Peiffer Blasts A New NCAA Record In 200 Back, Pijulet Sweeps Backstrokes

peiffer-hannah-queens-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Queens senior Hannah Peiffer blew away the field in the women’s 200 backstroke, establishing a new NCAA record in the event with a 1:54.48. That took more than a second off of the old record of 1:55.57 from 2014. Peiffer led from start to finish, dominating the race and swimming to a huge best time. Her previous lifetime best had been a 1:56.51 from Queen’s conference meet a few weeks ago.

In 2nd was defending NCAA champion Viktoriya Arkhipova in 1:56.51, while 100 backstroke champion Rachel Helm was 3rd in 1:57.05 to round out the podium.

 Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:55.57  3/15/2014 Caroline Arakelian, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Hannah Peiffer         SR Queens (NC)       1:58.89    1:54.48R  20  
             26.93        55.47 (28.54)
        1:24.70 (29.23)     1:54.48 (29.78)
  2 Viktoriya Arkhipova    SR Wingate           1:57.77    1:56.51   17  
             27.35        56.73 (29.38)
        1:26.49 (29.76)     1:56.51 (30.02)
  3 Rachel Helm            FR NMU               1:57.73    1:57.05   16  
             27.22        56.47 (29.25)
        1:26.82 (30.35)     1:57.05 (30.23)
  4 Anastasia Klyarovskay  SR Delta State       1:58.28    1:57.58   15  
             27.98        57.87 (29.89)
        1:28.30 (30.43)     1:57.58 (29.28)
  5 Mary Saiz              SR Colorado Mesa     1:59.18    1:58.54   14  
             27.66        57.24 (29.58)
        1:27.93 (30.69)     1:58.54 (30.61)
  6 Meri Cizmar            SR Findlay           1:57.94    1:58.56   13  
             27.33        57.07 (29.74)
        1:27.36 (30.29)     1:58.56 (31.20)
  7 Courtney Deveny        JR Nova S'eastern    1:59.77    2:01.13   12  
             28.16        59.12 (30.96)
        1:30.57 (31.45)     2:01.13 (30.56)
  8 Amanda Thielen         SO Saginaw Valley    1:59.95    2:02.42   11  
             27.76        58.18 (30.42)
        1:29.99 (31.81)     2:02.42 (32.43)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Linda Baron            JR Queens (NC)       2:01.10    2:00.07    9  
             28.78        58.76 (29.98)
        1:29.51 (30.75)     2:00.07 (30.56)
 10 Karis Fuller           SO LIU Post          2:01.34    2:00.17    7  
             28.13        58.46 (30.33)
        1:29.95 (31.49)     2:00.17 (30.22)
 11 Edda Skoric            FR Northern State    2:00.68    2:00.29    6  
             28.14        58.26 (30.12)
        1:29.49 (31.23)     2:00.29 (30.80)
 12 Savanna Saunders       SO NMU               2:00.12    2:01.01    5  
             28.44        58.67 (30.23)
        1:29.76 (31.09)     2:01.01 (31.25)
 13 Aleksandra Tomala      FR Lindenwood        2:01.11    2:01.10    4  
             28.22        58.57 (30.35)
        1:29.62 (31.05)     2:01.10 (31.48)
 14 Julia Toronczak        JR UCSD              2:00.43    2:01.20    3  
             28.51        59.19 (30.68)
        1:30.04 (30.85)     2:01.20 (31.16)
 15 Kierstin Page          SR Delta State       2:00.41    2:01.57    2  
             29.12        59.89 (30.77)
        1:30.77 (30.88)     2:01.57 (30.80)
 16 Morgan McClure         JR Cal State East B  2:00.90    2:02.81    1  
             28.34        58.79 (30.45)
        1:30.27 (31.48)     2:02.81 (32.54)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Queens junior Paul Pijulet won the 200 backstroke to sweep the backstrokes and grab his third event win of the meet. Pijulet touched in 1:42.08, about a second and a half off of his prelims time. In 2nd was Florida Southern’s Marco Palacios, who finished in 1:43.44. Nova Southeastern’s Marco Aldabe grabbed 3rd with a 1:45.71.

 Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           JR Queens (NC)       1:43.68    1:42.08   20  
             23.34        48.62 (25.28)
        1:14.54 (25.92)     1:42.08 (27.54)
  2 Marco Palacios         SR Florida Southern  1:44.87    1:43.44   17  
             23.16        49.00 (25.84)
        1:15.92 (26.92)     1:43.44 (27.52)
  3 Marco Aldabe           SR Nova S'eastern    1:45.80    1:45.71   16  
             24.79        51.73 (26.94)
        1:18.92 (27.19)     1:45.71 (26.79)
  4 Rodrigo Codo Berti     SO Indy              1:45.45    1:45.84   15  
             24.61        51.54 (26.93)
        1:19.10 (27.56)     1:45.84 (26.74)
  5 Michael Cohn           FR UCSD              1:45.68    1:45.90   14  
             25.49        52.29 (26.80)
        1:19.24 (26.95)     1:45.90 (26.66)
  6 Daniel Buijs           SO McKendree         1:46.21    1:46.08   13  
             24.55        51.25 (26.70)
        1:19.01 (27.76)     1:46.08 (27.07)
  7 Renars Bundzis         SO NMU               1:45.80    1:46.38   12  
             24.45        51.26 (26.81)
        1:19.01 (27.75)     1:46.38 (27.37)
  8 Felix Eigel            SR Lindenwood        1:46.15    1:47.39   11  
             25.23        52.38 (27.15)
        1:20.11 (27.73)     1:47.39 (27.28)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Harry Shalamon         FR Grand Valley      1:47.26    1:45.81    9  
             24.83        51.59 (26.76)
        1:18.78 (27.19)     1:45.81 (27.03)
 10 Dmytro Drobnych        SO Wayne State       1:46.37    1:46.36    7  
             24.65        51.74 (27.09)
        1:19.21 (27.47)     1:46.36 (27.15)
 11 Aleksei Averchenko     FR Fresno Pacific    1:47.05    1:46.78    6  
             24.95        52.37 (27.42)
        1:19.97 (27.60)     1:46.78 (26.81)
 12 Mads Knoblauch         JR Lewis             1:47.43    1:46.97    5  
             24.81        51.70 (26.89)
        1:19.17 (27.47)     1:46.97 (27.80)
 13 Evan Coleman           SR Florida Southern  1:46.66    1:48.21    4  
             24.95        52.35 (27.40)
        1:20.34 (27.99)     1:48.21 (27.87)
 14 Jake Minasi            JR Limestone         1:47.23    1:48.26    3  
             25.07        52.63 (27.56)
        1:21.00 (28.37)     1:48.26 (27.26)
 15 Leif-Henning Kluever   SR Wingate           1:46.59    1:48.51    2  
             25.14        52.34 (27.20)
        1:20.90 (28.56)     1:48.51 (27.61)
 16 Wilmar Du Plessis      SO Bridgeport        1:46.79    1:48.70    1  
             25.24        52.73 (27.49)
        1:21.33 (28.60)     1:48.70 (27.37)
Share and Tweet This Story

4 comments

  1. Leta Vital Myers

    Hannah, Chattanooga is very proud!! And to think it all started with Ken and Megan and the RedBank gators!!

Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial