Nunn, Kusch Poised For Fourth Victories at NCAA DII Championships

Photo Courtesy: Kyle Staggs

Editorial content for the 2018 NCAA DII Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

Bailee Nunn and Marius Kusch are each in position to win their fourth individual victories of the NCAA Division II Swimming and Diving Championships.

Heading into the final evening of competition, Queens is on track to win both the men’s and women’s meets.

Results

Women’s 100 Free

WSCU’s Miranda Yarnell is tonight’s top qualifier in the women’s 100 free, sprinting her way to first this morning with a time of 49.71.

She’ll face tough competition tonight as Drury’s Vera Johansson took second in 49.90 and Queens’ Kyrie Dobson and Drury’s Zuzanna Chwadeczko are tied for third in 49.97.

Queens’ Mckenzie Stevens (49.99), Wingate’s Alexis Divelbiss (50.08), Oklahoma Baptist’s Victoria Fonville (50.26) and Wueens’ Wanda Dollmayer (50.35) will also swim in the top heat.

Event 34  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 48.44  3/11/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
         Meet: M 48.44  3/11/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Yarnell, Miranda       JR WSCU                49.20      49.71  
    r:+0.73  23.90        49.71 (25.81)
  2 Johansson, Vera        SR Drury University    50.94      49.90  
    r:+0.73  23.64        49.90 (26.26)
  3 Dobson, Kyrie          JR Queens (NC)         50.29      49.97  
    r:+0.68  23.56        49.97 (26.41)
  3 Chwadeczko, Zuzanna    SR Drury University    49.80      49.97  
    r:+0.72  23.76        49.97 (26.21)
  5 Stevens, Mckenzie      SR Queens (NC)         50.59      49.99  
    r:+0.65  24.19        49.99 (25.80)
  6 Divelbiss, Alexis      SR Wingate             49.93      50.08  
    r:+0.69  24.18        50.08 (25.90)
  7 Fonville, Victoria     SO Oklahoma Baptist    51.03      50.26  
    r:+0.69  23.56        50.26 (26.70)
  8 Dollmayer, Wanda       FR Queens (NC)         50.13      50.35  
    r:+0.74  24.05        50.35 (26.30)

Men’s 100 Free

Queens’ Marius Kusch is set up to win his fourth individual victory of the weekend after qualifying first in the men’s 100 free with a quick 42.76.

FLorida Tech’s Victor Rocha Furtado will be the second fastest entry time tonight in 43.56 and Delta State’s Mattia Schirru is third in 43.61.

Cal Baptist’s Jerome Heidrich (43.69), Fresno Pacific’s Dmitry Belolipetskiy (43.75), Indy’s Guilherme Zavaneli (43.85), Saint Leo’s Hunter Bains (43.94) and Queens’ Alen Mosic (43.99) will also be in tonight’s A-final.

Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 42.61  3/17/2012 Andrey Seryy, Wayne State
         Meet: M 42.61  3/17/2012 Andrey Seryy, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Marius Kusch           JR Queens (NC)         43.08      42.76  
    r:+0.71  20.54        42.76 (22.22)
  2 Victor Rocha Furtado   JR Florida Tech        43.49      43.56  
    r:+0.63  20.96        43.56 (22.60)
  3 Mattia Schirru         JR Delta State         43.56      43.61  
    r:+0.67  20.80        43.61 (22.81)
  4 Jerome Heidrich        JR Cal Baptist         43.79      43.69  
    r:+0.70  20.84        43.69 (22.85)
  5 Dmitry Belolipetskiy   SO Fresno Pacific      44.12      43.75  
    r:+0.66  21.14        43.75 (22.61)
  6 Guilherme Zavaneli     JR Indy                43.94      43.85  
    r:+0.67  21.12        43.85 (22.73)
  7 Hunter Bains           SR Saint Leo           43.90      43.94  
    r:+0.64  20.59        43.94 (23.35)
  8 Alen Mosic             FR Queens (NC)         43.87      43.99  
    r:+0.72  21.17        43.99 (22.82)

Women’s 200 Back

After finishing fourth in the 100 back last night, NMU’s Rachel Helm will look to make her way to the top of the podium after finishing first in the women’s 200 back this morning in 1:58.15.

Northern State’s Edda Skoric is close behind in 1:58.72 and Nova Southeastern’s Courtney Deveny is third in 1:58.92.

