NCAA Division II Championships: Queens Sweeps Titles in Style

0100NCAADiv2_MensAwards
Queens men's championships; Photo Courtesy: NIK LAYMAN PHOTO/VIDEO

There was no stopping Queens Saturday night, with the reigning men’s and women’s NCAA Division II Championship holders sweeping to the title again.

The margin on the women’s side was more than 250 points, while the men’s race was a relatively close but always under control 30 points back to Drury.

NCAA Division II Final Women’s Scores

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 41                     
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       695   2. Drury                             441
  3. Indy                              391   4. Lindenwood                        364
  5. Grand Valley                      250   6. Wingate                           249
  7. Tampa                           230.5   8. Nova S'Eastern                    188
  9. Carson-Newman                     186  10. Delta State                       184
 11. West Florida                      181  12. Colorado Mesa                     159

NCAA Division II Final Men’s Scores

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 42                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       561   2. Drury                             531
  3. Indy                              369   4. McKendree                         337
  5. Lindenwood                      314.5   6. Delta State                       299
  7. Wingate                           224   8. Grand Valley                      210
  9. Wayne State                       158  10. Florida Southern                  148
 11. Colorado Mesa                     136  12. Nmu                               127

Women’s 1,650 freestyle

Queens’ signature moment didn’t wait long with a two-person race for the mile title. Just three hundredths separated teammates Francesca Bains and Sophie Lange. Baines surged ahead on the final 50 to get the win in 16:30.98, with Lange second in 16:31.01. Third was Drury’s Allison Weber.

