Marius Kusch Breaks Matthew Josa’s National Record on Night One of 2018 DII NCAA’s

Photo Courtesy: Queens Athletics

Editorial content for the 2018 NCAA DII Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

The first night of finals swimming in Greensboro commenced with fast swimming all over the pool. Former Queen’s golden-child Matthew Josa lost an NCAA Division II record in the men’s 200 IM to fellow Royal Marius Kusch who swam a 1:41.61 tonight.

Tonight’s events included:

  • Women’s 1000 Free (Fastest Heat)
  • Men’s 1000 Free  (Fastest Heat)
  • Women’s 200 IM Finals
  • Men’s 200 IM Finals
  • Women’s 50 Free Finals
  • Men’s 50 Free Finals
  • Women’s 3-meter Diving Finals
  • Women’s 200 Medley Relay Finals
  • Men’s 200 Medley Relay Finals

Overall scores after tonight’s session:

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 8                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       140   2. Drury                             118
  3. Oklahoma Baptist                   69   4. Nova S'Eastern                     67
  5. Fresno Pacific                     46   6. Cal Baptist                        45
  7. Carson-Newman                      44   8. West Chester                       42
  9. Csu East Bay                       38  10. Clarion                            33
 11. Nmu                                29  12. Lindenwood                         28
 12. Wingate                            28  12. Grand Valley                       28
 15. Colorado Mesa                      27  16. Indy                               19
 17. Ucsd                               18  18. Msu Mankato                        16
 19. Ship                               15  20. Sioux Falls                        14
 21. St. Cloud St.-W                    11  22. Wayne State                        10
 23. Wscu                                7  23. Tampa                               7
 25. Bridgeport                          6  26. Mines                               5
 27. Truman St.                          4  27. Saginaw Valley                      4
 29. West Florida                        3  29. Florida Southern                    3
 31. McKendree                           2  32. Azusa Pacific                       1
 32. Umsl                                1
 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 9                       
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       127   2. Oklahoma Baptist                   79
  3. Drury                              75   4. Fresno Pacific                     64
  5. Indy                               57   6. Cal Baptist                        47
  7. Florida Southern                   41   8. Wayne State                        31
  9. Florida Tech                       29  10. Wingate                            28
 11. Lindenwood                         27  12. Nova S'Eastern                     26
 13. Simon Fraser                       25  13. Saint Leo                          25
 15. Delta State                        24  16. Missouri S & T                     20
 17. Nmu                                14  18. McKendree                           9
 19. Colorado Mesa                       8  19. Grand Valley                        8
 21. Ucsd                                6  22. Truman St.                          3
 23. Carson-Newman                       2

For complete results, click here.

Check below for event-by-event coverage.

Women’s 1000 Free (Fastest Heat)

West Chester’s Georgia Wright handily won the fastest heat with a time of 9:51.16 with Lindenwood’s Simone de Rijcke (9:55.45) and Fresno Pacific’s Laura Fornshell (9:55.61) following behind in second and third. Freshman trio of Cal Baptist’s Buse Topcu (9:55.88), Queen’s Francesca Bains (9:56.25) and Nova’s Emma Sundstedt (9:56.45) came in ahead of seventh and eighth place finishers Drury’s Erica Dahlgren (9:58.76) and Grand Valley’s Melina Goebel (10:04.02).

Event 1  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 9:46.63  12/15/2017Emma Sundstedt, Nova S'eastern
         Meet: M 9:48.87  3/8/2017  Georgia Wright, West Chester
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Wright, Georgia        SO West Chester     10:00.52    9:51.16   20  
    r:+0.75  27.43        56.37 (28.94)
        1:25.93 (29.56)     1:55.47 (29.54)
        2:24.98 (29.51)     2:54.33 (29.35)
        3:23.97 (29.64)     3:53.69 (29.72)
        4:23.56 (29.87)     4:53.44 (29.88)
        5:23.34 (29.90)     5:53.16 (29.82)
        6:23.10 (29.94)     6:52.87 (29.77)
        7:22.69 (29.82)     7:52.41 (29.72)
        8:22.05 (29.64)     8:51.91 (29.86)
        9:21.74 (29.83)     9:51.16 (29.42)
  2 de Rijcke, Simone      JR Lindenwood       10:04.46    9:55.45   17  
    r:+0.85  27.48        57.36 (29.88)
        1:27.31 (29.95)     1:57.35 (30.04)
        2:27.49 (30.14)     2:57.35 (29.86)
        3:27.35 (30.00)     3:57.28 (29.93)
        4:27.22 (29.94)     4:57.17 (29.95)
        5:27.20 (30.03)     5:57.14 (29.94)
        6:27.18 (30.04)     6:57.37 (30.19)
        7:27.45 (30.08)     7:57.66 (30.21)
        8:27.69 (30.03)     8:57.70 (30.01)
        9:27.43 (29.73)     9:55.45 (28.02)
  3 Fornshell, Laura       SO Fresno Pacific    9:54.39    9:55.61   16  
    r:+0.82  27.58        56.88 (29.30)
        1:26.64 (29.76)     1:56.71 (30.07)
        2:26.74 (30.03)     2:56.56 (29.82)
        3:26.47 (29.91)     3:56.28 (29.81)
        4:26.09 (29.81)     4:56.08 (29.99)
        5:26.10 (30.02)     5:56.18 (30.08)
        6:26.25 (30.07)     6:56.61 (30.36)
        7:26.92 (30.31)     7:57.08 (30.16)
        8:27.48 (30.40)     8:57.74 (30.26)
        9:27.66 (29.92)     9:55.61 (27.95)
  4 Topcu, Buse            FR Cal Baptist       9:59.67    9:55.88   15  
    r:+0.68  27.03        55.77 (28.74)
        1:24.36 (28.59)     1:53.08 (28.72)
        2:22.14 (29.06)     2:51.58 (29.44)
        3:21.17 (29.59)     3:51.16 (29.99)
        4:21.29 (30.13)     4:51.76 (30.47)
        5:22.06 (30.30)     5:52.89 (30.83)
        6:23.83 (30.94)     6:54.13 (30.30)
        7:24.46 (30.33)     7:54.97 (30.51)
        8:25.57 (30.60)     8:56.27 (30.70)
        9:26.85 (30.58)     9:55.88 (29.03)
  5 Bains, Francesca       FR Queens (NC)      10:01.22    9:56.25   14  
    r:+0.76  27.27        56.95 (29.68)
        1:26.70 (29.75)     1:56.64 (29.94)
        2:26.45 (29.81)     2:56.30 (29.85)
        3:26.44 (30.14)     3:56.32 (29.88)
        4:26.43 (30.11)     4:56.54 (30.11)
        5:26.51 (29.97)     5:56.56 (30.05)
        6:26.84 (30.28)     6:57.10 (30.26)
        7:27.22 (30.12)     7:57.40 (30.18)
        8:27.42 (30.02)     8:57.51 (30.09)
        9:27.50 (29.99)     9:56.25 (28.75)
  6 Sundstedt, Emma        FR Nova S'eastern    9:46.63    9:56.45   13  
    r:+0.88  27.36        56.47 (29.11)
        1:26.49 (30.02)     1:56.35 (29.86)
        2:26.04 (29.69)     2:55.85 (29.81)
        3:25.78 (29.93)     3:55.59 (29.81)
        4:25.78 (30.19)     4:55.87 (30.09)
        5:26.27 (30.40)     5:56.44 (30.17)
        6:26.63 (30.19)     6:56.73 (30.10)
        7:26.56 (29.83)     7:56.48 (29.92)
        8:26.89 (30.41)     8:57.25 (30.36)
        9:27.67 (30.42)     9:56.45 (28.78)
  7 Dahlgren, Erica        SO Drury University  9:55.69    9:58.76   12  
    r:+0.87  27.65        56.91 (29.26)
        1:26.70 (29.79)     1:56.58 (29.88)
        2:26.40 (29.82)     2:56.14 (29.74)
        3:26.01 (29.87)     3:55.81 (29.80)
        4:25.84 (30.03)     4:55.92 (30.08)
        5:26.01 (30.09)     5:56.12 (30.11)
        6:26.53 (30.41)     6:56.97 (30.44)
        7:27.51 (30.54)     7:58.29 (30.78)
        8:28.67 (30.38)     8:59.13 (30.46)
        9:29.54 (30.41)     9:58.76 (29.22)
  8 Goebel, Melina         SO Grand Valley     10:07.80   10:04.02   11  
    r:+0.83  27.76        57.30 (29.54)
        1:27.20 (29.90)     1:57.35 (30.15)
        2:27.80 (30.45)     2:58.11 (30.31)
        3:28.80 (30.69)     3:59.61 (30.81)
        4:30.26 (30.65)     5:00.79 (30.53)
        5:31.13 (30.34)     6:01.45 (30.32)
        6:32.03 (30.58)     7:02.58 (30.55)
        7:33.39 (30.81)     8:04.15 (30.76)
        8:35.15 (31.00)     9:05.93 (30.78)
        9:35.77 (29.84)    10:04.02 (28.25)

