Queens Men and Women Hold Lead After Night Two of 2018 NCAA DII Championships

Photo Courtesy: Queens Athletics

Editorial content for the 2018 NCAA DII Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

Day two of the 2018 men’s and women’s NCAA Division II swimming and diving championships got underway tonight with the finals session playing host to quick times and intense match-ups.

Tonight we saw Nova’s Courtney Deveny earn her second NCAA DII victory in the 400 IM while Queens’ Marius Kusch followed up his 200 IM win from last night with a victory in tonight’s 200 free.

In terms of overall point score, the Queens University men’s and women’s teams continued to hold the lead after tonight’s finals session.

Overall scores:

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 19                     
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       297   2. Drury                             213
  3. Nova S'Eastern                    161   4. Oklahoma Baptist                  136
  5. Fresno Pacific                    118   6. Carson-Newman                     106
  7. Lindenwood                        102   8. Csu East Bay                       84
  9. Ucsd                               81  10. West Chester                       69
 11. Cal Baptist                        66  11. Wingate                            66
 13. Tampa                              55  14. Grand Valley                       44
 15. West Florida                       36  16. Saint Leo                          35
 16. Nmu                                35  18. Clarion                            33
 19. Florida Southern                   28  20. Colorado Mesa                      27
 21. Wayne State                        24  22. Indy                               22
 23. Simon Fraser                       21  24. Ship                               20
 24. Msu Mankato                        20  26. Delta State                        19
 27. Sioux Falls                        18  27. Wscu                               18
 29. Truman St.                         13  29. St. Cloud St.-W                    13
 31. Findlay                             8  32. Mines                               7
 33. Bridgeport                          6  34. Saginaw Valley                      4
 34. Iup                                 4  36. McKendree                           2
 37. Azusa Pacific                       1  37. Umsl                                1
 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 20                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       296   2. Indy                              161
  3. Cal Baptist                       154   4. Oklahoma Baptist                  150
  5. Florida Southern                  138   6. Drury                             128
  7. Fresno Pacific                    107   8. Wingate                           100
  9. Delta State                        83   9. Wayne State                        83
 11. Florida Tech                       64  12. Grand Valley                       57
 12. Colorado Mesa                      57  14. Lindenwood                         56
 15. Saint Leo                          51  16. Nova S'Eastern                     46
 17. McKendree                          44  18. Nmu                                40
 19. Simon Fraser                       39  20. Ucsd                               34
 21. Missouri S & T                     32  22. Truman St.                         31
 23. St. Cloud St.-W                    18  24. Tampa                              13
 25. Clarion                            11  26. Henderson St                        8
 27. Findlay                             6  28. Carson-Newman                       2
 28. Bloomsburg                          2  30. Jewell                              1

Tonight’s events included:

  • Women 200 Free Relay Finals
  • Men 200 Free Relay Finals
  • Women 400 IM Finals
  • Men 400 IM Finals
  • Women 100 Fly Finals
  • Men 100 Fly Finals
  • Women 200 Free Finals
  • Men 200 Free Finals
  • Men 1 Meter Diving Finals
  • Women 400 Medley Relay Finals
  • Men 400 Medley Relay Finals

For complete results, click here.

Check below for event-by-event coverage.

Women 200 Free Relay Finals

Winning the B final was Wingate in a time of 1:32.84.

In the A final, the Queens University Royals squad of Lara Marshall (23.31), Kyrie Dobson (22.31), Wanda Dollmayer (22.36) and Michelle Prayson (22.17) set a new national record in a time of 1:30.05. Drury University, the old record holders, were in second with a time of 1:30.95. Oklahoma Baptist’s squad turned in a time of 1:32.25 for third place. Rounding out the A final was Saint Leo (1:34.20).