Event 32  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 16:17.66  3/15/2008 Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St
         Meet: M 16:17.66  3/15/2008 Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Bains, Francesca       SR Queens (NC)      16:35.74   16:30.98   20  
                 28.19        58.57 (30.38)
        1:28.76 (30.19)     1:59.18 (30.42)
        2:29.53 (30.35)     2:59.99 (30.46)
        3:30.65 (30.66)     4:01.34 (30.69)
        4:31.84 (30.50)     5:02.42 (30.58)
        5:32.79 (30.37)     6:03.22 (30.43)
        6:33.70 (30.48)     7:04.08 (30.38)
        7:34.56 (30.48)     8:04.96 (30.40)
        8:35.41 (30.45)     9:05.67 (30.26)
        9:35.64 (29.97)    10:05.65 (30.01)
       10:35.58 (29.93)    11:05.84 (30.26)
       11:35.82 (29.98)    12:05.84 (30.02)
       12:35.85 (30.01)    13:05.98 (30.13)
       13:36.15 (30.17)    14:06.24 (30.09)
       14:36.22 (29.98)    15:05.72 (29.50)
       15:35.01 (29.29)    16:03.75 (28.74)    16:30.98 (27.23)
  2 Lange, Sophie          FR Queens (NC)      16:40.77   16:31.01   17  
                 27.70        57.72 (30.02)
        1:28.32 (30.60)     1:58.83 (30.51)
        2:29.17 (30.34)     2:59.74 (30.57)
        3:30.47 (30.73)     4:00.95 (30.48)
        4:31.54 (30.59)     5:01.94 (30.40)
        5:32.49 (30.55)     6:03.13 (30.64)
        6:33.56 (30.43)     7:04.00 (30.44)
        7:34.40 (30.40)     8:04.50 (30.10)
        8:35.07 (30.57)     9:05.31 (30.24)
        9:35.48 (30.17)    10:05.62 (30.14)
       10:35.79 (30.17)    11:05.89 (30.10)
       11:36.23 (30.34)    12:06.04 (29.81)
       12:35.85 (29.81)    13:05.87 (30.02)
       13:35.75 (29.88)    14:05.55 (29.80)
       14:34.97 (29.42)    15:04.48 (29.51)
       15:33.84 (29.36)    16:02.93 (29.09)    16:31.01 (28.08)
  3 Weber, Allison         JR Drury            16:37.22   16:37.86   16  
                 27.76        57.92 (30.16)
        1:28.34 (30.42)     1:58.91 (30.57)
        2:29.38 (30.47)     2:59.89 (30.51)
        3:30.43 (30.54)     4:01.01 (30.58)
        4:31.55 (30.54)     5:02.09 (30.54)
        5:32.34 (30.25)     6:02.70 (30.36)
        6:33.07 (30.37)     7:03.43 (30.36)
        7:33.72 (30.29)     8:04.00 (30.28)
        8:34.37 (30.37)     9:04.61 (30.24)
        9:34.73 (30.12)    10:04.80 (30.07)
       10:34.63 (29.83)    11:04.63 (30.00)
       11:34.92 (30.29)    12:05.22 (30.30)
       12:35.32 (30.10)    13:05.43 (30.11)
       13:35.76 (30.33)    14:06.00 (30.24)
       14:36.51 (30.51)    15:07.01 (30.50)
       15:37.30 (30.29)    16:07.80 (30.50)    16:37.86 (30.06)
  4 Dany, Rebecca          FR Queens (NC)      16:53.05   16:43.59   15  
                 27.58        57.51 (29.93)
        1:27.70 (30.19)     1:58.10 (30.40)
        2:28.63 (30.53)     2:59.29 (30.66)
        3:29.86 (30.57)     4:00.44 (30.58)
        4:31.01 (30.57)     5:01.73 (30.72)
        5:32.38 (30.65)     6:03.16 (30.78)
        6:33.89 (30.73)     7:04.61 (30.72)
        7:35.23 (30.62)     8:06.11 (30.88)
        8:36.93 (30.82)     9:07.89 (30.96)
        9:38.69 (30.80)    10:09.45 (30.76)
       10:40.43 (30.98)    11:11.09 (30.66)
       11:41.91 (30.82)    12:12.31 (30.40)
       12:42.93 (30.62)    13:13.47 (30.54)
       13:43.96 (30.49)    14:14.50 (30.54)
       14:44.96 (30.46)    15:15.36 (30.40)
       15:45.40 (30.04)    16:15.05 (29.65)    16:43.59 (28.54)
  5 Shiff, Neta            SO Grand Valley     16:53.39   16:44.32   14  
                 28.21        58.63 (30.42)
        1:29.15 (30.52)     1:59.84 (30.69)
        2:30.43 (30.59)     3:01.19 (30.76)
        3:31.80 (30.61)     4:02.51 (30.71)
        4:33.30 (30.79)     5:04.15 (30.85)
        5:34.53 (30.38)     6:04.82 (30.29)
        6:35.16 (30.34)     7:05.56 (30.40)
        7:36.10 (30.54)     8:06.78 (30.68)
        8:37.26 (30.48)     9:07.73 (30.47)
        9:38.31 (30.58)    10:08.71 (30.40)
       10:39.65 (30.94)    11:10.08 (30.43)
       11:40.52 (30.44)    12:10.93 (30.41)
       12:41.60 (30.67)    13:12.39 (30.79)
       13:42.80 (30.41)    14:13.81 (31.01)
       14:44.46 (30.65)    15:15.45 (30.99)
       15:45.94 (30.49)    16:16.19 (30.25)    16:44.32 (28.13)
  6 Amorim, Marina         SO Drury            16:51.72   16:45.06   13  
                 28.57        58.67 (30.10)
        1:29.22 (30.55)     1:59.92 (30.70)
        2:30.65 (30.73)     3:01.40 (30.75)
        3:32.24 (30.84)     4:03.06 (30.82)
        4:33.71 (30.65)     5:04.27 (30.56)
        5:34.54 (30.27)     6:04.82 (30.28)
        6:35.15 (30.33)     7:05.71 (30.56)
        7:36.19 (30.48)     8:06.83 (30.64)
        8:37.34 (30.51)     9:07.74 (30.40)
        9:38.39 (30.65)    10:08.96 (30.57)
       10:39.75 (30.79)    11:09.91 (30.16)
       11:40.71 (30.80)    12:11.06 (30.35)
       12:41.82 (30.76)    13:12.50 (30.68)
       13:43.36 (30.86)    14:14.04 (30.68)
       14:44.96 (30.92)    15:15.55 (30.59)
       15:46.15 (30.60)    16:16.40 (30.25)    16:45.06 (28.66)
  7 Agger, Kate            JR Wingate          16:45.37   16:47.89   12  
                 28.18        58.71 (30.53)
        1:29.47 (30.76)     2:00.25 (30.78)
        2:31.18 (30.93)     3:02.06 (30.88)
        3:32.90 (30.84)     4:03.76 (30.86)
        4:34.50 (30.74)     5:05.30 (30.80)
        5:36.05 (30.75)     6:06.66 (30.61)
        6:37.45 (30.79)     7:08.33 (30.88)
        7:39.14 (30.81)     8:10.09 (30.95)
        8:40.83 (30.74)     9:11.64 (30.81)
        9:42.38 (30.74)    10:12.96 (30.58)
       10:43.60 (30.64)    11:14.00 (30.40)
       11:44.61 (30.61)    12:15.18 (30.57)
       12:45.74 (30.56)    13:16.30 (30.56)
       13:46.91 (30.61)    14:17.35 (30.44)
       14:47.93 (30.58)    15:18.35 (30.42)
       15:49.04 (30.69)    16:18.90 (29.86)    16:47.89 (28.99)
  8 Hellenschmidt, Jana    JR Lindenwood       16:57.81   16:51.75   11  
                 28.21        58.51 (30.30)
        1:29.21 (30.70)     2:00.02 (30.81)
        2:30.85 (30.83)     3:01.87 (31.02)
        3:33.03 (31.16)     4:04.29 (31.26)
        4:35.39 (31.10)     5:06.53 (31.14)
        5:37.37 (30.84)     6:08.32 (30.95)
        6:39.29 (30.97)     7:09.95 (30.66)
        7:41.12 (31.17)     8:12.10 (30.98)
        8:42.83 (30.73)     9:13.53 (30.70)
        9:44.42 (30.89)    10:15.20 (30.78)
       10:45.90 (30.70)    11:16.67 (30.77)
       11:47.28 (30.61)    12:18.16 (30.88)
       12:48.58 (30.42)    13:19.41 (30.83)
       13:50.36 (30.95)    14:20.81 (30.45)
       14:51.54 (30.73)    15:22.31 (30.77)
       15:52.80 (30.49)    16:22.96 (30.16)    16:51.75 (28.79)

Men’s 1,650 freestyle

Fabio Dalu added a national record in the mile, going 14:55.12 to win with easy. It downs the meet record of 15:00.51 set in 2009 by Drury’s Mitch Synder.

Dalu won by more than 15 seconds. Second was Ondrej Zach of NMU.

Event 33  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 14:55.42  2/13/2021 Fabio Dalu, McKendree
         Meet: M 15:00.51  3/14/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Dalu, Fabio            SO McKendree        14:55.42   14:55.12N  20  
                 24.91        52.38 (27.47)
        1:20.00 (27.62)     1:47.68 (27.68)
        2:14.94 (27.26)     2:42.14 (27.20)
        3:09.39 (27.25)     3:36.64 (27.25)
        4:03.59 (26.95)     4:30.66 (27.07)
        4:57.79 (27.13)     5:24.85 (27.06)
        5:51.67 (26.82)     6:18.67 (27.00)
        6:45.76 (27.09)     7:12.88 (27.12)
        7:40.01 (27.13)     8:07.40 (27.39)
        8:34.74 (27.34)     9:02.11 (27.37)
        9:29.34 (27.23)     9:56.68 (27.34)
       10:24.24 (27.56)    10:51.47 (27.23)
       11:18.81 (27.34)    11:46.22 (27.41)
       12:13.54 (27.32)    12:40.85 (27.31)
       13:08.32 (27.47)    13:35.48 (27.16)
       14:02.72 (27.24)    14:29.46 (26.74)    14:55.12 (25.66)
  2 Zach, Ondrej           SR NMU              15:23.27   15:10.35   17  
                 25.18        52.32 (27.14)
        1:20.16 (27.84)     1:48.03 (27.87)
        2:15.58 (27.55)     2:43.13 (27.55)
        3:10.80 (27.67)     3:38.46 (27.66)
        4:06.07 (27.61)     4:33.64 (27.57)
        5:01.48 (27.84)     5:29.30 (27.82)
        5:56.95 (27.65)     6:24.72 (27.77)
        6:52.48 (27.76)     7:20.10 (27.62)
        7:47.73 (27.63)     8:15.27 (27.54)
        8:42.89 (27.62)     9:10.46 (27.57)
        9:38.23 (27.77)    10:05.95 (27.72)
       10:33.83 (27.88)    11:01.72 (27.89)
       11:29.66 (27.94)    11:57.62 (27.96)
       12:25.75 (28.13)    12:53.59 (27.84)
       13:21.85 (28.26)    13:49.63 (27.78)
       14:17.07 (27.44)    14:44.25 (27.18)    15:10.35 (26.10)
  3 Hieber, Eric           FR Grand Valley     15:16.51   15:15.41   16  
                 24.74        52.32 (27.58)
        1:20.04 (27.72)     1:47.81 (27.77)
        2:15.20 (27.39)     2:42.49 (27.29)
        3:09.90 (27.41)     3:37.28 (27.38)
        4:04.94 (27.66)     4:32.67 (27.73)
        5:00.60 (27.93)     5:28.39 (27.79)
        5:56.28 (27.89)     6:24.17 (27.89)
        6:52.41 (28.24)     7:20.43 (28.02)
        7:48.42 (27.99)     8:16.57 (28.15)
        8:44.91 (28.34)     9:13.01 (28.10)
        9:40.89 (27.88)    10:08.96 (28.07)
       10:36.98 (28.02)    11:05.04 (28.06)
       11:32.98 (27.94)    12:00.96 (27.98)
       12:28.93 (27.97)    12:56.85 (27.92)
       13:24.86 (28.01)    13:52.50 (27.64)
       14:20.43 (27.93)    14:48.43 (28.00)    15:15.41 (26.98)
  4 Soerensen, Jonas       JR Wingate          15:25.99   15:27.37   15  
                 25.50        53.20 (27.70)
        1:21.28 (28.08)     1:49.24 (27.96)
        2:17.24 (28.00)     2:45.30 (28.06)
        3:13.41 (28.11)     3:41.61 (28.20)
        4:09.95 (28.34)     4:38.09 (28.14)
        5:06.09 (28.00)     5:34.42 (28.33)
        6:02.59 (28.17)     6:31.07 (28.48)
        6:59.64 (28.57)     7:28.12 (28.48)
        7:56.58 (28.46)     8:25.29 (28.71)
        8:53.77 (28.48)     9:22.15 (28.38)
        9:50.58 (28.43)    10:18.69 (28.11)
       10:47.05 (28.36)    11:15.32 (28.27)
