2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin: Day 1 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Madeline Olson

Arena Pro Swim Series editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page.

Everything you need to follow along with finals live during the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 100 free

Sweden’s Sarah Sjostrom powered by the U.S. Open record in the women’s 100-meter free at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Sjostrom, who clocked a fourth-ranked 52.70 last year at Worlds, threw down a 53.12 to win the finale tonight.

That swim downed the previous U.S. Open mark of 53.30 set by Australia’s Cate Campbell back in 2008 at the Santa Clara Invitational.

NCAP’s Katie Ledecky, who already set a personal best with a 54.45 this morning, demonstrated her readiness for the women’s 400-meter free relay internationally with a stunning 53.75.  She would have ranked as the second fastest American last year behind Missy Franklin (53.68) last year, and been in the top 10 in the world.

Canyon’s Abbey Weitzeil raced her way into third with a time of 54.00, while Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu failed to make the podium with a fourth-place 54.37.

HPCO’s Sandrine Mainville (54.63), Franklin (54.78), SwimAtlanta’s Amanda Weir (55.07) and HPCO’s Chantal Van Landeghem (55.49) also swam in the finale.

California’s Natalie Coughlin, who ranked 15th in the world last year with a 53.85 at the Pan Am Games, clocked a switch 54.50 to top the B final. SwimMAC’s Madison Kennedy took second in 54.78.

 

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sjostrom, Sarah  22 Sweden              53.72      53.12 OLY    
             25.83        53.12 (27.29)
  2 Ledecky, Katie   18 Nation's Capital    54.45      53.75 OLY    
             26.42        53.75 (27.33)
  3 Weitzeil, Abby   19 Canyons Aquatic     54.21      54.00 OLY    
             25.62        54.00 (28.38)
  4 Hosszu, Katinka  26 HUN                 54.58      54.37 OLY    
             26.56        54.37 (27.81)
  5 Mainville, Sand  23 Hpc-Ontario         55.03      54.63 OLY    
             26.31        54.63 (28.32)
  6 Franklin, Missy  20 Colorado Stars      54.90      54.78 OLY    
             26.60        54.78 (28.18)
  7 Weir, Amanda     29 SwimAtlanta         54.96      55.07 OLY    
             26.66        55.07 (28.41)
  8 Van Landeghem,   21 Hpc-Ontario         54.86      55.49 OLY    
             26.09        55.49 (29.40)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Coughlin, Natal  33 California Aquat    55.54      54.50 OLY    
             26.29        54.50 (28.21)
 10 Kennedy, Madiso  28 SwimMAC Carolina    55.59      54.78 OLY    
             26.23        54.78 (28.55)
 11 Cheng, Camille   22 Una Cal             55.12      54.86 OLY    
             26.39        54.86 (28.47)
 12 Vanderpool-Wall  25 SwimMAC Carolina    55.69      55.16 OLY    
             26.01        55.16 (29.15)
 13 Lee, Felicia     23 Stanford Swimmin    55.52      55.17 OLY    
             26.95        55.17 (28.22)
 14 Vreeland, Shann  24 Athens Bulldog S    55.65      55.51 OLY    
             26.99        55.51 (28.52)
 15 Geer, Margo      23 Tucson Ford Deal    55.39      55.95 OLY    
             27.25        55.95 (28.70)
 16 Rasmus, Claire   19 Texas A & M Univ    55.79      56.24 OLY    
             27.60        56.24 (28.64)

Men’s 100 free

California’s Nathan Adrian topped the men’s 100-meter free at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Adrian put up a top time of 48.91, just half-a-second off his 13th-ranked time of 48.31 from a year ago at the World Championships.

France’s Jeremy Stravius raced his way into second with a time of 48.96, also half-a-second off his 48.34 from the Dubai stop of the World Cup last year that served as his season best.

NYAC’s Jimmy Feigen captured third overall with a time of 49.20.

Canyons’ Santo Condorelli took fourth in 49.21 with SwimMAC’s Ryan Lochte placing fifth in 49.51.

NBAC’s Michael Phelps warmed up for his 100 fly with a sixth-place 49.77, while Tucson Ford’s Matt Grevers put up a seventh-place 49.91.  Missouri’s Michael Chadwick took eighth in 49.92.

