Nunn Resets 50 Free NCAA Record As Drury, Florida Tech Take Opening Relays

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Women’s 200 Free Relay

Drury took the first event in the night, just a half second off of their NCAA record and faster than anyone else in the field by 1.5 seconds. The team of Bailee Nunn (22.20), Vera Johansson (22.91), Yekaterina Rudenko (22.70), and Madeline Nelson (23.22) touched in 1:31.03 to take the relay title and move them ahead of Queens in the team standings.

Notably, Nunn also re-set her 50 free NCAA record from this morning with her lead off leg, dropping it another tenth to 22.20. West Florida’s Theresa Michalak, who won the 50 free last night, also went under the old NCAA record with a 22.25 lead off. Queens was second in 1:32.54, while MSU Mankato was just a tenth behind them in 1:32.69.

 Event 10  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 1:30.57  3/12/2015 Drury
                          Xu, Johansson, Rudenko, Yu
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Drury                               1:32.73    1:31.03   40  
     1) Bailee Nunn FR                2) r:0.28 Vera Johansson JR     
     3) r:0.33 Yekaterina Rudenko JR  4) r:0.25 Madeline Nelson SO    
             10.86        22.20 (22.20)
          32.99 (10.79)       45.11 (22.91)
          55.92 (10.81)     1:07.81 (22.70)
        1:18.83 (11.02)     1:31.03 (23.22)
  2 Queens (NC)                         1:32.52    1:32.54   34  
     1) Lara Marshall JR              2) r:0.26 Kyrie Dobson SO       
     3) r:0.19 Shane Knight SR        4) r:0.33 Michelle Prayson SO   
             11.33        23.34 (23.34)
          34.16 (10.82)       46.27 (22.93)
          57.40 (11.13)     1:09.42 (23.15)
        1:20.34 (10.92)     1:32.54 (23.12)
  3 MSU Mankato                         1:32.97    1:32.69   32  
     1) Cheyenne Rova SR              2) r:0.25 Margaret Knier FR     
     3) r:0.37 Taylor Bass JR         4) r:0.19 Cecilia Hake JR       
             11.35        23.24 (23.24)
          34.24 (11.00)       46.49 (23.25)
          57.73 (11.24)     1:10.14 (23.65)
        1:20.71 (10.57)     1:32.69 (22.55)
  4 Lindenwood                          1:33.41    1:32.74   30  
     1) Bethany Steffes SR            2) r:0.31 Kate Stauffer SO      
     3) r:0.24 Abigail Maricle SO     4) r:0.29 Kinga Lesinska JR     
             11.31        23.33 (23.33)
          34.19 (10.86)       46.24 (22.91)
          57.27 (11.03)     1:09.35 (23.11)
        1:20.57 (11.22)     1:32.74 (23.39)
  5 West Florida                        1:33.13    1:32.88   28  
     1) Theresa Michalak SR           2) r:0.30 Danica Burnett JR     
     3) r:0.28 Tabitha Read-Cayton FR 4) r:0.33 Mariana de Paula SR   
             10.98        22.25 (22.25)
          33.38 (11.13)       45.72 (23.47)
          56.76 (11.04)     1:09.03 (23.31)
        1:20.46 (11.43)     1:32.88 (23.85)
  6 Wingate                             1:33.62    1:33.35   26  
     1) Maria Madsen SO               2) r:0.18 Abby Kosic FR         
     3) r:0.36 Viktoriya Arkhipova SR 4) r:0.22 Caitlin Coughlin SR   
             11.43        23.59 (23.59)
          34.54 (10.95)       46.64 (23.05)
          57.89 (11.25)     1:10.16 (23.52)
        1:21.16 (11.00)     1:33.35 (23.19)
  7 West Chester                        1:33.00    1:33.53   24  
     1) Meghan Keithly FR             2) r:0.30 Theresa Hayward SR    
     3) r:0.23 Morgan Haney JR        4) r:0.22 Mikaela Lantz FR      
             11.53        23.85 (23.85)
          34.97 (11.12)       47.22 (23.37)
          58.28 (11.06)     1:10.78 (23.56)
        1:21.63 (10.85)     1:33.53 (22.75)
  8 Carson-Newman                       1:33.37    1:33.65   22  
