Two Meet Records Broken on Night Three of 2018 DII NCAA’s

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Editorial content for the 2018 NCAA DII Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

As the third night of action at the 2018 men’s and women’s NCAA Division II championships got underway in Greensboro, two meet records were broken while the Queens University men and women retained their lead in the race for the national team title, despite a slight mishap in the lady’s 800 free relay.

Tonight’s events included:

  • Women 500 Free Finals
  • Men 500 Free Finals
  • Women 100 Back Finals
  • Men 100 Back Finals
  • Women 100 Breast Finals
  • Men 100 Breast Finals
  • Women 200 Fly Finals
  • Men 200 Fly Finals
  • Women 1-meter Diving Finals
  • Women 800 Free Relay
  • Men 800 Free Relay

For complete results, click here.

For event-by-event coverage, check below.

Women 500 Free Finals

Lindenwood’s Morgan Fishcher nabbed a win in the B final with a 4:52.84.

Cal Baptist freshman Buse Topcu took the win in the A final with a time of 4:47.14 which was good enough to get ahead of Lindenwood’s Simone de Rijcke who swam a 4:47.88 for second. Drury’s Erica Dahlgreen took third in a time of 4:49.82 while Bridgeport’s Annagrazia Bonsanti rounded out the A heat with her 4:58.77.

Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:39.28  3/11/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:39.28  3/11/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Buse Topcu             FR Cal Baptist       4:49.40    4:47.14   20  
    r:+0.70  26.86        56.06 (29.20)
        1:25.12 (29.06)     1:54.38 (29.26)
        2:23.35 (28.97)     2:52.33 (28.98)
        3:21.29 (28.96)     3:50.26 (28.97)
        4:19.22 (28.96)     4:47.14 (27.92)
  2 Simone de Rijcke       JR Lindenwood        4:51.85    4:47.88   17  
    r:+0.85  27.29        56.47 (29.18)
        1:25.87 (29.40)     1:55.28 (29.41)
        2:24.52 (29.24)     2:53.79 (29.27)
        3:22.91 (29.12)     3:51.91 (29.00)
        4:20.14 (28.23)     4:47.88 (27.74)
  3 Erica Dahlgren         SO Drury University  4:52.41    4:49.82   16  
    r:+0.85  27.09        55.86 (28.77)
        1:24.93 (29.07)     1:53.87 (28.94)
        2:22.78 (28.91)     2:51.84 (29.06)
        3:21.07 (29.23)     3:50.99 (29.92)
        4:21.21 (30.22)     4:49.82 (28.61)
  4 Laura Fornshell        SO Fresno Pacific    4:54.00    4:50.97   15  
    r:+0.81  26.97        56.09 (29.12)
        1:25.74 (29.65)     1:55.30 (29.56)
        2:24.78 (29.48)     2:54.32 (29.54)
        3:23.98 (29.66)     3:53.39 (29.41)
        4:22.84 (29.45)     4:50.97 (28.13)
  5 Georgia Wright         SO West Chester      4:50.86    4:51.09   14  
    r:+0.74  27.20        55.96 (28.76)
        1:24.91 (28.95)     1:54.19 (29.28)
        2:23.62 (29.43)     2:53.01 (29.39)
        3:22.35 (29.34)     3:52.15 (29.80)
        4:21.72 (29.57)     4:51.09 (29.37)
  6 Emma Sundstedt         FR Nova S'eastern    4:52.79    4:53.29   13  
    r:+0.81  27.33        56.57 (29.24)
        1:26.09 (29.52)     1:55.66 (29.57)
        2:25.08 (29.42)     2:54.69 (29.61)
        3:24.50 (29.81)     3:54.12 (29.62)
        4:24.38 (30.26)     4:53.29 (28.91)
  7 Francesca Bains        FR Queens (NC)       4:53.11    4:54.24   12  
    r:+0.77  27.21        56.18 (28.97)
        1:25.53 (29.35)     1:55.13 (29.60)
        2:24.56 (29.43)     2:54.47 (29.91)
        3:24.33 (29.86)     3:54.47 (30.14)
        4:24.55 (30.08)     4:54.24 (29.69)
  8 Annagrazia Bonsanti    SR Bridgeport        4:54.13    4:58.77   11  
    r:+0.77  27.51        56.80 (29.29)
        1:26.22 (29.42)     1:55.82 (29.60)
        2:25.62 (29.80)     2:55.60 (29.98)
        3:25.89 (30.29)     3:56.74 (30.85)
        4:27.86 (31.12)     4:58.77 (30.91)

Men 500 Free Finals

The B final featured a win from last night’s 400 IM champion, Florida Southern’s Matthew Holmes, who produced a 4:25.92.

Drury’s Joan Casanovas nearly dipped under the 4:20 barrier with a 4:20.08 while Simon Fraser’s Rolando Hernandez touched well behind in 4:21.59. In third with a 4:22.57 was Nova’s Franco Lupoli while Simon Fraser’s Andrew Woinoski touched in eighth overall with a 4:32.08.

 Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:17.09  3/11/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:17.09  3/11/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Joan Casanovas         SO Drury University  4:25.43    4:20.08   20  
    r:+0.65  23.60        49.59 (25.99)
        1:15.66 (26.07)     1:41.80 (26.14)
        2:08.05 (26.25)     2:34.20 (26.15)
        3:00.40 (26.20)     3:27.21 (26.81)
        3:54.11 (26.90)     4:20.08 (25.97)
  2 Rolando Hernandez      SO Simon Fraser Uni  4:24.80    4:21.59   17  
    r:+0.79  23.48        49.44 (25.96)
        1:15.76 (26.32)     1:42.12 (26.36)
        2:08.38 (26.26)     2:34.83 (26.45)
        3:01.37 (26.54)     3:28.03 (26.66)
        3:55.01 (26.98)     4:21.59 (26.58)
  3 Franco Lupoli          SR Nova S'eastern    4:25.28    4:22.57   16  
    r:+0.67  24.21        51.01 (26.80)
        1:17.62 (26.61)     1:44.46 (26.84)
        2:11.36 (26.90)     2:37.79 (26.43)
        3:04.19 (26.40)     3:30.34 (26.15)
        3:56.55 (26.21)     4:22.57 (26.02)
  4 Adam Rosipal           FR Indy              4:23.66    4:25.45   15  
    r:+0.79  24.29        50.20 (25.91)
        1:16.57 (26.37)     1:43.32 (26.75)
        2:10.24 (26.92)     2:37.40 (27.16)
        3:04.48 (27.08)     3:31.56 (27.08)
        3:59.02 (27.46)     4:25.45 (26.43)
  5 Alexandre Reinbrecht   SR Drury University  4:25.69    4:25.67   14  
    r:+0.65  24.24        50.69 (26.45)
        1:17.57 (26.88)     1:44.47 (26.90)
        2:11.43 (26.96)     2:38.17 (26.74)
        3:05.14 (26.97)     3:32.04 (26.90)
        3:59.42 (27.38)     4:25.67 (26.25)
  6 Mackenzie Hamill       JR Simon Fraser Uni  4:23.99    4:25.74   13  
    r:+0.74  24.39        50.85 (26.46)
        1:17.53 (26.68)     1:44.21 (26.68)
        2:11.15 (26.94)     2:38.45 (27.30)
        3:05.35 (26.90)     3:32.24 (26.89)
        3:59.49 (27.25)     4:25.74 (26.25)
  7 Tim Samuelsen          SO Missouri S & T    4:27.51    4:29.88   12  
    r:+0.73  25.23        52.12 (26.89)
        1:19.17 (27.05)     1:46.16 (26.99)
        2:13.39 (27.23)     2:40.67 (27.28)
        3:07.97 (27.30)     3:35.42 (27.45)
        4:02.86 (27.44)     4:29.88 (27.02)
  8 Andrew Woinoski        SO Simon Fraser Uni  4:27.42    4:32.08   11  
    r:+0.71  24.37        50.40 (26.03)
        1:16.80 (26.40)     1:43.73 (26.93)
        2:11.01 (27.28)     2:38.81 (27.80)
        3:06.95 (28.14)     3:35.54 (28.59)
        4:04.32 (28.78)     4:32.08 (27.76)

Women 100 Back Finals

Drury’s Yekaterina Rudenko narrowly took the win in the A final with a 53.34, ahead of Oklahoma Baptist’s Celina Marquez who touched second in a time of 53.37. Third place was awarded to Sioux Falls freshman Cassandra Wright who touched in a 53.44. Rounding out the A final was LIU’s Karis Fueller in a 55.34.