Men’s 1000 Free  (Fastest Heat)

Missouri S&T’s Tim Samuelsen was the only swimmer to dip under the 9:00 mark with an 8:59.45 which was good enough to get ahead of Nova’s Lupoli Franco who swam a 9:03.84 and Indy’s Adam Rosipal who put together a 9:05.53. Also in the top eight was Drury’s Alexandre Reinbrecht (9:08.43), Simon Fraser’s Hamill Mackenzie (9:10.46), Drury’s Federico Brumana (9:11.84), Saint Leo’s Matija Rafaj (9:12.15) and Simon Fraser’s Andrew Woinoski (9:12.50).

Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 8:57.06  3/11/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
         Meet: M 8:57.06  3/11/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Samuelsen, Tim         SO Missouri S & T    9:07.69    8:59.45   20  
    r:+0.82  25.19        52.09 (26.90)
        1:19.61 (27.52)     1:47.19 (27.58)
        2:14.51 (27.32)     2:41.85 (27.34)
        3:09.13 (27.28)     3:36.63 (27.50)
        4:03.96 (27.33)     4:31.11 (27.15)
        4:58.29 (27.18)     5:25.19 (26.90)
        5:52.16 (26.97)     6:19.05 (26.89)
        6:45.95 (26.90)     7:12.74 (26.79)
        7:39.75 (27.01)     8:06.56 (26.81)
        8:33.10 (26.54)     8:59.45 (26.35)
  2 Lupoli, Franco         SR Nova S'eastern    9:02.20    9:03.84   17  
    r:+0.66  24.60        52.09 (27.49)
        1:19.74 (27.65)     1:47.43 (27.69)
        2:14.93 (27.50)     2:42.55 (27.62)
        3:10.08 (27.53)     3:37.77 (27.69)
        4:05.33 (27.56)     4:32.81 (27.48)
        4:59.79 (26.98)     5:27.01 (27.22)
        5:54.53 (27.52)     6:21.55 (27.02)
        6:48.71 (27.16)     7:15.64 (26.93)
        7:42.57 (26.93)     8:09.46 (26.89)
        8:36.65 (27.19)     9:03.84 (27.19)
  3 Rosipal, Adam          FR Indy              9:08.26    9:04.53   16  
    r:+0.77  24.73        52.11 (27.38)
        1:19.64 (27.53)     1:47.24 (27.60)
        2:15.13 (27.89)     2:42.85 (27.72)
        3:10.22 (27.37)     3:37.86 (27.64)
        4:05.40 (27.54)     4:33.22 (27.82)
        5:00.64 (27.42)     5:28.05 (27.41)
        5:55.29 (27.24)     6:22.59 (27.30)
        6:49.84 (27.25)     7:17.14 (27.30)
        7:44.25 (27.11)     8:11.36 (27.11)
        8:38.58 (27.22)     9:04.53 (25.95)
  4 Reinbrecht, Alexandre  SR Drury University  9:15.69    9:08.43   15  
    r:+0.64  24.49        51.74 (27.25)
        1:19.44 (27.70)     1:47.09 (27.65)
        2:14.58 (27.49)     2:42.43 (27.85)
        3:10.06 (27.63)     3:37.73 (27.67)
        4:05.52 (27.79)     4:33.31 (27.79)
        5:01.14 (27.83)     5:29.00 (27.86)
        5:56.73 (27.73)     6:24.16 (27.43)
        6:51.94 (27.78)     7:19.86 (27.92)
        7:47.53 (27.67)     8:15.17 (27.64)
        8:42.59 (27.42)     9:08.43 (25.84)
  5 Hamill, Mackenzie      JR Simon Fraser Uni  9:15.60    9:10.46   14  
    r:+0.73  24.53        50.74 (26.21)
        1:17.39 (26.65)     1:44.51 (27.12)
        2:11.85 (27.34)     2:39.13 (27.28)
        3:06.41 (27.28)     3:33.88 (27.47)
        4:01.60 (27.72)     4:29.64 (28.04)
        4:57.78 (28.14)     5:26.05 (28.27)
        5:54.37 (28.32)     6:22.55 (28.18)
        6:51.05 (28.50)     7:19.51 (28.46)
        7:47.77 (28.26)     8:15.55 (27.78)
        8:43.05 (27.50)     9:10.46 (27.41)
  6 Brumana, Federico      SO Drury University  9:16.91    9:11.84   13  
    r:+0.73  25.52        52.86 (27.34)
        1:20.49 (27.63)     1:48.26 (27.77)
        2:15.80 (27.54)     2:43.47 (27.67)
        3:11.14 (27.67)     3:38.96 (27.82)
        4:06.97 (28.01)     4:34.83 (27.86)
        5:02.48 (27.65)     5:30.20 (27.72)
        5:57.84 (27.64)     6:25.56 (27.72)
        6:53.22 (27.66)     7:21.21 (27.99)
        7:48.90 (27.69)     8:16.89 (27.99)
        8:44.91 (28.02)     9:11.84 (26.93)
  7 Rafaj, Matija          FR Saint Leo         9:02.43    9:12.15   12  
    r:+0.95  24.37        51.72 (27.35)
        1:19.49 (27.77)     1:47.10 (27.61)
        2:14.58 (27.48)     2:42.34 (27.76)
        3:10.13 (27.79)     3:37.76 (27.63)
        4:05.53 (27.77)     4:33.15 (27.62)
        4:59.97 (26.82)     5:27.16 (27.19)
        5:54.76 (27.60)     6:21.96 (27.20)
        6:49.45 (27.49)     7:17.55 (28.10)
        7:46.46 (28.91)     8:15.23 (28.77)
        8:44.35 (29.12)     9:12.15 (27.80)
  8 Woinoski, Andrew       SO Simon Fraser Uni  9:25.71    9:12.50   11  
    r:+0.69  24.91        52.12 (27.21)
        1:19.71 (27.59)     1:47.32 (27.61)
        2:15.01 (27.69)     2:42.65 (27.64)
        3:10.32 (27.67)     3:38.43 (28.11)
        4:06.73 (28.30)     4:34.47 (27.74)
        5:02.57 (28.10)     5:30.44 (27.87)
        5:57.78 (27.34)     6:25.51 (27.73)
        6:53.31 (27.80)     7:21.39 (28.08)
        7:49.52 (28.13)     8:17.79 (28.27)
        8:45.85 (28.06)     9:12.50 (26.65)