NC State’s Simonas Bilis claimed the B final in 49.23, while Brazil’s Bruno Fratus posted a 50.04 in the consolation heat.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Adrian, Nathan   27 California Aquat    49.26      48.91 OLY    
             23.10        48.91 (25.81)
  2 Stravius, Jerem  27 France              48.90      48.96 OLY    
             23.58        48.96 (25.38)
  3 Feigen, Jimmy    26 New York Athleti    49.61      49.20 OLY    
             23.45        49.20 (25.75)
  4 Condorelli, San  20 Canyons Aquatic     49.97      49.21 OLY    
             23.18        49.21 (26.03)
  5 Lochte, Ryan     31 SwimMAC Carolina    49.55      49.51 OLY    
             23.99        49.51 (25.52)
  6 Phelps, Michael  30 North Baltimore     49.94      49.77 OLY    
             24.28        49.77 (25.49)
  7 Grevers, Matt    30 Tucson Ford Deal    49.91      49.91 OLY    
             23.92        49.91 (25.99)
  8 Chadwick, Micha  20 U. of Missouri      49.96      49.92 OLY    
             23.84        49.92 (26.08)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Bilis, Simonas   22 NCS                 50.14      49.23 OLY    
             24.01        49.23 (25.22)
 10 Fratus, Bruno    26 Brazil              50.08      50.04 OLY    
             23.66        50.04 (26.38)
 11 Thormeyer, Mark  18 Ubc Dolphins        50.14      50.11 OLY    
             24.10        50.11 (26.01)
 12 Rooney, Maxime   17 Pleasanton Seaha    50.22      50.14 OLY    
             24.02        50.14 (26.12)
 13 Dreesens, Dion   22 Una QU              50.32      50.36 OLY    
             24.38        50.36 (25.98)
 14 Ortiz, Miguel L  24 Club Wolverine      50.39      50.38 OLY    
             24.11        50.38 (26.27)
 15 Cheah, Geoff     25 Club Wolverine      50.18      50.44 OLY    
             24.06        50.44 (26.38)
 16 Held, Ryan       20 NCS                 50.24      50.66 OLY    
             24.16        50.66 (26.50)

Women’s 200 breast

BlueFish’s Laura Sogar topped the women’s 200-meter breast with the second-fastest swim of the night at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Sogar clocked a time of 2:24.69 that would have lost the B final earlier in the night. But, she’ll get the first-place paycheck.

Meanwhile, Tennessee’s Molly Hannis grabbed second overall in 2:26.73 with NCAP’s Anna Belousova snagging third overall in 2:26.76.

Saint Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis (2:26.85), Gator’s Hilda Luthersdottir (2:28.30), Texas A&M’s Esther Gonzalez Medina (2:28.65), SoFlo’s Alia Atkinson (2:29.77) and NYAC’s Breeja Larson (2:30.87) closed out the finale.

SwimMAC’s Katie Meili crushed the B final with a time of 2:23.69 that would have won the A final.  She won by nearly five seconds with a time that would have placed her 16th in the world last year.