Event 10  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:30.57  3/12/2015 Drury
                          Xu, Johansson, Rudenko, Yu
         Meet: M 1:30.57  3/12/2015 Drury
                          Xu, Johansson, Rudenko, Yu
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:31.24    1:30.05N  40  
     1) Lara Marshall SR              2) r:0.20 Kyrie Dobson JR       
     3) r:0.29 Wanda Dollmayer FR     4) r:0.03 Michelle Prayson JR   
    r:+0.64  11.27        23.21 (23.21)
          33.75 (10.54)       45.52 (22.31)
          56.03 (10.51)     1:07.88 (22.36)
        1:18.25 (10.37)     1:30.05 (22.17)
  2 Drury University                    1:31.96    1:30.95   34  
     1) Vera Johansson SR             2) r:0.54 Yekaterina Rudenko SR 
     3) r:0.09 Abigail Lunzmann JR    4) r:0.48 Bailee Nunn SO        
    r:+0.70  11.21        22.82 (22.82)
          33.86 (11.04)       45.56 (22.74)
          56.34 (10.78)     1:08.56 (23.00)
        1:19.35 (10.79)     1:30.95 (22.39)
  3 Oklahoma Baptist                    1:32.76    1:32.25   32  
     1) Victoria Fonville SO          2) r:0.39 Tamlyn Price SR       
     3) r:0.29 Julie Day FR           4) r:0.32 Celina Marquez SO     
    r:+0.68  11.01        22.94 (22.94)
          33.87 (10.93)       45.85 (22.91)
          56.86 (11.01)     1:09.05 (23.20)
        1:20.08 (11.03)     1:32.25 (23.20)
  4 TAMPA                               1:33.08    1:32.35   30  
     1) Hana Van Loock FR             2) r:0.23 Megan Waddell SO      
     3) r:0.21 Catherine Bayes SR     4) r:0.04 Molly O'Hara SO       
    r:+0.71  11.55        23.42 (23.42)
          34.20 (10.78)       46.19 (22.77)
          57.21 (11.02)     1:09.53 (23.34)
        1:20.15 (10.62)     1:32.35 (22.82)
  5 Carson-Newman                       1:32.98    1:32.47   28  
     1) Lisa Postma JR                2) r:0.24 Ellyse Culp JR        
     3) r:0.16 Mary Northcutt SO      4) r:0.09 Margaret Stansberry SR
    r:+0.67  11.20        23.42 (23.42)
          34.12 (10.70)       46.29 (22.87)
          57.24 (10.95)     1:09.67 (23.38)
        1:20.25 (10.58)     1:32.47 (22.80)
  6 Nova S'eastern                      1:32.74    1:32.63   26  
     1) Sydney Panzarino SR           2) r:0.19 Jordan Shows SR       
     3) r:0.22 Caroline Oster JR      4) r:0.28 Jenna Johns FR        
    r:+3.79  11.19        22.94 (22.94)
          33.84 (10.90)       46.28 (23.34)
          57.48 (11.20)     1:09.47 (23.19)
        1:20.55 (11.08)     1:32.63 (23.16)
  7 UCSD                                1:32.98    1:32.81   24  
     1) Anshanika Phetbenjakul SR     2) r:0.18 Haley Murphy SR       
     3) r:0.14 Grace Murphy FR        4) r:0.20 Ciara Franke FR       
    r:+0.67  11.45        23.71 (23.71)
          34.52 (10.81)       46.73 (23.02)
          57.50 (10.77)     1:09.63 (22.90)
        1:20.36 (10.73)     1:32.81 (23.18)
  8 Saint Leo                           1:33.14    1:34.20   22  
     1) Annie Lindstrom SO            2) r:0.25 Karolina Dyrda FR     
     3) r:0.44 Natalia Garriock SR    4) r:0.16 Matalin Shaver SO     
    r:+0.65  11.17        23.46 (23.46)
          34.48 (11.02)       46.94 (23.48)
          57.96 (11.02)     1:10.21 (23.27)
        1:21.49 (11.28)     1:34.20 (23.99)

Men 200 Free Relay Finals

The B final featured an Indianapolis victory in a time of 1:21.00.

Oklahoma Baptist’s squad of David Lambert (19.35), Chad Brandon (19.39), Andre Del Rio (20.10) and Julien-Pierre Geche (19.27) produced a time of 1:18.11 while Queens University touched in second with a 1:18.68. Taking third was Florida Southern’s team who swam a 1:20.20.

