2019 Big Ten Men’s Championship Day 4 Prelims: Indiana Closing In

ncaa-indiana-vini-lanza

The 2019 Big Ten Men’s Championship meet continued from Iowa on Saturday, the final day of competition.

Day 3 prelims consists of the 200 Back, 100 Free, 200 Breast and 200 Fly.

Indiana has surged into the team lead and will look to hold off Michigan and the rest of the field.

Order of events

200 Back
100 Free
200 Breast
200 Fly

Up-Mid-Down

A look at how many each school will send to the A, B and C finals.

Indiana: 10-2-4
Ohio State: 7-4-4
Michigan: 5-5-5
Purdue: 2-5-3
Iowa: 2-4-4
Wisconsin: 2-4-1
Minnesota: 2-2-5
Penn State: 1-3-4
Northwestern: 0-3-1
Michigan State: 0-1-1

200 Back

Indiana sophomore Gabriel Fantoni surged to the top seed in the 200 back, finishing in 1:40.82, dropping nearly two seconds from his seed time.

Wisconsin junior Cameron Tysoe took the second seed in 1:41.48, followed by Michigan senior Kai Williams (1:41.83 and Purdue senior Joseph Young (1:41.93).

Indiana junior Mohamed Samy took the fifth seed in 1:41.95, followed by Indiana sophomore Jacob Steele (1:42.11), Iowa senior Kenneth Mende (1:42.15) and Purdue senior Timothy Barth (1:42.37).

Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: # 1:38.89  2014      Eric Ress, Indiana
  Pool Record: ! 1:36.77  3/28/2015 Ryan Murphy, California
                 1:39.38  A A Standard - NCAA
                 1:45.04  B B Standard - NCAA
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Fantoni, Gabrie  SO Ind-IN            1:42.32    1:40.82 qB     
             23.37        49.00 (25.63)
        1:14.92 (25.92)     1:40.82 (25.90)
  2 Tysoe, Cameron   JR WISC-WI           1:41.96    1:41.48 qB     
             23.83        49.32 (25.49)
        1:15.16 (25.84)     1:41.48 (26.32)
  3 Williams, Kai V  SR MICH-MI           1:42.63    1:41.83 qB     
             24.15        49.70 (25.55)
        1:15.69 (25.99)     1:41.83 (26.14)
  4 Young, Joseph A  SR PUR-IN            1:47.20    1:41.93 qB     
             23.76        49.30 (25.54)
        1:15.61 (26.31)     1:41.93 (26.32)
  5 Samy, Mohamed    JR Ind-IN            1:43.38    1:41.95 qB     
             23.66        49.62 (25.96)
        1:15.76 (26.14)     1:41.95 (26.19)
  6 Steele, Jacob A  SO Ind-IN            1:43.79    1:42.11 qB     
             23.97        49.98 (26.01)
        1:16.11 (26.13)     1:42.11 (26.00)
  7 Mende, Kenneth   SR IOWA-IA           1:44.25    1:42.15 qB     
             23.79        49.30 (25.51)
        1:15.61 (26.31)     1:42.15 (26.54)
  8 Barth, Timothy   SR PUR-IN            1:43.54    1:42.37 qB     
             23.93        49.43 (25.50)
        1:15.68 (26.25)     1:42.37 (26.69)

100 Free

Minnesota senior Bowen Becker sprinted to a pool record in the 100 free, taking the tops seed in 41.53. It broke the mark set by Kristian Gkolomeev of Alabama in 2015.

Indiana senior Zach Apple took the second seed in 41.81, flow by teammate Bruno Blaskovic (42.22).

Ohio State junior Andrew Loy took the fourth spot at 42.48, followed by teammate Ruslan Gaziev (42.51), Iowa senior Jack Smith (42.80), Michigan sophomore Luiz Borges (42.81) and Penn State sophomore Gabriel Castano (43.07).

Event 17  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Meet Record: # 41.43  2/24/2018 Blake J Pieroni, Indiana-IN
  Pool Record: ! 41.56  3/28/2015 Kristian Gkolomeev, Alabama
                 41.88  A A Standard - NCAA
                 43.80  B B Standard - NCAA
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Becker, Bowen T  SR MINN-MN             42.99      41.53!qA     
     r:+0.66  9.40        19.79 (10.39)
          30.66 (10.87)       41.53 (10.87)
  2 Apple, Zachary   SR Ind-IN              42.25      41.81 qA     
     r:+0.61  9.43        20.16 (10.73)
          30.99 (10.83)       41.81 (10.82)
  3 Blaskovic, Brun  SO Ind-IN              42.77      42.22 qB     
     r:+0.63  9.46        19.88 (10.42)
          30.97 (11.09)       42.22 (11.25)
  4 Loy, Andrew D    JR OSU-OH              42.82      42.48 qB     
     r:+0.66  9.76        20.50 (10.74)
          31.61 (11.11)       42.48 (10.87)
  5 Gaziev, Ruslan   FR OSU-OH              42.79      42.51 qB     
     r:+0.68  9.63        20.31 (10.68)
          31.51 (11.20)       42.51 (11.00)
  6 Smith, Jack A    SR IOWA-IA             44.36      42.80 qB     
     r:+0.66  9.49        20.26 (10.77)
          31.44 (11.18)       42.80 (11.36)
  7 Borges, Luiz Gu  SO MICH-MI             42.53      42.81 qB     
     r:+0.71  9.56        20.28 (10.72)
          31.46 (11.18)       42.81 (11.35)
  8 Castano, Gabrie  SO PSU-MA              43.57      43.07 qB     
     r:+0.65  9.92        20.74 (10.82)
          31.99 (11.25)       43.07 (11.08)

200 Breast

Minnesota grabbed its second top seed in a row as freshman Max McHugh cruised to the top seed in the 200 breast, finishing in 1:52.73.

