2022 Big 12 Championships: Carson Foster Swims 3:37 400 IM; Anna Elendt Breaks Conference Record in 100 Breast

carson-foster-
Carson Foster -- Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

2022 Big 12 Championships: Carson Foster Swims 3:37 400 IM; Anna Elendt Breaks Conference Record in 100 Breast

The third evening of the Big 12 Championships in Morgantown, W.Va., featured a pair of NCAA Championships runnerup swimmers from last season, with Texas’ Carson Foster competing in his signature event, the 400 IM, and teammate Drew Kibler on the blocks in the 200 free. Foster, in particular, stood out by winning the event by almost three seconds in 3:37.72.

On the women’s side, Texas teammates Anna Elendt and Olivia Bray each took down Big 12 records in the 100 breaststroke and 100 butterfly, respectively.

2022 Big 12 Championships Links

Women’s 100 Butterfly

Olivia Bray, the Texas sophomore who took seventh in the 100 fly at the NCAA Championships last season, recorded a time of 51.03 in the event to win by almost three seconds. In the process, she clipped her conference record of 51.05 set at last year’s championships, and she improved upon her eighth-ranked time in the nation of 51.07 from December’s Minnesota Invitational.

This event was the first swimming race of the meet where Texas did not finish 1-2-3 as TCU’s Jeanne Dahmen took second in 53.95, just ahead of Kansas’ Autumn Looney (53.98).

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 50.92
       Big 12: * 51.05  2/26/2021 Olivia Bray, Texas
         Meet: # 51.05  2/26/2021 Olivia Bray, Texas
 2021 Invited:   52.70
     NCAA "B": B 53.76
     American:   49.38  2/20/2020 Erika Brown
      US Open:   48.59  3/19/2021 Maggie MacNeil
      NCAA D1:   48.89  3/19/2021 Maggie MacNeil
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Olivia Bray            SO UT                  51.38      51.03* 
             11.01        23.82 (12.81)
          37.41 (13.59)       51.03 (13.62)
  2 Jeanne Dahmen             TCU                 54.90      53.95  
             11.35        24.95 (13.60)
          39.20 (14.25)       53.95 (14.75)
  3 Autumn Looney          JR KU                  54.49      53.98  
             11.69        25.24 (13.55)
          39.57 (14.33)       53.98 (14.41)
  4 Morgan Brophy          FR UT                  54.19      54.17  
             11.64        25.22 (13.58)
          39.59 (14.37)       54.17 (14.58)
  5 Trinity Gilbert        JR ISU                 55.19      54.50  
             11.88        26.00 (14.12)
          40.05 (14.05)       54.50 (14.45)
  6 Lezli Sisung           FR KU                  55.00      55.12  
             12.21        26.44 (14.23)
          41.13 (14.69)       55.12 (13.99)
  7 Ava Collinge           FR UT                  55.26      55.14  
             11.83        25.87 (14.04)
          40.42 (14.55)       55.14 (14.72)
  8 Rylee Moore               TCU                 54.84      55.23  
             12.08        26.06 (13.98)
          40.59 (14.53)       55.23 (14.64)

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Texas freshman Tim Connery came from behind to take down teammates Alvin Jiang and Zac Van Zandt in the men’s 100 fly final. Connery recorded a time of 45.61 to beat Jiang (45.69) by eight hundredths. Connery was just off his lifetime-best mark of 45.56 set in prelims. Meanwhile, Van Zandt had been the top qualifier with his 45.48 (which ended up as the fastest time of the day), and he led with 25 yards to go, but he ended up thirdi n 46.06.

Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 44.96
       Big 12: * 43.75  3/24/2017 Joseph Schooling, Texas
         Meet: # 44.06  2/24/2017 Joseph Schooling, Texas
 2021 Invited:   46.29
     NCAA "B": B 47.43
     American:   42.80  3/23/2018 Caeleb Dressel
      US Open:   42.80  3/23/2018 Caeleb Dressel
      NCAA D1:   42.80  3/23/2018 Caeleb Dressel
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Tim Connery            FR UT                  45.56      45.61B 
              9.75        21.47 (11.72)
          33.45 (11.98)       45.61 (12.16)
  2 Alvin Jiang            SR UT                  46.73      45.69B 
              9.91        21.36 (11.45)
          33.46 (12.10)       45.69 (12.23)
  3 Zac Van Zandt          SO UT                  45.48      46.06B 
              9.71        21.13 (11.42)
          33.17 (12.04)       46.06 (12.89)
  4 David Dixon            SR WVU                 47.94      46.78B 
             10.38        22.52 (12.14)
          34.07 (11.55)       46.78 (12.71)
  5 Piotr Sadlowski        SO TCU                 47.39      47.31B 
             10.35        22.02 (11.67)
          34.62 (12.60)       47.31 (12.69)
  6 Max Gustafson          SR WVU                 48.01      47.86  
             10.20        22.23 (12.03)
          34.92 (12.69)       47.86 (12.94)
  7 Zhenya Ingram          FR WVU                 48.49      48.32  
             10.47        22.63 (12.16)
          35.17 (12.54)       48.32 (13.15)
  8 Stefan Varga           SO TCU                 48.65      49.22  
             10.65        22.52 (11.87)
          35.65 (13.13)       49.22 (13.57)

Women’s 3-Meter Diving

Following a win in 1-meter diving previously, Texas freshman Hailey Hernandez won her second title of the meet with a score of 418.50 on 3-meter. She was followed by teammate Bridget O’Neil (401.15) and Kansas’ Jiayu Chen (380.10).

Event 15  Women 3 mtr Diving
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 420.60  2/9/2019  Vicky Xu, Kansas
         Meet: # 400.00  3/1/2021  Bridget O'Neil, Kansas
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Hailey Hernandez       FR UT                 376.55     418.50# 
  2 Bridget O'Neil         SO UT                 373.65     401.15# 
  3 Jiayu Chen             SO KU                 340.20     380.10  
  4 Paola Pineda           SR UT                 361.60     372.50  
  5 Morgan Menninger       JR UT                 364.85     342.20  
  6 Michelle Schlossmache  SR ISU                323.20     324.50  
  7 Connie Deighton        JR TCU                307.20     316.05  
  8 Anna Kwong                TCU                294.40     296.95

Women’s 400 IM

Texas’ Kelly Pash won her third event of the meet with a wire-to-wire triumph in the 400 IM. Pash, previously the winner of the 200 IM Thursday, swam a time of 4:07.65. Fifth-year teammate Evie Pfeifer took second in 4:10.56, and Texas’ Olivia McMurray was third in 4:16.22

Event 19  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 4:03.62
       Big 12: * 4:00.97  3/17/2017 Madisyn Cox, Texas
         Meet: # 4:01.15  2/24/2017 Mdison Cox, Texas
 2021 Invited:   4:13.19
     NCAA "B": B 4:17.30
     American:   3:54.60  3/16/2018 Ella Eastin
      US Open:   3:54.60  3/16/2018 Ella Eastin
      NCAA D1:   3:54.60  3/16/2018 Ella Eastin
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Kelly Pash             JR UT                4:11.10    4:07.65B 
             26.01        55.62 (29.61)
        1:27.38 (31.76)     1:58.34 (30.96)
        2:33.91 (35.57)     3:09.85 (35.94)
        3:39.01 (29.16)     4:07.65 (28.64)
  2 Evie Pfeifer           SR UT                4:12.52    4:10.56B 
             26.76        57.12 (30.36)
        1:29.13 (32.01)     2:00.91 (31.78)
        2:35.69 (34.78)     3:12.58 (36.89)
        3:42.46 (29.88)     4:10.56 (28.10)
  3 Olivia McMurray        FR UT                4:18.66    4:16.22B 
             26.75        57.22 (30.47)
        1:30.53 (33.31)     2:03.53 (33.00)
        2:40.17 (36.64)     3:18.12 (37.95)
        3:47.93 (29.81)     4:16.22 (28.29)
  4 Erica Sullivan         FR UT                4:19.58    4:19.73  
             27.42        58.87 (31.45)
        1:30.85 (31.98)     2:02.33 (31.48)
        2:43.02 (40.69)     3:24.37 (41.35)
        3:52.62 (28.25)     4:19.73 (27.11)
  5 Emily Knorr            FR WVU               4:21.10    4:19.76  
             27.62        59.19 (31.57)
        1:31.24 (32.05)     2:02.81 (31.57)
        2:42.81 (40.00)     3:22.03 (39.22)
        3:51.27 (29.24)     4:19.76 (28.49)
  5 Brigid Gwidt           FR KU                4:19.73    4:19.76  
             27.66        58.64 (30.98)
        1:31.92 (33.28)     2:04.95 (33.03)
        2:40.94 (35.99)     3:18.46 (37.52)
        3:49.79 (31.33)     4:19.76 (29.97)
  7 Paige Riekhof          SR KU                4:21.38    4:21.95  
             27.66        58.87 (31.21)
        1:32.81 (33.94)     2:06.01 (33.20)
        2:44.00 (37.99)     3:22.32 (38.32)
        3:52.45 (30.13)     4:21.95 (29.50)
  8 Ellie Wehrmann         SO KU                4:23.14    4:22.82  
             27.28        58.17 (30.89)
        1:30.72 (32.55)     2:03.41 (32.69)
        2:42.19 (38.78)     3:22.19 (40.00)
        3:52.66 (30.47)     4:22.82 (30.16)

