2021 Big Ten Women’s Championship Day 2 Finals: Ohio State Completes Day of Depth

freya-rayner-ohio-state-big-ten
Photo Courtesy: William J. Adams

The 2021 Big Ten Women’s Championships continued on Wednesday with Day 2 finals from Minneapolis.

The 200 IM, 50 free and 500 free are on the docket as well as the 400 medley relay.

Ohio State led the meet going into Day 2 after its performance on Tuesday night in the relays. The Buckeyes had 10 in the finals heading into the evening session and built their lead even more.

     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 6                      
 
  1. Ohio State University             526   2. Michigan, University of         358.5
  3. Indiana University              310.5   4. Northwestern University           258
  5. Wisconsin, University of, Madi    237   6. University of Nebraska-Lincoln    184
  7. Iowa, University of               169   8. University of Minnesota           164
  9. Pennsylvania State University     149  10. Purdue University                 120
 11. Michigan State University         104  12. University of Illinois             96
 13. Rutgers University                 30                                           

Live Stream
Live Results
Big Ten conference page
Day 1 recap
Day 2 prelims recap
Day 2 results

 

Big Ten Women’s 200 IM

Ohio State senior Kristen Romano hung on to her top seed and dropped two seconds to win the 200 IM to open the Wednesday finals session.

Romano touched the wall in 1:54.19, an NCAA “B” cut and an even two seconds ahead of her prelims time that landed her the top seed. It was more than a second ahead of the field.

Wisconsin freshman Phoebe Bacon was runner-up at 1:55.55 after dropping nearly a second from her prelims swim.

Michigan junior Olivia Carter was third in 1:56.32, dropping a half second, and finishing ahead of Indiana juniors Noelle Peplowski (1:57.05) and Mackenzie Looze (1:57.16).

Ohio State senior Katherine Trace was sixth (1:57.27), followed by Michigan junior Victoria Kwan (1:58.37) and Ohio State senior Hanna Gresser (1:58.72).

Event 3  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:51.66  2/20/2020 Elizabeth D Nelson, WISCONSIN-WI
         Pool: # 1:52.50  2014      Maya DiRado, Stanford
                 1:53.66  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:59.94  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Romano, Kristen  SR Ohio State-OH     1:56.19    1:54.19 B       32  
    r:+0.72  24.69        52.69 (28.00)
        1:26.40 (33.71)     1:54.19 (27.79)
  2 Bacon, Phoebe M  FR Wisconsin-WI      1:56.88    1:55.55 B       28  
    r:+0.69  24.42        52.58 (28.16)
        1:27.33 (34.75)     1:55.55 (28.22)
  3 Carter, Olivia   JR Michigan-MI       1:56.89    1:56.32 B       27  
    r:+0.68  24.71        53.50 (28.79)
        1:28.83 (35.33)     1:56.32 (27.49)
  4 Peplowski, Noel  JR Indiana-IN        1:56.29    1:57.05 B       26  
    r:+0.74  26.04        56.04 (30.00)
        1:28.55 (32.51)     1:57.05 (28.50)
  5 Looze, Mackenzi  JR Indiana-IN        1:57.68    1:57.16 B       25  
    r:+0.72  26.48        56.40 (29.92)
        1:29.59 (33.19)     1:57.16 (27.57)
  6 Trace, Katherin  SR Ohio State-OH     1:57.99    1:57.27 B       24  
    r:+0.73  25.45        54.92 (29.47)
        1:30.12 (35.20)     1:57.27 (27.15)
  7 Kwan, Victoria   JR Michigan-MI       1:58.59    1:58.37 B       23  
    r:+0.75  25.85        55.94 (30.09)
        1:30.46 (34.52)     1:58.37 (27.91)
  8 Gresser, Hanna   SR Ohio State-OH     1:58.35    1:58.72 B       22  
    r:+0.71  25.68        56.38 (30.70)
        1:29.99 (33.61)     1:58.72 (28.73)

Big Ten Women’s 50 Free

Michigan junior Maggie MacNeil dropped four tenths from her prelims time and won the 50 free in a blistering 21.44.

The time was an NCAA “A” cut and 16 hundredths of a second off the Big Ten meet record.

