2022 NCAA Division III Championships: Kenyon Women Claim Two Relay Duels with Emory to Lead

Hart_Crile_Kenyon-College
Photo Courtesy: Kenyon College Athletics/Martin Fuller

2022 NCAA Division III Championships: Kenyon Women Claim Two Relay Duels with Emory to Lead

It took all of a minute and 30-some-odd seconds into the second night for the 2022 Division III Championships for the teams vying for the throne to clash swords in an epic duel.

When the splash settled, Kenyon found itself on top of Emory in the women’s 200 freestyle relay, both teams under the existing Division III record, both teams trouncing the time used to win the 2019 meet, the last D3 championships held during the pandemic, by more than a second. The Ladies finished the session the same way, with a similarly scintillating 400 medley relay that has them up on Denison in the team competition by a minuscule margin of 2.5 points.

The most pitched battle on the men’s side may be for second place, with Emory consolidating its lead on Day 2. An event-by-event recap of the final session.

2022 NCAA Division III Championships Links

2022 NCAA Division III Championships Team Scores

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 19                      
  1. Emory                             243   2. Denison                           171
  3. Johns Hopkins                     170   4. Williams                          161
  5. Chicago                           153   6. MIT                             138.5
  7. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps            130   8. Kenyon                          121.5
  9. John Carroll                       80  10. Wash U MO                          73
 11. Rowan                              70  12. Carnegie Mellon                    59
 13. Calvin                             52  14. Franklin & Marshall                45
 15. NYU                                43  16. Pomona-Pitzer                      38
 17. UW Eau Claire                      35  18. Trinity University                 29
 19. Tcnj                               20  20. Coast Guard                        18
 21. Ithaca                             17  21. Bates                              17
 21. Tufts                              17  24. Westminster                        13
 25. Whitman                            12  26. Cal Lutheran                       11
 26. Rhodes College                     11  28. SUNY-Geneseo                        9
 29. Whitworth                           8  30. Birmingham Southern                 6
 31. Hope College                        5  31. Springfield College                 5
 33. Swarthmore                          3  33. Franklin College                    3
 35. Bowdoin                             2  35. Colby                               2
 37. Gustavus                            1  37. Roger Williams                      1
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 20                     
  1. Kenyon                            248   2. Denison                         245.5
  3. Emory                             215   4. Williams                          149
  5. Pomona-Pitzer                     134   6. Chicago                           114
  6. Tufts                             114   8. MIT                               104
  9. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps             95  10. Johns Hopkins                    82.5
 11. Amherst                            68  12. Bates                              58
 12. St. Kate's                         58  14. NYU                                56
 15. Bowdoin                            42  16. Wheaton MA                         41
 17. Conn College                       26  18. Nazareth                           25
 19. Wash U MO                          18  20. Ithaca                             16
 21. Wittenberg                         14  21. Hope College                       14
 23. Mary Washington                    12  24. Caltech                            11
 25. Trinity University                  9  26. Gustavus                            8
 26. Middlebury                          8  28. Colby                               7
 29. Ursinus                             6  29. Centre                              6
 31. Albion                              5  32. UW-Stevens Point                    2
 33. Suny Cortland                       1  33. Wellesley                           1

Women’s 200 freestyle relay

Side-by-side, Kenyon and Emory just went at it. The Eagles led by .03 at the first handoff, then extended their lead to six-tenths with Cailen Chinn’s 22.62 on the second leg.

But the Ladies had the strength coming home. Crile Hart split 21.98 to dominate the third leg, carving back .74 seconds. That was enough for Emmie Mirus (22.20) to hold off Taylor Leone (22.15) on the way home.

The final result: Kenyon 1:30.39; Emory 1:30.44.

No one else was within a second and a half, Pomona-Pitzer taking bronze. The 2017 NCAA record set by Emory went by the wayside by .13 seconds. Emory won the 2019 meet at 1:31.73.

