SCAD Takes Five Top Seeds During Prelims Of NAIA Championships

Photo Courtesy: SCAD Athletics

Today marks the final day of the 2017 NAIA Men’s and Women’s National Swimming and Diving Championships held in Columbus, Georgia. Heading into tonight’s finals, Olivet Nazarene leads both the men and women’s meets with SCAD looking to catch up.

2017 NAIA National Championships Day 4 Prelims – Results

Women’s 200 Back

Olivet Nazarene’s Amanda Moran is tonight’s top qualifier after cruising to first in this morning’s 200 back prelims. The junior, who won the 100 back last night, stopped the clock in 2:00.77.

Columbia College’s Megan Monahan qualified second in 2:02.86 and Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray swam to third in 2:04.60.

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:58.20  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Fresno Pacific
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Amanda Moran           JR Olivet Nazarene   1:59.48    2:00.77  
                 28.84        59.37 (30.53)
        1:30.05 (30.68)     2:00.77 (30.72)
  2 Megan Monahan          SR Columbia          2:04.25    2:02.86  
                 28.79        59.87 (31.08)
        1:31.57 (31.70)     2:02.86 (31.29)
  3 Tiffany Ray            SR Olivet Nazarene   2:09.28    2:04.60  
                 29.90      1:01.41 (31.51)
        1:32.70 (31.29)     2:04.60 (31.90)
  4 Christina Klouda       SO Cumberlands       2:06.72    2:05.70  
                 29.67      1:00.90 (31.23)
        1:33.17 (32.27)     2:05.70 (32.53)
  5 Lindsay Dowling        SO Brenau            2:05.86    2:06.39  
                 29.23      1:00.62 (31.39)
        1:33.38 (32.76)     2:06.39 (33.01)
  6 Cydney Donnelly        SR Columbia          2:07.72    2:06.78  
                 29.71      1:02.33 (32.62)
        1:35.32 (32.99)     2:06.78 (31.46)
  7 Kara DeLong            JR Olivet Nazarene   2:09.45    2:07.66  
                 31.88      1:04.96 (33.08)
        1:36.58 (31.62)     2:07.66 (31.08)
  8 Julie Henninger        SO SCAD              2:06.75    2:07.74  
                 29.97      1:01.50 (31.53)
        1:34.11 (32.61)     2:07.74 (33.63)

Men’s 200 Back

Olivet Nazarene’s Magnus Andersen, who won the 200 IM earlier this weekend, will look to claim his second NAIA National Championship title this evening. The freshman is the top qualifier in the 200 back after posting a time of 1:49.29.

Saint Andrews’ Georgi Krastev dropped four seconds from his entry time to finish second in 1:50.07 and Keiser’s Danny Hartley qualified third in 1:50.32.

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:45.61  2012      Ryan Searles, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Magnus Andersen        FR Olivet Nazarene   1:51.11    1:49.29  
                 25.98        53.51 (27.53)
        1:21.65 (28.14)     1:49.29 (27.64)
  2 Georgi Krastev         SR St Andrews        1:54.06    1:50.07  
                 26.71        54.80 (28.09)
        1:23.09 (28.29)     1:50.07 (26.98)
  3 Danny Hartley          JR Keiser            1:46.02    1:50.32  
                 24.85        52.11 (27.26)
        1:20.96 (28.85)     1:50.32 (29.36)
  4 Vladislav Khoroletc    JR Olivet Nazarene   1:54.68    1:50.71  
                 27.24        55.70 (28.46)
        1:22.83 (27.13)     1:50.71 (27.88)
  5 Charles Bennett        JR Olivet Nazarene   1:55.78    1:51.02  
                 26.76        54.45 (27.69)
        1:22.60 (28.15)     1:51.02 (28.42)
  6 Clay Bisher            FR Asbury            1:51.21    1:51.23  
                 25.46        53.18 (27.72)
        1:22.07 (28.89)     1:51.23 (29.16)
  7 Clemens Paetzold       SO L W C             1:52.10    1:52.06  
                 26.06        54.23 (28.17)
        1:23.10 (28.87)     1:52.06 (28.96)
  8 Seth Cripe             FR Olivet Nazarene   1:55.27    1:52.09  
                 26.46        54.77 (28.31)
        1:23.28 (28.51)     1:52.09 (28.81)

Women’s 100 Free

After a record-setting performance in the 100 fly last night, Biola’s Lisa Tixier will get a chance to defend her title in the 100 free. The junior touched the wall in 51.39.

