2019 Big Ten Women’s Championship Day 4 Prelims: Indiana, Michigan Battling

lilly-king-

With one day remaining in the 2019 Big Ten Women’s Championship, the Indiana Hoosiers are in front and looking to close out a title.

Michigan has won the past three championships and will try not to have its streak snapped, though it will be an uphill battle.

The final prelims session will feature the 200 back, the 100 free, the 200 breast and the 200 fly.

Order of events

200 Back
100 Free
200 Breast
200 Fly

Up-Mid-Down

A look at how many each team put into tonight’s A, B and C final.

Michigan: 9-4-3
Indiana: 6-7-2
Ohio State: 4-7-1
Minnesota: 4-1-2
Rutgers: 3-1-0
Wisconsin: 2-4-7
Purdue: 1-3-3
Nebraska: 1-3-3
Northwestern: 1-1-4
Penn State: 1-0-4
Iowa: 0-1-2
Michigan State: 0-0-1

200 Back

Wisconsin junior Beata Nelson started the final day of the Big Ten Championships on an extremely fast note, breaking the Big Ten meet record in the 200 back, clocking a 1:50.81.

It was not as fast as her seed time of 1:49.10, but enough to be well ahead of the rest of the field heading into finals.

Minnesota senior Chantal Nack took the second seed in 1:53.19 and Rutgers senior Vera Koprivova took third (1:53.62).

Michigan junior Chloe Hicks snagged the fourth spot at 1:53.89, followed by Ohio State sophomore Kristen Romano (1:54.49), Minnesota junior Tevyn Waddell (1:54.50), Purdue senior Jacklyn Smailis (1:54.61) and Rutgers freshman Tereza Grusova (1:54.70).

 Event 16  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: @ 1:50.81  2/23/2019 Elizabeth Nelson, WISC-WI
         Pool: # 1:50.81  2/23/2019 Elizabeth Nelson, WISC-WI
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nelson, Elizabeth      JR WISC              1:49.10    1:50.81@ 
             25.88        53.86 (27.98)
        1:22.27 (28.41)     1:50.81 (28.54)
  2 Nack, Chantal          SR MINN              1:52.76    1:53.19  
             26.68        55.25 (28.57)
        1:24.26 (29.01)     1:53.19 (28.93)
  3 Koprivova, Vera        SR RUT               1:52.42    1:53.62  
             26.57        54.97 (28.40)
        1:24.35 (29.38)     1:53.62 (29.27)
  4 Hicks, Chloe           JR MICH              1:54.00    1:53.89  
             27.22        55.86 (28.64)
        1:24.75 (28.89)     1:53.89 (29.14)
  5 Romano, Kristen        SO OSU               1:57.17    1:54.49  
             27.10        55.82 (28.72)
        1:25.13 (29.31)     1:54.49 (29.36)
  6 Waddell, Tevyn         JR MINN              1:52.46    1:54.50  
             26.36        55.05 (28.69)
        1:24.59 (29.54)     1:54.50 (29.91)
  7 Smailis, Jacklyn       SR PUR               1:57.82    1:54.61  
             27.95        56.57 (28.62)
        1:25.17 (28.60)     1:54.61 (29.44)
  8 Grusova, Tereza        FR RUT               1:57.90    1:54.70  
             26.23        54.98 (28.75)
        1:24.66 (29.68)     1:54.70 (30.04)

100 Free

Michigan used its depth in the sprints to try to keep pace with the Hoosiers on the final day.

The Wolverines took the top three seeds in the 100 free as senior Catie DeLoof took the top seed in 47.58. Senior Siobhan Haughey took the second seed in 47.65 and sophomore Daria Pyshnenko was third (48.71).

Wisconsin freshman Lillie Hopsack took the fourth seed in 48.82, followed by Ohio State sophomore Freya Rayner (48.86), Indiana freshman Morgan Scott (48.91), Ohio State sophomore Taylor Petrak (49.09) and Minnesota senior Zoe Avestruz (49.18).

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: @ 47.43  2/17/2018 Zhesi Li, Ohio St-OH
         Pool: # 47.04  2018      Mallory Comerford, Louisville
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 DeLoof, Catherine      SR MICH                47.76      47.58  
    r:+0.66  10.86        22.67 (11.81)
          35.13 (12.46)       47.58 (12.45)
  2 Haughey, Siobhan       SR MICH                46.72      47.65  
    r:+0.71  10.95        22.82 (11.87)
          35.35 (12.53)       47.65 (12.30)
  3 Pyshnenko, Daria       SO MICH                49.85      48.71  
    r:+0.76  11.14        23.15 (12.01)
          36.01 (12.86)       48.71 (12.70)
  4 Hosack, Lillie         FR WISC                49.75      48.82  
    r:+0.79  11.27        23.64 (12.37)
          36.49 (12.85)       48.82 (12.33)
  5 Rayner, Freya          SO OSU                 50.50      48.86  
    r:+0.63  11.22        23.55 (12.33)
          36.44 (12.89)       48.86 (12.42)
  6 Scott, Morgan          FR Ind                 50.64      48.91  
    r:+0.72  11.16        23.35 (12.19)
          36.28 (12.93)       48.91 (12.63)
  7 Petrak, Taylor         SO OSU                 49.59      49.09  
    r:+0.68  11.24        23.49 (12.25)
          36.34 (12.85)       49.09 (12.75)
  8 Avestruz, Zoe          SR MINN                49.57      49.18  
    r:+0.71  11.20        23.58 (12.38)
          36.54 (12.96)       49.18 (12.64)

200 Breast

Indiana senior Lilly King continued her dominance in the breaststroke. One day after breaking the American record in the 100 breast, she cruised to the top seed in the 200 breast.

King led four Hoosiers in the final, taking the top seed in 2:06.99.

Teammate Laura Morley took the second seed in 2:08.16 ahead of Michigan’s Miranda Tucker (2:08.59).

Northwestern’s Calypso Sheridan took the fourth seed in 2:08.61 ahead of Indiana freshman Noelle Peplowski (2:09.10).

Minnesota junior Lindsey Kozelsky took the sixth spot in 2:09.59, followed by Michigan’s Jamie Yeung (2:09.69) and Indiana senior Bailey Andison (2:10.80).

Event 18  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: @ 2:04.03  2/18/2017 Lillia King, Indiana-IN
         Pool: # 2:03.60  2018      Lilly King, Indiana
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 King, Lillia           SR Ind               2:03.60    2:06.99  
    r:+0.67  29.36      1:03.09 (33.73)
        1:36.60 (33.51)     2:06.99 (30.39)
  2 Morley, Laura          SR Ind               2:08.25    2:08.16  
    r:+0.73  29.37      1:01.62 (32.25)
        1:34.57 (32.95)     2:08.16 (33.59)
  3 Tucker, Miranda        JR MICH              2:08.53    2:08.59  
    r:+0.69  28.85      1:01.46 (32.61)
        1:34.61 (33.15)     2:08.59 (33.98)
  4 Sheridan, Calypso      SO NU                2:08.03    2:08.61  
    r:+0.71  28.64      1:01.16 (32.52)
        1:34.59 (33.43)     2:08.61 (34.02)
  5 Peplowski, Noelle      FR Ind               2:08.19    2:09.10  
    r:+0.74  29.24      1:02.39 (33.15)
        1:35.14 (32.75)     2:09.10 (33.96)
  6 Kozelsky, Lindsey      JR MINN              2:08.77    2:09.59  
    r:+0.80  28.86      1:01.40 (32.54)
        1:35.17 (33.77)     2:09.59 (34.42)
  7 Yeung, Jamie Zhen      SR MICH              2:10.26    2:09.69  
    r:+0.75  29.67      1:02.34 (32.67)
        1:35.89 (33.55)     2:09.69 (33.80)
  8 Andison, Bailey        SR Ind               2:10.27    2:10.80  
    r:+0.68  29.98      1:03.45 (33.47)
        1:37.25 (33.80)     2:10.80 (33.55)

200 fly

Michigan put three in the finals of the 200 fly, including junior Vanessa Krause, who took the top seed in 1:55.76.

Ohio State junior Kathrin Demler took the second seed in 1:56.03, followed by Rutgers senior Francesca Stoppa (1:56.26).

Michigan sophomore Sierra Schmidt took the fourth seed (1:57.10), followed by freshman teammate Victoria Kwan (1:57.24).

Nebraska sophomore Isabelle Murphy took the sixth spot (1:57.28), while Penn State junior Madison Hart and Indiana junior Shelby Koontz tied for the seventh seed at 1:57.44.

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: @ 1:53.95  2/23/2014 Gia Dalesandro, Indiana
         Pool: # 1:52.64  2018      Grace Oglesby, Louisville
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Krause, Vanessa        JR MICH              1:55.14    1:55.76  
    r:+0.60  25.85        54.81 (28.96)
        1:24.95 (30.14)     1:55.76 (30.81)
  2 Demler, Kathrin        JR OSU               1:55.53    1:56.03  
    r:+0.76  25.88        55.56 (29.68)
        1:25.81 (30.25)     1:56.03 (30.22)
  3 Stoppa, Francesca      SR RUT               1:56.03    1:56.26  
    r:+0.64  25.33        54.52 (29.19)
        1:24.49 (29.97)     1:56.26 (31.77)
  4 Schmidt, Sierra        SO MICH              1:58.96    1:57.10  
    r:+0.74  26.06        55.30 (29.24)
        1:25.65 (30.35)     1:57.10 (31.45)
  5 Kwan, Victoria         FR MICH              1:57.48    1:57.24  
    r:+0.76  26.53        56.12 (29.59)
        1:26.61 (30.49)     1:57.24 (30.63)
  6 Murray, Isabelle       SO NEB               2:05.47    1:57.28  
    r:+0.66  26.66        56.25 (29.59)
        1:26.78 (30.53)     1:57.28 (30.50)
  7 Hart, Madison          JR PSU               1:58.10    1:57.44  
    r:+0.67  26.56        55.75 (29.19)
        1:26.10 (30.35)     1:57.44 (31.34)
  7 Koontz, Shelby         JR Ind               1:57.18    1:57.44  
    r:+0.78  25.60        54.72 (29.12)
        1:25.44 (30.72)     1:57.44 (32.00)