       11:43.63 (28.31)    12:12.03 (28.40)
       12:40.22 (28.19)    13:08.53 (28.31)
       13:36.93 (28.40)    14:04.96 (28.03)
       14:32.89 (27.93)    15:00.83 (27.94)    15:27.37 (26.54)
  5 Kihara, Enzo           FR Emmanuel         15:35.03   15:27.84   14  
                 25.78        53.75 (27.97)
        1:21.96 (28.21)     1:50.35 (28.39)
        2:18.60 (28.25)     2:47.02 (28.42)
        3:15.49 (28.47)     3:44.05 (28.56)
        4:12.53 (28.48)     4:41.02 (28.49)
        5:09.21 (28.19)     5:37.37 (28.16)
        6:05.99 (28.62)     6:34.28 (28.29)
        7:02.76 (28.48)     7:31.38 (28.62)
        7:59.68 (28.30)     8:28.09 (28.41)
        8:56.59 (28.50)     9:25.00 (28.41)
        9:53.46 (28.46)    10:21.88 (28.42)
       10:50.16 (28.28)    11:18.59 (28.43)
       11:46.88 (28.29)    12:15.07 (28.19)
       12:42.77 (27.70)    13:10.75 (27.98)
       13:38.70 (27.95)    14:06.46 (27.76)
       14:34.24 (27.78)    15:01.70 (27.46)    15:27.84 (26.14)
  6 Wenk, Sebastian        JR Indy             15:48.82   15:28.45   13  
                 25.49        53.13 (27.64)
        1:21.15 (28.02)     1:49.03 (27.88)
        2:16.96 (27.93)     2:44.88 (27.92)
        3:12.81 (27.93)     3:40.79 (27.98)
        4:08.71 (27.92)     4:36.72 (28.01)
        5:04.83 (28.11)     5:33.11 (28.28)
        6:01.59 (28.48)     6:29.97 (28.38)
        6:58.61 (28.64)     7:27.07 (28.46)
        7:55.74 (28.67)     8:24.22 (28.48)
        8:52.79 (28.57)     9:21.13 (28.34)
        9:49.43 (28.30)    10:17.96 (28.53)
       10:46.36 (28.40)    11:14.71 (28.35)
       11:43.44 (28.73)    12:11.72 (28.28)
       12:40.19 (28.47)    13:08.61 (28.42)
       13:37.14 (28.53)    14:05.65 (28.51)
       14:33.62 (27.97)    15:02.00 (28.38)    15:28.45 (26.45)
  7 Daniel, Matthew        JR Saint Leo        15:40.35   15:29.97   12  
                 25.61        53.51 (27.90)
        1:21.85 (28.34)     1:50.21 (28.36)
        2:18.64 (28.43)     2:46.93 (28.29)
        3:15.27 (28.34)     3:43.92 (28.65)
        4:12.40 (28.48)     4:40.83 (28.43)
        5:09.25 (28.42)     5:37.47 (28.22)
        6:05.97 (28.50)     6:34.39 (28.42)
        7:02.66 (28.27)     7:30.86 (28.20)
        7:59.28 (28.42)     8:27.67 (28.39)
        8:55.93 (28.26)     9:24.25 (28.32)
        9:52.49 (28.24)    10:20.69 (28.20)
       10:48.93 (28.24)    11:17.04 (28.11)
       11:45.31 (28.27)    12:13.59 (28.28)
       12:41.87 (28.28)    13:10.10 (28.23)
       13:38.56 (28.46)    14:07.04 (28.48)
       14:35.42 (28.38)    15:03.26 (27.84)    15:29.97 (26.71)
  8 Goodyear, Jesse        JR Grand Valley     15:31.79   15:31.51   11  
                 24.91        52.32 (27.41)
        1:20.27 (27.95)     1:48.36 (28.09)
        2:16.35 (27.99)     2:44.51 (28.16)
        3:12.69 (28.18)     3:41.09 (28.40)
        4:09.28 (28.19)     4:37.48 (28.20)
        5:05.71 (28.23)     5:34.24 (28.53)
        6:02.50 (28.26)     6:30.76 (28.26)
        6:59.14 (28.38)     7:27.95 (28.81)
        7:56.89 (28.94)     8:25.74 (28.85)
        8:53.69 (27.95)     9:22.35 (28.66)
        9:51.02 (28.67)    10:19.36 (28.34)
       10:47.72 (28.36)    11:16.15 (28.43)
       11:44.87 (28.72)    12:13.58 (28.71)
       12:42.26 (28.68)    13:11.11 (28.85)
       13:39.98 (28.87)    14:08.69 (28.71)
       14:37.35 (28.66)    15:05.49 (28.14)    15:31.51 (26.02)

