2019 Speedo Winter Junior Nationals East: Jake Magahey Nearly Takes Down Phelps NAG Record With 4:12 500 (RACE VIDEO)

urlando-magahey
Jake Magahey (left) swam an impressive 4:12 in the 500 free at Juniors. Photo Courtesy: FINA / Budapest 2019

2019 Speedo Winter Junior Nationals East

Day Two Finals

The 2019 Speedo Winter Junior Nationals East continued from Atlanta, Georgia with the finals of the 500 free, 200 IM and 50 free on the heat sheets. The 400 medley relay will also close out the finals session.

Meet records fell on Thursday night from Jake Magahey in the 500 free and Carson Foster in the 200 IM. Claire Curzan did not set a meet record but did take down a National Age Group record in the 50 free in the 15-16 age group.

Speedo Winter Junior Nationals East Details:

Women’s 500 Free

Abigail McCulloh of Swim Atlanta took advantage of swimming in her home pool in the 500 free with a 4:41.53 as she used a good back half to win ahead of Club Wolverine’s Kaylee Williams (4:45.62) and Swim Florida’s Olivia McMurray (4:46.75). McCulloh dropped two seconds off her prelims time of 4:43 as the 16-year-old moved from 67th to tied for 31st in the all-time 15-16 NAG rankings.

McCulloh is in her junior year of high school and has already committed to Auburn for the fall of 2021. Williams will be a freshman at Kentucky next fall while McMurray will be at Texas in two years.

 Event 5  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 4:37.10  12/6/2018 Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
                 4:43.79  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 4:48.09  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 4:52.09  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
                 4:53.09  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Abigail McCullo  16 SwimAtlanta-GA    4:43.80    4:41.53         20  
    r:+0.77  26.30        54.43 (28.13)
        1:22.94 (28.51)     1:51.71 (28.77)
        2:20.49 (28.78)     2:49.25 (28.76)
        3:17.75 (28.50)     3:46.22 (28.47)
        4:14.58 (28.36)     4:41.53 (26.95)
  2 Kaylee Williams  17 Club Wolverine-M  4:47.83    4:45.62         17  
    r:+0.71  26.06        54.18 (28.12)
        1:22.67 (28.49)     1:51.35 (28.68)
        2:20.10 (28.75)     2:48.95 (28.85)
        3:17.99 (29.04)     3:47.23 (29.24)
        4:16.74 (29.51)     4:45.62 (28.88)
  3 Olivia McMurray  16 Swim Florida-FL   4:49.62    4:46.75         16  
    r:+0.74  26.11        54.69 (28.58)
        1:23.54 (28.85)     1:52.62 (29.08)
        2:21.88 (29.26)     2:50.95 (29.07)
        3:20.20 (29.25)     3:49.52 (29.32)
        4:18.45 (28.93)     4:46.75 (28.30)
  4 Megan Reich      15 Phoenix Swimming  4:50.73    4:49.25         15  
    r:+0.79  25.72        54.40 (28.68)
        1:23.33 (28.93)     1:52.74 (29.41)
        2:22.10 (29.36)     2:51.93 (29.83)
        3:21.45 (29.52)     3:50.89 (29.44)
        4:20.64 (29.75)     4:49.25 (28.61)
  5 Blair Stoneburg  15 Treasure Coast A  4:46.96    4:49.26         14  
    r:+0.72  25.87        54.29 (28.42)
        1:23.30 (29.01)     1:52.62 (29.32)
        2:21.97 (29.35)     2:51.53 (29.56)
        3:21.14 (29.61)     3:51.16 (30.02)
        4:20.98 (29.82)     4:49.26 (28.28)
  6 Abby Grottle     18 SwimAtlanta-GA    4:49.85    4:49.33         13  
    r:+0.72  26.24        54.71 (28.47)
        1:23.67 (28.96)     1:52.89 (29.22)
        2:22.13 (29.24)     2:51.41 (29.28)
        3:20.92 (29.51)     3:50.73 (29.81)
        4:20.40 (29.67)     4:49.33 (28.93)
  7 Caroline Pennin  16 Badger Swim Club  4:50.29    4:49.89         12  
    r:+0.77  25.75        54.14 (28.39)
        1:23.15 (29.01)     1:52.52 (29.37)
        2:21.85 (29.33)     2:51.54 (29.69)
        3:21.44 (29.90)     3:51.21 (29.77)
        4:21.02 (29.81)     4:49.89 (28.87)
  8 Morgan Razewski  15 SwimMAC Carolina  4:47.74    4:50.46         11  
    r:+0.76  26.43        54.82 (28.39)
        1:23.59 (28.77)     1:52.43 (28.84)
        2:21.56 (29.13)     2:51.23 (29.67)
        3:21.01 (29.78)     3:51.11 (30.10)
        4:21.43 (30.32)     4:50.46 (29.03)

Men’s 500 Free

Swim Atlanta made it 2-for-2 in victories on the night as 18-year-old Jake Magahey dropped the hammer in the men’s 500 with a 4:12.72, getting oh-so-close to the national age group record of 4:12.33 set by Michael Phelps in 2004. Magahey came in with a best time of 4:14.6 as the national public school record holder dropped two seconds to nearly crack the NAG record. The overall national high school record is a 4:12.8 and Magahey is in the driver’s seat at taking that down as well. Magahey won over fellow World Juniors team member Jake Mitchell (4:15.03) of Carmel Swim Club.

Magahey also broke the Speedo Junior Nationals meet record of 4:14.40 that Jack LeVant set in 2017.

Mitchell took it out with Magahey but could not hold on over the back half as Magahey pulled away. Both guys will be headed to traditional distance programs next year with Magahey staying in-state at the University of Georgia and Mitchell heading north to the University of Michigan.

Third place went to 17-year-old Nathan Borges of Somerset Valley with a 4:22.38.

17-18 NAG Rankings All-Time

  1. 4:12.33, Michael Phelps, 2004
  2. 4:12.66, Reed Malone, 2014
  3. 4:12.72, Jake Magahey, 2019
  4. 4:12.74, Zach Yeadon, 2018
  5. 4:12.80, Trey Freeman, 2019
  6. 4:12.87, Grant Shoults, 2016
  7. 4:13.78, Patrick Callan, 2018
  8. 4:13.87, Jack Conger, 2013
  9. 4:14.07, Townley Haas, 2015
  10. 4:14.40, Jack LeVant, 2017
 Event 6  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 4:14.40  12/7/2017 Jack Levant, N Texas Nadadore
                 4:19.39  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 4:28.29  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 4:30.49  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 4:32.69  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jake Magahey     18 SwimAtlanta-GA    4:18.97    4:12.72M        20  
    r:+0.75  23.34        48.66 (25.32)
        1:14.39 (25.73)     1:40.25 (25.86)
        2:05.90 (25.65)     2:31.72 (25.82)
        2:57.28 (25.56)     3:22.87 (25.59)
        3:47.92 (25.05)     4:12.72 (24.80)
  2 Jake Mitchell    17 Carmel Swim Club  4:20.96    4:15.03         17  
    r:+0.72  23.00        48.39 (25.39)
        1:14.31 (25.92)     1:40.42 (26.11)
        2:06.34 (25.92)     2:32.50 (26.16)
        2:58.70 (26.20)     3:24.78 (26.08)
        3:50.30 (25.52)     4:15.03 (24.73)
  3 Nathan Borges    17 Somerset Valley-  4:22.27    4:22.38         16  
    r:+0.73  24.07        49.85 (25.78)
        1:16.20 (26.35)     1:42.90 (26.70)
        2:09.52 (26.62)     2:36.26 (26.74)
        3:02.93 (26.67)     3:29.77 (26.84)
        3:56.38 (26.61)     4:22.38 (26.00)
  4 Yugo Tsukikawa   17 Badger Swim Club  4:24.12    4:24.26         15  
    r:+0.71  24.50        50.69 (26.19)
        1:17.29 (26.60)     1:43.87 (26.58)
        2:10.45 (26.58)     2:37.32 (26.87)
        3:04.14 (26.82)     3:31.19 (27.05)
        3:58.31 (27.12)     4:24.26 (25.95)
  5 Preston Forst    18 Enfinity Aquatic  4:22.45    4:24.97         14  
    r:+0.72  23.89        49.32 (25.43)
        1:15.23 (25.91)     1:41.51 (26.28)
        2:08.15 (26.64)     2:35.35 (27.20)
        3:03.07 (27.72)     3:30.91 (27.84)