Second place went to SCAD’s Julie Woody in 51.67 and third went to College of Idaho’s Madison Kelly in 52.26.

Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 49.33  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Simon Fraser
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lisa Tixier            JR Biola               51.13      51.39  
                 24.65        51.39 (26.74)
  2 Julie Woody            SR SCAD                51.17      51.67  
                 24.65        51.67 (27.02)
  3 Madison Kelly          SO C of I              53.72      52.26  
                 25.06        52.26 (27.20)
  4 Abigail Richey         SO SCAD                52.70      52.35  
                 25.35        52.35 (27.00)
  5 Deirdre Gerke          JR Olivet Nazarene     53.10      52.64  
                 25.56        52.64 (27.08)
  6 Jessica Macdonald      FR L W C               52.46      52.93  
                 25.70        52.93 (27.23)
  7 McKenna Rafferty       SO LU-BV               53.97      53.19  
                 25.83        53.19 (27.36)
  8 Brittany Litke         JR Cumberlands         53.98      53.28  
                 25.91        53.28 (27.37)

Men’s 100 Free

Joel Ax, who broke the NAIA meet record in the 200 free last night, is the top qualifier for tonight’s 100 free A-Final. The SCAD senior will be seeded with a time of 44.43, nearly one second ahead of the rest of the field.

Thomas teammates Perry Lindo and Alex Haymond will try to chase down Ax during this evening’s top heat. The two are tied for second after both swimming 45.23 this morning.

 Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 42.53  3/8/2014  Daniel Z Ramirez, Oklahoma Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Joel Ax                SR SCAD                44.24      44.43  
                 21.49        44.43 (22.94)
  2 Perry Lindo               Thomas              45.96      45.23  
                 21.07        45.23 (24.16)
  2 Alex Haymond              Thomas              45.86      45.23  
                 21.87        45.23 (23.36)
  4 Alex Zolotukhin        FR Cumberlands         46.78      45.61  
                 22.10        45.61 (23.51)
  5 Andrei Stukov          SO Keiser              45.67      45.79  
                 21.85        45.79 (23.94)
  6 Justin Lewis           FR Keiser              46.40      46.23  
                 22.26        46.23 (23.97)
  7 Daniil Kuzmin          SO Olivet Nazarene     45.75      46.24  
                 22.40        46.24 (23.84)
  8 Joshua Bouma           JR Olivet Nazarene     47.33      46.26  
                 22.24        46.26 (24.02)

Women’s 200 Breast

SCAD’s Sara Lacusky dropped three seconds from her seed time for a second swim in the middle lane for tonight’s 200 breast A-Final. The sophomore finished in 2:20.65 an will aim to sweep both breaststroke events this weekend.

Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega finished second in 2:21.49 and Lindsey Wilson’s Ronni Borders took third in 2:23.36.

 Event 35  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:14.90  1993      Laurette Hakansson, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sara Lacusky           SO SCAD              2:23.64    2:20.65  
                 31.63      1:06.94 (35.31)
        1:43.26 (36.32)     2:20.65 (37.39)
  2 Andrea Vega            SO Olivet Nazarene   2:23.65    2:21.49  
                 31.49      1:07.24 (35.75)
        1:43.61 (36.37)     2:21.49 (37.88)
  3 Ronni Borders          SO L W C             2:25.44    2:23.36  
                 31.77      1:07.86 (36.09)
        1:44.68 (36.82)     2:23.36 (38.68)
  4 Mckayla Stevens        SR C of I            2:29.89    2:24.49  
                 32.63      1:09.16 (36.53)
        1:46.30 (37.14)     2:24.49 (38.19)
  5 Alle Ragland           JR SCAD              2:26.65    2:25.25  
                 32.16      1:08.18 (36.02)
        1:46.74 (38.56)     2:25.25 (38.51)
  6 Ines Khiyara           FR L W C             2:23.66    2:25.60  
                 32.86      1:09.55 (36.69)
        1:47.31 (37.76)     2:25.60 (38.29)
  7 Emilia Rittenbach      FR SCAD              2:31.68    2:26.03  
                 33.10      1:09.91 (36.81)
        1:47.92 (38.01)     2:26.03 (38.11)
  8 Kendra Monnin          JR Wvu Tech          2:25.32    2:26.41  
                 32.09      1:08.44 (36.35)
        1:46.60 (38.16)     2:26.41 (39.81)

Men’s 200 Breast

Lukas Macek will look to claim both breaststroke titles this weekend, taking the top spot in the 200 breast this morning. The Keiser sophomore is seeded two seconds ahead of second place in 2:01.26.

