Georgia Wright Opens Finals With D2 NCAA Record

Photo Courtesy: Tony Romanini

Women’s 1000 Free

In the first individual event of the evening West Chester freshman Georgia Wright set a new NCAA record in the women’s 1000, hitting the wall in 9:48.87. The race was a nail biter, with Grand Valley State senior Leonie Van Noort pacing just behind Wright and almost catching her with a monster 27.18 final 50. Van Noort also got under the old NCAA record, finishing in 9:49.18. That makes both women the first Division II athletes under 9:50 — the previous record was held by Southern Connecticut State’s Kristen Frost at 9:50.49.

Sophomore Caroline Jouisee from Delta State University rounded out the podium, finishing 3rd in 9:52.73 after leading at the halfway point. Senior Theresa Hayward from West Chester was the fastest out of this morning’s heats and moved up to 4th with her 9:54.83, giving the Golden Rams two scorers in the top 8.

Event 1  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 9:50.49  3/12/2008 Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Georgia Wright         FR West Chester      9:54.86    9:48.87R  20  
             27.29        56.63 (29.34)
        1:26.02 (29.39)     1:55.95 (29.93)
        2:25.54 (29.59)     2:55.18 (29.64)
        3:24.65 (29.47)     3:54.23 (29.58)
        4:23.68 (29.45)     4:53.15 (29.47)
        5:22.55 (29.40)     5:52.35 (29.80)
        6:22.33 (29.98)     6:52.32 (29.99)
        7:22.27 (29.95)     7:51.91 (29.64)
        8:21.74 (29.83)     8:51.21 (29.47)
        9:20.58 (29.37)     9:48.87 (28.29)
  2 Leonie Van Noort       SR Grand Valley      9:55.35    9:49.18R  17  
             27.51        56.98 (29.47)
        1:26.66 (29.68)     1:56.45 (29.79)
        2:26.26 (29.81)     2:55.92 (29.66)
        3:25.53 (29.61)     3:55.05 (29.52)
        4:24.76 (29.71)     4:54.42 (29.66)
        5:23.82 (29.40)     5:53.37 (29.55)
        6:23.13 (29.76)     6:53.08 (29.95)
        7:22.99 (29.91)     7:53.14 (30.15)
        8:22.74 (29.60)     8:52.58 (29.84)
        9:22.00 (29.42)     9:49.18 (27.18)
  3 Caroline Jouisse       SO Delta State       9:58.91    9:52.73   16  
             27.32        56.35 (29.03)
        1:25.58 (29.23)     1:54.73 (29.15)
        2:23.81 (29.08)     2:53.04 (29.23)
        3:22.43 (29.39)     3:52.05 (29.62)
        4:21.79 (29.74)     4:51.54 (29.75)
        5:21.30 (29.76)     5:51.23 (29.93)
        6:21.39 (30.16)     6:51.61 (30.22)
        7:21.98 (30.37)     7:52.55 (30.57)
        8:22.95 (30.40)     8:53.27 (30.32)
