Olivet Nazarene, SCAD Each Have Four Top Seeds at NAIA Championships

Photo Courtesy: Olivet Nazarene Athletics

Olivet Nazarene leads on both the men and women’s side at the 2017 NAIA National Championships, followed closely by SCAD. Each team has four swimmers as the top seed in tonight’s A-Final.

2017 NAIA Championships Day 3 Prelims – Results

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

The top three teams are seeded less than three-tenths apart, making it anyone’s race tonight. Biola’s Rachel Stinchcomb (27.78), Emily Silzel (30.57), Lisa Tixier (24.16), and Rebecca Brandt (24.58) will swim in the middle land this evening after finishing first this morning in 1:47.09.

SCAD (1:47.23) and Olivet Nazarene (1:47.34) sit second and third, respectively, not too far behind Biola.

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:41.40  2012      Fresno Pacific, Fresno Pacific
                          Coffman/Malthaner/Swanson/Brown
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Biola                               1:34.42    1:47.09  
     1) Rachel Stinchcomb FR          2) Emily Silzel FR              
     3) Lisa Tixier JR                4) Rebecca Brandt SO            
                 27.78        58.35 (30.57)
        1:22.51 (24.16)     1:47.09 (24.58)
  2 SCAD                                1:46.82    1:47.23  
     1) Julie Woody SR                2) Alle Ragland JR              
     3) Lydia Reinhardt FR            4) Sara Lacusky SO              
                 26.22        57.47 (31.25)
        1:23.25 (25.78)     1:47.23 (23.98)
  3 Olivet Nazarene                     1:48.06    1:47.34  
     1) Deirdre Gerke JR              2) Andrea Vega SO               
     3) Kara DeLong JR                4) Susan Stelmar FR             
                 27.47        57.02 (29.55)
        1:23.09 (26.07)     1:47.34 (24.25)
  4 L W C                               1:49.09    1:48.68  
     1) Bailey Seitz SO               2) Ronni Borders SO             
     3) Jessica Macdonald FR          4) Ines Khiyara FR              
                 28.78        57.91 (29.13)
        1:24.00 (26.09)     1:48.68 (24.68)
  5 Brenau                              1:47.87    1:49.32  
     1) Lindsay Dowling SO            2) Yanne Toussaint FR           
     3) Alisha Hodgetts JR            4) Ella Kleinschmidt JR         
                 27.58        59.03 (31.45)
        1:24.69 (25.66)     1:49.32 (24.63)
  6 St Andrews                          1:50.59    1:49.47  
     1) Xiomara Getrouw SR            2) Chiara Knebelkamp FR         
     3) Tarryn Holmes JR              4) Choolwe Lourens JR           
                 26.62        58.47 (31.85)
        1:24.90 (26.43)     1:49.47 (24.57)
  7 C of I                              1:51.89    1:50.57  
     1) Kiera Supple FR               2) Abigail Schwarte SO          
     3) Madison Kelly SO              4) Hannah Roberts FR            
                 28.31        59.65 (31.34)
        1:25.70 (26.05)     1:50.57 (24.87)
  8 LU-BV                               1:52.03    1:51.47  
     1) Hristina Krasteva JR          2) Lina Hartwig FR              
     3) McKenna Rafferty SO           4) Claire Featherstone FR       
                 28.84      1:00.61 (31.77)
        1:28.07 (27.46)     1:51.47 (23.40)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Keiser took the top spot for tonight’s relay final in what is sure to be another close and exciting race. The team of Danny Hartley (23.04), Lukas Macek (25.17), Evin Zekthi (22.96), and Wyatt Engler (20.79) posted a time of 1:31.96 to be tonight’s top seed.

Saint Andrews took second in 1:32.18 while Thomas finished a close third in 1:32.32.

