Nova’s Courtney Deveny Set Up For Potential 400 IM Title on Day Two of 2018 DII NCAA’s

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Editorial content for the 2018 NCAA DII Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

Some of nation’s fastest swimmers continued to roll through the meet by putting together impressive preliminary swims on day two of the 2018 NCAA Division II championships.

Nova Southeastern University’s IM all-star Courtney Deveny produced one of those impressive swims by earning the lane four position in tonight’s 400 IM A final, with a time nearly three seconds faster than anyone else in the morning preliminaries. Deveny, who cruised a 4:19.54 in the heats, will look to build off her sixth place finish in last night’s 200 IM final with a win for the Sharks tonight. If Deveny does earn a victory tonight, it will mark the second individual NCAA title for the lady Shark, as she won the 400 IM her freshman season.

For complete results, click here.

Women’s 200 Free Relay

This morning’s session got underway with Queens posting the top time in 1:31.24 ahead of Drury who swam a 1:31.96 while Nova was in the third spot with a 1:32.74. Rounding our tonight’s A final will be Saint Leo in a 1:33.14.

Event 10  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:30.57  3/12/2015 Drury
                          Xu, Johansson, Rudenko, Yu
         Meet: M 1:30.57  3/12/2015 Drury
                          Xu, Johansson, Rudenko, Yu
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:30.72    1:31.24  
     1) Marshall, Lara SR             2) r:0.24 Dobson, Kyrie JR      
     3) r:0.33 Dollmayer, Wanda FR    4) r:0.36 Prayson, Michelle JR  
    r:+0.66  23.25        45.83 (22.58)
        1:08.37 (22.54)     1:31.24 (22.87)
  2 Drury University                    1:32.09    1:31.96  
     1) Nunn, Bailee SO               2) r:0.34 Rudenko, Yekaterina SR
     3) r:0.17 Wieberg, Mackenzie FR  4) r:0.12 Nelson, Madeline JR   
             22.86        45.54 (22.68)
        1:08.79 (23.25)     1:31.96 (23.17)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      1:31.35    1:32.74  
     1) Panzarino, Sydney SR          2) r:0.23 Shows, Jordan SR      
     3) r:0.40 Oster, Caroline JR     4) r:0.02 Johns, Jenna FR       
             23.13        46.52 (23.39)
        1:09.87 (23.35)     1:32.74 (22.87)
  4 Oklahoma Baptist                    1:33.36    1:32.76  
     1) Fonville, Victoria SO         2) r:0.41 Price, Tamlyn SR      
     3) r:0.22 Day, Julie FR          4) r:0.40 Marquez, Celina SO    
    r:+0.68  22.98        46.10 (23.12)
        1:09.27 (23.17)     1:32.76 (23.49)
  5 UCSD                                1:33.85    1:32.98  
     1) Franke, Ciara FR              2) r:0.17 Murphy, Haley SR      
     3) r:0.20 Phetbenjakul, Anika SR 4) r:0.23 Murphy, Grace FR      
    r:+0.77  23.83        46.72 (22.89)
        1:09.96 (23.24)     1:32.98 (23.02)
  5 Carson-Newman                       1:33.59    1:32.98  
     1) Postma, Lisa JR               2) r:0.25 Culp, Ellyse JR       
     3) r:0.08 Northcutt, Mary SO     4) r:+0.0 Stansberry, Mararet SR
    r:+0.68  23.40        46.80 (23.40)
        1:09.96 (23.16)     1:32.98 (23.02)
  7 TAMPA                               1:32.17    1:33.08  
     1) Van Loock, Hana FR            2) r:0.20 Waddell, Megan SO     
     3) r:0.29 Bayes, Catherine SR    4) r:0.17 O'Hara, Molly SO      
    r:+0.72  23.51        46.29 (22.78)
        1:09.88 (23.59)     1:33.08 (23.20)
  8 Saint Leo                           1:32.33    1:33.14  
     1) Lindstrom, Annie SO           2) r:0.19 Dyrda, Karolina FR    
     3) r:0.16 Garriock, Natalia SR   4) r:0.13 Shaver, Matalin SO    
    r:+0.62  23.30        46.56 (23.26)
        1:09.59 (23.03)     1:33.14 (23.55)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Oklahoma Baptist swam away with the top time going into tonight’s A final with a 1:17.92. Queen’s squad touched in 1:19.07 while Delta State was in the third position in a 1:20.37.

Event 11  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:17.27  3/10/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Borgen, Parker
         Meet: M 1:17.27  3/10/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Borgen, Parker
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Oklahoma Baptist                    1:18.31    1:17.92  
     1) Goyeche, Julien-pierre SR     2) r:0.18 Brandon, Chad SR      
     3) r:0.20 Del Rio, Andre SR      4) r:0.43 Lambert, David SR     
    r:+0.66  19.87        39.27 (19.40)
          59.06 (19.79)     1:17.92 (18.86)
  2 Queens (NC)                         1:18.81    1:19.07  
     1) Sydorchenko, Dmytro SO        2) r:0.27 Mayes, Christopher SR 
     3) r:0.17 Pazos, Enzo SR         4) r:0.26 Hancock, Bradford SR  
    r:+0.64  20.08        39.61 (19.53)
          59.42 (19.81)     1:19.07 (19.65)
  3 Delta State                         1:20.43    1:20.37  
     1) Brugnoni, Giulio FR           2) r:0.29 Schirru, Mattia JR    
     3) r:0.33 Zolotukhin, Alexder JR 4) r:0.36 Kerr, Kohen JR        
    r:+0.65  20.20        40.00 (19.80)
          59.90 (19.90)     1:20.37 (20.47)
  4 Florida Southern                    1:20.93    1:20.59  
     1) Dyck, Brandon FR              2) r:0.24 Franz, Noah SR        
     3) r:0.19 Campbell, Nico JR      4) r:0.23 Hamilton, Talor SO    
    r:+0.69  20.62        40.59 (19.97)
        1:00.73 (20.14)     1:20.59 (19.86)
  5 Florida Tech                        1:20.24    1:20.62  
     1) Rocha Furtado, Victor JR      2) r:0.26 Rossi, Emanuele JR    
     3) r:0.36 Davidov, Adi JR        4) r:0.22 Dujmic, Filip JR      
    r:+0.65  20.03        40.17 (20.14)
        1:00.80 (20.63)     1:20.62 (19.82)
  6 Cal Baptist                              NT    1:20.78  
     1) Heidrich, Jerome JR           2) r:0.33 Walters, Josh FR      
     3) r:0.12 Leahy, Jacob FR        4) r:0.43 Quiroga, Justin JR    
             20.39        40.37 (19.98)
        1:00.44 (20.07)     1:20.78 (20.34)
  7 Fresno Pacific                      1:20.62    1:20.84  
     1) Belolipetskiy, Dmitry SO      2) r:0.30 Baslakov, Iskender FR 
     3) r:0.35 Barisic, Luka SR       4) r:0.31 Hussain, Austin JR    
    r:+0.69  20.37        40.19 (19.82)
        1:00.41 (20.22)     1:20.84 (20.43)
  8 Wingate                             1:20.85    1:20.90  
     1) Holmberg, Sebastian SR        2) r:0.43 Kraft, Lukas FR       
     3) r:0.24 Queiss, Lennart JR     4) r:0.15 Furst, Markus SO      
    r:+0.73  20.27        40.38 (20.11)
        1:00.78 (20.40)     1:20.90 (20.12)

Women’s 400 IM

Nova’s Florida grown go-to girl, Courtney Deveny handily took the top seed going into tonight’s A final with her 4:19.54 which was well off her entry time of 4:16.40. This shows that Deveny should have much more in the tank tonight. Taking second was Bavindeep Basra (4:22.29) out of Fresno Pacific while Cal Baptist’s Sofia Petrenko (4:22.52) followed behind in third. Rounding out the A final tonight will be Fresno’s Laura Fornshell with her 4:25.01.

Leading the B final is Queens junior Hayley Blauuw with her time of 4:25.69 from this morning.