Women’s 200 IM Finals

Winning the B final was Queens senior Mckenzie Stevens in 2:00.46.

The A final was taken by Drury’s 1-2 punch of Bailee Nunn in 1:57.55 and Zuzanna Chwadeczko in 1:58.19 while Wingate’s Alexis Divelbiss swam to a third place finish in 2:00.11. Shippensburg’s Stephanie O’Toole touched fourth in 2:00.78 while CSU’s Morgan McClure nabbed fifth in a 2:00.87. Nova’s Courtney Deveny posted a 2:01.41 for sixth while Queens duo of Georgia DaCruz (2:03.47) and Josephina Lorda (2:03.71) rounded out the A final.

Event 3  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:55.63  3/9/2016  Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:55.63  3/9/2016  Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            SO Drury University  2:00.60    1:57.55   20  
    r:+0.74  25.65        56.25 (30.60)
        1:29.13 (32.88)     1:57.55 (28.42)
  2 Zuzanna Chwadeczko     SR Drury University  2:01.15    1:58.19   17  
    r:+0.74  25.29        55.33 (30.04)
        1:28.73 (33.40)     1:58.19 (29.46)
  3 Alexis Divelbiss       SR Wingate           2:00.34    2:00.11   16  
    r:+0.68  25.45        56.13 (30.68)
        1:30.95 (34.82)     2:00.11 (29.16)
  4 Stephanie O'Toole      JR SHIP              2:01.38    2:00.78   15  
    r:+0.75  26.14        56.85 (30.71)
        1:31.56 (34.71)     2:00.78 (29.22)
  5 Morgan McClure         SR CSU East Bay      2:01.24    2:00.87   14  
    r:+0.77  26.85        57.13 (30.28)
        1:32.56 (35.43)     2:00.87 (28.31)
  6 Courtney Deveny        SR Nova S'eastern    2:01.87    2:01.41   13  
    r:+0.79  26.04        56.20 (30.16)
        1:32.44 (36.24)     2:01.41 (28.97)
  7 Georgia DaCruz         SO Queens (NC)       2:02.19    2:03.47   12  
    r:+0.69  25.31        56.91 (31.60)
        1:34.02 (37.11)     2:03.47 (29.45)
  8 Josephina Lorda        JR Queens (NC)       2:02.12    2:03.71   11  
    r:+0.71  26.48        56.86 (30.38)
        1:34.18 (37.32)     2:03.71 (29.53)

