NCAA Division II Championships Night 2: Karol Ostrowski First to Crack 19 Seconds

karol-ostrowski-
Karol Ostrowski; Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Day 2 of the Division II Champs has seen its schedule changed plenty today. After the morning session at the Alabama CrossPlex, which was Wednesday’s finals session thanks to weather, the divers were able to get on the board midday. That gave way to a nighttime finals session.

Thursday morning provided a few quick times, including three records. The timed finals session could do the same. Here’s some recaps:

Women’s 200 freestyle relay

Whether this was swum this morning as was on the original docket or tonight as when the results were finally posted in the maelstrom of reporting, is an open question. Beyond question was the swim put together by Indy, which dropped 1.77 seconds to win in 1:30.92. The team was 50 free runner-up Johanna Buys, Leticia Vaselli, Isabella Revsted and Krystal Caylor. It helped Indy vault from the third seed to gold.

Second was top seed Queens in 1:31.13, followed by Drury .02 back.

Event 10  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Indy                                1:32.69    1:30.92  
     1) Buys, Johanna JR              2) Vaselli, Leticia SO          
     3) Revstedt, Isabella FR         4) Caylor, Krystal SR           
                 10.83        22.82 (22.82)
          33.50 (10.68)       45.43 (22.61)
          56.17 (10.74)     1:08.29 (22.86)
        1:18.99 (10.70)     1:30.92 (22.63)
  2 Queens (NC)                         1:32.18    1:31.13  
     1) Melilli, Danielle SO          2) Van Noy, Natalie JR          
     3) Baker, Lexie SR               4) Foster, Hannah JR            
                 10.90        22.62 (22.62)
          33.63 (11.01)       45.79 (23.17)
          56.25 (10.46)     1:08.11 (22.32)
        1:19.07 (10.96)     1:31.13 (23.02)
  3 Drury                               1:32.40    1:31.15  
     1) Rogowska, Katarzyna SO        2) Preusse, Yasmin JR           
     3) Pareja, Laura JR              4) Wieberg, Mackenzie SR        
                 11.01        22.90 (22.90)
          33.88 (10.98)       45.82 (22.92)
          56.59 (10.77)     1:08.62 (22.80)
        1:19.23 (10.61)     1:31.15 (22.53)
  4 Lindenwood                          1:32.84    1:32.73  
     1) Votava, Kirsten SO            2) Winnett, Lexie SR            
     3) Marks, Stephanie SO           4) Hellenschmidt, Jana JR       
                 11.42        23.45 (23.45)
          34.26 (10.81)       46.35 (22.90)
          57.04 (10.69)     1:09.00 (22.65)
        1:20.44 (11.44)     1:32.73 (23.73)
  5 Delta State                         1:33.65    1:32.78  
     1) Solkow, Dani FR               2) Martelli, Lucia SR           
     3) Rossetti, Martina FR          4) Turner, Celeste JR           
                 11.27        23.51 (23.51)
          34.51 (11.00)       46.51 (23.00)
          57.37 (10.86)     1:09.58 (23.07)
        1:20.59 (11.01)     1:32.78 (23.20)
  6 Nova S'eastern                      1:33.73    1:34.01  
     1) Wright, Cassie SR             2) Capalbo, Solana SO           
     3) Maslova, Aleksandra JR        4) Kopas, Allison SR            
                 11.69        23.79 (23.79)
          34.80 (11.01)       47.17 (23.38)
          58.40 (11.23)     1:10.76 (23.59)
        1:21.75 (10.99)     1:34.01 (23.25)
  7 Grand Valley                             NT    1:34.13  
     1) Farber, Rebecca SO            2) Wihebrink, Delaney SO        
     3) De Cort, Melina JR            4) Bliss, Emma JR               
                 11.25        23.25 (23.25)
          34.65 (11.40)       47.20 (23.95)
          58.68 (11.48)     1:11.27 (24.07)
        1:22.14 (10.87)     1:34.13 (22.86)
  8 IUP                                      NT    1:34.14  
     1) Oikonomou, Iliana FR          2) Mikesell, Claire SR          
     3) Johnson, Rachel JR            4) Mikesell, Paige JR           
                 11.18        23.43 (23.43)
          34.58 (11.15)       47.04 (23.61)
          58.33 (11.29)     1:11.04 (24.00)
        1:21.98 (10.94)     1:34.14 (23.10)

Men’s 200 freestyle relay

Drury defended its top seed, but did so 1.82 seconds quicker than the seed to go 1:16.90 and take down the meet/Division II record of 1:17.27 set in 2016 by the University of Tampa. Karol Ostrowski led off in 18.92, a Division II record in the 50 and the first sub-19 50 in D2 history. Kham Glass, Caleb Carson and Alex Bowen (19.11) brought it home.