Lewis’ Stephanie Palczynski (1:59.00), Queens’ Rachel Massaro (1:59.30), Sioux Falls’ Cassandra Wright (1:59.84), West Chester’s Georgia Wright (2:00.27) and Oklahoma Baptist’s Celin Marquez (2:00.38) will also be in the top flight.

Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Rachel Helm            SO NMU               1:56.38    1:58.15  
    r:+0.59  27.83        57.84 (30.01)
        1:28.08 (30.24)     1:58.15 (30.07)
  2 Edda Skoric            SO Northern State U  1:57.39    1:58.72  
             28.17        58.18 (30.01)
        1:28.66 (30.48)     1:58.72 (30.06)
  3 Courtney Deveny        SR Nova S'eastern    1:57.73    1:58.92  
    r:+0.62  28.33        58.64 (30.31)
        1:29.22 (30.58)     1:58.92 (29.70)
  4 Stephanie Palczynski   FR Lewis             2:00.06    1:59.00  
    r:+0.55  27.92        58.07 (30.15)
        1:28.77 (30.70)     1:59.00 (30.23)
  5 Rachel Massaro         FR Queens (NC)       1:59.02    1:59.30  
    r:+0.54  27.97        58.18 (30.21)
        1:28.64 (30.46)     1:59.30 (30.66)
  6 Cassandra Wright       FR Sioux Falls       2:01.92    1:59.84  
    r:+0.66  27.39        57.06 (29.67)
        1:28.79 (31.73)     1:59.84 (31.05)
  7 Georgia Wright         SO West Chester      1:58.96    2:00.27  
             29.01        59.00 (29.99)
        1:29.55 (30.55)     2:00.27 (30.72)
  8 Celina Marquez         SO Oklahoma Baptist  1:58.14    2:00.38  
    r:+0.54  27.77        57.57 (29.80)
        1:28.76 (31.19)     2:00.38 (31.62)

Men’s 200 Back

Queens senior Paul Pijulet will be shooting for his third individual win of these championships, this time in the men’s 200 back. He’ll swim in the middle lane tonight with a seed time of 1:44.13.

NMU’s Renars Bundzis is close behind in 1:44.20 with Queens’ Baptiste Leger right behind in 1:44.52.

Also in the A-fina are Indy’s Rodrigo COdo Berti (1:44.81), Grand Valley’s Harry Shalamon (1:45.11), Florida Southern’s Matias Lopez (1:45.41), Wayne State’s Dmytro Drobnych (1:45.67) and Fresno Pacific’s Aleksei Averchenko (1:45.71).

Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           SR Queens (NC)       1:43.62    1:44.13  
    r:+0.59  23.84        49.57 (25.73)
        1:16.45 (26.88)     1:44.13 (27.68)
  2 Renars Bundzis         JR NMU               1:44.00    1:44.20  
    r:+0.61  23.98        50.19 (26.21)
        1:17.25 (27.06)     1:44.20 (26.95)
  3 Baptiste Leger         FR Queens (NC)       1:45.74    1:44.52  
    r:+0.56  24.58        51.00 (26.42)
        1:18.05 (27.05)     1:44.52 (26.47)
  4 Rodrigo Codo Berti     JR Indy              1:44.48    1:44.81  
    r:+0.62  24.73        51.14 (26.41)
        1:18.16 (27.02)     1:44.81 (26.65)
  5 Harry Shalamon         SO Grand Valley      1:44.32    1:45.11  
    r:+0.60  24.37        50.96 (26.59)
        1:17.91 (26.95)     1:45.11 (27.20)
  6 Matias Lopez           FR Florida Southern  1:45.78    1:45.41  
    r:+0.56  24.72        51.63 (26.91)
        1:18.46 (26.83)     1:45.41 (26.95)
  7 Dmytro Drobnych        JR Wayne State       1:47.11    1:45.67  
    r:+0.60  24.24        50.75 (26.51)
        1:18.46 (27.71)     1:45.67 (27.21)
  8 Aleksei Averchenko     SO Fresno Pacific    1:48.49    1:45.71  
    r:+0.67  24.39        50.97 (26.58)
        1:18.40 (27.43)     1:45.71 (27.31)

Women’s 200 Breast

Drury’s Bailee Nunn will also be looking for her fourth NCAA crown after posting a time of 2:13.51 in the women’s 200 breast heading into tonight. She’ll be aiming to break her own NCAA Division II record of 2:09.12 she set last year.