                          === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sogar, Laura     24 Bluefish Swim Cl  2:27.42    2:24.69 OLY    
             32.71      1:09.77 (37.06)
        1:47.08 (37.31)     2:24.69 (37.61)
  2 Hannis, Molly    23 Tennessee Aquati  2:27.93    2:26.73 OLY    
             33.08      1:11.23 (38.15)
        1:49.26 (38.03)     2:26.73 (37.47)
  3 Belousova, Anna  19 Nation's Capital  2:28.12    2:26.76 OLY    
             33.84      1:10.18 (36.34)
        1:48.90 (38.72)     2:26.76 (37.86)
  4 Margalis, Melan  24 Saint Petersburg  2:28.27    2:26.85 OLY    
             33.68      1:11.17 (37.49)
        1:48.76 (37.59)     2:26.85 (38.09)
  5 Luthersdottir,   24 Gator Swim Club   2:28.32    2:28.30 OLY    
             33.70      1:11.08 (37.38)
        1:49.54 (38.46)     2:28.30 (38.76)
  6 Gonzalez Medina  20 Texas A & M Univ  2:29.77    2:28.65 OLY    
             34.39      1:12.23 (37.84)
        1:50.15 (37.92)     2:28.65 (38.50)
  7 Atkinson, Alia   27 South Florida Aq  2:29.18    2:29.77 OLY    
             33.31      1:10.89 (37.58)
        1:49.58 (38.69)     2:29.77 (40.19)
  8 Larson, Breeja   23 New York Athleti  2:29.21    2:30.87 OLY    
             34.08      1:12.14 (38.06)
        1:50.93 (38.79)     2:30.87 (39.94)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Meili, Katie     24 SwimMAC Carolina  2:31.55    2:23.69 OLY    
             32.14      1:08.25 (36.11)
        1:45.89 (37.64)     2:23.69 (37.80)
 10 Garcia Urzainqu  21 Univ California,  2:29.89    2:28.25 OLY    
             33.49      1:10.90 (37.41)
        1:49.24 (38.34)     2:28.25 (39.01)
 11 Lawrence, Micah  25 SwimMAC Carolina  2:31.82    2:28.47 OLY    
             33.37      1:10.87 (37.50)
        1:49.73 (38.86)     2:28.47 (38.74)
 12 Henry, Sarah     24 Aggie Swim Club   2:31.72    2:30.03 OLY    
             35.25      1:13.52 (38.27)
        1:51.81 (38.29)     2:30.03 (38.22)
 13 Jonker, Franko   23 UN                2:31.15    2:30.13 OLY    
             34.80      1:13.37 (38.57)
        1:52.07 (38.70)     2:30.13 (38.06)
 14 Anderson, Olivi  18 Univ of Texas     2:31.98    2:30.44 OLY    
             33.17      1:11.64 (38.47)
        1:50.41 (38.77)     2:30.44 (40.03)
 15 Forde, Brooke    16 Lakeside Swim Te  2:32.10    2:30.71 OLY    
             34.64      1:13.12 (38.48)
        1:51.83 (38.71)     2:30.71 (38.88)
 16 Pickrem, Sydney  18 Texas A & M Univ  2:31.95    2:30.90 OLY    
             34.77      1:13.31 (38.54)
        1:52.20 (38.89)     2:30.90 (38.70)

Men’s 200 breast

Josh Prenot put up the top time in the men’s 200-meter breast at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Prenot clocked a time of 2:10.26, a ways off from his eighth-ranked 2:08.90 from last year’s World University Games.

Athens Bulldogs’ Nic Fink placed second overall in 2:10.51 with Kevin Cordes placing third overall in 2:10.63.

Sweden’s Erik Persson (2:11.65), Texas’ Will Licon (2:12.14), Longhorn’s Andrew Wilson (2:12.44), Wisconsin’s Nicholas Schafer (2:13.37) and NBAC’s Chase Kalisz (2:14.65) picked up the rest of the A final finishes.

BJ Johnson captured the B final in 2:14.67 with Great Britain’s James Wilby placing second in 2:15.55.  California’s Chuck Katis picked up third in 2:15.65.

                          === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Prenot, Josh     22 UN                2:11.04    2:10.26 OLY    
             30.25      1:03.45 (33.20)
        1:36.91 (33.46)     2:10.26 (33.35)
  2 Fink, Nic        22 Athens Bulldog S  2:13.50    2:10.51 OLY    
             29.58      1:02.98 (33.40)
        1:36.87 (33.89)     2:10.51 (33.64)
  3 Cordes, Kevin    22 UN                2:11.48    2:10.63 OLY    
             30.35      1:03.40 (33.05)
        1:36.96 (33.56)     2:10.63 (33.67)
  4 Persson, Erik    22 Sweden            2:12.38    2:11.65 OLY    
             30.09      1:03.37 (33.28)
        1:37.31 (33.94)     2:11.65 (34.34)
  5 Licon, Will      21 Univ of Texas     2:13.89    2:12.14 OLY    
             29.86      1:03.91 (34.05)
        1:37.56 (33.65)     2:12.14 (34.58)
  6 Wilson, Andrew   22 Longhorn Aquatic  2:13.47    2:12.44 OLY    
             29.81      1:03.42 (33.61)
        1:37.84 (34.42)     2:12.44 (34.60)
  7 Schafer, Nichol  23 Wisconsin Aquati  2:14.86    2:13.37 OLY    
             30.06      1:03.87 (33.81)
        1:38.29 (34.42)     2:13.37 (35.08)
  8 Kalisz, Chase    21 North Baltimore   2:13.46    2:14.65 OLY    
             30.54      1:04.66 (34.12)
        1:39.37 (34.71)     2:14.65 (35.28)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Johnson, BJ      28 Unattached        2:15.78    2:14.67 OLY    
             30.68      1:04.62 (33.94)
        1:39.35 (34.73)     2:14.67 (35.32)
 10 Wilby, James     22 Great Britain     2:15.12    2:15.44 OLY    
             30.57      1:05.27 (34.70)
        1:40.67 (35.40)     2:15.44 (34.77)
 11 Katis, Charles   23 California Aquat  2:16.82    2:15.65 OLY    
             30.52      1:04.98 (34.46)
        1:39.84 (34.86)     2:15.65 (35.81)
 12 Wallace, Dan     22 Gator Swim Club   2:16.73    2:16.12 OLY    
             31.16      1:05.87 (34.71)
        1:41.15 (35.28)     2:16.12 (34.97)
 13 Funk, Richard    23 Hpc-Ontario       2:16.95    2:16.59 OLY    
             30.54      1:04.75 (34.21)
        1:40.26 (35.51)     2:16.59 (36.33)
 14 Seliskar, Andre  19 UN                2:17.32    2:17.10 OLY    
             31.01      1:06.18 (35.17)
        1:41.36 (35.18)     2:17.10 (35.74)
 15 Attwood, Charli  18 Great Britain     2:17.90    2:17.57 OLY    
             31.27      1:06.72 (35.45)
        1:41.96 (35.24)     2:17.57 (35.61)
 16 Schwingenschlog  24 U. of Missouri    2:18.26    2:18.46 NAT    
             31.19      1:06.42 (35.23)
        1:41.84 (35.42)     2:18.46 (36.62)

Women’s 100 fly

Sweden’s Sarah Sjostrom claimed her second U.S. Open mark of the night with a blazing 100-meter fly at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Sjostrom, who trailed by .01 at the turn, turned on the jets to win the finale in 56.38.  That swim undercut the previous U.S. Open mark of 56.42 set by Dana Vollmer during semifinals at the U.S. Olympic Trials in 2012.

Vollmer, who is shaking off a bit of a bug from a few days ago and scratched the 100 free to focus on the 100 fly, claimed second in 57.61.   That time would have ranked her ninth in the world last year behind Sjostrom’s world record 55.64 from Worlds.

California’s Noemie Thomas closed out the top three with a time of 58.38, while teammates Kelly Naze (58.62) and Farida Osman (59.18) took fourth and fifth.

Texas A&M’s Sarah Gibson (59.23), SoFlo’s Claire Donahue (59.44) and Stanford’s Felicia Lee (59.58) also swam in the A final.

