Westford Academy Four-Peats at Massachusetts Girls DI State Meet; Wayland Earns DII Crown

miaa
Photo Courtesy: Rachel Moo Twitter (@moo_miaa)

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2019 Massachusetts Women’s DI and DII State Championships took place at Boston University on Saturday, Feb. 16.

Westford Academy won their fourth-straight – and sixth in the past seven seasons – DI team title with 439.50 points. Wayland earned their first DII championship crown since 2014, finishing the meet with a final score of 253.5

Division I

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Westford Academy – 439.5
2. Concord-Carlisle – 186
3. Minnechaug – 171
4. Triton – 130
5. Oliver Ames – 122

Westford Academy’s Amy Jiang (27.58), Emily Blatt (30.79), Michaela Martin (25.27) and Anika Svoboda (23.54) won the opening 4×50 medley relay in 1:47.18. They also won the 4×50 free relay as Svoboda (24.33), Anna Ferrick (24.91), Kate Edison (24.34) and Tracanna (23.76) combined in 1:37.34.

Silver Lake’s Alexa Connors conquered the 200 free with a time of 1:50.84. Sophomore Megan Kramer of Bridgewater-Raynham earned a gold medal in the 200 IM with a time of 2:03.92 while Chicopee Comprehensive freshman Ella Smith followed close behind with a 2:04.44.

It was a close race in the 500—Connors (4:53.14) and Kramer (4:53.20) finished neck-and-neck, placing first and second, respectively, as the only two in the field to break five minutes. Smith got her hands to the wall first in the 100 breast, touching in 1:03.92 to win by a full second.

Triton’s Maggie Summit was the only competitor in the 50 free to break 24 seconds, splashing-and-dashing into the wall in 23.30. She continued her sprint success later on, being the only competitor to break 51 seconds in the 100 free with a quick 50.88.

Grafton’s Samantha Kilcoyne secured a gold medal for her senior meet in the 100 fly with a time of 55.41. She then added another gold to her hardware in the 100 back, finishing at 58.23 just ahead of runner-up Jiang (58.28).

Livy Poulin of Concord-Carlisle dove to first on the 1-meter board with a total score of 552.40. Westford Academy swept all relays as Martin (53.44), M. Leong (53.65), Jessica Leong (54.51) and Svoboda (54.81) concluded the meet as 4×100 free relay champions in 3:36.10.

Division II

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Wayland – 253.5
2. Duxbury – 248
3. Weston – 193.5
4. Longmeadow – 136
5. Cohasset – 129

Duxbury started the meet strong with a win in the 4×50 medley relay, as Julia Ali (27.90), Ava DeAngelis (29.40), Daniella Koelbel (27.99) and Julia Leedom (24.26) combined for a final time of 1:51.22. DeAngelis (54.56), Maya Zukowski (56.06), Ruby Venturelli (55.61) and Ali (53.35) also won the 4×100 free relay in 3:39.58.

Marblehead’s Amanda Wagner took first in the 200 free, stopping the clock in 1:54.22 to hold off a charging Emily Appleton of Cohasset who took second with a time of 1:54.84. Appleton then went on to dominate the 500 free, winning by just over 12 seconds in 5:01.53.

Longmeadow’s Casey Barrett grabbed the gold medal in the 200 IM, finishing in 2:08.08 just ahead of DeAngelis (2:08.30). Ashland’s Michelle Grasberger maintained her first place seed in the 50 free, sprinting to the win with a final time of 24.64.

Dover-Sherborn’s Ava Yablonski flew into first place in the 100 fly with a time of 57.39, a half-second ahead of Northampton’s Ruby Gottlieb (57.87). Yablonski dove back in the water to take another gold medal in the 100 back, powering home in 55.96. Norwell’s Grace Magee dove to first on the 1-meter board with a final score of 455.15.

It was a tight 100 breast race, but ultimately Swampscott’s Elizabeth Dokina came out on top for a first-place time of 1:04.56 ahead of Wagner (1:04.58) and DeAngelis (1:04.60). Bishop Fenwick’s Sophia Lumino scored a gold medal in the 100 free, splashing-and-dashing to the top with a time of 53.34.

Wayland redeemed themselves from their second-place finish in the 4×50 medley relay with a win in the 4×50 freestyle relay: Julia Pak (25.22), Hills Almog (25.07), Eva Alshannikova (25.40) and Remmi Shaw (24.63) led the team to a final time of 1:40.32.

4 comments

    • Lisa Brogle

      Kathy Allman thanks!! 👍👍

  1. Frank Elenio

    Courtney Cadogan