Peiffer Blasts A New NCAA Record In 200 Back, Pijulet Sweeps Backstrokes

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Queens senior Hannah Peiffer blew away the field in the women’s 200 backstroke, establishing a new NCAA record in the event with a 1:54.48. That took more than a second off of the old record of 1:55.57 from 2014. Peiffer led from start to finish, dominating the race and swimming to a huge best time. Her previous lifetime best had been a 1:56.51 from Queen’s conference meet a few weeks ago.

In 2nd was defending NCAA champion Viktoriya Arkhipova in 1:56.51, while 100 backstroke champion Rachel Helm was 3rd in 1:57.05 to round out the podium.

 Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:55.57  3/15/2014 Caroline Arakelian, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Hannah Peiffer         SR Queens (NC)       1:58.89    1:54.48R  20  
             26.93        55.47 (28.54)
        1:24.70 (29.23)     1:54.48 (29.78)
  2 Viktoriya Arkhipova    SR Wingate           1:57.77    1:56.51   17  
             27.35        56.73 (29.38)
        1:26.49 (29.76)     1:56.51 (30.02)
  3 Rachel Helm            FR NMU               1:57.73    1:57.05   16  
             27.22        56.47 (29.25)
        1:26.82 (30.35)     1:57.05 (30.23)
  4 Anastasia Klyarovskay  SR Delta State       1:58.28    1:57.58   15  
             27.98        57.87 (29.89)
        1:28.30 (30.43)     1:57.58 (29.28)
  5 Mary Saiz              SR Colorado Mesa     1:59.18    1:58.54   14  
             27.66        57.24 (29.58)
        1:27.93 (30.69)     1:58.54 (30.61)
  6 Meri Cizmar            SR Findlay           1:57.94    1:58.56   13  
             27.33        57.07 (29.74)
        1:27.36 (30.29)     1:58.56 (31.20)
  7 Courtney Deveny        JR Nova S'eastern    1:59.77    2:01.13   12  
             28.16        59.12 (30.96)
        1:30.57 (31.45)     2:01.13 (30.56)
  8 Amanda Thielen         SO Saginaw Valley    1:59.95    2:02.42   11  
             27.76        58.18 (30.42)
        1:29.99 (31.81)     2:02.42 (32.43)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Linda Baron            JR Queens (NC)       2:01.10    2:00.07    9  
             28.78        58.76 (29.98)
        1:29.51 (30.75)     2:00.07 (30.56)
 10 Karis Fuller           SO LIU Post          2:01.34    2:00.17    7  
             28.13        58.46 (30.33)
        1:29.95 (31.49)     2:00.17 (30.22)
 11 Edda Skoric            FR Northern State    2:00.68    2:00.29    6  
             28.14        58.26 (30.12)
        1:29.49 (31.23)     2:00.29 (30.80)
 12 Savanna Saunders       SO NMU               2:00.12    2:01.01    5  
             28.44        58.67 (30.23)
        1:29.76 (31.09)     2:01.01 (31.25)
 13 Aleksandra Tomala      FR Lindenwood        2:01.11    2:01.10    4  
             28.22        58.57 (30.35)
        1:29.62 (31.05)     2:01.10 (31.48)
 14 Julia Toronczak        JR UCSD              2:00.43    2:01.20    3  
             28.51        59.19 (30.68)
        1:30.04 (30.85)     2:01.20 (31.16)
 15 Kierstin Page          SR Delta State       2:00.41    2:01.57    2  
             29.12        59.89 (30.77)
        1:30.77 (30.88)     2:01.57 (30.80)
 16 Morgan McClure         JR Cal State East B  2:00.90    2:02.81    1  
             28.34        58.79 (30.45)
        1:30.27 (31.48)     2:02.81 (32.54)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Queens junior Paul Pijulet won the 200 backstroke to sweep the backstrokes and grab his third event win of the meet. Pijulet touched in 1:42.08, about a second and a half off of his prelims time. In 2nd was Florida Southern’s Marco Palacios, who finished in 1:43.44. Nova Southeastern’s Marco Aldabe grabbed 3rd with a 1:45.71.

 Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           JR Queens (NC)       1:43.68    1:42.08   20  
             23.34        48.62 (25.28)
        1:14.54 (25.92)     1:42.08 (27.54)
  2 Marco Palacios         SR Florida Southern  1:44.87    1:43.44   17  
             23.16        49.00 (25.84)
        1:15.92 (26.92)     1:43.44 (27.52)
  3 Marco Aldabe           SR Nova S'eastern    1:45.80    1:45.71   16  
             24.79        51.73 (26.94)
        1:18.92 (27.19)     1:45.71 (26.79)
  4 Rodrigo Codo Berti     SO Indy              1:45.45    1:45.84   15  
             24.61        51.54 (26.93)
        1:19.10 (27.56)     1:45.84 (26.74)
  5 Michael Cohn           FR UCSD              1:45.68    1:45.90   14  
             25.49        52.29 (26.80)
        1:19.24 (26.95)     1:45.90 (26.66)
  6 Daniel Buijs           SO McKendree         1:46.21    1:46.08   13  
             24.55        51.25 (26.70)
        1:19.01 (27.76)     1:46.08 (27.07)
  7 Renars Bundzis         SO NMU               1:45.80    1:46.38   12  
             24.45        51.26 (26.81)
        1:19.01 (27.75)     1:46.38 (27.37)
  8 Felix Eigel            SR Lindenwood        1:46.15    1:47.39   11  
             25.23        52.38 (27.15)
        1:20.11 (27.73)     1:47.39 (27.28)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Harry Shalamon         FR Grand Valley      1:47.26    1:45.81    9  
             24.83        51.59 (26.76)
        1:18.78 (27.19)     1:45.81 (27.03)
 10 Dmytro Drobnych        SO Wayne State       1:46.37    1:46.36    7  
             24.65        51.74 (27.09)
        1:19.21 (27.47)     1:46.36 (27.15)
 11 Aleksei Averchenko     FR Fresno Pacific    1:47.05    1:46.78    6  
             24.95        52.37 (27.42)
        1:19.97 (27.60)     1:46.78 (26.81)
 12 Mads Knoblauch         JR Lewis             1:47.43    1:46.97    5  
             24.81        51.70 (26.89)
        1:19.17 (27.47)     1:46.97 (27.80)
 13 Evan Coleman           SR Florida Southern  1:46.66    1:48.21    4  
             24.95        52.35 (27.40)
        1:20.34 (27.99)     1:48.21 (27.87)
 14 Jake Minasi            JR Limestone         1:47.23    1:48.26    3  
             25.07        52.63 (27.56)
        1:21.00 (28.37)     1:48.26 (27.26)
 15 Leif-Henning Kluever   SR Wingate           1:46.59    1:48.51    2  
             25.14        52.34 (27.20)
        1:20.90 (28.56)     1:48.51 (27.61)
 16 Wilmar Du Plessis      SO Bridgeport        1:46.79    1:48.70    1  
             25.24        52.73 (27.49)
        1:21.33 (28.60)     1:48.70 (27.37)
4 Comments

4 comments

  1. Leta Vital Myers

    Hannah, Chattanooga is very proud!! And to think it all started with Ken and Megan and the RedBank gators!!

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here