  24.97        51.66 (26.69)
        1:18.84 (27.18)     1:46.24 (27.40)
  5 Glass, Megan E   SO MICH-MI           1:51.73    1:46.38 qB     
    r:+0.66  25.22        52.35 (27.13)
        1:19.21 (26.86)     1:46.38 (27.17)
  6 Housey, Sophie   FR MICH-MI           1:49.25    1:46.47 qB     
    r:+0.79  25.16        51.96 (26.80)
        1:19.25 (27.29)     1:46.47 (27.22)
  7 Fulmer, Amy A    SO OSU-OH            1:49.15    1:46.74 qB     
    r:+0.73  24.39        50.94 (26.55)
        1:18.23 (27.29)     1:46.74 (28.51)
  8 Ozbilen, Selen   FR NU-IL                  NT    1:46.89 qB     
    r:+0.69  25.15        52.21 (27.06)
        1:20.01 (27.80)     1:46.89 (26.88)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Tafuto, Veronic  JR OSU-OH            1:50.80    1:47.23 q      
    r:+0.80  25.79        52.67 (26.88)
        1:19.86 (27.19)     1:47.23 (27.37)
 10 Palmer, Alana I  JR WISC-WI                NT    1:47.47 q      
    r:+0.71  24.97        51.52 (26.55)
        1:19.14 (27.62)     1:47.47 (28.33)
 11 Turak, Ashley N  SO Ind-IN                 NT    1:47.61 q      
    r:+0.71  24.61        51.92 (27.31)
        1:19.85 (27.93)     1:47.61 (27.76)
 12 Bauer, Madelein  SO MICH-MI           1:51.60    1:47.69 q      
    r:+0.73  25.09        51.86 (26.77)
        1:19.85 (27.99)     1:47.69 (27.84)
 13 McGinty, Jordan  SO MINN-MN           1:48.33    1:47.79 q      
    r:+0.68  24.97        52.08 (27.11)
        1:19.64 (27.56)     1:47.79 (28.15)
 14 Cabush, Abigail  JR ILL-IL            1:47.90    1:47.80 q      
    r:+0.60  25.48        52.52 (27.04)
        1:19.98 (27.46)     1:47.80 (27.82)
 15 Kudryashova, So  SO MICH-MI           1:50.21    1:47.96 q      
    r:+0.76  25.09        52.18 (27.09)
        1:19.74 (27.56)     1:47.96 (28.22)
 16 Eiber, Laurel E  SR Ind-IN            1:50.75    1:48.06 q      
    r:+0.68  24.88        52.52 (27.64)
        1:20.33 (27.81)     1:48.06 (27.73)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.