        3:58.47 (27.56)     4:24.97 (26.50)
  6 Ike Atkinson     18 SwimMAC Carolina  4:24.21    4:25.11         13  
    r:+0.78  23.59        49.22 (25.63)
        1:15.79 (26.57)     1:42.74 (26.95)
        2:09.69 (26.95)     2:37.15 (27.46)
        3:04.47 (27.32)     3:32.00 (27.53)
        3:59.33 (27.33)     4:25.11 (25.78)
  7 Jackson Carlile  16 Fishers Area Swi  4:24.59    4:25.77         12  
    r:+0.66  23.84        50.24 (26.40)
        1:17.02 (26.78)     1:43.85 (26.83)
        2:10.69 (26.84)     2:37.73 (27.04)
        3:04.79 (27.06)     3:32.03 (27.24)
        3:59.42 (27.39)     4:25.77 (26.35)
  8 Matt Fallon      17 Somerset Valley-  4:21.89    4:28.85         11  
    r:+0.74  24.32        50.40 (26.08)
        1:16.77 (26.37)     1:43.81 (27.04)
        2:10.96 (27.15)     2:38.51 (27.55)
        3:06.25 (27.74)     3:34.05 (27.80)
        4:01.95 (27.90)     4:28.85 (26.90)

Women’s 200 IM

Marlins of Raleigh’s Abby Arens swam a 1:56.48 in winning the 200 IM, moving herself up to 34th all-time in the 17-18 age group as she won in a tight race over Dynamo’s Tristen Ulett (1:56.54) and Swim MAC’s Kiley Wilhelm (1:56.95). Arens will be a freshman at NC State next fall as she came into the day with a best time of 1:59 in this event, lowering three full seconds to a 1:56. Ulett finished in second and will be a freshman at Louisville next fall.

Wilhelm finished in third from lane 1 with a big drop of four seconds from this morning. She is now 16th all-time in the 15-16 age group in the 200 IM at just 15-years-old in her freshman year of high school.

 Event 7  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 1:53.69  12/6/2018 Alex Walsh, Nashville Aquati
                 1:58.29  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 2:00.59  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 2:02.69  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 2:03.79  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Abby Arens       17 Marlins Of Ralei  1:58.53    1:56.48         20  
    r:+0.68  25.33        54.85 (29.52)
        1:28.62 (33.77)     1:56.48 (27.86)
  2 Tristen Ulett    17 Dynamo Swim Club  1:58.20    1:56.54         17  
    r:+0.75  25.13        53.87 (28.74)
        1:28.25 (34.38)     1:56.54 (28.29)
  3 Kiley Wilhelm    15 SwimMAC Carolina  2:00.65    1:56.95         16  
    r:+0.77  24.73        54.09 (29.36)
        1:28.76 (34.67)     1:56.95 (28.19)
  4 Ella Bathurst    16 Tampa Elite Aqua  1:59.55    1:58.82         15  
    r:+0.74  26.00        55.70 (29.70)
        1:30.89 (35.19)     1:58.82 (27.93)
  5 Kathryn Ackerma  17 Michigan Lakesho  1:59.73    1:58.91         14  
    r:+0.75  26.26        55.62 (29.36)
        1:30.98 (35.36)     1:58.91 (27.93)
  6 Brooke Zettel    16 TAC Titans-NC     2:00.97    1:59.04         13  
    r:+0.74  25.90        56.89 (30.99)
        1:30.98 (34.09)     1:59.04 (28.06)
  7 Claire Donan     18 Lakeside Swim Te  2:00.62    2:00.77         12  
    r:+0.68  26.79        57.24 (30.45)
        1:32.33 (35.09)     2:00.77 (28.44)
  8 Gigi Johnson     15 SwimAtlanta-GA    2:00.56    2:01.38         11  
    r:+0.73  26.29        57.10 (30.81)
        1:32.20 (35.10)     2:01.38 (29.18)