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 52.45  3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist
         Meet: M 52.45  3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Yekaterina Rudenko     SR Drury University    53.89      53.34   20  
    r:+0.67  25.78        53.34 (27.56)
  2 Celina Marquez         SO Oklahoma Baptist    53.60      53.37   17  
    r:+0.52  25.52        53.37 (27.85)
  3 Cassandra Wright       FR Sioux Falls         54.60      53.44   16  
    r:+0.63  26.34        53.44 (27.10)
  4 Rachel Helm            SO NMU                 54.51      54.04   15  
    r:+0.59  26.52        54.04 (27.52)
  5 Erin Sullivan          SR MSU-Moorhead        54.39      54.38   14  
    r:+0.46  26.20        54.38 (28.18)
  6 Suzanne Afchain        JR Oklahoma Baptist    54.71      54.89   13  
    r:+0.59  26.45        54.89 (28.44)
  7 Rachel Massaro         FR Queens (NC)         55.07      55.33   12  
    r:+0.55  26.45        55.33 (28.88)
  8 Karis Fuller           JR LIU Post            55.12      55.34   11  
    r:+0.60  27.13        55.34 (28.21)

Men 100 Back Finals

B final winner, Queens Zach Bunner, swam a 47.80 on his way to victory.

Queens senior Paul Pijulet set a new national record in a time of 45.88, which was well ahead of Delta State’s Giulio Brugnoni who touched second in a time of 46.48 while Grand Valley’s Harry Shalamon took third in 47.12. Taking eighth was Florida Southern’s Brandon Dyck in a 47.86.

Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 46.27  3/10/2016 Marco Palacios, Florida Southern
         Meet: M 46.27  3/10/2016 Marco Palacios, Florida Southern
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           SR Queens (NC)         47.11      45.88N  20  
    r:+0.57  22.16        45.88 (23.72)
  2 Giulio Brugnoni        FR Delta State         47.13      46.48   17  
    r:+0.50  22.56        46.48 (23.92)
  3 Harry Shalamon         SO Grand Valley        47.41      47.12   16  
    r:+0.55  22.58        47.12 (24.54)
  4 Dmytro Drobnych        JR Wayne State         47.51      47.33   15  
    r:+0.57  22.83        47.33 (24.50)
  5 Rodrigo Codo Berti     JR Indy                47.28      47.55   14  
    r:+0.60  23.29        47.55 (24.26)
  6 Iskender Baslakov      FR Fresno Pacific      47.49      47.61   13  
    r:+0.60  22.75        47.61 (24.86)
  7 Lajos Budai            SO NMU                 47.85      47.77   12  
    r:+0.59  23.13        47.77 (24.64)
  8 Brandon Dyck           FR Florida Southern    47.64      47.86   11  
    r:+0.55  22.98        47.86 (24.88)

Women 100 Breast Finals

UCSD’s Anshanika Phetbenjaku took the win in the B final with a time of 1:02.36.

