2022 Big 12 Championships: Olivia Bray, Carson Foster Post Quick 200 Back Times During Saturday Prelims

Carson Foster
Carson Foster -- Photo Courtesy: Angela Wang / Texas Athletics

2022 Big 12 Championships: Olivia Bray, Carson Foster Post Quick 200 Back Times During Saturday Prelims

The Texas Longhorns have captured both women’s and men’s Big 12 titles each of the last nine seasons, with the men having won the meet every year since the conference’s inception, and the teams should cruise through Saturday’s events to wrap up a dominant overall effort. During the final day of preliminary action, Texas again claimed the top seed in every swimming event, with Olivia Bray and Carson Foster leading the way in the 200 back, followed by Kelly Pash and Cameron Auchinachie in the 100 free, Anna Elendt and Jake Foster in the 200 breast and Emma Sticklen and Sam Artmann in the 200 fly.

2022 Big 12 Championships Links

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Olivia Bray has already pocketed a win in the 100 fly at the conference championship meet, and she took second in the 200 IM. On the final day of prelims, the Texas sophomore swam a 1:51.96 in the 200 back, moving into 11th in the national rankings. Bray finished more than six seconds ahead of the field, with West Virginia’s Paige Dressel (1:58.34) and TCU’s Rylee Moore (1:58.64) going 2-3 in qualifying.

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:50.50
       Big 12: * 1:49.91  3/18/2017 Tasija Karosas, Texas
         Meet: # 1:51.11  2/25/2017 Tasija Karosas, Texas
 2021 Invited:   1:55.05
     NCAA "B": B 1:57.11
     American:   1:47.16  3/10/2019 Regan Smith
      US Open:   1:47.16  3/10/2019 Regan Smith
      NCAA D1:   1:47.24  3/23/2019 Beata Nelson
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Olivia Bray            SO UT                1:53.73    1:51.96B 
             25.45        53.30 (27.85)
        1:22.55 (29.25)     1:51.96 (29.41)
  2 Paige Dressel          SO WVU               2:00.03    1:58.34  
             27.88        57.41 (29.53)
        1:27.67 (30.26)     1:58.34 (30.67)
  3 Rylee Moore               TCU               1:59.36    1:58.64  
             27.98        58.52 (30.54)
        1:29.00 (30.48)     1:58.64 (29.64)
  3 Dewi Blose             SR KU                1:58.11    1:58.64  
             28.17        58.69 (30.52)
        1:28.85 (30.16)     1:58.64 (29.79)
  5 Ellie Howe             FR KU                1:58.98    1:58.78  
             27.11        56.54 (29.43)
        1:27.26 (30.72)     1:58.78 (31.52)
  6 Emily Haan             SR ISU               2:01.95    1:59.30  
             27.29        57.34 (30.05)
        1:27.97 (30.63)     1:59.30 (31.33)
  7 Liz Richardson         JR ISU               2:00.64    1:59.41  
             28.15        58.13 (29.98)
        1:28.48 (30.35)     1:59.41 (30.93)
  8 *Sydney Silver         SO UT                1:58.00    1:59.72  
             27.99        57.84 (29.85)
        1:28.82 (30.98)     1:59.72 (30.90)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Carson Foster sits No. 3 in the nation right now in the 200 back with his 1:39.25 from Texas’ dual meet against SMU last month, and he should be around that mark in the final after qualifying first in prelims in 1:41.25. Finishing behind the Cincinnati-native in the morning were Texas teammates Peter Larson (1:41.80) and Chris O’Connor (1:42.29).

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:39.13
       Big 12: * 1:36.42  3/27/2019 John Shebat, Texas
         Meet: # 1:38.61  3/2/2019  Ryan Harty, Texas
 2021 Invited:   1:41.81
     NCAA "B": B 1:45.04
     American:   1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy
      US Open:   1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy
      NCAA D1:   1:35.73  3/26/2016 Ryan Murphy
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Carson Foster          SO UT                1:39.25    1:41.25B 
             23.74        48.89 (25.15)
        1:14.82 (25.93)     1:41.25 (26.43)
  2 Peter Larson           JR UT                1:44.41    1:41.80B 
             23.45        48.64 (25.19)
        1:14.90 (26.26)     1:41.80 (26.90)
  3 *Chris O'Connor        SO UT                1:42.46    1:42.29B 
             23.41        49.00 (25.59)
        1:15.20 (26.20)     1:42.29 (27.09)
  4 *Nathan Quarterman     FR UT                1:44.97    1:44.11B 
             24.36        50.37 (26.01)
        1:16.86 (26.49)     1:44.11 (27.25)
  5 *Jason Park            JR UT                1:42.78    1:44.75B 
             23.14        48.40 (25.26)
        1:15.40 (27.00)     1:44.75 (29.35)
  6 Justin Heimes          SO WVU               1:47.97    1:45.75  
             24.91        51.54 (26.63)
        1:18.49 (26.95)     1:45.75 (27.26)
  7 Kade Knoch             JR TCU               1:46.88    1:46.46  
             24.47        50.56 (26.09)
        1:17.83 (27.27)     1:46.46 (28.63)
  8 Luke Dimiceli             TCU               1:47.37    1:47.13  
             24.99        51.74 (26.75)
        1:19.24 (27.50)     1:47.13 (27.89)

Women’s 100 Freestyle

Kelly Pash will be looking to add to a solid title haul from the week in the 100 free. Having already won the 200 IM and 200 free, she finished eight tenths of the field in the 100 free prelims with her time of 48.32, ahead of Texas teammates Bridget Semenuk (49.14) and Julia Cook (49.36).

Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 47.18
       Big 12: * 47.32  12/1/2018 Claire Adams, Texas
         Meet: # 47.46  2/24/2108 Claire Adams, Texas
 2021 Invited:   48.76
     NCAA "B": B 49.51
     American:   45.56  3/18/2017 Simone Manuel
      US Open:   45.56  3/18/2017 Simone Manuel
      NCAA D1:   45.56  3/19/2017 Simone Manuel
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kelly Pash             JR UT                  49.22      48.32B 
             11.16        23.18 (12.02)
          35.95 (12.77)       48.32 (12.37)
  2 Bridget Semenuk        JR UT                  49.04      49.14B 
             11.31        23.49 (12.18)
          36.58 (13.09)       49.14 (12.56)
  3 Julia Cook             SR UT                  48.86      49.36B 
             11.54        23.87 (12.33)
          36.73 (12.86)       49.36 (12.63)
  4 Jacqueline McCutchan   JR WVU                 50.53      49.73  
             11.26        23.61 (12.35)
          36.53 (12.92)       49.73 (13.20)
  4 Kyla Leibel            JR UT                  49.31      49.73  
             11.40        23.85 (12.45)
          36.81 (12.96)       49.73 (12.92)
  6 Grace Cooper           SO UT                  49.00      49.99  
             11.33        23.71 (12.38)
          36.82 (13.11)       49.99 (13.17)
  7 Claudia Dougan         SO KU                  49.85      50.30  
             11.75        24.38 (12.63)
          37.47 (13.09)       50.30 (12.83)
  8 Serena Gould              TCU                 50.92      50.61  
             11.88        24.57 (12.69)
          37.80 (13.23)       50.61 (12.81)

Men’s 100 Freestyle

Texas will have three seniors going head-to-head in the final after Cameron Auchinachie topped qualifying with his 42.04, just ahead of Daniel Krueger in 42.29. Currently, Krueger ranks third in the nation in the 100 free in 41.45, while Auchinachie, already the Big 12 champion in the 100 back and runnerup to Krueger in the 50 free, sits 10th at 41.92. Drew Kibler, who tied with Krueger for second in the 100 free at the NCAA Championships last year, qualified third in 42.69.

Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 41.71
       Big 12: * 41.26  2/29/2020 Daniel Krueger, Texas
         Meet: # 41.26  2/29/2020 Daniel Krueger, Texas
 2021 Invited:   42.88
     NCAA "B": B 43.80
     American:   39.90  3/24/2018 Caeleb Dressel
      US Open:   39.90  3/24/2018 Caeleb Dressel
      NCAA D1:   39.90  3/24/2018 Caeleb Dressel
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cameron Auchinachie    SR UT                  41.92      42.04B 
                              20.26 ( )
          31.29 (11.03)       42.04 (10.75)
  2 Daniel Krueger         SR UT                  41.45      42.29B 
              9.83        20.44 (10.61)
          31.63 (11.19)       42.29 (10.66)
  3 Drew Kibler            SR UT                  43.00      42.69B 
              9.56        20.39 (10.83)
          31.78 (11.39)       42.69 (10.91)
  4 Tim Connery            FR UT                  44.81      42.99B 
              9.99        20.95 (10.96)
          32.25 (11.30)       42.99 (10.74)
  5 Noah Cumby             JR TCU                 43.69      44.01  
                              21.08 ( )
          32.63 (11.55)       44.01 (11.38)
  6 Raphael Paiva Da          TCU                 43.87      44.15  
                              20.79 ( )
          44.15 (23.36)                    
  7 Anthony Grimm          FR UT                  44.00      44.18  
              9.85        21.15 (11.30)
          32.94 (11.79)       44.18 (11.24)
  8 Jadon Wuilliez            TCU                 44.31      44.64  
                              21.41 ( )
          33.12 (11.71)       44.64 (11.52)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Anna Elendt sits fourth nationally in the 200 breast at 2:04.69, and after setting a Big 12 record in the 100 breast Friday evening, she will aim for another big swim in the longer distance. Elendt, a native of Germany and now a sophomore for the Longhorns, qualified first in 2:07.77, while Kansas’ Kate Steward swam a time of 2:09.73 to take second. Texas’ Channing Hanley was third in 2:14.59.

Event 37  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 2:06.58
       Big 12: * 2:05.04  1/12/2012 Laura Sogar, Texas
         Meet: # 2:05.25  3/2/2013  Laura Sogar, Texas
 2021 Invited:   2:10.49
     NCAA "B": B 2:13.97
     American:   2:02.60  3/17/2018 Lilly King
      US Open:   2:02.60  3/17/2018 Lilly King
      NCAA D1:   2:02.60  3/27/2018 Lilly King
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Anna Elendt            SO UT                2:04.69    2:07.77B 
             28.18      1:00.16 (31.98)
        1:33.82 (33.66)     2:07.77 (33.95)
  2 Kate Steward           SR KU                2:11.71    2:09.73B 
             29.63      1:02.73 (33.10)
        1:35.83 (33.10)     2:09.73 (33.90)
  3 Channing Hanley        FR UT                2:12.83    2:14.59  
             30.71      1:04.92 (34.21)
        1:40.27 (35.35)     2:14.59 (34.32)
  4 Ellie Andrews          FR UT                2:13.53    2:15.39  
             30.04      1:04.23 (34.19)
        1:39.76 (35.53)     2:15.39 (35.63)
  5 Martha Haas            SR ISU               2:16.05    2:15.49  
             30.60      1:04.44 (33.84)
        1:39.11 (34.67)     2:15.49 (36.38)
  6 Lehr Thorson           SR ISU               2:15.80    2:15.52  
             29.68      1:03.33 (33.65)
        1:38.26 (34.93)     2:15.52 (37.26)
  7 Brigid Gwidt           FR KU                2:18.65    2:15.90  
             31.12      1:05.05 (33.93)
        1:40.05 (35.00)     2:15.90 (35.85)
  8 Alaina Breitbach       SO ISU               2:18.88    2:15.93  
             30.31      1:04.59 (34.28)
        1:39.71 (35.12)     2:15.93 (36.22)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Jake Foster finished ahead of fellow Texas junior Caspar Corbeau in the 200 breast prelims, 1:53.86 to 1:54.51. Corbeau, the third-ranked swimmer in the country this season, finished fourth in the event at last year’s NCAA Championships, while Foster was 10th. TCU’s Janis Silins finished third here in 1:56.72.

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:52.28
       Big 12: * 1:47.91  3/25/2017 Will Licon, Texas
         Meet: # 1:49.89  2/25/2017 Will Licon, Texas
 2021 Invited:   1:54.28
     NCAA "B": B 1:58.43
     American:   1:47.91  3/25/2017 Will Licon
      US Open:   1:47.91  3/25/2017 Will Licon
      NCAA D1:   1:47.91  3/25/2017 Will Licon
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jake Foster            JR UT                1:53.39    1:53.86B 
             25.62        54.75 (29.13)
        1:23.91 (29.16)     1:53.86 (29.95)
  2 Caspar Corbeau         JR UT                1:50.81    1:54.51B 
             25.54        54.31 (28.77)
        1:24.15 (29.84)     1:54.51 (30.36)
  3 Janis Silins           SO TCU               1:54.05    1:56.72B 
             26.07        55.03 (28.96)
        1:25.30 (30.27)     1:56.72 (31.42)
  4 Braden Vines           SR UT                1:53.89    1:57.17B 
             26.40        55.93 (29.53)
        1:26.06 (30.13)     1:57.17 (31.11)
  5 Hugh McPherson         JR TCU               1:59.03    1:57.36B 
             26.42        55.79 (29.37)
        1:26.30 (30.51)     1:57.36 (31.06)
  6 *Halvor Borgstroem     SR UT                2:00.48    2:01.05  
             27.06        57.40 (30.34)
        1:28.40 (31.00)     2:01.05 (32.65)
  7 Reilly Keaney          FR WVU               2:03.06    2:03.04  
             28.50      1:00.09 (31.59)
        1:31.16 (31.07)     2:03.04 (31.88)
  8 Joe Schaefer           SO WVU               2:01.40    2:03.31  
             27.35        57.67 (30.32)
        1:29.65 (31.98)     2:03.31 (33.66)

Women’s 200 Butterfly

Emma Sticklen was a surprising A-finalist for Texas in the 200 fly at the 2021 NCAA Championships, and she combined with Kelly Pash and Olivia Bray to deliver huge points for the Longhorns in that championship heat. This year, though, Sticklen is definitely a contender as she ranks sixth nationally at 1:52.47. She was just off that time in prelims, qualifying first in 1:52.67 and crushing the rest of the field. Kansas’ Amelie Lessing (2:00.93) and West Virginia’s Mia Walters (2:01.00) were second and third, respectively.