Women’s 100 freestyle

Another Queens 1-2, another amazing race. This time, only .01 separated Lexie Baker, the senior, from getting the better of sophomore Danielle Melilli in 49.49. West Florida’s Ester Rizzetto swept up bronze in 49.97, the only other one under 50 seconds.

Event 34  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 48.16  3/16/2019 Polina Lapshina, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 48.16  3/16/2019 Polina Lapshina, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Baker, Lexie           SR Queens (NC)         50.22      49.49   20  
                 23.74        49.49 (25.75)
  2 Melilli, Danielle      SO Queens (NC)         50.03      49.50   17  
                 23.57        49.50 (25.93)
  3 Rizzetto, Ester        JR West Florida        50.25      49.97   16  
                 23.94        49.97 (26.03)
  4 Van Jaarsveld, Marize  SR Indy                50.43      50.06   15  
                 24.22        50.06 (25.84)
  5 Aringsmann, Sara       SR Wingate             50.36      50.14   14  
                 23.97        50.14 (26.17)
  6 Buys, Johanna          JR Indy                50.23      50.20   13  
                 23.97        50.20 (26.23)
  7 Preusse, Yasmin        JR Drury               50.80      50.56   12  
                 23.91        50.56 (26.65)
  8 Foster, Hannah         JR Queens (NC)         50.68      50.80   11  
                 24.50        50.80 (26.30)

Men’s 100 freestyle

Another day, another national record for Karol Ostrowski, who took down his Division I record by exactly a quarter-second, going 41.25. It also takes down the meet record set in 2019 by Marius Kusch.

Second was Queens’ Matej Dusa in 42.87 with Gregg Lichinsky of McKendree a further tenth back in bronze.

Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 41.50  11/21/2020Karol Ostrowski, Drury
         Meet: M 41.73  3/16/2019 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ostrowski, Karol       FR Drury               43.02      41.25N  20  
                 19.83        41.25 (21.42)
  2 Dusa, Matej            FR Queens (NC)         43.17      42.87   17  
                 20.27        42.87 (22.60)
  3 Lichinsky, Gregg       JR McKendree           43.28      42.97   16  
                 20.33        42.97 (22.64)
  4 De Paiva, Raphael      SO Carson-Newman       43.72      43.27   15  
                 20.39        43.27 (22.88)
  5 Bowen, Alex            JR Drury               43.22      43.42   14  
                 20.61        43.42 (22.81)
  6 Ohnov, Viacheslav      JR Wingate             43.46      43.47   13  
                 20.78        43.47 (22.69)
  7 Winiatowski, Patryk    SO Lindenwood          43.55      43.48   12  
                 20.87        43.48 (22.61)
  8 Cvetko, Luka           SO Wayne State         43.71      43.88   11  
                 21.08        43.88 (22.80)

Women’s 200 backstroke

After setting the pace in prelims, Katie McCoy delivered again in finals, the Indy junior against getting into the 1:56s, her 1:56.39 good to win by a half second. Rachel Massaro was second in 1:56.96, with her Queens teammate Vladyslava Maznytska third.

Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 McCoy, Katie           JR Indy              1:56.58    1:56.39   20  
                 26.96        55.74 (28.78)
        1:25.58 (29.84)     1:56.39 (30.81)
  2 Massaro, Rachel        SR Queens (NC)       1:58.39    1:56.96   17  
                 27.22        56.52 (29.30)
        1:26.61 (30.09)     1:56.96 (30.35)
  3 Maznytska, Vladyslava  SR Queens (NC)       1:59.26    1:57.40   16  
                 27.00        55.88 (28.88)
        1:26.15 (30.27)     1:57.40 (31.25)
  4 Palczynski, Stephanie  SR Lewis             1:58.61    1:58.52   15  
                 27.99        57.76 (29.77)
        1:28.33 (30.57)     1:58.52 (30.19)
  5 Tice, Savannah         SR WCU               1:59.17    1:58.92   14  
                 28.04        58.39 (30.35)
        1:29.09 (30.70)     1:58.92 (29.83)
  6 De Cort, Melina        JR Grand Valley      1:59.57    1:59.02   13  
                 28.19        58.62 (30.43)
        1:29.26 (30.64)     1:59.02 (29.76)
  7 Wright, Cassie         SR Nova S'eastern    1:58.07    1:59.49   12  
                 27.35        57.52 (30.17)
        1:28.92 (31.40)     1:59.49 (30.57)
  8 Pareja, Laura          JR Drury             1:59.77    2:03.46   11  
                 27.20        57.05 (29.85)
        1:29.26 (32.21)     2:03.46 (34.20)