Drury University’s duo of Bailee Nunn (59.89) and Zuzanna Chwadeczko (1:00.58) took an impressive 1-2 finish in the A final while Carson-Newman’s senior Maggie Melhorn swam a 1:01.14 for third overall. Rounding out the A final in a time of 1:03.32 was Truman State’s Natalie Galluzzo.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 59.51  3/10/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
         Meet: M 59.51  3/10/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            SO Drury University  1:00.49      59.89   20  
    r:+0.69  27.99        59.89 (31.90)
  2 Zuzanna Chwadeczko     SR Drury University  1:00.25    1:00.58   17  
    r:+0.74  28.14      1:00.58 (32.44)
  3 Maggie Melhorn         SR Carson-Newman     1:01.15    1:01.14   15.5
    r:+0.70  28.98      1:01.14 (32.16)
  3 Michelle Prayson       JR Queens (NC)       1:01.45    1:01.14   15.5
    r:+0.69  28.47      1:01.14 (32.67)
  5 Olga Tovstogan         SO Fresno Pacific    1:01.58    1:01.58   14  
    r:+0.74  28.77      1:01.58 (32.81)
  6 Nicole Young           SR Bloomsburg        1:01.58    1:01.91   13  
    r:+0.68  28.54      1:01.91 (33.37)
  7 Daria Belova           SR Fresno Pacific    1:02.08    1:02.85   12  
    r:+0.69  30.09      1:02.85 (32.76)
  8 Natalie Galluzzo       FR Truman St.        1:01.91    1:03.32   11  
    r:+0.70  29.63      1:03.32 (33.69)

Men 100 Breast Finals

UCSD’s Edgar Chin posted a 53.76 to win the B final.

Drury’s Andrea Bazzoli swam to an A final victory in a time of 52.71 while Saint Leo’s Henrik Dahrendorff took second in a 52.93. Florida Southern’s Luis Jasso swam to a third place finish in 53.22. Wayne State’s Sasha Palazzo rounded out the A final in a 54.23.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 51.63  3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 51.63  3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Andrea Bazzoli         SR Drury University    52.68      52.71   20  
    r:+0.74  24.49        52.71 (28.22)
  2 Henrik Dahrendorff     SO Saint Leo           53.06      52.93   17  
    r:+0.73  24.54        52.93 (28.39)
  3 Luis Jasso             SR Florida Southern    53.78      53.22   16  
    r:+0.70  24.70        53.22 (28.52)
  4 Eric Tolman            SO Cal Baptist         54.14      53.30   15  
    r:+0.66  25.02        53.30 (28.28)
  5 Giacomo Viazzo         SO Wingate             54.12      53.46   14  
    r:+0.62  25.39        53.46 (28.07)
  6 Justin Winnett         JR Lindenwood          53.74      53.48   13  
    r:+0.73  24.85        53.48 (28.63)
  7 Fernando Morillas      SR Oklahoma Baptist    54.09      53.83   12  
    r:+0.69  25.38        53.83 (28.45)
  8 Sasha Palazzo          SO Wayne State         54.04      54.23   11  
    r:+0.69  25.47        54.23 (28.76)

Women 200 Fly Finals

Last night’s 400 IM champ, Nova’s Courtney Deveny, swam to a B final victory in a time of 2:00.92.

Queens senior Mckenzie Stevens broke her own NCAA Division II record in a 1:56.89, a time a full second ahead of Simon Fraser’s Jessie Gibson who touched in a 1:57.97. Cal Baptist’s Sofia Petrenko nabbed third in a time of 2:00.19.

Event 27  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:57.62  2/17/2018 McKenzie Stevens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:57.94  3/11/2016 Sofia Petrenko, Wingate
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Mckenzie Stevens       SR Queens (NC)       1:58.20    1:56.89N  20  
    r:+0.67  26.66        56.15 (29.49)
        1:26.06 (29.91)     1:56.89 (30.83)
  2 Jessie Gibson          SO Simon Fraser Uni  1:57.99    1:57.97   17  
    r:+0.70  26.03        55.86 (29.83)
        1:26.51 (30.65)     1:57.97 (31.46)
  3 Sofia Petrenko         SR Cal Baptist       2:01.44    2:00.19   16  
    r:+0.74  26.55        56.61 (30.06)
        1:27.50 (30.89)     2:00.19 (32.69)
  4 Kaleigh Sharkey        FR Simon Fraser Uni  2:01.92    2:01.02   15  
    r:+0.77  27.16        58.09 (30.93)
        1:29.22 (31.13)     2:01.02 (31.80)
  5 Georgia DaCruz         SO Queens (NC)       2:01.36    2:01.03   14  
    r:+0.67  26.42        57.00 (30.58)
        1:28.74 (31.74)     2:01.03 (32.29)
  6 Charlotte Knippenberg  SO Wingate           2:01.87    2:01.28   13  
    r:+0.72  26.86        57.20 (30.34)
        1:28.81 (31.61)     2:01.28 (32.47)
  7 Josephina Lorda        JR Queens (NC)       2:01.41    2:02.55   12  
    r:+0.73  27.35        57.63 (30.28)
        1:29.38 (31.75)     2:02.55 (33.17)
  8 Lucia Martelli         FR Delta State       2:01.60    2:02.62   11  
    r:+0.74  26.89        57.33 (30.44)
        1:29.72 (32.39)     2:02.62 (32.90)