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:30.39  3/17/2022 , Kenyon
                          White, Geboy, Hart, Mirus
 Meet Qualify:   1:35.08
  2019 Winner:   1:31.73            Emory
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Kenyon                              1:31.96    1:30.39*  40  
     1) White, Alexandra JR           2) Geboy, Sydney FR             
     3) Hart, Crile SR                4) Mirus, Emmie SR              
                 22.98        46.21 (23.23)
        1:08.19 (21.98)     1:30.39 (22.20)
  2 Emory                               1:32.34    1:30.44   34  
     1) Maki, Caroline JR             2) Chinn, Cailen SR             
     3) Walker, Zoe SR                4) Leone, Taylor SR             
                 22.95        45.57 (22.62)
        1:08.29 (22.72)     1:30.44 (22.15)
  3 Pomona-Pitzer                       1:32.32    1:31.93   32  
     1) Gill, Alexandra SR            2) Turvey, Alex SO              
     3) Mello, Valerie FR             4) Turney, Avery FR             
                 23.76        46.50 (22.74)
        1:09.55 (23.05)     1:31.93 (22.38)
  4 Denison                             1:32.83    1:32.76   30  
     1) Cheshire, Annalise SR         2) Culibrk, Tara JR             
     3) Kadlecik, Grace FR            4) English, Natalie SO          
                 23.47        46.26 (22.79)
        1:09.62 (23.36)     1:32.76 (23.14)
  5 Johns Hopkins                       1:33.48    1:33.31   27  
     1) Liu, Michelle FR              2) Cortez, Cecilia JR           
     3) Girgenti, Sophia SR           4) Alicea-Jorgensen, Kristen SR 
                 24.10        47.73 (23.63)
        1:10.75 (23.02)     1:33.31 (22.56)
  5 Tufts                               1:33.21    1:33.31   27  
     1) Cudney, Jillian SO            2) Ulmer, Katelin JR            
     3) Claus, Abby SR                4) Hufziger, Mary SR            
                 23.44        46.51 (23.07)
        1:10.01 (23.50)     1:33.31 (23.30)
  7 Chicago                             1:33.99    1:33.88   24  
     1) Kolokotsa, Filippa JR         2) Zhao, Karen FR               
     3) Weigel, Carly SO              4) Schwieters, Grace JR         
                 23.64        47.20 (23.56)
        1:10.60 (23.40)     1:33.88 (23.28)
  8 Bates                               1:34.01    1:34.44   22  
     1) Gibbons, Abigail JR           2) McLeod, Margie SO            
     3) Ryckman, Suzy SR              4) Wenger, Grace SO             
                 24.14        47.61 (23.47)
        1:11.42 (23.81)     1:34.44 (23.02)

Men’s 200 freestyle relay

MIT lived up to the spring billing, laying down a 1:19.10 to get the win. The quartet of Adam Janicki, Tobe Obochi, Kyri Chen and Alex Ellison was outstanding, Chen leading the way again with a third-leg 19.15.

That was the standout split of the race, though Rowan’s Kevin Gillooly impressed off the front to keep the Owls in touch on the way to tie for second. The 50 free champ, who won that Wednesday in 19.50, went 19.59 off the front. A Dylan Regan anchor leg of 19.44 backed it convincingly.

That forced a split of the points with Emory, which needed every bit of Nicholas Goudie’s 19.31 to halve the points at second. Both Rowan and Emory clocked in at 1:19.56. Emory was sixth after 50 yards.

The result is just fine with the Eagles, with Kenyon slipping to 11th and Denison fourth, in the team contenders.