It was a 1-2 finish for the Wolverines as senior Daria Pyshnenko finished second in 21.88 to hold off Northwestern senior Madeline Smith (21.94).

The rest of the finalists were Buckeyes as senior Taylor Petrak was fourth (22.06), followed by junior Emily Crane (22.24), freshman Katherine Zenick (22.25), sophomore Amy Fulmer (22.39) and senior Freya Rayner (22.43).

Event 4  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 21.28  2/15/2018 Zhesi Li, Ohio State
         Pool: # 20.90  2019      Abbey Weitzeil, California
                 21.66  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 22.76  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 MacNeil, Margar  JR Michigan-MI         21.88      21.44 A       32  
    r:+0.65  10.63        21.44 (10.81)
  2 Pyshnenko, Dari  SR Michigan-MI         22.12      21.88 B       28  
    r:+0.72  10.78        21.88 (11.10)
  3 Smith, Madeline  SR Northwestern-IL     22.06      21.94 B       27  
    r:+0.66  10.62        21.94 (11.32)
  4 Petrak, Taylor   SR Ohio State-OH       22.12      22.06 B       26  
    r:+0.69  10.73        22.06 (11.33)
  5 Crane, Emily     JR Ohio State-OH       22.45      22.24 B       25  
    r:+0.68  10.62        22.24 (11.62)
  6 Zenick, Katheri  FR Ohio State-OH       22.24      22.25 B       24  
    r:+0.67  10.67        22.25 (11.58)
  7 Fulmer, Amy A    SO Ohio State-OH       22.32      22.39 B       23  
    r:+0.71  10.95        22.39 (11.44)
  8 Rayner, Freya    SR Ohio State-OH       22.44      22.43 B       22  
    r:+0.68  10.89        22.43 (11.54)

Big Ten Women’s 500 Free

Ohio State junior Veronica Tafuto won the 500 freestyle in 4:39.58, dropping nearly three seconds from her prelims time and earning an NCAA “B” cut.

Michigan sophomore Kaitlynn Sims took second in 4:40.29, followed by Indiana’s Ella Ristic (4:42.06) and Josephine Grote (4:43.16).

Nebraska’s Autumn Haebig finished fifth (4:43.30), followed by Wisconsin’s Emily Ecker (4:43.46), Michigan’s Caroline Sisson (4:45.23) and Ohio State’s Nicole Fye (4:51.45).

Event 5  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 4:34.40  2/16/2017 G Ryan, Michigan
         Pool: # 4:32.53  2014      Britta MacLean, Georgia
                 4:35.76  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 4:47.20  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Tafuto, Veronic  JR Ohio State-OH     4:42.88    4:39.58 B       32  
             26.66        54.79 (28.13)
        1:23.19 (28.40)     1:51.67 (28.48)
        2:20.12 (28.45)     2:48.44 (28.32)
        3:16.68 (28.24)     3:44.81 (28.13)
        4:12.61 (27.80)     4:39.58 (26.97)
  2 Sims, Kaitlynn   SO Michigan-MI       4:43.17    4:40.29 B       28  
    r:+0.88  26.42        54.43 (28.01)
        1:22.91 (28.48)     1:51.33 (28.42)
        2:19.88 (28.55)     2:48.26 (28.38)
        3:16.23 (27.97)     3:44.18 (27.95)
        4:12.31 (28.13)     4:40.29 (27.98)
  3 Ristic, Ella     FR Indiana-IN        4:43.72    4:42.06 B       27  
    r:+0.73  26.23        54.56 (28.33)
        1:23.29 (28.73)     1:52.05 (28.76)
        2:20.58 (28.53)     2:48.89 (28.31)
        3:17.41 (28.52)     3:45.85 (28.44)
        4:13.97 (28.12)     4:42.06 (28.09)
  4 Grote, Josephin  SR Indiana-IN        4:44.58    4:43.16 B       26  
    r:+0.82  26.55        54.98 (28.43)
        1:23.58 (28.60)     1:52.36 (28.78)
        2:21.16 (28.80)     2:49.76 (28.60)
        3:18.33 (28.57)     3:46.79 (28.46)
        4:15.18 (28.39)     4:43.16 (27.98)
  5 Haebig, Autumn   SR Nebraska-MW       4:45.80    4:43.30 B       25  
    r:+0.81  26.26        54.69 (28.43)
        1:23.39 (28.70)     1:52.42 (29.03)
        2:21.68 (29.26)     2:50.47 (28.79)
        3:18.95 (28.48)     3:47.43 (28.48)
        4:15.59 (28.16)     4:43.30 (27.71)
  6 Ecker, Emily D   FR Wisconsin-WI      4:45.52    4:43.66 B       24  
    r:+0.71  26.68        54.90 (28.22)
        1:23.65 (28.75)     1:52.48 (28.83)
        2:21.37 (28.89)     2:50.52 (29.15)
        3:19.32 (28.80)     3:47.95 (28.63)
        4:16.20 (28.25)     4:43.66 (27.46)
  7 Sisson, Carolin  JR Michigan-MI       4:45.18    4:45.23 B       23  
    r:+0.74  26.92        55.60 (28.68)
        1:24.32 (28.72)     1:53.06 (28.74)
        2:21.72 (28.66)     2:50.58 (28.86)
        3:19.26 (28.68)     3:48.08 (28.82)
        4:16.90 (28.82)     4:45.23 (28.33)
  8 Fye, Nicole M    SR Ohio State-OH     4:45.62    4:51.45         22  
    r:+0.73  27.06        56.02 (28.96)
        1:24.98 (28.96)     1:53.90 (28.92)
        2:22.91 (29.01)     2:51.85 (28.94)
        3:21.46 (29.61)     3:51.56 (30.10)
        4:21.98 (30.42)     4:51.45 (29.47)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Ohio State continued its strong performance in relays with a close touch-out in the 400 medley relay.

Emily Crane, Hannah Bach, Katherine Trace and Taylor Petrak finished in 3:29.39, an NCAA “A” cut and less than two tenths ahead of runner-up Northwestern.

The Wildcats were second behind Emma Lepisova, Sophie Angus, Miriam Guevara and Madeline Smith (3:29.58).

Michigan’s Maggie MacNeil, Mariella Venter, Olivia Carter and Daria Pyshnenko took third in 3:29.84. MacNeil’s split was 50.08.

 Event 6  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 3:26.60  2/21/2019 Indiana University, India
                          M Scott, L King, C Jensen, S Koontz
         Pool: # 3:27.51  2014      Stanford
                          DiRado, Olsen, Lee, Neal
                 3:31.66  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 3:33.78  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Ohio State-OH  'A'            3:41.20    3:29.39 A       64  
     1) Crane, Emily JR               2) r:0.37 Bach, Hannah SO       
     3) r:0.40 Trace, Katherine SR    4) r:0.30 Petrak, Taylor SR     
             25.12        51.85 (51.85)
        1:18.32 (26.47)     1:49.34 (57.49)
        2:13.52 (24.18)     2:41.86 (52.52)
        3:04.32 (22.46)     3:29.39 (47.53)
  2 Northwestern-IL  'A'          3:31.11    3:29.58 A       56  
     1) Lepisova, Emma SO             2) Angus, Sophie G SR           
     3) r:0.26 Guevara, Miriam JR     4) r:+0.0 Smith, Madeline SR    
             25.34        52.87 (52.87)
        1:19.68 (26.81)     1:50.64 (57.77)
        2:14.43 (23.79)     2:42.58 (51.94)
        3:04.49 (21.91)     3:29.58 (47.00)
  3 Michigan-MI  'A'              3:38.32    3:29.84 A       54  
     1) MacNeil, Margaret J JR        2) r:0.44 Venter, Mariella SO   
     3) r:0.33 Carter, Olivia JR      4) r:0.29 Pyshnenko, Daria SR   
             24.10        50.08 (50.08)
        1:18.16 (28.08)   1:50.96 (1:00.88)
        2:14.65 (23.69)     2:42.32 (51.36)
        3:04.59 (22.27)     3:29.84 (47.52)
  4 Wisconsin-WI  'A'             3:36.07    3:33.96         52  
     1) Bacon, Phoebe M FR            2) r:0.35 Silvestri, Jenna JR   
     3) r:0.56 Hosack, Lillie JR      4) r:0.39 Palmer, Alana JR      
             25.07        51.49 (51.49)
        1:19.59 (28.10)   1:52.24 (1:00.75)
        2:16.40 (24.16)     2:44.86 (52.62)
        3:08.37 (23.51)     3:33.96 (49.10)
  5 Indiana-IN  'A'               3:40.58    3:34.68         50  
     1) Kovac, Bailey J SR            2) r:0.45 Peplowski, Noelle JR  
     3) r:0.38 Broshears, Elizbeth FR 4) r:0.26 Turak, Ashley SO      
             25.78        53.53 (53.53)
        1:21.15 (27.62)     1:53.44 (59.91)