Cumberlands’ Jacob Smith qualified second for tonight in 2:03.32 and Lindsey Wilson’s Jonas Mueller finished third in 2:03.80.

Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:56.96  3/7/2015  Fernando Morillas, OBU
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lukas Macek            FR Keiser            2:01.66    2:01.26  
                 27.22        57.48 (30.26)
        1:28.91 (31.43)     2:01.26 (32.35)
  2 Jacob Smith            SO Cumberlands       2:03.72    2:03.32  
                 26.66        56.92 (30.26)
        1:29.52 (32.60)     2:03.32 (33.80)
  3 Jonas Mueller          JR L W C             2:06.48    2:03.80  
                 28.15        59.67 (31.52)
        1:31.47 (31.80)     2:03.80 (32.33)
  4 Bjoern Globke          SR W B U             2:09.27    2:04.76  
                 27.38        58.78 (31.40)
        1:31.33 (32.55)     2:04.76 (33.43)
  5 Paulo Ignacio Jr       FR Wvu Tech          2:04.97    2:05.53  
                 28.57      1:00.66 (32.09)
        1:33.33 (32.67)     2:05.53 (32.20)
  5 Keith Jessee           SO Asbury            2:09.77    2:05.53  
                 29.00      1:01.26 (32.26)
        1:33.43 (32.17)     2:05.53 (32.10)
  7 Nate Peterson          JR Olivet Nazarene   2:10.64    2:05.76  
                 27.88        59.31 (31.43)
        1:31.58 (32.27)     2:05.76 (34.18)
  8 Styrbjorn Torell       SR SCAD              2:13.47    2:06.34  
                 28.42      1:00.17 (31.75)
        1:32.40 (32.23)     2:06.34 (33.94)

Women’s 200 Fly

SCAD’s Lydia Reinhardt topped the competition by nearly four seconds this morning in the 200 fly, finishing in 2:03.77. The freshman will look to win her first NAIA National Championship title.

SCAD’s Rebecca Justus swam to second in 2:07.07 and Biola’s Samantha Dammann took third in 2:08.23.

Event 37  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:00.89  3/7/2015  Christine Tixier, BIOLA
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lydia Reinhardt        FR SCAD              2:03.26    2:03.77  
                 27.55        58.40 (30.85)
        1:30.53 (32.13)     2:03.77 (33.24)
  2 Rebecca Justus         JR SCAD              2:06.95    2:07.07  
                 29.02      1:01.09 (32.07)
        1:33.84 (32.75)     2:07.07 (33.23)
  3 Samantha Dammann       JR Biola             2:08.95    2:08.23  
                 29.15      1:01.42 (32.27)
        1:34.21 (32.79)     2:08.23 (34.02)
  4 Cadie Crow             JR SCAD              2:13.24    2:09.53  
                 28.46      1:00.72 (32.26)
        1:34.45 (33.73)     2:09.53 (35.08)
  5 Hayley Ronci           SR Olivet Nazarene   2:08.94    2:09.72  
                 29.12      1:01.36 (32.24)
        1:34.62 (33.26)     2:09.72 (35.10)
  6 Madeline Miller        JR Olivet Nazarene   2:14.35    2:10.96  
                 29.97      1:01.89 (31.92)
        1:36.09 (34.20)     2:10.96 (34.87)
  7 Whitney Whitehead      SR Olivet Nazarene   2:14.71    2:11.24  
                 29.86      1:02.81 (32.95)
        1:37.13 (34.32)     2:11.24 (34.11)
  8 Casey Walin            FR Cumberlands       2:11.49    2:11.41  
                 29.12      1:02.27 (33.15)
        1:36.88 (34.61)     2:11.41 (34.53)

Men’s 200 Fly

Olivet Nazarene’s Magnus Poulsen narrowly won tonight’s 200 fly prelim in 1:50.17. The freshman will aim to win his third NAIA title after taking the 100 fly and 100 back last night.

Cumberlands’ Igor Dozortsev will try to chase Poulsen down, finishing second in 1:50.18. Lindenwold-Belleville’s Timo Billmann took third in 1:52.71.

