2019 Speedo Winter Juniors West: Scottsdale Sweeps Women’s Relays on Day 1, Rose Bowl the Men’s

How They Train Ashley Strouse Swimming World June 2019
Ashley Strouse, and the Scottsdale Aquatic Club won two relays. Courtesy Photo

The 2019 Speedo Winter Juniors West began with four relays on Wednesday night from Federal Way, Washington, at the King County Aquatic Center.

SPEEDO WINTER JUNIORS WEST DETAILS

Live results

Live stream

East Day 1

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Scottsdal Aquatic Club started the meet strong to claim victory in the 200-yard medley relay.

Greer Pattison (24.60), Sadie Edwards (28.29), Morgan Brophy (24.46) and Ashley Strouse (22.59) combined to win the event in 1:40.03. Strouse is a Northwestern commit.

Denver’s Sydney Silver, Emma Weber, Holley Dennis and Anna Shaw finished second in 1:40.11 with Weber turning in a 27.75 split in the breaststroke.

Crow Canyon’s Jessica Davis, Ana Jih-Schiff, Bailey Hartman and Shelby Suppiger were third in 1:41.28.

 

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Rose Bowl Aquatics earned a victory in the men’s 200 medley relay.

Ronald Dalmacio (22.52), Keane Alejandro (25.63), Danny Syrkin (21.21) and Rafael Gu (19.85) won the event in 1:29.21 to hold off Peak Swimming by 14 hundredths.

Peak swimming was led by Andy Huang (22.49), Jassen Yep (25.46), Ethan Hu (20.97) and Dylan Hawk (20.43). Hu’s split was the only butterflyer under 21.

Bellevue’s Rafael Barreto, Ethan Dang, Gabe Nickels and Matt King took third in 1:29.65.

 

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Scottsdale made it 2-for-2 for women’s relay victories with a first-place finish in the 800 free relay.

Kara Church (1:49.89), Greer Pattison (1:41.24), Grace Dunn (1:50.53) and Ashley Strouse (1:44.53) combined to win the event in 7:16.19.

Pattison and Strouse were also on the winning 200 medley relay.

Irvine Novaquatics finished second as Ella Ristic, Lindsay Ervin, Matilde Turrini and Alyssa Waston touched the wall in 7:18.18.

Bellevue’s Gracie Felner, Sam Baron, Jaime Chen and Nathalie Valdman took third in 7:18.36.

 

Men’s 800 Free Relay

Rose Bowl Aquatics earned a sweep of the men’s relays on Day 1, following suit after Scottsdale did the same for the women, by winning the 800 free relay.

It was a close race with three teams finishing within 12 hundredths of a second.

Rafael Gu (1:37.88), Ronald Dalmacio (1:41.45), Chris O’Grady (1:38.86) and Danny Syrkin (1:37.48) combined to win the race in 6:35.67.

Elevation Athletic’s Lukas Miller, Pierce Bigelow, Max Kreidl and Harrison Lierz took second in 6:35.75.

Katy Aquatic’s Seung Joon Ahn, Tyler Kopp, Jackson Dement and James Gavin took third in 6:35.79.

Share and Tweet This Story
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial