Drury And Queens Take NCAA Records Even Lower In Finals

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Drury did it again, knocking another six-tenths from their prelims time to break the Division II NCAA record for the second time today. The team of Yekaterina Rudenko (25.24), Zuzanna Chwadeczko (27.47), Vera Johansson (24.23), and Bailee Nunn (21.84) put their names in the record books and became the first women’s 200 medley relay to go under 1:39. While Rudenko and Chwadeczko were just off of their splits from this morning, Johansson and Nunn more than made up for it with their final two splits.

Queens was 2nd in 1:40.31, while Wayne State held on to 3rd in 1:41.37. That leaves Drury with a one point lead over Queens heading into Day Two, 104 to 103. The next closest team is Wingate, who sits more than 40 points back in third.

Event 8  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 1:39.40  3/8/2017  Drury
                          Rudenko, Chwadeczko, Lunzmann, Nunn
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Drury                               1:39.40    1:38.78R  40  
     1) Yekaterina Rudenko JR         2) r:0.53 Zuzanna Chwadeczko JR 
     3) r:0.36 Vera Johansson JR      4) r:0.21 Bailee Nunn FR        
             12.66        25.24 (25.24)
          37.93 (12.69)       52.71 (27.47)
        1:03.99 (11.28)     1:16.94 (24.23)
        1:27.36 (10.42)     1:38.78 (21.84)
  2 Queens (NC)                         1:40.31    1:40.10   34  
     1) Hannah Peiffer SR             2) r:0.35 Michelle Prayson SO   
     3) r:0.28 Georgia DaCruz FR      4) r:0.20 Kyrie Dobson SO       
             12.52        25.23 (25.23)
          38.29 (13.06)       53.55 (28.32)
        1:04.79 (11.24)     1:17.69 (24.14)
        1:28.27 (10.58)     1:40.10 (22.41)
  3 Wayne State                         1:41.37    1:41.01   32  
     1) Brenna Gabrielson SR          2) r:0.26 Manuela Ferreira SR   
     3) r:0.25 Abi Johns JR           4) r:0.20 Lezlie Bueno Esrada SO
             12.59        25.36 (25.36)
          38.47 (13.11)       53.59 (28.23)
        1:04.58 (10.99)     1:18.24 (24.65)
        1:29.01 (10.77)     1:41.01 (22.77)
  4 Wingate                             1:42.14    1:41.06   30  
     1) Viktoriya Arkhipova SR        2) r:0.30 Olga Kosheleva SR     
     3) r:0.24 Caitlin Coughlin SR    4) r:0.29 Maria Madsen SO       
             12.71        25.69 (25.69)
          38.38 (12.69)       53.76 (28.07)
        1:05.05 (11.29)     1:18.27 (24.51)
        1:29.13 (10.86)     1:41.06 (22.79)
  5 Fresno Pacific                      1:42.31    1:42.37   28  
     1) Bavindeep Basra JR            2) r:0.24 Daria Belova JR       
     3) r:0.21 Olga Melnikova SO      4) r:0.20 Olivia Hynes JR       
             13.17        26.41 (26.41)
          39.42 (13.01)       54.91 (28.50)
        1:05.81 (10.90)     1:19.11 (24.20)
        1:29.98 (10.87)     1:42.37 (23.26)
  6 Nova S'eastern                      1:42.84    1:42.60   26  
     1) Courtney Deveny JR            2) r:0.34 Malin Westman JR      
     3) r:0.42 Caroline Oster SO      4) r:0.41 Sydney Panzarino JR   
             12.74        25.84 (25.84)
          38.52 (12.68)       53.59 (27.75)
        1:05.57 (11.98)     1:19.54 (25.95)
        1:30.69 (11.15)     1:42.60 (23.06)
  7 Lindenwood                          1:43.08    1:42.75   24  
     1) Aleksandra Tomala FR          2) r:0.41 Ewa Dymarek JR        
     3) r:0.20 Abigail Maricle SO     4) r:0.26 Bethany Steffes SR    
             12.76        25.86 (25.86)
          38.94 (13.08)       54.82 (28.96)
        1:06.08 (11.26)     1:19.72 (24.90)
        1:30.57 (10.85)     1:42.75 (23.03)
  8 Saint Leo                           1:43.13    1:43.37   22  
     1) Maftuna Tuhtasinova SO        2) r:0.38 Nicole Weber SR       