Men’s 200 IM

18-year-old Carson Foster of the Mason Manta Rays won his third straight junior national title in the 200 IM with a 1:42.43 to break his own meet record of 1:42.54 from last year. That also improved his standing among the 17-18 all-time list, remaining fourth as he was probably gunning for the record of 1:41.39 by David Nolan set in 2011.

Alas, Foster will have to wait until the spring to try and take another crack at Nolan’s record. He is following up a successful showing in Atlanta last week at the US Open where he finished runner-up in both the 200 and 400 IM, finishing behind Chase Kalisz and ahead of Ryan Lochte. Foster will be a freshman at the University of Texas next fall.

Swim MAC’s Tim Connery, who swam with Foster at the 2018 Junior Pan Pacs, finished in second at 1:44.05 to lower his best from this morning at 1:44.4. He is now ranked 21st in the 17-18 all-time rankings, moving up eight spots from this morning. Connery will be a freshman at the University of Michigan in the fall of 2021.

Third place went to World Juniors team member Wyatt Davis of Carmel Swim Club at 1:44.62. Davis also swam a new best time, dropping from his 1:45.5 this morning as he moved from 62nd to 36th all-time in the 17-18 all-time rankings. Davis will be a freshman at the University of Michigan next fall.

17-18 NAG Rankings (All-Time)

  1. 1:41.39, David Nolan, 2011
  2. 1:42.24, Ryan Murphy, 2014
  3. 1:42.26, Kieran Smith, 2019
  4. 1:42.43, Carson Foster, 2019
  5. 1:42.80, Raunak Khosla, 2019
  6. 1:42.84, Andrew Seliskar, 2015
  7. 1:43.04, Chase Kalisz, 2013
  8. 1:43.06, Shaine Casas, 2018
  9. 1:43.10, Danny Kovac, 2019
  10. 1:43.11, Michael Andrew, 2018
 Event 8  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 1:42.54  12/6/2018 Carson Foster, Mason Manta Rays
                 1:45.19  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 1:48.89  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 1:50.79  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 1:52.49  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Carson Foster    18 Mason Manta Rays  1:44.72    1:42.43M        20  
    r:+0.66  22.25        47.50 (25.25)
        1:17.28 (29.78)     1:42.43 (25.15)
  2 Tim Connery      17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:44.44    1:44.05         17  
    r:+0.71  22.74        50.16 (27.42)
        1:18.99 (28.83)     1:44.05 (25.06)
  3 Wyatt Davis      18 Carmel Swim Club  1:45.52    1:44.62         16  
    r:+0.69  22.82        48.54 (25.72)
        1:19.73 (31.19)     1:44.62 (24.89)
  4 Matthew Jensen   18 Upper Dublin Aqu  1:47.08    1:46.39         15  
    r:+0.66  22.85        50.37 (27.52)
        1:20.53 (30.16)     1:46.39 (25.86)
  5 Arsenio Bustos   16 Woodbridge Aquat  1:45.57    1:46.40         14  
    r:+0.68  22.39        49.38 (26.99)
        1:20.55 (31.17)     1:46.40 (25.85)
  6 Tyler Christian  18 Naval Academy Aq  1:47.21    1:46.56         13  
    r:+0.61  23.44        50.49 (27.05)
        1:20.85 (30.36)     1:46.56 (25.71)
  7 Henry Bethel     17 Carpet Capital A  1:47.56    1:47.00         12  
    r:+0.69  23.49        50.35 (26.86)
        1:20.76 (30.41)     1:47.00 (26.24)
 -- Sam Hoover       16 North Carolina A  1:47.00         DQ        
         r:+0.62