Men’s 400 IM

Texas’ Carson Foster is the second-fastest performer in history in the 400 IM at 3:35.27, behind only Chase Kalisz’s American record of 3:33.42, and Foster set himself up for a run at his first individual NCAA title with a dominant performance at the conference level. Foster recorded a performance of 3:37.72, well under his own meet record of 3:40.22 set last season. Foster currently ranks as the second-fastest performer in the nation, with his season best of 3:37.35 from December trailing only Arizona State’s Leon Marchand (3:35.62).

Last season, Foster finished second in the event at the NCAA Championships as Florida’s Bobby Finke ran him down on the last 100 yards. Later, Foster barely missed the Olympic team in the 400-meter IM with a third-place finish at Olympic Trials, but he rebounded to swim the fastest time in the world in the event later in the summer.

Jake Foster, Carson’s older brother, took second in 3:40.42, and Texas’ David Johnston took third in 3:43.61. Both Foster brothers, Johnston and Braden Vines, who was fifth at the conference meet, were all A-finalists in the 400 IM at the NCAA Championships last year, so Texas could have another big scoring run this time around.

Event 20  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 3:39.16
       Big 12: * 3:36.37  3/27/2015 Will Licon, Texas
         Meet: # 3:40.22  2/26/2021 Carson Foster, Texas
 2021 Invited:   3:45.67
     NCAA "B": B 3:51.46
     American:   3:33.42  3/24/2017 Chase Kalisz
      US Open:   3:33.42  3/24/2017 Chase Kalisz
      NCAA D1:   3:33.42  3/24/2017 Chase Kalisz
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Carson Foster          SO UT                3:47.49    3:37.72A 
             23.10        49.21 (26.11)
        1:16.61 (27.40)     1:43.45 (26.84)
        2:14.78 (31.33)     2:46.11 (31.33)
        3:12.71 (26.60)     3:37.72 (25.01)
  2 Jake Foster            JR UT                3:44.82    3:40.42B 
             23.25        50.01 (26.76)
        1:18.67 (28.66)     1:46.90 (28.23)
        2:17.16 (30.26)     2:48.15 (30.99)
        3:15.08 (26.93)     3:40.42 (25.34)
  3 David Johnston         SO UT                3:43.50    3:43.61B 
             23.81        51.04 (27.23)
        1:19.84 (28.80)     1:47.85 (28.01)
        2:19.57 (31.72)     2:51.53 (31.96)
        3:18.16 (26.63)     3:43.61 (25.45)
  4 Geremia Freri             TCU               3:52.13    3:45.18B 
             24.00        51.45 (27.45)
        1:21.72 (30.27)     1:50.47 (28.75)
        2:22.11 (31.64)     2:53.86 (31.75)
        3:20.05 (26.19)     3:45.18 (25.13)
  5 Braden Vines           SR UT                3:50.00    3:47.81B 
             24.06        51.57 (27.51)
        1:20.53 (28.96)     1:49.62 (29.09)
        2:21.43 (31.81)     2:53.84 (32.41)
        3:20.88 (27.04)     3:47.81 (26.93)
  6 Luke Dimiceli             TCU               3:53.15    3:49.72B 
             24.37        51.97 (27.60)
        1:20.92 (28.95)     1:49.35 (28.43)
        2:22.52 (33.17)     2:55.63 (33.11)
        3:23.03 (27.40)     3:49.72 (26.69)
  7 Josh Harlan            SR WVU               3:55.71    3:54.15  
             25.02        53.25 (28.23)
        1:22.88 (29.63)     1:52.21 (29.33)
        2:25.36 (33.15)     2:58.87 (33.51)
        3:26.77 (27.90)     3:54.15 (27.38)
  8 Kade Knoch             JR TCU               3:57.04    3:56.51  
             24.21        51.45 (27.24)
        1:20.81 (29.36)     1:49.69 (28.88)
        2:25.24 (35.55)     3:01.04 (35.80)
        3:29.37 (28.33)     3:56.51 (27.14)

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Texas’ Kyla Leibel went out well ahead of the field and held on over the final 50 yards to win the conference title in the 200 free. Leibel swam a time of 1:46.28, while teammate Mary Smutny took second in 1:47.68. TCU’s Serena Gould ended up third in 1:48.06.

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:42.98
       Big 12: * 1:42.70  2/24/2021 Kelly Pash, Texas
         Meet: # 1:42.70  2/24/2021 Kelly Pash, Texas
 2021 Invited:   1:46.26
     NCAA "B": B 1:47.12
     American:   1:39.10  3/20/2015 Missy Franklin
      US Open:   1:39.10  3/21/2015 Missy Franklin
      NCAA D1:   1:39.10  3/20/2015 Missy Franklin
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Kyla Leibel            JR UT                1:47.62    1:46.28B 
             24.07        50.12 (26.05)
        1:17.64 (27.52)     1:46.28 (28.64)
  2 Mary Smutny            JR UT                1:48.77    1:47.68  
             25.26        52.20 (26.94)
        1:19.84 (27.64)     1:47.68 (27.84)
  3 Serena Gould              TCU               1:48.31    1:48.06  
             25.18        52.58 (27.40)
        1:20.44 (27.86)     1:48.06 (27.62)
  4 Claudia Dougan         SO KU                1:49.86    1:48.59  
             25.01        52.37 (27.36)
        1:20.26 (27.89)     1:48.59 (28.33)
  5 Abby Reardon           SO WVU               1:49.40    1:48.66  
             25.64        53.34 (27.70)
        1:21.17 (27.83)     1:48.66 (27.49)
  6 Lucia Simovicova       SO TCU               1:50.34    1:49.83  
             25.80        53.51 (27.71)
        1:21.76 (28.25)     1:49.83 (28.07)
  7 Sally Clough           SR TCU               1:51.50    1:50.85  
             26.44        54.06 (27.62)
        1:22.08 (28.02)     1:50.85 (28.77)
  8 Brinley Horras         SO ISU               1:50.94    1:51.07  
             25.70        53.43 (27.73)
        1:22.16 (28.73)     1:51.07 (28.91)

Men’s 200 Freestyle

Drew Kibler, a Texas senior and a U.S. Olympian in the 800 free relay, used a late charge to pass teammate Peter Larson for the conference title in the 200 free. Kibler, who took second at the NCAA Championships last year in 1:30.39, finished in 1:32.64. Kibler currently ranks sixth in the country at 1:32.20, a mark he swam leading off the 800 free relay for Texas Wednesday evening.

Larson grabbed second in 1:32.92. and Coby Carrozza finished third in 1:33.08.

