2022 Big 12 Championships: Erica Sullivan Wins 500 Free; Carson Foster Blasts 1:41 200 IM

erica-sullivan-
Erica Sullivan -- Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

2022 Big 12 Championships: Erica Sullivan Wins 500 Free; Carson Foster Blasts 1:41 200 IM

Individual swimming finals at the Big 12 Championships in Morgantown, W. Va., kicked off Thursday evening with action in the 500 freestyle, 200 IM and 50 freestyle, along with women’s 1-meter diving and the 400 medley relays, and the University of Texas was set to dominate both the women’s and men’s competition after winning all four relays Wednesday night and capturing at least the top three times in prelims in all individual events.

The session began with U.S. Olympian and Texas freshman Erica Sullivan winning the 500 free, and on the men’s side, Carson Foster swam an impressive time of 1:41.32 to move to fourth in the nation in the 200 IM.

2022 Big-12 Championships Links

Women’s 500 Freestyle

Erica Sullivan, a 21-year-old freshman at Texas and the Olympic silver medalist in the 1500-meter free, won her first conference title with an impressive performance in the 500 free. Sullivan was out ahead of the field, but Texas teammate and Big-12-record holder Evie Pfeifer took over the race after the 300-yard mark. However, Sullivan had one finishing burst left, and her 27.26 final split helped her come over the top of Pfeifer.

Sullivan hit the wall in 4:39.46, and Pfeifer took second in 4:39.92. Sullivan improved to 13th in the national rankings, while Pfeifer’s time ranked 16th. Another Texas freshman, Olivia McMurray, placed third in 4:46.49.

Event 7  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 4:35.76
       Big 12: * 4:36.35  3/18/2021 Evie Pfeifer, Texas
         Meet: # 4:36.35  2/25/2021 Evie Pfeifer, Texas
 2021 Invited:   4:44.77
     NCAA "B": B 4:47.20
     American:   4:24.06  3/16/2017 Katie Ledecky
      US Open:   4:24.06  3/16/2017 Katie Ledecky
      NCAA D1:   4:24.06  3/16/2017 Katie Ledecky
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Erica Sullivan         FR UT                4:43.21    4:39.46B 
             25.55        52.90 (27.35)
        1:20.69 (27.79)     1:48.93 (28.24)
        2:17.39 (28.46)     2:46.13 (28.74)
        3:14.86 (28.73)     3:43.65 (28.79)
        4:12.20 (28.55)     4:39.46 (27.26)
  2 Evie Pfeifer           SR UT                4:42.34    4:39.92B 
             25.90        53.51 (27.61)
        1:21.42 (27.91)     1:49.50 (28.08)
        2:17.86 (28.36)     2:46.33 (28.47)
        3:14.84 (28.51)     3:43.45 (28.61)
        4:11.91 (28.46)     4:39.92 (28.01)
  3 Olivia McMurray        FR UT                4:50.66    4:46.49B 
             25.86        54.11 (28.25)
        1:22.64 (28.53)     1:51.35 (28.71)
        2:20.29 (28.94)     2:49.69 (29.40)
        3:19.10 (29.41)     3:48.61 (29.51)
        4:18.00 (29.39)     4:46.49 (28.49)
  4 Mary Smutny            JR UT                4:51.08    4:47.66  
             26.07        54.11 (28.04)
        1:22.64 (28.53)     1:51.43 (28.79)
        2:20.54 (29.11)     2:49.80 (29.26)
        3:19.08 (29.28)     3:48.51 (29.43)
        4:18.12 (29.61)     4:47.66 (29.54)
  5 Abby Reardon           SO WVU               4:52.66    4:51.54  
             26.26        54.88 (28.62)
        1:24.03 (29.15)     1:53.55 (29.52)
        2:22.96 (29.41)     2:52.84 (29.88)
        3:22.50 (29.66)     3:52.47 (29.97)
        4:22.36 (29.89)     4:51.54 (29.18)
  6 Emily Knorr            FR WVU               4:54.49    4:53.00  
             26.75        55.51 (28.76)
        1:24.83 (29.32)     1:54.44 (29.61)
        2:24.11 (29.67)     2:53.91 (29.80)
        3:23.77 (29.86)     3:53.77 (30.00)
        4:23.67 (29.90)     4:53.00 (29.33)
  7 Brinley Horras         SO ISU               4:52.93    4:53.24  
             26.57        55.19 (28.62)
        1:24.56 (29.37)     1:54.38 (29.82)
        2:24.17 (29.79)     2:54.14 (29.97)
        3:24.26 (30.12)     3:54.48 (30.22)
        4:24.43 (29.95)     4:53.24 (28.81)
  8 Addi Barnes            FR KU                4:54.80    4:55.68  
             26.49        55.28 (28.79)
        1:24.67 (29.39)     1:54.66 (29.99)
        2:24.94 (30.28)     2:55.26 (30.32)
        3:25.41 (30.15)     3:55.59 (30.18)
        4:25.88 (30.29)     4:55.68 (29.80)

Men’s 500 Freestyle

Coby Carrozza is not one of the higher-profile swimmers on the elite Texas men’s team, but he looks like a potential multi-event scorer and key relay swimmer for the NCAA Championships next month. In the 500 free, Carrozza won a tight dual with freshman teammate Luke Hobson. Carrozza stayed marginally ahead of Hobson for the first 400 yards, but after 16 lengths, he was less than two tenths ahead. Then, Carrozza turned on the jets to pull away.

Carrozza won in 4:13.31, improving to 12th in the nation. Hobson ranks second nationally with his 4:09.72 from midseason, but he was well off that mark Thursday, finishing second in 4:12.25. The Longhorns’ David Johnston placed third in 4:14.99, and Peter Larson was just behind in 4:15.43. All four of these Texas swimmers have the potential to score in the 500 free at NCAAs, but all except possibly Carrozza would need major drops to earn a spot in the top-16.

Event 8  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 4:11.62
       Big 12: * 4:08.19  3/28/2019 Townley Haas, Texas
         Meet: # 4:11.11  2/23/2017 Clark Smith, Texas
 2021 Invited:   4:16.75
     NCAA "B": B 4:23.34
     American:   4:06.32  2/19/2020 Kieran Smith
      US Open:   4:06.32  2/19/2020 Kieran Smith
      NCAA D1:   4:06.32  2/19/2020 Kieran Smith
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Coby Carrozza          SO UT                4:14.00    4:13.31B 
             23.03        48.59 (25.56)
        1:14.14 (25.55)     1:40.11 (25.97)
        2:06.13 (26.02)     2:32.02 (25.89)
        2:57.75 (25.73)     3:23.68 (25.93)
        3:48.82 (25.14)     4:13.31 (24.49)
  2 Luke Hobson            FR UT                4:18.07    4:14.25B 
             23.57        48.98 (25.41)
        1:14.93 (25.95)     1:40.60 (25.67)
        2:06.31 (25.71)     2:32.05 (25.74)
        2:57.96 (25.91)     3:23.84 (25.88)
        3:49.35 (25.51)     4:14.25 (24.90)
  3 David Johnston         SO UT                4:14.09    4:14.99B 
             23.51        49.02 (25.51)
        1:14.83 (25.81)     1:40.83 (26.00)
        2:06.76 (25.93)     2:32.67 (25.91)
        2:58.62 (25.95)     3:24.49 (25.87)
        3:49.97 (25.48)     4:14.99 (25.02)
  4 Peter Larson           JR UT                4:16.10    4:15.43B 
             22.81        47.95 (25.14)
        1:13.76 (25.81)     1:39.85 (26.09)
        2:05.58 (25.73)     2:31.44 (25.86)
        2:57.78 (26.34)     3:23.79 (26.01)
        3:49.65 (25.86)     4:15.43 (25.78)
  5 Geremia Freri             TCU               4:21.02    4:16.93B 
             23.95        49.69 (25.74)
        1:15.72 (26.03)     1:41.97 (26.25)
        2:08.18 (26.21)     2:34.47 (26.29)
        3:00.39 (25.92)     3:26.21 (25.82)
        3:51.81 (25.60)     4:16.93 (25.12)
  6 Alex Zettle            SR UT                4:20.78    4:20.10B 
             23.37        48.49 (25.12)
        1:13.96 (25.47)     1:39.94 (25.98)
        2:06.28 (26.34)     2:32.89 (26.61)
        2:59.89 (27.00)     3:26.90 (27.01)
        3:53.86 (26.96)     4:20.10 (26.24)
  7 William Mullen         SO WVU               4:30.06    4:27.61  
             24.76        51.46 (26.70)
        1:18.52 (27.06)     1:45.84 (27.32)
        2:13.19 (27.35)     2:39.97 (26.78)
        3:06.85 (26.88)     3:34.06 (27.21)
        4:01.02 (26.96)     4:27.61 (26.59)
  8 Brendan Williams       SO WVU               4:29.31    4:28.18  
             24.42        50.84 (26.42)
        1:17.65 (26.81)     1:44.87 (27.22)
        2:12.52 (27.65)     2:40.02 (27.50)
        3:07.13 (27.11)     3:34.50 (27.37)