Event 10  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:18.06  3/22/2012 , Kenyon
                          Somers, Turk, Richardson, Ramsey
 Meet Qualify:   1:21.32
  2019 Winner:   1:19.99            Emory
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 MIT                                 1:19.56    1:19.10   40  
     1) Janicki, Adam JR              2) Obochi, Tobe SO              
     3) Chen, Kyri SR                 4) Ellison, Alex FR             
                 20.45        40.36 (19.91)
          59.51 (19.15)     1:19.10 (19.59)
  2 Emory                               1:19.63    1:19.56   33  
     1) Lafave, Colin JR              2) Pema, Pat JR                 
     3) D'Amore, Logan SO             4) Goudie, Nicholas SO          
                 20.32        40.13 (19.81)
        1:00.25 (20.12)     1:19.56 (19.31)
  2 Rowan                               1:20.07    1:19.56   33  
     1) Gillooly, Kevin 5Y            2) Fenton, Roo SO               
     3) Dubij, Danny SO               4) Regan, Dylan 5Y              
                 19.59        39.71 (20.12)
        1:00.12 (20.41)     1:19.56 (19.44)
  4 Denison                             1:20.08    1:19.70   30  
     1) Ike, Trey JR                  2) Picozzi, Liam SR             
     3) Verstandig, Kyle SR           4) Kurlich, Richie SR           
                 20.01        39.49 (19.48)
          59.69 (20.20)     1:19.70 (20.01)
  5 Johns Hopkins                       1:20.75    1:19.71   28  
     1) Chen, Max SR                  2) Vitek, Jeffrey SR            
     3) Wu, Kyle JR                   4) Davenport, Nat 5Y            
                 20.18        40.20 (20.02)
        1:00.31 (20.11)     1:19.71 (19.40)
  6 Calvin                              1:20.19    1:20.29   26  
     1) Iturbe, Julian 5Y             2) Holstege, Noah SR            
     3) Peterson, Forrest SO          4) Heeres, Jacob JR             
                 20.14        39.95 (19.81)
        1:00.03 (20.08)     1:20.29 (20.26)
  7 Williams                            1:20.38    1:20.70   24  
     1) Hart, Zeb JR                  2) Stanton, Aaron SR            
     3) Lovette, Jamie SR             4) Nichol, Ev SO                
                 20.41        40.40 (19.99)
        1:00.71 (20.31)     1:20.70 (19.99)
  8 John Carroll                        1:20.74    1:21.20   22  
     1) McDonnell, Liam JR            2) Lenz, Adam SR                
     3) Heller, Michael JR            4) Campbell, Forrest SR         
                 20.35        40.56 (20.21)
        1:00.93 (20.37)     1:21.20 (20.27)

Women’s 400 individual medley

Molly Craig was fourth in the morning but turned it on in the evening session, the Williams senior grabbing the win in 4:16.83. She was more than a second clear of the field. Craig went out in 57.39, nearly 1.5 seconds ahead of the field, and held on to that edge.

Augusta Lewis of CMS finished second in 4:18.06. Kenyon’s Gabby Wei was third, in 4:20.50. The top finisher in the morning, Clio Hancock of Emory, slid to fourth.

Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 4:13.14  3/22/2012 Caroline Wilson, Williams
 Meet Qualify:   4:28.63
  2019 Winner:   4:15.17            Honore Collins, NYU
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Craig, Molly           SR Williams          4:23.54    4:16.83   20  
                 27.00        57.39 (30.39)
        1:30.29 (32.90)     2:02.47 (32.18)
        2:39.34 (36.87)     3:16.83 (37.49)
        3:47.43 (30.60)     4:16.83 (29.40)
  2 Lewis, Augusta         SR CMS               4:22.03    4:18.06   17  
                 27.36        58.70 (31.34)
        1:32.04 (33.34)     2:04.77 (32.73)
        2:40.65 (35.88)     3:17.32 (36.67)
        3:47.80 (30.48)     4:18.06 (30.26)
  3 Wei, Gabby             FR Kenyon            4:24.20    4:20.50   16  
                 27.73        59.78 (32.05)
        1:33.94 (34.16)     2:07.76 (33.82)
        2:44.05 (36.29)     3:21.02 (36.97)
        3:51.09 (30.07)     4:20.50 (29.41)
  4 Hancock, Clio          SR Emory             4:20.44    4:21.20   15  
                 27.69        59.38 (31.69)
        1:32.44 (33.06)     2:04.89 (32.45)
        2:43.69 (38.80)     3:22.15 (38.46)
        3:52.06 (29.91)     4:21.20 (29.14)
  5 O'Brien, Alix          FR Denison           4:22.55    4:21.41   14  
                 27.46        59.70 (32.24)
        1:33.44 (33.74)     2:07.29 (33.85)
        2:44.72 (37.43)     3:22.67 (37.95)
        3:52.82 (30.15)     4:21.41 (28.59)
  6 Wright, Esme           SO Denison           4:24.49    4:22.74   13  
                 27.92      1:00.46 (32.54)
        1:35.55 (35.09)     2:11.20 (35.65)
        2:46.73 (35.53)     3:23.21 (36.48)
        3:53.55 (30.34)     4:22.74 (29.19)
  7 Sargent, Savy          JR Denison           4:24.86    4:23.78   12  
                 27.98        59.95 (31.97)
        1:34.33 (34.38)     2:08.23 (33.90)
        2:45.58 (37.35)     3:23.49 (37.91)
        3:54.31 (30.82)     4:23.78 (29.47)
  8 Appl, Emmie            FR Pomona-Pitzer     4:24.95    4:27.26   11  
                 28.38      1:00.58 (32.20)
        1:35.93 (35.35)     2:11.09 (35.16)
        2:48.99 (37.90)     3:26.18 (37.19)
        3:56.95 (30.77)     4:27.26 (30.31)

