Queens Sweeps 400 Medley Relays With An NCAA Record

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Queens University of Charlotte pulled out a win in a tight battle against Drury in the 400 medley relay, out-touching the Panthers 3:38.25 to 3:38.95. The Queens team of Hannah Peiffer (54.03), Michelle Prayson (1:01.49), Georgia DaCruz (52.42), and Kyrie Dobson (50.41) held off the Drury team to grab first and further Queens lead in the team race to 22 points over Drury.

The two teams were dead even after backstroke, and while Drury’s Zuzanna Chwadeczko pulled away on the breast leg Queen’s Georgia DaCruz had a monster split of 52.42 to get them back in the race and have the teams even going into the freestyle leg. Wingate wasn’t too far back in 3rd with a 3:39.44, thanks in large part to Alexis Divelbiss who had a great anchor leg of 49.00, the fastest in the field.

 Event 19  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 3:37.80  3/10/2016 Wingate
                          Arkhipova, Weiss, Dumur, Petrenko
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:41.51    3:38.35   40  
     1) Hannah Peiffer SR             2) r:0.47 Michelle Prayson SO   
     3) r:0.15 Georgia DaCruz FR      4) r:0.18 Kyrie Dobson SO       
             26.33        54.03 (54.03)
        1:22.32 (28.29)   1:55.52 (1:01.49)
        2:19.95 (24.43)     2:47.94 (52.42)
        3:11.32 (23.38)     3:38.35 (50.41)
  2 Drury                               3:41.60    3:38.95   34  
     1) Yekaterina Rudenko JR         2) r:0.40 Zuzanna Chwadeczko JR 
     3) r:0.45 Vera Johansson JR      4) r:0.35 Chrysoula Karamanou FR
             26.36        53.86 (53.86)
        1:21.46 (27.60)     1:53.79 (59.93)
        2:19.03 (25.24)     2:47.99 (54.20)
        3:11.94 (23.95)     3:38.95 (50.96)
  3 Wingate                             3:43.12    3:39.44   32  
     1) Viktoriya Arkhipova SR        2) r:0.30 Olga Kosheleva SR     
     3) r:0.05 Ebba Stillman FR       4) r:0.27 Alexis Divelbiss JR   
             26.70        54.74 (54.74)
        1:23.01 (28.27)   1:56.17 (1:01.43)
        2:21.13 (24.96)     2:50.44 (54.27)
        3:13.82 (23.38)     3:39.44 (49.00)
  4 Nova S'eastern                      3:42.66    3:42.59   30  
     1) Courtney Deveny JR            2) r:0.46 Malin Westman JR      
     3) r:0.48 Caroline Oster SO      4) r:0.20 Emma Wahlstrom SR     
             26.96        56.03 (56.03)
        1:24.11 (28.08)   1:56.25 (1:00.22)
        2:21.98 (25.73)     2:53.16 (56.91)
        3:16.65 (23.49)     3:42.59 (49.43)
  5 Cal Baptist                         3:45.98    3:44.28   28  
     1) Andrea Lailena SO             2) r:0.42 Alena Rumiantceva SR  
     3) r:0.36 Kristina Tchernshev SR 4) r:0.25 Hannah Evans SR       
             27.52        56.81 (56.81)
        1:25.62 (28.81)   1:59.22 (1:02.41)
        2:24.39 (25.17)     2:53.79 (54.57)
        3:17.73 (23.94)     3:44.28 (50.49)
  6 Wayne State                         3:44.56    3:44.73   26  
     1) Brenna Gabrielson SR          2) r:0.26 Manuela Ferreira SR   
     3) r:0.16 Abi Johns JR           4) r:0.24 Lezlie Bueno Esrada SO
             26.57        55.66 (55.66)
        1:24.39 (28.73)   1:57.71 (1:02.05)
        2:23.04 (25.33)     2:54.14 (56.43)
        3:18.02 (23.88)     3:44.73 (50.59)
  7 Fresno Pacific                      3:45.36    3:45.01   24  
     1) Olga Melnikova SO             2) r:0.27 Daria Belova JR       
     3) r:0.20 Bavindeep Basra JR     4) r:0.19 Laura Fornshell FR    
             26.91        55.79 (55.79)
        1:24.92 (29.13)   1:58.35 (1:02.56)
        2:24.20 (25.85)     2:54.51 (56.16)
        3:18.75 (24.24)     3:45.01 (50.50)
  8 Lindenwood                          3:45.17    3:45.16   22  
     1) Aleksandra Tomala FR          2) r:0.58 Ewa Dymarek JR        