     3) r:0.31 Natalia Garriock JR    4) r:0.28 Annie Lindstrom FR    
             13.41        26.98 (26.98)
          40.33 (13.35)       56.27 (29.29)
        1:07.09 (10.82)     1:20.29 (24.02)
        1:31.32 (11.03)     1:43.37 (23.08)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Cal State East B                    1:44.08    1:43.32   18  
     1) Mariam Lowe SR                2) r:0.26 Claire Beaty JR       
     3) r:0.25 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.28 Madison Gail-Haaino SR
             13.18        26.37 (26.37)
          39.77 (13.40)       55.75 (29.38)
        1:06.90 (11.15)     1:20.36 (24.61)
        1:31.18 (10.82)     1:43.32 (22.96)
 10 Saginaw Valley                      1:44.28    1:43.36   14  
     1) Amanda Thielen SO             2) r:0.21 Lydia Mattar SO       
     3) r:0.26 Alexa Bloom FR         4) r:0.37 Melanie Soenksen JR   
             13.10        26.52 (26.52)
          39.35 (12.83)       55.32 (28.80)
        1:06.42 (11.10)     1:20.30 (24.98)
        1:31.18 (10.88)     1:43.36 (23.06)
 11 MSU Mankato                         1:43.65    1:43.65   12  
     1) Cecilia Hake JR               2) r:0.48 Alyica Holwerda SO    
     3) r:0.41 Kylie Gaeth JR         4) r:0.39 Cheyenne Rova SR      
             12.46        25.14 (25.14)
          38.83 (13.69)       55.43 (30.29)
        1:07.05 (11.62)     1:20.98 (25.55)
        1:31.84 (10.86)     1:43.65 (22.67)
 12 West Chester                        1:43.15    1:43.75   10  
     1) Megan Burns SO                2) r:0.18 Morgan Haney JR       
     3) r:+0.00 Meghan Keithly FR     4) r:0.31 Mikaela Lantz FR      
             13.16        26.37 (26.37)
          39.60 (13.23)       56.27 (29.90)
        1:07.50 (11.23)     1:20.80 (24.53)
        1:31.83 (11.03)     1:43.75 (22.95)
 13 UCSD                                1:44.06    1:43.77    8  
     1) Natalie Tang SR               2) r:0.14 Anshanika Phetbakul JR
     3) r:0.34 Jayna Wittenbrink JR   4) r:+0.0 Haley Murphy JR       
             13.55        27.25 (27.25)
          40.25 (13.00)       55.89 (28.64)
        1:07.18 (11.29)     1:20.93 (25.04)
        1:31.66 (10.73)     1:43.77 (22.84)
 14 Carson-Newman                       1:44.37    1:43.84    6  
     1) Mary Northcutt FR             2) r:0.26 Maggie Melhorn JR     
     3) r:0.28 Elly Culp SO           4) r:0.28 Lisa Postma SO        
             13.74        27.36 (27.36)
          40.52 (13.16)       56.14 (28.78)
        1:07.32 (11.18)     1:20.76 (24.62)
        1:31.81 (11.05)     1:43.84 (23.08)
 15 West Florida                        1:43.92    1:43.90    4  
     1) Pia Hulley SO                 2) r:0.10 Theresa Michalak SR   
     3) r:0.52 Tabitha Read-Cayton FR 4) r:0.16 Danica Burnett JR     
             13.39        27.02 (27.02)
          39.42 (12.40)       54.82 (27.80)
        1:06.23 (11.41)     1:20.34 (25.52)
        1:31.45 (11.11)     1:43.90 (23.56)
 -- Delta State                         1:43.50         DQ  
     1) Anastasia Klyarovskaya SR     2) r:-0.19 Kirsten Stroven SR   
     3) r:0.44 Celina Batsel SO       4) r:0.32 Chloe Bennett SR      
             12.73        25.87 (25.87)
          39.03 (13.16)       55.22 (29.35)
        1:06.91 (11.69)     1:20.81 (25.59)
        1:31.82 (11.01)          DQ (23.07)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Taking the cue from the Drury women, the Queens team of Zach Bunner (21.97), Rostyslav Fedyna (23.78), Paul Pijulet (20.31), and Ben Mayes (19.83) took down their own NCAA record from prelims, touching in 1:25.89. That drop .06 from their NCAA record this morning, almost all of it made up by Pijulet who split a monster 20.31 to make up for a few added tenths on the other three legs.