 Event 11  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:17.27  3/10/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Borgen, Parker
         Meet: M 1:17.27  3/10/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Borgen, Parker
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Oklahoma Baptist                    1:17.92    1:18.11   40  
     1) David Lambert SR              2) r:0.23 Chad Brandon SR       
     3) r:0.23 Andre Del Rio SR       4) r:0.23 Julien-pierre Geche SR
     r:+0.66  9.39        19.35 (19.35)
           28.31 (8.96)       38.74 (19.39)
           48.43 (9.69)       58.84 (20.10)
         1:07.94 (9.10)     1:18.11 (19.27)
  2 Queens (NC)                         1:19.07    1:18.68   34  
     1) Bradford Hancock SR           2) r:0.24 Dmytro Sydorchenko SO 
     3) r:0.12 Enzo Pazos SR          4) r:0.22 Christopher Mayes SR  
     r:+0.66  9.79        20.13 (20.13)
           29.22 (9.09)       39.53 (19.40)
           48.67 (9.14)       59.21 (19.68)
         1:08.29 (9.08)     1:18.68 (19.47)
  3 Florida Southern                    1:20.59    1:20.20   32  
     1) Noah Franz SR                 2) r:0.27 Nico Campbell JR      
     3) r:0.06 Luka Matacin SR        4) r:0.31 Talor Hamilton SO     
     r:+0.69  9.89        20.46 (20.46)
           29.86 (9.40)       40.38 (19.92)
           49.49 (9.11)     1:00.15 (19.77)
         1:09.56 (9.41)     1:20.20 (20.05)
  4 Delta State                         1:20.37    1:20.33   30  
     1) Giulio Brugnoni FR            2) r:0.27 Mattia Schirru JR     
     3) r:0.17 Alexanxder Zolokhin JR 4) r:0.41 Kohen Kerr JR         
     r:+0.65  9.83        20.22 (20.22)
           29.72 (9.50)       39.97 (19.75)
           49.23 (9.26)       59.69 (19.72)
        1:09.80 (10.11)     1:20.33 (20.64)
  5 Florida Tech                        1:20.62    1:20.42   28  
     1) Victor Rocha Furtado JR       2) r:0.37 Emanuele Rossi JR     
     3) r:0.33 Thomas Steenberg SR    4) r:0.15 Filip Dujmic JR       
     r:+0.63  9.60        19.86 (19.86)
           29.39 (9.53)       39.79 (19.93)
           49.51 (9.72)     1:00.26 (20.47)
         1:09.70 (9.44)     1:20.42 (20.16)
  6 Fresno Pacific                      1:20.84    1:20.53   26  
     1) Dmitry Belolipetskiy SO       2) r:0.22 Iskender Baslakov FR  
     3) r:0.35 Luka Barisic SR        4) r:0.29 Austin Hussain JR     
     r:+0.64  9.66        20.21 (20.21)
           29.37 (9.16)       39.80 (19.59)
           49.33 (9.53)       59.93 (20.13)
         1:09.70 (9.77)     1:20.53 (20.60)
  7 Wingate                             1:20.90    1:20.70   24  
     1) Sebastian Holmberg SR         2) r:0.32 Lukas Kraft FR        
     3) r:0.23 Lennart Queiss JR      4) r:0.28 Markus Furst SO       
     r:+0.73  9.68        20.19 (20.19)
           29.64 (9.45)       40.15 (19.96)
           49.65 (9.50)     1:00.65 (20.50)
         1:10.03 (9.38)     1:20.70 (20.05)
  8 Cal Baptist                         1:20.78    1:21.09   22  
     1) Jerome Heidrich JR            2) r:0.32 Josh Walters FR       
     3) r:0.33 Jacob Leahy FR         4) r:0.25 Justin Quiroga JR     
     r:+0.71  9.86        20.29 (20.29)
           29.96 (9.67)       40.60 (20.31)
           50.12 (9.52)     1:00.86 (20.26)
         1:10.39 (9.53)     1:21.09 (20.23)

Women 400 IM Finals

Winning the B final in a time of 4:25.09 was Carson-Newman freshman Cecilie Jensen.

Nova’s Courtney Deveny swam a beautiful race to win her second NCAA DII 400 IM title in a swift time of 4:15.39. Deveny blew away the field as Queen’s Francesca Bains was nearly five seconds behind in 4:19.71. Grand Valley senior Samantha Postmus touched third in 4:20.12.