Men’s 200 IM Finals

The B final winner was Cal Baptist’s Brandon Schuster in a 1:47.67.

Marius Kusch dipped under Matthew Josa’s old NCAA Div. II record (1:41.94) by posting a 1:41.61 ahead of his teammate Queens teammate Nicholas Arakelian who swam a 1:44.91 for second place in the A final. Florida Southern’s Matthew Holmes took third in a time of 1:45.68 while Indy’s Rodrigo Codo Berti (1:46.61) and NMU’s Ryan Leonard (1:47.07) swam to fourth and fifth places finishes. Rounding out the heat in seventh and eighth was Queen’s Inigo Alarcia (1:47.70) and Fresno Pacific’s Aleksei Averchenko (1:49.18).

Event 4  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:41.94  3/11/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:41.94  3/11/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Marius Kusch           JR Queens (NC)       1:42.68    1:41.61N  20  
    r:+0.72  21.06        46.37 (25.31)
        1:16.50 (30.13)     1:41.61 (25.11)
  2 Nicholas Arakelian     SR Queens (NC)       1:45.18    1:44.91   17  
    r:+0.66  24.04        50.62 (26.58)
        1:19.24 (28.62)     1:44.91 (25.67)
  3 Matthew Holmes         JR Florida Southern  1:46.52    1:45.68   16  
    r:+0.63  22.84        49.41 (26.57)
        1:19.65 (30.24)     1:45.68 (26.03)
  4 Rodrigo Codo Berti     JR Indy              1:47.21    1:46.61   15  
    r:+0.67  23.12        49.13 (26.01)
        1:20.53 (31.40)     1:46.61 (26.08)
  5 Ryan Leonard           JR NMU               1:45.92    1:47.07   14  
    r:+0.66  23.33        50.16 (26.83)
        1:20.88 (30.72)     1:47.07 (26.19)
  6 Pavel Semochkin        FR Drury University  1:48.21    1:47.67   13  
    r:+0.70  22.86        49.77 (26.91)
        1:21.49 (31.72)     1:47.67 (26.18)
  7 Inigo Alarcia          SR Queens (NC)       1:48.03    1:47.70   12  
    r:+0.65  23.41        50.95 (27.54)
        1:21.37 (30.42)     1:47.70 (26.33)
  8 Aleksei Averchenko     SO Fresno Pacific    1:47.47    1:49.18   11  
    r:+0.68  22.77        51.05 (28.28)
        1:22.72 (31.67)     1:49.18 (26.46)

Women’s 50 Free Finals

The B final saw Nova’s Sydney Panzarino touch first in 23.00.

Queens freshman Wanda Dollmayer took the women’s A final in a swift 22.75 while Drury senior Vera Johansson swam a 22.79 for second. In third was Oklahoma Baptist Victoria Fonville who swam a 22.80 while Queen’s University junior Kyrie Dobson touched fourth in 22.94. Taking fifth was Carson-Newman’s Lisa Postman (23.07) while rounding out the A final was Lara Marshall (23.12) and Mikaela Lantz (23.17).

