2020 Big Ten Women’s Championships Day 4: Ohio State Claims Title

ohio-state-kathrin-demler
Kathrin Demler. Photo Courtesy: William J. Adams

The 2020 Big Ten Women’s Championships kicked off its final session at the University of Iowa Aquatic Center.

Ohio State hung on to win the Big Ten team championship despite a late charge by Michigan as well as strong performances from Indiana, Northwestern and Wisconsin.

  • Freshman of the Year: Kaitlynn Sims, Michigan
  • Swimmer of the Championships: Maggie MacNeil, Michigan
  • Diver of the Championships: Emily Bretscher, Purdue
    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 21                     
 
  1. Ohio State University          1503.5   
  2. Michigan, University of        1306.5
  3. Indiana University                964   
  4. Northwestern University         907.5
  5. Wisconsin, University of, Madi    734   
  6. University of Minnesota           617
  7. Purdue University                 602   
  8. Pennsylvania State University   517.5
  9. Iowa, University of               430  
 10. University of Nebraska-Lincoln    385
 11. Rutgers University                291  
 12. Michigan State University         203
 13. University of Illinois            193                                 

“I’m so proud of our team and our coaches for the work that they’ve put into this,” said head coach Bill Dorenkott. “This has been a long time coming and what an outstanding performance our kids had. This wasn’t just one season of work, it was three and four years building up to this point. It’s a lot of belief, a lot of faith and a heck of a lot of hard work.”

Big Ten Women’s Championships: 1650 Freestyle

Ohio State senior Molly Kowal won the 1650 free to open the session, earning the Big Ten meet record in 15:43.17.

Michigan’s Sierra Schmidt was second in 15:48.53, ahead of teammate Kaitlynn Simms (15:49.83). The top three were NCAA automatic cuts.

Indiana’s Cassy Jernberg was fourth in 15:59.33, followed by teammate Maggie Wallace (16:09.73), Ohio State’s Veronica Tafuto (16:13.75), Wisconsin’s Madison Waechter (16:14.78) and Nebraska’s Audrey Coffey (16:18.56).

