2022 NCAA Division III Championships: David Fitch Takes Down Meet Record in Long-Awaited Return

Fitch_David_NCAC_AOW21
Photo Courtesy: David Heasley/Kenyon Athletics

2022 NCAA Division III Championships: David Fitch Takes Down Meet Record in Long-Awaited Return

It’s been three long years since Keynon’s David Fitch was crowned a national champion. Two postponed NCAAs ago, Fitch is back at the 2022 NCAA Division III Championships and just about as fast as ever, a caveat he looks primed to remove in finals.

Fitch lowered the meet record in the men’s 100 butterfly in prelims Thursday morning at the IU Natatorium. His time of 46.88 seconds is shy of the NCAA record he set last November (46.46). But it’s quicker than the time he used to win the 2019 meet (46.92). And it could be a harbinger of bigger things to come in the second night session Thursday.

The event-by-event recap of the second prelims sessions:

2022 NCAA Division III Championships Links

2022 NCAA Division III Championships Team Scores

 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 8                       
 
  1. Emory                             101   2. Denison                            95
  3. Williams                           74   4. Johns Hopkins                      71
  5. Kenyon                           65.5   6. Chicago                            64
  7. Claremont MS                       56   8. Mit                              37.5
  9. Nyu                                33  10. Wash U MO                          29
 11. John Carroll                       28  12. Calvin                             24
 12. Franklin & Marshall                24  14. Carnegie Mellon                    23
 15. Trinity University                 22  16. UW Eau Claire                      21
 16. Pomona-Pitzer                      21  18. Rowan                              20
 19. Bates                              17  20. Westminster                        13
 20. Tufts                              13  22. Coast Guard                        12
 23. Rhodes College                     11  23. Cal Lutheran                       11
 25. Suny Geneseo                        9  26. Whitworth                           8
 27. Birmingham Southern                 6  28. Tcnj                                5
 28. Springfield College                 5  30. Swarthmore                          3
 30. Franklin College                    3  32. Colby                               2
 32. Bowdoin                             2  34. Gustavus                            1
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 9                      
 
  1. Kenyon                            100   2. Denison                            94
  3. Emory                              91   4. Williams                           59
  5. Mit                                52   5. Pomona-Pitzer                      52
  7. Claremont MS                       41   8. Tufts                              37
  9. Bowdoin                            36  10. Johns Hopkins                      32
 11. St. Kate's                         28  12. Chicago                            22
 13. Wheaton MA                         18  14. Amherst                            16
 15. Bates                              15  16. Hope College                       14
 16. Nazareth                           14  18. Mary Washington                    12
 19. Nyu                                10  20. Middlebury                          8
 21. Colby                               7  22. Ursinus                             6
 23. Albion                              5  24. Wash U MO                           4
 25. Uw-Stevens Point                    2

Women’s 200 freestyle relay

Kenyon finished Wednesday night with a relay win, and it began Thursday morning by setting the pace in a relay. The foursome of Crile Hart, Sydney Geboy, Alexandra White and Emmie Mirus went 1:31.96, nearly a second off their top time this season by nearly four tenths clear of the field. Pomona-Pitzer is second, but lurking in third is Emory.