Women’s 200 IM

Texas’ Kelly Pash pulled away from teammates Olivia Bray and Emma Sticklen on the breaststroke leg to claim a conference title in the 200 IM. Pash, who finished seventh in the 200 IM at last year’s NCAA Championships, recorded a time of 1:55.31. That was two hundredths quicker than her previous season-best time from early December, and she remained at No. 14 in the national rankings.

Bray took second here in 1:56.13, and Sticklen was third in 1:56.69. Both times are faster than what it took to qualify for the B-final at the NCAA Championships last year.

Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:53.66
       Big 12: * 1:52.58  3/16/2017 Madisyn Cox, Texas
         Meet: # 1:52.82  2/23/2017 Madisyn Cox, Texas
 2021 Invited:   1:57.62
     NCAA "B": B 1:59.94
     American:   1:50.67  3/15/2018 Ella Easton
      US Open:   1:50.67  3/15/2018 Ella Easton
      NCAA D1:   1:50.67  3/15/2018 Ella Easton
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Kelly Pash             JR UT                1:56.86    1:55.31B 
             25.23        53.33 (28.10)
        1:27.55 (34.22)     1:55.31 (27.76)
  2 Olivia Bray            SO UT                1:57.24    1:56.13B 
             24.47        53.14 (28.67)
        1:28.93 (35.79)     1:56.13 (27.20)
  3 Emma Sticklen          SO UT                1:56.57    1:56.69B 
             24.94        53.54 (28.60)
        1:29.14 (35.60)     1:56.69 (27.55)
  4 Kate Steward           SR KU                1:59.52    1:58.64B 
             26.07        56.44 (30.37)
        1:29.53 (33.09)     1:58.64 (29.11)
  5 Dannie Dilsaver        SR KU                2:01.41    2:01.40  
             26.63        58.31 (31.68)
        1:32.25 (33.94)     2:01.40 (29.15)
  6 Marlene Hirschberg     SO TCU               2:02.42    2:02.17  
             26.74        57.27 (30.53)
        1:33.64 (36.37)     2:02.17 (28.53)
  7 Brigid Gwidt           FR KU                2:02.37    2:02.25  
             26.84        57.80 (30.96)
        1:32.92 (35.12)     2:02.25 (29.33)
  8 Trinity Gilbert        JR ISU               2:02.21    2:02.79  
             26.21        56.43 (30.22)
        1:32.86 (36.43)     2:02.79 (29.93)

Men’s 200 IM

Texas’ Carson Foster led wire-to-wire in the men’s 200 IM final. He entered with a season-best time of 1:42.86, and he crushed that in the final with a 1:41.32. That made Foster the fourth-fastest performer in the nation so far this season, behind only Carles Coll Marti, Leon Marchand and Luca Urlando, and he broke his own meet record of 1:41.32 set last year. Foster was only a few tenths off the 1:40.99 he swam to finish fourth in the event at the 2021 NCAA Championships.

