Queens Lowers Relay Record As Royals Win Third Consecutive Team Title

Photo Courtesy: Kyle Staggs

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Drury pulled off a win in the final event of the evening, with the team of Zuzanna Chwadeczko (50.30), Vera Johansson (50.53), Yekaterina Rudenko (50.61), and Bailee Nunn (48.59) finishing in 3:20.03 to take the top spot on the podium. They were followed closely by Wingate, who finished in 3:20.77 courtesy of a 48.88 anchor leg from Alexis Divelbiss. 

Queens finished 3rd in 3:21.30, but the Royals were already secured the overall team championship going into the final event. With their 3rd place finish, the Queens women won their third consecutive NCAA Championship with a total of 467 points, 82 points ahead of runner-up Drury.

 Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 3:18.75  3/14/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Drury                               3:22.73    3:20.03   40  
     1) Zuzanna Chwadeczko JR         2) r:0.21 Vera Johansson JR     
     3) r:0.52 Yekaterina Rudenko JR  4) r:0.43 Bailee Nunn FR        
             23.96        50.30 (50.30)
        1:14.20 (23.90)     1:40.83 (50.53)
        2:04.89 (24.06)     2:31.44 (50.61)
        2:54.63 (23.19)     3:20.03 (48.59)
  2 Wingate                             3:21.24    3:20.77   34  
     1) Hanna Van Horen SO            2) r:0.25 Maria Madsen SO       
     3) r:0.24 Abby Kosic FR          4) r:0.20 Alexis Divelbiss JR   
             24.36        50.57 (50.57)
        1:14.48 (23.91)     1:40.96 (50.39)
        2:04.82 (23.86)     2:31.89 (50.93)
        2:54.87 (22.98)     3:20.77 (48.88)
  3 Queens (NC)                         3:23.79    3:21.30   32  
     1) Josephina Lorda SO            2) r:0.41 Kyrie Dobson SO       
     3) r:0.41 Lara Marshall JR       4) r:0.22 Mckenzie Stevens JR   
             24.19        50.25 (50.25)
        1:13.90 (23.65)     1:40.29 (50.04)
        2:04.32 (24.03)     2:31.10 (50.81)
        2:54.72 (23.62)     3:21.30 (50.20)
  4 West Florida                        3:25.36    3:23.03   30  
     1) Theresa Michalak SR           2) r:0.32 Danica Burnett JR     
     3) r:0.36 Tabitha Read-Cayton FR 4) r:0.46 Rebecca Halfast SR    
             23.98        49.07 (49.07)
        1:13.17 (24.10)     1:40.99 (51.92)
        2:04.82 (23.83)     2:31.73 (50.74)
        2:56.08 (24.35)     3:23.03 (51.30)
  5 Bridgeport                          3:24.18    3:23.11   28  
     1) Oksana Marchuk FR             2) r:0.34 Nina Stegu SO         
     3) r:0.47 Yekaterina Gakhidze SR 4) r:0.35 Rebeka Repman JR      
             24.43        50.28 (50.28)
        1:14.48 (24.20)     1:41.27 (50.99)
        2:05.55 (24.28)     2:32.55 (51.28)
        2:56.65 (24.10)     3:23.11 (50.56)
  6 MSU Mankato                         3:24.30    3:23.74   26  
     1) Taylor Bass JR                2) r:+0.20 Cecilia Hake JR      
     3) r:+0.45 Chelsea Calhoon JR    4) r:0.52 Cheyenne Rova SR      
             24.88        51.73 (51.73)
        1:15.54 (23.81)     1:42.15 (50.42)
        2:06.61 (24.46)     2:33.84 (51.69)
        2:57.95 (24.11)     3:23.74 (49.90)
  7 Nova S'eastern                      3:25.13    3:23.95   24  
     1) Sydney Panzarino JR           2) r:0.17 Emma Wahlstrom SR     
     3) r:0.22 Brooke Munion SR       4) r:0.49 Caroline Oster SO     
             24.79        51.61 (51.61)
        1:15.24 (23.63)     1:41.26 (49.65)
        2:06.00 (24.74)     2:32.80 (51.54)
        2:57.12 (24.32)     3:23.95 (51.15)
  8 Lindenwood                          3:24.65    3:24.60   22  
     1) Morgan Fischer SO             2) r:0.20 Kinga Lesinska JR     