Event 15  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 15:43.17  2/22/2020 Molly A Kowal, OSU-OH
  Pool Record: ! 15:43.17  2/22/2020 Molly A Kowal, OSU-OH
                 15:52.41  A NCAA Qualifying
                 16:30.59  B NCAA Provisional
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Kowal, Molly A   SR OSU-OH           16:03.23   15:43.17#A       32  
    r:+0.93  26.87        54.99 (28.12)
        1:23.30 (28.31)     1:51.74 (28.44)
        2:20.35 (28.61)     2:49.15 (28.80)
        3:17.85 (28.70)     3:46.72 (28.87)
        4:15.64 (28.92)     4:44.61 (28.97)
        5:13.53 (28.92)     5:42.28 (28.75)
        6:11.17 (28.89)     6:40.22 (29.05)
        7:09.18 (28.96)     7:38.02 (28.84)
        8:06.72 (28.70)     8:35.11 (28.39)
        9:03.40 (28.29)     9:31.81 (28.41)
       10:00.13 (28.32)    10:28.79 (28.66)
       10:57.28 (28.49)    11:25.60 (28.32)
       11:54.10 (28.50)    12:22.83 (28.73)
       12:51.54 (28.71)    13:20.38 (28.84)
       13:48.75 (28.37)    14:17.66 (28.91)
       14:46.56 (28.90)    15:15.38 (28.82)    15:43.17 (27.79)
  2 Schmidt, Sierra  JR MICH-MI          15:49.90   15:48.53 A       28  
    r:+0.74  26.86        55.64 (28.78)
        1:24.32 (28.68)     1:53.08 (28.76)
        2:21.78 (28.70)     2:50.59 (28.81)
        3:19.43 (28.84)     3:48.25 (28.82)
        4:17.10 (28.85)     4:45.94 (28.84)
        5:14.70 (28.76)     5:43.54 (28.84)
        6:12.23 (28.69)     6:40.96 (28.73)
        7:09.70 (28.74)     7:38.51 (28.81)
        8:07.27 (28.76)     8:35.81 (28.54)
        9:04.43 (28.62)     9:33.09 (28.66)
       10:01.76 (28.67)    10:30.56 (28.80)
       10:59.50 (28.94)    11:28.51 (29.01)
       11:57.31 (28.80)    12:26.24 (28.93)
       12:55.45 (29.21)    13:24.47 (29.02)
       13:53.41 (28.94)    14:22.47 (29.06)
       14:51.62 (29.15)    15:20.53 (28.91)    15:48.53 (28.00)
  3 Sims, Kaitlynn   FR MICH-MI          15:51.06   15:49.83 A       27  
    r:+0.85  27.05        55.83 (28.78)
        1:24.31 (28.48)     1:52.82 (28.51)
        2:21.38 (28.56)     2:50.01 (28.63)
        3:18.57 (28.56)     3:47.29 (28.72)
        4:16.06 (28.77)     4:44.86 (28.80)
        5:13.74 (28.88)     5:42.58 (28.84)
        6:11.38 (28.80)     6:40.28 (28.90)
        7:09.14 (28.86)     7:38.13 (28.99)
        8:07.09 (28.96)     8:36.11 (29.02)
        9:04.99 (28.88)     9:33.72 (28.73)
       10:02.50 (28.78)    10:31.46 (28.96)
       11:00.54 (29.08)    11:29.36 (28.82)
       11:58.36 (29.00)    12:27.51 (29.15)
       12:56.67 (29.16)    13:25.86 (29.19)
       13:54.95 (29.09)    14:24.16 (29.21)
       14:53.13 (28.97)    15:21.98 (28.85)    15:49.83 (27.85)
  4 Jernberg, Cassa  SR Ind-IN           16:14.45   15:59.33 B       26  
    r:+0.70  26.96        55.90 (28.94)
        1:24.93 (29.03)     1:53.77 (28.84)
        2:22.56 (28.79)     2:51.48 (28.92)
        3:20.66 (29.18)     3:49.84 (29.18)
        4:18.94 (29.10)     4:47.83 (28.89)
        5:16.57 (28.74)     5:45.65 (29.08)
        6:14.49 (28.84)     6:43.42 (28.93)
        7:12.32 (28.90)     7:41.27 (28.95)
        8:10.30 (29.03)     8:39.25 (28.95)
        9:08.20 (28.95)     9:37.32 (29.12)
       10:06.46 (29.14)    10:35.64 (29.18)
       11:04.87 (29.23)    11:34.15 (29.28)
       12:03.53 (29.38)    12:32.86 (29.33)