     3) r:0.64 Hannah Vinyard SR      4) r:0.48 Simone de Rijcke SO   
             26.87        55.95 (55.95)
        1:25.20 (29.25)   1:58.57 (1:02.62)
        2:24.77 (26.20)     2:54.13 (55.56)
        3:18.93 (24.80)     3:45.16 (51.03)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 UCSD                                3:46.96    3:45.91   18  
     1) Alexandra Rodman JR           2) r:0.25 Anshanika Phetbakul JR
     3) r:0.18 Jayna Wittenbrink JR   4) r:0.02 Haley Murphy JR       
             27.70        56.97 (56.97)
        1:26.29 (29.32)   1:59.92 (1:02.95)
        2:25.27 (25.35)     2:55.53 (55.61)
        3:19.45 (23.92)     3:45.91 (50.38)
 10 Saint Leo                           3:47.80    3:47.78   14  
     1) Maftuna Tuhtasinova SO        2) r:0.20 Nicole Weber SR       
     3) r:0.31 Natalia Garriock JR    4) r:0.15 Annie Lindstrom FR    
             27.79        57.78 (57.78)
        1:27.35 (29.57)   2:01.25 (1:03.47)
        2:27.18 (25.93)     2:56.99 (55.74)
        3:20.87 (23.88)     3:47.78 (50.79)
 11 Findlay                             3:48.26    3:47.91   12  
     1) Kathryn Samuelson FR          2) r:0.25 Hanna Cederholm FR    
     3) r:0.36 Meri Cizmar SR         4) r:0.21 Amanda Stiegal SO     
             27.93        57.51 (57.51)
        1:26.93 (29.42)   2:01.11 (1:03.60)
        2:26.28 (25.17)     2:56.81 (55.70)
        3:20.72 (23.91)     3:47.91 (51.10)
 12 Indy                                3:48.09    3:48.33   10  
     1) Agnieska Malecka SR           2) r:0.30 Athina Konstantnidi FR
     3) r:0.07 Sotia Neophytou FR     4) r:0.06 Malvina Shoukri JR    
             28.64        58.52 (58.52)
        1:27.70 (29.18)   2:01.90 (1:03.38)
        2:27.04 (25.14)     2:56.57 (54.67)
        3:20.84 (24.27)     3:48.33 (51.76)
 13 West Chester                        3:47.83    3:49.35    8  
     1) Megan Burns SO                2) r:0.21 Emelie Johannson SO   
     3) r:0.22 Meghan Keithly FR      4) r:0.26 Mikaela Lantz FR      
             27.85        57.67 (57.67)
        1:27.87 (30.20)   2:02.57 (1:04.90)
        2:28.53 (25.96)     2:58.06 (55.49)
        3:22.18 (24.12)     3:49.35 (51.29)
 14 Grand Valley                        3:47.64    3:49.56    6  
     1) Meghan Falconer SR            2) r:+0.23 Emily Gallagher SR   
     3) r:+0.40 Mercedes Martinez SO  4) r:0.30 Leonie Van Noort SR   
             27.90        57.84 (57.84)
        1:26.71 (28.87)   2:01.20 (1:03.36)
        2:26.55 (25.35)     2:57.46 (56.26)
        3:22.50 (25.04)     3:49.56 (52.10)
 15 Saginaw Valley                      3:48.01    3:50.38    4  
     1) Amanda Thielen SO             2) r:0.29 Lydia Mattar SO       
     3) r:0.17 Alexa Bloom FR         4) r:0.27 Melanie Soenksen JR   
             27.71        57.11 (57.11)
        1:26.95 (29.84)   2:01.52 (1:04.41)
        2:26.99 (25.47)     2:58.70 (57.18)
        3:22.49 (23.79)     3:50.38 (51.68)
 16 Cal State East B                    3:48.62    3:52.20    2  
     1) Mariam Lowe SR                2) r:0.33 Claire Beaty JR       
     3) r:0.30 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.19 Madison Gail-Haaino SR
             27.52        57.52 (57.52)
        1:27.87 (30.35)   2:02.96 (1:05.44)
        2:29.42 (26.46)     3:00.52 (57.56)
        3:24.70 (24.18)     3:52.20 (51.68)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay Prelim Results

The Queens men ended the second night of finals with a dominating swim in the 400 medley relay, blasting through the existing NCAA record to become the first team under 3:08 in Division II history. The team of Paul Pijulet (46.68), Rostyslav Fedyna (52.20), Marius Kusch (45.55), and Dion Dreesens (42.95) combined to win the event in convincing fashion and push Queens to a 109 point lead over 2nd place Drury.

Nova Southeastern was 2nd in 3:11.81 courtesy of a 51.65 breaststroke split from Anton Lobanov, the fastest in the field, while Fresno Pacific rounded off the podium with a 3:12.30.

 Event 20  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 3:08.07  3/12/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Suther, Eriksson, Josa, Taylor
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:10.34    3:07.38R  40  
     1) Paul Pijulet JR               2) r:0.29 Rostyslav Fedyna SR   
     3) r:0.37 Marius Kusch SO        4) r:0.46 Dion Dreesens SR      
             22.58        46.68 (46.68)
        1:10.37 (23.69)     1:38.88 (52.20)
        1:59.83 (20.95)     2:24.43 (45.55)
        2:44.81 (20.38)     3:07.38 (42.95)
  2 Nova S'eastern                      3:12.60    3:11.81   34  
     1) Marco Aldabe SR               2) r:+0.26 Anton Lobanov JR     
     3) r:0.30 Thiago Sickert SR      4) r:0.25 Malique Elder JR      
             23.38        49.32 (49.32)
        1:13.33 (24.01)     1:40.97 (51.65)
        2:02.30 (21.33)     2:27.78 (46.81)
        2:48.63 (20.85)     3:11.81 (44.03)
  3 Fresno Pacific                      3:13.06    3:12.30   32  
     1) Luka Barisic JR               2) r:+0.18 Maksim Shcherbakov JR
     3) r:0.19 Aleksei Averchenko FR  4) r:0.18 Dmitry Belolipeskiy FR
             23.78        49.95 (49.95)
        1:13.98 (24.03)     1:41.71 (51.76)
        2:03.26 (21.55)     2:28.57 (46.86)
        2:49.28 (20.71)     3:12.30 (43.73)
  4 Wayne State                         3:13.69    3:12.67   30  
     1) Dmytro Drobnych SO            2) r:0.34 Sasha Palazzo FR      
     3) r:0.05 Rasmus Olsen SO        4) r:0.24 Tyler Roshak JR       
             23.03        47.80 (47.80)
        1:12.30 (24.50)     1:40.85 (53.05)
        2:02.42 (21.57)     2:28.40 (47.55)
        2:49.54 (21.14)     3:12.67 (44.27)
  5 Grand Valley                        3:13.36    3:12.81   28  
     1) Harry Shalamon FR             2) r:0.20 Marius Mikalauskas SO 
     3) r:0.25 Gabriel Souza JR       4) r:0.20 Benjamin Walling SO   
             23.70        48.71 (48.71)
        1:13.47 (24.76)     1:42.51 (53.80)
        2:03.81 (21.30)     2:29.17 (46.66)
        2:49.80 (20.63)     3:12.81 (43.64)
  6 Drury                               3:13.07    3:13.21   26  
     1) Joan Casanovas FR             2) r:0.38 Andrea Bazzoli SO     
     3) r:0.32 Jun Han Kim SR         4) r:0.20 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
             23.57        48.60 (48.60)
        1:13.11 (24.51)     1:42.41 (53.81)
        2:04.13 (21.72)     2:29.26 (46.85)
        2:49.82 (20.56)     3:13.21 (43.95)
  7 Florida Southern                    3:13.55    3:13.82   24  
     1) Marco Palacios SR             2) r:0.20 Luis Jasso JR         
     3) r:0.06 Diego Gimenez SR       4) r:0.18 Noah Franz JR         
             22.35        48.09 (48.09)
        1:12.99 (24.90)     1:41.53 (53.44)
        2:03.27 (21.74)     2:30.09 (48.56)
        2:50.85 (20.76)     3:13.82 (43.73)
  8 Lindenwood                          3:13.31    3:14.64   22  
     1) Serghei Golban JR             2) r:+0.39 Joseph Martin SR     
     3) r:+0.58 Matheus Isidro FR     4) r:0.29 Joao Silveira FR      
             22.36        46.67 (46.67)
        1:12.24 (25.57)     1:42.19 (55.52)