Indiana senior Ian Finnerty, the defending NCAA champion, took the second seed at 1:53.28.

Ohio State sophomore Paul DeLakis took the third seed in 1:53.88, followed by Michigan junior Charles Swanson (1:53.91), Indiana freshman Zane Backes (1:54.09), Michigan junior Jeremy Babinet (1:54.26), Ohio State freshman Jason Mathews (1:54.34) and Indiana sophomore Gary Kostbade (1:54.47).

Event 18  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Meet Record: # 1:50.78  2/24/2018 Ian J Finnerty, Indiana-IN
  Pool Record: ! 1:49.48  3/28/2015 Will Licon, Texas
                 1:52.94  A A Standard - NCAA
                 1:58.43  B B Standard - NCAA
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 McHugh, Maxwell  FR MINN-MN           1:54.20    1:52.73 qA     
    r:+0.73  25.14        53.77 (28.63)
        1:22.89 (29.12)     1:52.73 (29.84)
  2 Finnerty, Ian J  SR Ind-IN            1:56.23    1:53.28 qB     
    r:+0.69  25.24        53.61 (28.37)
        1:22.66 (29.05)     1:53.28 (30.62)
  3 DeLakis, Paul J  SO OSU-OH            1:59.25    1:53.88 qB     
    r:+0.76  25.96        54.83 (28.87)
        1:24.19 (29.36)     1:53.88 (29.69)
  4 Swanson, Charle  JR MICH-MI           1:53.68    1:53.91 qB     
    r:+0.70  25.96        54.86 (28.90)
        1:24.41 (29.55)     1:53.91 (29.50)
  5 Backes, Zane V   FR Ind-IN            1:59.81    1:54.09 qB     
    r:+0.70  25.61        54.33 (28.72)
        1:23.80 (29.47)     1:54.09 (30.29)
  6 Babinet, Jeremy  JR MICH-MI           1:56.05    1:54.26 qB     
    r:+0.71  25.92        55.09 (29.17)
        1:24.71 (29.62)     1:54.26 (29.55)
  7 Mathews, Jason   FR OSU-OH            1:55.96    1:54.35 qB     
    r:+0.65  25.23        53.93 (28.70)
        1:23.68 (29.75)     1:54.35 (30.67)
  8 Kostbade, Gary   SO Ind-IN            1:56.74    1:54.47 qB     
    r:+0.76  26.14        54.86 (28.72)
        1:24.45 (29.59)     1:54.47 (30.02)

200 Fly

Indiana senior Vini Lanza cruised to the top seed in the 200 fly, finishing in 1:41.46, leading a three-Hoosier performance to make the finals.

Ohio State junior Noah Lense earned the second seed in 1:42.05, followed by Indiana freshman Van Mathias (1:42.30) and Ohio State senior Henrique Painhas (1:43.33).

Indiana sophomore Corey Gambardella took the fifth seed in 1:42.67, followed by Michigan junior Miles Smachlo (1:42.95), Ohio State senior Michael Salazar (1:44.25) and Wisconsin junior Michael Milinovich (1:44.27).

Event 19  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Meet Record: # 1:39.95  2/24/2018 Vinicius M Lanza, Indiana-IN
  Pool Record: ! 1:39.62  3/28/2015 Joseph Schooling, Texas
                 1:41.02  A A Standard - NCAA
                 1:46.69  B B Standard - NCAA
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lanza, Vinicius  SR Ind-IN            1:42.67    1:41.46 qB     
    r:+0.69  22.38        47.92 (25.54)
        1:14.35 (26.43)     1:41.46 (27.11)
  2 Lense, Noah J    JR OSU-OH            1:46.19    1:42.05 qB     
    r:+0.73  22.93        48.25 (25.32)
        1:14.69 (26.44)     1:42.05 (27.36)
  3 Mathias, Van L   FR Ind-IN            1:44.62    1:42.30 qB     
    r:+0.74  22.92        48.60 (25.68)
        1:15.20 (26.60)     1:42.30 (27.10)
  4 Painhas, Henriq  SR OSU-OH            1:46.26    1:42.33 qB     
    r:+0.74  22.82        49.05 (26.23)
        1:15.49 (26.44)     1:42.33 (26.84)
  5 Gambardella, Co  SO Ind-IN            1:44.22    1:42.67 qB     
    r:+0.77  23.24        49.11 (25.87)
        1:15.70 (26.59)     1:42.67 (26.97)
  6 Smachlo, Miles   JR MICH-MI           1:41.84    1:42.95 qB     
    r:+0.72  22.58        49.41 (26.83)
        1:16.33 (26.92)     1:42.95 (26.62)
  7 Salazar, Michae  SR OSU-OH            1:46.95    1:44.25 qB     
    r:+0.70  22.70        49.12 (26.42)
        1:15.94 (26.82)     1:44.25 (28.31)
  8 Milinovich, Jos  JR WISC-WI           1:48.26    1:44.27 qB     
    r:+0.69  23.58        50.01 (26.43)
        1:16.99 (26.98)     1:44.27 (27.28)