Men 200 Fly Finals

The B final was taken by Queens senior Zach Bunner in a time of 1:45.42.

Queens junior Marius Kusch swam a 1:42.16 to earn his third victory of the meet, just .12 off his own NCAA DII record. Findlay’s Janko Radmanovic took second in a 1:43.15. Lindenwood duo of Matheus Isidro (1:44.98) and Cristian Vasquez (1:46.43) took third and fourth, respectively.

Taking eighth overall in 1:55.84 was McKendree’s Matija Pucarevic. 

Women 1-meter Diving Finals

Clarion’s top diver Christina Sather put up a score of 482.90 to win the A final while Mikayla Karasek posted a score 461.50 with St. Cloud State’s Britin Thomsen taking third in a score of 446.35.

Event 29  Women 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 511.55  3/10/2011 Kayla Kelosky, Clarion
         Meet: M 511.55  3/10/2011 Kayla Kelosky, Clarion
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Christina Sather       JR Clarion            443.85     482.90   20  
  2 Mikayla Karasek        SO Grand Valley       427.50     461.50   17  
  3 Britin Thomsen         JR St. Cloud St       429.40     446.35   16  
  4 Brittany Dixon         SO Colorado Mesa Un   417.25     441.90   15  
  5 Brooke Abrantes        JR UCSD               417.45     434.70   14  
  6 Cassandra Kury         FR Indy               433.00     430.15   13  
  7 Nadia Mulder           SO West Chester       413.75     427.20   12  
  8 Kelsey Vreeman         SO Colorado Mesa Un   426.85     390.00   11

Women 800 Free Relay

Wingate’s group of Hanna Van Horen (1:50.77), Abby Kosic (1:49.75), Maria Madsen (1:49.97) and Alexis Divelbiss (1:47.31) produced a 7:17.80 ahead of Lindenwood in a time of 7:18.13. Queens, who was seeded first going into tonight, fell to third in a time of 7:22.62.