Queens was second in 1:17.63 with Indy third.

Event 11  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Drury                               1:18.72    1:16.90  
     1) Ostrowski, Karol FR           2) Glass, Kham JR               
     3) Carlson, Caleb JR             4) Bowen, Alex JR               
                  9.09        18.92 (18.92)
           27.65 (8.73)       38.08 (19.16)
           47.31 (9.23)       57.79 (19.71)
         1:06.65 (8.86)     1:16.90 (19.11)
  2 Queens (NC)                         1:19.36    1:17.63  
     1) Dusa, Matej FR                2) Cook-Weeks, Skyler JR        
     3) Kunert, Alex JR               4) Wahlen, David FR             
                  9.10        19.27 (19.27)
           28.34 (9.07)       38.50 (19.23)
           47.63 (9.13)       57.73 (19.23)
         1:07.02 (9.29)     1:17.63 (19.90)
  3 Indy                                1:18.88    1:17.90  
     1) Thompson, Jeron SO            2) Mas, Diego SO                
     3) Antonon Rodriguez, Victor SR  4) Zuchowicz, Jan SR            
                  9.40        19.78 (19.78)
           28.60 (8.82)       38.76 (18.98)
           47.99 (9.23)       58.25 (19.49)
         1:07.42 (9.17)     1:17.90 (19.65)
  4 Lindenwood                          1:19.84    1:18.44  
     1) Linder, Zach SR               2) Irwin, Elliott FR            
     3) Winiatowski, Patryk SO        4) Brown, Gerald SR             
                  9.57        20.00 (20.00)
           29.01 (9.01)       39.14 (19.14)
           48.21 (9.07)       58.45 (19.31)
         1:07.82 (9.37)     1:18.44 (19.99)
  5 Wayne State                         1:19.41    1:18.92  
     1) Cvetko, Luka SO               2) Mueller, Franz SR            
     3) Wolsek, Michael FR            4) Capizzo, Alexander FR        
                  9.67        19.93 (19.93)
           29.17 (9.24)       39.39 (19.46)
           48.44 (9.05)       58.56 (19.17)
         1:08.09 (9.53)     1:18.92 (20.36)
  6 Wingate                             1:19.64    1:19.65  
     1) Ohnov, Viacheslav JR          2) Almeida, Iran SR             
     3) Hathcock, Ethan SO            4) Snitko, Marcel SO            
                  9.64        19.82 (19.82)
           28.94 (9.12)       39.18 (19.36)
           48.77 (9.59)       59.55 (20.37)
         1:09.05 (9.50)     1:19.65 (20.10)
  7 Delta State                         1:20.59    1:20.31  
     1) Schroer, Tucker SO            2) Fava, Emanuel JR             
     3) Bracco, Federico JR           4) Ragonesi, Savio SR           
                  9.61        20.02 (20.02)
           29.36 (9.34)       39.72 (19.70)
           49.30 (9.58)       59.88 (20.16)
         1:09.70 (9.82)     1:20.31 (20.43)
  8 Florida Southern                         NT    1:21.29  
     1) Micallef, Kyle FR             2) Dyck, Brandon SR             
     3) Bernotti, Miguel SR           4) Oliveira, Elder SO           
                  9.60        20.05 (20.05)
           29.40 (9.35)       40.14 (20.09)
           49.85 (9.71)     1:00.70 (20.56)
         1:10.59 (9.89)     1:21.29 (20.59)

Women’s 1-meter diving

Grand Valley’s Graycn Segard won by the narrowest possible margin, .05 points ahead of Jolynn Harris of Colorado Mesa. Segard scored 448.35 points to Harris’ 448.30. Grand Valley took three of the top four spots with Allyson Schaefer and Nicole Taormina.

Event 9  Women 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Segard, Graycn            Grand Valley           NP     448.35  
  2 Harris, Jolynn            Colorado Mesa          NP     448.30  
  3 Schafer, Allyson          Grand Valley           NP     437.00  
  4 Taormina, Nicole          Grand Valley           NP     432.70  
  5 DeJesus, Kelsey           West Florida           NP     429.70  
  6 Christie, Elle            Lindenwood             NP     420.60  
  7 Reyes, Dani               West Florida           NP     419.35  
  8 Baird, Mandy              NMU                    NP     418.25

Men’s 3-meter diving

While considerably shy of his NCAA Division II Champs mark from 2018, Ammar Hassan won diving with room to spare, with a score of 560.95. Second was Indy’s Ben Rader.

 Event 18  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 624.80  3/17/2018 Ammar Hassan, Colorado Mesa
         Meet: M 624.80  3/17/2018 Ammar Hassan, Colorado Mesa
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Hassan, Ammar             Colorado Mesa          NP     560.95   20  
  2 Rader, Ben                Indy                   NP     521.00   17  
  3 Earl, Cole                Drury                  NP     514.40   16  
  4 Cheeks, Isaiah            Colorado Mesa          NP     501.30   15  
  5 Livingston, Chandler      Colorado Mesa          NP     496.85   14  
  6 Lenzo, Jason              Indy                   NP     481.35   13  
  7 Belliston, Tanner         Colorado Mesa          NP     479.00   12  
  8 Kelly, Christopher        Grand Valley           NP     478.50   11

Women’s 100 fly

Lucia Martelli picked up a win for Delta State, going 53.03 to get to the wall first. Paige Mikesell of IUP was second with two Queens swimmers following under 54 seconds.

Event 12  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Martelli, Lucia        SR Delta State         54.34      53.03  
                 24.48        53.03 (28.55)
  2 Mikesell, Paige        JR IUP                 54.45      53.63  
                 24.98        53.63 (28.65)
  3 Massaro, Rachel        SR Queens (NC)         55.15      53.96  
                 25.11        53.96 (28.85)
  4 Tennant, Kayla         JR Queens (NC)         54.37      53.99  
                 25.13        53.99 (28.86)
  5 Turner, Celeste        JR Delta State         54.86      54.24  
                 25.44        54.24 (28.80)
  6 Sherwood, Courtney     JR TAMPA               55.58      54.99  
                 26.29        54.99 (28.70)
  7 Buys, Johanna          JR Indy                54.78      55.00  
                 25.05        55.00 (29.95)
  8 Winnett, Lexie         SR Lindenwood          54.68      55.05

Men’s 100 fly

Tim Stollings got Findlay on the board with a time of 45.57 in the 100 fly. He pulled away from the field that included Guilio Brugnoni of Delta State and Gregg Lichinsky of McKendree.

Event 13  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Stollings, Tim         SO Findlay             46.02      45.57  
                 21.11        45.57 (24.46)
  2 Brugnoni, Giulio       SR Delta State         47.09      46.16  
                 21.12        46.16 (25.04)
  3 Lichinsky, Gregg       JR McKendree           46.62      46.29  
                 21.29        46.29 (25.00)
  4 Karacic, Dominik       SO Drury               47.51      46.46  
                 21.96        46.46 (24.50)
  5 Kunert, Alex           JR Queens (NC)         47.48      46.61  
                 21.74        46.61 (24.87)
  6 Wolsek, Michael        FR Wayne State         46.89      46.93  
                 21.78        46.93 (25.15)
  7 Almeida, Iran          SR Wingate             46.86      46.96  
                 21.62        46.96 (25.34)
  8 Saura Armengol, Oscar  SR Grand Valley        46.86      47.16  
                 21.84        47.16 (25.32)

Women’s 400 IM

Bec Cross of Drury rallied from nearly a second down with 100 yards left to claim the 400 IM. She won in 4:14.19, edging Indy’s Katie McCoy by two tenths. Francesca Bains of Queens wasn’t far back in 4:14.78.