Men’s 400 individual medley

Bryan Fitzgerald of Kenyon leapfrogged Ithaca’s Jack Wadsworth to win the 400 IM in 3:47.62. That nearly six seconds quicker than in the morning, when he was two seconds behind Wadsworth. The Ithaca freshman sped up to 3:49.26, but it wasn’t enough for gold. The leading duo separated from the field, more than five seconds up on third-place Eric Chimes of Denison.

Event 12  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 3:46.62  3/19/2015 Harrison Curley, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   3:57.65
  2019 Winner:   3:50.66            Michael Bartholomew, Kenyon
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Fitzgerald, Bryan      JR Kenyon            3:53.60    3:47.62   20  
                 24.24        52.15 (27.91)
        1:22.14 (29.99)     1:50.79 (28.65)
        2:23.22 (32.43)     2:55.89 (32.67)
        3:21.80 (25.91)     3:47.62 (25.82)
  2 Wadsworth, Jack        FR Ithaca            3:51.71    3:49.26   17  
                 23.59        51.03 (27.44)
        1:20.01 (28.98)     1:48.66 (28.65)
        2:21.68 (33.02)     2:55.55 (33.87)
        3:23.12 (27.57)     3:49.26 (26.14)
  3 Chimes, Eric           JR Denison           3:55.10    3:54.45   16  
                 25.00        52.37 (27.37)
        1:21.96 (29.59)     1:51.67 (29.71)
        2:25.47 (33.80)     3:00.36 (34.89)
        3:27.61 (27.25)     3:54.45 (26.84)
  4 Gibbons, Ryan          SO Emory             3:54.69    3:54.90   15  
                 24.93        53.62 (28.69)
        1:23.64 (30.02)     1:53.73 (30.09)
        2:27.37 (33.64)     3:01.72 (34.35)
        3:28.85 (27.13)     3:54.90 (26.05)
  5 Huang, Roderick        FR MIT               3:54.59    3:55.00   14  
                 24.83        52.48 (27.65)
        1:23.61 (31.13)     1:53.91 (30.30)
        2:26.88 (32.97)     3:00.09 (33.21)
        3:28.14 (28.05)     3:55.00 (26.86)
  6 Katz, Nathan           SR Wash U            3:55.08    3:55.05   13  
                 24.42        52.68 (28.26)
        1:23.71 (31.03)     1:54.22 (30.51)
        2:26.84 (32.62)     2:59.87 (33.03)
        3:28.43 (28.56)     3:55.05 (26.62)
  7 Yu, Larry              SO Pomona-Pitzer     3:53.98    3:56.52   12  
                 24.74        53.53 (28.79)
        1:23.57 (30.04)     1:53.67 (30.10)
        2:27.53 (33.86)     3:01.75 (34.22)
        3:29.53 (27.78)     3:56.52 (26.99)
  8 Byman, Sean            SR Emory             3:55.40    3:57.05   11  
                 24.12        52.01 (27.89)
        1:22.70 (30.69)     1:53.12 (30.42)
        2:26.34 (33.22)     3:00.54 (34.20)
        3:28.99 (28.45)     3:57.05 (28.06)

Women’s 100 butterfly

Crile Hart’s outstanding meet continues with a fourth gold, this one an individual waltz. She blitzed the field in 53.21, unphased by being the sixth seed out of prelims. Her time was more than a second clear of her opponents.

Kenyon was also fourth, with Olivia Smith. The morning’s top seed, Taylor Leone, finished third in 54.40, leap-frogged by Hart and Williams’ Samantha Kilcoyne.