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:26.83  3/6/2014  Oklahoma Baptist University, Oklahoma Baptis
                          D Ramirez, G Penny, G Sullivan, L Lassley
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Keiser                              1:30.47    1:31.96  
     1) Danny Hartley JR              2) Lukas Macek FR               
     3) Evin Zekthi SO                4) Wyatt Engler JR              
                 23.04        48.21 (25.17)
        1:11.17 (22.96)     1:31.96 (20.79)
  2 St Andrews                          1:34.19    1:32.18  
     1) Georgi Krastev SR             2) Elliot Boon SR               
     3) Josh Dixon SR                 4) Juan Patino FR               
                 23.11        49.07 (25.96)
        1:12.02 (22.95)     1:32.18 (20.16)
  3 Thomas                              1:33.83    1:32.32  
     1) Igor Dos Santos JR            2) Mitch Graham                 
     3) Tan Dang JR                   4) Perry Lindo                  
                 23.85        49.24 (25.39)
        1:11.86 (22.62)     1:32.32 (20.46)
  4 Olivet Nazarene                     1:33.10    1:32.39  
     1) Vladislav Khoroletc JR        2) Guilherme Magnoler JR        
     3) Magnus Andersen FR            4) Nate Peterson JR             
                 23.57        48.79 (25.22)
        1:11.30 (22.51)     1:32.39 (21.09)
  5 W B U                               1:32.04    1:32.73  
     1) Nico Ruiz-Rojas JR            2) Dillon Frazier JR            
     3) Josiah Morales SR             4) Henri G�nther FR             
                 23.54        49.36 (25.82)
        1:11.60 (22.24)     1:32.73 (21.13)
  6 SCAD                                1:32.45    1:32.82  
     1) Brogan Bunner SO              2) Nick Wargo JR                
     3) Ryan Sweat SO                 4) Tim Olbrich SO               
                 23.76        49.99 (26.23)
        1:12.64 (22.65)     1:32.82 (20.18)
  7 L W C                               1:33.92    1:33.80  
     1) Clemens Paetzold SO           2) Jonas Mueller JR             
     3) Jose Prado de Lima SO         4) Iker Larzabal SR             
                 23.79        49.63 (25.84)
        1:12.72 (23.09)     1:33.80 (21.08)
  8 LU-BV                               1:35.37    1:34.97  
     1) Arthur do Nascimento Brilhant 2) Maxime Eekhof FR             
     3) Timo Billmann SO              4) Tim Schmalzreich JR          
                 24.66        50.42 (25.76)
        1:13.46 (23.04)     1:34.97 (21.51)

Women’s 400 IM

After winning last night’s 200 IM, Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray will return tonight as the top qualifier in the 400 IM. The senior dropped 13 seconds from her entry time to stop the clock in 4:29.04.

SCAD’s Rebecca Justus finished second this morning in 4:30.45 and Cumberlands’ Christina Klouda took third in 4:32.41.

Event 19  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 4:24.03  1993      Laurette Hakansson, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Tiffany Ray            SR Olivet Nazarene   4:42.00    4:29.04  
                 28.64      1:00.66 (32.02)
        1:34.37 (33.71)     2:07.40 (33.03)
        2:46.62 (39.22)     3:26.08 (39.46)
        3:57.66 (31.58)     4:29.04 (31.38)
  2 Rebecca Justus         JR SCAD              4:29.69    4:30.45  
                 29.09      1:01.63 (32.54)
        1:37.73 (36.10)     2:13.04 (35.31)
        2:52.04 (39.00)     3:30.40 (38.36)
        4:00.99 (30.59)     4:30.45 (29.46)
  3 Christina Klouda       SO Cumberlands       4:33.00    4:32.41  
                 28.87      1:00.96 (32.09)
        1:35.20 (34.24)     2:08.89 (33.69)
        2:48.69 (39.80)     3:29.40 (40.71)
        4:01.41 (32.01)     4:32.41 (31.00)
  4 Hayley Ronci           SR Olivet Nazarene   4:46.65    4:32.79  
                 29.40      1:01.73 (32.33)
        1:36.18 (34.45)     2:10.21 (34.03)
        2:50.33 (40.12)     3:30.39 (40.06)
        4:02.49 (32.10)     4:32.79 (30.30)
  5 Courtney Hayward       SR Brenau            4:33.56    4:33.62  
                 29.33      1:02.84 (33.51)
        1:38.06 (35.22)     2:12.97 (34.91)
        2:52.52 (39.55)     3:32.08 (39.56)
        4:03.11 (31.03)     4:33.62 (30.51)
  6 Sophia Dammann         JR Biola             4:42.69    4:38.02  
                 30.91      1:04.95 (34.04)
        1:39.43 (34.48)     2:13.78 (34.35)
        2:54.35 (40.57)     3:34.98 (40.63)
        4:06.75 (31.77)     4:38.02 (31.27)
  7 Mckayla Stevens        SR C of I            4:45.06    4:38.93  
                 28.97      1:03.18 (34.21)
        1:39.12 (35.94)     2:14.37 (35.25)
        2:54.56 (40.19)     3:35.46 (40.90)
        4:07.94 (32.48)     4:38.93 (30.99)
  8 Erika Roller           FR SCAD              4:47.11    4:41.09  
                 29.28      1:03.45 (34.17)
        1:39.65 (36.20)     2:15.48 (35.83)
        2:56.25 (40.77)     3:37.23 (40.98)
        4:09.87 (32.64)     4:41.09 (31.22)