     3) r:0.40 Simone de Rijcke SO    4) r:0.38 Bethany Steffes SR    
             24.65        51.51 (51.51)
        1:15.21 (23.70)     1:42.24 (50.73)
        2:06.88 (24.64)     2:33.50 (51.26)
        2:57.62 (24.12)     3:24.60 (51.10)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Wayne State                         3:26.09    3:24.29   18  
     1) Lezlie Bueno Estrada SO       2) r:0.15 Emily Heitchue SR     
     3) r:0.25 Brenna Gabrielson SR   4) r:0.55 Meghan Lamb JR        
             24.39        51.12 (51.12)
        1:15.31 (24.19)     1:41.92 (50.80)
        2:06.02 (24.10)     2:32.86 (50.94)
        2:57.74 (24.88)     3:24.29 (51.43)
 10 Fresno Pacific                      3:26.11    3:25.46   14  
     1) Samantha Woo JR               2) r:0.27 Matlyn Morris SR      
     3) r:0.29 Olivia Hynes JR        4) r:0.04 Laura Fornshell FR    
             24.95        52.06 (52.06)
        1:16.40 (24.34)     1:43.37 (51.31)
        2:07.74 (24.37)     2:35.24 (51.87)
        2:59.33 (24.09)     3:25.46 (50.22)
 11 Cal State East B                    3:26.53    3:26.51   12  
     1) Madison Gail-Hauaino SR       2) r:0.41 Morgan McClure JR     
     3) r:0.28 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.21 Shelby Parker JR      
             24.85        51.81 (51.81)
        1:16.15 (24.34)     1:42.91 (51.10)
        2:07.14 (24.23)     2:34.36 (51.45)
        2:58.82 (24.46)     3:26.51 (52.15)
 12 Carson-Newman                       3:27.46    3:26.83   10  
     1) Lisa Postma SO                2) r:0.31 Lexy Raybon JR        
     3) r:0.38 Elly Culp SO           4) r:0.26 Margaret Stansberry JR
             24.37        51.39 (51.39)
        1:16.48 (25.09)     1:44.03 (52.64)
        2:08.54 (24.51)     2:36.03 (52.00)
        3:00.18 (24.15)     3:26.83 (50.80)
 13 St. Cloud St.                       3:27.28    3:27.03    8  
     1) Bridget Opdahl SR             2) r:0.26 Emily Tiedemann SR    
     3) r:0.37 Chelsea Gehrke FR      4) r:0.30 Andrea Bryson JR      
             24.68        51.75 (51.75)
        1:16.65 (24.90)     1:44.37 (52.62)
        2:09.22 (24.85)     2:35.98 (51.61)
        3:00.33 (24.35)     3:27.03 (51.05)
 14 TAMPA                               3:27.00    3:27.17    6  
     1) Megan Waddell FR              2) r:0.35 Molly O'Hara FR       
     3) r:0.15 Sophie Long JR         4) r:0.04 Marisa Barton SR      
             25.36        51.95 (51.95)
        1:16.56 (24.61)     1:44.23 (52.28)
        2:08.68 (24.45)     2:35.94 (51.71)
        3:00.25 (24.31)     3:27.17 (51.23)
 15 UCSD                                3:26.38    3:27.51    4  
     1) Haley Murphy JR               2) r:0.30 Jayna Wittenbrink JR  
     3) r:0.08 Sarah Yao JR           4) r:0.11 Natalie Tang SR       
             24.76        51.35 (51.35)
        1:16.18 (24.83)     1:43.67 (52.32)
        2:08.40 (24.73)     2:36.00 (52.33)
        3:00.36 (24.36)     3:27.51 (51.51)
 16 Truman State                        3:27.23    3:28.00    2  
     1) Alison Strickler SR           2) r:0.20 Nicole Sisson JR      
     3) r:0.38 Evyn Spencer SR        4) r:0.34 Jamie Fitzpatrick JR  
             25.19        51.77 (51.77)
        1:16.57 (24.80)     1:44.29 (52.52)
        2:08.81 (24.52)     2:36.20 (51.91)
        3:01.03 (24.83)     3:28.00 (51.80)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Queens took their relay record from this morning even lower in finals, posting a 2:53.00 to take nearly a second off of their new NCAA record. The team of Marius Kusch (43.06), Dion Dreesens (42.39), Ben Mayes (43.61), and Nick Arakelian (43.94) came together to record the fastest time in Division 2 history and beat the rest of the field by 2 seconds.