Fresno Pacific’s Olga Tovstogan (2:13.97) and CSU East Bay’s Claire Beaty (2:14.35) will be on both sides of Nunn tonight.

Fairmont State’s Marlena Dudek (2:!4.81), Fresno Pacific’s Daria Belova (2:15.29), Carson-Newman’s Maggie Melhorn (2:15.75), Queens’ Sarah Atkinson (2:15.95) and UCSD’s Rachel Taylor (2:16.03) also qualified for the top eight.

Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
         Meet: M 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            SO Drury University  2:11.34    2:13.51  
    r:+0.74  29.78      1:03.08 (33.30)
        1:37.54 (34.46)     2:13.51 (35.97)
  2 Olga Tovstogan         SO Fresno Pacific    2:13.63    2:13.97  
    r:+0.79  30.01      1:03.16 (33.15)
        1:37.89 (34.73)     2:13.97 (36.08)
  3 Claire Beaty           SR CSU East Bay      2:12.50    2:14.35  
    r:+0.86  30.22      1:04.34 (34.12)
        1:39.04 (34.70)     2:14.35 (35.31)
  4 Marlena Dudek          SR Fairmont State U  2:16.91    2:14.81  
    r:+0.77  30.26      1:04.32 (34.06)
        1:39.37 (35.05)     2:14.81 (35.44)
  5 Daria Belova           SR Fresno Pacific    2:13.49    2:15.29  
    r:+0.71  31.57      1:05.67 (34.10)
        1:40.90 (35.23)     2:15.29 (34.39)
  6 Maggie Melhorn         SR Carson-Newman     2:13.52    2:15.75  
    r:+0.74  30.86      1:05.08 (34.22)
        1:40.58 (35.50)     2:15.75 (35.17)
  7 Sarah Atkinson         FR Queens (NC)       2:15.23    2:15.95  
    r:+0.71  30.18      1:03.97 (33.79)
        1:38.94 (34.97)     2:15.95 (37.01)
  8 Rachel Taylor          FR UCSD              2:14.22    2:16.03  
    r:+0.77  29.71      1:03.67 (33.96)
        1:39.42 (35.75)     2:16.03 (36.61

Men’s 200 Breast

Call Baptist’s Eric Tolman dropped nearly 1.5 seconds from his entry time to claim his spot in the middle lane for tonight’s 200 breast final with a time of 1:55.09.

Florida Southern’s Luis Jasso (1:56.93) is second and Wingate’s Giacomo Viazzo (1:57.01) is third.

Grand Valley’s Marius Mikalauskas (1:57.03), Queens’ Nicholas Arakelian (1:57.70), Saint Leo’s Henrik Dahrendorff (1:58.07), Queens’ Inigo Alarcia (1:58.10) and Oklahoma Baptist’s Fernando Morillas (1:58.79) will also race again this evening.

Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Eric Tolman            SO Cal Baptist       1:56.56    1:55.09  
    r:+0.65  25.97        55.14 (29.17)
        1:25.18 (30.04)     1:55.09 (29.91)
  2 Luis Jasso             SR Florida Southern  1:57.06    1:56.93  
    r:+0.70  26.40        56.50 (30.10)
        1:26.54 (30.04)     1:56.93 (30.39)
  3 Giacomo Viazzo         SO Wingate           1:56.75    1:57.01  
    r:+0.62  25.94        55.60 (29.66)
        1:25.70 (30.10)     1:57.01 (31.31)
  4 Marius Mikalauskas     JR Grand Valley      1:56.32    1:57.03  
    r:+0.72  26.34        56.00 (29.66)
        1:26.18 (30.18)     1:57.03 (30.85)
  5 Nicholas Arakelian     SR Queens (NC)       1:56.18    1:57.70  
    r:+0.71  26.35        55.96 (29.61)
        1:26.44 (30.48)     1:57.70 (31.26)
  6 Henrik Dahrendorff     SO Saint Leo         1:58.45    1:58.07  
    r:+0.74  25.59        55.55 (29.96)
        1:26.45 (30.90)     1:58.07 (31.62)
  7 Inigo Alarcia          SR Queens (NC)       1:58.21    1:58.10  
    r:+0.69  26.59        56.39 (29.80)
        1:26.87 (30.48)     1:58.10 (31.23)
  8 Fernando Morillas      SR Oklahoma Baptist  1:58.72    1:58.79  
    r:+0.71  26.80        56.73 (29.93)
        1:27.21 (30.48)     1:58.79 (31.58)

Women’s 4×100 Free Relay

Queens will be looking for their fourth relay victory of the meet after Josephine Lorda (51.08), Lara Marshall (50.61), Dobson (49.54) and Michelle Prayson (50.60) qualified first in 3:21.83.

