Queens Men, Women Win NCAA Division II Championship Titles

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Editorial content for the 2018 NCAA DII Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

Both the Queens men and women’s teams won the NCAA Division II Championship titles. The meet concluded today in Greensboro, NC.

Three Division II records were broken on the fourth and final day of competition: Queens’ Marius Kusch in men’s 100 free, Colorado Mesa’s Ammar Hassan in the men’s 3-meter diving and Queens’ 4×100 free relay team.

Full Results

Top 5 Men’s Team Scores:

1. Queens – 558
2. Cal Baptist – 307
3. Indy – 300
4. Florida Southern – 279
5. Oklahoma Baptist – 251

Top 5 Women’s Team Scores:

1. Queens – 574.5
2. Drury – 401
3. Nova Southeastern – 288
4. Fresno Pacific – 228
5. Oklahoma Baptist – 209

Women’s 1650 Free

West Chester’s Georgia Wright began the last day of competition with a five-second win in the women’s mile. The sophomore stopped the clock in 16:25.78, dropping nearly nine seconds from her entry time to win her second NCAA title.

Cal Baptist’s Buse Topcu finished second in 16:30.27 and Queens’ Francesca Bains finished a close third in 16:31.80.

Fresno Pacific’s Laura Fornshell (16:34.26), Queens’ Sarah Reamy (16:34.66), Nova Southeastern’s Emma Sundstedt (16:36.79), Drury’s Erica Dahlgren (16:45.44) and Lindenwood’s Simone de Rijcke (16:49.77) rounded out the top heat.

Event 32  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 16:17.66  3/15/2008 Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St
         Meet: M 16:17.66  3/15/2008 Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Georgia Wright         SO West Chester     16:34.60   16:25.78   20  
    r:+0.75  27.60        56.92 (29.32)
        1:26.67 (29.75)     1:56.37 (29.70)
        2:26.14 (29.77)     2:55.92 (29.78)
        3:25.76 (29.84)     3:55.76 (30.00)
        4:25.88 (30.12)     4:55.98 (30.10)
        5:26.13 (30.15)     5:56.32 (30.19)
        6:26.62 (30.30)     6:56.74 (30.12)
        7:26.91 (30.17)     7:57.09 (30.18)
        8:27.35 (30.26)     8:57.53 (30.18)
        9:27.50 (29.97)     9:57.72 (30.22)
       10:27.84 (30.12)    10:57.74 (29.90)
       11:27.86 (30.12)    11:57.75 (29.89)
       12:27.60 (29.85)    12:57.40 (29.80)
       13:27.25 (29.85)    13:57.03 (29.78)
       14:26.82 (29.79)    14:56.55 (29.73)
       15:26.25 (29.70)    15:56.18 (29.93)    16:25.78 (29.60)
  2 Buse Topcu             FR Cal Baptist      16:34.92   16:30.27   17  
    r:+0.76  27.26        56.65 (29.39)
        1:26.25 (29.60)     1:55.89 (29.64)
        2:25.34 (29.45)     2:54.78 (29.44)
        3:24.28 (29.50)     3:53.74 (29.46)
        4:23.27 (29.53)     4:52.80 (29.53)
        5:22.82 (30.02)     5:52.92 (30.10)
        6:23.03 (30.11)     6:53.01 (29.98)
        7:23.01 (30.00)     7:53.25 (30.24)
        8:23.26 (30.01)     8:53.38 (30.12)
        9:23.69 (30.31)     9:54.10 (30.41)
       10:24.44 (30.34)    10:55.02 (30.58)
       11:25.57 (30.55)    11:56.16 (30.59)
       12:26.86 (30.70)    12:57.38 (30.52)
       13:27.87 (30.49)    13:58.25 (30.38)
       14:28.48 (30.23)    14:59.47 (30.99)
       15:30.34 (30.87)    16:00.84 (30.50)    16:30.27 (29.43)
  3 Francesca Bains        FR Queens (NC)      16:34.28   16:31.80   16  
    r:+0.76  27.70        57.59 (29.89)
        1:27.70 (30.11)     1:57.94 (30.24)
        2:28.08 (30.14)     2:58.46 (30.38)
        3:28.72 (30.26)     3:59.04 (30.32)
        4:29.26 (30.22)     4:59.44 (30.18)
        5:29.33 (29.89)     5:59.42 (30.09)
        6:29.65 (30.23)     6:59.72 (30.07)
        7:29.90 (30.18)     7:59.98 (30.08)
        8:30.26 (30.28)     9:00.37 (30.11)
        9:30.51 (30.14)    10:00.66 (30.15)
       10:30.89 (30.23)    11:01.08 (30.19)
       11:31.46 (30.38)    12:01.54 (30.08)
       12:31.89 (30.35)    13:02.04 (30.15)
       13:32.17 (30.13)    14:02.31 (30.14)
       14:32.53 (30.22)    15:02.57 (30.04)
       15:32.59 (30.02)    16:02.57 (29.98)    16:31.80 (29.23)