Event 30  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 7:12.96  2/10/2016 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Arakelian, Lorda, Stevens
         Meet: M 7:14.69  3/13/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Stevens, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Wingate                             7:24.18    7:17.80   40  
     1) Hanna Van Horen JR            2) r:0.13 Abby Kosic SO         
     3) r:0.10 Maria Madsen JR        4) r:0.19 Alexis Divelbiss SR   
    r:+0.73  25.71        54.01 (54.01)
      1:22.28 (1:22.28)   1:50.77 (1:50.77)
        2:15.46 (24.69)     2:43.02 (52.25)
      3:11.49 (1:20.72)   3:40.52 (1:49.75)
        4:05.18 (24.66)     4:32.93 (52.41)
      5:01.48 (1:20.96)   5:30.49 (1:49.97)
        5:54.67 (24.18)     6:22.29 (51.80)
      6:50.07 (1:19.58)   7:17.80 (1:47.31)
  2 Lindenwood                          7:22.31    7:18.13   34  
     1) Morgan Fischer JR             2) r:0.10 Kamila Kunka SO       
     3) r:0.40 Erin Sutton JR         4) r:0.24 Simone de Rijcke JR   
    r:+0.80  26.06        54.02 (54.02)
      1:21.81 (1:21.81)   1:50.29 (1:50.29)
        2:14.97 (24.68)     2:42.71 (52.42)
      3:11.55 (1:21.26)   3:40.66 (1:50.37)
        4:05.88 (25.22)     4:34.02 (53.36)
      5:02.98 (1:22.32)   5:32.55 (1:51.89)
        5:56.80 (24.25)     6:23.56 (51.01)
      6:50.65 (1:18.10)   7:18.13 (1:45.58)
  3 Queens (NC)                         7:16.33    7:22.62   32  
     1) Josephina Lorda JR            2) r:0.27 Mckenzie Stevens SR   
     3) r:0.21 Francesca Bains FR     4) r:0.35 Linda Baron SR        
    r:+0.72  26.21        53.73 (53.73)
      1:21.80 (1:21.80)   1:49.95 (1:49.95)
        2:15.20 (25.25)     2:43.11 (53.16)
      3:11.73 (1:21.78)   3:40.32 (1:50.37)
        4:05.38 (25.06)     4:33.14 (52.82)
      5:01.88 (1:21.56)   5:30.63 (1:50.31)
        5:56.28 (25.65)     6:24.05 (53.42)
      6:52.86 (1:22.23)   7:22.62 (1:51.99)
  4 TAMPA                               7:22.07    7:23.27   30  
     1) Hana Van Loock FR             2) r:0.17 Sophie Long SR        
     3) r:0.01 Catherine Bayes SR     4) r:0.22 Gabrielle Gauntt FR   
    r:+0.75  25.78        53.44 (53.44)
      1:21.70 (1:21.70)   1:50.71 (1:50.71)
        2:15.71 (25.00)     2:43.38 (52.67)
      3:11.87 (1:21.16)   3:41.02 (1:50.31)
        4:05.80 (24.78)     4:33.88 (52.86)
      5:02.80 (1:21.78)   5:31.76 (1:50.74)
        5:56.94 (25.18)     6:25.09 (53.33)
      6:53.92 (1:22.16)   7:23.27 (1:51.51)
  5 UCSD                                7:23.28    7:24.04   28  
     1) Haley Murphy SR               2) r:0.26 Ciara Franke FR       
     3) r:0.46 Grace Murphy FR        4) r:0.40 Amanda Sumrow JR      
    r:+0.76  25.88        54.65 (54.65)
      1:23.33 (1:23.33)   1:51.71 (1:51.71)
        2:17.45 (25.74)     2:45.62 (53.91)
      3:13.62 (1:21.91)   3:41.45 (1:49.74)
        4:06.71 (25.26)     4:35.15 (53.70)
      5:03.76 (1:22.31)   5:33.64 (1:52.19)
        5:59.03 (25.39)     6:27.20 (53.56)
      6:56.05 (1:22.41)   7:24.04 (1:50.40)
  6 Nova S'eastern                      7:21.52    7:24.61   26  
     1) Jordan Shows SR               2) r:0.08 Emma Sundstedt FR     
     3) r:0.40 Caroline Oster JR      4) r:0.46 Courtney Deveny SR    
    r:+0.72  26.33        54.62 (54.62)
      1:23.70 (1:23.70)   1:52.26 (1:52.26)
        2:17.33 (25.07)     2:45.03 (52.77)
      3:13.11 (1:20.85)   3:40.91 (1:48.65)
        4:06.21 (25.30)     4:34.67 (53.76)
      5:03.87 (1:22.96)   5:32.53 (1:51.62)
        5:58.68 (26.15)     6:27.76 (55.23)
      6:56.73 (1:24.20)   7:24.61 (1:52.08)
  7 Florida Southern                    7:22.26    7:24.81   24  
     1) Katja Hajdinjak SR            2) r:0.26 Krystal Karas JR      
     3) r:0.51 Peyton Breault SR      4) r:-0.25 Katie Moore JR       
    r:+0.76  26.29        54.48 (54.48)
      1:23.23 (1:23.23)   1:52.53 (1:52.53)
        2:18.13 (25.60)     2:46.36 (53.83)
      3:14.98 (1:22.45)   3:44.06 (1:51.53)
        4:09.39 (25.33)     4:37.02 (52.96)
      5:05.61 (1:21.55)   5:35.38 (1:51.32)
        6:01.01 (25.63)     6:28.52 (53.14)
      6:56.12 (1:20.74)   7:24.81 (1:49.43)
  8 Simon Fraser Uni                    7:25.38    7:24.96   22  
     1) Jessie Gibson SO              2) r:0.29 Kristen Olvet SO      
     3) r:0.54 Erin Lawrance FR       4) r:0.47 Kaleigh Sharkey FR    
    r:+0.72  25.43        53.30 (53.30)
      1:21.76 (1:21.76)   1:50.47 (1:50.47)
        2:16.37 (25.90)     2:44.62 (54.15)
      3:13.35 (1:22.88)   3:41.59 (1:51.12)
        4:07.53 (25.94)     4:35.89 (54.30)
      5:05.02 (1:23.43)   5:33.88 (1:52.29)
        5:59.63 (25.75)     6:28.11 (54.23)
      6:56.97 (1:23.09)   7:24.96 (1:51.08)