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 52.64  3/20/2014 Kirsten Nitz, Wheaton (IL)
 Meet Qualify:   55.92
  2019 Winner:   54.58            Maia Hare, Williams
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hart, Crile            SR Kenyon              54.95      53.21   20  
                 24.81        53.21 (28.40)
  2 Kilcoyne, Samantha     SO Williams            54.75      54.30   17  
                 25.87        54.30 (28.43)
  3 Leone, Taylor          SR Emory               54.14      54.40   16  
                 25.33        54.40 (29.07)
  4 Smith, Olivia          JR Kenyon              55.10      54.62   15  
                 25.64        54.62 (28.98)
  5 Jungers, Megan         SO Emory               54.23      54.90   14  
                 25.54        54.90 (29.36)
  6 Sealander, Ava         SR CMS                 54.92      55.33   13  
                 26.53        55.33 (28.80)
  7 Pritchett, Emma        FR Denison             54.38      55.45   12  
                 26.00        55.45 (29.45)
  8 Deng, Catherine        FR Caltech             55.04      55.62   11  
                 25.92        55.62 (29.70)

Men’s 100 butterfly

In what looked like David Fitch’s long-awaited repeat in the 100 fly, Jesse Ssengonzi s-spoiled the party.

Ssengonzi, a Chicago sophomore, won the race in 46.77, taking down Fitch’s meet record from the morning (46.92). Fitch still holds the overall D3 record at 46.46.

Fitch, the 2019 champion before the meet was postponed for two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic, finished second in 46.86, the Kenyon senior speeding up from the morning. Liam McDonnell was third in 47.13 for John Carroll.

Event 14  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 46.46  11/21/2021David Fitch, Kenyon
  Meet Record: ! 46.92  3/21/2019 David Fitch, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   48.36
  2019 Winner:   46.92            David Fitch, Kenyon
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Ssengonzi, Jesse       SO Chicago             47.21      46.77!  20  
                 21.98        46.77 (24.79)
  2 Fitch, David           SR Kenyon              46.88      46.86!  17  
                 21.42        46.86 (25.44)
  3 McDonnell, Liam        JR John Carroll        47.26      47.13   16  
                 21.87        47.13 (25.26)
  4 Vitek, Jeffrey         SR Johns Hopkins       47.45      47.18   15  
                 21.91        47.18 (25.27)
  5 Applebaum, Frank       SO CMS                 47.68      47.45   14  
                 22.29        47.45 (25.16)
  6 Pearcy, David          SR Williams            47.64      47.54   13  
                 22.09        47.54 (25.45)
  7 Conati, Marco          SR CMS                 47.95      47.56   12  
                 21.84        47.56 (25.72)
  8 Gillooly, Kevin        5Y Rowan               47.91      47.78   11  
                 21.90        47.78 (25.88)

Women’s 200 freestyle

A top seed holding on to win is the exception rather than the norm Thursday night, which magnified what Claire Brennan did. The Tufts junior found another half-second off her pack-leading morning swim, going 1:48.46 to claim victory. Wheaton’s Lydia Dacorte likewise held on to second, in 1:48.92. Third was Denison’s Taryn Wisner, helping the Big Red vault into the lead.

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:44.82  3/24/2011 Kendra Stern, Amherst
 Meet Qualify:   1:51.89
  2019 Winner:   1:47.70            Fiona Muir, Emory
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Brennan, Claire        JR Tufts             1:49.01    1:48.46   20  
                 25.59        52.94 (27.35)
        1:20.78 (27.84)     1:48.46 (27.68)
  2 Dacorte, Lydia         5Y Wheaton MA        1:49.75    1:48.92   17  
                 25.75        53.47 (27.72)
        1:21.25 (27.78)     1:48.92 (27.67)
  3 Wisner, Taryn          FR Denison           1:50.46    1:49.17   16  
                 25.90        53.60 (27.70)
        1:21.42 (27.82)     1:49.17 (27.75)
  4 Hufziger, Mary         SR Tufts             1:50.42    1:49.98   15  
                 25.39        52.92 (27.53)
        1:21.37 (28.45)     1:49.98 (28.61)
  5 Ford, Maddie           SR Conn College      1:50.56    1:50.22   14  
                 25.71        53.37 (27.66)
        1:21.65 (28.28)     1:50.22 (28.57)
  6 Wenger, Grace          SO Bates             1:50.00    1:50.38   13  
                 25.87        53.39 (27.52)
        1:21.43 (28.04)     1:50.38 (28.95)
  7 Turney, Avery          FR Pomona-Pitzer     1:50.48    1:50.55   12  
                 25.39        53.50 (28.11)
        1:22.12 (28.62)     1:50.55 (28.43)
  8 Culibrk, Tara          JR Denison           1:50.30    1:51.16   11  
                 26.04        54.18 (28.14)
        1:22.67 (28.49)     1:51.16 (28.49)

Men’s 200 freestyle

Jamie Lovette didn’t quite match his NCAA record from last month. But the Williams sophomore ended his career in fine fashion, going 1:36.00 to win the event and set the meet record.

That doesn’t mean it was comfortable. Lovette was first at the 100-yard mark but faded in the third 50 to third. But he surged with a 24.37 on the way home, just overhauling Jaden Luo of MIT (second in 1:36.10) and Nicholas Goudie of Emory (third in1 :36.24).

The top six finishers all were quicker than the 2019 champion (1:37.75).

 Event 16  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:35.52  2/19/2022 Jamie Lovette, Williams
  Meet Record: ! 1:36.42  3/16/2017 Evan Holder, Johns Hopkins
 Meet Qualify:   1:38.92
  2019 Winner:   1:37.75            Drake Horton, Denison
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lovette, Jamie         SR Williams          1:36.73    1:36.00!  20  
                 22.24        46.75 (24.51)
        1:11.63 (24.88)     1:36.00 (24.37)
  2 Luo, Jaden             SO MIT               1:37.52    1:36.10!  17  
                 22.37        46.85 (24.48)
        1:11.34 (24.49)     1:36.10 (24.76)
  3 Goudie, Nicholas       SO Emory             1:37.37    1:36.24!  16  
                 22.55        46.76 (24.21)
        1:11.46 (24.70)     1:36.24 (24.78)
  4 McChesney, James       SO TCNJ              1:37.78    1:37.40   15  
                 22.63        47.86 (25.23)
        1:12.77 (24.91)     1:37.40 (24.63)
  5 Pema, Pat              JR Emory             1:37.35    1:37.46   14  
                 22.75        47.49 (24.74)
        1:12.21 (24.72)     1:37.46 (25.25)
  6 Kelber, Mason          JR Wash U            1:37.85    1:37.73   13  
                 23.00        47.60 (24.60)
        1:12.89 (25.29)     1:37.73 (24.84)
  7 Filion, Tanner         JR Whitman           1:37.63    1:37.99   12  
                 23.10        48.13 (25.03)
        1:13.44 (25.31)     1:37.99 (24.55)
  8 Kiselnikov, Arthur     JR Chicago           1:37.63    1:38.72   11  
                 22.55        47.36 (24.81)
        1:13.16 (25.80)     1:38.72 (25.56)

Women’s 1-meter diving

The University of Chicago authored a 1-2 finish on the boards, with the elder statesmen of the pair leading the way. Elizabeth Cron won with a score of 487.40 points. Second was freshman Cynthia Tang with 460.75. Tang had been sixth after prelims but rocketed up the standings. Ava Lowell of Ithaca grabbed the bronze medal.

Event 18  Women 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 515.90  3/25/2011 Danica Roskos, TCNJ
  2019 Winner:   493.75            Lindsey Ruderman, Amherst
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Cron, Elizabeth        SR Chicago            457.75     487.40   20  
  2 Tang, Cynthia          FR Chicago            397.85     460.75   17  
  3 Lowell, Ava            5Y Ithaca             408.85     443.95   16  
  4 Karlin, Hannah         SR Amherst            408.95     433.05   15  
  5 Hellman, Emma          SR Wittenberg         394.30     432.45   14  
  6 Schmidt, Issara        FR NYU                416.55     426.35   13  
  7 Bluestein, Sydney      FR Amherst            407.60     418.60   12  
  8 Norwood, Allie         SR Nazareth           392.25     417.10   11

Men’s 400 medley relay

Kenyon’s relay horror show continues with another DQ, the second seed getting its points wiped out. In a fast final, that’s the only team of the seven finalists that the 2019 winning team would’ve beaten. It has the Lords mired in eighth place in the team competition.

No, the University of Chicago gouged 3-plus seconds out of the time Washington University used in 2019, winning in 3:11.99. The Maroons successfully played catchup, taking the lead on Jesse Ssengonzi’s fly leg. He joined Winston Chen, Garrett Clasen and Arthur Kiselnikov on the top step of the podium.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps grabbed second in 3:12.34, with Nic Tekieli putting them in clean water with a 47.19 opening leg. Johns Hopkins was third. Emory finished seventh, limiting the losses to sixth-place Denison.