Men’s 400 IM

Olivet Nazarene’s Daniil Kuzmin was the only swimmer under the four-minute barrier this morning, posting a time of 3:59.31. He’ll aim to defend his NAIA National Championship title in the event as the top qualifier for tonight’s A-Final.

Lindenwood-Belleville’s Nico Tscherner swam to second in 4:00.84 and Asbury’s Keith Jessee finished third in 4:02.53 during prelims.

Event 20  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 3:53.86  2010      Kevin Sellars, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Daniil Kuzmin          SO Olivet Nazarene   4:01.06    3:59.31  
                 25.24        54.21 (28.97)
        1:25.02 (30.81)     1:55.13 (30.11)
        2:28.67 (33.54)     3:03.52 (34.85)
        3:32.28 (28.76)     3:59.31 (27.03)
  2 Nico Tscherner         FR LU-BV             4:01.28    4:00.84  
                 25.82        55.64 (29.82)
        1:26.03 (30.39)     1:56.01 (29.98)
        2:29.98 (33.97)     3:04.25 (34.27)
        3:33.06 (28.81)     4:00.84 (27.78)
  3 Keith Jessee           SO Asbury            4:06.27    4:02.53  
                 26.30        56.31 (30.01)
        1:29.05 (32.74)     2:01.25 (32.20)
        2:33.32 (32.07)     3:06.16 (32.84)
        3:35.18 (29.02)     4:02.53 (27.35)
  4 Charles Bennett        JR Olivet Nazarene   4:12.07    4:05.01  
                 26.42        56.35 (29.93)
        1:28.20 (31.85)     1:59.38 (31.18)
        2:34.36 (34.98)     3:09.60 (35.24)
        3:37.58 (27.98)     4:05.01 (27.43)
  5 Joel Westerlind        FR Cumberlands       4:07.53    4:05.37  
                 25.94        55.40 (29.46)
        1:26.51 (31.11)     1:56.47 (29.96)
        2:32.29 (35.82)     3:08.06 (35.77)
        3:37.30 (29.24)     4:05.37 (28.07)
  6 Ivar de Jong           SO Union College     4:06.58    4:07.88  
                 26.33        56.74 (30.41)
        1:29.53 (32.79)     2:01.87 (32.34)
        2:34.95 (33.08)     3:08.97 (34.02)
        3:38.63 (29.66)     4:07.88 (29.25)
  7 Niels Engeln           FR LU-BV             4:08.38    4:08.95  
                 26.52        57.66 (31.14)
        1:30.58 (32.92)     2:02.99 (32.41)
        2:36.24 (33.25)     3:11.04 (34.80)
        3:40.45 (29.41)     4:08.95 (28.50)
  8 Thomas Sheridan        JR C of I            4:12.47    4:09.55  
                 25.95        56.39 (30.44)
        1:28.20 (31.81)     2:00.24 (32.04)
        2:36.43 (36.19)     3:12.77 (36.34)
        3:41.35 (28.58)     4:09.55 (28.20)

Women’s 100 Fly

Not long after helping Biola take the top spot in the 200 medley relay, Tixier was in the water again, taking the top spot by nearly two seconds in the 100 fly. The senior posted a time of 55.05 as she’ll look to defend her title.