Event 5  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 22.20  3/9/2017  Bailee Nunn, Drury
         Meet: M 22.20  3/9/2017  Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Wanda Dollmayer        FR Queens (NC)         22.96      22.75   20  
    r:+0.67  10.90        22.75 (11.85)
  2 Vera Johansson         SR Drury University    22.92      22.79   17  
    r:+0.67  11.18        22.79 (11.61)
  3 Victoria Fonville      SO Oklahoma Baptist    22.74      22.80   16  
    r:+0.68  10.97        22.80 (11.83)
  4 Kyrie Dobson           JR Queens (NC)         22.82      22.94   15  
    r:+0.66  11.00        22.94 (11.94)
  5 Lisa Postma            JR Carson-Newman       23.15      23.07   14  
    r:+0.66  11.05        23.07 (12.02)
  6 Yekaterina Rudenko     SR Drury University    23.12      23.08   13  
    r:+0.76  11.24        23.08 (11.84)
  7 Lara Marshall          SR Queens (NC)         23.15      23.12   12  
    r:+0.65  10.94        23.12 (12.18)
  8 Mikaela Lantz          SO West Chester        23.15      23.17   11  
    r:+0.69  11.39        23.17 (11.78)

Men’s 50 Free Finals

The B final featured a 20.06 from Jermoe Heidrich who swam a 20.06.

Oklahoma Baptist’s David Lambert retained his number one seed spot by winning the A final in 19.29. Florida Tech’s Victor Rocha Furtado swam to a second place finish in 19.66 while Julien-Pierre Goyeche touched third in 19.75. Fresno Pacific’s Iskender Baslakov (19.87) touched ahead of Queen’s Paul Pijulet (19.89), Delta State’s Mattia Schirru and Queen’s Bradford Hancock (20.11) while Saint Leo’s Hunter Bains swam a 20.14 to round out the A final.

Event 6  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 19.17  11/30/2017David Lambert, Oklahoma Baptist
         Meet: M 19.18  3/10/2016 Serghei Golban, Lindenwood
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 David Lambert          SR Oklahoma Baptist    19.21      19.29   20  
     r:+0.64  9.30         19.29 (9.99)
  2 Victor Rocha Furtado   JR Florida Tech        19.84      19.66   17  
     r:+0.62  9.47        19.66 (10.19)
  3 Julien-pierre Goyeche  SR Oklahoma Baptist    20.05      19.75   16  
     r:+0.64  9.46        19.75 (10.29)
  4 Iskender Baslakov      FR Fresno Pacific      19.89      19.87   15  
     r:+0.70  9.75        19.87 (10.12)
  5 Paul Pijulet           SR Queens (NC)         20.03      19.89   14  
     r:+0.60  9.56        19.89 (10.33)
  6 Mattia Schirru         JR Delta State         20.04      20.03   13  
     r:+0.62  9.65        20.03 (10.38)
  7 Bradford Hancock       SR Queens (NC)         20.02      20.11   12  
     r:+0.66  9.72        20.11 (10.39)
  8 Hunter Bains           SR Saint Leo           20.00      20.14   11  
     r:+0.64  9.64        20.14 (10.50)

Women’s 3-meter Diving Finals

Oklahoma’s Genesis Veliz posted the top score with a 494.20 ahead of Clarion duo of Emma Kehn (484.60) and Christina Sather (477.50).

Event 7  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 555.70  3/14/2015 Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State
         Meet: M 555.70  3/14/2015 Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Genesis Veliz          JR Oklahoma Baptist   460.80     494.20   20  
  2 Emma Kehn              SO Clarion            452.70     484.60   17  
  3 Christina Sather       JR Clarion            449.70     477.50   16  
  4 Kelsey Vreeman         SO Colorado Mesa Un   445.25     472.00   15  
  5 Emily Dunkerson        SO Cal Baptist        445.40     470.75   14  
  6 Cassandra Kury         FR Indy               445.45     468.05   13  
  7 Brittany Dixon         SO Colorado Mesa Un   447.90     463.30   12  
  8 Britin Thomsen         JR St. Cloud St       440.20     428.00   11

Women’s 200 Medley Relay Finals

The Queens quartet of Rachel Massaro (25.44), Michelle Prayson (27.28), Georgia DaCruz (23.85) and Kyrie Dobson (22.08) produced a new meet record time of 1:38.65 with Drury’s squad in second place, also under the meet record, in 1:38.68. Taking third was Nova’s team who swam a 1:41.00.

In fourth was Carson-Newman in 1:41.62 while Fresno Pacific touched fifth in 1:41.73. Rounding out the A final was Oklahoma Baptist (1:41.94), CSU East Bay (1:42.29) and NMU (1:42.80).