Event 12  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:08.56  3/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:08.56  3/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Deveny, Courtney       SR Nova S'eastern    4:16.40    4:19.54  
    r:+0.78  27.32        58.74 (31.42)
        1:31.27 (32.53)     2:03.74 (32.47)
        2:41.72 (37.98)     3:19.83 (38.11)
        3:50.39 (30.56)     4:19.54 (29.15)
  2 Basra, Bavindeep       SR Fresno Pacific    4:21.52    4:22.29  
    r:+0.69  27.85        59.00 (31.15)
        1:31.96 (32.96)     2:04.85 (32.89)
        2:42.52 (37.67)     3:20.29 (37.77)
        3:51.62 (31.33)     4:22.29 (30.67)
  3 Petrenko, Sofia        SR Cal Baptist       4:20.45    4:22.52  
    r:+0.76  26.54        57.53 (30.99)
        1:30.13 (32.60)     2:03.44 (33.31)
        2:41.72 (38.28)     3:20.93 (39.21)
        3:51.98 (31.05)     4:22.52 (30.54)
  4 Bains, Francesca       FR Queens (NC)       4:21.41    4:22.70  
    r:+0.77  27.09        58.08 (30.99)
        1:31.64 (33.56)     2:05.45 (33.81)
        2:44.75 (39.30)     3:24.26 (39.51)
        3:53.98 (29.72)     4:22.70 (28.72)
  5 Postmus, Samantha      SR Grand Valley      4:24.22    4:22.83  
    r:+0.89  27.83      1:00.28 (32.45)
        1:32.98 (32.70)     2:05.90 (32.92)
        2:44.33 (38.43)     3:23.72 (39.39)
        3:53.97 (30.25)     4:22.83 (28.86)
  6 Sutton, Erin           JR Lindenwood        4:25.72    4:24.43  
    r:+0.70  28.30      1:00.72 (32.42)
        1:35.21 (34.49)     2:09.01 (33.80)
        2:47.52 (38.51)     3:25.75 (38.23)
        3:55.95 (30.20)     4:24.43 (28.48)
  7 Burns, Megan           JR West Chester      4:22.98    4:24.97  
    r:+0.70  28.02      1:00.09 (32.07)
        1:33.28 (33.19)     2:06.06 (32.78)
        2:45.10 (39.04)     3:24.93 (39.83)
        3:55.29 (30.36)     4:24.97 (29.68)
  8 Fornshell, Laura       SO Fresno Pacific    4:21.81    4:25.01  
    r:+0.81  27.94        59.67 (31.73)
        1:33.03 (33.36)     2:05.83 (32.80)
        2:46.28 (40.45)     3:25.57 (39.29)
        3:55.83 (30.26)     4:25.01 (29.18)

Men’s 400 IM

Simon Fraser’s Rolando Hernandez swam the quickest time of the morning with a 3:48.93 ahead of Florida Southern’s Matthew Holmes who took the second spot with his 3:49.12. Touching third was Truman State’s William Shanel in a 3:49.19. Taking lane eight tonight will be Drury’s Young Tae Seo (3:52.61).

Event 13  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:43.84  3/12/2015 Nick Arakelian, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 3:43.84  3/12/2015 Nick Arakelian, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hernandez, Rolando     SO Simon Fraser Uni  3:53.60    3:48.93  
    r:+0.76  24.01        51.80 (27.79)
        1:21.48 (29.68)     1:50.13 (28.65)
        2:23.01 (32.88)     2:56.35 (33.34)
        3:23.02 (26.67)     3:48.93 (25.91)
  2 Holmes, Matthew        JR Florida Southern  3:50.68    3:49.12  
    r:+0.64  24.20        52.36 (28.16)
        1:21.75 (29.39)     1:50.26 (28.51)
        2:22.80 (32.54)     2:55.58 (32.78)
        3:23.10 (27.52)     3:49.12 (26.02)
  3 Shanel, William        SR Truman St.        3:51.24    3:49.19  
    r:+0.74  25.31        53.46 (28.15)
        1:22.84 (29.38)     1:51.96 (29.12)
        2:24.78 (32.82)     2:57.74 (32.96)
        3:23.81 (26.07)     3:49.19 (25.38)
  4 Ribeiro, Joao          SO Wayne State       3:51.49    3:49.90  
    r:+0.70  25.12        53.12 (28.00)
        1:23.43 (30.31)     1:52.72 (29.29)
        2:23.88 (31.16)     2:55.59 (31.71)
        3:23.16 (27.57)     3:49.90 (26.74)
  5 Arakelian, Nicholas    SR Queens (NC)       3:49.72    3:49.97  
    r:+0.66  25.87        55.27 (29.40)
        1:23.30 (28.03)     1:50.76 (27.46)
        2:22.08 (31.32)     2:54.50 (32.42)
        3:22.65 (28.15)     3:49.97 (27.32)
  6 Vasquez, Cristian      JR Lindenwood        3:49.85    3:51.34  
    r:+0.71  24.53        52.23 (27.70)
        1:22.50 (30.27)     1:52.15 (29.65)
        2:24.31 (32.16)     2:57.25 (32.94)
        3:24.54 (27.29)     3:51.34 (26.80)
  7 Schuster, Brandon      SO Cal Baptist       3:51.79    3:51.37  
    r:+0.73  24.24        52.52 (28.28)
        1:22.74 (30.22)     1:52.37 (29.63)
        2:24.64 (32.27)     2:58.25 (33.61)
        3:25.53 (27.28)     3:51.37 (25.84)
  8 Seo, Young Tae         JR Drury University  3:54.64    3:52.61  
    r:+0.69  24.68        53.05 (28.37)
        1:22.70 (29.65)     1:52.13 (29.43)
        2:24.34 (32.21)     2:57.42 (33.08)
        3:25.37 (27.95)     3:52.61 (27.24)