Women’s 50 Free

15-year-old Claire Curzan of the Tac Titans in North Carolina produced the first individual National Age Group record of the 2019 Speedo Winter Junior Nationals East in Atlanta with an insane 21.77 in the 50 freestyle. That swim by Curzan, who is just a sophomore in high school, broke Gretchen Walsh’s 21.82 NAG record set at last year’s Junior Nationals East in Greensboro. Among college swimmers, Curzan’s time ranks sixth in Division I right now.

Not bad for a 15-year-old.

Claire Curzan was one of our selected swimmers to watch headed into this meet as she was the top seed in six events on the psych sheet. Although, the race we thought she was going to be best at would be the 100 fly after she came in seeded with a 50 point. That is still up in the air as she will swim the 100 fly tomorrow, but this 50 free is extremely impressive.

At just 15-years-old, Curzan is not far off the 17-18 NAG record of 21.3 set by Simone Manuel in 2015 for her first NCAA title. We know what Manuel has done since then: an Olympic gold medal in the 100 free, three individual World titles, plus six individual NCAA titles. And that doesn’t begin to scratch the surface of Manuel’s influence on the sport of swimming, who became the first black woman to win a swimming gold medal and the first American woman to win the 100 free at the Olympics since 1984, which at the time was the longest gold medal drought for the Americans in any event.

It is still way too early to determine where Curzan’s future career will lead. She is still just a sophomore in high school for crying out loud. But she has a lot of talent, as we saw in Atlanta tonight. She won four medals at the FINA World Juniors this summer with a gold in the women’s 4×100 medley relay, a silver in the 100 back, and two bronzes in the 50 and 100 fly.

Curzan won the final by a wide margin with 17-year-old Lindsay Flynn, also a North Carolina native, finishing in second at 22.33 while 16-year-old Lexie Mulvihill (22.57) finished in third.

Event 9  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 21.49  12/12/2014Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
                 22.29  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 22.79  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 23.39  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 23.49  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Claire Curzan    15 TAC Titans-NC       22.26      21.77         20  
         r:+0.65                       
  2 Lindsay Flynn    17 Aquatic Team Of-    22.61      22.33         17  
         r:+0.73                       
  3 Lexie Mulvihill  16 Tampa Elite Aqua    22.90      22.57         16  
         r:+0.65                       
  4 Gabi Albiero     17 Cardinal Aquatic    22.68      22.60         15  
         r:+0.65                       
  5 Ella Welch       15 Cardinal Aquatic    23.02      22.73         14  
         r:+0.64                       
  6 Micayla Cronk    16 Blue Dolfins-FL     23.10      22.91         13  
         r:+0.67                       
  7 Catherine Stanf  17 Long Beach Aquat    23.02      23.00         12  
         r:+0.69                       
 -- Eboni McCarty    16 Madison Swimming    22.91         DQ        
         r:+0.75

15-16 NAG Rankings 50 Free (All-Time)

  1. 21.77, Claire Curzan, 2019
  2. 21.82, Gretchen Walsh, 2018
  3. 21.95, Torri Huske, 2019
  4. 22.04, Simone Manuel, 2013
  5. 22.04, Kate Douglass, 2016
  6. 22.08, Alex Walsh, 2018
  7. 22.11, Stanzi Moseley, 2014
  8. 22.13, Janet Hu, 2012
  9. 22.15, Amy Bilquist, 2014
  10. 22.17, Kristen Vredeveld, 2011

Men’s 50 Free

Jack Aikins stole the 50 free final from lane seven with a 19.86 as he claimed the third win of the night for Swim Atlanta. Aikins also finished 1-2 with Jake Magahey, the winner of the 500, as he swam a 19.95. Magahey originally tied for second with Jack Alexy, but he drew a disqualification, bumping up William Cole of Lakeside in Kentucky to third place at 20.09.