Event 8  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:38.49  2/14/2018 Queens (NC)
                          DaCruz, Dobson, Massaro, Prayson
         Meet: M 1:38.78  3/8/2017  Drury
                          Rudenko, Chwadeczko, Johansson, Nunn
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:39.67    1:38.65M  40  
     1) Rachel Massaro FR             2) r:+0.0 Michelle Prayson JR   
     3) r:0.24 Georgia DaCruz SO      4) r:0.16 Kyrie Dobson JR       
    r:+0.55  12.46        25.44 (25.44)
          37.76 (12.32)       52.72 (27.28)
        1:03.57 (10.85)     1:16.57 (23.85)
        1:26.91 (10.34)     1:38.65 (22.08)
  2 Drury University                    1:39.65    1:38.68M  34  
     1) Yekaterina Rudenko SR         2) r:0.46 Zuzanna Chwadeczko SR 
     3) r:0.28 Vera Johansson SR      4) r:0.10 Abigail Lunzmann JR   
    r:+0.66  12.62        25.32 (25.32)
          38.10 (12.78)       52.35 (27.03)
        1:03.09 (10.74)     1:16.05 (23.70)
        1:26.74 (10.69)     1:38.68 (22.63)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      1:41.45    1:41.00   32  
     1) Courtney Deveny SR            2) r:0.30 Malin Westman SR      
     3) r:0.27 Jenna Johns FR         4) r:0.29 Sydney Panzarino SR   
    r:+0.63  12.94        25.62 (25.62)
          38.55 (12.93)       53.58 (27.96)
        1:04.99 (11.41)     1:18.35 (24.77)
        1:29.21 (10.86)     1:41.00 (22.65)
  4 Carson-Newman                       1:42.65    1:41.62   30  
     1) Margaret Stansberry SR        2) r:0.33 Maggie Melhorn SR     
     3) r:0.34 Ellyse Culp JR         4) r:0.18 Lisa Postma JR        
    r:+0.62  12.92        25.98 (25.98)
          39.20 (13.22)       54.20 (28.22)
        1:05.45 (11.25)     1:18.66 (24.46)
        1:29.60 (10.94)     1:41.62 (22.96)
  5 Fresno Pacific                      1:42.57    1:41.73   28  
     1) Bavindeep Basra SR            2) r:0.38 Olga Tovstogan SO     
     3) r:0.22 Daria Belova SR        4) r:0.11 Olivia Hynes SR       
    r:+0.57  12.66        25.79 (25.79)
          38.64 (12.85)       54.17 (28.38)
        1:05.39 (11.22)     1:18.68 (24.51)
        1:29.21 (10.53)     1:41.73 (23.05)
  6 Oklahoma Baptist                    1:41.70    1:41.94   26  
     1) Suzanne Afchain JR            2) r:0.37 Leslie White SR       
     3) r:0.39 Celina Marquez SO      4) r:0.31 Victoria Fonville SO  
    r:+0.62  12.52        25.38 (25.38)
          38.57 (13.19)       54.52 (29.14)
        1:05.45 (10.93)     1:18.87 (24.35)
        1:29.71 (10.84)     1:41.94 (23.07)
  7 CSU East Bay                        1:42.73    1:42.29   24  
     1) Morgan McClure SR             2) r:0.34 Claire Beaty SR       
     3) r:0.08 Allie Klinger SO       4) r:0.12 Vivy Hua JR           
    r:+0.63  12.95        26.05 (26.05)
          39.06 (13.01)       54.74 (28.69)
        1:05.28 (10.54)     1:19.10 (24.36)
        1:29.81 (10.71)     1:42.29 (23.19)
  8 NMU                                 1:42.46    1:42.80   22  
     1) Regan Kilburn JR              2) r:0.15 Rachel Helm SO        
     3) r:+0.10 Madeline Irelan SO    4) r:+0.00 Margaret Vaitkus FR  
    r:+0.62  12.87        26.15 (26.15)
                              54.98 (28.83)
        1:06.18 (11.20)     1:42.80 (47.82)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay Finals

The Queens University men’s squad of Paul Pijulet (21.41), Nicholas Arakelian (23.79), Marius Kusch (20.26) and Dymtro Sydorchenko (19.37) followed up the women’s victory with a win in their A final in a new national record time of 1:24.83.

The Oklahoma Baptist men swam a time of 1:26.73 to get second while Fresno Pacific touched third in a 1:27.11. Wayne State produced a 1:27.26 to get ahead of Drury who threw together a 1:28.01. Indy’s squad swam a 1:28.19 ahead of Cal Baptist (1:28.32) and Lindenwood (1:29.02).