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:30.52  3/16/2017 , Emory
                          Muir, Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Taylor, Bergh
 Meet Qualify:   1:35.08
  2019 Winner:   1:31.73            Emory
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Kenyon                              1:31.04    1:31.96  
     1) Hart, Crile SR                2) Geboy, Sydney FR             
     3) White, Alexandra JR           4) Mirus, Emmie SR              
                 23.09        46.45 (23.36)
        1:08.92 (22.47)     1:31.96 (23.04)
  2 Pomona-Pitzer                       1:32.56    1:32.32  
     1) Gill, Alexandra SR            2) Turvey, Alex SO              
     3) Mello, Valerie FR             4) Turney, Avery FR             
                 23.71        46.66 (22.95)
        1:09.72 (23.06)     1:32.32 (22.60)
  3 Emory                               1:31.74    1:32.34  
     1) Kass, Samantha JR             2) Chinn, Cailen SR             
     3) Walker, Zoe SR                4) Maki, Caroline JR            
                 23.79        46.90 (23.11)
        1:09.83 (22.93)     1:32.34 (22.51)
  4 Denison                             1:33.57    1:32.83  
     1) Cheshire, Annalise SR         2) Culibrk, Tara JR             
     3) Kadlecik, Grace FR            4) English, Natalie SO          
                 23.50        46.67 (23.17)
        1:09.76 (23.09)     1:32.83 (23.07)
  5 Tufts                               1:31.91    1:33.21  
     1) Cudney, Jillian SO            2) Ulmer, Katelin JR            
     3) Claus, Abby SR                4) Hufziger, Mary SR            
                 23.52        46.50 (22.98)
        1:09.81 (23.31)     1:33.21 (23.40)
  6 Johns Hopkins                       1:34.37    1:33.48  
     1) Liu, Michelle FR              2) Cortez, Cecilia JR           
     3) Girgenti, Sophia SR           4) Alicea-Jorgensen, Kristen SR 
                 23.77        47.56 (23.79)
        1:10.77 (23.21)     1:33.48 (22.71)
  7 Chicago                             1:34.56    1:33.99  
     1) Kolokotsa, Filippa JR         2) Lin, Nicole 5Y               
     3) Weigel, Carly SO              4) Schwieters, Grace JR         
                 23.60        47.23 (23.63)
        1:10.85 (23.62)     1:33.99 (23.14)
  8 Bates                               1:34.02    1:34.01  
     1) Gibbons, Abigail JR           2) McLeod, Margie SO            
     3) Ryckman, Suzy SR              4) Wenger, Grace SO             
                 24.06        47.46 (23.40)
        1:10.94 (23.48)     1:34.01 (23.07)

Men’s 200 freestyle relay

Three sub-20 legs, all but the leadoff, allowed MIT to take home the top seed in 1:19.56, just .15 off their season-best time that had been the top one entering the meet. Kyri Chen’s 19.37 on the third leg is the eye-popper of the bunch. Emory finished second, with Rowan third, largely on the back of 50 free champ Kevin Gillooly uncorking a 19.15 anchor. Denison finished fourth, with Trey Ike going out in 19.98.

Kenyon, already hindered by a 200 medley DQ, missed the A final by .02 seconds, setting for ninth.

Event 10  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:18.06  3/22/2012 , Kenyon
                          Somers, Turk, Richardson, Ramsey
 Meet Qualify:   1:21.32
  2019 Winner:   1:19.99            Emory
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 MIT                                 1:19.39    1:19.56  
     1) Janicki, Adam JR              2) Obochi, Tobe SO              
     3) Chen, Kyri SR                 4) Ellison, Alex FR             
                 20.46        40.26 (19.80)
          59.63 (19.37)     1:19.56 (19.93)
  2 Emory                               1:21.13    1:19.63  
     1) Lafave, Colin JR              2) Soh, Ryan JR                 
     3) Pema, Pat JR                  4) Goudie, Nicholas SO          
                 20.27        40.71 (20.44)
        1:00.49 (19.78)     1:19.63 (19.14)
  3 Rowan                               1:19.87    1:20.07  
     1) Regan, Dylan 5Y               2) Fenton, Roo SO               
     3) Dubij, Danny SO               4) Gillooly, Kevin 5Y           
                 20.26        40.34 (20.08)
        1:00.92 (20.58)     1:20.07 (19.15)
  4 Denison                             1:19.73    1:20.08  
     1) Ike, Trey JR                  2) Picozzi, Liam SR             
     3) Fisher, Chase JR              4) Verstandig, Kyle SR          
                 19.98        39.80 (19.82)
          59.98 (20.18)     1:20.08 (20.10)
  5 Calvin                              1:20.24    1:20.19  
     1) Iturbe, Julian 5Y             2) Holstege, Noah SR            
     3) Peterson, Forrest SO          4) Heeres, Jacob JR             
                 20.18        39.97 (19.79)
          59.97 (20.00)     1:20.19 (20.22)
  6 Williams                            1:20.48    1:20.38  
     1) Hart, Zeb JR                  2) Stanton, Aaron SR            
     3) Lovette, Jamie SR             4) Nichol, Ev SO                
                 20.32        40.61 (20.29)
        1:00.72 (20.11)     1:20.38 (19.66)
  7 John Carroll                        1:20.53    1:20.74  
     1) Lenz, Adam SR                 2) Campbell, Forrest SR         
     3) Heller, Michael JR            4) McDonnell, Liam JR           
                 20.80        40.73 (19.93)
        1:01.00 (20.27)     1:20.74 (19.74)
  8 Johns Hopkins                       1:20.24    1:20.75  
     1) Chen, Max SR                  2) Vitek, Jeffrey SR            
     3) Ryan, Spencer JR              4) Davenport, Nat 5Y            
                 20.21        40.36 (20.15)
        1:01.17 (20.81)     1:20.75 (19.58)