Jake Foster, Carson’s older brother, placed second in the final in 1:42.84, moving him into the national top-15 in the event. Jake took 10th in the event at the NCAA Championships last season. In third place was Texas’ Tim Connery in 1:43.16, while Caspar Corbeau, the star breaststroker for the Longhorns, tuned up for his signature event with a clocking of 1:43.72 for fourth place.

Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:41.34
       Big 12: * 1:39.63  3/25/2019 John Shebat, Texas
         Meet: # 1:41.46  2/25/2021 Carson Foster, Texas
 2021 Invited:   1:44.15
     NCAA "B": B 1:46.77
     American:   1:38.13  2/15/2018 Caeleb Dressel
      US Open:   1:38.13  2/15/2018 Caeleb Dressel
      NCAA D1:   1:38.13  2/15/2018 Caeleb Dressel
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Carson Foster          SO UT                1:43.91    1:41.32A 
             22.04        46.79 (24.75)
        1:16.58 (29.79)     1:41.32 (24.74)
  2 Jake Foster            JR UT                1:44.54    1:42.84B 
             22.33        48.44 (26.11)
        1:17.57 (29.13)     1:42.84 (25.27)
  3 Tim Connery            FR UT                1:43.48    1:43.16B 
             21.75        47.78 (26.03)
        1:18.06 (30.28)     1:43.16 (25.10)
  4 Caspar Corbeau         JR UT                1:46.50    1:43.72B 
             22.80        49.00 (26.20)
        1:18.67 (29.67)     1:43.72 (25.05)
  5 David Dixon            SR WVU               1:47.72    1:45.47B 
             22.95        49.44 (26.49)
        1:20.12 (30.68)     1:45.47 (25.35)
  6 Braden Vines           SR UT                1:46.69    1:45.53B 
             23.00        49.60 (26.60)
        1:19.74 (30.14)     1:45.53 (25.79)
  7 Luke Dimiceli             TCU               1:47.57    1:47.24  
             23.00        49.16 (26.16)
        1:21.05 (31.89)     1:47.24 (26.19)
  8 Josh Harlan            SR WVU               1:48.66    1:48.37  
             23.86        50.77 (26.91)
        1:22.24 (31.47)     1:48.37 (26.13)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

In the women’s splash-and-dash, the Longhorns’ Grace Cooper touched out teammate Bridget Semenuk by seven hundredths, 22.38 to 22.45. Cooper was off her season-best mark of 22.29 set earlier in the day in prelims. Kyla Leibel took third for Texas in 22.74.

Event 11  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 21.66
       Big 12: * 21.73  3/15/2017 Rebecca Millard, Texas
       Big 12: * 21.73  11/29/2018Grace Ariola, Texas
         Meet: # 21.87  2/26/2009 Hee-Jin Chang, Texas
 2021 Invited:   22.32
     NCAA "B": B 22.76
     American:   20.90  12/5/2019 Abbey Weitzeil
      US Open:   20.90  12/5/2019 Abbey Weitzeil
      NCAA D1:   20.90  12/5/2019 Abbey Weitzeil
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Grace Cooper           SO UT                  22.29      22.38B 
             10.83        22.38 (11.55)
  2 Bridget Semenuk        JR UT                  22.52      22.45B 
             11.06        22.45 (11.39)
  3 Kyla Leibel            JR UT                  22.81      22.74B 
             11.06        22.74 (11.68)
  4 Julia Cook             SR UT                  22.70      22.78  
             11.11        22.78 (11.67)
  5 Olivia Rhodes             TCU                 23.08      23.06  
             11.14        23.06 (11.92)
  6 Ana Zortea             SR WVU                 23.16      23.14  
             11.13        23.14 (12.01)
  7 Harna Minezawa         JR WVU                 23.33      23.40  
             11.18        23.40 (12.22)
  8 Keyla Brown            JR KU                  23.31      23.41  
             11.34        23.41 (12.07)

Men’s 50 Freestyle

In yet another sweep for Texas, Daniel Krueger beat teammate Cameron Auchinachie to the wall in the 50 free, 19.17 to 19.21. Auchinachie had owned the top time in the nation in the 50 free heading into conference championship season at 18.80, and that mark still ranks fourth nationally, while Krueger moved into a three-way tie for 20th in the rankings in a very deep event. Ironically, Krueger swam an identical time to Auchinachie’s prelims effort, while Auchinachie matched the mark that Kreuger swam in the morning.