       13:02.14 (29.28)    13:31.75 (29.61)
       14:01.30 (29.55)    14:30.88 (29.58)
       15:00.69 (29.81)    15:30.42 (29.73)    15:59.33 (28.91)
  5 Wallace, Maggie  SO Ind-IN           16:14.95   16:09.73 B       25  
    r:+0.79  27.69        56.89 (29.20)
        1:26.45 (29.56)     1:55.82 (29.37)
        2:25.32 (29.50)     2:54.79 (29.47)
        3:24.12 (29.33)     3:53.47 (29.35)
        4:22.80 (29.33)     4:52.16 (29.36)
        5:21.26 (29.10)     5:50.34 (29.08)
        6:19.50 (29.16)     6:48.82 (29.32)
        7:18.02 (29.20)     7:47.30 (29.28)
        8:16.58 (29.28)     8:46.04 (29.46)
        9:15.26 (29.22)     9:44.56 (29.30)
       10:13.76 (29.20)    10:43.09 (29.33)
       11:12.60 (29.51)    11:42.17 (29.57)
       12:11.94 (29.77)    12:41.65 (29.71)
       13:11.29 (29.64)    13:40.99 (29.70)
       14:10.81 (29.82)    14:40.63 (29.82)
       15:10.57 (29.94)    15:40.45 (29.88)    16:09.73 (29.28)
  6 Tafuto, Veronic  SO OSU-OH           16:39.60   16:13.75 B       24  
    r:+0.79  27.69        57.14 (29.45)
        1:27.00 (29.86)     1:56.88 (29.88)
        2:26.89 (30.01)     2:57.04 (30.15)
        3:27.09 (30.05)     3:57.05 (29.96)
        4:27.04 (29.99)     4:57.13 (30.09)
        5:26.94 (29.81)     5:56.39 (29.45)
        6:25.89 (29.50)     6:55.61 (29.72)
        7:25.07 (29.46)     7:54.65 (29.58)
        8:24.02 (29.37)     8:53.45 (29.43)
        9:22.95 (29.50)     9:52.44 (29.49)
       10:21.89 (29.45)    10:51.32 (29.43)
       11:20.98 (29.66)    11:50.43 (29.45)
       12:20.03 (29.60)    12:49.48 (29.45)
       13:18.88 (29.40)    13:48.25 (29.37)
       14:17.65 (29.40)    14:47.05 (29.40)
       15:16.42 (29.37)    15:45.79 (29.37)    16:13.75 (27.96)
  7 Waechter, Madis  JR WISC-WI          16:28.14   16:14.78 B       23  
    r:+0.80  27.49        56.73 (29.24)
        1:26.12 (29.39)     1:55.62 (29.50)
        2:24.97 (29.35)     2:54.38 (29.41)
        3:24.41 (30.03)     3:54.23 (29.82)
        4:23.88 (29.65)     4:53.93 (30.05)
        5:23.76 (29.83)     5:53.54 (29.78)
        6:23.57 (30.03)     6:53.42 (29.85)
        7:23.63 (30.21)     7:53.70 (30.07)
        8:23.64 (29.94)     8:53.56 (29.92)
        9:23.44 (29.88)     9:53.23 (29.79)
       10:23.00 (29.77)    10:52.37 (29.37)
       11:21.69 (29.32)    11:51.04 (29.35)
       12:20.49 (29.45)    12:50.07 (29.58)
       13:19.61 (29.54)    13:49.22 (29.61)
       14:18.61 (29.39)    14:48.39 (29.78)
       15:18.00 (29.61)    15:47.11 (29.11)    16:14.78 (27.67)
  8 Coffey, Audrey   SO NEB-MW           16:28.89   16:18.56 B       22  
    r:+0.68  26.67        55.89 (29.22)
        1:25.35 (29.46)     1:54.91 (29.56)
        2:24.33 (29.42)     2:53.80 (29.47)
        3:23.37 (29.57)     3:52.89 (29.52)
        4:22.41 (29.52)     4:51.99 (29.58)
        5:21.71 (29.72)     5:51.19 (29.48)
        6:20.85 (29.66)     6:50.57 (29.72)
        7:20.42 (29.85)     7:50.24 (29.82)
        8:20.23 (29.99)     8:50.10 (29.87)
        9:20.13 (30.03)     9:50.13 (30.00)
       10:20.21 (30.08)    10:50.44 (30.23)
       11:20.00 (29.56)    11:49.96 (29.96)
       12:19.91 (29.95)    12:49.92 (30.01)
       13:20.23 (30.31)    13:50.27 (30.04)
       14:20.28 (30.01)    14:50.37 (30.09)
       15:20.33 (29.96)    15:49.82 (29.49)    16:18.56 (28.74)

Big Ten Women’s Championships: 200 Backstroke

Wisconsin’s Beata Nelson won the 200 backstroke in 1:48.73 to break the pool record in the event.

Northwestern’s Emma Lepisova was second in 1:52.80, followed by Michigan’s Chloe Hicks (1:52.92), and Northwestern’s Krystal Lara (1:53.37) and Penn State’s Madison Hart (1:53.37), who tied for fourth.

Ohio State’s Kristen Romano was sixth (1:53.99), followed by Minnesota’s Tevyn Waddell (1:54.62) and Iowa’s Emilia Sansome (1:55.29).

Event 16  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 1:48.47  2/23/2019 Elizabeth Nelson, Wisconsin
  Pool Record: ! 1:48.73  2/22/2020 Elizabeth D Nelson, WISC-WI
                 1:50.50  A NCAA Qualifying
                 1:57.11  B NCAA Provisional
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Nelson, Elizabe  SR WISC-WI           1:50.55    1:48.73!A       32  
             24.90        51.79 (26.89)
        1:19.82 (28.03)     1:48.73 (28.91)
  2 Lepisova, Emma   FR NU-IL             1:53.84    1:52.80 B       28  
             26.58        55.19 (28.61)
        1:24.07 (28.88)     1:52.80 (28.73)
  3 Hicks, Chloe A   SR MICH-MI           1:54.47    1:52.92 B       27  
             26.98        55.55 (28.57)
        1:24.17 (28.62)     1:52.92 (28.75)
  4 Lara, Krystal D  SR NU-IL             1:55.01    1:53.37 B       25.5
             26.71        55.13 (28.42)
        1:24.22 (29.09)     1:53.37 (29.15)
  4 Hart, Madison A  SR PSU-MA            1:53.42    1:53.37 B       25.5
             26.73        54.91 (28.18)
        1:23.92 (29.01)     1:53.37 (29.45)
  6 Romano, Kristen  JR OSU-OH            1:54.80    1:53.99 B       24  
             26.97        55.61 (28.64)
        1:24.61 (29.00)     1:53.99 (29.38)
  7 Waddell, Tevyn   SR MINN-MN           1:54.15    1:54.62 B       23  
             26.93        55.59 (28.66)
        1:25.15 (29.56)     1:54.62 (29.47)
  8 Sansome, Emilia  FR IOWA-IA           1:54.86    1:55.29 B       22  
             26.69        55.74 (29.05)
        1:25.63 (29.89)     1:55.29 (29.66)

Big Ten Women’s Championships: 100 Freestyle

Michigan’s Maggie MacNeil broke the Big Ten meet record to win the 100 freestyle in 46.57.

Ohio State’s Freya Rayner was second in 47.81, followed by Michigan’s Daria Pyschnenko (47.90), Wisconsin’s Lillie Hosack (48.51) and a quartet of Ohio State swimmers — Lucija Jurkovic Perisa (48.54), Taylor Petrak (48.56), Amy Fulmer (48.73) and Georgia White (48.77).

 Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 46.57  2/22/2020 Margaret J MacNeil, MICH-MI
  Pool Record: ! 46.57  2/22/2020 Margaret J MacNeil, MICH-MI
                 47.18  A NCAA Qualifying
                 49.51  B NCAA Provisional
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 MacNeil, Margar  SO MICH-MI             48.02      46.57#A       32  
    r:+0.68  10.89        22.73 (11.84)
          34.75 (12.02)       46.57 (11.82)
  2 Rayner, Freya    JR OSU-OH              48.38      47.81 B       28  
    r:+0.68  10.95        22.95 (12.00)
          35.43 (12.48)       47.81 (12.38)
  3 Pyshnenko, Dari  JR MICH-MI             48.38      47.90 B       27  
    r:+0.77  10.96        23.03 (12.07)
          35.43 (12.40)       47.90 (12.47)
  4 Hosack, Lillie   SO WISC-WI             48.68      48.51 B       26  
    r:+0.76  11.07        23.40 (12.33)
          36.04 (12.64)       48.51 (12.47)
  5 Jurkovic-Perisa  SR OSU-OH              48.87      48.54 B       25  
    r:+0.67  11.22        23.43 (12.21)
          36.01 (12.58)       48.54 (12.53)
  6 Petrak, Taylor   JR OSU-OH              48.73      48.56 B       24  
    r:+0.60  10.98        23.16 (12.18)
          35.91 (12.75)       48.56 (12.65)
  7 Fulmer, Amy A    FR OSU-OH              48.44      48.73 B       23  
    r:+0.78  11.10        23.32 (12.22)
          35.69 (12.37)       48.73 (13.04)
  8 White, Georgia   SO OSU-OH              48.76      48.77 B       22  
    r:+0.74  11.33        23.58 (12.25)
          36.17 (12.59)       48.77 (12.60)