Women’s 400 individual medley

It might be moving day for Emory. Clio Hancock started the strong showing for the Eagles, going 4:20.44 to secure the top seed. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps’ Augusta Lewis is second in 4:22.03. Denison is also poised to make a mark with three A finalists, led by Alix O’Brien, the third seed. Only Kenyon’s Gabby Wei made the championship final, though three Ladies are in the B final.

Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 4:13.14  3/22/2012 Caroline Wilson, Williams
 Meet Qualify:   4:28.63
  2019 Winner:   4:15.17            Honore Collins, NYU
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hancock, Clio          SR Emory             4:21.99    4:20.44  
                 27.74        58.45 (30.71)
        1:30.87 (32.42)     2:02.44 (31.57)
        2:39.73 (37.29)     3:17.57 (37.84)
        3:49.52 (31.95)     4:20.44 (30.92)
  2 Lewis, Augusta         SR CMS               4:18.66    4:22.03  
                 27.51        59.36 (31.85)
        1:32.74 (33.38)     2:05.69 (32.95)
        2:41.96 (36.27)     3:19.74 (37.78)
        3:51.04 (31.30)     4:22.03 (30.99)
  3 O'Brien, Alix          FR Denison           4:22.91    4:22.55  
                 27.73        59.76 (32.03)
        1:33.44 (33.68)     2:06.79 (33.35)
        2:44.60 (37.81)     3:23.09 (38.49)
        3:53.49 (30.40)     4:22.55 (29.06)
  4 Craig, Molly           SR Williams          4:22.18    4:23.54  
                 27.28        58.43 (31.15)
        1:31.50 (33.07)     2:04.08 (32.58)
        2:42.51 (38.43)     3:20.62 (38.11)
        3:52.03 (31.41)     4:23.54 (31.51)
  5 Wei, Gabby             FR Kenyon            4:23.93    4:24.20  
                 27.66        59.83 (32.17)
        1:34.11 (34.28)     2:08.09 (33.98)
        2:44.29 (36.20)     3:21.21 (36.92)
        3:52.87 (31.66)     4:24.20 (31.33)
  6 Wright, Esme           SO Denison           4:23.09    4:24.49  
                 28.31      1:00.37 (32.06)
        1:35.85 (35.48)     2:10.21 (34.36)
        2:46.72 (36.51)     3:23.30 (36.58)
        3:54.72 (31.42)     4:24.49 (29.77)
  7 Sargent, Savy          JR Denison           4:25.04    4:24.86  
                 28.44      1:00.46 (32.02)
        1:34.85 (34.39)     2:09.17 (34.32)
        2:46.75 (37.58)     3:24.78 (38.03)
        3:55.65 (30.87)     4:24.86 (29.21)
  8 Appl, Emmie            FR Pomona-Pitzer     4:26.29    4:24.95  
                 28.32      1:00.16 (31.84)
        1:34.74 (34.58)     2:08.95 (34.21)
        2:45.76 (36.81)     3:22.89 (37.13)
        3:54.56 (31.67)     4:24.95 (30.39)

Men’s 400 individual medley

Ithaca’s Jack Wadsworth led the way in the morning by nearly two seconds, his time of 3:51.71 the class of the field. Kenyon’s Bryan Fitzgerald was second, joined by Larry Yu of Pomona-Pitzer in the 3:53s. Crow Thorsen, the third seed from Emory, missed the A final, finishing ninth.

Event 12  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 3:46.62  3/19/2015 Harrison Curley, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   3:57.65
  2019 Winner:   3:50.66            Michael Bartholomew, Kenyon
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Wadsworth, Jack        FR Ithaca            3:51.34    3:51.71  
                 23.93        51.31 (27.38)
        1:20.15 (28.84)     1:49.06 (28.91)
        2:22.29 (33.23)     2:56.59 (34.30)
        3:24.94 (28.35)     3:51.71 (26.77)
  2 Fitzgerald, Bryan      JR Kenyon            3:51.20    3:53.60  
                 24.50        52.40 (27.90)
        1:22.72 (30.32)     1:52.85 (30.13)
        2:25.36 (32.51)     2:57.81 (32.45)
        3:25.40 (27.59)     3:53.60 (28.20)
  3 Yu, Larry              SO Pomona-Pitzer     3:55.63    3:53.98  
                 24.93        53.30 (28.37)
        1:22.84 (29.54)     1:52.63 (29.79)
        2:26.17 (33.54)     3:00.14 (33.97)
        3:28.20 (28.06)     3:53.98 (25.78)
  4 Huang, Roderick        FR MIT               3:54.27    3:54.59  
                 24.83        52.59 (27.76)
        1:23.22 (30.63)     1:53.02 (29.80)
        2:25.80 (32.78)     2:59.11 (33.31)
        3:27.69 (28.58)     3:54.59 (26.90)
  5 Gibbons, Ryan          SO Emory             3:54.99    3:54.69  
                 24.82        53.50 (28.68)
        1:23.18 (29.68)     1:53.18 (30.00)
        2:26.53 (33.35)     3:01.17 (34.64)
        3:28.32 (27.15)     3:54.69 (26.37)
  6 Katz, Nathan           SR Wash U            3:54.42    3:55.08  
                 24.85        52.91 (28.06)
        1:23.70 (30.79)     1:54.39 (30.69)
        2:26.58 (32.19)     2:59.80 (33.22)
        3:27.91 (28.11)     3:55.08 (27.17)
  7 Chimes, Eric           JR Denison           3:57.13    3:55.10  
                 25.49        53.36 (27.87)
        1:23.47 (30.11)     1:52.91 (29.44)
        2:27.52 (34.61)     3:02.03 (34.51)
        3:28.75 (26.72)     3:55.10 (26.35)
  8 Byman, Sean            SR Emory             3:54.22    3:55.40  
                 23.91        51.11 (27.20)
        1:21.10 (29.99)     1:50.85 (29.75)
        2:24.34 (33.49)     2:58.37 (34.03)
        3:26.92 (28.55)     3:55.40 (28.48)

Women’s 100 butterfly

Emory’s grasp on the field in the 100 fly is more tenuous than the IM, with .96 seconds separating the top eight. But two Eagles will take center stage in the pool in the final. Taylor Leone set the pace in prelims at 54.14 seconds, her teammate Megan Jungers less than a tenth back in second. The top seed entering the race, Crile Hart, was sixth in the morning. She’s joined by fellow Kenyon swimmer Olivia Smith in the A final, albeit in eighth.

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 52.64  3/20/2014 Kirsten Nitz, Wheaton (IL)
 Meet Qualify:   55.92
  2019 Winner:   54.58            Maia Hare, Williams
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Leone, Taylor          SR Emory               54.20      54.14  
                 24.94        54.14 (29.20)
  2 Jungers, Megan         SO Emory               54.58      54.23  
                 25.19        54.23 (29.04)
  3 Pritchett, Emma        FR Denison             54.57      54.38  
                 25.11        54.38 (29.27)
  4 Kilcoyne, Samantha     SO Williams            54.04      54.75  
                 26.17        54.75 (28.58)
  5 Sealander, Ava         SR CMS                 55.18      54.92  
                 25.99        54.92 (28.93)
  6 Hart, Crile            SR Kenyon              53.40      54.95  
                 25.62        54.95 (29.33)
  7 Deng, Catherine        FR Caltech             55.57      55.04  
                 25.30        55.04 (29.74)
  8 Smith, Olivia          JR Kenyon              55.81      55.10  
                 25.91        55.10 (29.19)

Men’s 100 butterfly

David Fitch is primed for a fast evening swim. He went out in 22.01 on the way to a 46.88. His NCAA record of 46.46 is the obvious target for the evening.

Jesse Ssengonzi is part of the field hoping to give him a run. The Chicago sophomore was second din the morning in 47.21, with John Carroll’s Liam McDonnell third in 47.26. Don’t sleep on Rowan’s Kevin Gillooly, who went out in 21.96 on the way to earning the seventh seed.