     1) Lisa Postma SO                2) r:0.22 Margaret Stansberry JR
     3) r:0.33 Elly Culp SO           4) r:0.12 Mary Northcutt FR     
             11.45        23.55 (23.55)
          34.56 (11.01)       46.82 (23.27)
          57.95 (11.13)     1:10.32 (23.50)
        1:21.40 (11.08)     1:33.65 (23.33)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Wayne State                         1:33.82    1:33.96   18  
     1) Brenna Gabrielson SR          2) r:0.41 Lezlie Bueno Esrada SO
     3) r:0.19 Makayla Myers JR       4) r:0.32 Emily Heitchue SR     
             11.74        24.15 (24.15)
          35.10 (10.95)       47.31 (23.16)
          58.46 (11.15)     1:10.71 (23.40)
        1:21.68 (10.97)     1:33.96 (23.25)
 10 Cal State East B                    1:33.84    1:34.22   14  
     1) Vivy Hua SO                   2) r:0.22 Morgan McClure JR     
     3) r:0.15 Shelby Parker JR       4) r:0.20 Madison Gail-Haaino SR
             11.73        24.08 (24.08)
          35.01 (10.93)       47.33 (23.25)
          58.54 (11.21)     1:10.87 (23.54)
        1:21.91 (11.04)     1:34.22 (23.35)
 11 Fresno Pacific                      1:34.17    1:34.30   12  
     1) Matlyn Morris SR              2) r:0.25 Olivia Hynes JR       
     3) r:0.18 Samantha Woo JR        4) r:0.31 Laura Fornshell FR    
             11.68        23.98 (23.98)
          35.05 (11.07)       47.61 (23.63)
          58.69 (11.08)     1:10.83 (23.22)
        1:22.34 (11.51)     1:34.30 (23.47)
 12 Truman State                        1:34.17    1:34.33   10  
     1) Evyn Spencer SR               2) r:0.25 Jamie Fitzpatrick JR  
     3) r:0.17 Alison Strickler SR    4) r:0.41 Nicole Sisson JR      
             11.81        24.30 (24.30)
          35.27 (10.97)       47.54 (23.24)
          58.37 (10.83)     1:10.50 (22.96)
        1:21.91 (11.41)     1:34.33 (23.83)
 13 TAMPA                               1:34.56    1:34.36    8  
     1) Marisa Barton SR              2) r:0.35 Sophie Long JR        
     3) r:0.22 Megan Waddell FR       4) r:0.26 Molly O'Hara FR       
             11.53        23.70 (23.70)
          35.05 (11.35)       47.65 (23.95)
          58.58 (10.93)     1:10.79 (23.14)
        1:21.88 (11.09)     1:34.36 (23.57)
 14 UCSD                                1:34.15    1:34.43    6  
     1) Haley Murphy JR               2) r:0.20 Anshanika Phetbakul JR
     3) r:0.31 Sarah Yao JR           4) r:0.31 Natalie Tang SR       
             11.67        23.88 (23.88)
          34.93 (11.05)       47.25 (23.37)
          58.47 (11.22)     1:10.91 (23.66)
        1:22.03 (11.12)     1:34.43 (23.52)
 15 Bridgeport                          1:33.79    1:34.45    4  
     1) Oksana Marchuk FR             2) r:0.36 Nina Stegu SO         
     3) r:0.37 Yekaterina Gakhidze SR 4) r:0.39 Rebeka Repman JR      
             11.50        23.55 (23.55)
          34.88 (11.33)       47.42 (23.87)
          58.73 (11.31)     1:10.93 (23.51)
        1:22.19 (11.26)     1:34.45 (23.52)
 16 Saint Leo                           1:34.78    1:34.71    2  
     1) Annie Lindstrom FR            2) r:0.23 Natalia Garriock JR   
     3) r:0.24 Nicole Weber SR        4) r:0.29 Mattie Shaver FR      
             11.62        23.77 (23.77)
          34.60 (10.83)       46.73 (22.96)
          58.59 (11.86)     1:11.23 (24.50)
        1:22.52 (11.29)     1:34.71 (23.48)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Florida Tech held on to their #1 position out of prelims, dropping .01 from their time this morning to claim the relay title. Nir Barnea (20.20), Victor Rocha Futado (19.90), Matthew Gallene (19.61), and Filip Dujmic (19.75) touched in 1:19.46 to just beat out Bloomsburg, who finished in second.