Olivet Nazarene’s Amanda Moran dropped significant time from her entry time to take second in 56.95 and SCAD’s Lydia Reinhardt finished third in 57.25.

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 54.25  3/6/2015  Christine Tixier, BIOLA
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lisa Tixier            JR Biola               55.72      55.05  
                 25.82        55.05 (29.23)
  2 Amanda Moran           JR Olivet Nazarene     58.18      56.95  
                 26.35        56.95 (30.60)
  3 Lydia Reinhardt        FR SCAD                56.76      57.25  
                 27.12        57.25 (30.13)
  4 Cadie Crow             JR SCAD                56.89      57.90  
                 26.76        57.90 (31.14)
  5 Madison Kelly          SO C of I              59.29      58.52  
                 27.21        58.52 (31.31)
  6 Samantha Dammann       JR Biola               59.53      58.61  
                 27.54        58.61 (31.07)
  6 Kara DeLong            JR Olivet Nazarene   1:00.95      58.61  
                 27.76        58.61 (30.85)
  8 Claire Goodrum         SO Asbury              58.71      58.67  
                 27.23        58.67 (31.44)

Men’s 100 Fly

Olivet Nazarene’s Magnus Poulsen will get a second swim tonight as the top qualifier in the A-Final. The freshman posted a time of 49.08 during prelims.

Keiser’s Danny Hartley finished second this morning in 49.62 and Saint Gregory’s Jason Schroeder took third in 49.85.

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 46.12  3/6/2015  Daniel Ramirez, OBU
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Magnus Poulsen         FR Olivet Nazarene     49.51      49.08  
                 22.72        49.08 (26.36)
  2 Danny Hartley          JR Keiser              49.07      49.62  
                 23.48        49.62 (26.14)
  3 Jason Schroeder           SGU                 50.75      49.85  
                 22.73        49.85 (27.12)
  4 Magnus Andersen        FR Olivet Nazarene     49.25      50.01  
                 23.93        50.01 (26.08)
  5 Josiah Morales         SR W B U               48.95      50.04  
                 23.34        50.04 (26.70)
  6 Timo Billmann          SO LU-BV               51.28      50.06  
                 23.59        50.06 (26.47)
  7 Georgi Krastev         SR St Andrews          50.81      50.21  
                 23.86        50.21 (26.35)
  8 Igor Dozortsev         SR Cumberlands         49.46      50.28  
                 23.56        50.28 (26.72)

Women’s 200 Free

SCAD’s Abigail Richey had the fastest time during prelims to secure her spot in tonight’s A-Final. The sophomore posted a time of 1:52.79 as she’ll look to win her second-straight NAIA National title in this event.

Her teammate Julie Henninger will be in the lane right next to after the 1:53.38 she posted this morning and Keiser’s Rachel Munschauer finished third in 1:54.07.

Event 23  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:49.58  2011      Alex Peters, Concordia
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Abigail Richey         SO SCAD              1:52.70    1:52.79  
                 26.44        54.94 (28.50)
        1:24.05 (29.11)     1:52.79 (28.74)
  2 Julie Henninger        SO SCAD              1:54.15    1:53.38  
                 26.76        55.47 (28.71)
        1:24.20 (28.73)     1:53.38 (29.18)
  3 Rachel Munschauer      FR Keiser            1:54.51    1:54.07  
                 27.46        56.21 (28.75)
        1:25.03 (28.82)     1:54.07 (29.04)
  4 Suzanna Gonzalez       JR Morningside       1:54.72    1:54.57  
                 26.78        55.71 (28.93)
        1:25.13 (29.42)     1:54.57 (29.44)
  5 Jessica Macdonald      FR L W C             1:53.86    1:54.66  
                 26.24        55.03 (28.79)
        1:24.95 (29.92)     1:54.66 (29.71)
  6 Deirdre Gerke          JR Olivet Nazarene   1:56.61    1:54.75  
                 26.89        56.27 (29.38)
        1:25.51 (29.24)     1:54.75 (29.24)
  7 Taylor Karnilaw        SR SOKA              1:54.68    1:55.16  
                 26.92        55.75 (28.83)
        1:25.32 (29.57)     1:55.16 (29.84)
  8 Brittany Litke         JR Cumberlands       1:56.22    1:55.30  
                 26.52        55.37 (28.85)
        1:25.10 (29.73)     1:55.30 (30.20)