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:32.05
       Big 12: * 1:29.50  3/23/2018 Townley Haas, Texas
         Meet: # 1:32.01  2/25/2009 Ricky Berens, Texas
 2021 Invited:   1:34.04
     NCAA "B": B 1:36.32
     American:   1:29.15  3/27/2019 Dean Farris
      US Open:   1:29.15  3/27/2019 Dean Farris
      NCAA D1:   1:29.15  3/27/2019 Dean Farris
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Drew Kibler            SR UT                1:32.88    1:32.64B 
             21.45        45.07 (23.62)
        1:09.06 (23.99)     1:32.64 (23.58)
  2 Peter Larson           JR UT                1:33.24    1:32.92B 
             21.49        44.88 (23.39)
        1:08.95 (24.07)     1:32.92 (23.97)
  3 Coby Carrozza          SO UT                1:35.14    1:33.08B 
             21.76        45.26 (23.50)
        1:09.31 (24.05)     1:33.08 (23.77)
  4 Luke Hobson            FR UT                1:35.95    1:35.47B 
             21.90        45.58 (23.68)
        1:10.21 (24.63)     1:35.47 (25.26)
  5 Noah Cumby             JR TCU               1:37.34    1:36.67  
             22.01        46.05 (24.04)
        1:10.79 (24.74)     1:36.67 (25.88)
  6 Roanoke Shirk          SO WVU               1:37.41    1:37.48  
             23.26        47.89 (24.63)
        1:12.57 (24.68)     1:37.48 (24.91)
  7 Brendan Williams       SO WVU               1:38.68    1:39.32  
             23.44        48.59 (25.15)
        1:14.16 (25.57)     1:39.32 (25.16)
  8 Max Gustafson          SR WVU               1:38.62    1:42.39  
             23.16        48.81 (25.65)
        1:15.64 (26.83)     1:42.39 (26.75)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

It has been an impressive sophomore season for Texas’ Anna Elendt, and at the conference meet, she lopped more than a half-second off her lifetime best in winning the event. Elendt touched in 57.35, moving to third in the country behind NC State’s Sophie Hansson and Virginia’s Alexis Wenger, and she broke Breeja Larson’s decade-old Big 12 record of 57.51 (a mark set in the last season before Texas A&M departed the Big 12).

Texas will be welcoming 100-meter breast Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby to the squad next season, and that will set up an incredible 1-2 punch for the Longhorns in the event.

Kansas’ Kate Steward was the only other swimmer to break 1:00 as she finished in 59.62, and third went to Iowa State’s Lehr Thorson in 1:00.87.

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A   58.46
       Big 12: *   57.51  3/15/2012 Breeja Larson, Texas A & M
         Meet: #   57.92  2/24/2012 Breeja Larson, Texas A&M
 2021 Invited:   1:00.15
     NCAA "B": B 1:01.84
     American:     55.73  3/22/2019 Lilly King
      US Open:     55.73  3/22/2019 Lilly King
      NCAA D1:     55.73  3/22/2019 Lilly King
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Anna Elendt            SO UT                  58.07      57.35* 
             12.54        26.92 (14.38)
          42.03 (15.11)       57.35 (15.32)
  2 Kate Steward           SR KU                1:00.20      59.62B 
             13.04        28.01 (14.97)
          43.68 (15.67)       59.62 (15.94)
  3 Lehr Thorson           SR ISU               1:00.57    1:00.87B 
             13.46        28.72 (15.26)
          44.72 (16.00)     1:00.87 (16.15)
  4 Martha Haas            SR ISU               1:01.47    1:01.13B 
             13.01        28.92 (15.91)
          44.68 (15.76)     1:01.13 (16.45)
  5 Ellie Andrews          FR UT                1:02.27    1:01.82B 
             13.31        28.82 (15.51)
          45.13 (16.31)     1:01.82 (16.69)
  6 Channing Hanley        FR UT                1:01.86    1:01.99  
             13.11        29.83 (16.72)
          45.99 (16.16)     1:01.99 (16.00)
  7 Claire Chahbandour        TCU               1:02.21    1:02.25  
             13.55        29.52 (15.97)
          45.61 (16.09)     1:02.25 (16.64)
  8 Dannie Dilsaver        SR KU                1:02.39    1:02.53  
             13.41        29.36 (15.95)
          45.75 (16.39)     1:02.53 (16.78)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Texas’ Caspar Corbeau should be in the run for the NCAA title in the 100 breaststroke as he currently ranks third in the nation, just behind Minnesota’s Max McHugh and Alabama’s Derek Maas. Corbeau swam a time of 50.96 to win the conference meet by a second-and-a-half, just off his season-best of 50.79. Corbeau will be aiming to take down Will Licon’s team and conference record of 50.68 that has lasted since 2017.

After Corbeau, TCU went 2-3 in the event with Jadon Wuilliez (52.47) and Janis Silins (52.73).