Drew Kibler, an Olympian for the U.S. on the 800 free relay and last year’s NCAA runnerup in the 200 free, took third in 19.48. Kibler was fifth in the 500 free at last season’s national meet, but he looks poised to swim the 50 free instead this year as he has yet to record any NCAA qualifying time (even a “B” cut) in the 500 free this season.

Event 12  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 18.96
       Big 12: * 18.76  2/23/2017 Joseph Schooling, Texas
         Meet: # 18.76  2/23/2017 Joseph Schooling, Texas
 2021 Invited:   19.46
     NCAA "B": B 19.96
     American:   17.63  3/22/2018 Caeleb Dressel
      US Open:   17.63  3/22/2018 Caeleb Dressel
      NCAA D1:   17.63  3/22/2018 Caeleb Dressel
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Daniel Krueger         SR UT                  19.21      19.17B 
              9.44         19.17 (9.73)
  2 Cameron Auchinachie    SR UT                  19.17      19.21B 
              9.26         19.21 (9.95)
  3 Drew Kibler            SR UT                  19.33      19.48B 
              9.36        19.48 (10.12)
  4 Jadon Wuilliez            TCU                 20.03      19.92B 
              9.66        19.92 (10.26)
  5 Zac Van Zandt          SO UT                  20.40      20.09  
              9.63        20.09 (10.46)
  6 Jake Litchfield           TCU                 20.35      20.17  
              9.80        20.17 (10.37)
  7 Noah Cumby             JR TCU                 20.23      20.20  
              9.83        20.20 (10.37)
  7 Raphael Paiva Da          TCU                 19.93      20.20  
              9.74        20.20 (10.46)

Women’s 1-Meter Diving

Texas freshman Hailey Hernandez, a U.S. Olympian on the 3-meter board in 2021, broke the Big 12 record in 1-meter with her score of 360.80. Hernandez easily defeated Kansas’ Jiayu chen (336.55) and Texas teammate Bridget O’Neil (330.65).

Event 3  Women 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 356.25  2/22/2018 Alison Gibson, Texas
         Meet: # 420.60  2/9/2019  Vicky Xu, Kansas
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Hailey Hernandez       FR UT                 331.25     360.80* 
  2 Jiayu Chen             SO KU                 318.85     336.55  
  3 Bridget O'Neil         SO UT                 305.20     330.65  
  4 Janie Boyle            JR UT                 311.05     310.05  
  5 Jordan Skilken         JR UT                 293.85     304.15  
  6 Connie Deighton        JR TCU                272.25     302.60  
  7 Anna Kwong                TCU                266.40     285.75  
  8 Marin Tiemeier         JR WVU                270.40     259.00

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

The Texas women recorded a monumental performance in the 400 medley relay as the team of Olivia Bray (50.87), Anna Elendt (56.42), Emma Sticklen (50.64) and Kelly Pash (48.39) combined for a time of 3:26.32. That was almost two seconds faster than the Longhorns swam at last year’s Big 12 Championships and 1.4 seconds faster than the mark Texas swam to finish third at NCAAs last year (with Elendt, Pash and Bray, swimming fly, on the squad). The performance put Texas into third in the national rankings behind Virginia and NC State, just ahead of Ohio State.

Kansas quartet of Dewi Blose, Kate Steward, Autumn Looney and Claudia Dougan finished second in 3:37.59, more than 10 seconds behind Texas, while third went to TCU’s Rylee MooreClaire ChahbandourJeanne Dahmen and Olivia Rhodes in 3:39.26. However, the second-fastest performance of the night belonged to the Texas B-team of Julia CookChanning HanleyMorgan Brophy and Grace Cooper with their time of 3:36.18.