HPCO’s Audrey Lacroix touched out NCAP’s Cassidy Bayer, 59.93 to 59.98, in the B final.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sjostrom, Sarah  22 Sweden              56.72      56.38 OLY    
             26.51        56.38 (29.87)
  2 Vollmer, Dana    28 Una Cal             57.62      57.61 OLY    
             26.50        57.61 (31.11)
  3 Thomas, Noemie   19 Univ California,    58.70      58.38 OLY    
             27.25        58.38 (31.13)
  4 Naze, Kelly      22 Univ California,    59.35      58.62 OLY    
             27.50        58.62 (31.12)
  5 Osman, Farida    20 Univ California,    59.97      59.18 OLY    
             27.36        59.18 (31.82)
  6 Gibson, Sarah    20 Texas A & M Univ    59.05      59.23 OLY    
             28.27        59.23 (30.96)
  7 Donahue, Claire  27 South Florida Aq    59.89      59.44 OLY    
             27.29        59.44 (32.15)
  8 Lee, Felicia     23 Stanford Swimmin    59.79      59.58 OLY    
             28.10        59.58 (31.48)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Lacroix, Audrey  32 Hpc-Ontario       1:00.27      59.93 OLY    
             28.35        59.93 (31.58)
 10 Bayer, Cassidy   16 Nation's Capital  1:00.18      59.98 OLY    
             28.30        59.98 (31.68)
 11 Baker, Kathleen  18 Univ California,  1:00.60    1:00.06 OLY    
             28.30      1:00.06 (31.76)
 12 Case, Lauren     17 Chattahoochee Go    59.98    1:00.07 OLY    
             28.36      1:00.07 (31.71)
 13 Bechtel, Christ  22 Kentucky Aquatic  1:00.63    1:00.15 OLY    
             27.69      1:00.15 (32.46)
 14 Marsh, Alyssa    18 SwimMAC Carolina  1:00.63    1:00.76 OLY    
             28.23      1:00.76 (32.53)
 15 Li, Celina       20 Univ California,  1:00.39    1:00.87 OLY    
             28.69      1:00.87 (32.18)
 16 Ward, Andrea     23 Una Troj          1:00.89    1:01.48 NAT    
             28.94      1:01.48 (32.54)

Men’s 100 fly

The Greatest of All Time Michael Phelps bested a loaded field in the men’s 100-meter fly at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Phelps powered his way past the field with a strong back half to win the finale in 51.94.  That’s well off his top-ranked time of 50.45 from last summer’s U.S. Nationals, but is easily his best time in January in his career.

Phelps’ previous best time in January occurred in 2012 here in Austin with a 52.41.

California’s Tom Shields took second overall in 52.39, off his fifth-ranked 51.03 from last summer.

SwimMAC’s Tim Phillips placed third in 52.61 with Phoenix’s Giles Smith missing the podium with a 52.70.

SwimMAC’s Ryan Lochte (52.73), SwimMAC’s Matt Josa (52.84), Sweden’s Simon Sjodin (53.31) and Singapore’s Zheng Wen Quah (53.33) placed fifth through eighth.

Texas’ Jack Conger won the B final in a time of 52.72. Santa Clara’s Kyler Van Swol placed second in 53.38.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Phelps, Michael  30 North Baltimore     52.99      51.94 OLY    
             24.69        51.94 (27.25)
  2 Shields, Tom     24 California Aquat    52.65      52.39 OLY    
             24.85        52.39 (27.54)
  3 Phillips, Tim    25 SwimMAC Carolina    52.91      52.61 OLY    
             24.49        52.61 (28.12)
  4 Smith, Giles     24 Phoenix Swim Clu    52.63      52.70 OLY    
             24.47        52.70 (28.23)
  5 Lochte, Ryan     31 SwimMAC Carolina    52.58      52.73 OLY    
             24.76        52.73 (27.97)
  6 Josa, Matthew    20 SwimMAC Carolina    53.18      52.84 OLY    
             24.56        52.84 (28.28)
  7 Sjodin, Simon    29 Sweden              53.20      53.31 OLY    
             25.04        53.31 (28.27)
  8 Quah, Zheng Wen  19 Singapore           53.23      53.33 OLY    
             25.10        53.33 (28.23)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Conger, Jack     21 Univ of Texas       53.61      52.72 OLY    
             24.86        52.72 (27.86)
 10 VanSwol, Kyler   24 Santa Clara Swim    53.50      53.38 OLY    
             25.21        53.38 (28.17)
 11 Andrew, Michael  16 Indie Swimming      54.15      53.52 OLY    
             24.56        53.52 (28.96)
 12 Gutierrez, Long  20 UN                  53.90      53.56 OLY    
             25.03        53.56 (28.53)
 13 Kishida, Masayu  30 Tucson Ford Deal    54.08      53.70 OLY    
             24.94        53.70 (28.76)
 14 Cooper, Tripp    22 The Woodlands Sw    54.21      53.81 OLY    
             25.20        53.81 (28.61)
 15 Godsoe, Eugene   27 Una Wolf            53.63      53.94 OLY    
             25.31        53.94 (28.63)
 16 Dahl, Soeren     22 NCS                 54.32      54.59 OLY    
             25.40        54.59 (29.19)

Women’s 400 free

NCAP’s Katie Ledecky blazed her way to the fifth-fastest time ever in the women’s 400-meter free at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin – and it is only January.