Men 800 Free Relay

The Queens men’s squad of Marius Kusch (1:33.76), Alen Mosic (1:36.98), Nicholas Arakelian (1:37.13) and Christopher Mayes (1:37.55) threw down a 6:25.42. Taking second was Florida Southern’s team who posted a 6:19.69 while Indianapolis took third in a time of 6:31.02.

Event 31  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 6:18.46  3/10/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Dreesens, Pijulet, Kusch, Arakelian
         Meet: M 6:18.46  3/10/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Dreesens, Pijulet, Kusch, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Queens (NC)                         6:29.98    6:25.42   40  
     1) Marius Kusch JR               2) r:0.36 Alen Mosic FR         
     3) r:0.26 Nicholas Arakelian SR  4) r:0.44 Christopher Mayes SR  
    r:+0.75  21.77        45.79 (45.79)
      1:09.49 (1:09.49)   1:33.76 (1:33.76)
        1:55.38 (21.62)     2:19.21 (45.45)
      2:44.42 (1:10.66)   3:10.74 (1:36.98)
        3:32.75 (22.01)     3:57.05 (46.31)
      4:22.12 (1:11.38)   4:47.87 (1:37.13)
        5:09.84 (21.97)     5:34.55 (46.68)
      5:59.83 (1:11.96)   6:25.42 (1:37.55)
  2 Florida Southern                    6:30.27    6:29.69   34  
     1) Matthew Holmes JR             2) r:0.57 Nico Campbell JR      
     3) r:0.22 Luka Matacin SR        4) r:0.13 Luka Planinc JR       
    r:+0.64  22.52        46.74 (46.74)
      1:11.71 (1:11.71)   1:36.75 (1:36.75)
        1:58.96 (22.21)     2:23.25 (46.50)
      2:48.43 (1:11.68)   3:14.12 (1:37.37)
        3:36.19 (22.07)     4:00.69 (46.57)
      4:26.07 (1:11.95)   4:52.77 (1:38.65)
        5:14.80 (22.03)     5:39.55 (46.78)
      6:04.65 (1:11.88)   6:29.69 (1:36.92)
  3 Indy                                6:33.75    6:31.02   32  
     1) Adam Rosipal FR               2) r:0.15 Vitor Botana JR       
     3) r:0.34 Rodrigo Codo Berti JR  4) r:0.49 Guilherme Zavaneli JR 
    r:+0.74  23.13        47.98 (47.98)
      1:13.14 (1:13.14)   1:38.60 (1:38.60)
        2:00.85 (22.25)     2:25.74 (47.14)
      2:51.35 (1:12.75)   3:16.65 (1:38.05)
        3:39.05 (22.40)     4:03.98 (47.33)
      4:29.82 (1:13.17)   4:55.70 (1:39.05)
        5:17.39 (21.69)     5:41.57 (45.87)
      6:06.08 (1:10.38)   6:31.02 (1:35.32)
  4 McKendree                           6:32.14    6:32.57   30  
     1) Luca Simonetti SO             2) r:0.36 Matija Pucarevic FR   
     3) r:0.09 Throstur Bjanason FR   4) r:0.34 Alexander Skinner FR  
    r:+0.72  22.77        47.50 (47.50)
      1:12.87 (1:12.87)   1:37.68 (1:37.68)
        2:00.02 (22.34)     2:24.94 (47.26)
      2:50.43 (1:12.75)   3:15.89 (1:38.21)
        3:38.82 (22.93)     4:04.37 (48.48)