Grand Valley State moved up to third with a 1:27.90 while Bloomsburg grabbed 3rd in 1:27.45 after winning a swim off against Limestone to get into the championship final. With that event, Queens moves into a commanding lead after the conclusion of Day One events with 142 points. Grand Valley State trails in 2nd with 77 points, boosted by their closing relay and two top 3 finishers on 3-meter, while Drury sits in third with 74 points.

 Event 9  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 1:25.95  3/8/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Bunner, Fedyna, Pijulet, Mayes
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:25.95    1:25.89R  40  
     1) Zach Bunner JR                2) r:0.21 Rostyslav Fedyna SR   
     3) r:0.25 Paul Pijulet JR        4) r:0.35 Ben Mayes JR          
             10.77        21.97 (21.97)
          32.59 (10.62)       45.75 (23.78)
           54.71 (8.96)     1:06.06 (20.31)
         1:15.46 (9.40)     1:25.89 (19.83)
  2 Grand Valley                        1:27.98    1:27.24   34  
     1) Harry Shalamon FR             2) r:0.32 Marius Mikalauskas SO 
     3) r:0.23 Gabriel Souza JR       4) r:0.13 Benjamin Walling SO   
             11.21        22.54 (22.54)
          33.60 (11.06)       47.15 (24.61)
           56.25 (9.10)     1:07.65 (20.50)
         1:16.98 (9.33)     1:27.24 (19.59)
  3 Bloomsburg                          1:28.95    1:27.45   32  
     1) Josh Grzech JR                2) r:0.09 Eric Usbeck SR        
     3) r:0.26 Samuel Feiser JR       4) r:0.21 Kyle Dix SO           
             11.42        22.97 (22.97)
          33.47 (10.50)       46.50 (23.53)
           56.02 (9.52)     1:07.85 (21.35)
         1:17.14 (9.29)     1:27.45 (19.60)
  4 Nova S'eastern                      1:28.08    1:27.65   30  
     1) Marco Aldabe SR               2) r:0.25 Anton Lobanov JR      
     3) r:0.38 Julian Coster SO       4) r:0.30 Malique Elder JR      
             11.31        22.98 (22.98)
          33.64 (10.66)       46.31 (23.33)
           56.07 (9.76)     1:07.90 (21.59)
         1:17.34 (9.44)     1:27.65 (19.75)
  5 Wayne State                         1:28.80    1:27.75   28  
     1) Dmytro Drobnych SO            2) r:0.25 Sasha Palazzo FR      
     3) r:0.34 Rasmus Olsen SO        4) r:0.40 Tyler Roshak JR       
             10.99        22.05 (22.05)
          32.53 (10.48)       45.91 (23.86)
           55.70 (9.79)     1:07.54 (21.63)
         1:17.21 (9.67)     1:27.75 (20.21)
  6 Florida Southern                    1:28.33    1:27.95   26  
     1) Marco Palacios SR             2) r:0.25 Luis Jasso JR         
     3) r:0.29 Diego Gimenez SR       4) r:0.25 Noah Franz JR         
             10.71        21.92 (21.92)
          33.12 (11.20)       46.38 (24.46)
           56.09 (9.71)     1:08.05 (21.67)
         1:17.50 (9.45)     1:27.95 (19.90)
  7 Fresno Pacific                      1:27.90    1:28.07   24  
     1) Luka Barisic JR               2) r:0.35 Maksim Shcherbakov JR 
     3) r:0.50 Aleksei Averchenko FR  4) r:0.24 Dmitry Belolipeskiy FR
             11.22        23.25 (23.25)
          33.83 (10.58)       46.82 (23.57)
           56.37 (9.55)     1:08.20 (21.38)
         1:17.61 (9.41)     1:28.07 (19.87)
  8 Lindenwood                          1:28.81    1:28.09   22  
     1) Serghei Golban JR             2) r:0.15 Joseph Martin SR      
     3) r:0.29 Kian Quigley SO        4) r:0.11 Alexander Leff FR     