Event 9  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:25.89  3/8/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Bunner, Fedyna, Pijulet, Mayes
         Meet: M 1:25.89  3/8/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Bunner, Fedyna, Pijulet, Mayes
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:26.37    1:24.83N  40  
     1) Paul Pijulet SR               2) r:0.29 Nicholas Arakelian SR 
     3) r:0.31 Marius Kusch JR        4) r:0.19 Dmytro Sydorchenko SO 
    r:+0.53  10.65        21.41 (21.41)
          31.99 (10.58)       45.20 (23.79)
           54.27 (9.07)     1:05.46 (20.26)
         1:14.51 (9.05)     1:24.83 (19.37)
  2 Oklahoma Baptist                    1:27.57    1:26.73   34  
     1) Julien-pierre Goyeche SR      2) r:0.16 Fernando Morillas SR  
     3) r:0.24 Andre Del Rio SR       4) r:0.21 David Lambert SR      
    r:+0.58  11.25        22.67 (22.67)
          33.71 (11.04)       46.89 (24.22)
           56.38 (9.49)     1:07.95 (21.06)
         1:16.70 (8.75)     1:26.73 (18.78)
  3 Fresno Pacific                      1:27.00    1:27.11   32  
     1) Iskender Baslakov FR          2) r:0.16 Dmitry Belolipeskiy SO
     3) r:0.15 Aleksei Averchenko SO  4) r:0.21 Luka Barisic SR       
             10.69        21.59 (21.59)
          32.20 (10.61)       45.81 (24.22)
           55.06 (9.25)     1:06.96 (21.15)
         1:16.57 (9.61)     1:27.11 (20.15)
  4 Wayne State                         1:27.70    1:27.26   30  
     1) Dmytro Drobnych JR            2) r:0.09 Sasha Palazzo SO      
     3) r:0.22 Rasmus Olsen JR        4) r:0.20 Ryan Katulski SO      
    r:+0.60  10.64        21.74 (21.74)
          32.27 (10.53)       45.66 (23.92)
           55.55 (9.89)     1:07.11 (21.45)
         1:16.41 (9.30)     1:27.26 (20.15)
  5 Drury University                    1:28.32    1:28.01   28  
     1) Pavel Semochkin FR            2) r:0.28 Andrea Bazzoli SR     
     3) r:0.17 Ryan Walker SO         4) r:0.20 Rodrigo Caceres SR    
    r:+0.56  11.14        22.53 (22.53)
          33.37 (10.84)       46.59 (24.06)
           56.01 (9.42)     1:07.82 (21.23)
         1:17.35 (9.53)     1:28.01 (20.19)
  6 Indy                                1:28.11    1:28.19   26  
     1) Rodrigo Codo Berti JR         2) r:0.27 Jan Zuchowicz FR      
     3) r:0.37 Ante Lucev SO          4) r:0.12 Victor Antonon guez FR
             11.03        22.29 (22.29)
          32.93 (10.64)       46.38 (24.09)
           55.98 (9.60)     1:08.08 (21.70)
         1:17.23 (9.15)     1:28.19 (20.11)
  7 Cal Baptist                         1:28.06    1:28.32   24  
     1) Jacob Leahy FR                2) r:0.19 Eric Tolman SO        
     3) r:0.41 Josh Walters FR        4) r:0.14 Bernardo Valentim SR  
    r:+0.48  10.93        22.14 (22.14)
          33.10 (10.96)       46.53 (24.39)
           56.39 (9.86)     1:08.10 (21.57)
         1:17.77 (9.67)     1:28.32 (20.22)
  8 Lindenwood                          1:28.42    1:29.02   22  
     1) Blake Logan SR                2) r:0.24 Justin Winnett JR     
     3) r:0.47 Matheus Isidro SO      4) r:0.33 Michal Szczukowski SR 
             11.36        23.05 (23.05)
          33.82 (10.77)       47.20 (24.15)
           56.91 (9.71)     1:09.00 (21.80)
         1:18.35 (9.35)     1:29.02 (20.02)
Comments Off on Marius Kusch Breaks Matthew Josa’s National Record on Night One of 2018 DII NCAA’s

Author: Jason Tillotson

avatar
Jason Tillotson is a junior at American University where he is majoring in Foreign Language Communication with a minor in Marketing. He is also a coach for Nation's Capital Swim Club.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here