Event 24  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 51.59
       Big 12: * 50.68  3/25/2017 Will Licon, Texas
         Meet: # 51.15  2/22/2017 Will Licon, Texas
 2021 Invited:   52.40
     NCAA "B": B 54.27
     American:   49.69  3/23/2018 Ian Finnerty
      US Open:   49.69  3/23/2019 Ian Finnerty
      NCAA D1:   49.69  3/23/2018 Ian Finnerty
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Caspar Corbeau         JR UT                  52.00      50.96# 
             10.71        23.93 (13.22)
          37.33 (13.40)       50.96 (13.63)
  2 Jadon Wuilliez            TCU                 52.54      52.47B 
             11.25        24.49 (13.24)
          38.43 (13.94)       52.47 (14.04)
  3 Janis Silins           SO TCU                 53.04      52.73B 
             11.53        24.88 (13.35)
          38.83 (13.95)       52.73 (13.90)
  4 Hugh McPherson         JR TCU                 54.52      53.71B 
             11.87        25.08 (13.21)
          39.45 (14.37)       53.71 (14.26)
  5 Fausto Huerta          SR WVU                 54.62      54.41  
             11.43        25.41 (13.98)
          39.51 (14.10)       54.41 (14.90)
  6 Raphael Paiva Da          TCU                 55.31      54.65  
             11.54        25.57 (14.03)
          39.59 (14.02)       54.65 (15.06)
  7 Joe Schaefer           SO WVU                 55.19      54.79  
             11.86        25.80 (13.94)
          40.11 (14.31)       54.79 (14.68)

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Texas senior Julia Cook cruised to a conference title in the 100 back with a time of 51.83. Cook was a bit off her season-best time of 51.62, which ranks 15th in the nation. She finished ahead of Texas teammate Emma Sticklen (52.67) and TCU’s Rylee Moore (53.38).

The fastest time of the meet belonged to Texas’ Olivia Bray, who swam a 50.87 leading off the Longhorns’ 400 medley relay Thursday evening.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 50.93
       Big 12: * 50.51  2/27/2020 Claire Adams, Texas
         Meet: # 50.51  2/27/2020 Claire Adams, Texas
 2021 Invited:   53.01
     NCAA "B": B 53.94
     American:   49.16  3/14/2021 Regan Smith
      US Open:   49.16  3/14/2021 Regan Smith
      NCAA D1:   49.18  3/22/2019 Beata Nelson
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Julia Cook             SR UT                  52.62      51.83B 
             12.17        24.84 (12.67)
          38.36 (13.52)       51.83 (13.47)
  2 Emma Sticklen          SO UT                  53.43      52.67B 
             12.38        25.20 (12.82)
          38.95 (13.75)       52.67 (13.72)
  3 Rylee Moore               TCU                 53.81      53.38B 
             12.85        25.98 (13.13)
          39.82 (13.84)       53.38 (13.56)
  4 Ana Zortea             SR WVU                 53.99      53.83B 
             12.33        25.40 (13.07)
          39.62 (14.22)       53.83 (14.21)
  5 Liz Richardson         JR ISU                 54.53      54.65  
             13.07        26.54 (13.47)
          40.59 (14.05)       54.65 (14.06)
  6 Jacqueline McCutchan   JR WVU                 54.34      54.72  
             12.91        26.40 (13.49)
          40.56 (14.16)       54.72 (14.16)
  7 Ellie Howe             FR KU                  54.50      54.86  
             12.69        26.05 (13.36)
          40.37 (14.32)       54.86 (14.49)
  8 Emily Haan             SR ISU                 54.43      54.98  
             12.58        26.02 (13.44)
          40.10 (14.08)       54.98 (14.88)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Cameron Auchinachie has made a huge impact for Texas as a graduate transfer from the University of Denver, and he won his first Big 12 title by four tenths over freshman teammate Anthony Grimm. Auchinachie finished in 45.32, just off his season-best time of 45.01 that ranks sixth in the country. Grimm took second in 45.71, while West Virginia’s Justin Heimes finished well back in third at 47.71.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 44.94
       Big 12: * 44.35  3/24/2017 John Shebat, Texas
         Meet: # 44.95  2/28/2020 Alvin Jiang, Texas
 2021 Invited:   46.37
     NCAA "B": B 47.77
     American:   43.49  3/25/2016 Ryan Murphy
      US Open:   43.49  3/25/2016 Ryan Murphy
      NCAA D1:   43.49  3/25/2016 Ryan Murphy
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Cameron Auchinachie    SR UT                  45.86      45.32B 
             10.56        21.73 (11.17)
          33.69 (11.96)       45.32 (11.63)
  2 Anthony Grimm          FR UT                  47.19      45.71B 
             10.56        21.83 (11.27)
          33.88 (12.05)       45.71 (11.83)
  3 Justin Heimes          SO WVU                 47.39      47.71B 
             11.13        22.79 (11.66)
          35.26 (12.47)       47.71 (12.45)
  4 Stefan Varga           SO TCU                 48.60      49.09  
             11.48        23.66 (12.18)
          36.68 (13.02)       49.09 (12.41)
  5 Joao Andrade           SR TCU                 49.98      49.29  
             11.49        23.69 (12.20)
          36.36 (12.67)       49.29 (12.93)
  6 Kade Knoch             JR TCU                 49.28      49.46  
             11.75        24.06 (12.31)
          36.76 (12.70)       49.46 (12.70)
  7 Zhenya Ingram          FR WVU                 50.21      49.66  
             11.96        24.27 (12.31)
          36.90 (12.63)       49.66 (12.76)
  8 Parker Hughes             TCU                 49.92      49.87  
             11.59        23.88 (12.29)
          36.79 (12.91)       49.87 (13.08)

Men’s 3-Meter Diving

Texas’ Andrew Harness finished on top of 3-meter diving with his score of 453.85, followed by TCU’s David Ekdahl (408.20) and Texas’ Andrew Gawin-Parigini (379.40).

Event 16  Men 3 mtr Diving
==================================================================
       Big 12: * 553.15  2/28/2020 Drew Livingston, Texas
         Meet: # 553.15  2/28/2020 Jordan Windle, Texas
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Andrew Harness         JR UT                 392.05     453.85  
  2 David Ekdahl              TCU                418.80     408.20  
  3 Andrew Gawin-Parigini  SR UT                 394.50     379.40  
  4 Manny Borowski         FR UT                 417.80     379.05  
  5 Brendan McCourt        SO UT                 403.10     364.25  
  6 Alec Hubbard              TCU                346.75     354.50  
  7 Nick Cover             SR WVU                360.30     340.50  
  8 PJ Lenz                SR WVU                348.60     327.50

Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay

The Texas women are not as strong in the freestyle relays as the medleys, but they had plenty in the tank to secure a Big 12 title in the 200 free relay. The team of Grace Cooper (22.37), Emma Sticklen (22.04), Kelly Pash (21.76) and Bridget Semenuk (21.89) combined for a final mark of 1:28.06, beating the field by more than 3.5 seconds.

West Virginia’s Ana Zortea, Jacqueline McCuchan, Harna Minezawa and Ginger Hansen placed second in 1:31.70, touching out TCU (1:31.73) by three hundredths. Olivia Rhodes, Serena Gould, Lucia Simovicova and Megan Morris swam for the Horned Frogs.