Dreesens split of 42.39 was a big difference-maker from this morning’s relay and accounted for nearly all of the time dropped. He was the fastest split of the field and the only swimmer to split under 43 seconds. In 2nd was Wingate with a 2:55.01, while Florida Southern finished in 3rd with a 2:56.01. With their win, Queens solidified their third consecutive NCAA win, totaling 563.5 points.

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 2:53.89  3/11/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Dreesens, Kusch, Mayes, Arakelian
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         2:53.89    2:53.00R  40  
     1) Marius Kusch SO               2) r:0.28 Dion Dreesens SR      
     3) r:0.41 Ben Mayes JR           4) r:0.29 Nicholas Arakelian JR 
             20.67        43.06 (43.06)
        1:03.13 (20.07)     1:25.45 (42.39)
        1:45.75 (20.30)     2:09.06 (43.61)
        2:30.14 (21.08)     2:53.00 (43.94)
  2 Wingate                             2:55.51    2:55.01   34  
     1) Lennart Queiss SO             2) r:0.38 Sebastian Holmberg JR 
     3) r:0.24 Mehdi Zeraidi SR       4) r:0.25 Leif-Henning Klever SR
             20.91        43.94 (43.94)
        1:04.65 (20.71)     1:27.53 (43.59)
        1:48.21 (20.68)     2:11.58 (44.05)
        2:31.90 (20.32)     2:55.01 (43.43)
  3 Florida Southern                    2:57.18    2:56.01   32  
     1) Noah Franz JR                 2) r:0.40 Diego Gimenez SR      
     3) r:0.53 Antonio Nunez-Aarez SO 4) r:0.28 Marco Palacios SR     
             21.20        44.54 (44.54)
        1:05.20 (20.66)     1:28.69 (44.15)
        1:49.93 (21.24)     2:12.77 (44.08)
        2:32.91 (20.14)     2:56.01 (43.24)
  4 Nova S'eastern                      2:55.89    2:56.18   30  
     1) Thiago Sickert SR             2) r:0.28 Julian Coster SO      
     3) r:0.28 Victor Tarin SR        4) r:0.34 Malique Elder JR      
             20.81        43.56 (43.56)
        1:04.60 (21.04)     1:28.06 (44.50)
        1:48.85 (20.79)     2:12.48 (44.42)
        2:32.83 (20.35)     2:56.18 (43.70)
  5 Drury                               2:58.18    2:56.24   28  
     1) Daniel Rzadkowski SR          2) r:0.21 Joan Casanovas FR     
     3) r:0.44 Konrad Stepien FR      4) r:0.24 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
             20.90        44.31 (44.31)
        1:04.99 (20.68)     1:28.06 (43.75)
        1:49.37 (21.31)     2:12.37 (44.31)
        2:32.79 (20.42)     2:56.24 (43.87)
  6 Florida Tech                        2:57.69    2:56.45   26  
     1) Nir Barnea SR                 2) r:0.37 Victor Rocha Futado SO
     3) r:0.41 Filip Dujmic SO        4) r:0.21 Thomas Steenberg JR   
             20.86        44.93 (44.93)
        1:05.53 (20.60)     1:28.04 (43.11)
        1:48.47 (20.43)     2:11.94 (43.90)
        2:32.77 (20.83)     2:56.45 (44.51)
  7 Missouri S & T                      2:58.73    2:58.76   24  
     1) Kevin McPherson SO            2) r:0.36 Jonathan Glaser SR    
     3) r:0.34 Eirik Nielsen JR       4) r:0.37 Morgan Meyer FR       
             21.74        45.59 (45.59)
        1:06.65 (21.06)     1:29.82 (44.23)
        1:51.34 (21.52)     2:14.75 (44.93)
        2:35.86 (21.11)     2:58.76 (44.01)
  8 Bloomsburg                          2:58.08    3:01.93   22  
     1) Eric Usbeck SR                2) r:0.32 Ryan Paisley JR       
     3) r:0.38 Jordan Wyant FR        4) r:0.34 A. J. Brady SR        