Women’s 100 Fly

Queen’s Georgia DaCruz earned the lane four spot in tonight’s A final with a 53.49 ahead of Delta State’s Lucia Martelli (53.75). Simon Fraser’s Jessie Gibson and Drury’s Bailee Nunn each swam a 53.88 to tie for third. Rounding out the A final will be Fresno’s Daria Belova in a time of 54.42.

Event 14  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 52.33  3/9/2017  Theresa Michalak, West Florida
         Meet: M 52.33  3/9/2017  Theresa Michalak, West Florida
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Georgia DaCruz         SO Queens (NC)         53.27      53.49  
    r:+0.68  24.90        53.49 (28.59)
  2 Lucia Martelli         FR Delta State         54.20      53.75  
    r:+0.73  25.17        53.75 (28.58)
  3 Jessie Gibson          SO Simon Fraser Uni    53.93      53.88  
    r:+0.71  25.14        53.88 (28.74)
  3 Bailee Nunn            SO Drury University    55.18      53.88  
    r:+0.73  24.85        53.88 (29.03)
  5 Zuzanna Chwadeczko     SR Drury University    54.46      53.92  
    r:+0.74  25.18        53.92 (28.74)
  6 Vera Johansson         SR Drury University    53.95      53.93  
    r:+0.71  24.62        53.93 (29.31)
  7 Natalia Garriock       SR Saint Leo           53.76      54.00  
    r:+0.74  24.84        54.00 (29.16)
  8 Daria Belova           SR Fresno Pacific      54.54      54.42  
    r:+0.68  26.00        54.42 (28.42)

Men’s 100 Fly

Queens senior Paul Pijulet took the top seed with a time of 46.45 which was good enough to get ahead of Drury’s Pavel Semochkin (47.21) and Delta State’s Giulio Grugnoni (47.36). Earning the lane eight spot tonight by virtue of his 47.75 was Fresno Pacific’s Aleksei Averchenko.

Event 15  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 44.89  3/12/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 44.89  3/12/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           SR Queens (NC)         45.60      46.45  
    r:+0.64  21.35        46.45 (25.10)
  2 Pavel Semochkin        FR Drury University    46.73      47.21  
    r:+0.68  22.23        47.21 (24.98)
  3 Giulio Brugnoni        FR Delta State         47.52      47.36  
    r:+0.64  21.96        47.36 (25.40)
  4 Sebastian Holmberg     SR Wingate             47.37      47.47  
    r:+0.72  21.71        47.47 (25.76)
  5 Matija Pucarevic       FR McKendree           47.46      47.63  
    r:+0.65  22.29        47.63 (25.34)
  6 Magnus Poulsen         SO Nova S'eastern      46.87      47.71  
    r:+0.69  21.95        47.71 (25.76)
  7 Zach Bunner            SR Queens (NC)         49.02      47.74  
    r:+0.72  22.20        47.74 (25.54)
  8 Aleksei Averchenko     SO Fresno Pacific      48.18      47.75  
    r:+0.65  22.25        47.75 (25.50)

Women’s 200 Free

Margaret Stansberry earned Carson-Newman a lane four spot with her 1:47.10 ahead of Lindenwood’s go-to freestyler Simone de Rijcke who swam a 1:48.37 for second. In third was Queens senior Mckenzie Stevens in a 1:48.49. Taking eighth was Lindenwood’s Morgan Fischer in 1:49.39.

