Nunn Drops NCAA Record Even Lower While Lobanov Sweeps Breaststrokes

Photo Courtesy: Justin Casterline

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Drury’s Bailee Nunn followed up on her NCAA record from prelims by dropping it even lower in tonight’s final, blasting an incredible 2:09.12 to best the rest of the field by 4 seconds. That slashed another 1.6 seconds from her record from this morning, and gave Nunn her second individual event title of the week.

In 2nd was Cal Baptist senior Alena Rumiantceva in 2:13.38, while Nova Southeastern junior Malin Westman was 3rd in 2:13.89.

 Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 2:10.72  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            FR Drury             2:10.72    2:09.12R  20  
             29.00      1:01.09 (32.09)
        1:34.84 (33.75)     2:09.12 (34.28)
  2 Alena Rumiantceva      SR Cal Baptist       2:14.84    2:13.38   17  
             29.67      1:03.99 (34.32)
        1:37.67 (33.68)     2:13.38 (35.71)
  3 Malin Westman          JR Nova S'eastern    2:14.10    2:13.89   16  
             30.18      1:04.23 (34.05)
        1:39.05 (34.82)     2:13.89 (34.84)
  4 Jessika Weiss          SR Wingate           2:14.98    2:14.00   15  
             30.25      1:04.09 (33.84)
        1:38.45 (34.36)     2:14.00 (35.55)
  5 Jaimie Bryan           SR UCSD              2:15.25    2:14.35   14  
             30.44      1:04.82 (34.38)
        1:40.06 (35.24)     2:14.35 (34.29)
  6 Daria Belova           JR Fresno Pacific    2:14.30    2:14.82   13  
             31.19      1:05.10 (33.91)
        1:40.20 (35.10)     2:14.82 (34.62)
  7 Daria Talanova         JR Queens (NC)       2:14.93    2:15.99   12  
             30.63      1:04.91 (34.28)
        1:40.13 (35.22)     2:15.99 (35.86)
  8 Claire Beaty           JR Cal State East B  2:14.56    2:16.35   11  
             30.73      1:04.89 (34.16)
        1:40.31 (35.42)     2:16.35 (36.04)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Maggie Melhorn         JR Carson-Newman     2:15.28    2:13.66    9  
             30.35      1:03.97 (33.62)
        1:38.46 (34.49)     2:13.66 (35.20)
 10 Marlena Dudek          SR Fairmont          2:15.41    2:15.65    7  
             30.78      1:04.82 (34.04)
        1:40.22 (35.40)     2:15.65 (35.43)
 11 Katharina Vos          FR Wingate           2:16.08    2:16.06    6  
             30.68      1:04.68 (34.00)
        1:40.10 (35.42)     2:16.06 (35.96)
 12 Ewa Dymarek            JR Lindenwood        2:15.72    2:16.33    5  
             30.69      1:04.83 (34.14)
        1:40.17 (35.34)     2:16.33 (36.16)
 13 Olga Kosheleva         SR Wingate           2:16.42    2:17.11    4  
             30.37      1:04.94 (34.57)
        1:40.62 (35.68)     2:17.11 (36.49)
 14 Miranda Stever         FR Simon Fraser      2:15.46    2:17.50    3  
             31.10      1:06.22 (35.12)
        1:41.66 (35.44)     2:17.50 (35.84)
 15 Mckenzie Street        SO TAMPA             2:16.86    2:18.01    2  
             31.00      1:05.86 (34.86)
        1:41.50 (35.64)     2:18.01 (36.51)
 16 Jade Arganbright       SR CALU-PA           2:17.04    2:18.20    1  
             30.94      1:05.55 (34.61)
        1:41.70 (36.15)     2:18.20 (36.50)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Nova Southeastern junior Anton Lobanov made it 2 for 2 in the breaststroke events, taking the 200 in a very fast 1:51.83, just a tenth off of his 2015 NCAA record. Lobanov was out very fast in 53.65 and was able to hold pace through the 150 before falling off just slightly on the last 50 to miss his own record.

The junior still dominated the rest of the field, winning by more than two seconds over runner-up Maksim Shcherbakov of Fresno Pacific. That just clips Shcherbakov’s best time and improves on his 3rd place finish from last year. The podium was rounded out by Delta State’s Alexander Peach, who was 3rd in 1:54.69.

 Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Anton Lobanov          JR Nova S'eastern    1:55.78    1:51.83   20  
             25.48        53.65 (28.17)
        1:22.18 (28.53)     1:51.83 (29.65)
  2 Maksim Shcherbakov     JR Fresno Pacific    1:55.89    1:54.28   17  
             25.73        54.31 (28.58)
        1:23.69 (29.38)     1:54.28 (30.59)
  3 Alexander Peach        JR Delta State       1:56.02    1:54.69   16  
             25.74        54.61 (28.87)
        1:24.29 (29.68)     1:54.69 (30.40)
  4 Luis Jasso             JR Florida Southern  1:57.09    1:55.98   15  
             26.12        55.48 (29.36)
        1:25.23 (29.75)     1:55.98 (30.75)
  5 Marius Mikalauskas     SO Grand Valley      1:56.37    1:56.48   14  
             26.61        55.71 (29.10)
        1:25.88 (30.17)     1:56.48 (30.60)
  6 Nicholas Arakelian     JR Queens (NC)       1:55.70    1:56.49   13  
             26.38        56.07 (29.69)
        1:26.30 (30.23)     1:56.49 (30.19)
  7 Michael Oliver         SR West Chester      1:56.77    1:57.18   12  
             26.32        56.10 (29.78)
        1:26.68 (30.58)     1:57.18 (30.50)
  8 Eric Tolman            FR Cal Baptist       1:57.55    1:57.85   11  
             26.54        56.61 (30.07)
        1:27.25 (30.64)     1:57.85 (30.60)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Miguel Chavez          SR Missouri S & T    1:57.92    1:56.83    9  
             26.12        55.66 (29.54)
        1:25.76 (30.10)     1:56.83 (31.07)
 10 Matteo Fraschi         SR Delta State       1:58.05    1:57.34    7  
             25.97        55.30 (29.33)
        1:26.08 (30.78)     1:57.34 (31.26)
 11 Gabriel Hernandez      SR UCSD              1:57.95    1:57.85    6  
             26.74        56.80 (30.06)
        1:27.50 (30.70)     1:57.85 (30.35)
 12 Sasha Palazzo          FR Wayne State       1:57.80    1:59.43    5  
             26.45        56.51 (30.06)
        1:27.70 (31.19)     1:59.43 (31.73)
 13 Leo Zabudkin           FR Wingate           1:58.87    1:59.51    4  
             26.84        57.19 (30.35)
        1:28.72 (31.53)     1:59.51 (30.79)
 14 Jesus Flores           SO Drury             1:58.78    1:59.58    3  
             26.63        56.59 (29.96)
        1:27.63 (31.04)     1:59.58 (31.95)
 15 Rostyslav Fedyna       SR Queens (NC)       1:58.78    2:00.15    2  
             25.12        54.29 (29.17)
        1:25.46 (31.17)     2:00.15 (34.69)
 16 Young Tae Seo          SO Drury             1:59.68    2:00.82    1  
             26.55        57.05 (30.50)
        1:28.57 (31.52)     2:00.82 (32.25)
1 Comment

1 comment

  1. Anang

    Siapa Aja sih Yang Sering Kepoin Facebook Kamu, Mau tau siapa aja yg kepoin facebook kamu Buka www .kepoinkamu. com

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here