 Event 12  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:08.56  3/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:08.56  3/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Courtney Deveny        SR Nova S'eastern    4:19.54    4:15.39   20  
    r:+0.76  26.88        58.14 (31.26)
        1:30.67 (32.53)     2:02.67 (32.00)
        2:39.81 (37.14)     3:16.66 (36.85)
        3:46.44 (29.78)     4:15.39 (28.95)
  2 Francesca Bains        FR Queens (NC)       4:22.70    4:19.71   17  
    r:+0.74  27.61        58.57 (30.96)
        1:31.62 (33.05)     2:04.74 (33.12)
        2:42.59 (37.85)     3:22.01 (39.42)
        3:51.26 (29.25)     4:19.71 (28.45)
  3 Samantha Postmus       SR Grand Valley      4:22.83    4:20.12   16  
    r:+0.87  27.54        59.40 (31.86)
        1:31.99 (32.59)     2:04.03 (32.04)
        2:42.29 (38.26)     3:21.44 (39.15)
        3:51.38 (29.94)     4:20.12 (28.74)
  4 Bavindeep Basra        SR Fresno Pacific    4:22.29    4:20.30   15  
    r:+0.67  27.30        58.34 (31.04)
        1:31.11 (32.77)     2:04.05 (32.94)
        2:41.25 (37.20)     3:19.07 (37.82)
        3:49.75 (30.68)     4:20.30 (30.55)
  5 Sofia Petrenko         SR Cal Baptist       4:22.52    4:21.06   14  
    r:+0.76  26.96        58.22 (31.26)
        1:31.75 (33.53)     2:05.50 (33.75)
        2:43.94 (38.44)     3:20.86 (36.92)
        3:51.83 (30.97)     4:21.06 (29.23)
  6 Megan Burns            JR West Chester      4:24.97    4:23.48   13  
    r:+0.71  27.61        59.23 (31.62)
        1:31.96 (32.73)     2:04.63 (32.67)
        2:43.70 (39.07)     3:23.33 (39.63)
        3:53.79 (30.46)     4:23.48 (29.69)
  7 Laura Fornshell        SO Fresno Pacific    4:25.01    4:24.46   12  
    r:+0.80  27.98        59.96 (31.98)
        1:34.04 (34.08)     2:07.12 (33.08)
        2:46.57 (39.45)     3:25.87 (39.30)
        3:55.79 (29.92)     4:24.46 (28.67)
  8 Erin Sutton            JR Lindenwood        4:24.43    4:29.26   11  
    r:+0.70  28.52      1:01.60 (33.08)
        1:36.73 (35.13)     2:11.21 (34.48)
        2:49.97 (38.76)     3:28.87 (38.90)
        3:59.45 (30.58)     4:29.26 (29.81)

Men 400 IM Finals

The B final winner was Tampa’s Brett Saunders who put together a 3:51.90.

Florida Southern’s Matthew Holmes got his hand on the wall first with a 3:47.18, just ahead of Queen’s Nicholas Arakelian who touched in second with a 3:47.49. Lindenwood’s Cristian Vasquez swam to a third place finish with his 3:49.16.

Event 13  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:43.84  3/12/2015 Nick Arakelian, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 3:43.84  3/12/2015 Nick Arakelian, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Matthew Holmes         JR Florida Southern  3:49.12    3:47.18   20  
    r:+0.62  24.13        52.00 (27.87)
        1:21.62 (29.62)     1:50.25 (28.63)
        2:22.07 (31.82)     2:54.48 (32.41)
        3:21.22 (26.74)     3:47.18 (25.96)
  2 Nicholas Arakelian     SR Queens (NC)       3:49.97    3:47.49   17  
    r:+0.70  25.29        54.19 (28.90)
        1:21.78 (27.59)     1:49.83 (28.05)
        2:20.52 (30.69)     2:52.46 (31.94)
        3:19.62 (27.16)     3:47.49 (27.87)
  3 Cristian Vasquez       JR Lindenwood        3:51.34    3:49.16   16  
    r:+0.70  24.41        52.01 (27.60)
        1:21.83 (29.82)     1:50.98 (29.15)
        2:23.12 (32.14)     2:55.72 (32.60)
        3:22.70 (26.98)     3:49.16 (26.46)
  4 Brandon Schuster       SO Cal Baptist       3:51.37    3:49.72   15  
    r:+0.74  24.15        52.37 (28.22)
        1:22.91 (30.54)     1:52.56 (29.65)
        2:24.70 (32.14)     2:57.43 (32.73)
        3:24.28 (26.85)     3:49.72 (25.44)
  5 Rolando Hernandez      SO Simon Fraser Uni  3:48.93    3:50.52   14  
    r:+0.75  23.71        51.75 (28.04)
        1:21.32 (29.57)     1:50.32 (29.00)
        2:23.80 (33.48)     2:57.46 (33.66)
        3:24.56 (27.10)     3:50.52 (25.96)
  6 William Shanel         SR Truman St.        3:49.19    3:52.02   13  
    r:+0.71  24.74        52.95 (28.21)
        1:22.77 (29.82)     1:52.14 (29.37)
        2:25.93 (33.79)     2:59.39 (33.46)
        3:25.74 (26.35)     3:52.02 (26.28)
  7 Young Tae Seo          JR Drury University  3:52.61    3:54.44   12  
    r:+0.68  24.48        52.80 (28.32)
        1:22.37 (29.57)     1:51.71 (29.34)
        2:24.87 (33.16)     2:58.22 (33.35)
        3:26.52 (28.30)     3:54.44 (27.92)
  8 Joao Ribeiro           SO Wayne State       3:49.90    3:56.13   11  
    r:+0.69  25.24        54.14 (28.90)
        1:25.24 (31.10)     1:56.00 (30.76)
        2:28.38 (32.38)     3:00.68 (32.30)
        3:29.16 (28.48)     3:56.13 (26.97)

Women 100 Fly Finals

Queen’s Lara Marshall swam a 55.07 to win the B final.