Event 19  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 3:10.51  3/16/2017 , Emory
                          Ono, Wilson, Baker, Smith
 Meet Qualify:   3:18.14
  2019 Winner:   3:14.17            Wash U
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Chicago                             3:14.48    3:11.99   40  
     1) Chen, Winston JR              2) Clasen, Garrett SO           
     3) Ssengonzi, Jesse SO           4) Kiselnikov, Arthur JR        
                 23.33        49.00 (49.00)
        1:13.84 (24.84)     1:42.29 (53.29)
        2:03.79 (21.50)     2:28.56 (46.27)
        2:48.86 (20.30)     3:11.99 (43.43)
  2 CMS                                 3:14.73    3:12.34   34  
     1) Tekieli, Nic SO               2) Limm, Walter SR              
     3) Applebaum, Frank SO           4) Conati, Marco SR             
                 22.71        47.19 (47.19)
        1:12.91 (25.72)     1:41.59 (54.40)
        2:03.49 (21.90)     2:28.60 (47.01)
        2:49.56 (20.96)     3:12.34 (43.74)
  3 Johns Hopkins                       3:14.41    3:12.45   32  
     1) Rua, Steven JR                2) Chen, Max SR                 
     3) Vitek, Jeffrey SR             4) Davenport, Nat 5Y            
                 23.75        49.19 (49.19)
        1:13.53 (24.34)     1:41.65 (52.46)
        2:03.65 (22.00)     2:29.23 (47.58)
        2:49.46 (20.23)     3:12.45 (43.22)
  4 MIT                                 3:14.53    3:12.47   30  
     1) Janicki, Adam JR              2) Ren, Jordan SR               
     3) Yu, Alan SO                   4) Obochi, Tobe SO              
                 23.06        47.52 (47.52)
        1:12.87 (25.35)     1:41.95 (54.43)
        2:03.80 (21.85)     2:29.81 (47.86)
        2:50.01 (20.20)     3:12.47 (42.66)
  5 Williams                            3:14.39    3:12.88   28  
     1) Whitcomb, Nick JR             2) Grover, Jacob SO             
     3) Pearcy, David SR              4) Lovette, Jamie SR            
                 22.77        47.57 (47.57)
        1:12.50 (24.93)     1:41.38 (53.81)
        2:03.32 (21.94)     2:28.98 (47.60)
        2:49.63 (20.65)     3:12.88 (43.90)
  6 Denison                             3:14.22    3:13.27   26  
     1) Picozzi, Liam SR              2) Houskeeper, Noah SR          
     3) Kurlich, Richie SR            4) Ike, Trey JR                 
                 23.09        48.56 (48.56)
        1:13.33 (24.77)     1:42.56 (54.00)
        2:04.18 (21.62)     2:30.04 (47.48)
        2:50.07 (20.03)     3:13.27 (43.23)
  7 Emory                               3:14.55    3:13.48   24  
     1) Soh, Ryan JR                  2) Hamilton, Jason SR           
     3) Echols, Jeff FR               4) Goudie, Nicholas SO          
                 23.31        49.07 (49.07)
        1:13.72 (24.65)     1:42.40 (53.33)
        2:04.17 (21.77)     2:30.11 (47.71)
        2:50.45 (20.34)     3:13.48 (43.37)
 -- Kenyon                              3:14.37 DQ 3:12.25  
      Early take-off swimmer #4
     1) Kosian, Yurii SO              2) Weekes, Luis JR              
     3) Fitch, David SR               4) Krtinic, Marko SO            
                 22.73        46.97 (46.97)
        1:11.94 (24.97)     1:41.45 (54.48)
        2:02.38 (20.93)     2:28.18 (46.73)
        2:48.96 (20.78)  DQ 3:12.25 (44.07)

Women’s 400 medley relay

Round 3 of the relay battle went to Kenyon and it was settled largely by – stop me if you’ve heard this before – Crile Hart.

Hart split 53.10 on the fly leg, a .44 edge over her Emory counterpart in a race that the Ladies won in 3:38.05, a margin of .33 seconds and an NCAA record. The squad was comprised of Olivia Smith, Jennah Fadely, Hart and Emmie Mirus.