Event 13  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 3:31.66
       Big 12: * 3:28.26  2/25/2021 University of Texas
                          Cook. Elendt, Bray, Pash
         Meet: # 3:28.26  2/25/2021 University of Texas
                          Cook, Elendt, Bray, Pash
 2021 Invited:   3:33.78
     NCAA "B": B 3:33.78
     American:   3:25.09  2/18/2022 Virginia
                          Walsh G, Wenger, Walsh A, Douglass
      US Open:   3:22.34  2/18/2022 Virginia
                          G Walsh, Wenger, A Walsh, Douglass
      NCAA D1:   3:22.34  2/18/2022 Virginia
                          Walsh G, Wenger, Walsh A, Douglass
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 UT                                  3:27.53    3:26.32* 
     1) Olivia Bray SO                2) r:0.17 Anna Elendt SO        
     3) r:0.10 Emma Sticklen SO       4) r:0.25 Kelly Pash JR         
                          24.44 (24.44)
                              50.87 (50.87)
                            1:16.79 (25.92)
                            1:47.29 (56.42)
                            2:10.87 (23.58)
                            2:37.93 (50.64)
                            3:00.93 (23.00)
        3:26.32 (48.39)                    
  2 KU                                  3:41.62    3:37.59  
     1) Dewi Blose SR                 2) r:0.13 Kate Steward SR       
     3) r:0.40 Autumn Looney JR       4) r:0.51 Claudia Dougan SO     
             12.68        25.79 (25.79)
          40.26 (40.26)       54.60 (54.60)
        1:07.06 (12.46)     1:22.06 (27.46)
        1:38.08 (43.48)     1:53.86 (59.26)
        2:05.14 (11.28)     2:18.85 (24.99)
        2:33.25 (39.39)     2:47.92 (54.06)
        2:59.26 (11.34)     3:11.58 (23.66)
        3:24.69 (36.77)     3:37.59 (49.67)
  3 TCU                                 3:39.14    3:39.26  
     1) Rylee Moore                   2) r:0.28 Claire Chahbandour    
     3) r:0.48 Jeanne Dahmen          4) r:-0.49 Olivia Rhodes        
             12.67        25.94 (25.94)
          39.81 (39.81)       53.46 (53.46)
        1:06.26 (12.80)     1:21.69 (28.23)
        1:38.21 (44.75)   1:55.33 (1:01.87)
        2:06.44 (11.11)     2:19.92 (24.59)
        2:34.05 (38.72)     2:48.94 (53.61)
        2:59.87 (10.93)     3:12.52 (23.58)
        3:26.08 (37.14)     3:39.26 (50.32)
  4 ISU                                 3:43.55    3:39.81  
     1) Emily Haan SR                 2) r:0.10 Martha Haas SR        
     3) r:0.31 Lucia Rizzo SR         4) r:0.31 Carley Caughron FR    
             12.82        26.23 (26.23)
          40.45 (40.45)       54.50 (54.50)
        1:07.03 (12.53)     1:22.39 (27.89)
        1:38.39 (43.89)   1:54.68 (1:00.18)
        2:06.38 (11.70)     2:20.23 (25.55)
        2:34.84 (40.16)     2:49.73 (55.05)
        3:00.56 (10.83)     3:13.07 (23.34)
        3:26.32 (36.59)     3:39.81 (50.08)
  5 WVU                                 3:43.88    3:41.38  
     1) Ana Zortea SR                 2) r:0.12 Tatum Peyerl JR       
     3) r:0.27 Harna Minezawa JR      4) r:0.26 Jacqueline McCuchan JR
             12.48        25.99 (25.99)
          40.18 (40.18)       54.31 (54.31)
        1:08.15 (13.84)     1:23.60 (29.29)
        1:40.27 (45.96)   1:57.76 (1:03.45)
        2:08.99 (11.23)     2:22.97 (25.21)
        2:37.01 (39.25)     2:52.48 (54.72)
        3:03.31 (10.83)     3:15.62 (23.14)
        3:28.35 (35.87)     3:41.38 (48.90)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The Texas men were just off their season-best mark of 3:02.48 in the 400 medley relay, but the quarter of Anthony Grimm (45.93), Caspar Corbeau (51.30), Alvin Jiang (45.38) and Daniel Krueger (41.25) still cruised to a victory in 3:03.86.