      4:30.27 (1:14.38)   4:55.80 (1:39.91)
        5:17.88 (22.08)     5:42.20 (46.40)
      6:06.92 (1:11.12)   6:32.57 (1:36.77)
  5 Saint Leo                           6:33.57    6:32.87   27  
     1) Clayton Howerton JR           2) r:0.23 Hunter Bains SR       
     3) r:0.34 Matija Rafaj FR        4) r:0.16 Luka Vulic SO         
    r:+0.68  22.52        47.44 (47.44)
      1:12.98 (1:12.98)   1:38.86 (1:38.86)
        2:00.85 (21.99)     2:25.36 (46.50)
      2:50.93 (1:12.07)   3:16.80 (1:37.94)
        3:39.91 (23.11)     4:04.79 (47.99)
      4:29.63 (1:12.83)   4:54.32 (1:37.52)
        5:15.91 (21.59)     5:40.40 (46.08)
      6:06.35 (1:12.03)   6:32.87 (1:38.55)
  5 Cal Baptist                         6:33.23    6:32.87   27  
     1) Jerome Heidrich JR            2) r:0.35 Bernardo Valentim SR  
     3) r:0.32 Alexis Ohmar SR        4) r:0.44 Justin Quiroga JR     
    r:+0.73  22.20        46.77 (46.77)
      1:11.99 (1:11.99)   1:37.62 (1:37.62)
        1:59.79 (22.17)     2:24.66 (47.04)
      2:49.97 (1:12.35)   3:16.34 (1:38.72)
        3:39.58 (23.24)     4:04.75 (48.41)
      4:30.20 (1:13.86)   4:55.79 (1:39.45)
        5:18.05 (22.26)     5:42.73 (46.94)
      6:07.90 (1:12.11)   6:32.87 (1:37.08)
  7 Missouri S & T                      6:37.11    6:33.11   24  
     1) Kevin McPherson JR            2) r:0.20 Eirik Nielsen SR      
     3) r:0.10 Ethan Shih JR          4) r:0.32 Morgan Meyer JR       
    r:+0.59  22.69        47.32 (47.32)
      1:12.54 (1:12.54)   1:38.35 (1:38.35)
        2:00.75 (22.40)     2:25.46 (47.11)
      2:50.98 (1:12.63)   3:16.60 (1:38.25)
        3:39.12 (22.52)     4:04.56 (47.96)
      4:30.54 (1:13.94)   4:56.17 (1:39.57)
        5:18.39 (22.22)     5:42.89 (46.72)
      6:07.81 (1:11.64)   6:33.11 (1:36.94)
  8 NMU                                 6:36.60    6:33.90   22  
     1) Jonas Reinhold SO             2) r:0.27 Grantas Dapkus JR     
     3) r:0.28 Ryan Leonard JR        4) r:0.18 Lajos Budai SO        
             22.71        47.55 (47.55)
      1:13.01 (1:13.01)   1:38.44 (1:38.44)
        2:00.88 (22.44)     2:25.77 (47.33)
      2:51.21 (1:12.77)   3:16.31 (1:37.87)
        3:38.67 (22.36)     4:03.80 (47.49)
      4:29.54 (1:13.23)   4:55.20 (1:38.89)
        5:17.66 (22.46)     5:42.87 (47.67)
      6:08.44 (1:13.24)   6:33.90 (1:38.70)

 

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Jason Tillotson

avatar
Jason Tillotson is a junior at American University where he is majoring in Foreign Language Communication with a minor in Marketing. He is also a coach for Nation's Capital Swim Club.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here