Event 27  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:28.43
       Big 12: * 1:26.84  11/29/2018University of Texas
                          Ariola, Diener, Cook, Adams
         Meet: # 1:27.96  2/26/2021 University of Texas
                          Semenuk, Pash, Cooper, Cook
 2021 Invited:   1:29.12
     NCAA "B": B 1:29.21
     American:   1:24.47  2/16/2022 Virginia
                          Douglass, A Walsh, Cuomo, G Walsh
      US Open:   1:24.47  2/16/2022 Virginia
                          Douglass, A Walsh, Cuomo, G Walsh
      NCAA D1:   1:24.47  2/16/2022 Virginia
                          Douglass, A Walsh, Cuomo, G Walsh
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 UT                                  1:29.06    1:28.06A 
     1) Grace Cooper SO               2) r:0.24 Emma Sticklen SO      
     3) r:0.17 Kelly Pash JR          4) r:0.10 Bridget Semenuk JR    
             10.86        22.37 (22.37)
          32.78 (10.41)       44.41 (22.04)
          54.64 (10.23)     1:06.17 (21.76)
        1:16.54 (10.37)     1:28.06 (21.89)
  2 WVU                                 1:32.92    1:31.70  
     1) Ana Zortea SR                 2) r:0.25 Jacqueline McCuchan JR
     3) r:0.37 Harna Minezawa JR      4) r:0.17 Ginger Hansen JR      
             11.33        23.12 (23.12)
          33.94 (10.82)       45.73 (22.61)
          56.56 (10.83)     1:08.62 (22.89)
        1:19.60 (10.98)     1:31.70 (23.08)
  3 TCU                                 1:31.74    1:31.73  
     1) Olivia Rhodes                 2) r:0.18 Serena Gould          
     3) r:0.11 Lucia Simovicova SO    4) r:0.16 Megan Morris JR       
             11.17        22.97 (22.97)
          33.84 (10.87)       45.69 (22.72)
          56.70 (11.01)     1:08.84 (23.15)
        1:19.57 (10.73)     1:31.73 (22.89)
  4 KU                                  1:32.50    1:32.13  
     1) Keyla Brown JR                2) r:0.37 Autumn Looney JR      
     3) r:0.28 Claudia Dougan SO      4) r:0.31 Dewi Blose SR         
             11.38        23.33 (23.33)
          34.32 (10.99)       46.39 (23.06)
          57.48 (11.09)     1:09.37 (22.98)
        1:20.36 (10.99)     1:32.13 (22.76)
  5 ISU                                 1:33.82    1:32.81  
     1) Emily Haan SR                 2) r:0.32 Carley Caughron FR    
     3) r:0.47 Martha Haas SR         4) r:0.25 Maddie Ziegert JR     
             11.36        23.51 (23.51)
          34.34 (10.83)       46.52 (23.01)
          57.55 (11.03)     1:09.78 (23.26)
        1:20.61 (10.83)     1:32.81 (23.03)

Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay

The Texas men were on track to slightly improve upon their season-best time in the 200 free relay, but Cameron Auchinachie was disqualified for a false start (after which he split 18.39). The team of Drew Kibler, Auchinachie, Caspar Corbeau and Daniel Krueger should be in the hunt for a national title, and Texas currently ranks fourth in the nation at 1:15.49.

With Texas disqualified, TCU claimed the win in this relay with Jadon WuilliezRaphael Paiva Da LimaJake Litchfield and Noah Cumby combining for a time of 1:18.94. West Virginia finished second in 1:19.64 with Braden OsbornConner McBethMax Gustafson and Roanoke Shirk.

Event 28  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA "A": A 1:17.07
       Big 12: * 1:14.59  3/23/2017 University of Texas
                          Ringgold, Jackson, Conger, Schooling
         Meet: # 1:15.76  2/26/2021 University of Texas
                          Krueger, Jiang, Bowman, Kibler
 2021 Invited:   1:17.86
     NCAA "B": B 1:17.80
     American:   1:14.47  2/16/2022 Virginia
                          Brownstead, King, Boyle, Connor
      US Open:   1:14.08  3/26/2009 Auburn
                          Andkjaar, Louw, Norys, Targett
      NCAA D1:   1:14.08  3/26/2009 Auburn University
                          Andkjaar, Louw, Norys, Targett
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 TCU                                 1:18.76    1:18.94  
     1) Jadon Wuilliez                2) r:0.10 Raphael Paiva Da      
     3) r:0.31 Jake Litchfield        4) r:0.31 Noah Cumby JR         
              9.66        19.80 (19.80)
           28.82 (9.02)       39.24 (19.44)
           48.63 (9.39)       59.02 (19.78)
         1:08.45 (9.43)     1:18.94 (19.92)
  2 WVU                                 1:21.73    1:19.64  
     1) Braden Osborn FR              2) r:0.06 Conner McBeth FR      
     3) r:0.22 Max Gustafson SR       4) r:0.17 Roanoke Shirk SO      
              9.97        20.33 (20.33)
           29.48 (9.15)       39.89 (19.56)
           49.20 (9.31)       59.69 (19.80)
         1:09.00 (9.31)     1:19.64 (19.95)
 -- UT                                  1:15.49         DQ  
      Early take-off swimmer #2
     1) Drew Kibler SR                2) r:-0.03 Cameron Auchinchie SR
     3) r:0.75 Caspar Corbeau JR      4) r:0.34 Daniel Krueger SR     
              9.37        19.42 (19.42)
           27.88 (8.46)       37.81 (18.39)
           46.66 (8.85)       56.57 (18.76)
         1:05.50 (8.93)          DQ (18.81)