Drury’s duo of Bailee Nunn (53.01) and Vera Johansson (53.17) completed a 1-2 punch in the A final while Queens sophomore Georgia DaCruz swam to a third place finish with her time of 53.49. Rounding out the A final in a time of 55.07 was Fresno Pacific’s Daria Belova.

 Event 14  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 52.33  3/9/2017  Theresa Michalak, West Florida
         Meet: M 52.33  3/9/2017  Theresa Michalak, West Florida
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            SO Drury University    53.88      53.01   20  
    r:+0.69  24.86        53.01 (28.15)
  2 Vera Johansson         SR Drury University    53.93      53.17   17  
    r:+0.70  25.46        53.17 (27.71)
  3 Georgia DaCruz         SO Queens (NC)         53.49      53.49   16  
    r:+0.67  25.00        53.49 (28.49)
  4 Zuzanna Chwadeczko     SR Drury University    53.92      53.50   15  
    r:+0.76  24.61        53.50 (28.89)
  5 Jessie Gibson          SO Simon Fraser Uni    53.88      53.83   14  
    r:+0.69  25.11        53.83 (28.72)
  6 Natalia Garriock       SR Saint Leo           54.00      53.93   13  
    r:+0.71  25.40        53.93 (28.53)
  7 Lucia Martelli         FR Delta State         53.75      54.40   12  
    r:+0.69  25.21        54.40 (29.19)
  8 Daria Belova           SR Fresno Pacific      54.42      55.07   11  
    r:+0.69  25.46        55.07 (29.61)

Men 100 Fly Finals

The B final saw Queens senior Enzo Pazos take the win in a time of 47.63.

Queens senior Paul Pijulet took the win in the A final with an insanely quick 45.81. Fresno Pacific’s Aleksei Averchenko swam to a second place finish in a time of 47.13. Drury’s Pavel Semochkin took third in 47.19.

Event 15  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 44.89  3/12/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 44.89  3/12/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           SR Queens (NC)         46.45      45.81   20  
    r:+0.64  21.28        45.81 (24.53)
  2 Aleksei Averchenko     SO Fresno Pacific      47.75      47.13   17  
    r:+0.63  21.94        47.13 (25.19)
  3 Pavel Semochkin        FR Drury University    47.21      47.19   16  
    r:+0.68  21.68        47.19 (25.51)
  4 Sebastian Holmberg     SR Wingate             47.47      47.30   15  
    r:+0.73  21.60        47.30 (25.70)
  5 Matija Pucarevic       FR McKendree           47.63      47.40   14  
    r:+0.67  22.10        47.40 (25.30)
  6 Giulio Brugnoni        FR Delta State         47.36      47.41   13  
    r:+0.64  22.15        47.41 (25.26)
  7 Magnus Poulsen         SO Nova S'eastern      47.71      47.60   12  
    r:+0.68  21.99        47.60 (25.61)
  8 Zach Bunner            SR Queens (NC)         47.74      48.04   11  
    r:+0.69  22.31        48.04 (25.73)

Women 200 Free Finals

The B final was taken by Drury’s Erica Dahlgren with her 1:49.63.

Lindenwood’s Simone de Rijcke got ahead of Queen’s Mckenzie Stevens by posting a 1:47.06 to Stevens’ 1:47.10. In third was Nova freshman Emma Sundstedt with her 1:47.83. Taking eighth was UCSD freshman Ciara Franke who swam a 1:51.05.

Event 16  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:44.44  2/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:45.27  3/12/2015 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Simone de Rijcke       JR Lindenwood        1:48.37    1:47.06   20  
    r:+0.82  25.56        52.87 (27.31)
        1:20.29 (27.42)     1:47.06 (26.77)
  2 Mckenzie Stevens       SR Queens (NC)       1:48.49    1:47.10   17  
    r:+0.66  25.21        52.63 (27.42)
        1:20.03 (27.40)     1:47.10 (27.07)
  3 Emma Sundstedt         FR Nova S'eastern    1:48.59    1:47.83   16  
    r:+0.75  25.65        52.78 (27.13)
        1:20.34 (27.56)     1:47.83 (27.49)
  4 Margaret Stansberry    SR Carson-Newman     1:47.10    1:48.07   15  
    r:+0.63  25.31        52.45 (27.14)
        1:20.22 (27.77)     1:48.07 (27.85)
  5 Josephina Lorda        JR Queens (NC)       1:48.80    1:49.30   14  
    r:+0.70  25.52        52.75 (27.23)
        1:20.73 (27.98)     1:49.30 (28.57)
  6 Morgan Fischer         JR Lindenwood        1:49.39    1:49.34   13  
    r:+0.85  25.91        53.67 (27.76)
        1:21.18 (27.51)     1:49.34 (28.16)
  7 Morgan McClure         SR CSU East Bay      1:49.25    1:50.35   12  
    r:+0.84  26.23        54.51 (28.28)
        1:22.23 (27.72)     1:50.35 (28.12)
  8 Ciara Franke           FR UCSD              1:49.33    1:51.05   11  
    r:+0.81  25.98        53.79 (27.81)
        1:22.26 (28.47)     1:51.05 (28.79)

Men 200 Free Finals

The B final saw Drury’s Alexandre Reinbrecht win with a 1:37.63.

Last night’s 200 IM victor, Marius Kusch swam to another victory tonight, with his 1:32.74 from the A final. Well behind was Indy’s Guilherme Zanvaneli who touched in a time of 1:34.42. Third place was awarded to Drury’s sophomore star Joan Casanovas who put together a 1:36.01. Rounding out the A final in eighth place was Cal Baptist’s Jerome Heidrich in a time of 1:37.89.

Event 17  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:32.46  3/10/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:32.46  3/10/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Marius Kusch           JR Queens (NC)       1:35.08    1:32.74   20  
    r:+0.71  21.59        44.99 (23.40)
        1:08.69 (23.70)     1:32.74 (24.05)
  2 Guilherme Zavaneli     JR Indy              1:36.24    1:34.42   17  
    r:+0.66  21.91        45.66 (23.75)
        1:09.98 (24.32)     1:34.42 (24.44)
  3 Joan Casanovas         SO Drury University  1:36.54    1:36.01   16  
    r:+0.63  22.37        46.76 (24.39)
        1:11.71 (24.95)     1:36.01 (24.30)
  4 Samuel Heveroh         JR Truman St.        1:36.48    1:36.89   15  
    r:+0.72  22.82        47.48 (24.66)
        1:12.04 (24.56)     1:36.89 (24.85)
  5 Alexander Skinner      FR McKendree         1:37.39    1:37.04   14  
    r:+0.70  22.46        46.89 (24.43)
        1:11.63 (24.74)     1:37.04 (25.41)
  6 Alen Mosic             FR Queens (NC)       1:37.32    1:37.26   13  
    r:+0.71  22.26        46.55 (24.29)
        1:11.96 (25.41)     1:37.26 (25.30)
  7 Justin Quiroga         JR Cal Baptist       1:36.93    1:37.30   12  
    r:+0.61  22.23        46.77 (24.54)
        1:11.57 (24.80)     1:37.30 (25.73)
  8 Jerome Heidrich        JR Cal Baptist       1:37.09    1:37.89   11  
    r:+0.74  22.97        47.51 (24.54)
        1:12.24 (24.73)     1:37.89 (25.65)

Men 1 Meter Diving Finals

Colorado Mesa’s Ammar Hassan handily took the win with a score of 564.30, ahead of Indy’s Joshua Zylstra and Oklahoma Baptist’s Otto Lehtonen (517.25).

Rounding out the top eight was Clarion’s Cary Johns in a 481.05.

Event 18  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 618.70  3/10/1994 Dario DiFazio, Oakland Univ
         Meet: M 618.70  3/10/1994 Dario DiFazio, Oakland Univ
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Ammar Hassan           FR Colorado Mesa Un   543.00     564.30   20  
  2 Joshua Zylstra         SO Indy               471.95     523.20   17  
  3 Otto Lehtonen          SO Oklahoma Baptist   512.75     517.25   16  
  4 David Sufficool        SR St. Cloud St       479.20     508.40   15  
  5 Sage D'Ambrosia        SR Colorado Mesa Un   471.20     506.65   14  
  6 Payton Staman          SO Indy               480.90     502.65   13  
  7 Zachary Parry          SR Cal Baptist        485.05     481.50   12  
  8 Cary Johns             JR Clarion            469.15     481.05   11

Women 400 Medley Relay Finals

Wingate took the B final in a 3:43.57.

The Queens quartet of Rachel Massaro (55.32), Michelle Prayson (1:01.28), Georgia DaCruz (53.81) and Mckenzie Stevens (49.75) threw together a 3:40.16 for the win ahead of Fresno Pacific’s time of 3:41.53. Nova’s squad turned in a time of 3:43.17 for third. Rounding out the A final was Lindenwood in 3:46.40.

Event 19  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:37.80  3/10/2016 Wingate
                          Arkhipova, Weiss, Dumur, Petrenko
         Meet: M 3:37.80  3/10/2016 Wingate
                          Arkhipova, Weiss, Dumur, Petrenko
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:40.34    3:40.16   40  
     1) Rachel Massaro FR             2) r:0.27 Michelle Prayson JR   
     3) r:0.30 Georgia DaCruz SO      4) r:+0.0 Mckenzie Stevens SR   
    r:+0.54  26.41        55.32 (55.32)
        1:23.39 (28.07)   1:56.60 (1:01.28)
        2:21.43 (24.83)     2:50.41 (53.81)
        3:13.83 (23.42)     3:40.16 (49.75)
  2 Fresno Pacific                      3:42.28    3:41.53   34  
     1) Olga Melnikova JR             2) r:0.37 Olga Tovstogan SO     
     3) r:0.41 Daria Belova SR        4) r:0.40 Laura Fornshell SO    
    r:+0.60  26.74        55.73 (55.73)
        1:24.73 (29.00)   1:57.29 (1:01.56)
        2:22.36 (25.07)     2:51.73 (54.44)
        3:15.78 (24.05)     3:41.53 (49.80)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      3:43.56    3:43.17   32  
     1) Courtney Deveny SR            2) r:0.36 Malin Westman SR      
     3) r:0.32 Jenna Johns FR         4) r:0.25 Sydney Panzarino SR   
    r:+0.65  27.35        55.96 (55.96)
        1:24.40 (28.44)   1:57.61 (1:01.65)
        2:23.10 (25.49)     2:53.04 (55.43)
        3:16.79 (23.75)     3:43.17 (50.13)
  4 Oklahoma Baptist                    3:44.38    3:43.39   30  
     1) Suzanne Afchain JR            2) r:0.30 Marizel Van Jaaveld FR
     3) r:0.40 Faith Moss SR          4) r:0.35 Victoria Fonville SO  
    r:+0.65  26.38        54.46 (54.46)
        1:23.65 (29.19)   1:57.85 (1:03.39)
        2:23.17 (25.32)     2:52.94 (55.09)
        3:05.21 (12.27)     3:43.39 (50.45)
  5 CSU East Bay                        3:44.82    3:45.07   28  
     1) Morgan McClure SR             2) r:0.40 Claire Beaty SR       
     3) r:0.29 Allie Klinger SO       4) r:0.21 Vivy Hua JR           
    r:+0.65  27.28        55.80 (55.80)
        1:25.01 (29.21)   1:57.62 (1:01.82)
        2:23.05 (25.43)     2:52.85 (55.23)
        3:17.08 (24.23)     3:45.07 (52.22)
  6 West Florida                        3:44.70    3:45.49   26  
     1) Pia Hulley JR                 2) r:0.35 Morgan Ayers FR       
     3) r:0.15 Grace Sommerville SR   4) r:0.38 Tabitha Read-Cayton SO
    r:+0.57  27.42        56.48 (56.48)
        1:25.31 (28.83)   1:58.56 (1:02.08)
        2:24.51 (25.95)     2:55.03 (56.47)
        3:19.04 (24.01)     3:45.49 (50.46)
  7 UCSD                                3:43.34    3:45.52   24  
     1) Alexandra Rodman SR           2) r:0.56 Anshanika Phetbakul SR
     3) r:0.21 Lindsay Clark FR       4) r:0.26 Haley Murphy SR       
    r:+0.57  26.85        56.29 (56.29)
        1:25.49 (29.20)   1:58.69 (1:02.40)
        2:24.17 (25.48)     2:54.65 (55.96)
        3:18.45 (23.80)     3:45.52 (50.87)
  8 Lindenwood                          3:44.80    3:46.40   22  
     1) Aleksandra Tomala SO          2) r:0.45 Ewa Dymarek SR        
     3) r:0.33 Lexie Winnett FR       4) r:0.19 Simone de Rijcke JR   
    r:+0.61  27.72        57.29 (57.29)
        1:26.67 (29.38)   2:00.10 (1:02.81)
        2:25.94 (25.84)     2:56.73 (56.63)
        3:20.63 (23.90)     3:46.40 (49.67)

Men 400 Medley Relay Finals

Grand Valley won the B final in a time of 3:14.67.

The Queens University men’s relay of Paul Pijulet (46.53), Nicholas Araklian (53.42), Marius Kusch (44.99) and Alen Mosic (43.62) built off the the momentum from the lady’s victory by winning their own race in a time of 3:08.56, a solid four seconds ahead of Florida Southern who swam a 3:12.23 for second place in the A final. Indianapolis took third with their 3:12.53. Rounding out the A heat was NMU in 3:18.40.

Event 20  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:07.38  3/9/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Fedyna, Kusch, Dreesens
         Meet: M 3:07.38  3/9/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Fedyna, Kusch, Dreesens
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:10.72    3:08.56   40  
     1) Paul Pijulet SR               2) r:0.37 Nicholas Arakelian SR 
     3) r:0.43 Marius Kusch JR        4) r:0.31 Alen Mosic FR         
    r:+0.54  22.47        46.53 (46.53)
        1:11.14 (24.61)     1:39.95 (53.42)
        2:00.50 (20.55)     2:24.94 (44.99)
        2:45.47 (20.53)     3:08.56 (43.62)
  2 Florida Southern                    3:14.11    3:12.23   34  
     1) Brandon Dyck FR               2) r:0.29 Luis Jasso SR         
     3) r:0.33 Noah Franz SR          4) r:0.34 Matthew Holmes JR     
    r:+0.55  23.07        47.88 (47.88)
        1:12.28 (24.40)     1:40.40 (52.52)
        2:02.01 (21.61)     2:28.29 (47.89)
        2:49.17 (20.88)     3:12.23 (43.94)
  3 Indy                                3:14.75    3:12.53   32  
     1) Rodrigo Codo Berti JR         2) r:0.31 Jan Zuchowicz FR      
     3) r:0.23 Ante Lucev SO          4) r:0.22 Guilherme Zavaneli JR 
    r:+0.58  23.35        47.89 (47.89)
        1:12.52 (24.63)     1:41.45 (53.56)
        2:03.14 (21.69)     2:29.49 (48.04)
        2:49.86 (20.37)     3:12.53 (43.04)
  4 Wayne State                         3:13.53    3:13.09   30  
     1) Dmytro Drobnych JR            2) r:0.27 Sasha Palazzo SO      
     3) r:0.05 Rasmus Olsen JR        4) r:0.24 Ryan Katulski SO      
    r:+0.64  22.71        47.59 (47.59)
        1:12.26 (24.67)     1:40.77 (53.18)
        2:02.55 (21.78)     2:28.16 (47.39)
        2:49.57 (21.41)     3:13.09 (44.93)
  5 Wingate                             3:12.50    3:13.22   28  
     1) Niklas Martin JR              2) r:0.11 Giacomo Viazzo SO     
     3) r:0.24 Sebastian Holmberg SR  4) r:0.17 Lukas Kraft FR        
    r:+0.58  23.62        49.04 (49.04)
        1:14.24 (25.20)     1:43.06 (54.02)
        2:04.24 (21.18)     2:29.77 (46.71)
        2:50.44 (20.67)     3:13.22 (43.45)
  6 Cal Baptist                         3:14.11    3:13.64   26  
     1) Jacob Leahy FR                2) r:0.33 Eric Tolman SO        
     3) r:0.43 Josh Walters FR        4) r:0.34 Jerome Heidrich JR    
    r:+0.49  22.89        48.30 (48.30)
        1:13.16 (24.86)     1:41.69 (53.39)
        2:03.71 (22.02)     2:29.73 (48.04)
        2:50.73 (21.00)     3:13.64 (43.91)
  7 UCSD                                3:15.16    3:14.76   24  
     1) Tenny Chong FR                2) r:0.09 Edgar Chin SO         
     3) r:0.22 Garrett Tse JR         4) r:0.18 Kevin Wylder SR       
    r:+0.52  23.52        48.97 (48.97)
        1:13.44 (24.47)     1:42.61 (53.64)
        2:04.27 (21.66)     2:30.18 (47.57)
        2:50.85 (20.67)     3:14.76 (44.58)
  8 NMU                                 3:15.98    3:18.40   22  
     1) Renars Bundzis JR             2) r:0.24 Arnoldo Herrera JR    
     3) r:0.31 Ryan Leonard JR        4) r:0.25 Lajos Budai SO        
    r:+0.64  23.52        48.64 (48.64)
        1:14.25 (25.61)     1:44.10 (55.46)
        2:06.89 (22.79)     2:33.37 (49.27)
        2:54.36 (20.99)     3:18.40 (45.03)
Comments Off on Queens Men and Women Hold Lead After Night Two of 2018 NCAA DII Championships

Author: Jason Tillotson

avatar
Jason Tillotson is a junior at American University where he is majoring in Foreign Language Communication with a minor in Marketing. He is also a coach for Nation's Capital Swim Club.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here