Event 14  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Cross, Bec             JR Drury             4:14.53    4:14.19  
                 27.10        57.98 (30.88)
        1:30.85 (32.87)     2:02.95 (32.10)
        2:39.80 (36.85)     3:15.79 (35.99)
        3:45.31 (29.52)     4:14.19 (28.88)
  2 McCoy, Katie           JR Indy              4:15.48    4:14.39  
                 27.08        57.69 (30.61)
        1:28.73 (31.04)     2:00.10 (31.37)
        2:37.06 (36.96)     3:14.93 (37.87)
        3:45.36 (30.43)     4:14.39 (29.03)
  3 Bains, Francesca       SR Queens (NC)       4:17.39    4:14.78  
                 27.18        58.52 (31.34)
        1:30.51 (31.99)     2:03.08 (32.57)
        2:40.20 (37.12)     3:18.31 (38.11)
        3:46.71 (28.40)     4:14.78 (28.07)
  4 Hellenschmidt, Jana    JR Lindenwood        4:24.55    4:16.39  
                 28.65      1:00.39 (31.74)
        1:32.01 (31.62)     2:05.01 (33.00)
        2:42.34 (37.33)     3:19.40 (37.06)
        3:48.03 (28.63)     4:16.39 (28.36)
  5 Ginn, Meredith         JR Carson-Newman     4:23.04    4:16.48  
                 27.32        58.05 (30.73)
        1:31.02 (32.97)     2:03.60 (32.58)
        2:40.68 (37.08)     3:16.96 (36.28)
        3:47.14 (30.18)     4:16.48 (29.34)
  6 Jensen, Cecilie        SR Carson-Newman     4:20.03    4:17.43  
                 27.35        58.23 (30.88)
        1:31.39 (33.16)     2:04.74 (33.35)
        2:39.79 (35.05)     3:16.89 (37.10)
        3:46.65 (29.76)     4:17.43 (30.78)
  7 Van Jaarsveld, Marizel  SR Indy              4:15.87    4:19.19  
                 26.67        57.59 (30.92)
        1:30.05 (32.46)     2:02.46 (32.41)
        2:39.37 (36.91)     3:17.01 (37.64)
        3:48.13 (31.12)     4:19.19 (31.06)
  8 Dixon, Hallie          JR McKendree         4:24.16    4:20.73  
                 28.69      1:01.12 (32.43)
        1:34.49 (33.37)     2:07.29 (32.80)
        2:43.65 (36.36)     3:20.69 (37.04)
        3:51.34 (30.65)     4:20.73 (29.39)

Men’s 400 IM

Fabio Dalu made it 2-for-2 at the Division II champs on Thursday, the McKendree sophomore clocking in at 3:45.84 in the 400 IM to easily best the field. Second was Landon Driggers of Indy more than two seconds back with Keegan Hawkins of Grand Valley third.

Event 15  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Dalu, Fabio            SO McKendree         3:47.37    3:45.84  
                 24.22        51.73 (27.51)
        1:20.40 (28.67)     1:48.25 (27.85)
        2:20.84 (32.59)     2:54.13 (33.29)
        3:20.64 (26.51)     3:45.84 (25.20)
  2 Driggers, Landon       FR Indy              3:48.38    3:47.73  
                 24.51        52.78 (28.27)
        1:20.78 (28.00)     1:48.10 (27.32)
        2:21.42 (33.32)     2:55.03 (33.61)
        3:22.05 (27.02)     3:47.73 (25.68)
  3 Hawkins, Keegan        JR Grand Valley      3:51.70    3:48.90  
                 23.55        50.49 (26.94)
        1:21.23 (30.74)     1:51.35 (30.12)
        2:22.59 (31.24)     2:55.07 (32.48)
        3:22.48 (27.41)     3:48.90 (26.42)
  4 Hegazy, Mohamed        JR Queens (NC)       3:55.66    3:49.15  
                 24.69        52.66 (27.97)
        1:22.19 (29.53)     1:50.65 (28.46)
        2:23.24 (32.59)     2:55.90 (32.66)
        3:23.29 (27.39)     3:49.15 (25.86)
  5 Delkeskamp, Jan        JR Queens (NC)       3:51.01    3:49.61  
                 24.09        51.85 (27.76)
        1:21.75 (29.90)     1:52.46 (30.71)
        2:23.81 (31.35)     2:55.74 (31.93)
        3:23.20 (27.46)     3:49.61 (26.41)
  6 Mateos-Mongelo, Mathe  FR Lindenwood        3:49.83    3:49.85  
                 24.21        52.00 (27.79)
        1:21.40 (29.40)     1:50.05 (28.65)
        2:23.45 (33.40)     2:56.95 (33.50)
        3:23.81 (26.86)     3:49.85 (26.04)
  7 Marz, Andreas          FR Queens (NC)       3:54.23    3:50.75  
                 23.97        51.83 (27.86)
        1:20.79 (28.96)     1:48.89 (28.10)
        2:21.89 (33.00)     2:55.71 (33.82)
        3:23.82 (28.11)     3:50.75 (26.93)
  8 Plasil, Yannick        FR Queens (NC)       3:51.17    3:52.21  
                 23.03        49.85 (26.82)
        1:19.57 (29.72)     1:48.96 (29.39)
        2:22.73 (33.77)     2:56.75 (34.02)
        3:24.91 (28.16)     3:52.21 (27.30)

Women’s 200 free

What a swim from IUP’s Paige Mikesell: The junior was seeded 31st but dropped nearly four seconds to shock the field from an early heat (remember timed finals). She went 1:48.36. Second was Queens’ Lexie Baker in 1:48.52 with Ester Rizzetto of West Florida third.

Event 16  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Mikesell, Paige        JR IUP               1:52.02    1:48.36  
                 25.27        52.73 (27.46)
        1:20.74 (28.01)     1:48.36 (27.62)
  2 Baker, Lexie           SR Queens (NC)       1:49.06    1:48.52  
                 25.44        53.06 (27.62)
        1:20.65 (27.59)     1:48.52 (27.87)
  3 Rizzetto, Ester        JR West Florida      1:48.81    1:48.91  
                 25.24        53.03 (27.79)
        1:20.83 (27.80)     1:48.91 (28.08)
  4 Melilli, Danielle      SO Queens (NC)       1:50.52    1:49.70  
                 25.61        53.35 (27.74)
        1:21.68 (28.33)     1:49.70 (28.02)
  5 White, Lauren          SO Colorado Mesa     1:49.58    1:49.72  
                 25.44        53.06 (27.62)
        1:21.51 (28.45)     1:49.72 (28.21)
  6 Van Loock, Hana        SR TAMPA             1:50.35    1:49.76  
                 25.38        52.88 (27.50)
        1:20.94 (28.06)     1:49.76 (28.82)
  7 Maruszczyk, Beata      SO Lindenwood        1:48.81    1:49.91  
                 25.49        53.75 (28.26)
        1:22.59 (28.84)     1:49.91 (27.32)
  8 Turner, Celeste        JR Delta State       1:49.14    1:49.92  
                 25.45        53.39 (27.94)
        1:21.55 (28.16)     1:49.92 (28.37)

Men’s 200 free

And we have a tie! Two of the top swimmers of the meet so far, Drury freshman Karol Ostrowski and Queens junior Alex Kunert tied at 1:33.29. Kunert was back in 23.87 to make it happen. Bronze went to Raphael De Paiva of Carson-Newman nearly three seconds back.