Emory (Megan Jungers, Edie Bates, Taylor Leone, Caroline Maki) went 3:38.38. Both teams clubbed a second out of the record held by Emory since 2017 (3:39.57).

The first two legs more or less stalemated, Smith falling a second behind Junger, then Fadely recouping it separate the squads by .07 at the halfway mark. With Mirus and Maki nearly identical on the anchor, that left Hart’s slight .44 edge over Leone to make the difference.

Williams finished third, just .11 up on MIT. The top four finishers were all faster than the 2019 champion.

With Denison sticking in fifth place, identical to prelims, it sends Kenyon into Day 3 with a 2.5-point lead in the team standings.

Event 20  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 3:39.57  3/16/2017 , Emory
                          Cheng, Kowalsky, Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Muir
 Meet Qualify:   3:50.23
  2019 Winner:   3:40.66            Emory
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Kenyon                              3:43.91    3:38.05*  40  
     1) Smith, Olivia JR              2) Fadely, Jennah FR            
     3) Hart, Crile SR                4) Mirus, Emmie SR              
                 26.57        54.75 (54.75)
        1:23.02 (28.27)   1:55.67 (1:00.92)
        2:20.04 (24.37)     2:48.77 (53.10)
        3:11.57 (22.80)     3:38.05 (49.28)
  2 Emory                               3:41.88    3:38.38*  34  
     1) Jungers, Megan SO             2) Bates, Edie SR               
     3) Leone, Taylor SR              4) Maki, Caroline JR            
                 25.76        53.71 (53.71)
        1:22.42 (28.71)   1:55.60 (1:01.89)
        2:20.08 (24.48)     2:49.14 (53.54)
        3:12.38 (23.24)     3:38.38 (49.24)
  3 Williams                            3:42.02    3:40.52   32  
     1) Verkleeren, Sophia FR         2) Wager, Amanda SO             
     3) Kilcoyne, Samantha SO         4) Panitz, Georgia JR           
                 26.33        54.53 (54.53)
        1:23.24 (28.71)   1:55.90 (1:01.37)
        2:20.77 (24.87)     2:49.19 (53.29)
        3:13.42 (24.23)     3:40.52 (51.33)
  4 MIT                                 3:41.39    3:40.63   30  
     1) Augustyn, Kate FR             2) Chen, Edenna JR              
     3) Chun, Sydney SO               4) Bjornstad, Lindsey SR        
                 26.70        55.13 (55.13)
        1:22.46 (27.33)     1:54.09 (58.96)
        2:19.72 (25.63)     2:49.77 (55.68)
        3:13.56 (23.79)     3:40.63 (50.86)
  5 Denison                             3:44.12    3:44.53   28  
     1) Cheshire, Annalise SR         2) Crane, CC JR                 
     3) Pritchett, Emma FR            4) Wright, Esme SO              
                 27.11        55.90 (55.90)
        1:25.33 (29.43)   1:58.94 (1:03.04)
        2:24.00 (25.06)     2:53.29 (54.35)
        3:17.79 (24.50)     3:44.53 (51.24)
  6 St. Kate's                          3:46.50    3:45.55   26  
     1) Voss, Anne JR                 2) Wentzel, Jordyn SR           
     3) Svendsen, Emma FR             4) Klein, Macy SR               
                 28.33        57.58 (57.58)
        1:26.01 (28.43)   1:58.63 (1:01.05)
        2:24.80 (26.17)     2:55.65 (57.02)
        3:19.36 (23.71)     3:45.55 (49.90)
  7 Chicago                             3:45.01    3:45.64   24  
     1) Forest, Elisabella FR         2) Lin, Nicole 5Y               
     3) Kelly, Alesha SO              4) Zhao, Karen FR               
                 27.01        55.46 (55.46)
        1:24.90 (29.44)   1:59.46 (1:04.00)
        2:25.27 (25.81)     2:55.14 (55.68)
        3:19.29 (24.15)     3:45.64 (50.50)
  8 Pomona-Pitzer                       3:45.82    3:45.69   22  
     1) Mello, Valerie FR             2) Gill, Alexandra SR           
     3) Turvey, Alex SO               4) Turney, Avery FR             
                 27.23        56.94 (56.94)
        1:26.13 (29.19)   2:00.46 (1:03.52)
        2:25.94 (25.48)     2:55.83 (55.37)
        3:19.32 (23.49)     3:45.69 (49.86)