Big Ten Women’s Championships: 200 Breaststroke

Northwestern’s Calypso Sheridan dropped two seconds from prelims to win the 200 breaststroke in 2:06.85.

Indiana went 2-3 behind Noelle Peplowski (2:08.02) and Emily Weiss (2:07.73).

Michigan’s Miranda Tucker finished fourth (2:07.97), followed by Northwestern’s Hannah Brunzell (2:08.34), Ohio State’s Hanna Gresser (2:08.60), Minnesota’s Lindsey Kozelsky (2:08.66) and Northwestern’s Sophie Angus (2:08.90).

 Event 18  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 2:04.03  2/18/2017 Lillia King, Indiana
  Pool Record: ! 2:05.85  12/8/2013 Emma C Reaney, Notre Dame
                 2:06.84  A NCAA Qualifying
                 2:13.97  B NCAA Provisional
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sheridan, Calyp  JR NU-IL             2:08.93    2:06.85 B       32  
    r:+0.71  28.94      1:01.11 (32.17)
        1:34.33 (33.22)     2:06.85 (32.52)
  2 Peplowski, Noel  SO Ind-IN            2:08.13    2:07.02 B       28  
    r:+0.77  28.83      1:01.52 (32.69)
        1:33.53 (32.01)     2:07.02 (33.49)
  3 Weiss, Emily N   FR Ind-IN            2:08.24    2:07.73 B       27  
    r:+0.71  28.57      1:00.93 (32.36)
        1:34.76 (33.83)     2:07.73 (32.97)
  4 Tucker, Miranda  SR MICH-MI           2:10.39    2:07.97 B       26  
    r:+0.68  28.73      1:01.05 (32.32)
        1:34.28 (33.23)     2:07.97 (33.69)
  5 Brunzell, Hanna  FR NU-IL             2:08.76    2:08.34 B       25  
    r:+0.79  29.38      1:01.93 (32.55)
        1:34.54 (32.61)     2:08.34 (33.80)
  6 Gresser, Hanna   JR OSU-OH            2:10.16    2:08.60 B       24  
    r:+0.67  29.13      1:01.94 (32.81)
        1:35.08 (33.14)     2:08.60 (33.52)
  7 Kozelsky, Linds  SR MINN-MN           2:10.24    2:08.66 B       23  
    r:+0.71  28.52      1:00.99 (32.47)
        1:34.64 (33.65)     2:08.66 (34.02)
  8 Angus, Sophie G  JR NU-IL             2:10.22    2:08.90 B       22  
    r:+0.67  29.18      1:01.83 (32.65)
        1:35.28 (33.45)     2:08.90 (33.62)

Big Ten Women’s Championships: 200 Butterfly

Michigan tried to get back in contention with a strong 200 butterfly, going 1-2-5 to score some major points.

Olivia Carter won the event in 1:53.28, an NCAA provisional cut and a pool record. Victoria Kwan finished second in 1:54.17 and Vanessa Krause was fifth (1:54.61).

Northwestern’s Miriam Guevera took third (1:54.31), followed by Ohio State’s Kathrin Demler (1:54.44).

Nebraska’s Madison Coughlen took sixth (1:55.78), followed by Northwestern’s Ally Larson (1:56.50) and Indiana’s Carla Gildersleeve (1:57.84).