Men’s 1650 Free

Missouri S&T’s Tim Samuelsen dropped nearly 12 seconds from his seed time to win the men’s mile in 15:08.53. This is the sophomore’s second title of the weekend as he finished eight seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

Nova Southeastern’s Franco Lupoli finished in second with a time of 15:16.18 while Indy’s Adam Rosipal took a close third in 15:!6.20.

Drury’s Alexandre Reinbrecht (15:19.82), Delta State’s Nathan Sawicki (15:22.91), Simon Fraser’s Mackenzie Hamill (15:27.02), Oklahoma Baptist’s Marti Penedes (15:28.22) and McKendree’s Throstur Bjanason (15:29.89) completed the A-final.

Event 33  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 15:00.51  3/14/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
         Meet: M 15:00.51  3/14/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Tim Samuelsen          SO Missouri S & T   15:20.15   15:08.53   20  
    r:+0.82  25.86        53.48 (27.62)
        1:21.61 (28.13)     1:49.46 (27.85)
        2:17.44 (27.98)     2:45.54 (28.10)
        3:13.52 (27.98)     3:41.30 (27.78)
        4:09.06 (27.76)     4:36.80 (27.74)
        5:04.54 (27.74)     5:32.16 (27.62)
        5:59.86 (27.70)     6:27.24 (27.38)
        6:54.76 (27.52)     7:22.41 (27.65)
        7:49.91 (27.50)     8:17.34 (27.43)
        8:44.80 (27.46)     9:12.28 (27.48)
        9:39.75 (27.47)    10:07.08 (27.33)
       10:34.52 (27.44)    11:02.00 (27.48)
       11:29.68 (27.68)    11:57.08 (27.40)
       12:24.59 (27.51)    12:52.08 (27.49)
       13:19.48 (27.40)    13:46.84 (27.36)
       14:14.23 (27.39)    14:41.53 (27.30)    15:08.53 (27.00)
  2 Franco Lupoli          SR Nova S'eastern   15:23.94   15:16.18   17  
    r:+0.67  24.96        52.87 (27.91)
        1:21.24 (28.37)     1:49.62 (28.38)
        2:17.74 (28.12)     2:45.95 (28.21)
        3:14.15 (28.20)     3:41.98 (27.83)
        4:09.82 (27.84)     4:37.71 (27.89)
        5:05.37 (27.66)     5:32.88 (27.51)
        6:00.47 (27.59)     6:28.07 (27.60)
        6:55.67 (27.60)     7:23.44 (27.77)
        7:51.17 (27.73)     8:18.68 (27.51)
        8:46.60 (27.92)     9:14.35 (27.75)
        9:41.69 (27.34)    10:09.15 (27.46)
       10:36.92 (27.77)    11:04.94 (28.02)
       11:32.98 (28.04)    12:01.00 (28.02)
       12:29.10 (28.10)    12:57.26 (28.16)
       13:25.40 (28.14)    13:53.51 (28.11)
       14:21.40 (27.89)    14:49.23 (27.83)    15:16.18 (26.95)
  3 Adam Rosipal           FR Indy             15:24.63   15:16.20   16  
    r:+0.75  25.10        52.69 (27.59)
        1:20.80 (28.11)     1:49.03 (28.23)
        2:17.38 (28.35)     2:45.64 (28.26)
        3:13.68 (28.04)     3:41.64 (27.96)
        4:09.71 (28.07)     4:37.75 (28.04)
        5:05.69 (27.94)     5:33.74 (28.05)
        6:01.51 (27.77)     6:29.54 (28.03)
        6:57.35 (27.81)     7:25.52 (28.17)
        7:53.69 (28.17)     8:21.69 (28.00)
        8:49.68 (27.99)     9:17.64 (27.96)
        9:45.63 (27.99)    10:13.64 (28.01)
       10:41.49 (27.85)    11:09.43 (27.94)
       11:37.33 (27.90)    12:05.18 (27.85)
       12:33.00 (27.82)    13:00.75 (27.75)
       13:28.31 (27.56)    13:55.77 (27.46)
       14:23.06 (27.29)    14:50.24 (27.18)    15:16.20 (25.96)