        9:23.41 (30.14)     9:52.73 (29.32)
  4 Theresa Hayward        SR West Chester     10:09.55    9:54.83   15  
             27.09        56.35 (29.26)
        1:26.38 (30.03)     1:56.03 (29.65)
        2:25.84 (29.81)     2:55.96 (30.12)
        3:26.02 (30.06)     3:55.91 (29.89)
        4:26.13 (30.22)     4:56.30 (30.17)
        5:26.45 (30.15)     5:56.44 (29.99)
        6:26.45 (30.01)     6:56.39 (29.94)
        7:26.45 (30.06)     7:56.14 (29.69)
        8:26.10 (29.96)     8:56.09 (29.99)
        9:26.11 (30.02)     9:54.83 (28.72)
  5 Annagrazia Bonsanti    JR Bridgeport       10:07.92   10:02.50   14  
             27.67        56.88 (29.21)
        1:26.16 (29.28)     1:55.71 (29.55)
        2:25.43 (29.72)     2:55.58 (30.15)
        3:25.80 (30.22)     3:56.06 (30.26)
        4:26.39 (30.33)     4:57.17 (30.78)
        5:27.54 (30.37)     5:58.06 (30.52)
        6:28.92 (30.86)     6:59.54 (30.62)
        7:30.37 (30.83)     8:01.16 (30.79)
        8:32.02 (30.86)     9:02.77 (30.75)
        9:33.33 (30.56)    10:02.50 (29.17)
  6 Laura Fornshell        FR Fresno Pacific    9:59.00   10:03.75   13  
             27.84        57.57 (29.73)
        1:27.33 (29.76)     1:57.28 (29.95)
        2:27.50 (30.22)     2:57.74 (30.24)
        3:28.07 (30.33)     3:58.51 (30.44)
        4:28.92 (30.41)     4:59.36 (30.44)
        5:29.75 (30.39)     6:00.57 (30.82)
        6:31.20 (30.63)     7:01.96 (30.76)
        7:32.41 (30.45)     8:02.96 (30.55)
        8:33.69 (30.73)     9:04.28 (30.59)
        9:34.76 (30.48)    10:03.75 (28.99)
  7 Christina Halverson    JR Cal Baptist       9:58.75   10:03.90   12  
             27.40        56.73 (29.33)
        1:26.48 (29.75)     1:56.23 (29.75)
        2:26.10 (29.87)     2:55.97 (29.87)
        3:25.74 (29.77)     3:55.65 (29.91)
        4:25.46 (29.81)     4:55.14 (29.68)
        5:24.82 (29.68)     5:54.44 (29.62)
        6:24.34 (29.90)     6:54.21 (29.87)
        7:24.23 (30.02)     7:54.32 (30.09)
        8:24.84 (30.52)     8:55.94 (31.10)
        9:28.95 (33.01)    10:03.90 (34.95)
  8 Sarah Reamy            FR Queens (NC)      10:07.89   10:04.85   11  
             28.50        58.82 (30.32)
        1:29.46 (30.64)     1:59.99 (30.53)
        2:30.79 (30.80)     3:01.57 (30.78)
        3:32.14 (30.57)     4:02.84 (30.70)
        4:33.63 (30.79)     5:04.11 (30.48)
        5:34.36 (30.25)     6:04.76 (30.40)
        6:35.08 (30.32)     7:05.39 (30.31)
        7:35.57 (30.18)     8:05.51 (29.94)
        8:35.69 (30.18)     9:05.84 (30.15)
        9:35.99 (30.15)    10:04.85 (28.86)

Men’s 1000 Free

Nova Southeastern junior Franco Lupoli grabbed the top of the podium in the men’s 1000 free, finishing in 9:01.02 to hold off Drury freshman Joan Casanovas, who finished 2nd in 9:02.71. The two were close throughout the race, with the two nearly even at the 500 mark. But Lupoli was able to creep away in the second half of the race to give himself enough cushion to hold off Casanovas fast closing 50 of 25.58.

Simon Fraser sophomore Mackenzie Hamill made it on the podium from the morning hears, finishing 3rd in 9:05.80, as did Queens’ senior Dion Dreesens who finished 4th in 9:06.07. Queens and Drury both placed two swimmers in the championship final, with Nick Arakelian and Konrad Stepien placing 7th and 6th for their respective teams to give them a solid points bump after the first event.

 Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 8:57.06  3/11/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Franco Lupoli          JR Nova S'eastern    9:08.62    9:01.02   20  
             23.98        50.48 (26.50)
        1:17.30 (26.82)     1:44.50 (27.20)
        2:11.75 (27.25)     2:38.69 (26.94)
        3:05.80 (27.11)     3:33.24 (27.44)
        4:00.78 (27.54)     4:27.89 (27.11)
        4:55.18 (27.29)     5:22.71 (27.53)
        5:50.69 (27.98)     6:18.57 (27.88)
        6:46.08 (27.51)     7:12.83 (26.75)
        7:40.02 (27.19)     8:07.03 (27.01)
        8:34.18 (27.15)     9:01.02 (26.84)
  2 Joan Casanovas         FR Drury             9:11.55    9:02.71   17  
             24.14        50.31 (26.17)
        1:17.03 (26.72)     1:44.04 (27.01)
        2:11.07 (27.03)     2:38.33 (27.26)
        3:05.54 (27.21)     3:32.77 (27.23)
        4:00.44 (27.67)     4:28.08 (27.64)
        4:55.67 (27.59)     5:23.39 (27.72)
        5:51.32 (27.93)     6:19.28 (27.96)
        6:47.34 (28.06)     7:15.38 (28.04)
        7:42.83 (27.45)     8:10.31 (27.48)
        8:37.13 (26.82)     9:02.71 (25.58)
  3 Mackenzie Hamill       SO Simon Fraser      9:14.81    9:05.80   16  
             24.81        51.68 (26.87)
        1:18.79 (27.11)     1:46.13 (27.34)
        2:13.31 (27.18)     2:40.47 (27.16)
        3:07.73 (27.26)     3:35.32 (27.59)
        4:02.86 (27.54)     4:30.65 (27.79)
        4:58.33 (27.68)     5:26.03 (27.70)
        5:53.84 (27.81)     6:21.63 (27.79)
        6:49.15 (27.52)     7:16.66 (27.51)
        7:44.23 (27.57)     8:11.68 (27.45)
        8:39.33 (27.65)     9:05.80 (26.47)
  4 Dion Dreesens          SR Queens (NC)       9:25.66    9:06.07   15  
             23.29        49.33 (26.04)
        1:16.37 (27.04)     1:43.69 (27.32)
        2:11.01 (27.32)     2:38.44 (27.43)
        3:06.19 (27.75)     3:33.87 (27.68)
        4:01.62 (27.75)     4:29.21 (27.59)
        4:56.89 (27.68)     5:24.42 (27.53)
        5:52.22 (27.80)     6:20.05 (27.83)
        6:47.96 (27.91)     7:16.10 (28.14)
        7:44.07 (27.97)     8:11.92 (27.85)
        8:39.78 (27.86)     9:06.07 (26.29)
  5 Erik Hren              FR Bridgeport        9:13.54    9:06.39   14  
             24.64        51.31 (26.67)
        1:18.62 (27.31)     1:46.09 (27.47)
        2:13.65 (27.56)     2:41.13 (27.48)
        3:08.67 (27.54)     3:36.40 (27.73)
        4:04.31 (27.91)     4:32.32 (28.01)
        4:59.78 (27.46)     5:27.15 (27.37)
        5:54.70 (27.55)     6:22.66 (27.96)
        6:50.55 (27.89)     7:18.56 (28.01)
        7:46.20 (27.64)     8:13.62 (27.42)
        8:41.08 (27.46)     9:06.39 (25.31)
  6 Konrad Stepien         FR Drury             9:04.66    9:07.55   13  
             24.33        50.65 (26.32)
        1:17.53 (26.88)     1:44.71 (27.18)
        2:12.07 (27.36)     2:39.28 (27.21)
        3:06.69 (27.41)     3:34.40 (27.71)
        4:01.89 (27.49)     4:29.84 (27.95)
        4:57.24 (27.40)     5:24.99 (27.75)
        5:52.89 (27.90)     6:20.81 (27.92)
        6:48.81 (28.00)     7:17.03 (28.22)
        7:44.99 (27.96)     8:13.19 (28.20)
        8:41.10 (27.91)     9:07.55 (26.45)
  7 Nicholas Arakelian     JR Queens (NC)       9:09.74    9:09.44   12  
             23.93        50.08 (26.15)
        1:16.67 (26.59)     1:43.58 (26.91)
        2:10.41 (26.83)     2:37.37 (26.96)
        3:04.50 (27.13)     3:32.06 (27.56)
        3:59.51 (27.45)     4:27.14 (27.63)
        4:54.93 (27.79)     5:22.86 (27.93)
        5:50.78 (27.92)     6:19.00 (28.22)
        6:47.28 (28.28)     7:15.70 (28.42)
        7:44.32 (28.62)     8:13.43 (29.11)
        8:42.10 (28.67)     9:09.44 (27.34)
  8 Samuel Bryant          JR Colorado Mesa     9:02.77    9:10.95   11  
             23.87        50.62 (26.75)
        1:17.97 (27.35)     1:45.42 (27.45)
        2:13.04 (27.62)     2:40.72 (27.68)
        3:08.47 (27.75)     3:36.47 (28.00)
        4:04.66 (28.19)     4:32.75 (28.09)
        5:00.77 (28.02)     5:29.11 (28.34)
        5:57.42 (28.31)     6:25.55 (28.13)
        6:53.48 (27.93)     7:21.55 (28.07)
        7:49.12 (27.57)     8:16.97 (27.85)
        8:44.43 (27.46)     9:10.95 (26.52)
2 Comments

2 comments

  1. mike

    @Lukef555 guess who the photo is curtesy of

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here