Event 16  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:44.44  2/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:45.27  3/12/2015 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Margaret Stansberry    SR Carson-Newman     1:48.88    1:47.10  
    r:+0.66  25.17        51.95 (26.78)
        1:19.30 (27.35)     1:47.10 (27.80)
  2 Simone de Rijcke       JR Lindenwood        1:47.92    1:48.37  
    r:+0.80  25.20        52.54 (27.34)
        1:20.53 (27.99)     1:48.37 (27.84)
  3 Mckenzie Stevens       SR Queens (NC)       1:47.65    1:48.49  
    r:+0.68  24.94        52.21 (27.27)
        1:20.28 (28.07)     1:48.49 (28.21)
  4 Emma Sundstedt         FR Nova S'eastern    1:47.49    1:48.59  
    r:+0.79  25.07        52.07 (27.00)
        1:20.27 (28.20)     1:48.59 (28.32)
  5 Josephina Lorda        JR Queens (NC)       1:48.76    1:48.80  
    r:+0.69  25.89        53.24 (27.35)
        1:20.89 (27.65)     1:48.80 (27.91)
  6 Morgan McClure         SR CSU East Bay      1:49.07    1:49.25  
    r:+0.80  26.05        54.29 (28.24)
        1:21.91 (27.62)     1:49.25 (27.34)
  7 Ciara Franke           FR UCSD              1:49.99    1:49.33  
    r:+0.79  25.77        53.60 (27.83)
        1:21.45 (27.85)     1:49.33 (27.88)
  8 Morgan Fischer         JR Lindenwood        1:49.78    1:49.39  
    r:+0.79  25.94        53.70 (27.76)
        1:21.33 (27.63)     1:49.39 (28.06)

Men’s 200 Free

200 IM DII National record holder and last night’s champion, Queens junior Marius Kusch touched well ahead of anyone else in a time of 1:35.08 while Indy’s Guilherme Zavaneli took second in 1:36.24 with Truman State’s Samuel Heveroh in a time of 1:36.48. Touching in eighth was McKendree freshman Alexander Skinner (1:37.39).

Event 17  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:32.46  3/10/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:32.46  3/10/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Marius Kusch           JR Queens (NC)       1:34.58    1:35.08  
    r:+0.73  21.86        45.28 (23.42)
        1:09.46 (24.18)     1:35.08 (25.62)
  2 Guilherme Zavaneli     JR Indy              1:35.11    1:36.24  
    r:+0.64  21.87        46.10 (24.23)
        1:10.87 (24.77)     1:36.24 (25.37)
  3 Samuel Heveroh         JR Truman St.        1:37.06    1:36.48  
    r:+0.69  22.56        46.71 (24.15)
        1:11.12 (24.41)     1:36.48 (25.36)
  4 Joan Casanovas         SO Drury University  1:35.05    1:36.54  
    r:+0.62  22.53        46.88 (24.35)
        1:11.84 (24.96)     1:36.54 (24.70)
  5 Justin Quiroga         JR Cal Baptist       1:36.82    1:36.93  
    r:+0.66  22.43        47.06 (24.63)
        1:11.83 (24.77)     1:36.93 (25.10)
  6 Jerome Heidrich        JR Cal Baptist       1:37.56    1:37.09  
    r:+0.71  22.80        47.55 (24.75)
        1:12.22 (24.67)     1:37.09 (24.87)
  7 Alen Mosic             FR Queens (NC)       1:36.97    1:37.32  
    r:+0.71  22.14        46.19 (24.05)
        1:11.30 (25.11)     1:37.32 (26.02)
  8 Alexander Skinner      FR McKendree         1:36.64    1:37.39  
    r:+0.68  22.62        47.23 (24.61)
        1:12.25 (25.02)     1:37.39 (25.14)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

The Queen’s prelim quartet swam a time of 3:40.34 ahead of Fresno Pacific’s team, who produced a 3:42.28 for second. Taking the third spot heading into tonight’s session was UCSD in a time of 3:43.34. Rounding out tonight’s A final will be CSU East Bay with their 3:44.82.