 Event 19  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 1:53.28  2/22/2020 Olivia G Carter, MICH-MI
  Pool Record: ! 1:53.28  2/22/2020 Olivia G Carter, MICH-MI
                 1:53.20  A NCAA Qualifying
                 1:59.23  B NCAA Provisional
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Carter, Olivia   SO MICH-MI           1:53.99    1:53.28#B       32  
    r:+0.70  25.53        54.33 (28.80)
        1:23.56 (29.23)     1:53.28 (29.72)
  2 Kwan, Victoria   SO MICH-MI           1:55.46    1:54.17 B       28  
    r:+0.75  26.28        55.33 (29.05)
        1:24.65 (29.32)     1:54.17 (29.52)
  3 Guevara, Miriam  SO NU-IL             1:55.17    1:54.31 B       27  
    r:+0.66  25.44        54.43 (28.99)
        1:23.93 (29.50)     1:54.31 (30.38)
  4 Demler, Kathrin  SR OSU-OH            1:56.06    1:54.44 B       26  
    r:+0.85  26.20        55.42 (29.22)
        1:25.07 (29.65)     1:54.44 (29.37)
  5 Krause, Vanessa  SR MICH-MI           1:55.44    1:54.61 B       25  
    r:+0.68  26.13        55.15 (29.02)
        1:24.96 (29.81)     1:54.61 (29.65)
  6 Coughlen, Madis  JR NEB-MW            1:56.65    1:55.78 B       24  
    r:+0.70  26.23        55.65 (29.42)
        1:25.70 (30.05)     1:55.78 (30.08)
  7 Larson, Ally D   FR NU-IL             1:56.92    1:56.50 B       23  
    r:+0.76  25.89        55.32 (29.43)
        1:25.91 (30.59)     1:56.50 (30.59)
  8 Gildersleeve, C  FR Ind-IN            1:56.58    1:57.84 B       22  
    r:+0.74  26.10        55.43 (29.33)
        1:26.13 (30.70)     1:57.84 (31.71)

Big Ten Women’s Championships: Platform Diving

Northwestern freshman Markie Hopkins won platform diving with 285.45 points.

Purdue’s Maycey Vieta (279.65) was second, leading a 2-3-4 Boilermaker finish with Maggie Merriman (277.95) and Emily Meaney (267.80).

Event 20  Women Platform Diving
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 424.45  2/21/2015 Jessica Parratto, Indiana
  Pool Record: ! 373.20  8/14/2013 Samantha Bromberg, OSDC
                 225.00  A NCAA Qualifying
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hopkins, Markie  FR NU-IL              242.05     285.45 A       32  
  2 Vieta, Maycey A  FR PUR-IN             294.20     279.65 A       28  
  3 Merriman, Maggi  SO PUR-IN             255.95     277.95 A       27  
  4 Meaney, Emily K  SR PUR-IN             244.30     267.80 A       26  
  5 Vithoulkas, Ter  SO WISC-WI            260.55     263.65 A       25  
  6 Bretscher, Emil  JR PUR-IN             256.40     260.40 A       24  
  7 Cutshaw, Christ  JR MICH-MI            247.35     254.90 A       23  
  8 Angerame, Genev  JR OSU-OH             253.00     252.45 A       22  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Crawford, Macke  FR OSU-OH             227.00     232.70 A       20  
 10 McPherson, Camr  JR MICH-MI            219.65     230.30 A       17  
 11 Patrick, Jaye D  FR NU-IL              198.85     229.85 A       16  
 12 Barker, Lexie    JR OSU-OH             240.30     214.55         15  
 13 Canale, Nikki    JR MICH-MI            198.05     210.00         14  
 14 Klein, Allie     SO MICH-MI            195.95     202.00         13  
 15 Roman, Hallie C  SO NEB-MW             195.75     192.20         12  
 16 Wang, Alyssa     SO Ind-IN             210.65     181.85         11

Big Ten Women’s Championships: 400 Free Relay

Michigan finished the meet with a pool record in the 400 freestyle relay as Maggie MacNeil, Olivia Carter, Miranda Tucker and Daria Pyshnenko won the race in 3:11.94.

Ohio State’s Lucija Jurkovic Perisa, Taylor Petrak, Amy Fulmer and Freya Rayner finished second in 3:13.06.

Wisconsin’s Lillie Hosack, Beata Nelson, Alana Palmer and Megan Doty took third in 3:13.21).

Northwestern’s Calypso Sheridan, Malorie Han, Madeline Smith and Ally Larson took fourth in 3:15.92.

 Event 21  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 3:10.29  2/23/2019 Michigan, University of, Michigan
                          M MacNeil, C DeLoof, D Pyshnenko, S Haughey
  Pool Record: ! 3:11.94  2/22/2020 Michigan, University of, MICH-MI
                          M MacNeil, O Carter, M Tucker, D Pyshnenko
                 3:14.61  A NCAA Qualifying
                 3:16.35  B NCAA Provisional
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 MICH-MI  'A'                  3:13.85    3:11.94!A       64  
     1) MacNeil, Margaret J SO        2) r:+0.32 Carter, Olivia SO    
     3) r:+0.18 Tucker, Miranda SR    4) r:+0.29 Pyshnenko, Daria JR  
    r:+0.69  22.96        46.94 (46.94)
        1:10.05 (23.11)     1:35.77 (48.83)
        1:59.16 (23.39)     2:24.67 (48.90)
        2:46.98 (22.31)     3:11.94 (47.27)
  2 OSU-OH  'A'                   3:17.15    3:13.06 A       56  
     1) Jurkovic-Perisa, Lucija SR    2) r:+0.27 Petrak, Taylor JR    
     3) r:+0.30 Fulmer, Amy FR        4) r:+0.07 Rayner, Freya JR     
    r:+0.67  23.46        48.81 (48.81)
        1:11.55 (22.74)     1:37.05 (48.24)
        1:59.59 (22.54)     2:25.03 (47.98)
        2:47.53 (22.50)     3:13.06 (48.03)
  3 WISC-WI  'A'                  3:18.18    3:13.21 A       54  
     1) Hosack, Lillie A SO           2) r:+0.26 Nelson, Elizabeth SR 
     3) r:+0.20 Palmer, Alana SO      4) r:+0.20 Doty, Megan SR       
    r:+0.75  23.47        48.87 (48.87)
        1:11.20 (22.33)     1:35.85 (46.98)
        1:58.91 (23.06)     2:24.50 (48.65)
        2:47.84 (23.34)     3:13.21 (48.71)
  4 NU-IL  'A'                    3:17.45    3:15.92 B       52  
     1) Sheridan, Calypso P JR        2) r:+0.24 Han, Malorie SR      
     3) r:+0.29 Smith, Madeline JR    4) r:+0.42 Larson, Ally FR      
    r:+0.70  23.53        49.25 (49.25)
        1:12.62 (23.37)     1:38.44 (49.19)
        2:01.19 (22.75)     2:26.78 (48.34)
        2:50.01 (23.23)     3:15.92 (49.14)
  5 Ind-IN  'A'                   3:16.59    3:16.70         50  
     1) Dupre, Cora A FR              2) r:+0.57 Turak, Ashley FR     
     3) r:+0.24 Eiber, Laurel JR      4) r:+0.39 Doherty, Alexis FR   
    r:+0.62  23.01        48.36 (48.36)
        1:12.16 (23.80)     1:37.53 (49.17)
        2:00.81 (23.28)     2:26.61 (49.08)
        2:49.89 (23.28)     3:16.70 (50.09)
  6 RUT-NJ  'A'                   3:20.63    3:18.06         48  
     1) Chichaikina, Sofia FR         2) r:+0.34 Phillip, Elinah FR   
     3) r:+0.41 Grusova, Tereza SO    4) r:+0.27 Ghidini, Giulia FR   