Men’s 200 Free

SCAD’s Joel Thatcher, who set a new meet record in the 500 last night, is the top qualifier in the 200 free today. The freshman posted a time of 1:39.22.

He’ll face tough competition from his teammate and current meet record holder Joel Ax, who took second in 1:39.95. Olivet Nazarene’s Joshua Bouma finished third in 1:40.55.

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:34.90  3/4/2016  Joel Ax, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Joel Thatcher          FR SCAD              1:39.13    1:39.22  
                 23.19        48.25 (25.06)
        1:13.76 (25.51)     1:39.22 (25.46)
  2 Joel Ax                SR SCAD              1:36.29    1:39.95  
                 23.10        48.67 (25.57)
        1:13.98 (25.31)     1:39.95 (25.97)
  3 Joshua Bouma           JR Olivet Nazarene   1:43.39    1:40.55  
                 23.75        49.38 (25.63)
        1:14.93 (25.55)     1:40.55 (25.62)
  4 Wyatt Engler           JR Keiser            1:42.48    1:40.89  
                 23.45        49.19 (25.74)
        1:15.04 (25.85)     1:40.89 (25.85)
  5 Tim Schmalzreich       JR LU-BV             1:42.41    1:41.09  
                 23.60        48.99 (25.39)
        1:15.01 (26.02)     1:41.09 (26.08)
  6 Iker Larzabal          SR L W C             1:43.08    1:42.20  
                 23.89        49.60 (25.71)
        1:15.63 (26.03)     1:42.20 (26.57)
  6 Michael Nunn           JR SOKA              1:43.23    1:42.20  
                 23.55        48.78 (25.23)
        1:14.93 (26.15)     1:42.20 (27.27)
  8 Alex Zolotukhin        FR Cumberlands       1:44.31    1:42.36  
                 23.27        48.42 (25.15)
        1:14.94 (26.52)     1:42.36 (27.42)

Women’s 100 Breast

Lacusky swam the breaststroke leg during SCAD’s 200 medley relay earlier this morning and will return tonight as the top qualifier in the 100 breast. The sophomore posted a time of 1:04.07.

Lindsey Wilson’s Ronni Borders finished second in 1:04.66 and Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega took third in 1:05.84.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:02.09  2012      Catherine Duquet, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sara Lacusky           SO SCAD              1:04.60    1:04.07  
                 30.59      1:04.07 (33.48)
  2 Ronni Borders          SO L W C             1:05.52    1:04.66  
                 29.92      1:04.66 (34.74)
  3 Andrea Vega            SO Olivet Nazarene   1:04.36    1:05.84  
                 30.49      1:05.84 (35.35)
  4 Emily Rozar            FR SCAD              1:06.60    1:06.37  
                 30.51      1:06.37 (35.86)
  5 Alle Ragland           JR SCAD              1:08.08    1:06.86  
                 31.26      1:06.86 (35.60)
  6 Kendra Monnin          JR Wvu Tech          1:06.71    1:07.18  
                 31.66      1:07.18 (35.52)
  6 Emilia Rittenbach      FR SCAD              1:08.82    1:07.18  
                 31.89      1:07.18 (35.29)
  8 Emily Silzel           FR Biola             1:08.55    1:07.21  
                 31.42      1:07.21 (35.79)

Men’s 100 Breast

Appalachian Conference Championship winner Macek is the favorite to win the NAIA 100 breast title after taking first this morning. The Keiser freshman posted a time of 55.52.