Men’s 200 backstroke

The two-man battle from prelims didn’t quite materialize, but another did.

It came down to Drury’s Nathan Bighetti and Delta State’s Emanuel Fava. Bighetti got to the eall first in 1:43.51, .29 ahead of Fava. The top two seeds from the morning settled for third and fourth, with Giulio Brugnoni of Delta State and Landon Driggers of Indy both going faster than the morning.

Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Bighetti, Nathan       JR Drury             1:45.60    1:43.51   20  
                 23.87        49.86 (25.99)
        1:16.00 (26.14)     1:43.51 (27.51)
  2 Fava, Emanuel          JR Delta State       1:45.32    1:43.80   17  
                 23.91        50.16 (26.25)
        1:17.00 (26.84)     1:43.80 (26.80)
  3 Brugnoni, Giulio       SR Delta State       1:44.53    1:44.15   16  
                 24.24        50.87 (26.63)
        1:17.64 (26.77)     1:44.15 (26.51)
  4 Driggers, Landon       FR Indy              1:44.75    1:45.38   15  
                 24.59        51.46 (26.87)
        1:18.80 (27.34)     1:45.38 (26.58)
  5 Rodriguez, Andrew      JR Drury             1:45.53    1:45.59   14  
                 24.55        51.13 (26.58)
        1:18.62 (27.49)     1:45.59 (26.97)
  6 Tiszai, Andras         SO Indy              1:45.10    1:45.80   13  
                 24.34        51.10 (26.76)
        1:18.58 (27.48)     1:45.80 (27.22)
  7 Hendriks, Raf          FR St. Cloud St.-M   1:45.49    1:45.99   12  
                 24.96        52.24 (27.28)
        1:19.61 (27.37)     1:45.99 (26.38)
  8 Lopez, Matias          SR Florida Southern  1:45.89    1:46.95   11  
                 24.92        51.80 (26.88)
        1:19.16 (27.36)     1:46.95 (27.79)

Women’s 200 breaststroke

Bec Cross laid down a decisive win, dropping nearly three seconds from prelims to go 2:13.59. Claire Mikesell of IUP was second in 2:14.48. Top seed in the morning Lilly Borgenheimer couldn’t replicate her 2:12.99, setting for fifth nearly three seconds slower.

Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
         Meet: M 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Cross, Bec             JR Drury             2:16.51    2:13.59   20  
                 29.64      1:03.32 (33.68)
        1:37.90 (34.58)     2:13.59 (35.69)
  2 Mikesell, Claire       SR IUP               2:15.23    2:14.48   17  
                 30.81      1:04.14 (33.33)
        1:39.68 (35.54)     2:14.48 (34.80)
  3 Nissen, Anne-sofie     SR Wingate           2:14.87    2:14.51   16  
                 30.61      1:04.02 (33.41)
        1:39.06 (35.04)     2:14.51 (35.45)
  4 Maruszczyk, Beata      SO Lindenwood        2:16.68    2:15.71   15  
                 30.05      1:05.52 (35.47)
        1:39.62 (34.10)     2:15.71 (36.09)
  5 Borgenheimer, Lily     JR Colorado Mesa     2:12.99    2:15.84   14  
                 30.24      1:03.92 (33.68)
        1:38.56 (34.64)     2:15.84 (37.28)
  6 Ginn, Meredith         JR Carson-Newman     2:15.43    2:16.10   13  
                 31.18      1:05.09 (33.91)
        1:40.75 (35.66)     2:16.10 (35.35)
  7 Galluzzo, Natalie      SR Truman St.        2:14.53    2:16.15   12  
                 30.21      1:03.97 (33.76)
        1:39.42 (35.45)     2:16.15 (36.73)
  8 Best, Savanna          JR Nova S'eastern    2:15.32    2:16.54   11  
                 30.35      1:04.79 (34.44)
        1:40.11 (35.32)     2:16.54 (36.43)

Men’s 200 breaststroke

Filipe Pinheiro was the survivor of a crowded final, surging out to 1:55.80 to separate himself from the field. MNU’s Roberto Camera was second in 1:56.52 with Andy Huffman of Missouri S&T third.

Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Pinheiro, Filipe       FR McKendree         1:57.19    1:55.80   20  
                 26.08        55.91 (29.83)
        1:25.93 (30.02)     1:55.80 (29.87)
  2 Camera, Roberto        SO NMU               1:57.53    1:56.52   17  
                 26.57        56.36 (29.79)
        1:26.65 (30.29)     1:56.52 (29.87)
  3 Huffman, Andy          JR Missouri S & T    1:58.44    1:57.30   16  
                 26.74        56.66 (29.92)
        1:26.86 (30.20)     1:57.30 (30.44)
  4 Delkeskamp, Jan        JR Queens (NC)       1:58.26    1:57.81   15  
                 26.08        55.64 (29.56)
        1:26.15 (30.51)     1:57.81 (31.66)
  5 Brown, Gerald          SR Lindenwood        1:56.68    1:58.10   14  
                 26.03        55.90 (29.87)
        1:26.71 (30.81)     1:58.10 (31.39)
  6 Santos, Joao           SR Emmanuel          1:58.03    1:58.27   13  
                 25.83        55.40 (29.57)
        1:26.16 (30.76)     1:58.27 (32.11)
  7 Berecz, Balazs         FR Queens (NC)       1:58.59    1:58.65   12  
                 26.03        55.85 (29.82)
        1:27.14 (31.29)     1:58.65 (31.51)
  8 Zuchowicz, Jan         SR Indy              1:58.86    1:58.90   11  
                 26.03        56.43 (30.40)
        1:27.19 (30.76)     1:58.90 (31.71)

Men’s 1-meter diving

Ammar Hassan of Colorado Mesa doubled up as diving champ, scoring 568.50. Second was Cole Hammond of Indy with no one else cracking 503.

Event 40  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 618.70  3/10/1994 Dario DiFazio, Oakland Univ
         Meet: M 618.70  3/10/1994 Dario DiFazio, Oakland Univ
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Hassan, Ammar             Colorado Mesa      578.30     568.50   20  
  2 Hammond, Cade             Indy               500.10     545.95   17  
  3 Earl, Cole                Drury              485.80     502.80   16  
  4 Lenzo, Jason              Indy               486.85     500.00   15  
  5 Belliston, Tanner         Colorado Mesa      446.10     465.05   14  
  6 Martin, Garrett           UTPermian Basin    476.85     461.60   13  
  7 Ott, Justin               Saginaw Valley     450.05     455.45   12  
  8 Kelly, Christopher        Grand Valley       454.30     454.75   11

Women’s 400 freestyle relay

Safety over spoils for Queens in the relay, with the team of Lexie Baker, Hannah Foster, Rachel Massaro and Francesca Bains taking second in 3:21.53. That meant the win went to Indy, with Marizen van Jaarsveld’s second leg putting them out front for good. The team of Johanna Buys, Leticia Vaselli and Krystal Caylor went 3:19.98 for victory.

Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:18.04  3/17/2018 Queens (NC)
                          M Stevens, K Dobson, W Dollmayer, M Prayson
     NCAA DII: N 3:18.04  3/16/2019 Queens (NC)
                          Lapshina, Lorda, Dollmayer, Prayson
         Meet: M 3:18.04  3/17/2018 Queens (NC)
                          Stevens, Dobson, Dollmayer, Prayson
         Meet: M 3:18.04  3/16/2019 Queens (NC)
                          Lapshina, Lorda, Dollmayer, Prayson
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indy                                3:20.70    3:19.98   40  
     1) Buys, Johanna JR              2) Van Jaarsveld, Marizel SR    
     3) Vaselli, Leticia SO           4) Caylor, Krystal SR           
                 23.77        49.82 (49.82)
        1:13.61 (23.79)     1:39.46 (49.64)
        2:02.92 (23.46)     2:29.56 (50.10)
        2:53.59 (24.03)     3:19.98 (50.42)
  2 Queens (NC)                         3:21.14    3:21.53   34  
     1) Baker, Lexie SR               2) Foster, Hannah JR            
     3) Massaro, Rachel SR            4) Bains, Francesca SR          
                 23.77        49.57 (49.57)
        1:13.35 (23.78)     1:39.67 (50.10)
        2:03.93 (24.26)     2:31.17 (51.50)
        2:55.34 (24.17)     3:21.53 (50.36)
  3 Drury                               3:23.34    3:22.49   32  
     1) Preusse, Yasmin JR            2) Wieberg, Mackenzie SR        
     3) Bushell, Josie FR             4) Cross, Bec JR                
                 24.01        50.74 (50.74)
        1:14.39 (23.65)     1:41.81 (51.07)
        2:05.47 (23.66)     2:32.15 (50.34)
        2:56.27 (24.12)     3:22.49 (50.34)
  4 Wingate                             3:24.16    3:24.09   30  
     1) Aringsmann, Sara SR           2) Hoener, Maike SR             
     3) Miram, Anna JR                4) Nissen, Anne-sofie SR        
                 23.67        49.53 (49.53)
        1:14.36 (24.83)     1:40.95 (51.42)
        2:05.53 (24.58)     2:32.42 (51.47)
        2:57.30 (24.88)     3:24.09 (51.67)
  5 Lindenwood                          3:23.51    3:24.36   28  
     1) Votava, Kirsten SO            2) Marks, Stephanie SO          
     3) Hellenschmidt, Jana JR        4) Winnett, Lexie SR            
                 24.59        51.37 (51.37)
        1:15.57 (24.20)     1:42.25 (50.88)
        2:06.82 (24.57)     2:33.70 (51.45)
        2:57.61 (23.91)     3:24.36 (50.66)
  6 TAMPA                               3:25.11    3:25.27   26  
     1) Grater, Lindsey JR            2) Tobin, Jessie SR             
     3) Van Loock, Hana SR            4) Bazarova, Elizaveta JR       
                 24.79        51.87 (51.87)
        1:16.88 (25.01)     1:44.40 (52.53)
        2:08.30 (23.90)     2:34.61 (50.21)
        2:58.45 (23.84)     3:25.27 (50.66)