        2:04.79 (22.60)     2:30.74 (48.55)
        2:51.18 (20.44)     3:14.64 (43.90)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Limestone                           3:14.05    3:13.53   18  
     1) Jake Minasi JR                2) r:0.26 Tobias Feigl SR       
     3) r:0.21 Emil Moller JR         4) r:0.12 Alan Parsons SR       
             23.38        48.24 (48.24)
        1:13.15 (24.91)     1:42.02 (53.78)
        2:03.80 (21.78)     2:29.43 (47.41)
        2:50.41 (20.98)     3:13.53 (44.10)
 10 Bloomsburg                          3:16.01    3:15.68   14  
     1) Josh Grzech JR                2) r:0.17 Eric Usbeck SR        
     3) r:0.37 Samuel Feiser JR       4) r:0.18 Kyle Dix SO           
             23.92        49.81 (49.81)
        1:14.32 (24.51)     1:43.43 (53.62)
        2:05.17 (21.74)     2:31.23 (47.80)
        2:52.32 (21.09)     3:15.68 (44.45)
 11 UCSD                                3:17.80    3:16.94   12  
     1) Michael Cohn FR               2) r:0.29 Edgar Chin FR         
     3) r:0.17 Garrett Tse SO         4) r:0.09 Kevin Wylder JR       
             23.94        49.04 (49.04)
        1:14.77 (25.73)     1:44.08 (55.04)
        2:05.93 (21.85)     2:32.35 (48.27)
        2:52.99 (20.64)     3:16.94 (44.59)
 12 Delta State                         3:18.39    3:17.31   10  
     1) Cody Lavoie JR                2) r:0.17 Matteo Fraschi SR     
     3) r:0.26 Adam Charlton SO       4) r:0.21 Fabrice Wendel SR     
             24.39        50.14 (50.14)
        1:14.54 (24.40)     1:43.11 (52.97)
        2:05.81 (22.70)     2:32.63 (49.52)
        2:53.63 (21.00)     3:17.31 (44.68)
 13 Colorado Mesa                       3:18.83    3:17.73    8  
     1) Eric Berg SO                  2) r:0.35 Joshua Bedford JR     
     3) r:0.16 Christopher Radmski JR 4) r:0.24 Skyler Hirsch JR      
             24.17        50.55 (50.55)
        1:15.99 (25.44)     1:45.37 (54.82)
        2:07.25 (21.88)     2:33.02 (47.65)
        2:54.27 (21.25)     3:17.73 (44.71)
 14 West Chester                        3:18.80    3:18.32    6  
     1) Austin Doss JR                2) r:0.23 Michael Oliver SR     
     3) r:0.31 Shota Nakano JR        4) r:0.18 Victor Polyakov SR    
             24.61        50.57 (50.57)
        1:15.80 (25.23)     1:45.24 (54.67)
        2:07.56 (22.32)     2:33.85 (48.61)
        2:54.85 (21.00)     3:18.32 (44.47)
 15 Missouri S & T                      3:18.10    3:18.57    4  
     1) Aaron Taske FR                2) r:0.17 Miguel Chavez SR      
     3) r:0.46 Eirik Nielsen JR       4) r:0.23 Jonathan Glaser SR    
             24.69        51.39 (51.39)
        1:16.42 (25.03)     1:45.11 (53.72)
        2:07.60 (22.49)     2:33.75 (48.64)
        2:55.16 (21.41)     3:18.57 (44.82)
 16 TAMPA                               3:18.31    3:18.70    2  
     1) Ethan Harrington FR           2) r:+0.12 Nicholas Stoski SR   
     3) r:+0.34 Marc-Oliver Caron SO  4) r:0.17 Martin Hammer SR      
             24.09        49.65 (49.65)
        1:15.53 (25.88)     1:46.16 (56.51)
        2:08.64 (22.48)     2:35.51 (49.35)
        2:56.47 (20.96)     3:18.70 (43.19)
Comments Off on Queens Sweeps 400 Medley Relays With An NCAA Record

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here