        2:17.60 (24.16)     2:46.22 (52.78)
        3:09.28 (23.06)     3:34.68 (48.46)
  6 Minnesota-MN  'A'             3:38.83    3:37.51         48  
     1) Cook, Emily N SR              2) r:0.33 Lezer, Emma SO        
     3) r:0.25 Linscott, Emma JR      4) r:0.34 Doo, Pyper FR         
             26.00        53.90 (53.90)
        1:21.63 (27.73)   1:54.38 (1:00.48)
        2:18.69 (24.31)     2:48.28 (53.90)
        3:11.39 (23.11)     3:37.51 (49.23)
  7 Iowa-IA  'A'                  3:41.72    3:37.98         46  
     1) Koluch, Julia SO              2) r:0.25 Olesiak, Aleksandra SO
     3) r:0.45 Jump, Mallory SO       4) r:0.24 Drake, Kelsey SR      
             26.39        54.73 (54.73)
        1:23.16 (28.43)   1:55.80 (1:01.07)
        2:20.22 (24.42)     2:48.42 (52.62)
        3:11.74 (23.32)     3:37.98 (49.56)
  8 Nebraska-MW  'A'              3:43.39    3:39.58         44  
     1) Ronquillio, Madesyn P JR      2) r:0.38 Stein, Ella FR        
     3) r:0.50 Murray, Isabelle SR    4) r:0.40 Kucera, Alexa FR      
             26.16        54.30 (54.30)
        1:22.97 (28.67)   1:55.76 (1:01.46)
        2:20.81 (25.05)     2:49.84 (54.08)
        3:13.60 (23.76)     3:39.58 (49.74)
  9 Purdue-IN  'A'                3:43.57    3:41.60         40  
     1) Wrightson, Tessa L JR         2) r:0.27 Kishman, Riley SR     
     3) r:0.33 Turner, Lindsay SO     4) r:0.54 Abbasse, Claire SO    
             26.61        56.02 (56.02)
        1:23.96 (27.94)   1:57.11 (1:01.09)
        2:22.29 (25.18)     2:51.22 (54.11)
        3:14.96 (23.74)     3:41.60 (50.38)
 10 Michigan State-MI  'A'        3:46.74    3:43.55         34  
     1) Villani, Samantha P JR        2) r:0.28 Szara, Erin SR        
     3) r:0.48 Dickson, Marie SR      4) r:0.22 Chick, Olivia SR      
             26.40        55.56 (55.56)
        1:22.80 (27.24)     1:55.50 (59.94)
        2:21.84 (26.34)     2:52.11 (56.61)
        3:16.29 (24.18)     3:43.55 (51.44)
 11 Illinois-IL  'A'              3:48.13    3:46.04         32  
     1) Salafatinos, Athena P SO      2) r:0.22 Kale, Divya SO        
     3) r:0.30 Olson, Lillian FR      4) r:0.41 Bludgen, Laurel FR    
             26.34        55.26 (55.26)
        1:25.12 (29.86)   1:59.93 (1:04.67)
        2:24.99 (25.06)     2:54.56 (54.63)
        3:18.85 (24.29)     3:46.04 (51.48)
 -- Penn State-MA  'A'            3:38.66        DNF        
      Did not finish - Misc
     1) Schobel, Marie C JR           2) r:+0.0 Cooke, Madeleine SR   
     3) r:+0.0 Matthias, Brooke JR    4) r:+0.0 Gaspari, Elizabeth SR 
             25.17        52.34 (52.34)