Men’s 400 freestyle relay

Drury got its relay win to finish, a decisive win with Alex Bowen leading off and Karol Ostrowski bringing it home in a lightning fast 41.10. In between, Kham Glass and Ahmed Wahby clocked in at 2:50.98. Queens, like the women, settled for the safety of second and the team crown. Lindenwold was third.

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 2:49.98  3/16/2019 Queens (NC)
                          M Kusch, A Kunert, A Mosic, B Heck
         Meet: M 2:49.98  3/16/2019 Queens (NC)
                          Kusch, Dreesens, Mayes, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Drury                               2:53.43    2:50.98   40  
     1) Bowen, Alex JR                2) Glass, Kham JR               
     3) Wahby, Ahmed SR               4) Ostrowski, Karol FR          
                 20.15        43.36 (43.36)
        1:03.43 (20.07)     1:26.28 (42.92)
        1:46.60 (20.32)     2:09.88 (43.60)
        2:29.50 (19.62)     2:50.98 (41.10)
  2 Queens (NC)                         2:53.75    2:52.28   34  
     1) Kunert, Alex JR               2) Dusa, Matej FR               
     3) Cook-Weeks, Skyler JR         4) Erwee, Luke JR               
                 20.78        43.05 (43.05)
        1:02.81 (19.76)     1:25.02 (41.97)
        1:45.66 (20.64)     2:08.60 (43.58)
        2:29.36 (20.76)     2:52.28 (43.68)
  3 Lindenwood                          2:56.04    2:54.50   32  
     1) Winiatowski, Patryk SO        2) Irwin, Elliott FR            
     3) Brown, Gerald SR              4) Linder, Zach SR              
                 20.90        43.49 (43.49)
        1:03.55 (20.06)     1:26.36 (42.87)
        1:47.75 (21.39)     2:11.22 (44.86)
        2:31.85 (20.63)     2:54.50 (43.28)
  4 Delta State                         2:57.90    2:55.24   30  
     1) Brugnoni, Giulio SR           2) Bracco, Federico JR          
     3) Fava, Emanuel JR              4) Schroer, Tucker SO           
                 21.03        43.94 (43.94)
        1:04.66 (20.72)     1:28.50 (44.56)
        1:49.23 (20.73)     2:12.00 (43.50)
        2:32.36 (20.36)     2:55.24 (43.24)
  5 Wayne State                         2:57.90    2:55.46   28  
     1) Mueller, Franz SR             2) Cvetko, Luka SO              
     3) Wolsek, Michael FR            4) Capizzo, Alexander FR        
                 20.88        43.66 (43.66)
        1:04.21 (20.55)     1:27.12 (43.46)
        1:47.51 (20.39)     2:10.58 (43.46)
        2:31.71 (21.13)     2:55.46 (44.88)
  6 Indy                                2:55.38    2:55.57   26  
     1) Thompson, Jeron SO            2) Mas, Diego SO                
     3) Yorke, Kael JR                4) Antonon Rodriguez, Victor SR 
                 20.34        43.61 (43.61)
        1:03.80 (20.19)     1:26.83 (43.22)
        1:48.16 (21.33)     2:11.82 (44.99)
        2:32.60 (20.78)     2:55.57 (43.75)