That is Bloomsburg’s second ever relay appearance in a championship final at NCAA’s after yesterday’s third place finish in the 200 medley relay, and their best finish in program history. In third was Florida Southern in 1:19.77.

 Event 11  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 1:17.27  3/10/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Borgen, Parker
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Florida Tech                        1:19.47    1:19.46   40  
     1) Nir Barnea SR                 2) r:0.50 Victor Rocha Futado SO
     3) r:0.30 Matthew Gallene SO     4) r:0.27 Filip Dujmic SO       
              9.60        20.20 (20.20)
           29.60 (9.40)       40.10 (19.90)
           49.24 (9.14)       59.71 (19.61)
         1:08.92 (9.21)     1:19.46 (19.75)
  2 Bloomsburg                          1:19.77    1:19.65   34  
     1) Samuel Feiser JR              2) r:0.25 Eric Usbeck SR        
     3) r:0.37 A. J. Brady SR         4) r:0.20 Kyle Dix SO           
              9.74        20.16 (20.16)
           29.42 (9.26)       39.94 (19.78)
           49.48 (9.54)     1:00.09 (20.15)
         1:09.11 (9.02)     1:19.65 (19.56)
  3 Florida Southern                    1:20.29    1:19.77   32  
     1) Noah Franz JR                 2) r:0.31 Nico Campbell SO      
     3) r:0.06 Diego Gimenez SR       4) r:0.09 Marco Palacios SR     
              9.89        20.52 (20.52)
           30.15 (9.63)       40.71 (20.19)
           49.80 (9.09)     1:00.22 (19.51)
         1:09.24 (9.02)     1:19.77 (19.55)
  4 Drury                               1:20.32    1:20.06   30  
     1) Daniel Rzadkowski SR          2) r:0.31 Jun Han Kim SR        
     3) r:0.23 Ryan Walker FR         4) r:0.06 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
              9.91        20.30 (20.30)
           30.00 (9.70)       40.38 (20.08)
           49.97 (9.59)     1:00.65 (20.27)
         1:09.65 (9.00)     1:20.06 (19.41)
  5 Grand Valley                        1:20.43    1:20.33   28  
     1) Gabriel Souza JR              2) r:0.17 Benjamin Walling SO   
     3) r:0.25 Danny Abbott SR        4) r:0.22 Jonathan Ham SO       
              9.80        20.51 (20.51)
           29.77 (9.26)       40.17 (19.66)
           49.60 (9.43)     1:00.30 (20.13)
         1:09.64 (9.34)     1:20.33 (20.03)
  6 Wingate                             1:20.54    1:20.52   26  
     1) Sebastian Holmberg JR         2) r:0.19 Mehdi Zeraidi SR      
     3) r:0.36 Leif-Henning Klever SR 4) r:0.21 Lennart Queiss SO     
              9.88        20.36 (20.36)
           29.78 (9.42)       40.48 (20.12)
           50.16 (9.68)     1:00.56 (20.08)
         1:10.15 (9.59)     1:20.52 (19.96)
  7 Queens (NC)                         1:20.67    1:20.57   24  
     1) Dmytro Sydorchenko FR         2) r:0.32 Ben Mayes JR          
     3) r:0.30 Bradford Hancock JR    4) r:0.10 Zach Bunner JR        
              9.57        20.04 (20.04)
           29.46 (9.42)       40.00 (19.96)
           49.47 (9.47)     1:00.19 (20.19)
         1:09.75 (9.56)     1:20.57 (20.38)
  8 Nova S'eastern                      1:20.77    1:20.97   22  
     1) Julian Coster SO              2) r:0.17 Anton Lobanov JR      
     3) r:0.19 Victor Tarin SR        4) r:0.33 Malique Elder JR      
             10.05        20.63 (20.63)