Event 19  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:37.80  3/10/2016 Wingate
                          Arkhipova, Weiss, Dumur, Petrenko
         Meet: M 3:37.80  3/10/2016 Wingate
                          Arkhipova, Weiss, Dumur, Petrenko
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:39.12    3:40.34  
     1) Rachel Massaro FR             2) r:0.45 Michelle Prayson JR   
     3) r:0.22 Georgia DaCruz SO      4) r:0.08 Mckenzie Stevens SR   
    r:+0.54  26.81        55.38 (55.38)
        1:23.58 (28.20)   1:56.50 (1:01.12)
        2:21.28 (24.78)     2:50.26 (53.76)
        3:13.88 (23.62)     3:40.34 (50.08)
  2 Fresno Pacific                      3:42.26    3:42.28  
     1) Olga Melnikova JR             2) r:0.26 Olga Tovstogan SO     
     3) r:0.26 Daria Belova SR        4) r:0.36 Laura Fornshell SO    
    r:+0.60  27.00        56.07 (56.07)
        1:24.72 (28.65)   1:57.57 (1:01.50)
        2:22.96 (25.39)     2:51.63 (54.06)
        3:16.08 (24.45)     3:42.28 (50.65)
  3 UCSD                                3:47.24    3:43.34  
     1) Alexandra Rodman SR           2) r:0.18 Anshanika Phetbakul SR
     3) r:0.12 Lindsay Clark FR       4) r:0.23 Haley Murphy SR       
    r:+0.57  26.77        55.39 (55.39)
        1:24.05 (28.66)   1:57.33 (1:01.94)
        2:22.42 (25.09)     2:52.72 (55.39)
        3:16.53 (23.81)     3:43.34 (50.62)
  4 Nova S'eastern                      3:41.86    3:43.56  
     1) Courtney Deveny SR            2) r:0.23 Malin Westman SR      
     3) r:0.34 Caroline Oster JR      4) r:0.10 Sydney Panzarino SR   
    r:+0.64  27.58        56.36 (56.36)
        1:24.73 (28.37)   1:57.75 (1:01.39)
        2:23.63 (25.88)     2:53.52 (55.77)
        3:17.25 (23.73)     3:43.56 (50.04)
  5 Oklahoma Baptist                    3:41.97    3:44.38  
     1) Suzanne Afchain JR            2) r:0.44 Marizel Van Jaaveld FR
     3) r:0.24 Faith Moss SR          4) r:0.51 Victoria Fonville SO  
    r:+0.63  26.74        55.05 (55.05)
        1:24.33 (29.28)   1:58.70 (1:03.65)
        2:24.31 (25.61)     2:53.73 (55.03)
        3:17.51 (23.78)     3:44.38 (50.65)
  6 West Florida                        3:43.91    3:44.70  
     1) Pia Hulley JR                 2) r:0.38 Morgan Ayers FR       
     3) r:0.37 Grace Sommerville SR   4) r:0.25 Tabitha Read-Cayton SO
    r:+0.55  26.98        55.38 (55.38)
        1:24.15 (28.77)   1:57.68 (1:02.30)
        2:24.03 (26.35)     2:53.74 (56.06)
        3:17.70 (23.96)     3:44.70 (50.96)
  7 Lindenwood                          3:43.98    3:44.80  
     1) Aleksandra Tomala SO          2) r:0.41 Ewa Dymarek SR        
     3) r:0.31 Lexie Winnett FR       4) r:0.03 Simone de Rijcke JR   
    r:+0.70  27.39        56.39 (56.39)
        1:25.47 (29.08)   1:58.90 (1:02.51)
        2:24.67 (25.77)     2:54.82 (55.92)
        3:18.80 (23.98)     3:44.80 (49.98)
  8 CSU East Bay                        3:45.36    3:44.82  
     1) Morgan McClure SR             2) r:0.34 Claire Beaty SR       
     3) r:0.13 Allie Klinger SO       4) r:0.14 Vivy Hua JR           
    r:+0.62  27.51        55.67 (55.67)
        1:24.72 (29.05)   1:57.42 (1:01.75)
        2:22.87 (25.45)     2:53.39 (55.97)
        3:17.43 (24.04)     3:44.82 (51.43)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The Queens University men followed up on the women’s momentum by throwing down a 3:10.72, which earned them the top seed going into tonight’s A final. Wingate’s group of four touched second in 3:12.50 while Wayne State’s squad is sitting third in 3:13.53. Rounding out the A final will be UCSD’s team who put together a 3:15.16 this morning.

 Event 20  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:07.38  3/9/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Fedyna, Kusch, Dreesens
         Meet: M 3:07.38  3/9/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Fedyna, Kusch, Dreesens
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:08.15    3:10.72  
     1) Paul Pijulet SR               2) r:0.38 Nicholas Arakelian SR 
     3) r:0.54 Marius Kusch JR        4) r:0.25 Alen Mosic FR         
    r:+0.57  23.03        47.63 (47.63)
        1:12.34 (24.71)     1:41.22 (53.59)
        2:02.33 (21.11)     2:27.18 (45.96)
        2:47.67 (20.49)     3:10.72 (43.54)
  2 Wingate                             3:11.95    3:12.50  
     1) Niklas Martin JR              2) r:0.19 Giacomo Viazzo SO     
     3) r:0.22 Sebastian Holmberg SR  4) r:0.04 Lukas Kraft FR        
    r:+0.52  23.52        48.53 (48.53)
        1:13.81 (25.28)     1:42.04 (53.51)
        2:03.17 (21.13)     2:28.54 (46.50)
        2:49.46 (20.92)     3:12.50 (43.96)
  3 Wayne State                         3:14.57    3:13.53  
     1) Dmytro Drobnych JR            2) r:0.18 Sasha Palazzo SO      
     3) r:0.11 Rasmus Olsen JR        4) r:0.24 Ryan Katulski SO      
    r:+0.61  22.96        47.60 (47.60)
        1:12.40 (24.80)     1:41.04 (53.44)
        2:03.03 (21.99)     2:28.58 (47.54)
        2:49.54 (20.96)     3:13.53 (44.95)
  4 Florida Southern                    3:12.83    3:14.11  
     1) Brandon Dyck FR               2) r:0.17 Luis Jasso SR         
     3) r:0.20 Noah Franz SR          4) r:0.42 Matthew Holmes JR     
    r:+0.57  23.41        48.53 (48.53)
        1:13.00 (24.47)     1:41.91 (53.38)
        2:03.88 (21.97)     2:30.36 (48.45)
        2:51.31 (20.95)     3:14.11 (43.75)
  4 Cal Baptist                         3:14.29    3:14.11  
     1) Jacob Leahy FR                2) r:0.19 Eric Tolman SO        
     3) r:0.53 Josh Walters FR        4) r:0.29 Jerome Heidrich JR    
    r:+0.49  23.29        48.55 (48.55)
        1:13.32 (24.77)     1:42.22 (53.67)
        2:04.18 (21.96)     2:30.23 (48.01)
        2:51.23 (21.00)     3:14.11 (43.88)
  6 Indy                                3:14.25    3:14.75  
     1) Rodrigo Codo Berti JR         2) r:0.32 Thomas Leseure SO     
     3) r:0.21 Ante Lucev SO          4) r:0.24 Guilherme Zavaneli JR 
    r:+0.58  23.62        48.15 (48.15)
        1:13.66 (25.51)     1:42.51 (54.36)
        2:04.45 (21.94)     2:30.84 (48.33)
        2:51.63 (20.79)     3:14.75 (43.91)
  7 Lindenwood                          3:14.71    3:14.80  
     1) Blake Logan SR                2) r:0.23 Justin Winnett JR     
     3) r:0.44 Matheus Isidro SO      4) r:0.24 Zachary Linder FR     
    r:+0.56  23.96        49.27 (49.27)
        1:14.00 (24.73)     1:42.77 (53.50)
        2:04.83 (22.06)     2:30.46 (47.69)
        2:51.20 (20.74)     3:14.80 (44.34)
  8 UCSD                                3:14.89    3:15.16  
     1) Tenny Chong FR                2) r:0.14 Edgar Chin SO         
     3) r:0.21 Garrett Tse JR         4) r:0.13 Kevin Wylder SR       
    r:+0.55  23.70        49.42 (49.42)
        1:14.32 (24.90)     1:43.45 (54.03)
        1:56.02 (12.57)     2:30.87 (47.42)
        2:51.30 (20.43)     3:15.16 (44.29)

Men’s 1-meter Diving

Preliminary action for the 1-meter diving event will begin at 2 p.m. EST.

Comments Off on Nova’s Courtney Deveny Set Up For Potential 400 IM Title on Day Two of 2018 DII NCAA’s

Author: Jason Tillotson

avatar
Jason Tillotson is a junior at American University where he is majoring in Foreign Language Communication with a minor in Marketing. He is also a coach for Nation's Capital Swim Club.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here