2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day Four Finals: Records Continue To Fall As Queens Makes It 3 Straight

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Welcome to Swimming World’s live recap of the fourth and final day of prelims at the 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama! Queens will look to capture their third consecutive NCAA team championship, with their women securing the right placing in prelims to maintain their growing lead over Drury.

Check back regularly for updates on all of tonight’s action. Click here for live results, and you can check out recaps of all session on our 2016-2017 Division II Landing Page.

Today’s Schedule of Events

  • 1650 free
  • 100 free
  • 200 backstroke
  • 200 breaststroke
  • Women’s 3-meter diving
  • 400 free relay

Women’s 1650 Free

West Chester Georgia Wright added to her NCAA title in the 1000 from the first day of the meet, taking the mile in 16:22.92. That time was just 5 seconds off the NCAA record in the event. Wright had established a new NCAA record in the 1000 free earlier in the meet.

The freshman led for the majority of the race, slowly building her lead after the 500 mark to split 29 mid to highs consistently through the race. Grand Valley State senior and defending 2016 champion Leonie Van Noort was 2nd in 16:35.35, while Delta State’s Caroline Jouisse was 3rd in 16:38.07 to complete the podium.

 Event 32  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 16:17.66  3/15/2008 Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Georgia Wright         FR West Chester     16:37.21   16:22.92   20  
             27.58        57.50 (29.92)
        1:27.57 (30.07)     1:57.60 (30.03)
        2:27.91 (30.31)     2:58.02 (30.11)
        3:28.26 (30.24)     3:58.54 (30.28)
        4:28.67 (30.13)     4:58.92 (30.25)
        5:28.55 (29.63)     5:58.39 (29.84)
        6:28.22 (29.83)     6:57.95 (29.73)
        7:27.81 (29.86)     7:57.63 (29.82)
        8:27.51 (29.88)     8:57.19 (29.68)
        9:27.06 (29.87)     9:56.80 (29.74)
       10:26.23 (29.43)    10:55.91 (29.68)
       11:25.52 (29.61)    11:55.13 (29.61)
       12:24.69 (29.56)    12:54.48 (29.79)
       13:24.30 (29.82)    13:54.07 (29.77)
       14:23.92 (29.85)    14:54.04 (30.12)
       15:24.06 (30.02)    15:54.16 (30.10)    16:22.92 (28.76)
  2 Leonie Van Noort       SR Grand Valley     16:40.57   16:35.35   17  
             28.01        57.96 (29.95)
        1:28.28 (30.32)     1:58.57 (30.29)
        2:28.82 (30.25)     2:59.09 (30.27)
        3:29.52 (30.43)     3:59.80 (30.28)
        4:30.07 (30.27)     5:00.46 (30.39)
        5:30.49 (30.03)     6:00.65 (30.16)
        6:30.82 (30.17)     7:01.02 (30.20)
        7:31.13 (30.11)     8:01.32 (30.19)
        8:31.64 (30.32)     9:01.76 (30.12)
        9:31.68 (29.92)    10:01.80 (30.12)
       10:32.02 (30.22)    11:02.37 (30.35)
       11:32.59 (30.22)    12:03.09 (30.50)
       12:33.57 (30.48)    13:03.87 (30.30)
       13:34.38 (30.51)    14:05.03 (30.65)
       14:35.49 (30.46)    15:06.06 (30.57)
       15:36.14 (30.08)    16:06.05 (29.91)    16:35.35 (29.30)
  3 Caroline Jouisse       SO Delta State      16:48.22   16:38.07   16  
             27.60        57.15 (29.55)
        1:26.93 (29.78)     1:57.13 (30.20)
        2:27.26 (30.13)     2:57.67 (30.41)
        3:27.81 (30.14)     3:58.21 (30.40)
        4:28.60 (30.39)     4:58.88 (30.28)
        5:29.02 (30.14)     5:59.22 (30.20)
        6:29.40 (30.18)     6:59.71 (30.31)
        7:30.10 (30.39)     8:00.50 (30.40)
        8:31.07 (30.57)     9:01.67 (30.60)
        9:32.05 (30.38)    10:02.79 (30.74)
       10:33.04 (30.25)    11:03.41 (30.37)
       11:33.87 (30.46)    12:04.42 (30.55)
       12:34.92 (30.50)    13:05.43 (30.51)
       13:36.30 (30.87)    14:06.91 (30.61)
       14:37.45 (30.54)    15:07.82 (30.37)