Event 14  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 46.46  11/21/2021David Fitch, Kenyon
  Meet Record: ! 46.92  3/21/2019 David Fitch, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   48.36
  2019 Winner:   46.92            David Fitch, Kenyon
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Fitch, David           SR Kenyon              46.46      46.88! 
                 22.01        46.88 (24.87)
  2 Ssengonzi, Jesse       SO Chicago             47.42      47.21  
                 22.15        47.21 (25.06)
  3 McDonnell, Liam        JR John Carroll        47.21      47.26  
                 22.09        47.26 (25.17)
  4 Vitek, Jeffrey         SR Johns Hopkins       47.52      47.45  
                 22.36        47.45 (25.09)
  5 Pearcy, David          SR Williams            47.16      47.64  
                 22.56        47.64 (25.08)
  6 Applebaum, Frank       SO CMS                 48.20      47.68  
                 22.45        47.68 (25.23)
  7 Gillooly, Kevin        5Y Rowan               48.30      47.91  
                 21.96        47.91 (25.95)
  8 Conati, Marco          SR CMS                 47.93      47.95  
                 22.55        47.95 (25.40)

Women’s 200 freestyle

The top two team challengers relent briefly for others to take the stage, though Denison has two A finalists. Claire Brennan was the quickest in prelims, the Tufts junior going 1:49.01. Her teammate, Mary Hufziger, was the top seed entering the morning but slid to fifth. Wheaton’s Lydia Dacorte was the only other swimmer sub-1:50 at 1:49.75.

Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:44.82  3/24/2011 Kendra Stern, Amherst
 Meet Qualify:   1:51.89
  2019 Winner:   1:47.70            Fiona Muir, Emory
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Brennan, Claire        JR Tufts             1:48.73    1:49.01  
                 25.59        52.96 (27.37)
        1:20.93 (27.97)     1:49.01 (28.08)
  2 Dacorte, Lydia         5Y Wheaton MA        1:50.33    1:49.75  
                 25.83        53.64 (27.81)
        1:21.66 (28.02)     1:49.75 (28.09)
  3 Wenger, Grace          SO Bates             1:49.41    1:50.00  
                 25.84        53.39 (27.55)
        1:21.53 (28.14)     1:50.00 (28.47)
  4 Culibrk, Tara          JR Denison           1:50.24    1:50.30  
                 25.49        53.61 (28.12)
        1:21.87 (28.26)     1:50.30 (28.43)
  5 Hufziger, Mary         SR Tufts             1:48.26    1:50.42  
                 25.50        53.17 (27.67)
        1:21.62 (28.45)     1:50.42 (28.80)
  6 Wisner, Taryn          FR Denison           1:49.36    1:50.46  
                 25.66        53.33 (27.67)
        1:21.77 (28.44)     1:50.46 (28.69)
  7 Turney, Avery          FR Pomona-Pitzer     1:50.03    1:50.48  
                 25.14        53.19 (28.05)
        1:21.92 (28.73)     1:50.48 (28.56)
  8 Ford, Maddie           SR Conn College      1:50.03    1:50.56  
                 26.37        54.63 (28.26)
        1:22.77 (28.14)     1:50.56 (27.79)

Men’s 200 freestyle

In a men’s race looking for one team to take control, the 200 free might be Emory’s chance to do that. The Eagles own the second and third seed in finals, via Pat Pema and Nicholas Goudie, respectively. Both are just six tenths behind the top seed, Williams’ Jamie Lovette, who went 1:36.73. Lovette is the only swimmer sub 1:36.5 this season.

Event 16  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:35.52  2/19/2022 Jamie Lovette, Williams
  Meet Record: ! 1:36.42  3/16/2017 Evan Holder, Johns Hopkins
 Meet Qualify:   1:38.92
  2019 Winner:   1:37.75            Drake Horton, Denison
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lovette, Jamie         SR Williams          1:35.52    1:36.73  
                 22.33        46.77 (24.44)
        1:11.88 (25.11)     1:36.73 (24.85)
  2 Pema, Pat              JR Emory             1:37.46    1:37.35  
                 22.16        46.24 (24.08)
        1:11.40 (25.16)     1:37.35 (25.95)
  3 Goudie, Nicholas       SO Emory             1:36.70    1:37.37  
                 22.62        47.36 (24.74)
        1:12.42 (25.06)     1:37.37 (24.95)
  4 Luo, Jaden             SO MIT               1:36.68    1:37.52  
                 22.40        47.12 (24.72)
        1:11.95 (24.83)     1:37.52 (25.57)
  5 Kiselnikov, Arthur     JR Chicago           1:37.35    1:37.63  
                 22.57        47.34 (24.77)
        1:12.71 (25.37)     1:37.63 (24.92)
  5 Filion, Tanner         JR Whitman           1:37.98    1:37.63  
                 22.01        46.33 (24.32)
        1:11.74 (25.41)     1:37.63 (25.89)
  7 McChesney, James       SO TCNJ              1:38.63    1:37.78  
                 23.27        47.92 (24.65)
        1:13.09 (25.17)     1:37.78 (24.69)
  8 Kelber, Mason          JR Wash U            1:37.88    1:37.85  
                 22.81        47.39 (24.58)
        1:12.47 (25.08)     1:37.85 (25.38)

