Saint John’s Prep Earns 13th-Straight Massachusetts DI State Title; Wayland Three-Peats DII

st johns prep
Photo Courtesy: Rachel Moo Twitter (@moo_miaa)

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2019 Massachusetts Boys DI and DII State Championships took place at Boston University on Sunday, Feb. 17.

For the 13th-consecutive season, Saint John’s Prep swam away with the DI title with 240 points ahead of Chelmsford (169.5) and Natick (147). Wayland won their third-straight DII crown with a final score of 194 ahead Nantucket (122) and Weston (90).

Division I

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Saint John’s Prep – 240
2. Chelmsford – 169.5
3. Natick – 147
4. Westford Academy – 133
5. Needham – 130

Saint John’s Prep began their winning ways by winning the opening 4×50 medley relay by 1.5 seconds in a time of 1:37.42. The team of Kai Zola (22.88), Andrew Coady (22.51), Alex Argeros (22.38) and Conor Moran (22.54) gave Saint John’s Prep another relay win by combining in 1:30.31 in the 4×50 free.

West Springfield’s Eric Eastham cruised to first in the 200 free, stopping the clock in 1:40.86. He also earned the gold medal in the 100 free after sprinting to the wall in 46.08. Chelmsford’s Aaron Zhu was the first of only five swimmers under the two-minute mark in the 200 IM, finishing first in 1:53.33.

Mitchell Lockwood of Saint John’s Prep splashed-and-dashed his way to a win in the 50 free in 21.35, only four-hundredeths ahead of Westford Academy’s Tommy Russell (21.39). Russell then found himself with the gold medal in the 100 back, powering home in 51.56.

Malden’s Kevin Ochoa flew to the top of the podium in the 100 fly, posting a final time of 51.87 to finish just ahead of runner-up Scott Spear (51.93) of Reading. Minnechaug’s Chase Konstantakos dominated the 500 free, winning the event by just over six seconds in a time of 4:36.07 – a 19-second drop from his entry time.

Lynnfield’s Antonio Anasrasiades got his hands to the wall first in the 100 breast in 57.69 as one of only four swimmers to crack 60 seconds. Concord-Carlisle’s Charles Reichle dove to the top spot on the 1-meter board after posting a final score of 478.45.

Lockwood (46.28), Conor Koran (49.76), Alex Argeros (48.84) and William Connolly (48.77) concluded the meet by winning the 4×100 free relay in 3:13.65 to give Saint John’s Prep the relay sweep and to secure their overall team title.

Division II

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Wayland – 194
2. Nantucket – 122
3. Weston – 90
4. Bishop Feehan – 70
5. Mystic Valley Reg. Charter – 62

Wayland began their winning ways as the team of Daniel Nee (24.95), Jiming Xu (26.43), Andy Brogan (23.80) and Nick Smith (21.26) opened the meet with a 4×50 medley relay victory in 1:36.34. Armen Abrahamian (23.35), Xu (22.05), Brogan (22.56) and Smith (21.40) combined to give Wayland another victory, this time winning the 4×50 free relay in 1:29.36.

After anchoring the winning medley relay, Smith was back in the pool soon after to claim a personal win in the 50 free with a quick 21.99. Xu also led the top three finishers under the minute-marker in the 100 breast, getting his hands to the wall the fastest in 59.05.

Nantucket’s Tyler Roethke cruised to first in the 200 free, stopping the clock in 1:41.69 for a three-second win over teammate James Taaffe who took second in 1:44.65. Roethke then went on to dominate the 500 free, winning by seven seconds in a time of 4:38.00.

Northampton’s Oliver Schalet sprinted to first in the 100 free, clocking in at 47.59 to edge out runner-up Christopher Chumbley (47.96) of Belchertown. Ashland’s Alex Pecze powered home to a win in the 100 back as the only swimmer under 53 seconds, touching the wall in 52.74.

Westborough’s Justin Papagelis was the first of only three swimmers in the field to break two minutes in the 200 IM, doing so in 1:55.56 for the win. Dale Nickerson of Weston dove to first on the 1-meter board, finishing with a final score of 540.35 for the win. Old Rochester’s Jacob Cuoco flew to the top of the podium in the 100 fly, finishing first in 50.96 for the gold. Nantucket’s Taaffe (48.33), Grant Beebe (48.07), Aiden Roberts (50.24) and Roethke (47.01) ended the meet by winning the 4×100 free relay in 3:13.65.

1 comment