       15:38.36 (30.54)    16:09.04 (30.68)    16:38.07 (29.03)
  4 Annagrazia Bonsanti    JR Bridgeport       16:45.20   16:41.07   15  
             28.28        58.16 (29.88)
        1:28.17 (30.01)     1:58.52 (30.35)
        2:28.79 (30.27)     2:59.15 (30.36)
        3:29.51 (30.36)     4:00.06 (30.55)
        4:30.36 (30.30)     5:00.87 (30.51)
        5:31.39 (30.52)     6:01.86 (30.47)
        6:32.05 (30.19)     7:02.38 (30.33)
        7:32.95 (30.57)     8:03.43 (30.48)
        8:34.02 (30.59)     9:04.46 (30.44)
        9:34.81 (30.35)    10:05.33 (30.52)
       10:35.56 (30.23)    11:05.95 (30.39)
       11:36.46 (30.51)    12:06.83 (30.37)
       12:37.55 (30.72)    13:08.07 (30.52)
       13:38.63 (30.56)    14:09.20 (30.57)
       14:39.65 (30.45)    15:10.31 (30.66)
       15:40.82 (30.51)    16:11.21 (30.39)    16:41.07 (29.86)
  5 Laura Fornshell        FR Fresno Pacific   16:47.75   16:42.44   14  
             28.05        58.30 (30.25)
        1:28.88 (30.58)     1:59.42 (30.54)
        2:29.93 (30.51)     3:00.32 (30.39)
        3:30.83 (30.51)     4:01.12 (30.29)
        4:31.37 (30.25)     5:01.72 (30.35)
        5:32.23 (30.51)     6:02.81 (30.58)
        6:33.59 (30.78)     7:04.34 (30.75)
        7:34.85 (30.51)     8:05.46 (30.61)
        8:36.19 (30.73)     9:06.67 (30.48)
        9:37.26 (30.59)    10:07.62 (30.36)
       10:38.01 (30.39)    11:08.45 (30.44)
       11:38.87 (30.42)    12:09.54 (30.67)
       12:39.95 (30.41)    13:10.48 (30.53)
       13:41.00 (30.52)    14:11.42 (30.42)
       14:42.01 (30.59)    15:12.76 (30.75)
       15:43.23 (30.47)    16:13.58 (30.35)    16:42.44 (28.86)
  6 Theresa Hayward        SR West Chester     17:01.59   16:44.06   13  
             27.61        57.22 (29.61)
        1:27.47 (30.25)     1:57.83 (30.36)
        2:28.43 (30.60)     2:59.32 (30.89)
        3:30.20 (30.88)     4:00.92 (30.72)
        4:31.82 (30.90)     5:02.64 (30.82)
        5:33.40 (30.76)     6:04.34 (30.94)
        6:35.28 (30.94)     7:06.18 (30.90)
        7:36.98 (30.80)     8:07.70 (30.72)
        8:38.51 (30.81)     9:09.33 (30.82)
        9:39.96 (30.63)    10:10.77 (30.81)
       10:41.35 (30.58)    11:11.75 (30.40)
       11:42.40 (30.65)    12:13.11 (30.71)
       12:43.73 (30.62)    13:14.05 (30.32)
       13:44.28 (30.23)    14:14.63 (30.35)
       14:44.99 (30.36)    15:15.29 (30.30)
       15:45.28 (29.99)    16:15.36 (30.08)    16:44.06 (28.70)
  7 Tamara Miler           JR Azusa Pacific    16:55.83   16:52.06   12  
             28.88        59.32 (30.44)
        1:29.86 (30.54)     2:00.46 (30.60)
        2:30.99 (30.53)     3:01.59 (30.60)
        3:32.12 (30.53)     4:02.61 (30.49)
        4:33.19 (30.58)     5:03.76 (30.57)
        5:34.19 (30.43)     6:04.73 (30.54)
        6:35.41 (30.68)     7:05.81 (30.40)
        7:36.28 (30.47)     8:06.86 (30.58)
        8:37.43 (30.57)     9:07.98 (30.55)
        9:38.65 (30.67)    10:09.43 (30.78)
       10:40.10 (30.67)    11:10.91 (30.81)
       11:41.83 (30.92)    12:12.74 (30.91)
       12:43.72 (30.98)    13:14.72 (31.00)
       13:45.76 (31.04)    14:16.87 (31.11)
       14:47.94 (31.07)    15:19.12 (31.18)
       15:50.25 (31.13)    16:21.37 (31.12)    16:52.06 (30.69)
  8 Ella Bryan             FR Drury            16:49.03   16:52.12   11  
             27.53        57.50 (29.97)
        1:27.71 (30.21)     1:58.21 (30.50)
        2:28.57 (30.36)     2:59.11 (30.54)
        3:29.69 (30.58)     4:00.30 (30.61)
        4:30.78 (30.48)     5:01.31 (30.53)
        5:31.92 (30.61)     6:02.68 (30.76)
        6:33.48 (30.80)     7:04.38 (30.90)
        7:35.39 (31.01)     8:06.28 (30.89)
        8:37.39 (31.11)     9:08.43 (31.04)
        9:39.58 (31.15)    10:10.53 (30.95)
       10:41.44 (30.91)    11:12.47 (31.03)
       11:43.28 (30.81)    12:14.28 (31.00)
       12:45.15 (30.87)    13:16.16 (31.01)