Men’s 400 medley relay

If Emory wants to parlay that advantage out of the diving break, it’ll have to do so from an outside lane, the Eagles’ relay landing seventh in prelims. The morning foursome was three-quarters of the winning 200 medley squad.

Denison set the pace in the morning, going 3:14.22. Kenyon is .15 seconds behind, while Williams, which the top seed entering the meet, was fourth. The top seven relays are blanketed by a spread of .33 seconds, the final eight clustered within .51 ticks.

Event 19  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 3:10.51  3/16/2017 , Emory
                          Ono, Wilson, Baker, Smith
 Meet Qualify:   3:18.14
  2019 Winner:   3:14.17            Wash U
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Denison                             3:13.73    3:14.22  
     1) Picozzi, Liam SR              2) Houskeeper, Noah SR          
     3) Kurlich, Richie SR            4) Ike, Trey JR                 
                 23.09        48.52 (48.52)
        1:13.85 (25.33)     1:43.04 (54.52)
        2:04.72 (21.68)     2:30.71 (47.67)
        2:50.86 (20.15)     3:14.22 (43.51)
  2 Kenyon                              3:13.06    3:14.37  
     1) Pruett, Spencer JR            2) Weekes, Luis JR              
     3) Fitch, David SR               4) Krtinic, Marko SO            
                 23.22        48.23 (48.23)
        1:14.04 (25.81)     1:43.22 (54.99)
        2:04.86 (21.64)     2:29.63 (46.41)
        2:50.92 (21.29)     3:14.37 (44.74)
  3 Williams                            3:12.50    3:14.39  
     1) Whitcomb, Nick JR             2) Grover, Jacob SO             
     3) Pearcy, David SR              4) Hart, Zeb JR                 
                 23.42        48.27 (48.27)
        1:13.64 (25.37)     1:42.43 (54.16)
        2:04.83 (22.40)     2:30.32 (47.89)
        2:50.86 (20.54)     3:14.39 (44.07)
  4 Johns Hopkins                       3:14.09    3:14.41  
     1) Rua, Steven JR                2) Chen, Max SR                 
     3) Vitek, Jeffrey SR             4) Corbitt, Noah SR             
                 23.58        49.32 (49.32)
        1:13.33 (24.01)     1:42.02 (52.70)
        2:03.94 (21.92)     2:29.14 (47.12)
        2:50.89 (21.75)     3:14.41 (45.27)
  5 Chicago                             3:14.61    3:14.48  
     1) Chen, Winston JR              2) Clasen, Garrett SO           
     3) Ssengonzi, Jesse SO           4) Kiselnikov, Arthur JR        
                 23.00        49.37 (49.37)
        1:15.21 (25.84)     1:43.96 (54.59)
        2:05.66 (21.70)     2:30.69 (46.73)
        2:51.38 (20.69)     3:14.48 (43.79)
  6 MIT                                 3:12.26    3:14.53  
     1) Janicki, Adam JR              2) Ren, Jordan SR               
     3) Yu, Alan SO                   4) Obochi, Tobe SO              
                 23.57        48.19 (48.19)
        1:13.77 (25.58)     1:42.75 (54.56)
        2:05.09 (22.34)     2:31.74 (48.99)
        2:52.16 (20.42)     3:14.53 (42.79)
  7 Emory                               3:13.36    3:14.55  
     1) Soh, Ryan JR                  2) Meyer, Jake SO               
     3) Echols, Jeff FR               4) Lafave, Colin JR             
                 23.68        48.82 (48.82)
        1:13.48 (24.66)     1:42.78 (53.96)
        2:04.59 (21.81)     2:30.60 (47.82)
        2:51.00 (20.40)     3:14.55 (43.95)
  8 CMS                                 3:15.05    3:14.73  
     1) Tekieli, Nic SO               2) Limm, Walter SR              
     3) Applebaum, Frank SO           4) Conati, Marco SR             
                 23.08        47.65 (47.65)
        1:12.79 (25.14)     1:42.30 (54.65)
        2:04.78 (22.48)     2:30.23 (47.93)
        2:51.57 (21.34)     3:14.73 (44.50)

Women’s 400 medley relay

A little shadowboxing in prelims has the Emory and Kenyon second and fourth, respectively. The latter was the top seed entering the meet, going four seconds slower in prelims to glide into the final. Emory is second, with a 3:40 to their record this season.