Aikins, just 17, had a huge drop from his 20.3 earlier this year in March to move into a six-way tie for 64th all-time in the 17-18 age group with Scott GoodrichAustin StaabBrendon AndrewsAustin Flager and Cam Peel.

Magahey also moved up to a tie for 95th all-time in the same age group as he was not far removed from his 500 win earlier in the session. Aikins is a junior and has already committed to the University of Virginia. Will Cole will also be a freshman at the University of Virginia next fall.

 Event 10  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 18.71  12/10/2016Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aq.
                 19.79  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 20.49  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 20.79  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 20.99  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jack Aikins      17 SwimAtlanta-GA      20.50      19.86         20  
         r:+0.68                       
  2 Jake Magahey     18 SwimAtlanta-GA      19.96      19.95         17  
         r:+0.73                       
  3 William Cole     17 Lakeside Swim Te    20.50      20.09         16  
         r:+0.66                       
  4 Will Rose        17 Canton City Scho    20.28      20.23         15  
         r:+0.63                       
  5 Pete Krusinski   18 Cleveland Swim I    20.50      20.46         14  
         r:+0.66                       
  6 Logan Tirheimer  18 Tampa Bay  Aquat    20.34      20.48         13  
         r:+0.61                       
  7 Arsenio Bustos   16 Woodbridge Aquat    20.40      20.49         12  
         r:+0.65                       
 -- Jack Alexy       16 Somerset Hills Y    20.22         DQ        
         r:+0.71

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Dynamo Swim Club won the women’s medley relay at the 2019 Speedo Junior Nationals East Championships in their home city of Atlanta with a 3:37.00. The team of Rye Ulett (53.61), Alicia Henry (59.96), Tristen Ulett (53.49) and Abby Pilkenton (49.94) won their second relay of the meet after they won the 200 medley relay last night.

Swim MAC (3:38.56) finished in second ahead of the TAC Titans (3:40.88).

The quickest splits outside of Dynamo came from TAC Titans’ Claire Curzan (52.16), Swim MAC’s Grace Rainey (1:00.82), Cardinal’s Gabi Albiero (51.89) and Aquatic Team of Mecklenburg’s Lindsey Flynn (47.82).

