2019 Speedo Winter Junior Nationals West: Isabelle Stadden Earns Narrow Win in 200 IM (RACE VIDEOS)

isabelle-stadden-2018-santa-clara-pss_4
Isabelle Stadden won the 200 IM at the 2019 Speedo Winter Junior Nationals West. Photo Courtesy: Becca Wyant

The 2019 Speedo Winter Junior Nationals West continued Thursday night from Federal Way, Washington, at the King County Aquatic Center.

It is the first full finals session with individual events and the top junior swimmers from the West were on display.

SPEEDO WINTER JUNIOR NATIONALS WEST DETAILS

Live results

Live stream

East Day 1

West Day 1

West Day 2

Women’s 500 Free

Scottsdale Aquatic Club’s Ashley Strouse was on both winning relays on Wednesday and continued her strong performance on Thursday, winning the 500-yard freestyle.

Strouse won the event in 4:42.75, dropping more than three seconds from her prelims time.

Austin Trinity’s Jillian Cox finished second in 4:44.76, nearly identical to her prelims time of 4:44.75. It was two seconds ahead of Riverside Aquatics’ Liberty Williams, who finished in 4:46.19.

Iowa Flyer’s Aurora Roghair finished fourth (4:47.41), followed by Cypress Fairbanks’ Hayden Miller (4:49.21), Blue Tide’s Kylee Grafmiller (4:49.88), Irvine Novaquatics’ Ella Ristic (4:50.92) and Nitro’s Ana Herceg (4:59.63).

Event 5  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 4:37.10  12/6/2018 Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
  SC Jrs Meet: # 4:37.10  12/6/2018 Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
    13-14 NAG:   4:35.14  2016      Katie Ledecky
    15-16 NAG:   4:28.71  2014      Katie Ledecky
    17-18 NAG:   4:26.58  2015      Katie Ledecky
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Strouse, Ashley        17 Scottsdale Aquat  4:45.01    4:42.75  
                 25.54        53.58 (28.04)
        1:21.97 (28.39)     1:50.70 (28.73)
        2:19.91 (29.21)     2:48.79 (28.88)
        3:16.74 (27.95)     3:45.41 (28.67)
        4:14.29 (28.88)     4:42.75 (28.46)
  2 Cox, Jillian           14 Austin Trinity A  4:44.75    4:44.76  
                 25.14        52.82 (27.68)
        1:21.37 (28.55)     1:50.36 (28.99)
        2:19.56 (29.20)     2:48.76 (29.20)
        3:17.70 (28.94)     3:47.19 (29.49)
        4:16.49 (29.30)     4:44.76 (28.27)
  3 Williams, Liberty      17 Riverside Aquati  4:47.64    4:46.19  
                 27.50        56.52 (29.02)
        1:25.80 (29.28)     1:55.25 (29.45)
        2:23.96 (28.71)     2:52.80 (28.84)
        3:21.57 (28.77)     3:50.08 (28.51)
        4:18.52 (28.44)     4:46.19 (27.67)
  4 Roghair, Aurora        16 Iowa Flyers Swim  4:47.58    4:47.41  
                 26.17        54.56 (28.39)
        1:23.14 (28.58)     1:51.99 (28.85)
        2:20.97 (28.98)     2:50.08 (29.11)
        3:19.38 (29.30)     3:48.98 (29.60)
        4:18.47 (29.49)     4:47.41 (28.94)
  5 Miller, Hayden         15 Cypress Fairbank  4:45.75    4:49.21  
                 26.16        54.54 (28.38)
        1:23.38 (28.84)     1:52.71 (29.33)
        2:22.32 (29.61)     2:51.89 (29.57)
        3:21.58 (29.69)     3:51.48 (29.90)
        4:20.59 (29.11)     4:49.21 (28.62)
  6 Grafmiller, Kylee      15 Blue Tide Aquati  4:49.62    4:49.88  
                 25.66        53.83 (28.17)
        1:22.71 (28.88)     1:52.15 (29.44)
        2:21.84 (29.69)     2:51.74 (29.90)
        3:21.62 (29.88)     3:51.73 (30.11)
        4:21.44 (29.71)     4:49.88 (28.44)
  7 Ristic, Ella           17 Irvine Novaquati  4:46.68    4:50.92  
                 26.65        55.48 (28.83)
        1:24.68 (29.20)     1:54.25 (29.57)
        2:24.00 (29.75)     2:53.82 (29.82)
        3:23.92 (30.10)     3:54.13 (30.21)
        4:22.94 (28.81)     4:50.92 (27.98)
  8 Herceg, Ana            16 Nitro Swimming-S  4:46.38    4:59.63  
                 26.38        55.34 (28.96)
        1:25.30 (29.96)     1:55.54 (30.24)
        2:25.78 (30.24)     2:55.99 (30.21)
        3:26.91 (30.92)     3:57.80 (30.89)
        4:28.94 (31.14)     4:59.63 (30.69)