SCAD’s Anton Arvidsson took second in 55.80 and Cumberlands’ Jacob Smith finished third in 55.88.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 53.06  2009      Bryan Haile, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lukas Macek            FR Keiser              55.83      55.52  
                 26.08        55.52 (29.44)
  2 Anton Arvidsson        JR SCAD                56.47      55.80  
                 25.62        55.80 (30.18)
  3 Jacob Smith            SO Cumberlands         56.63      55.88  
                 25.91        55.88 (29.97)
  4 Mitch Graham              Thomas              56.84      56.04  
                 25.79        56.04 (30.25)
  5 Jonas Mueller          JR L W C               56.96      56.20  
                 26.46        56.20 (29.74)
  6 Maxime Eekhof          FR LU-BV               56.77      56.28  
                 26.30        56.28 (29.98)
  7 Bjoern Globke          SR W B U               56.70      56.50  
                 26.24        56.50 (30.26)
  8 Paulo Ignacio Jr       FR Wvu Tech            56.34      56.64  
                 26.82        56.64 (29.82)

Women’s 100 Back

SCAD’s Woody swam the leadoff leg of her team’s 200 medley relay earlier this morning and will come back tonight as the top seed in the 100 back. The senior posted a time of 55.64.

Olivet Nazarene’s Amanda Moran took second in 55.94 and Saint Andrews’ Xiomara Getrouw finished third in 57.77.

Event 27  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 52.76  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Fresno Pacific
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Julie Woody            SR SCAD                56.43      55.64  
                 26.85        55.64 (28.79)
  2 Amanda Moran           JR Olivet Nazarene     57.88      55.94  
                 27.66        55.94 (28.28)
  3 Xiomara Getrouw        SR St Andrews          59.05      57.77  
                 27.82        57.77 (29.95)
  4 Julie Henninger        SO SCAD                58.34      57.96  
                 28.22        57.96 (29.74)
  5 Megan Monahan          SR Columbia            59.62      58.08  
                 28.48        58.08 (29.60)
  6 Lindsay Dowling        SO Brenau              57.99      58.16  
                 28.29        58.16 (29.87)
  7 Cydney Donnelly        SR Columbia            58.39      58.59  
                 28.86        58.59 (29.73)
  8 Nina Mantich           FR Loyola              59.32      58.65  
                 28.74        58.65 (29.91)

Men’s 100 Back

Olivet Nazarene’s Poulsen has his second A-Final swim tonight as the top qualifier in the 100 back. The freshmen was one of two swimmers under the 50-second barrier, posting a time of 49.82.

Wayland Baptist’s Nico Ruiz-Rojas posted a close second in 49.94 and Saint Andrews’ Georgi Krastev finished third in 50.67.

Event 28  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: * 46.28  3/7/2014  Daniel Z Ramirez, Oklahoma Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Magnus Poulsen         FR Olivet Nazarene     50.93      49.82  
                 23.97        49.82 (25.85)
  2 Nico Ruiz-Rojas        JR W B U               51.26      49.94  
                 23.97        49.94 (25.97)
  3 Georgi Krastev         SR St Andrews          50.96      50.67  
                 24.65        50.67 (26.02)
  4 Clemens Paetzold       SO L W C               51.15      50.84  
                 24.35        50.84 (26.49)
  5 Brogan Bunner          SO SCAD                51.55      50.91  
                 24.55        50.91 (26.36)
  6 Vladislav Khoroletc    JR Olivet Nazarene     51.96      51.25  
                 24.49        51.25 (26.76)
  7 Danny Hartley          JR Keiser              49.75      51.26  
                 24.83        51.26 (26.43)
  8 Clay Bisher            FR Asbury              51.43      51.48  
                 24.72        51.48 (26.76)

Finals will begin at 5 p.m. EST.

All results can be found on Meet Mobile-NAIA National Championships 2017.

Comments Off on Olivet Nazarene, SCAD Each Have Four Top Seeds at NAIA Championships

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here