    r:+0.76  23.88        49.52 (49.52)
        1:12.79 (23.27)     1:38.88 (49.36)
        2:02.40 (23.52)     2:28.36 (49.48)
        2:52.24 (23.88)     3:18.06 (49.70)
  7 PUR-IN  'A'                   3:20.66    3:18.69         46  
     1) Bowen, Kendra N FR            2) r:+0.10 Abbasse, Claire FR   
     3) r:+0.08 Decoursey, Gretta JR  4) r:+0.27 Seidl, Maizie JR     
    r:+0.77  24.30        50.41 (50.41)
        1:14.03 (23.62)     1:40.41 (50.00)
        2:03.82 (23.41)     2:29.61 (49.20)
        2:53.00 (23.39)     3:18.69 (49.08)
  8 MINN-MN  'A'                  3:21.05    3:19.42         44  
     1) Waddell, Tevyn L SR           2) r:+0.23 McGinty, Jordan FR   
     3) r:+0.17 Bloomer, Olivia SO    4) r:+0.41 Sullivan, Kathrine SO
    r:+0.82  23.98        50.10 (50.10)
        1:13.95 (23.85)     1:40.00 (49.90)
        2:03.29 (23.29)     2:29.42 (49.42)
        2:53.26 (23.84)     3:19.42 (50.00)
  9 PSU-MA  'A'                   3:18.51    3:19.90         40  
     1) Amdor, Abigail M FR           2) r:+0.19 Cooke, Madeleine JR  
     3) r:+0.17 Sheridan, Kathleen SO 4) r:+0.17 Gaspari, Elizabeth JR
    r:+0.74  23.95        50.25 (50.25)
        1:13.39 (23.14)     1:40.09 (49.84)
        2:03.84 (23.75)     2:30.34 (50.25)
        2:53.75 (23.41)     3:19.90 (49.56)
 10 IOWA-IA  'A'                  3:19.41    3:20.35         34  
     1) Rink, Macy I FR               2) r:+0.44 Burvill, Hannah SR   
     3) r:+0.29 Fluit, Allyssa SR     4) r:+0.46 Gilbertson, Kenedy FR
    r:+0.68  24.08        50.33 (50.33)
        1:14.07 (23.74)     1:39.83 (49.50)
        2:03.61 (23.78)     2:29.90 (50.07)
        2:53.66 (23.76)     3:20.35 (50.45)
 11 NEB-MW  'A'                   3:24.67    3:21.18         32  
     1) Haebig, Autumn D JR           2) r:+0.29 Pentlarge, Jessica JR
     3) r:+0.13 Beeler, Victoria SR   4) r:+0.39 Coughlen, Madison JR 
    r:+0.81  24.02        49.52 (49.52)
        1:13.61 (24.09)     1:40.17 (50.65)
        2:03.67 (23.50)     2:30.69 (50.52)
        2:54.78 (24.09)     3:21.18 (50.49)
 12 ILL-IL  'A'                   3:23.47    3:24.29         30  
     1) Anderson, Kristin J SR        2) r:+0.23 Cabush, Abigail SO   
     3) r:+0.37 Curtis, Emma JR       4) r:+0.52 Guerra, Isabelle FR  
    r:+0.69  24.03        50.55 (50.55)
        1:14.46 (23.91)     1:41.18 (50.63)
        2:05.30 (24.12)     2:32.28 (51.10)
        2:56.89 (24.61)     3:24.29 (52.01)
 13 MSU-MI  'A'                   3:24.86    3:26.44         28  
     1) Heineman, Allie L SR          2) r:+0.34 Neveling, Abbey JR   
     3) r:+0.21 Contino, Taylor JR    4) r:+0.37 Truex, Kennedy SR    
    r:+0.70  24.86        52.92 (52.92)
        1:17.31 (24.39)     1:43.91 (50.99)
        2:08.56 (24.65)     2:35.47 (51.56)
        2:59.57 (24.10)     3:26.44 (50.97)

1 comment