Ledecky, who previously owned the top time ever in January with a 4:00.47 from last year’s Austin stop of the Arena Pro Swim Series, put up just the seventh sub-4:00 time ever with a 3:59.54.

All Time 400 Free

[table “” not found /]

Virginia’s Leah Smith clocked in second tonight in 4:04.74 with NBAC’s Becca Mann powering her way to third in 4:07.09.

NBAC’s Lotte Friis took fourth in 4:07.18, while Mission Viejo’s Stephanie Peacock placed fifth in 4:07.95.

Aggie’s Sarah Henry finished sixth in 4:11.83 with NBAC’s Cierra Runge taking seventh in 4:12.31.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu failed to podium for the second time tonight with a last-place time of 4:12.77 in the championship heat.

The Dancing Queen Sierra Schmidt of NBAC won the B final in a time of 4:09.20. Triangle Aquatics’ Ashley Twichell placed second in 4:10.98 with BlueFish’s Elizabeth Beisel taking third in 4:11.42.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ledecky, Katie   18 Nation's Capital  4:01.45    3:59.54        
             28.25        58.18 (29.93)
        1:28.20 (30.02)     1:58.40 (30.20)
        2:28.78 (30.38)     2:59.44 (30.66)
        3:30.05 (30.61)     3:59.54 (29.49)
  2 Smith, Leah      20 UN                4:06.06    4:04.74        
             28.54        59.09 (30.55)
        1:29.68 (30.59)     2:00.76 (31.08)
        2:32.00 (31.24)     3:03.27 (31.27)
        3:34.37 (31.10)     4:04.74 (30.37)
  3 Mann, Becca      18 North Baltimore   4:08.17    4:07.09        
             29.34      1:00.31 (30.97)
        1:31.67 (31.36)     2:03.05 (31.38)
        2:34.35 (31.30)     3:05.59 (31.24)
        3:36.70 (31.11)     4:07.09 (30.39)
  4 Friis, Lotte     27 North Baltimore   4:07.95    4:07.18        
             29.13      1:00.07 (30.94)
        1:31.26 (31.19)     2:02.75 (31.49)
        2:33.90 (31.15)     3:05.22 (31.32)
        3:36.76 (31.54)     4:07.18 (30.42)
  5 Peacock, Stepha  23 Mission Viejo Na  4:07.98    4:07.95        
             29.30      1:00.38 (31.08)
        1:31.70 (31.32)     2:03.20 (31.50)
        2:34.63 (31.43)     3:06.10 (31.47)
        3:37.50 (31.40)     4:07.95 (30.45)
  6 Henry, Sarah     24 Aggie Swim Club   4:11.37    4:11.83        
             29.97      1:01.57 (31.60)
        1:33.34 (31.77)     2:05.15 (31.81)
        2:36.99 (31.84)     3:08.86 (31.87)
        3:40.65 (31.79)     4:11.83 (31.18)
