NCAA Division II Championships: Queens in Position to Defend Titles on Final Day

2021 NCAA Division II Women’s Swimming and Diving Championship - Prelims
Photo Courtesy: NIK LAYMAN PHOTO/VIDEO

Queens enters the final day of the NCAA Division II Championships on the prowl for, well, two championships. It is in position to defend both its men’s and women’s titles, by a larger margin in the latter, and while Drury may put pressure on the men’s team, Queens is in good position after Saturday morning preliminaries.

NCAA Division II Championships Women’s Team Scores

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 30                     
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                     517.5   2. Drury                             333
  3. Lindenwood                        292   4. Indy                              284
  5. Grand Valley                      203   6. Tampa                           181.5
  7. Wingate                           166   8. Delta State                       162
  9. Carson-Newman                     157  10. Nova S'Eastern                    147

NCAA Division II Championships Men’s Team Scores

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 31                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       456   2. Drury                             391
  3. McKendree                         240   4. Lindenwood                      237.5
  5. Indy                              233   6. Delta State                       217
  7. Wingate                           174   8. Grand Valley                      147
  9. Wayne State                       119  10. Florida Southern                  117

In addition to the six races below, the final night will have the fastest heat of the men’s and women’s 1,650 free and finish with the 400 freestyle relays.

Women’s 100 free

Danielle Melilli is after her third title and will chase it as the top seed, going 50.03 (slower than the 49.22 she’s been this season). Second is teammate Lexie Baker, while Johanna Buys of Indy is third. The second through sixth seeds are separated by .21 seconds.

 

Event 34  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 48.16  3/16/2019 Polina Lapshina, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 48.16  3/16/2019 Polina Lapshina, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Melilli, Danielle      SO Queens (NC)         49.22      50.03  
                 24.05        50.03 (25.98)
  2 Baker, Lexie           SR Queens (NC)         50.03      50.22  
                 24.30        50.22 (25.92)
  3 Buys, Johanna          JR Indy                50.15      50.23  
                 23.78        50.23 (26.45)
  4 Rizzetto, Ester        JR West Florida        49.71      50.25  
                 24.14        50.25 (26.11)
  5 Aringsmann, Sara       SR Wingate             50.01      50.36  
                 24.17        50.36 (26.19)
  6 Van Jaarsveld, Marize  SR Indy                50.08      50.43  
                 24.34        50.43 (26.09)
  7 Foster, Hannah         JR Queens (NC)         50.91      50.68  
                 24.44        50.68 (26.24)
  8 Preusse, Yasmin        JR Drury               50.47      50.80  
                 24.16        50.80 (26.64)

Men’s 100 free

If Drury is going to make its move, this is the place. Karol Ostrowski had no prelims slipups to take the top seed in 43.02. Third is Alex Bowen at 43.22. Sandwiched in between with a big spoiler role is Queens’ Matej Dusa.

Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 41.50  11/21/2020Karol Ostrowski, Drury
         Meet: M 41.73  3/16/2019 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ostrowski, Karol       FR Drury               41.50      43.02  
                 20.68        43.02 (22.34)
  2 Dusa, Matej            FR Queens (NC)         43.30      43.17  
                 20.59        43.17 (22.58)
  3 Bowen, Alex            JR Drury               43.69      43.22  
                 20.37        43.22 (22.85)
  4 Lichinsky, Gregg       JR McKendree           42.57      43.28  
                 20.74        43.28 (22.54)
  5 Ohnov, Viacheslav      JR Wingate             43.31      43.46  
                 20.94        43.46 (22.52)
  6 Winiatowski, Patryk    SO Lindenwood          43.87      43.55  
                 20.95        43.55 (22.60)
  7 Cvetko, Luka           SO Wayne State         44.10      43.71  
                 20.98        43.71 (22.73)
  8 De Paiva, Raphael      SO Carson-Newman       43.62      43.72  
                 20.89        43.72 (22.83)

Women’s 200 back

Indy’s Katie McCoy turned in a stellar morning swim, going 1:56.58 to grab the top seed by 1.5 seconds. Cassie Wright of Nova Southeastern is second, and Queens’ Rachel Massaro is the third seed.

Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:54.48  3/11/2017 Hannah Peiffer, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 McCoy, Katie           JR Indy              1:58.68    1:56.58  
                 27.34        56.74 (29.40)
        1:26.58 (29.84)     1:56.58 (30.00)
  2 Wright, Cassie         SR Nova S'eastern    1:59.51    1:58.07  
                 27.65        57.31 (29.66)
        1:27.96 (30.65)     1:58.07 (30.11)
  3 Massaro, Rachel        SR Queens (NC)       1:57.80    1:58.39  
                 27.01        57.06 (30.05)
        1:27.65 (30.59)     1:58.39 (30.74)
  4 Palczynski, Stephanie  SR Lewis             1:59.57    1:58.61  
                 28.08        57.90 (29.82)
        1:28.26 (30.36)     1:58.61 (30.35)
  5 Tice, Savannah         SR WCU               1:58.52    1:59.17  
                 28.08        58.31 (30.23)
        1:29.11 (30.80)     1:59.17 (30.06)
  6 Maznytska, Vladyslava  SR Queens (NC)       1:59.71    1:59.26  
                 27.05        56.09 (29.04)
        1:26.79 (30.70)     1:59.26 (32.47)
  7 De Cort, Melina        JR Grand Valley      1:59.94    1:59.57  
                 28.34        58.94 (30.60)
        1:29.28 (30.34)     1:59.57 (30.29)
  8 Pareja, Laura          JR Drury             1:55.66    1:59.77  
                 27.69        57.16 (29.47)
        1:27.96 (30.80)     1:59.77 (31.81)

Men’s 200 back

Delta State’s Giulio Brugnoni is the top seed tonight with a time of 1:44.53. He just edged past Indy’s Landon Driggers and Andras Tiszai. Drury has two A finalists in sixth and seventh if it wants to make up ground.

Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Brugnoni, Giulio       SR Delta State       1:45.62    1:44.53  
                 24.37        51.02 (26.65)
        1:18.12 (27.10)     1:44.53 (26.41)
  2 Driggers, Landon       FR Indy              1:44.40    1:44.75  
                 24.49        50.92 (26.43)
        1:18.06 (27.14)     1:44.75 (26.69)
  3 Tiszai, Andras         SO Indy              1:43.82    1:45.10  
                 24.23        50.33 (26.10)
        1:17.43 (27.10)     1:45.10 (27.67)
  4 Fava, Emanuel          JR Delta State       1:44.64    1:45.32  
                 24.31        51.19 (26.88)
        1:18.35 (27.16)     1:45.32 (26.97)
  5 Hendriks, Raf          FR St. Cloud St.-M   1:45.23    1:45.49  
                 25.17        52.00 (26.83)
        1:18.82 (26.82)     1:45.49 (26.67)
  6 Rodriguez, Andrew      JR Drury             1:45.89    1:45.53  
                 24.75        51.30 (26.55)
        1:18.49 (27.19)     1:45.53 (27.04)
  7 Bighetti, Nathan       JR Drury             1:42.69    1:45.60  
                 24.29        51.20 (26.91)
        1:18.22 (27.02)     1:45.60 (27.38)
  8 Lopez, Matias          SR Florida Southern  1:47.88    1:45.89  
                 25.05        51.96 (26.91)
        1:18.87 (26.91)     1:45.89 (27.02)

Women’s 200 breast

Colorado Mesa’s Lily Borgenheimer grabbed the top seed in 2:12.99, 1.5 seconds clear of the field. Truman State’s Natalie Galluzzo is next best at 2:14.53 with Anne-Sofie Nissen of Wingate third.

Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
         Meet: M 2:09.12  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Borgenheimer, Lily     JR Colorado Mesa     2:09.67    2:12.99  
                 30.63      1:03.82 (33.19)
        1:38.10 (34.28)     2:12.99 (34.89)
  2 Galluzzo, Natalie      SR Truman St.        2:17.62    2:14.53  
                 30.11      1:03.83 (33.72)
        1:38.62 (34.79)     2:14.53 (35.91)
  3 Nissen, Anne-sofie     SR Wingate           2:14.69    2:14.87  
                 30.80      1:04.89 (34.09)
        1:39.50 (34.61)     2:14.87 (35.37)
  4 Mikesell, Claire       SR IUP               2:14.33    2:15.23  
                 31.18      1:04.86 (33.68)
        1:39.65 (34.79)     2:15.23 (35.58)
  5 Best, Savanna          JR Nova S'eastern    2:15.07    2:15.32  
                 30.68      1:05.22 (34.54)
        1:40.60 (35.38)     2:15.32 (34.72)
  6 Ginn, Meredith         JR Carson-Newman     2:17.09    2:15.43  
                 30.62      1:04.28 (33.66)
        1:40.02 (35.74)     2:15.43 (35.41)
  7 Cross, Bec             JR Drury             2:14.03    2:16.51  
                 30.45      1:05.19 (34.74)
        1:40.89 (35.70)     2:16.51 (35.62)
  8 Maruszczyk, Beata      SO Lindenwood        2:12.94    2:16.68  
                 32.22      1:06.73 (34.51)
        1:41.55 (34.82)     2:16.68 (35.13)

Men’s 200 breast

Gerald Brown is the top seed tonight, the Lindenwood senior going 1:56.68, near his seed time. McKendree freshman Filipe Pinheiro will give it a go, having dropping three seconds from his seed to 1:57.19. Roberto Camera is third in the 1:57.

Queens holds the fifth and seventh seed to defend its team title.

Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Brown, Gerald          SR Lindenwood        1:56.85    1:56.68  
                 25.93        55.55 (29.62)
        1:25.67 (30.12)     1:56.68 (31.01)
  2 Pinheiro, Filipe       FR McKendree         2:00.36    1:57.19  
                 27.13        57.07 (29.94)
        1:27.06 (29.99)     1:57.19 (30.13)
  3 Camera, Roberto        SO NMU               1:58.66    1:57.53  
                 26.75        56.82 (30.07)
        1:27.14 (30.32)     1:57.53 (30.39)
  4 Santos, Joao           SR Emmanuel          2:00.65    1:58.03  
                 26.01        55.97 (29.96)
        1:26.81 (30.84)     1:58.03 (31.22)
  5 Delkeskamp, Jan        JR Queens (NC)       1:58.17    1:58.26  
                 26.17        56.12 (29.95)
        1:27.02 (30.90)     1:58.26 (31.24)
  6 Huffman, Andy          JR Missouri S & T    1:57.50    1:58.44  
                 26.50        56.03 (29.53)
        1:26.60 (30.57)     1:58.44 (31.84)
  7 Berecz, Balazs         FR Queens (NC)       1:59.96    1:58.59  
                 26.07        55.71 (29.64)
        1:27.19 (31.48)     1:58.59 (31.40)
  8 Zuchowicz, Jan         SR Indy              1:59.23    1:58.86  
                 26.52        56.65 (30.13)
        1:27.37 (30.72)     1:58.86 (31.49)