 Event 17  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Ostrowski, Karol       FR Drury             1:34.93    1:33.29  
                 21.17        44.16 (22.99)
        1:08.44 (24.28)     1:33.29 (24.85)
  1 Kunert, Alex           JR Queens (NC)       1:36.93    1:33.29  
                 21.55        45.16 (23.61)
        1:09.42 (24.26)     1:33.29 (23.87)
  3 De Paiva, Raphael      SO Carson-Newman     1:35.71    1:36.11  
                 21.35        45.06 (23.71)
        1:09.83 (24.77)     1:36.11 (26.28)
  4 Erwee, Luke            JR Queens (NC)       1:37.56    1:36.22  
                 22.33        46.50 (24.17)
        1:11.19 (24.69)     1:36.22 (25.03)
  5 Cook-Weeks, Skyler     JR Queens (NC)       1:37.38    1:36.24  
                 22.05        46.20 (24.15)
        1:11.06 (24.86)     1:36.24 (25.18)
  6 Skinner, Xander        SR McKendree         1:37.23    1:36.41  
                 22.59        46.53 (23.94)
        1:11.29 (24.76)     1:36.41 (25.12)
  7 Berecz, Balazs         FR Queens (NC)       1:37.70    1:36.47  
                 21.98        45.81 (23.83)
        1:11.01 (25.20)     1:36.47 (25.46)
  8 Snitko, Marcel         SO Wingate           1:36.68    1:36.51  
                 22.55        46.66 (24.11)
        1:11.26 (24.60)     1:36.51 (25.25)

Women’s 400 medley relay

Queens showed its speed, winning in 3:38.00 with the team of Rachel Massaro, Danielle Melilli (a race-best 1:01.24), Kayla Tennant and Lexie Baker. Drury was second, .62 seconds back, with Nova Southeastern taking bronze.

Event 19  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:39.89    3:38.00  
     1) Massaro, Rachel SR            2) Melilli, Danielle SO         
     3) Tennant, Kayla JR             4) Baker, Lexie SR              
                 25.68        53.72 (53.72)
                          1:54.96 (1:01.24)
        2:20.09 (25.13)     2:48.98 (54.02)
        3:12.11 (23.13)     3:38.00 (49.02)
  2 Drury                               3:40.78    3:38.62  
     1) Pareja, Laura JR              2) Cross, Bec JR                
     3) Wieberg, Mackenzie SR         4) Preusse, Yasmin JR           
                 25.27        52.42 (52.42)
        1:21.13 (28.71)   1:54.56 (1:02.14)
        2:19.26 (24.70)     2:48.17 (53.61)
        3:12.01 (23.84)     3:38.62 (50.45)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      3:43.75    3:39.83  
     1) Wright, Cassie SR             2) Best, Savanna JR             
     3) Maslova, Aleksandra JR        4) Capalbo, Solana SO           
                 25.68        52.81 (52.81)
        1:21.01 (28.20)   1:54.32 (1:01.51)
        2:19.22 (24.90)     2:48.71 (54.39)
        3:12.79 (24.08)     3:39.83 (51.12)
  4 Indy                                3:41.22    3:41.93  
     1) McCoy, Katie JR               2) Schreuders, Anahi SO         
     3) Van Jaarsveld, Marizel SR     4) Buys, Johanna JR             
                 26.61        54.69 (54.69)
        1:24.27 (29.58)   1:57.78 (1:03.09)
        2:22.76 (24.98)     2:52.03 (54.25)
        3:15.50 (23.47)     3:41.93 (49.90)
  5 Wingate                             3:40.92    3:42.79  
     1) Miram, Anna JR                2) Nissen, Anne-sofie SR        
     3) Hoener, Maike SR              4) Aringsmann, Sara SR          
                 27.15        56.22 (56.22)
        1:24.38 (28.16)   1:57.35 (1:01.13)
        2:22.96 (25.61)     2:52.92 (55.57)
        3:16.77 (23.85)     3:42.79 (49.87)
  6 TAMPA                               3:44.88    3:43.13  
     1) Barnes, Mady FR               2) Augustsson, Julia SO         
     3) Sherwood, Courtney JR         4) Van Loock, Hana SR           
                              59.42 (59.42)
        1:25.06 (25.64)   2:52.79 (1:53.37)
            3:17.11 ( )         3:43.13 ( )
  7 Lindenwood                          3:41.45    3:43.61  
     1) Marks, Stephanie SO           2) Maruszczyk, Beata SO         
     3) Winnett, Lexie SR             4) Votava, Kirsten SO           
                 26.46        55.08 (55.08)
        1:24.28 (29.20)   1:58.14 (1:03.06)
        2:23.70 (25.56)     2:53.30 (55.16)
        3:17.12 (23.82)     3:43.61 (50.31)
  8 Carson-Newman                       3:44.88    3:44.30  
     1) Ginn, Meredith JR             2) Morgan, Kailee SO            
     3) Jensen, Cecilie SR            4) Compagner, Manon SO          
                 26.77        56.61 (56.61)
        1:25.64 (29.03)   1:58.42 (1:01.81)
        2:23.94 (25.52)     2:53.74 (55.32)
        3:17.51 (23.77)     3:44.30 (50.56)