  7 Runge, Cierra    19 North Baltimore   4:11.57    4:12.31        
             29.15      1:00.64 (31.49)
        1:32.41 (31.77)     2:04.37 (31.96)
        2:35.80 (31.43)     3:08.14 (32.34)
        3:40.53 (32.39)     4:12.31 (31.78)
  8 Hosszu, Katinka  26 HUN               4:06.58    4:12.77        
             28.46        59.56 (31.10)
        1:31.31 (31.75)     2:03.33 (32.02)
        2:35.81 (32.48)     3:08.33 (32.52)
        3:41.15 (32.82)     4:12.77 (31.62)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Schmidt, Sierra  17 North Baltimore   4:12.71    4:09.20        
             29.05        59.94 (30.89)
        1:31.34 (31.40)     2:02.87 (31.53)
        2:34.46 (31.59)     3:06.36 (31.90)
        3:38.08 (31.72)     4:09.20 (31.12)
 10 Twichell, Ashle  26 Triangle Aquatic  4:13.46    4:10.98        
             29.62      1:00.98 (31.36)
        1:32.53 (31.55)     2:04.44 (31.91)
        2:36.19 (31.75)     3:08.00 (31.81)
        3:39.70 (31.70)     4:10.98 (31.28)
 11 Beisel, Elizabe  23 Bluefish Swim Cl  4:13.37    4:11.42        
             29.49      1:01.17 (31.68)
        1:32.74 (31.57)     2:04.59 (31.85)
        2:36.31 (31.72)     3:07.97 (31.66)
        3:39.77 (31.80)     4:11.42 (31.65)
 12 Janzen, Kiera    22 Minnesota Aquati  4:12.72    4:12.00        
             29.85      1:01.37 (31.52)
        1:33.11 (31.74)     2:05.04 (31.93)
        2:37.14 (32.10)     3:09.23 (32.09)
        3:41.26 (32.03)     4:12.00 (30.74)
 13 Castro Ortega,   23 Una QU            4:14.21    4:15.01        
             29.26      1:00.89 (31.63)
        1:32.70 (31.81)     2:04.73 (32.03)
        2:37.02 (32.29)     3:09.85 (32.83)
        3:43.14 (33.29)     4:15.01 (31.87)
 14 Carrozza, Quinn  19 Univ of Texas     4:15.87    4:15.03        
             29.14      1:00.85 (31.71)
        1:32.84 (31.99)     2:05.00 (32.16)
        2:37.04 (32.04)     3:10.02 (32.98)
        3:42.79 (32.77)     4:15.03 (32.24)
 15 Anderson, Olivi  16 Etobicoke Swim C  4:15.32    4:15.71        
             29.68      1:01.46 (31.78)
        1:33.79 (32.33)     2:06.24 (32.45)
        2:38.87 (32.63)     3:11.52 (32.65)
        3:44.32 (32.80)     4:15.71 (31.39)
 16 Gibson, Sarah    20 Texas A & M Univ  4:14.97    4:15.91        
             29.12      1:01.52 (32.40)
        1:34.25 (32.73)     2:07.36 (33.11)
        2:39.89 (32.53)     3:12.63 (32.74)
        3:44.72 (32.09)     4:15.91 (31.19)