 Event 11  Women 4x100 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 3:33.93  12/7/2017 Fort Collins Area Swim Team
                          B Stewart, Z Bartel, C Gillilan, K Alons
                 3:48.89  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Dynamo Swim Club-GA  'A'      3:39.70    3:37.00         40  
     1) Rye Ulett 15                  2) r:0.15 Alicia Henry 16       
     3) r:0.28 Tristen Ulett 17       4) r:0.11 Abby Pilkenton 17     
    r:+0.59  26.56        53.61 (53.61)
        1:21.67 (28.06)     1:53.57 (59.96)
        2:18.47 (24.90)     2:47.06 (53.49)
        3:10.80 (23.74)     3:37.00 (49.94)
  2 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      3:39.57    3:38.56         34  
     1) Kensley Merritt 18            2) r:0.37 Grace Rainey 15       
     3) r:0.50 Kiley Wilhelm 15       4) r:0.22 Elizabeth Sowards 16  
    r:+0.97  26.32        54.11 (54.11)
        1:22.91 (28.80)   1:54.93 (1:00.82)
        2:20.04 (25.11)     2:49.02 (54.09)
        3:12.82 (23.80)     3:38.56 (49.54)
  3 TAC Titans-NC  'A'            3:41.61    3:40.88         32  
     1) Claire Curzan 15              2) r:0.18 Brooke Zettel 16      
     3) r:0.22 Taylor Bloom 15        4) r:0.21 Taylor Morris 15      
    r:+0.62  25.03        52.16 (52.16)
        1:21.14 (28.98)   1:54.27 (1:02.11)
        2:19.61 (25.34)     2:49.27 (55.00)
        3:13.36 (24.09)     3:40.88 (51.61)
  4 Club Wolverine-MI  'A'        3:41.93    3:41.32         30  
     1) Casey Chung 18                2) r:0.22 Jordyn Libler 15      
     3) r:0.17 Rhianna Hensler 18     4) r:0.31 Sydney Stricklin 16   
    r:+0.69  25.70        53.45 (53.45)
        1:22.93 (29.48)   1:56.66 (1:03.21)
        2:21.71 (25.05)     2:51.28 (54.62)
        3:14.98 (23.70)     3:41.32 (50.04)
  5 Cardinal Aquatic-KY  'A'      3:40.10    3:41.51         28  
     1) Krista Wheeler 16             2) r:0.15 Ella Welch 15         
     3) r:0.10 Gabi Albiero 17        4) r:0.15 Emma Hixenbaugh 18    
    r:+0.60  26.38        54.83 (54.83)
        1:23.79 (28.96)   1:57.46 (1:02.63)
        2:21.38 (23.92)     2:49.35 (51.89)
        3:13.92 (24.57)     3:41.51 (52.16)
  6 Aquatic Team Of-NC  'A'       3:45.99    3:41.59         26  
     1) Teresa Ivan 16                2) r:0.36 Liza Whitmire 17      
     3) r:0.30 Katie Rauch 17         4) r:0.33 Lindsay Flynn 17      
    r:+0.73  26.73        55.23 (55.23)
        1:24.30 (29.07)   1:58.10 (1:02.87)
        2:23.80 (25.70)     2:53.77 (55.67)
        3:16.58 (22.81)     3:41.59 (47.82)
  7 Dynamo Swim Club-GA  'B'      3:47.30    3:41.65         24  
     1) Kyla Maloney 15               2) r:0.31 Ainsley Jones 16      
     3) r:0.51 Avery Bargeron 17      4) r:0.44 Peyton Curry 16       
    r:+0.72  26.38        54.46 (54.46)
        1:23.27 (28.81)   1:55.96 (1:01.50)
        2:21.61 (25.65)     2:50.55 (54.59)
        3:14.97 (24.42)     3:41.65 (51.10)
  8 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      3:43.28    3:42.15         22  
     1) Berit Berglund 14             2) r:0.32 Devon Kitchel 15      
     3) r:0.29 Meredith Berglund 17   4) r:0.10 Gretchen Lueking 16   
    r:+0.66  26.27        54.65 (54.65)
        1:23.16 (28.51)   1:56.88 (1:02.23)
        2:22.51 (25.63)     2:52.18 (55.30)
        3:15.77 (23.59)     3:42.15 (49.97)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The Mason Manta Rays claimed their first relay victory of the weekend in Atlanta with a 3:13.47 in the men’s 400 medley. Carson Foster (46.77), Ansel Froass (54.57), Carl Bloebaum (47.26) and Ian Van Gorp (44.87) won the title ahead of Swim MAC Carolina (3:14.21) and Carmel Swim Club (3:14.24).

Their meet record of 3:11.1 still stands from last year.

The quickest splits outside of the Manta Rays came from Carmel’s Wyatt Davis (46.17), Swim MAC’s Tim Connery (53.65), Swim Atlanta’s Jake Magahey (47.12) and Lakeside’s Will Cole (43.27).

 Event 12  Men 4x100 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 3:11.11  12/6/2018 Mason Manta Rays, Mason
                          C Foster, J Foster, J McDonald, A Chaney
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      3:11.11    3:13.47         40  
     1) Carson Foster 18              2) r:0.18 Ansel Froass 18       
     3) r:0.14 Carl Bloebaum 16       4) r:0.13 Ian Van Gorp 18       
    r:+0.58  22.78        46.77 (46.77)
        1:12.30 (25.53)     1:41.34 (54.57)
        2:03.10 (21.76)     2:28.60 (47.26)
        2:49.66 (21.06)     3:13.47 (44.87)
  2 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      3:19.89    3:14.21         34  
     1) Cam Abaqueta 16               2) r:0.31 Tim Connery 17        
     3) r:0.15 Boyd Poelke 18         4) r:0.33 Hugh Svendsen 18      
    r:+0.56  23.68        49.11 (49.11)
        1:14.31 (25.20)     1:42.76 (53.65)
        2:04.39 (21.63)     2:29.92 (47.16)
        2:51.16 (21.24)     3:14.21 (44.29)
  3 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      3:21.02    3:14.24         32  
     1) Wyatt Davis 18                2) r:0.37 Ryan Malicki 15       
     3) r:0.34 Griffin Hadley 17      4) r:0.34 Jake Mitchell 17      
    r:+0.54  22.40        46.17 (46.17)
        1:12.19 (26.02)     1:41.73 (55.56)
        2:04.10 (22.37)     2:30.16 (48.43)
        2:51.29 (21.13)     3:14.24 (44.08)
  4 Upper Dublin Aqu-MA  'A'      3:22.25    3:15.67         30  
     1) Jake Dimartile 17             2) r:0.35 Matthew Jensen 18     
     3) r:0.34 Liam Smith 18          4) r:0.25 Kyle Pro 17           
    r:+0.55  23.37        48.96 (48.96)
        1:13.86 (24.90)     1:42.62 (53.66)
        2:04.89 (22.27)     2:30.82 (48.20)
        2:51.85 (21.03)     3:15.67 (44.85)
  5 SwimAtlanta-GA  'A'           3:19.49    3:16.19         28  
     1) Alex Gonzalez 17              2) r:0.30 Charlie Stout 15      
     3) r:0.24 Jake Magahey 18        4) r:0.47 Jack Aikins 17        
    r:+0.57  23.70        49.25 (49.25)
        1:15.49 (26.24)     1:45.72 (56.47)
        2:07.72 (22.00)     2:32.84 (47.12)
        2:53.44 (20.60)     3:16.19 (43.35)
  6 Lakeside Swim Te-KY  'A'      3:18.58    3:17.18         26  
     1) Jackson Mussler 16            2) r:0.10 Alex Brehm 17         
     3) r:0.41 Conner Kang 18         4) r:0.31 William Cole 17       
    r:+0.69  24.52        50.48 (50.48)
        1:15.98 (25.50)     1:44.96 (54.48)
        2:07.59 (22.63)     2:33.91 (48.95)
        2:54.29 (20.38)     3:17.18 (43.27)
  7 Dynamo Swim Club-GA  'A'      3:14.40    3:17.55         24  
     1) Andrew Simmons 16             2) r:0.31 Quinn Harron 17       
     3) r:0.18 Arie Voloschin 17      4) r:0.44 Cooper Cook 16        
    r:+0.96  23.73        48.77 (48.77)
        1:14.24 (25.47)     1:43.23 (54.46)
        2:06.09 (22.86)     2:32.58 (49.35)
        2:53.84 (21.26)     3:17.55 (44.97)
  8 Spartan Aquatic-GA  'A'       3:18.49    3:18.42         22  
     1) Nathaniel Stoffle 17          2) r:0.48 Jacob Budnitz 18      
     3) r:0.29 Peter Sacca 16         4) r:0.24 Grant Allison 18      
    r:+0.56  22.73        47.18 (47.18)
        1:13.06 (25.88)     1:43.71 (56.53)
        2:06.49 (22.78)     2:34.19 (50.48)
        2:54.72 (20.53)     3:18.42 (44.23)