             21.62        45.71 (45.71)
        1:07.03 (21.32)     1:31.14 (45.43)
        1:52.27 (21.13)     2:16.44 (45.30)
        2:37.95 (21.51)     3:01.93 (45.49)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Grand Valley                        2:58.91    2:57.64   18  
     1) Gabriel Souza JR              2) r:0.08 Danny Abbott SR       
     3) r:0.13 Jonathan Ham SO        4) r:0.22 Benjamin Walling SO   
             21.01        44.58 (44.58)
        1:05.24 (20.66)     1:28.39 (43.81)
        1:49.74 (21.35)     2:13.97 (45.58)
        2:34.74 (20.77)     2:57.64 (43.67)
 10 TAMPA                               3:00.14    2:59.21   14  
     1) Marc-Oliver Caron SO          2) r:0.19 Martin Hammer SR      
     3) r:0.20 Ethan Harrington FR    4) r:0.32 Aaron James FR        
             22.20        45.78 (45.78)
        1:06.73 (20.95)     1:29.25 (43.47)
        1:50.31 (21.06)     2:14.14 (44.89)
        2:35.60 (21.46)     2:59.21 (45.07)
 11 Cal Baptist                         3:00.00    2:59.46   12  
     1) Brandon Schuster FR           2) r:0.39 Justin Quiroga SO     
     3) r:0.33 David Ring SR          4) r:0.39 Alexis Ohmar JR       
             21.76        45.14 (45.14)
        1:06.64 (21.50)     1:30.44 (45.30)
        1:51.73 (21.29)     2:15.13 (44.69)
        2:36.34 (21.21)     2:59.46 (44.33)
 12 Indy                                3:00.33    2:59.58   10  
     1) Guilherme Zavaneli SO         2) r:0.36 Deme Haholiades SO    
     3) r:0.26 Rodrigo Codo Berti SO  4) r:0.12 Ante Lucev FR         
             21.60        44.88 (44.88)
        1:06.63 (21.75)     1:30.44 (45.56)
        1:51.62 (21.18)     2:14.98 (44.54)
        2:35.81 (20.83)     2:59.58 (44.60)
 13 McKendree                           3:00.37    2:59.70    8  
     1) Matija Pucarevic FR           2) r:0.22 Peyton Shafto FR      
     3) r:0.19 Daniel Buijs SO        4) r:0.24 Luca Simonetti FR     
             20.76        43.79 (43.79)
        1:05.30 (21.51)     1:29.71 (45.92)
        1:51.32 (21.61)     2:15.09 (45.38)
        2:36.26 (21.17)     2:59.70 (44.61)
 14 Lindenwood                          3:00.04    2:59.84    6  
     1) Joao Silveira FR              2) r:0.36 Felix Eigel SR        
     3) r:0.50 Matheus Isidro FR      4) r:0.24 James Watson JR       
             21.39        45.08 (45.08)
        1:06.79 (21.71)     1:30.32 (45.24)
        1:51.83 (21.51)     2:15.53 (45.21)
        2:36.49 (20.96)     2:59.84 (44.31)
 15 Limestone                           3:00.33    3:00.89    4  
     1) Alan Parsons SR               2) r:0.26 Matey Rezashki FR     
     3) r:0.20 Jake Minasi JR         4) r:0.24 Emil Moller JR        
             21.76        44.97 (44.97)
        1:06.62 (21.65)     1:30.44 (45.47)
        1:51.84 (21.40)     2:15.90 (45.46)
        2:37.20 (21.30)     3:00.89 (44.99)
 16 Wayne State                         3:01.10    3:03.42    2  
     1) Tyler Roshak JR               2) r:+0.51 Ryan Katulski FR     
     3) r:+0.36 Rasmus Olsen SO       4) r:0.40 Dmytro Drobnych SO    
             22.10        45.65 (45.65)
        1:07.50 (21.85)     1:31.59 (45.94)
        1:53.25 (21.66)     2:17.51 (45.92)
        2:39.07 (21.56)     3:03.42 (45.91)
Comments Off on Queens Lowers Relay Record As Royals Win Third Consecutive Team Title

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here