 

 

Men’s 500 Free

Longhorn Aquatics’ Coby Carrozza put together a quick race to win the 500 free in 4:14.95, finishing a little more than two seconds behind the National Age Group record of 4:12.33 set by Michael Phelps in 2004.

Hillsboro’s Ethan Heasley finished second in 4:17.57, three seconds off the pace, while Rockwall’s David Johnston was third in 4:19.43.

Central Iowa’s Trent Frandson was fourth in 4:20.40, followed by Lakeridge’s Luke Hobson (4:21.69), Hurricane’s Michael Bonson (4;22.03), Katy Aquatic’s Tyler Kopp (4:23.33) and Scottsdale’s Daniel Matheson (4:27.98).

 Event 6  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 4:14.40  12/7/2017 Jack Levant, North Texas Nada
  SC Jrs Meet: # 4:14.40  12/7/2017 Jack Levant, N Texas Nadadore
    13-14 NAG:   4:24.79  2017      Lleyton Plattel
    15-16 NAG:   4:15.36  2016      Drew Kibler
    17-18 NAG:   4:12.33  2004      Michael Phelps
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Carrozza, Coby         18 Longhorn Aquatic  4:17.04    4:14.95  
                 23.55        49.12 (25.57)
        1:14.96 (25.84)     1:40.93 (25.97)
        2:06.91 (25.98)     2:32.87 (25.96)
        2:58.98 (26.11)     3:24.89 (25.91)
        3:50.05 (25.16)     4:14.95 (24.90)
  2 Heasley, Ethan         18 Hillsboro Swim T  4:18.67    4:17.57  
                 22.75        48.06 (25.31)
        1:13.80 (25.74)     1:40.06 (26.26)
        2:06.40 (26.34)     2:32.89 (26.49)
        2:59.41 (26.52)     3:25.31 (25.90)
        3:51.44 (26.13)     4:17.57 (26.13)
  3 Johnston, David        18 Rockwall Aquatic  4:19.81    4:19.43  
                 23.43        48.86 (25.43)
        1:14.92 (26.06)     1:41.32 (26.40)
        2:07.58 (26.26)     2:33.74 (26.16)
        3:00.01 (26.27)     3:26.43 (26.42)
        3:53.08 (26.65)     4:19.43 (26.35)
  4 Frandson, Trent        17 Central Iowa Aqu  4:20.95    4:20.40  
                 23.49        49.49 (26.00)
        1:15.79 (26.30)     1:42.37 (26.58)
        2:09.10 (26.73)     2:35.61 (26.51)
        3:02.23 (26.62)     3:28.48 (26.25)
        3:55.15 (26.67)     4:20.40 (25.25)
  5 Hobson, Luke           16 Lakeridge Swim T  4:21.05    4:21.69  
                 23.95        49.50 (25.55)
        1:15.94 (26.44)     1:42.20 (26.26)
        2:08.74 (26.54)     2:35.12 (26.38)
        3:01.85 (26.73)     3:28.80 (26.95)
        3:55.77 (26.97)     4:21.69 (25.92)
  6 Bonson, Michael        17 Hurricane Swim C  4:23.05    4:22.03  
                 23.86        50.01 (26.15)
        1:16.87 (26.86)     1:43.36 (26.49)
        2:09.71 (26.35)     2:36.35 (26.64)
        3:03.15 (26.80)     3:29.93 (26.78)
        3:56.40 (26.47)     4:22.03 (25.63)
  7 Kopp, Tyler            17 Katy Aquatic Tea  4:23.19    4:23.33  
                 24.13        50.47 (26.34)
        1:16.90 (26.43)     1:43.41 (26.51)
        2:10.15 (26.74)     2:36.94 (26.79)
        3:03.51 (26.57)     3:30.50 (26.99)
        3:57.28 (26.78)     4:23.33 (26.05)
  8 Matheson, Daniel       17 Scottsdale Aquat  4:23.16    4:27.98  
                 24.38        50.79 (26.41)
        1:17.63 (26.84)     1:44.56 (26.93)
        2:11.79 (27.23)     2:39.08 (27.29)
        3:06.38 (27.30)     3:33.66 (27.28)
        4:01.14 (27.48)     4:27.98 (26.84)

 

Women’s 200 IM

Aquajets’s Isabelle Stadden put together a strong 200 IM, just enough to squeak past the competition and claim the title.

Stadden won the event in 1:56.55 to edge King Aquatic’s Janelle Rudolph (1:56.65).

Stadden started with a 25.71 butterfly split before a 27.86 backstroke plyt and 35.33 breaststroke split. She close with a 27.65 freestyle.

Rudolph was ahead of Stadden after a 25.64 fly, then had splits of 28.90, 34.23 and 27.88 to finish just behind.

Both swimmers finished two seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

Bellevue’s Sam Baron finished third in 1:58.66, followed by teammate Gracie Felner (1:59.68), Fort Collins Area’s Lucy Bell (1:59.70), Hindsale’s Callahan Dunn (2:01.26) , SoCal Aquatics’ Samantha Pearson (2:01.84) and Nitro’s Jess Yeager (2:02.15).

 Event 7  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:54.62  12/6/2018 Zoie Hartman, Crow Canyon Coun
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:53.69  12/6/2018 Alex Walsh, Nashville Aquati
    13-14 NAG:   1:56.20  2015      Alex Walsh
    15-16 NAG:   1:54.02  2017      Alex Walsh
    17-18 NAG:   1:51.65  2016      Ella Eastin
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Stadden, Isabelle      17 Aquajets Swim Te  1:58.40    1:56.55  
                 25.71        53.57 (27.86)
        1:28.90 (35.33)     1:56.55 (27.65)
  2 Rudolph, Janelle       17 King Aquatic Clu  1:57.70    1:56.65  
                 25.64        54.54 (28.90)
        1:28.77 (34.23)     1:56.65 (27.88)
  3 Baron, Sam             17 Bellevue Club Sw  1:59.80    1:58.86  
                 25.29        56.05 (30.76)
        1:30.55 (34.50)     1:58.86 (28.31)
  4 Felner, Gracie         18 Bellevue Club Sw  2:00.15    1:59.68  
                 25.06        55.37 (30.31)
        1:30.30 (34.93)     1:59.68 (29.38)
  5 Bell, Lucy             15 Fort Collins Are  1:59.97    1:59.70  
                 26.06        55.66 (29.60)
        1:31.59 (35.93)     1:59.70 (28.11)
  6 Dunn, Callahan         18 Hinsdale Swim Cl  2:00.88    2:01.26  
                 26.43        56.52 (30.09)
        1:32.16 (35.64)     2:01.26 (29.10)
  7 Pearson, Samantha      18 SOCAL Aquatics A  2:00.39    2:01.84  
                 26.00        56.16 (30.16)
        1:33.42 (37.26)     2:01.84 (28.42)
  8 Yeager, Jess           18 Nitro Swimming-S  2:00.81    2:02.15  
                 25.98        57.09 (31.11)
        1:32.37 (35.28)     2:02.15 (29.78)


 

Men’s 200 IM

Seattle Metropolis’ Tyler Lu had enough in the tank, after dropping three seconds from prelims, to earn a victory in the 200 IM, earning the unexpected victory from an outside lane.

Lu won the event in 1:44.87, holding off Sarpy County’s Luke Barr (1:46.14) and Alto Swim Club’s Jonathan Affeld (1:46.27).

Eastern Iowa’s Forrest Frazier took fourth (1:46.58), followed by Sierra Marlins’ Ben Dillard (1:46.63), Aquajets’s Hayden Zheng (1:47.05), Katy Aquatic’s Tyler Kopp (1:47.43) and Elevation’s Harrison Lierz (1:47.60).

It was Kopp’s second race of the night, already doing the 500 free.

Event 8  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:42.77  12/10/2015Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:42.54  12/6/2018 Carson Foster, Mason Manta Rays
    13-14 NAG:   1:45.29  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   1:42.77  2015      Michael Andrew
    17-18 NAG:   1:41.39  2011      David Nolan
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Lu, Tyler              16 Seattle Metropol  1:47.48    1:44.87  
                 23.83        49.73 (25.90)
        1:19.66 (29.93)     1:44.87 (25.21)
  2 Barr, Luke             16 Sarpy County Swi  1:47.17    1:46.14  
                 22.91        49.90 (26.99)
        1:20.44 (30.54)     1:46.14 (25.70)
  3 Affeld, Jonathan       17 Alto Swim Club-P  1:45.38    1:46.27  
                 22.63        48.51 (25.88)
        1:20.13 (31.62)     1:46.27 (26.14)
  4 Frazier, Forrest       17 Eastern Iowa Swi  1:46.82    1:46.58  
                 22.63        50.32 (27.69)
        1:20.65 (30.33)     1:46.58 (25.93)
  5 Dillard, Ben           18 Sierra Marlins S  1:46.10    1:46.63  
                 23.24        50.10 (26.86)
        1:20.41 (30.31)     1:46.63 (26.22)
  6 Zheng, Hayden          16 Aquajets Swim Te  1:47.38    1:47.05  
                 23.63        50.61 (26.98)
        1:20.61 (30.00)     1:47.05 (26.44)
  7 Kopp, Tyler            17 Katy Aquatic Tea  1:47.24    1:47.43  
                 23.46        49.92 (26.46)
        1:21.94 (32.02)     1:47.43 (25.49)
  8 Lierz, Harrison        17 Elevation Athlet  1:47.36    1:47.60  
                 22.87        49.23 (26.36)
        1:22.02 (32.79)     1:47.60 (25.58)

 

Women’s 50 Free

Kaitlyn Dobler and Amy Tang had strong starts and finished together in the 50 free. When both of them looked up at the scoreboard, there was a No. 1 next to their names.

Dobler, of The Dolphins, and Tang, swimming unattached, tied for the title with identical swims of 22.21.

North Texas Nadadores’ Katherine Zenick took third in 22.40, followed by Katy Aquatic’s Emma Sticklen (22.75), Gators Swim Club’s Anicka Delgado (22.88), Denver’s Anna Shaw (23.03), Quicksilver’s Kailyn Winter (23.22) and Bainbridge Island’s Eleanor Beers (23.23).

 Event 9  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 21.49  12/12/2014Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
  SC Jrs Meet: # 21.49  12/12/2014Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
    13-14 NAG:   21.89  2019      Claire Curzan
    15-16 NAG:   21.82  2018      Gretchen Walsh
    17-18 NAG:   21.32  2015      Simone Manuel
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Dobler, Kaitlyn        17 The Dolphins Por    22.47      22.21  
  1 Tang, Amy              16 Unattached-PN       22.06      22.21  
  3 Zenick, Katherine      18 North Texas Nada    22.46      22.40  
  4 Sticklen, Emma         17 Katy Aquatic Tea    22.67      22.75  
  5 Delgado, Anicka        17 Gators Swim Club    22.97      22.88  
  6 Shaw, Anna             16 Univ of Denver H    22.94      23.03  
  7 Winter, Kailyn         16 Quicksilver Swim    23.02      23.22  
  8 Beers, Eleanor         17 Bainbridge Islan    22.97      23.23  
 
                    === Consolation Final ===                     
 
  9 Ervin, Lindsay         15 Irvine Novaquati    23.13      22.84  
 10 Pattison, Greer        16 Scottsdale Aquat    23.12      22.93  
 11 Kragh, Mia             16 Rancho San Diegu    23.05      22.98  
 12 Cook, Elizabeth        17 Tualatin Hills S    23.12      23.03  
 13 Fiske, Sophie          16 Madison Aquatic-    23.18      23.06  
 14 Hanson, Grace          16 High Tides-MN       23.19      23.14  
 15 Mazurek, Ella          16 Quicksilver Swim    23.19      23.31  
 16 Pearson, Samantha      18 SOCAL Aquatics A    23.13      23.33  


 

Men’s 50 Free

There was no tie in the men’s 50 free, though the race was extremely close.

Sooner Swim Club’s Aiden Hayes touched the all in 19.58 to earn the championship. He was 34 hundreths off the NAG record set by Michael Andrew (19.76) in 2015.

Bellevue Swim Club’s Matt King was right with Hayes the entire race, finishing in 19.71.

Chicago Wolfpack’s Bence Szabados took third in 20.16, followed by Elevation’s Lukas Miller (20.19), Rancho’s Stephan Lukashev (20.29), Rose Bowl Aquatics’ Danny Syrkin (20.33), Spring’s Dalton Lowe (20.36) and Bellevue’s Ethan Dang (20.50).

Event 10  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     Jrs West: * 18.71  12/8/2016 Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquat
  SC Jrs Meet: # 18.71  12/10/2016Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aq.
    13-14 NAG:   19.76  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   19.24  2015      Michael Andrew
    17-18 NAG:   18.67  2015      Caeleb Dressel
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Hayes, Aiden           16 Sooner Swim Club    19.97      19.58  
  2 King, Matt             17 Bellevue Club Sw    19.89      19.71  
  3 Szabados, Bence        18 Chicago Wolfpack    20.10      20.16  
  4 Miller, Lukas          17 Elevation Athlet    20.08      20.19  
  5 Lukashev, Stephan      18 Rancho San Diegu    20.31      20.29  
  6 Syrkin, Danny          17 Rose Bowl Aquati    20.32      20.33  
  7 Lowe, Dalton           17 Spring Swim Team    20.29      20.36  
  8 Dang, Ethan            17 Bellevue Club Sw    20.35      20.50  
 
                    === Consolation Final ===                     
 
  9 Oderinde, David        17 Premier Aquatics    20.39      20.13  
 10 Gu, Rafael             15 Rose Bowl Aquati    20.52      20.38  
 11 Lou, Brian             17 Irvine Novaquati    20.52      20.40  
 12 Ortanes, Bryce         17 Aquawolves Swimm    20.38      20.42  
 13 Nolan, Parker          16 Chicago Wolfpack    20.52      20.52  
 14 McCarty, Quintin       16 Pikes Peak Athle    20.39      20.55  
 15 Green, Cameron         17 Utah Valley Aqua    20.52      20.61  
 16 Barr, Luke             16 Sarpy County Swi    20.45      21.26  
 

 

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Denver’s Sydney Silver, Emma Weber, Holley Dennis and Anna Shaw put together a strong relay to win in 3:38.34, a second faster than the competition.

Bellevue’s Mia Chang, Sam Baron, Jaime Chen and Gracie Felner took second in 3:39.32.

Scottsdale’s Greer Pattison, Sadie Edwards, Morgan Brophy and Ashley Strouse took third in 3:39.88.