Women’s 100 Free

Drury’s Zuzanna Chwadeczko won her first title of the weekend in the women’s 100 free. The senior sprinted her way to stop the clock in 49.36 for the win.

Second went to Western State’s Miranda Yarnell in 49.54 and third went to Wingate’s Alexis Divelbiss in 49.82.

Also competing in the top heat were Drury’s Vera Johansson (49.85), Queens’ Wanda Dollmayer (49.99), Queens’ Mckenzie Stevens (50.23), Queens’ Kyrie Dobson (50.34) and Oklahoma Baptist’s Victoria Fonville (51.14).

Event 34  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 48.44  3/11/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
         Meet: M 48.44  3/11/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Zuzanna Chwadeczko     SR Drury University    49.97      49.36   20  
    r:+0.71  23.68        49.36 (25.68)
  2 Miranda Yarnell        JR WSCU                49.71      49.54   17  
    r:+0.76  23.93        49.54 (25.61)
  3 Alexis Divelbiss       SR Wingate             50.08      49.82   16  
    r:+0.67  23.98        49.82 (25.84)
  4 Vera Johansson         SR Drury University    49.90      49.85   15  
    r:+0.69  23.60        49.85 (26.25)
  5 Wanda Dollmayer        FR Queens (NC)         50.35      49.99   14  
    r:+0.73  24.01        49.99 (25.98)
  6 Mckenzie Stevens       SR Queens (NC)         49.99      50.23   13  
    r:+0.69  24.21        50.23 (26.02)
  7 Kyrie Dobson           JR Queens (NC)         49.97      50.34   12  
    r:+0.69  23.93        50.34 (26.41)
  8 Victoria Fonville      SO Oklahoma Baptist    50.26      51.14   11  
    r:+0.65  23.72        51.14 (27.42)

Men’s 100 Free

Queens’ Marius Kusch won the men’s 100 free in record-setting time. The junior stopped the clock in a quick 42.42, breaking the previous Division II record of 42.61 set back in 2012. This is his fourth win of the weekend.

Florida Tech’s Victor Rocha Furtado finished second in 43.18 and Delta State’s Mattia Schirru was third in 43.49.

Indy’s Guilherme Zavaneli (43.63), Cal Baptist’s Jerome Heidrich (43.67), Fresno Pacific’s Dmitry Belolipetskiy (43.71), Queens’ Alen Mosic (43.96) and Saint Leo’s Hunter Bains (44.28) also raced in the top flight.

Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 42.61  3/17/2012 Andrey Seryy, Wayne State
         Meet: M 42.61  3/17/2012 Andrey Seryy, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Marius Kusch           JR Queens (NC)         42.76      42.42N  20  
    r:+0.72  20.27        42.42 (22.15)
  2 Victor Rocha Furtado   JR Florida Tech        43.56      43.18   17  
    r:+0.62  20.79        43.18 (22.39)
  3 Mattia Schirru         JR Delta State         43.61      43.49   16  
    r:+0.64  20.73        43.49 (22.76)
  4 Guilherme Zavaneli     JR Indy                43.85      43.63   15  
    r:+0.64  21.01        43.63 (22.62)
  5 Jerome Heidrich        JR Cal Baptist         43.69      43.67   14  
    r:+0.69  20.82        43.67 (22.85)
  6 Dmitry Belolipetskiy   SO Fresno Pacific      43.75      43.71   13  
    r:+0.66  20.87        43.71 (22.84)
  7 Alen Mosic             FR Queens (NC)         43.99      43.96   12  
    r:+0.72  20.86        43.96 (23.10)
  8 Hunter Bains           SR Saint Leo           43.94      44.28   11  
    r:+0.65  21.03        44.28 (23.25)