Event 39  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:53.20
       Big 12: * 1:51.18  3/21/2009 Kathleen Hersey, Texas
         Meet: # 1:52.03  2/27/2021 Olivia Bray, Texas
 2021 Invited:   1:57.42
     NCAA "B": B 1:59.23
     American:   1:49.51  2/24/2018 Ella Eastin
      US Open:   1:49.51  2/24/2018 Ella Eastin
      NCAA D1:   1:49.51  3/24/2018 Ella Eastin
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Emma Sticklen          SO UT                1:52.47    1:52.67A 
             25.34        54.14 (28.80)
        1:23.53 (29.39)     1:52.67 (29.14)
  2 Amelie Lessing         JR KU                2:02.33    2:00.93  
             26.68        57.38 (30.70)
        1:28.81 (31.43)     2:00.93 (32.12)
  3 Mia Walters            FR WVU               2:02.59    2:01.00  
             27.71        58.55 (30.84)
        1:29.62 (31.07)     2:01.00 (31.38)
  4 Mary Smutny            JR UT                2:00.34    2:01.25  
             27.26        57.64 (30.38)
        1:28.94 (31.30)     2:01.25 (32.31)
  5 Winter Craig           SO ISU               2:01.95    2:02.61  
             27.39        58.15 (30.76)
        1:29.88 (31.73)     2:02.61 (32.73)
  6 Paige Riekhof          SR KU                2:05.48    2:02.63  
             27.95        58.98 (31.03)
        1:30.74 (31.76)     2:02.63 (31.89)
  7 Lauren Musbach         SO WVU               2:05.28    2:02.73  
             28.11        59.27 (31.16)
        1:30.68 (31.41)     2:02.73 (32.05)
  8 Jeanne Dahmen             TCU               2:05.08    2:03.99  
             27.12        58.09 (30.97)
        1:30.35 (32.26)     2:03.99 (33.64)

Men’s 200 Butterfly

Texas’ Sam Artmann has been swimming this meet as a non-scoring swimmer, but he ended up with the fourth-fastest time overall in Friday’s 100 fly (46.46), and he was the fastest swimmer in the 200 fly prelims by almost four seconds. Artmann swam a mark of 1:42.20, while fellow Texas exhibition swimmer Andrew Koustik was second in 1:46.11. Coby Carrozza was the top points swimmer and third-fastest swimmer overall at 1:46.19.

Event 40  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:40.44
       Big 12: * 1:37.35  3/25/2017 Jack Conger, Texas
         Meet: # 1:39.17  2/25/2017 Jack Conger, Texas
 2021 Invited:   1:43.47
     NCAA "B": B 1:46.69
     American:   1:37.35  3/25/2017 Jack Conger
      US Open:   1:37.35  3/25/2017 Jack Conger
      NCAA D1:   1:37.35  3/25/2017 Jack Conger
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 *Sam Artmann           JR UT                1:42.54    1:42.20B 
             23.12        48.71 (25.59)
        1:14.70 (25.99)     1:42.20 (27.50)
  2 *Andrew Koustik        SR UT                1:43.55    1:46.11B 
             22.77        48.89 (26.12)
        1:17.40 (28.51)     1:46.11 (28.71)
  3 Coby Carrozza          SO UT                1:42.96    1:46.19B 
             23.62        50.49 (26.87)
        1:18.15 (27.66)     1:46.19 (28.04)
  4 David Dixon            SR WVU               1:44.72    1:46.54B 
             24.39        51.59 (27.20)
        1:19.51 (27.92)     1:46.54 (27.03)
  5 Piotr Sadlowski        SO TCU               1:47.38    1:48.22  
             24.32        51.86 (27.54)
        1:20.42 (28.56)     1:48.22 (27.80)
  6 *Ethan Heasley         SO UT                1:44.88    1:48.69  
             23.93        50.98 (27.05)
        1:19.79 (28.81)     1:48.69 (28.90)
  7 Zhenya Ingram          FR WVU               1:51.27    1:49.69  
             24.73        53.17 (28.44)
        1:21.37 (28.20)     1:49.69 (28.32)
  8 Michael Chwaluk        JR TCU               1:49.86    1:49.97  
             23.79        50.72 (26.93)
        1:19.06 (28.34)     1:49.97 (30.91)