Men’s 400 Medley relay

Even without Ostrowski, Drury had enough depth to pull out the win by nearly a second. The foursome was Nathan Bighetti, Caleb Carlson, Dominic Karacic and Alex Bowen, clocking in at 3:08.66. Second was McKendree, with Delta State third.

 Event 20  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Drury                               3:10.06    3:08.66  
     1) Bighetti, Nathan JR           2) Carlson, Caleb JR            
     3) Karacic, Dominik SO           4) Bowen, Alex JR               
                 22.54        46.84 (46.84)
        1:11.06 (24.22)     1:39.87 (53.03)
        2:00.90 (21.03)     2:25.74 (45.87)
        2:45.82 (20.08)     3:08.66 (42.92)
  2 McKendree                           3:10.74    3:09.84  
     1) Carey, DaVante SO             2) Dahrendorff, Henrik SR       
     3) Lichinsky, Gregg JR           4) Skinner, Xander SR           
                 22.52        47.36 (47.36)
        1:12.04 (24.68)     1:41.26 (53.90)
        2:02.37 (21.11)     2:27.11 (45.85)
        2:47.59 (20.48)     3:09.84 (42.73)
  3 Delta State                         3:13.34    3:10.67  
     1) Fava, Emanuel JR              2) Ragonesi, Savio SR           
     3) Brugnoni, Giulio SR           4) Schroer, Tucker SO           
                 22.40        46.82 (46.82)
        1:12.51 (25.69)     1:40.73 (53.91)
        2:01.79 (21.06)     2:26.72 (45.99)
        2:47.38 (20.66)     3:10.67 (43.95)
  4 Queens (NC)                         3:11.67    3:10.69  
     1) Howard, Finn SO               2) Delkeskamp, Jan JR           
     3) Plasil, Yannick FR            4) Dusa, Matej FR               
                 22.34        47.16 (47.16)
        1:11.78 (24.62)     1:40.42 (53.26)
        2:02.58 (22.16)     2:28.24 (47.82)
        2:48.26 (20.02)     3:10.69 (42.45)
  5 Indy                                3:12.61    3:11.11  
     1) Thompson, Jeron SO            2) Zuchowicz, Jan SR            
     3) Yorke, Kael JR                4) Mas, Diego SO                
                 22.75        48.18 (48.18)
        1:11.79 (23.61)     1:40.60 (52.42)
        2:02.30 (21.70)     2:28.10 (47.50)
        2:47.79 (19.69)     3:11.11 (43.01)
  6 Lindenwood                          3:12.26    3:11.40  
     1) Mateos-Mongelo, Matheo FR     2) Brown, Gerald SR             
     3) Irwin, Elliott FR             4) Linder, Zach SR              
                 23.59        48.93 (48.93)
        1:13.50 (24.57)     1:41.55 (52.62)
        2:02.89 (21.34)     2:28.44 (46.89)
        2:48.63 (20.19)     3:11.40 (42.96)
  7 Wayne State                         3:13.22    3:12.94  
     1) Mueller, Franz SR             2) Capizzo, Alexander FR        
     3) Wolsek, Michael FR            4) Cvetko, Luka SO              
                 22.92        47.70 (47.70)
        1:13.11 (25.41)     1:42.81 (55.11)
        2:03.79 (20.98)     2:29.19 (46.38)
        2:49.89 (20.70)     3:12.94 (43.75)
  8 Florida Southern                         NT    3:13.70  
     1) Dyck, Brandon SR              2) Mueller, Ludwig FR           
     3) Bernotti, Miguel SR           4) Micallef, Kyle FR            
                 22.88        47.32 (47.32)
        1:12.88 (25.56)     1:42.05 (54.73)
        2:04.08 (22.03)     2:29.73 (47.68)
        2:50.30 (20.57)     3:13.70 (43.97)