Men’s 400 free

France’s Jordan Pothain claimed the men’s 400-meter free crown at the 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin.

Pothain won the finale in a touchout triumph against The Woodlands’ Michael McBroom, 3:50.06 to 3:50.17.

Trojan’s Mads Glaesner rounded out the podium with a third-place time of 3:50.81.

Club Wolverine’s Connor Jaeger (3:51.16), Badger’s Zane Grothe (3:51.49), Mission Viejo’s Ous Mellouli (3:52.60), Great Britain’s Jay Lelliot (3:52.77) and Gator’s True Sweetser (3:52.94) also competed in the finale.

Mexico’s Jacob Vargas won the B final in 3:52.34 with SwimMAC’s Tyler Clary taking second in 3:52.79.  NCAP’s Andrew Gemmell picked up third in 3:53.50.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pothain, Jordan  21 France            3:51.49    3:50.06        
             26.70        55.41 (28.71)
        1:24.79 (29.38)     1:54.70 (29.91)
        2:23.69 (28.99)     2:52.91 (29.22)
        3:21.79 (28.88)     3:50.06 (28.27)
  2 McBroom, Michae  24 The Woodlands Sw  3:51.34    3:50.17        
             27.36        56.18 (28.82)
        1:25.42 (29.24)     1:54.72 (29.30)
        2:23.95 (29.23)     2:53.29 (29.34)
        3:22.40 (29.11)     3:50.17 (27.77)
  3 Glaesner, Mads   27 Trojan Swim Club  3:53.20    3:50.81        
             27.17        56.58 (29.41)
        1:25.86 (29.28)     1:55.44 (29.58)
        2:25.01 (29.57)     2:54.29 (29.28)
        3:23.16 (28.87)     3:50.81 (27.65)
  4 Jaeger, Connor   24 Club Wolverine    3:52.07    3:51.16        
             27.20        56.33 (29.13)
        1:25.65 (29.32)     1:55.45 (29.80)
        2:24.70 (29.25)     2:54.00 (29.30)
        3:23.19 (29.19)     3:51.16 (27.97)
  5 Grothe, Zane     23 Badger Swim Club  3:53.30    3:51.49        
             26.92        56.01 (29.09)
        1:25.32 (29.31)     1:55.00 (29.68)
        2:24.44 (29.44)     2:53.91 (29.47)
        3:23.53 (29.62)     3:51.49 (27.96)
  6 Mellouli, Ous    31 Mission Viejo Na  3:53.40    3:52.60        
             27.22        56.44 (29.22)
        1:25.82 (29.38)     1:55.51 (29.69)
        2:24.93 (29.42)     2:54.55 (29.62)
        3:23.73 (29.18)     3:52.60 (28.87)
  7 Lelliott, Jay    20 Great Britain     3:53.10    3:52.77        
             26.80        55.58 (28.78)
        1:25.04 (29.46)     1:54.80 (29.76)
        2:24.22 (29.42)     2:53.87 (29.65)
        3:23.64 (29.77)     3:52.77 (29.13)
  8 Sweetser, True   18 Gator Swim Club   3:53.21    3:52.94        
             27.90        57.81 (29.91)
        1:27.33 (29.52)     1:57.05 (29.72)
        2:26.26 (29.21)     2:55.48 (29.22)
        3:24.48 (29.00)     3:52.94 (28.46)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Vargas Jacobo,   18 MEX               3:55.27    3:52.34        
             27.61        56.98 (29.37)
        1:26.49 (29.51)     1:56.21 (29.72)
        2:25.66 (29.45)     2:55.36 (29.70)
        3:24.62 (29.26)     3:52.34 (27.72)
 10 Clary, Tyler     26 SwimMAC Carolina  3:54.07    3:52.79        
             26.89        56.27 (29.38)
        1:25.92 (29.65)     1:55.72 (29.80)
        2:25.18 (29.46)     2:54.68 (29.50)
        3:24.01 (29.33)     3:52.79 (28.78)
 11 Gemmell, Andrew  24 Nation's Capital  3:55.06    3:53.50        
             27.91        57.64 (29.73)
        1:27.24 (29.60)     1:57.00 (29.76)
        2:26.46 (29.46)     2:55.79 (29.33)
        3:25.12 (29.33)     3:53.50 (28.38)
 12 Acosta, Marcelo  19 Azura Florida Aq  3:54.41    3:53.76        
             27.15        56.37 (29.22)
        1:26.09 (29.72)     1:55.95 (29.86)
        2:25.71 (29.76)     2:55.64 (29.93)
        3:25.11 (29.47)     3:53.76 (28.65)
 13 Ipsen, Anton Oe  21 NCS               3:53.50    3:53.91        
             27.39        56.67 (29.28)
        1:26.34 (29.67)     1:56.13 (29.79)
        2:25.92 (29.79)     2:55.83 (29.91)
        3:25.33 (29.50)     3:53.91 (28.58)
 14 Higgins, Walker  18 Tennessee Aquati  3:55.31    3:55.26        
             26.82        56.28 (29.46)
        1:25.71 (29.43)     1:55.49 (29.78)
        2:25.39 (29.90)     2:55.48 (30.09)
        3:25.59 (30.11)     3:55.26 (29.67)
 15 Perez Vertti, A  24 Caan Swim Team    3:54.97    3:55.43        
             27.51        57.22 (29.71)
        1:27.39 (30.17)     1:57.33 (29.94)
        2:26.98 (29.65)     2:56.85 (29.87)
        3:26.74 (29.89)     3:55.43 (28.69)
 16 Klueh, Michael   28 Club Wolverine    3:55.57    3:55.44        
             27.29        56.74 (29.45)
        1:26.93 (30.19)     1:57.49 (30.56)
        2:27.64 (30.15)     2:57.40 (29.76)
        3:26.49 (29.09)     3:55.44 (28.95)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 400 free
  • Men’s 400 free
Comments Off on 2016 Arena Pro Swim Series Austin: Day 1 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here