Grimm replaced the graduated Chris Staka from last year’s title-winning group, but if Texas hopes to repeat on top in this relay at the NCAA Championships, the Longhorns may have to do so from an early heat. If the NCAA meet swims only four relay teams at once, Texas would be in the second-to-last heat after Indiana and Ohio State swam the two fastest times in the nation Thursday night at the Big Ten Championships, while NC State and Louisville also sit ahead of Texas.

TCU’s team of Stefan Varga, Janis Silins, Piotr Sadlowski and Raphael Paiva Da Lima finished second in 3:09.98, and West Virginia’s Justin Heimes, Fausto Huerta, David Dixon and Max Gustafson were third in 3:11.88. As in the women’s medley relay, the Texas B-team had the second-fastest time overall, with Cameron AuchinachieCharlie ScheinfeldSam Artmann and Drew Kibler coming in at 3:06.47. Kibler was particularly impressive with his 41.74 anchor split.

Event 14  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 3:05.47
       Big 12: * 2:59.22  3/23/2017 University of Texas
                          Shebat, Licon, Schooling, Conger
         Meet: # 3:02.11  2/25/2021 University of Texas
                          Staka, Corbeau, Jiang, Krueger
 2021 Invited:   3:07.65
     NCAA "B": B 3:07.53
     American:   3:01.51  3/23/2017 California
                          Murphy, Hoppe, Josa, Jensen
      US Open:   2:59.22  3/23/2017 Texas
                          Shebat, Licon, Schooling, Conger
      NCAA D1:   2:59.22  3/23/2017 Texas
                          Shebat, Licon, Schooling, Conger
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 UT                                  3:02.48    3:03.86A 
     1) Anthony Grimm FR              2) r:0.15 Caspar Corbeau JR     
     3) r:0.36 Alvin Jiang SR         4) r:0.26 Daniel Krueger SR     
                          21.64 (21.64)
                              45.93 (45.93)
                            1:09.83 (23.90)
                            1:37.23 (51.30)
                            1:58.29 (21.06)
                            2:22.61 (45.38)
         2:31.68 (9.07)     2:42.12 (19.51)
        2:53.17 (30.56)     3:03.86 (41.25)
  2 TCU                                 3:09.55    3:09.98  
     1) Stefan Varga SO               2) r:0.12 Janis Silins SO       
     3) r:0.29 Piotr Sadlowski SO     4) r:0.20 Raphael Paiva Da      
             11.09        22.97 (22.97)
          35.77 (35.77)       48.66 (48.66)
          59.23 (10.57)     1:12.72 (24.06)
        1:26.69 (38.03)     1:40.61 (51.95)
        1:50.77 (10.16)     2:01.88 (21.27)
        2:14.94 (34.33)     2:26.95 (46.34)
         2:36.28 (9.33)     2:47.03 (20.08)
        2:58.49 (31.54)     3:09.98 (43.03)
  3 WVU                                 3:15.08    3:11.88  
     1) Justin Heimes SO              2) r:0.19 Fausto Huerta SR      
     3) r:0.18 David Dixon SR         4) r:0.29 Max Gustafson SR      
             11.19        22.95 (22.95)
          35.34 (35.34)       47.72 (47.72)
          58.62 (10.90)     1:12.48 (24.76)
        1:26.63 (38.91)     1:41.39 (53.67)
        1:51.75 (10.36)     2:03.52 (22.13)
        2:15.98 (34.59)     2:27.99 (46.60)
         2:37.69 (9.70)     2:48.79 (20.80)
        3:00.27 (32.28)     3:11.88 (43.89)