Wingate is second in 3:22.39 and UCSD is third in 3:23.74.

Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:18.75  3/14/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian
         Meet: M 3:18.75  3/14/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:20.45    3:21.83  
     1) Josephina Lorda JR            2) r:0.46 Lara Marshall SR      
     3) r:0.18 Kyrie Dobson JR        4) r:0.48 Michelle Prayson JR   
    r:+0.72  24.41        51.08 (51.08)
        1:15.05 (23.97)     1:41.69 (50.61)
        2:05.12 (23.43)     2:31.23 (49.54)
        2:55.28 (24.05)     3:21.83 (50.60)
  2 Wingate                             3:23.67    3:22.39  
     1) Maria Madsen JR               2) r:0.30 Abby Kosic SO         
     3) r:0.51 Hanna Van Horen JR     4) r:0.17 Alexis Divelbiss SR   
    r:+0.70  24.76        51.46 (51.46)
        1:15.35 (23.89)     1:42.31 (50.85)
        2:06.86 (24.55)     2:33.09 (50.78)
        2:56.74 (23.65)     3:22.39 (49.30)
  3 UCSD                                3:25.68    3:23.74  
     1) Anshanika Phetbenjakul SR     2) r:+0.15 Haley Murphy SR      
     3) r:+0.37 Grace Murphy FR       4) r:+0.00 Ciara Franke FR      
    r:+0.67  25.11        52.07 (52.07)
        1:15.77 (23.70)     1:42.51 (50.44)
        2:06.65 (24.14)     2:33.25 (50.74)
        2:57.42 (24.17)     3:23.74 (50.49)

Men’s 4×100 Free Relay

The Queens men are also looking for their fourth relay victory of the weekend after Mosic (44.06), Mayes (44.16), Paul Pijulet (42.51) and Sydorchenko (44.02) qualified first in 2:54.75.

Second went to Cal Baptist (2:56.53) and third went to Florida Tech (2:56.56).

Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 2:53.00  3/11/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Kusch, Dreesens, Mayes, Arakelian
         Meet: M 2:53.00  3/11/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Kusch, Dreesens, Mayes, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         2:53.46    2:54.75  
     1) Mosic, Alen FR                2) r:0.18 Mayes, Christopher SR 
     3) r:0.15 Pijulet, Paul SR       4) r:0.18 Sydorchenko, Dmytro SO
    r:+0.71  21.25        44.06 (44.06)
        1:04.85 (20.79)     1:28.22 (44.16)
        1:48.48 (20.26)     2:10.73 (42.51)
        2:31.00 (20.27)     2:54.75 (44.02)
  2 Cal Baptist                         2:57.66    2:56.53  
     1) Heidrich, Jerome JR           2) r:0.38 Walters, Josh FR      
     3) r:0.23 Valentim, Bernardo SR  4) r:0.30 Ohmar, Alexis SR      
    r:+0.70  21.05        44.06 (44.06)
        1:04.78 (20.72)     1:27.66 (43.60)
        1:48.59 (20.93)     2:11.83 (44.17)
        2:33.04 (21.21)     2:56.53 (44.70)
  3 Florida Tech                        2:56.43    2:56.56  
     1) Rossi, Emanuele JR            2) r:0.37 Dujmic, Filip JR      
     3) r:0.22 Steenberg, Thomas SR   4) r:0.20 Rocha Furtado, ctor JR
    r:+0.75  21.69        44.95 (44.95)
        1:06.15 (21.20)     1:29.20 (44.25)
        1:50.34 (21.14)     2:13.48 (44.28)
        2:34.05 (20.57)     2:56.56 (43.08)

Finals will begin tonight at 6:00 p.m. EST.

Comments Off on Nunn, Kusch Poised For Fourth Victories at NCAA DII Championships

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a senior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her fourth year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here