Event 11  Women 4x100 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    Team                                   Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Univ of Denver H-CO  'A'            3:40.07    3:38.34  
     1) Silver, Sydney 17             2) Weber, Emma 15               
     3) Dennis, Holley 17             4) Shaw, Anna 16                
                 25.83        53.42 (53.42)
        1:21.48 (28.06)   1:53.63 (1:00.21)
        2:18.66 (25.03)     2:48.36 (54.73)
        3:11.99 (23.63)     3:38.34 (49.98)
  2 Bellevue Club Sw-PN  'A'            3:41.59    3:39.32  
     1) Chang, Mia 16                 2) Baron, Sam 17                
     3) Chen, Jaime 16                4) Felner, Gracie 18            
                 26.54        55.05 (55.05)
        1:23.33 (28.28)   1:56.22 (1:01.17)
        2:21.21 (24.99)     2:50.45 (54.23)
        3:13.81 (23.36)     3:39.32 (48.87)
  3 Scottsdale Aquat-AZ  'A'            3:41.53    3:39.88  
     1) Pattison, Greer 16            2) Edwards, Sadie 17            
     3) Brophy, Morgan 16             4) Strouse, Ashley 17           
                 26.32        54.16 (54.16)
        1:23.00 (28.84)   1:56.47 (1:02.31)
        2:21.70 (25.23)     2:50.97 (54.50)
        3:14.21 (23.24)     3:39.88 (48.91)
  4 Palo Alto Stanfo-PC  'A'            3:43.70    3:40.66  
     1) Li, Kaia 16                   2) Julia, Melanie 17            
     3) J-Cheng, Audrey 15            4) Reinstein, Sloane 18         
                 27.37        55.79 (55.79)
        1:23.79 (28.00)   1:55.79 (1:00.00)
        2:21.04 (25.25)     2:50.49 (54.70)
        3:14.30 (23.81)     3:40.66 (50.17)
  5 Irvine Novaquati-CA  'A'            3:40.36    3:40.72  
     1) Ristic, Ella 17               2) Malloy, Morganne 15          
     3) Ristic, Mia 17                4) Ervin, Lindsay 15            
                 26.84        55.48 (55.48)
        1:24.27 (28.79)   1:56.73 (1:01.25)
        2:21.46 (24.73)     2:51.00 (54.27)
        3:14.83 (23.83)     3:40.72 (49.72)
  6 Crow Canyon Coun-PC  'A'            3:42.78    3:40.98  
     1) Davis, Jessica 17             2) Jih-Schiff, Ana 16           
     3) Hartman, Bailey 13            4) Suppiger, Shelby 16          
                 26.25        54.47 (54.47)
        1:23.61 (29.14)   1:56.43 (1:01.96)
        2:21.34 (24.91)     2:50.05 (53.62)
        3:14.35 (24.30)     3:40.98 (50.93)
  7 Univ of Denver H-CO  'B'            3:45.82    3:42.97  
     1) Storm, Abby 15                2) Bradac, Sophia 18            
     3) Smith, Jenna 16               4) Davison, Chase 15            
                 26.74        54.90 (54.90)
        1:23.38 (28.48)   1:57.01 (1:02.11)
        2:21.90 (24.89)     2:51.73 (54.72)
        3:16.11 (24.38)     3:42.97 (51.24)
  8 Orinda Aquatics-PC  'A'             3:46.65    3:43.44  
     1) McDonald, Margaux 17          2) Hanley, Channing 17          
     3) Smith, Madeline 17            4) Van Meines, Amber 16         
                 27.08        55.29 (55.29)
        1:24.22 (28.93)   1:57.99 (1:02.70)
        2:23.12 (25.13)     2:53.53 (55.54)
        3:17.19 (23.66)     3:43.44 (49.91)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Peak Swimming’s Andy Huang, Jassen Yep, Ethan Hu and Dylan Hawk closed the session by winning the men’s 400 medley relay.

The quartet finished in 3:12.87, more than a second ahead of the field.

Bellevue’s Nathan Lee, Ethan Dang, Raf Barreto and Matt King took second in 3:14.26.

Rose Bowl Aquatic’s Ronald Dalmacio, Keane Alejandro, Danny Syrkin and Rafael Gu took third in 3:15.13.

Event 12  Men 4x100 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    Team                                   Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Peak Swimming-PC  'A'               3:20.80    3:12.87  
     1) Huang, Andy 17                2) Yep, Jassen 17               
     3) Hu, Ethan 18                  4) Hawk, Dylan 17               
                 23.36        48.53 (48.53)
        1:14.32 (25.79)     1:43.60 (55.07)
        2:04.70 (21.10)     2:28.85 (45.25)
        2:49.68 (20.83)     3:12.87 (44.02)
  2 Bellevue Club Sw-PN  'A'            3:18.82    3:14.26  
     1) Lee, Nathan 16                2) Dang, Ethan 17               
     3) Barreto, Raf 18               4) King, Matt 17                
                 24.36        50.28 (50.28)
        1:14.96 (24.68)     1:43.41 (53.13)
        2:05.39 (21.98)     2:31.33 (47.92)
        2:51.88 (20.55)     3:14.26 (42.93)
  3 Rose Bowl Aquati-CA  'A'            3:16.08    3:15.13  
     1) Dalmacio, Ronald 15           2) Alejandro, Keane 17          
     3) Syrkin, Danny 17              4) Gu, Rafael 15                
                 23.61        49.01 (49.01)
        1:14.80 (25.79)     1:44.63 (55.62)
        2:06.14 (21.51)     2:31.54 (46.91)
        2:52.05 (20.51)     3:15.13 (43.59)
  4 Sierra Marlins S-SN  'A'            3:16.65    3:17.34  
     1) Gore, Cris 17                 2) Dillard, Ben 18              
     3) Gillespie, Jack 17            4) McCormick, Evan 17           
                 24.06        50.66 (50.66)
        1:15.03 (24.37)     1:43.43 (52.77)
        2:06.21 (22.78)     2:31.76 (48.33)
        2:53.22 (21.46)     3:17.34 (45.58)
  5 Rancho San Diegu-SI  'A'            3:22.52    3:18.11  
     1) Wenger, Jacque 16             2) Hildesheim, Ethan 16         
     3) Lukashev, Stephan 18          4) Parker, Mateo 16             
                 23.90        49.69 (49.69)
        1:15.77 (26.08)     1:45.45 (55.76)
        2:07.07 (21.62)     2:33.25 (47.80)
        2:54.33 (21.08)     3:18.11 (44.86)
  6 Premier Aquatics-GU  'A'            3:19.94    3:18.64  
     1) Jones, Elliott 18             2) Fuchs, Collin 17             
     3) Oderinde, David 17            4) Dickerson, Thad 18           
                 23.68        48.42 (48.42)
        1:14.64 (26.22)     1:45.33 (56.91)
        2:07.72 (22.39)     2:33.76 (48.43)
        2:54.75 (20.99)     3:18.64 (44.88)
  7 Univ of Denver H-CO  'A'            3:17.84    3:18.86  
     1) Griffin, Nathan 17            2) Wolff, Sebastian 16          
     3) Foehner, Hunter 16            4) Chavez, William 18           
                 23.75        49.57 (49.57)
        1:15.38 (25.81)     1:45.35 (55.78)
        2:08.28 (22.93)     2:33.80 (48.45)
        2:55.10 (21.30)     3:18.86 (45.06)
  8 Golden West Swim-CA  'A'            3:21.14    3:19.19  
     1) Lait, Casey 17                2) Nghi, Ivan 16                
     3) Blair, Aidan 18               4) Rivers, Hank 16              
                 23.79        49.99 (49.99)
        1:16.37 (26.38)     1:45.49 (55.50)
        2:08.23 (22.74)     2:34.64 (49.15)
        2:55.84 (21.20)     3:19.19 (44.55)