           30.18 (9.55)       40.72 (20.09)
           50.40 (9.68)     1:01.18 (20.46)
         1:10.61 (9.43)     1:20.97 (19.79)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Delta State                         1:21.49    1:20.70   18  
     1) Mattia Schirru SO             2) r:0.25 Fabrice Wendel SR     
     3) r:0.33 Gabriel Miranda SO     4) r:0.18 Matteo Fraschi SR     
              9.57        19.94 (19.94)
           29.39 (9.45)       40.00 (20.06)
           49.80 (9.80)     1:00.47 (20.47)
         1:09.91 (9.44)     1:20.70 (20.23)
 10 Lindenwood                          1:21.04    1:20.86   14  
     1) Serghei Golban JR             2) r:0.31 James Watson JR       
     3) r:0.05 Alexander Leff FR      4) r:0.29 Joseph Martin SR      
              9.48        19.77 (19.77)
           29.50 (9.73)       40.21 (20.44)
           49.48 (9.27)     1:00.39 (20.18)
         1:10.13 (9.74)     1:20.86 (20.47)
 11 TAMPA                               1:20.84    1:20.90   12  
     1) Martin Hammer SR              2) r:0.26 Marc-Oliver Caron SO  
     3) r:0.30 Aaron James FR         4) r:0.09 Ethan Harrington FR   
              9.81        20.16 (20.16)
           29.68 (9.52)       40.39 (20.23)
           50.02 (9.63)     1:00.79 (20.40)
         1:10.32 (9.53)     1:20.90 (20.11)
 12 Carson-Newman                       1:21.75    1:21.05   10  
     1) Jon Lancaster SO              2) r:0.12 Samuel Schechter SR   
     3) r:0.12 Jonny Goss SO          4) r:0.07 Seth Hughes SO        
             10.34        20.92 (20.92)
           30.17 (9.25)       40.55 (19.63)
           49.97 (9.42)     1:00.75 (20.20)
         1:10.28 (9.53)     1:21.05 (20.30)
 13 Indy                                1:21.56    1:21.26    8  
     1) Tyler Coonradt SR             2) r:0.04 Guilherme Zavaneli SO 
     3) r:0.28 Romano Hoffman SR      4) r:0.16 Ante Lucev FR         
             10.13        21.02 (21.02)
           30.01 (8.99)       40.53 (19.51)
           50.24 (9.71)     1:01.17 (20.64)
         1:10.44 (9.27)     1:21.26 (20.09)
 14 Missouri S & T                      1:20.93    1:21.43    6  
     1) Jonathan Glaser SR            2) r:0.36 Morgan Meyer FR       
     3) r:0.34 Eirik Nielsen JR       4) r:0.23 Kevin McPherson SO    
              9.84        20.22 (20.22)
           29.84 (9.62)       40.43 (20.21)
           50.33 (9.90)     1:01.11 (20.68)
         1:10.74 (9.63)     1:21.43 (20.32)
 15 Fresno Pacific                      1:21.39    1:21.78    4  
     1) Luka Barisic JR               2) r:0.25 Dmitry Belolipeskiy FR
     3) r:0.31 Aleksei Averchenko FR  4) r:0.37 Austin Hussain SO     
             10.12        20.90 (20.90)
           30.53 (9.63)       41.27 (20.37)
           50.88 (9.61)     1:01.41 (20.14)
         1:11.23 (9.82)     1:21.78 (20.37)
 16 Wayne State                         1:21.18    1:21.87    2  
     1) Tyler Roshak JR               2) r:0.20 Ryan Katulski FR      
     3) r:0.21 Josh Schacht SR        4) r:0.38 Dmytro Drobnych SO    
             10.20        20.78 (20.78)
           30.19 (9.41)       40.81 (20.03)
           50.46 (9.65)     1:01.41 (20.60)
         1:11.14 (9.73)     1:21.87 (20.46)
Comments Off on Nunn Resets 50 Free NCAA Record As Drury, Florida Tech Take Opening Relays

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here