             10.71        21.77 (21.77)
          32.53 (10.76)       46.18 (24.41)
           56.12 (9.94)     1:08.11 (21.93)
         1:17.44 (9.33)     1:28.09 (19.98)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Florida Tech                        1:30.06    1:29.01   16  
     1) Nir Barnea SR                 2) r:0.13 Thomas Steenberg JR   
     3) r:0.46 Victor Rocha Futado SO 4) r:0.15 Matthew Gallene SO    
             11.25        22.59 (22.59)
          33.71 (11.12)       47.70 (25.11)
           57.30 (9.60)     1:09.36 (21.66)
         1:18.56 (9.20)     1:29.01 (19.65)
  9 Wingate                             1:29.33    1:29.01   16  
     1) Niklas Martin SO              2) r:0.24 Leo Zabudkin FR       
     3) r:0.17 Sebastian Holmberg JR  4) r:0.11 Mehdi Zeraidi SR      
             11.52        23.37 (23.37)
          34.88 (11.51)       48.90 (25.53)
           57.88 (8.98)     1:09.23 (20.33)
         1:18.53 (9.30)     1:29.01 (19.78)
 11 Drury                               1:29.75    1:29.23   12  
     1) Aidan Glynn SO                2) r:0.20 Andrea Bazzoli SO     
     3) r:0.26 Jun Han Kim SR         4) r:0.21 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
             11.50        23.38 (23.38)
          34.17 (10.79)       47.76 (24.38)
           57.57 (9.81)     1:09.47 (21.71)
         1:18.67 (9.20)     1:29.23 (19.76)
 12 Carson-Newman                       1:29.02    1:29.26   10  
     1) Seth Hughes SO                2) r:0.36 Andrei Roman FR       
     3) r:0.39 Pijus Mackeviceius SO  4) r:0.14 Samuel Schechter SR   
             11.01        22.75 (22.75)
          34.14 (11.39)       47.72 (24.97)
           57.48 (9.76)     1:09.37 (21.65)
         1:18.78 (9.41)     1:29.26 (19.89)
 13 Limestone                           1:28.95    1:29.33    8  
     1) Jake Minasi JR                2) r:0.15 Tobias Feigl SR       
     3) r:0.22 Emil Moller JR         4) r:0.15 Alan Parsons SR       
             11.05        22.64 (22.64)
          33.66 (11.02)       47.35 (24.71)
           57.00 (9.65)     1:08.73 (21.38)
         1:18.25 (9.52)     1:29.33 (20.60)
 14 Colorado Mesa                       1:30.23    1:29.38    6  
     1) Eric Berg SO                  2) r:0.28 Joshua Bedford JR     
     3) r:0.18 Christopher Radmski JR 4) r:0.20 Skyler Hirsch JR      
             11.41        23.24 (23.24)
          34.34 (11.10)       48.23 (24.99)
           57.51 (9.28)     1:09.46 (21.23)
         1:18.86 (9.40)     1:29.38 (19.92)
 15 Delta State                         1:29.71    1:29.91    4  
     1) Cody Lavoie JR                2) r:0.19 Matteo Fraschi SR     
     3) r:0.24 Keith Lloyd SO         4) r:0.32 Fabrice Wendel SR     
             11.53        23.18 (23.18)
          33.81 (10.63)       47.41 (24.23)
           57.32 (9.91)     1:10.10 (22.69)
         1:19.54 (9.44)     1:29.91 (19.81)
 16 UCSD                                1:30.56    1:29.93    2  
     1) Michael Cohn FR               2) r:0.18 Edgar Chin FR         
     3) r:0.29 Garrett Tse SO         4) r:0.28 Kevin Wylder JR       
             11.74        23.32 (23.32)
          34.53 (11.21)       48.18 (24.86)
           57.94 (9.76)     1:09.81 (21.63)
         1:19.32 (9.51)     1:29.93 (20.12)
Comments Off on Drury And Queens Take NCAA Records Even Lower In Finals

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here