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:46.62  2011      Javier Hernandez, Lindenwood
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Magnus Poulsen         FR Olivet Nazarene   1:49.79    1:50.17  
                 23.70        51.36 (27.66)
        1:20.69 (29.33)     1:50.17 (29.48)
  2 Igor Dozortsev         SR Cumberlands       1:49.63    1:50.18  
                 25.28        53.67 (28.39)
        1:22.67 (29.00)     1:50.18 (27.51)
  3 Timo Billmann          SO LU-BV             1:56.19    1:52.71  
                 24.28        52.77 (28.49)
        1:22.29 (29.52)     1:52.71 (30.42)
  4 Mihovil Bakovic        FR W B U             1:58.67    1:53.14  
                 24.92        53.32 (28.40)
        1:22.81 (29.49)     1:53.14 (30.33)
  5 Carl Rogne             SO Cumberlands       1:54.51    1:53.33  
                 25.33        53.86 (28.53)
        1:23.24 (29.38)     1:53.33 (30.09)
  6 Tim Schmalzreich       JR LU-BV             1:54.51    1:53.45  
                 25.36        53.86 (28.50)
        1:23.32 (29.46)     1:53.45 (30.13)
  6 Josiah Morales         SR W B U             1:52.98    1:53.45  
                 24.55        52.81 (28.26)
        1:22.10 (29.29)     1:53.45 (31.35)
  8 Ryan Sweat             SO SCAD              1:55.32    1:53.49  
                 25.08        53.06 (27.98)
        1:22.48 (29.42)     1:53.49 (31.01)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

SCAD’s Julie Henninger (52.77), Julie Woody (52.27), Sara Lacusky (54.84), and Abigail Richey (52.74) will be tonight’s top qualifiers in the 400 free relay.

Biola finished second this morning in 3:33.31 and Olivet Nazarene placed third in 3:34.35.

Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  Meet Record: * 3:23.11  3/7/2015  Oklahoma Baptist University, OBU
                          L Galarza, E Forbes-Milne, A Antonissen, L Keller
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 SCAD                                3:29.93    3:32.62  
     1) Julie Henninger SO            2) Julie Woody SR               
     3) Sara Lacusky SO               4) Abigail Richey SO            
                 25.54        52.77 (52.77)
        1:17.65 (24.88)     1:45.04 (52.27)
        2:11.15 (26.11)     2:39.88 (54.84)
        3:05.01 (25.13)     3:32.62 (52.74)
  2 Biola                               3:43.35    3:33.31  
     1) Emily Silzel FR               2) Bethany Harper FR            
     3) Rebecca Brandt SO             4) Lisa Tixier JR               
                 25.80        54.51 (54.51)
        1:20.26 (25.75)     1:48.27 (53.76)
        2:13.61 (25.34)     2:42.10 (53.83)
        3:06.09 (23.99)     3:33.31 (51.21)
  3 Olivet Nazarene                     3:35.10    3:34.35  
     1) Susan Stelmar FR              2) Sierra Rhodes SO             
     3) Meredith Lee SR               4) Deirdre Gerke JR             
                 26.88        54.55 (54.55)
        1:20.17 (25.62)     1:48.22 (53.67)
        2:14.43 (26.21)     2:42.62 (54.40)
        3:07.49 (24.87)     3:34.35 (51.73)
  4 C of I                              3:40.55    3:35.69  
     1) Mckayla Stevens SR            2) Hailie Mazick SO             
     3) Taylor Baker SR               4) Madison Kelly SO             
                 26.25        54.24 (54.24)
        1:20.66 (26.42)     1:49.83 (55.59)
        2:15.94 (26.11)     2:43.99 (54.16)
        3:08.63 (24.64)     3:35.69 (51.70)
  5 Brenau                              3:39.89    3:36.56  
     1) Yanne Toussaint FR            2) Anna Rose FR                 
     3) Chloe Ireland FR              4) Courtney Hayward SR          
                 26.16        53.59 (53.59)
        1:19.67 (26.08)     1:49.39 (55.80)
        2:14.84 (25.45)     2:43.11 (53.72)
        3:08.68 (25.57)     3:36.56 (53.45)
  6 Cumberlands                         3:36.38    3:37.27  
     1) Katy Smeltzer SO              2) Nicole Ceausu FR             
     3) Christina Klouda SO           4) Brittany Litke JR            
                 26.38        54.98 (54.98)
        1:20.83 (25.85)     1:49.99 (55.01)
        2:15.92 (25.93)     2:43.89 (53.90)
        3:09.78 (25.89)     3:37.27 (53.38)
  7 L W C                               3:35.41    3:37.91  
     1) Ronni Borders SO              2) Bailey Seitz SO              
     3) Ines Khiyara FR               4) Jessica Macdonald FR         
                 25.99        55.09 (55.09)
        1:21.07 (25.98)     1:50.53 (55.44)
        2:16.79 (26.26)     2:45.25 (54.72)
        3:10.34 (25.09)     3:37.91 (52.66)
  8 Asbury                              3:39.07    3:38.02  
     1) Claire Goodrum SO             2) Susanna Hall JR              
     3) Lindsey Sauer SO              4) Leah Haeuber JR              
                 26.05        54.14 (54.14)
        1:19.93 (25.79)     1:49.59 (55.45)
        2:16.65 (27.06)     2:45.46 (55.87)
        3:10.77 (25.31)     3:38.02 (52.56)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

SCAD’s Nick Wargo (46.75), Tim Olbrich (45.78), Joel Thatcher (44.98), and Joel Ax (44.59) combined to take the top seed for the final event of the meet in 3:02.10.

Olivet Nazarene finished second in 3:03.53 and Cumberlands took third in 3:04.73.

Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:56.93  3/7/2015  Oklahoma Baptist University, OBU
                          J Goyetche, M Sambolin, J Sossa, D Ramirez
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 SCAD                                3:02.29    3:02.10  
     1) Nick Wargo JR                 2) Tim Olbrich SO               
     3) Joel Thatcher FR              4) Joel Ax SR                   
                 22.53        46.75 (46.75)
        1:08.40 (21.65)     1:32.53 (45.78)
        1:54.13 (21.60)     2:17.51 (44.98)
        2:38.65 (21.14)     3:02.10 (44.59)
  2 Olivet Nazarene                     3:09.05    3:03.53  
     1) Drew Logan JR                 2) Guilherme Magnoler JR        
     3) Joshua Bouma JR               4) Daniil Kuzmin SO             
                 23.15        47.75 (47.75)
        1:09.61 (21.86)     1:33.13 (45.38)
        1:54.70 (21.57)     2:18.44 (45.31)
        2:40.04 (21.60)     3:03.53 (45.09)
  3 Cumberlands                         3:06.66    3:04.73  
     1) Alex Zolotukhin FR            2) Chase Simmons JR             
     3) Bryce Pierce SO               4) Joey Sedacca JR              
                 22.39        45.85 (45.85)
        1:07.95 (22.10)     1:32.39 (46.54)
        1:54.58 (22.19)     2:19.09 (46.70)
        2:40.58 (21.49)     3:04.73 (45.64)
  4 Thomas                              3:09.85    3:05.84  
     1) Perry Lindo                   2) Vinny Lijoi                  
     3) Igor Dos Santos JR            4) Alex Haymond                 
                 22.33        45.85 (45.85)
        1:08.45 (22.60)     1:33.25 (47.40)
        1:55.32 (22.07)     2:19.91 (46.66)
        2:42.28 (22.37)     3:05.84 (45.93)
  5 Keiser                              3:04.71    3:06.32  
     1) Wyatt Engler JR               2) Max Troell FR                
     3) Joaquin Uz FR                 4) Justin Lewis FR              
                 22.37        46.28 (46.28)
        1:08.55 (22.27)     1:32.98 (46.70)
        1:54.96 (21.98)     2:20.37 (47.39)
        2:42.73 (22.36)     3:06.32 (45.95)
  6 L W C                               3:07.01    3:06.54  
     1) Jose Prado de Lima SO         2) Zac Patzer JR                
     3) Clemens Paetzold SO           4) Iker Larzabal SR             
                 22.93        47.90 (47.90)
        1:09.87 (21.97)     1:34.27 (46.37)
        1:55.85 (21.58)     2:20.25 (45.98)
        2:42.50 (22.25)     3:06.54 (46.29)
  7 W B U                               3:05.84    3:07.07  
     1) Henri G�nther FR              2) Hugo Gallegos SR             
     3) Josiah Morales SR             4) Mihovil Bakovic FR           
                 22.84        47.50 (47.50)
        1:09.64 (22.14)     1:33.65 (46.15)
        1:55.84 (22.19)     2:20.57 (46.92)
        2:42.87 (22.30)     3:07.07 (46.50)
  8 St Andrews                          3:10.03    3:07.80  
     1) Juan Patino FR                2) Josh Dixon SR                
     3) Cameron Dixon SR              4) Sebastian Riano SO           
                 21.78        45.35 (45.35)
        1:07.10 (21.75)     1:32.18 (46.83)
        1:54.34 (22.16)     2:19.45 (47.27)
        2:42.06 (22.61)     3:07.80 (48.35)

Finals will begin tonight at 5 p.m. EST.

All results can be found on Meet Mobile-NAIA National Championships 2017

Comments Off on SCAD Takes Five Top Seeds During Prelims Of NAIA Championships

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here