Queens Junior Marius Kusch Continues to Dominate on Day Three Prelims of 2018 DII NCAA’s

Photo Courtesy: Queens Athletics

Editorial content for the 2018 NCAA DII Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

Queens junior Marius Kusch continued prove his sheer dominance by putting himself in the lane four position in tonight’s 200 fly final. Should Kusch emerge victorious tonight, it will mark his third NCAA Division II title of the meet as he won the 200 free last night and the 200 IM on night one.

For complete results of today’s prelims, click here.

Check below for event-by-event coverage of day three preliminaries of the 2018 NCAA Division II championships.

Women’s 500 Free

Cal Baptist freshman Topcu Buse will take the lane four spot in tonight’s A final with her 4:49.40 while West Chester’s Georgia Wright (4:50.86) and Lindenwood’s Simone de Rijcke (4:51.85) will flank Buse in lanes five and six, respectively in the final.

Rounding out the A final will be Bridgeport’s Annagrazia Bonsanti with her 4:54.13.

Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:39.28  3/11/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:39.28  3/11/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Topcu, Buse            FR Cal Baptist       4:51.00    4:49.40  
    r:+0.71  27.11        55.97 (28.86)
        1:25.18 (29.21)     1:54.67 (29.49)
        2:23.55 (28.88)     2:52.57 (29.02)
        3:21.69 (29.12)     3:51.12 (29.43)
        4:20.73 (29.61)     4:49.40 (28.67)
  2 Wright, Georgia        SO West Chester      4:49.72    4:50.86  
    r:+0.75  27.23        56.41 (29.18)
        1:25.55 (29.14)     1:54.56 (29.01)
        2:23.95 (29.39)     2:53.61 (29.66)
        3:23.36 (29.75)     3:52.84 (29.48)
        4:21.86 (29.02)     4:50.86 (29.00)
  3 de Rijcke, Simone      JR Lindenwood        4:48.38    4:51.85  
    r:+0.84  27.65        57.20 (29.55)
        1:26.93 (29.73)     1:57.14 (30.21)
        2:26.76 (29.62)     2:56.08 (29.32)
        3:24.97 (28.89)     3:54.11 (29.14)
        4:23.26 (29.15)     4:51.85 (28.59)
  4 Dahlgren, Erica        SO Drury University  4:52.51    4:52.41  
    r:+0.87  27.40        56.41 (29.01)
        1:25.85 (29.44)     1:55.46 (29.61)
        2:24.86 (29.40)     2:54.44 (29.58)
        3:24.08 (29.64)     3:54.00 (29.92)
        4:23.68 (29.68)     4:52.41 (28.73)
  5 Sundstedt, Emma        FR Nova S'eastern    4:46.06    4:52.79  
    r:+0.80  26.92        56.14 (29.22)
        1:25.61 (29.47)     1:55.19 (29.58)
        2:25.06 (29.87)     2:54.69 (29.63)
        3:24.42 (29.73)     3:53.99 (29.57)
        4:23.82 (29.83)     4:52.79 (28.97)
  6 Bains, Francesca       FR Queens (NC)       4:52.51    4:53.11  
    r:+0.74  27.33        56.74 (29.41)
        1:26.26 (29.52)     1:55.80 (29.54)
        2:25.49 (29.69)     2:55.18 (29.69)
        3:25.08 (29.90)     3:54.63 (29.55)
        4:24.06 (29.43)     4:53.11 (29.05)
  7 Fornshell, Laura       SO Fresno Pacific    4:49.27    4:54.00  
    r:+0.82  26.80        56.06 (29.26)
        1:25.49 (29.43)     1:55.24 (29.75)
        2:25.11 (29.87)     2:55.16 (30.05)
        3:25.08 (29.92)     3:55.10 (30.02)
        4:25.05 (29.95)     4:54.00 (28.95)
  8 Bonsanti, Annagrazia   SR Bridgeport        4:55.99    4:54.13  
    r:+0.74  27.68        56.81 (29.13)
        1:26.26 (29.45)     1:56.01 (29.75)
        2:25.76 (29.75)     2:55.44 (29.68)
        3:25.09 (29.65)     3:54.88 (29.79)
        4:24.60 (29.72)     4:54.13 (29.53)

Men’s 500 Free

Indianapolis freshman Adam Rosipal earned his number one spot with a time of 4:23.66 while Simon Fraser’s distance-duo of Hamill Mackenzie (4:23.99) and Rolando Hernandez (4:24.80) followed behind. Taking the lane eight position heading into tonight will be Tim Samuelsen in 4:27.51.

Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:17.09  3/11/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:17.09  3/11/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Rosipal, Adam          FR Indy              4:25.64    4:23.66  
    r:+0.74  24.21        50.01 (25.80)
        1:16.33 (26.32)     1:43.05 (26.72)
        2:09.69 (26.64)     2:36.67 (26.98)
        3:03.60 (26.93)     3:30.65 (27.05)
        3:57.53 (26.88)     4:23.66 (26.13)
  2 Hamill, Mackenzie      JR Simon Fraser Uni  4:27.91    4:23.99  
    r:+0.81  24.06        49.81 (25.75)
        1:15.98 (26.17)     1:42.63 (26.65)
        2:09.42 (26.79)     2:36.23 (26.81)
        3:03.18 (26.95)     3:30.54 (27.36)
        3:57.78 (27.24)     4:23.99 (26.21)
  3 Hernandez, Rolando     SO Simon Fraser Uni  4:30.12    4:24.80  
    r:+0.76  23.57        49.53 (25.96)
        1:16.11 (26.58)     1:42.92 (26.81)
        2:09.91 (26.99)     2:36.81 (26.90)
        3:03.69 (26.88)     3:30.99 (27.30)
        3:58.03 (27.04)     4:24.80 (26.77)
  4 Lupoli, Franco         SR Nova S'eastern    4:24.10    4:25.28  
    r:+0.67  24.34        50.93 (26.59)
        1:17.73 (26.80)     1:44.47 (26.74)
        2:11.57 (27.10)     2:38.60 (27.03)
        3:05.66 (27.06)     3:32.35 (26.69)
        3:58.99 (26.64)     4:25.28 (26.29)
  5 Casanovas, Joan        SO Drury University  4:21.56    4:25.43  
    r:+0.63  23.95        51.00 (27.05)
        1:18.01 (27.01)     1:45.40 (27.39)
        2:12.41 (27.01)     2:39.22 (26.81)
        3:05.70 (26.48)     3:32.38 (26.68)
        3:59.17 (26.79)     4:25.43 (26.26)
  6 Reinbrecht, Alexandre  SR Drury University  4:25.16    4:25.69  
    r:+0.67  24.30        50.93 (26.63)
        1:17.98 (27.05)     1:44.82 (26.84)
        2:11.78 (26.96)     2:38.89 (27.11)
        3:05.85 (26.96)     3:32.99 (27.14)
        3:59.81 (26.82)     4:25.69 (25.88)
  7 Woinoski, Andrew       SO Simon Fraser Uni  4:28.24    4:27.42  
    r:+0.68  24.20        50.42 (26.22)
        1:16.72 (26.30)     1:43.53 (26.81)
        2:10.51 (26.98)     2:37.71 (27.20)
        3:05.24 (27.53)     3:32.76 (27.52)
        4:00.49 (27.73)     4:27.42 (26.93)
  8 Samuelsen, Tim         SO Missouri S & T    4:29.03    4:27.51  
    r:+0.72  25.47        52.17 (26.70)
        1:19.40 (27.23)     1:46.20 (26.80)
        2:13.00 (26.80)     2:39.86 (26.86)
        3:06.57 (26.71)     3:33.40 (26.83)
        4:00.49 (27.09)     4:27.51 (27.02)

Women’s 100 Back

Oklahoma Baptist’s Marquez Celina swam a 53.60 to earn her a top seed in the A final while Drury’s Yekterina Rudenko turned in a time of 53.89 to earn the second spot heading into tonight. MSU-Moorhead’s Erin Sullivan took third with her time of 54.39 while taking the eighth spot in tonight’s final will be LIU’s Karis Fuller (55.12).

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 52.45  3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist
         Meet: M 52.45  3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Marquez, Celina        SO Oklahoma Baptist    53.70      53.60  
    r:+0.55  25.38        53.60 (28.22)
  2 Rudenko, Yekaterina    SR Drury University    53.44      53.89  
    r:+0.61  26.48        53.89 (27.41)
  3 Sullivan, Erin         SR MSU-Moorhead        55.28      54.39  
    r:+0.46  25.98        54.39 (28.41)
  4 Helm, Rachel           SO NMU                 53.91      54.51  
    r:+0.60  26.65        54.51 (27.86)
  5 Wright, Cassandra      FR Sioux Falls         54.39      54.60  
    r:+0.58  27.02        54.60 (27.58)
  6 Afchain, Suzanne       JR Oklahoma Baptist    54.91      54.71  
    r:+0.61  26.42        54.71 (28.29)
  7 Massaro, Rachel        FR Queens (NC)         54.62      55.07  
    r:+0.56  26.35        55.07 (28.72)
  8 Fuller, Karis          JR LIU Post            55.32      55.12  
    r:+0.61  27.11        55.12 (28.01)

Men’s 100 Back

Queens senior Paul Pijulet swam 47.11 to take his lane four spot heading into tonight’s final with Giulio Brugnoni hot on his tail with a 47.13. Indy’s junior Rodrigo Codo Berti was not far behind in a time of 47.28.

 Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 46.27  3/10/2016 Marco Palacios, Florida Southern
         Meet: M 46.27  3/10/2016 Marco Palacios, Florida Southern
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Pijulet, Paul          SR Queens (NC)         46.15      47.11  
    r:+0.59  22.71        47.11 (24.40)
  2 Brugnoni, Giulio       FR Delta State         46.72      47.13  
    r:+0.49  22.77        47.13 (24.36)
  3 Codo Berti, Rodrigo    JR Indy                47.73      47.28  
    r:+0.60  23.18        47.28 (24.10)
  4 Shalamon, Harry        SO Grand Valley        47.45      47.41  
    r:+0.53  22.70        47.41 (24.71)
  5 Baslakov, Iskender     FR Fresno Pacific      47.05      47.49  
             22.65        47.49 (24.84)
  6 Drobnych, Dmytro       JR Wayne State         47.64      47.51  
    r:+0.63  22.81        47.51 (24.70)
  7 Dyck, Brandon          FR Florida Southern    47.69      47.64  
    r:+0.53  23.06        47.64 (24.58)
  8 Budai, Lajos           SO NMU                 47.55      47.85  
    r:+0.59  23.25        47.85 (24.60)

Women’s 100 Breast

Drury added some ammunition to their heavy breaststroke artillery by placing Zuzanna Chwadeczko (1:00.25) and Bailee Nunn (1:00.49) in the middle of the pool for tonight’s A final. Carson-Newman’s Maggie Melhorn touched in 1:01.15 for the third seed.

Before tonight’s A final, a swim-off will be required between Fresno Pacific’s Daria Belova and CSU East Bay’s Claire Beaty who each touched in 1:02.08.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 59.51  3/10/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
         Meet: M 59.51  3/10/2017 Theresa Michalak, West Florida
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Chwadeczko, Zuzanna    SR Drury University  1:00.76    1:00.25  
    r:+0.72  27.61      1:00.25 (32.64)
  2 Nunn, Bailee           SO Drury University    59.63    1:00.49  
    r:+0.73  28.85      1:00.49 (31.64)
  3 Melhorn, Maggie        SR Carson-Newman     1:01.67    1:01.15  
    r:+0.68  29.26      1:01.15 (31.89)
  4 Prayson, Michelle      JR Queens (NC)       1:01.10    1:01.45  
    r:+0.71  28.95      1:01.45 (32.50)
  5 Tovstogan, Olga        SO Fresno Pacific    1:01.50    1:01.58  
    r:+0.72  28.78      1:01.58 (32.80)
  5 Young, Nicole          SR Bloomsburg        1:02.11    1:01.58  
    r:+0.66  28.32      1:01.58 (33.26)
  7 Galluzzo, Natalie      FR Truman St.        1:01.75    1:01.91  
    r:+0.69  29.41      1:01.91 (32.50)
  8 Belova, Daria          SR Fresno Pacific    1:02.79    1:02.08  
    r:+0.71  30.15      1:02.08 (31.93)
  8 Beaty, Claire          SR CSU East Bay      1:01.86    1:02.08  
    r:+0.83  29.36      1:02.08 (32.72)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------

Men’s 100 Breast

Drury’s Andrea Bazzoli earned the rights to lane four tonight with his 52.68 which was good enough to get ahead of Saint Leo’s Henrik Dahrendorff who put up a 53.06. Lindenwood’s Justin Winnett swam a 53.74 to earn the third spot. Cal Baptist’s Eric Tolman took eighth going into tonight with his 54.14.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 51.63  3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 51.63  3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bazzoli, Andrea        SR Drury University    53.65      52.68  
    r:+0.77  24.56        52.68 (28.12)
  2 Dahrendorff, Henrik    SO Saint Leo           54.13      53.06  
    r:+0.75  24.83        53.06 (28.23)
  3 Winnett, Justin        JR Lindenwood          53.46      53.74  
    r:+0.72  25.13        53.74 (28.61)
  4 Jasso, Luis            SR Florida Southern    53.58      53.78  
    r:+0.68  25.63        53.78 (28.15)
  5 Palazzo, Sasha         SO Wayne State         54.09      54.04  
    r:+0.67  25.15        54.04 (28.89)
  6 Morillas, Fernando     SR Oklahoma Baptist    54.11      54.09  
    r:+0.75  25.56        54.09 (28.53)
  7 Viazzo, Giacomo        SO Wingate             53.83      54.12  
    r:+0.62  25.75        54.12 (28.37)
  8 Tolman, Eric           SO Cal Baptist         54.46      54.14  
    r:+0.66  25.10        54.14 (29.04)

Women’s 200 Fly

Simon Fraser’s Jessie Gibson swam a 1:57.99, which gave her the lane four spot tonight with a trio of Queens swimmers behind her. Leading that trio is Mckenzie Stevens (1:58.20), followed by Georgia DaCruz (2:01.36) and Josephina Lorda (2:01.41). Rounding out tonight’s final heat will be Simon Fraser freshman Kaleigh Sharkey who swam a 2:01.92.

Event 27  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:57.62  2/17/2018 McKenzie Stevens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:57.94  3/11/2016 Sofia Petrenko, Wingate
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Gibson, Jessie         SO Simon Fraser Uni  1:58.83    1:57.99  
    r:+0.71  26.07        55.91 (29.84)
        1:26.69 (30.78)     1:57.99 (31.30)
  2 Stevens, Mckenzie      SR Queens (NC)       1:57.62    1:58.20  
    r:+0.71  26.80        56.50 (29.70)
        1:26.99 (30.49)     1:58.20 (31.21)
  3 DaCruz, Georgia        SO Queens (NC)       2:01.50    2:01.36  
    r:+0.70  26.70        57.10 (30.40)
        1:28.62 (31.52)     2:01.36 (32.74)
  4 Lorda, Josephina       JR Queens (NC)       2:01.03    2:01.41  
    r:+0.70  27.91        56.97 (29.06)
        1:28.22 (31.25)     2:01.41 (33.19)
  5 Petrenko, Sofia        SR Cal Baptist       2:00.44    2:01.44  
    r:+0.81  27.46        57.64 (30.18)
        1:29.00 (31.36)     2:01.44 (32.44)
  6 Martelli, Lucia        FR Delta State       2:01.35    2:01.60  
    r:+0.72  27.29        57.89 (30.60)
        1:29.44 (31.55)     2:01.60 (32.16)
  7 Knippenberg, Charlott  SO Wingate           2:02.19    2:01.87  
    r:+0.70  26.65        56.93 (30.28)
        1:28.44 (31.51)     2:01.87 (33.43)
  8 Sharkey, Kaleigh       FR Simon Fraser Uni  2:03.24    2:01.92  
    r:+0.81  27.76        59.03 (31.27)
        1:30.72 (31.69)     2:01.92 (31.20)

Men’s 200 Fly

Queens junior Marius Kusch swam the fastest out of all the preliminary heats with his time of 1:44.40 with Findlay senior Janko Radmanovic took second in 1:45.45. Lindenwood’s duo of Cristian Vasquez (1:46.42) and Matheus Isidro (1:47.06) are sitting third and fourth, heading into tonight. Taking eighth for tonight’s final was Southern Connecticut’s Leonardo Laporte in 1:47.81.

 Event 28  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:42.04  3/10/2017 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:42.04  3/10/2017 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kusch, Marius          JR Queens (NC)       1:43.50    1:44.40  
    r:+0.75  22.10        48.29 (26.19)
        1:15.42 (27.13)     1:44.40 (28.98)
  2 Radmanovic, Janko      SR Findlay           1:46.52    1:45.45  
    r:+0.64  22.76        49.65 (26.89)
        1:17.50 (27.85)     1:45.45 (27.95)
  3 Vasquez, Cristian      JR Lindenwood        1:47.06    1:46.42  
    r:+0.70  24.08        50.75 (26.67)
        1:18.26 (27.51)     1:46.42 (28.16)
  4 Isidro, Matheus        SO Lindenwood        1:46.11    1:47.06  
    r:+0.72  23.60        50.66 (27.06)
        1:18.21 (27.55)     1:47.06 (28.85)
  5 Kosylo, Nazarii        SO Wingate           1:47.95    1:47.28  
    r:+0.73  24.47        51.47 (27.00)
        1:19.23 (27.76)     1:47.28 (28.05)
  6 Taske, Aaron           SO Missouri S & T    1:48.57    1:47.42  
    r:+0.74  23.96        51.22 (27.26)
        1:19.50 (28.28)     1:47.42 (27.92)
  7 Pucarevic, Matija      FR McKendree         1:48.35    1:47.71  
    r:+0.68  24.08        51.52 (27.44)
        1:19.36 (27.84)     1:47.71 (28.35)
  8 Laporte, Leonardo      SO Southern Conn     1:48.50    1:47.81  
    r:+0.66  23.97        51.36 (27.39)
        1:19.41 (28.05)     1:47.81 (28.40)

Comments Off on Queens Junior Marius Kusch Continues to Dominate on Day Three Prelims of 2018 DII NCAA’s

Author: Jason Tillotson

avatar
Jason Tillotson is a junior at American University where he is majoring in Foreign Language Communication with a minor in Marketing. He is also a coach for Nation's Capital Swim Club.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here