The top seed is MIT, which went 3:41.39. Williams is third with Denison fifth.

Event 20  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 3:39.57  3/16/2017 , Emory
                          Cheng, Kowalsky, Sanchez-Aizcorbe, Muir
 Meet Qualify:   3:50.23
  2019 Winner:   3:40.66            Emory
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 MIT                                 3:42.64    3:41.39  
     1) Augustyn, Kate FR             2) Chen, Edenna JR              
     3) Chun, Sydney SO               4) Bjornstad, Lindsey SR        
                 26.93        55.11 (55.11)
        1:22.71 (27.60)     1:54.50 (59.39)
        2:20.23 (25.73)     2:50.32 (55.82)
        3:14.43 (24.11)     3:41.39 (51.07)
  2 Emory                               3:40.63    3:41.88  
     1) Jungers, Megan SO             2) Bates, Edie SR               
     3) Leone, Taylor SR              4) Maki, Caroline JR            
                 26.74        55.18 (55.18)
        1:24.37 (29.19)   1:57.21 (1:02.03)
        2:21.95 (24.74)     2:51.27 (54.06)
        3:15.17 (23.90)     3:41.88 (50.61)
  3 Williams                            3:41.41    3:42.02  
     1) Verkleeren, Sophia FR         2) Wager, Amanda SO             
     3) Kilcoyne, Samantha SO         4) Panitz, Georgia JR           
                 26.64        55.07 (55.07)
        1:23.96 (28.89)   1:56.72 (1:01.65)
        2:22.10 (25.38)     2:50.75 (54.03)
        3:15.13 (24.38)     3:42.02 (51.27)
  4 Kenyon                              3:39.77    3:43.91  
     1) Smith, Olivia JR              2) Fadely, Jennah FR            
     3) Axas, Anna JR                 4) Mirus, Emmie SR              
                 27.45        55.89 (55.89)
        1:24.78 (28.89)   1:57.60 (1:01.71)
        2:23.92 (26.32)     2:53.71 (56.11)
        3:17.00 (23.29)     3:43.91 (50.20)
  5 Denison                             3:43.83    3:44.12  
     1) Cheshire, Annalise SR         2) Crane, CC JR                 
     3) Pritchett, Emma FR            4) English, Natalie SO          
                 26.85        55.91 (55.91)
        1:25.37 (29.46)   1:58.60 (1:02.69)
        2:23.97 (25.37)     2:52.86 (54.26)
        3:16.49 (23.63)     3:44.12 (51.26)
  6 Chicago                             3:47.86    3:45.01  
     1) Forest, Elisabella FR         2) Lin, Nicole 5Y               
     3) Kelly, Alesha SO              4) Zhao, Karen FR               
                 26.87        55.28 (55.28)
        1:24.68 (29.40)   1:58.92 (1:03.64)
        2:25.04 (26.12)     2:54.52 (55.60)
        3:18.74 (24.22)     3:45.01 (50.49)
  7 Pomona-Pitzer                       3:45.00    3:45.82  
     1) Mello, Valerie FR             2) Gill, Alexandra SR           
     3) Turvey, Alex SO               4) Turney, Avery FR             
                 27.85        57.92 (57.92)
        1:26.76 (28.84)   2:00.89 (1:02.97)
        2:26.19 (25.30)     2:55.48 (54.59)
        3:19.30 (23.82)     3:45.82 (50.34)
  8 St. Kate's                          3:48.05    3:46.50  
     1) Voss, Anne JR                 2) Wentzel, Jordyn SR           
     3) Svendsen, Emma FR             4) Klein, Macy SR               
                 28.39        57.82 (57.82)
        1:26.46 (28.64)   1:58.81 (1:00.99)
        2:24.99 (26.18)     2:55.79 (56.98)
        3:20.38 (24.59)     3:46.50 (50.71)