Women’s 200 Back

Northern Michigan sophomore Rachel Helm won the women’s 200 back in a time of 1:57.20, dropping nearly one second off her entry time for her first NCAA title.

Sioux Falls’ Cassandra Wright dropped almost two seconds from her morning swim to take second in 1:57.99 and Northern State’s Edda Skoric was third in 1:58.27.

Nova Southeastern’s Courtney Deveny (1:59.63), Oklahoma Baptist’s Celin Marquez (2:00.76), Queens’ Rachel Massaro (2:01.48), Lewis’ Stephanie Palczynski (2:01.78), and Wright (2:01.93) also swam in the fastest heat.

Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Rachel Helm            SO NMU               1:58.15    1:57.20   20  
    r:+0.59  27.71        57.31 (29.60)
        1:27.34 (30.03)     1:57.20 (29.86)
  2 Cassandra Wright       FR Sioux Falls       1:59.84    1:57.99   17  
    r:+0.65  27.26        57.32 (30.06)
        1:28.53 (31.21)     1:57.99 (29.46)
  3 Edda Skoric            SO Northern State U  1:58.72    1:58.27   16  
    r:+0.70  27.70        57.50 (29.80)
        1:28.20 (30.70)     1:58.27 (30.07)
  4 Courtney Deveny        SR Nova S'eastern    1:58.92    1:59.63   15  
    r:+0.62  28.01        58.42 (30.41)
        1:29.16 (30.74)     1:59.63 (30.47)
  5 Celina Marquez         SO Oklahoma Baptist  2:00.38    2:00.76   14  
    r:+0.53  27.38        57.62 (30.24)
        1:28.80 (31.18)     2:00.76 (31.96)
  6 Rachel Massaro         FR Queens (NC)       1:59.30    2:01.48   13  
    r:+0.55  27.85        58.66 (30.81)
        1:30.11 (31.45)     2:01.48 (31.37)
  7 Stephanie Palczynski   FR Lewis             1:59.00    2:01.78   12  
    r:+0.56  28.20        58.52 (30.32)
        1:29.95 (31.43)     2:01.78 (31.83)
  8 Georgia Wright         SO West Chester      2:00.27    2:01.93   11  
    r:+0.62  28.78        59.12 (30.34)
        1:30.44 (31.32)     2:01.93 (31.49)

Men’s 200 Back

Paul Pijulet of Queens dominated the men’s 200 back, dropping significant time from his morning swim to out-touch the field by two seconds. His final time of 1:42.17 marks his third individual win of the weekend.

Northern Michigan’s Renars Bundzis was second in 1:44.01 and Grand Valley’s Harry Shalamon took third in 1:44.73.

Queens’ Baptiste Leger (1:44.84), Indy’s Rodrigo Codo Berti (1:44.85), Fresno Pacific’s Aleksei Averchenko (1:45.73), Florida Southern’s Matias Lopez (1:45.92) and Wayne State’s Dmytro Drobnych (1:46.95) swam in the A-final as well.

Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           SR Queens (NC)       1:44.13    1:42.17   20  
    r:+0.62  23.47        48.89 (25.42)
        1:15.15 (26.26)     1:42.17 (27.02)
  2 Renars Bundzis         JR NMU               1:44.20    1:44.01   17  
    r:+0.63  23.88        50.15 (26.27)
        1:17.18 (27.03)     1:44.01 (26.83)
  3 Harry Shalamon         SO Grand Valley      1:45.11    1:44.73   16  
    r:+0.61  24.24        50.71 (26.47)
        1:18.16 (27.45)     1:44.73 (26.57)
  4 Baptiste Leger         FR Queens (NC)       1:44.52    1:44.84   15  
    r:+0.58  24.55        50.98 (26.43)
        1:18.23 (27.25)     1:44.84 (26.61)
  5 Rodrigo Codo Berti     JR Indy              1:44.81    1:44.85   14  
    r:+0.60  25.14        51.92 (26.78)
        1:18.53 (26.61)     1:44.85 (26.32)
  6 Aleksei Averchenko     SO Fresno Pacific    1:45.71    1:45.73   13  
    r:+0.65  24.44        51.54 (27.10)
        1:19.30 (27.76)     1:45.73 (26.43)
  7 Matias Lopez           FR Florida Southern  1:45.41    1:45.92   12  
    r:+0.57  25.13        51.98 (26.85)
        1:18.78 (26.80)     1:45.92 (27.14)
  8 Dmytro Drobnych        JR Wayne State       1:45.67    1:46.95   11  
    r:+0.62  24.34        51.38 (27.04)
        1:19.44 (28.06)     1:46.95 (27.51)

Women’s 200 Breast

Drury’s Bailee Nunn cruised to her fourth victory of the meet in the women’s 200 breast, touching the wall in 2:10.90. She still owns the NCAA Division II record of 2:09.12 she set last year as a freshman.

CSU East Bay’s Claire Beaty (2:12.93) and Carson-Newman’s Maggie Melhorn (2:13.09) finished second and third, respectively.

Also swimming in the top heat was Fresno Pacific’s Daria Belova (2:14.25), Fairmont State’s Marlena Dudek (2:14.54), Fresno Pacific’s Olga Tovstogan (2:14.93), UCSD’s Rachel Taylor (2:16.98) and Queens’ Sarah Atkinson (2:17.06).

Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
         Meet: M 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            SO Drury University  2:13.51    2:10.90   20  
    r:+0.81  29.35      1:02.13 (32.78)
        1:35.69 (33.56)     2:10.90 (35.21)
  2 Claire Beaty           SR CSU East Bay      2:14.35    2:12.93   17  
    r:+0.86  30.08      1:03.28 (33.20)
        1:37.83 (34.55)     2:12.93 (35.10)
  3 Maggie Melhorn         SR Carson-Newman     2:15.75    2:13.09   16  
    r:+0.72  30.88      1:04.99 (34.11)
        1:39.33 (34.34)     2:13.09 (33.76)
  4 Daria Belova           SR Fresno Pacific    2:15.29    2:14.25   15  
    r:+0.72  31.21      1:05.13 (33.92)
        1:39.31 (34.18)     2:14.25 (34.94)
  5 Marlena Dudek          SR Fairmont State U  2:14.81    2:14.54   14  
    r:+0.77  30.44      1:04.49 (34.05)
        1:39.40 (34.91)     2:14.54 (35.14)
  6 Olga Tovstogan         SO Fresno Pacific    2:13.97    2:14.93   13  
    r:+0.76  30.31      1:03.75 (33.44)
        1:38.63 (34.88)     2:14.93 (36.30)
  7 Rachel Taylor          FR UCSD              2:16.03    2:16.98   12  
    r:+0.77  30.08      1:04.69 (34.61)
        1:40.31 (35.62)     2:16.98 (36.67)
  8 Sarah Atkinson         FR Queens (NC)       2:15.95    2:17.06   11  
    r:+0.75  30.25      1:04.60 (34.35)
        1:40.30 (35.70)     2:17.06 (36.76)

Men’s 200 Breast

Cal Baptist’s Eric Tolman dropped over two seconds from his entry time to claim the NCAA title in the men’s 200 breast. The sophomore got his hands to the wall first in 1:54.26.

Florida Southern’s Luis Jasso finished second in 1:56.93 and Queens’ Nicholas Arakelian wound up third in 1:56.29.

Grand Valley’s Marius Mikalauskas (1:56.63), Wingate’s Giacomo Viazzo (1:57.35), Saint Leo’s Henrik Dahrendorff (1:57.40), Queens’ Inigo Alarcia (1:58.59) and Oklahoma Baptist’s Fernando Morillas (2:00.59) completed the top eight.

Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Eric Tolman            SO Cal Baptist       1:55.09    1:54.26   20  
    r:+0.65  25.69        54.89 (29.20)
        1:24.41 (29.52)     1:54.26 (29.85)
  2 Luis Jasso             SR Florida Southern  1:56.93    1:54.84   17  
    r:+0.68  25.98        55.34 (29.36)
        1:24.92 (29.58)     1:54.84 (29.92)
  3 Nicholas Arakelian     SR Queens (NC)       1:57.70    1:56.29   16  
    r:+0.72  26.25        55.11 (28.86)
        1:24.76 (29.65)     1:56.29 (31.53)
  4 Marius Mikalauskas     JR Grand Valley      1:57.03    1:56.63   15  
    r:+0.72  26.40        55.87 (29.47)
        1:25.97 (30.10)     1:56.63 (30.66)
  5 Giacomo Viazzo         SO Wingate           1:57.01    1:57.35   14  
    r:+0.64  26.30        55.80 (29.50)
        1:26.37 (30.57)     1:57.35 (30.98)
  6 Henrik Dahrendorff     SO Saint Leo         1:58.07    1:57.40   13  
    r:+0.80  26.16        56.01 (29.85)
        1:26.69 (30.68)     1:57.40 (30.71)
  7 Inigo Alarcia          SR Queens (NC)       1:58.10    1:58.59   12  
    r:+0.69  26.40        56.45 (30.05)
        1:27.13 (30.68)     1:58.59 (31.46)
  8 Fernando Morillas      SR Oklahoma Baptist  1:58.79    2:00.36   11  
    r:+0.71  26.58        56.77 (30.19)
        1:27.96 (31.19)     2:00.36 (32.40)

Men’s 3-Meter Diving

Colorado Mesa took the top two spots in the men’s 3-meter diving event, led by Ammar Hassan. The freshman dove to first place with a score of 624.80, breaking the previous Division II and meet record of 615.95 set by Clarion’s Heath Calhoun back in 2014.

His teammate Noah Macomber finished second with 586.00 total points and Cal Baptist’s Zachary Perry took third with a final score of 530.85.

Oklahoma Baptist’s Otto Lehtonen (528.95), Saint Cloud’s David Sufficool (499.50), Colorado Mesa’s Sage D’Ambrosia (489.80), Indy’s Payton Staman (488.55) and Grand Valley’s Jared Gregory (473.90) also dove in the A flight.

Event 40  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 615.95  3/15/2014 Heath Calhoun, Clarion
         Meet: M 615.95  3/15/2014 Heath Calhoun, Clarion
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Ammar Hassan           FR Colorado Mesa Un   537.95     624.80M  20  
  2 Noah Macomber          SO Colorado Mesa Un   535.20     586.00   17  
  3 Zachary Parry          SR Cal Baptist        496.80     530.85   16  
  4 Otto Lehtonen          SO Oklahoma Baptist   498.90     528.95   15  
  5 David Sufficool        SR St. Cloud St       511.35     499.50   14  
  6 Sage D'Ambrosia        SR Colorado Mesa Un   496.40     489.80   13  
  7 Payton Staman          SO Indy               494.80     488.55   12  
  8 Jared Gregory          SR Grand Valley       488.95     473.90   11

Women’s 4×100 Free Relay

It was a close final relay for the women’s meet with only four-hundredths separating first and second. Queens’ Stevens (50.14), Dobson (49.57), Dollmayer and Michelle Prayson (49.39) ultimately won in 3:18.04. Their time broke the previous record of 3:18.75 set by Queens in 2015.

Drury’s Nunn (49.84), Yekaterina Rudenko (49.98), Chwadeczko (49.30) and Johansson (48.96) finished a close second in 3:18.08, also under the previous record.

Wingate (3:21.34), Nova Southeastern (3:22.07), Tampa (3:22.82), Fresno Pacific (3:23.70), Lindenwood (3:23.80) and UCSD (3:24.08) rounded out the top heat.

Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:18.75  3/14/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian
         Meet: M 3:18.75  3/14/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:21.83    3:18.04N  40  
     1) Mckenzie Stevens SR           2) r:0.14 Kyrie Dobson JR       
     3) r:0.34 Wanda Dollmayer FR     4) r:0.27 Michelle Prayson JR   
    r:+0.68  24.04        50.14 (50.14)
        1:13.26 (23.12)     1:39.71 (49.57)
                            2:28.65 (48.94)
        2:52.03 (23.38)     3:18.04 (49.39)
  2 Drury University                    3:23.95    3:18.08N  34  
     1) Bailee Nunn SO                2) r:0.39 Yekaterina Rudenko SR 
     3) r:0.36 Zuzanna Chwadeczko SR  4) r:0.47 Vera Johansson SR     
             23.89        49.84 (49.84)
        1:13.34 (23.50)     1:39.82 (49.98)
        2:03.31 (23.49)     2:29.12 (49.30)
        2:52.41 (23.29)     3:18.08 (48.96)
  3 Wingate                             3:22.39    3:21.34   32  
     1) Hanna Van Horen JR            2) r:0.12 Abby Kosic SO         
     3) r:0.13 Alexis Divelbiss SR    4) r:0.20 Maria Madsen JR       
    r:+0.72  24.73        51.20 (51.20)
        1:15.08 (23.88)     1:41.85 (50.65)
        2:05.13 (23.28)     2:30.89 (49.04)
        2:54.87 (23.98)     3:21.34 (50.45)

Men’s 4×100 Free Relay

Queens’ Pijulet (42.94), Alen Mosic (43.42), Christopher Mayes (43.57) and Sydorchenko (43.74) won the meet’s final event in 2:53.67 to secure their overall win.

Wingate’s Lukas Kraft, Sebastian Holmberg, Markus Furst and Lennart Queiss were second in 2:56.48 and Cal Baptist’s Heidrich, Josh Walters, Bernardo Valentim and Ohmar were third in 2:56.61.

Florida Tech (2:56.72), Florida Southern (2:57.13), Saint Leo (2:57.66), Fresno Pacific (2:57.65) and Missouri S&T (2:58.47) also raced in the A-final.

Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 2:53.00  3/11/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Kusch, Dreesens, Mayes, Arakelian
         Meet: M 2:53.00  3/11/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Kusch, Dreesens, Mayes, Arakelian
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         2:54.75    2:53.67   40  
     1) Paul Pijulet SR               2) r:0.37 Alen Mosic FR         
     3) r:0.21 Christopher Mayes SR   4) r:0.23 Dmytro Sydorchenko SO 
    r:+0.64  20.61        42.94 (42.94)
        1:03.43 (20.49)     1:26.36 (43.42)
        1:46.78 (20.42)     2:09.93 (43.57)
        2:30.18 (20.25)     2:53.67 (43.74)
  2 Wingate                             2:57.85    2:56.48   34  
     1) Lukas Kraft FR                2) r:0.27 Sebastian Holmberg SR 
     3) r:0.33 Markus Furst SO        4) r:0.28 Lennart Queiss JR     
    r:+0.69  21.13        44.12 (44.12)
        1:04.83 (20.71)     1:27.98 (43.86)
        1:48.93 (20.95)     2:12.31 (44.33)
        2:33.13 (20.82)     2:56.48 (44.17)
  3 Cal Baptist                         2:56.53    2:56.61   32  
     1) Jerome Heidrich JR            2) r:0.16 Josh Walters FR       
     3) r:0.17 Bernardo Valentim SR   4) r:0.35 Alexis Ohmar SR       
    r:+0.67  20.96        43.87 (43.87)
        1:04.29 (20.42)     1:27.48 (43.61)
        1:48.39 (20.91)     2:11.55 (44.07)
        2:32.62 (21.07)     2:56.61 (45.06)
Comments Off on Queens Men, Women Win NCAA Division II Championship Titles

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a senior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her fourth year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here