       13:47.03 (30.87)    14:17.99 (30.96)
       14:48.78 (30.79)    15:19.84 (31.06)
       15:50.86 (31.02)    16:22.00 (31.14)    16:52.12 (30.12)
  9 Erica Dahlgren         FR Drury            16:50.91   16:58.14    9  
             27.88        57.70 (29.82)
        1:27.85 (30.15)     1:58.16 (30.31)
        2:28.69 (30.53)     2:59.07 (30.38)
        3:29.79 (30.72)     4:00.13 (30.34)
        4:30.82 (30.69)     5:01.30 (30.48)
        5:31.81 (30.51)     6:02.38 (30.57)
        6:33.06 (30.68)     7:03.50 (30.44)
        7:33.98 (30.48)     8:04.98 (31.00)
        8:36.00 (31.02)     9:07.18 (31.18)
        9:38.29 (31.11)    10:09.28 (30.99)
       10:40.59 (31.31)    11:11.49 (30.90)
       11:42.57 (31.08)    12:14.19 (31.62)
       12:45.56 (31.37)    13:17.18 (31.62)
       13:48.59 (31.41)    14:19.10 (30.51)
       14:51.37 (32.27)    15:23.41 (32.04)
       15:55.65 (32.24)    16:27.27 (31.62)    16:58.14 (30.87)
 10 Catalina Galea Berrau  SO Lynn             17:02.48   16:58.51    7  
             28.56        59.26 (30.70)
        1:29.91 (30.65)     2:00.92 (31.01)
        2:32.00 (31.08)     3:03.09 (31.09)
        3:34.05 (30.96)     4:05.18 (31.13)
        4:36.34 (31.16)     5:07.42 (31.08)
        5:38.00 (30.58)     6:08.56 (30.56)
        6:39.40 (30.84)     7:10.16 (30.76)
        7:41.05 (30.89)     8:11.92 (30.87)
        8:42.73 (30.81)     9:13.63 (30.90)
        9:44.74 (31.11)    10:15.55 (30.81)
       10:46.55 (31.00)    11:17.36 (30.81)
       11:48.44 (31.08)    12:19.59 (31.15)
       12:50.61 (31.02)    13:21.77 (31.16)
       13:52.78 (31.01)    14:23.78 (31.00)
       14:55.06 (31.28)    15:26.10 (31.04)
       15:57.14 (31.04)    16:28.16 (31.02)    16:58.51 (30.35)
 11 Madeline Pitt          JR West Florida     16:55.16   17:01.18    6  
             27.85        58.00 (30.15)
        1:28.77 (30.77)     1:59.69 (30.92)
        2:30.70 (31.01)     3:01.53 (30.83)
        3:32.40 (30.87)     4:03.33 (30.93)
        4:34.27 (30.94)     5:05.33 (31.06)
        5:36.30 (30.97)     6:07.39 (31.09)
        6:38.37 (30.98)     7:09.36 (30.99)
        7:40.42 (31.06)     8:11.42 (31.00)
        8:42.38 (30.96)     9:13.44 (31.06)
        9:44.37 (30.93)    10:15.38 (31.01)
       10:46.30 (30.92)    11:17.31 (31.01)
       11:48.43 (31.12)    12:19.56 (31.13)
       12:50.66 (31.10)    13:21.92 (31.26)
       13:53.28 (31.36)    14:24.85 (31.57)
       14:56.34 (31.49)    15:27.72 (31.38)
       15:59.19 (31.47)    16:30.56 (31.37)    17:01.18 (30.62)
 12 Sarah Reamy            FR Queens (NC)      17:03.42   17:01.78    5  
             29.00      1:00.34 (31.34)
        1:31.53 (31.19)     2:02.94 (31.41)
        2:34.12 (31.18)     3:05.14 (31.02)
        3:36.24 (31.10)     4:07.44 (31.20)
        4:38.96 (31.52)     5:10.22 (31.26)
        5:41.30 (31.08)     6:12.40 (31.10)
        6:43.49 (31.09)     7:14.47 (30.98)
        7:45.48 (31.01)     8:16.73 (31.25)
        8:47.72 (30.99)     9:18.58 (30.86)
        9:49.55 (30.97)    10:20.51 (30.96)
       10:51.68 (31.17)    11:22.62 (30.94)
       11:53.65 (31.03)    12:24.61 (30.96)
       12:55.47 (30.86)    13:26.16 (30.69)
       13:57.23 (31.07)    14:28.12 (30.89)
       14:59.06 (30.94)    15:29.95 (30.89)
       16:00.86 (30.91)    16:31.69 (30.83)    17:01.78 (30.09)
 13 Melina Goebel          FR Grand Valley     16:58.64   17:03.29    4  
             28.22        58.70 (30.48)
        1:29.42 (30.72)     2:00.32 (30.90)
        2:31.41 (31.09)     3:02.27 (30.86)
        3:33.55 (31.28)     4:04.73 (31.18)
        4:35.83 (31.10)     5:07.18 (31.35)
        5:38.48 (31.30)     6:09.73 (31.25)
        6:40.76 (31.03)     7:12.14 (31.38)
        7:43.71 (31.57)     8:15.15 (31.44)
        8:46.90 (31.75)     9:18.12 (31.22)
        9:49.45 (31.33)    10:20.87 (31.42)
       10:52.02 (31.15)    11:23.61 (31.59)
       11:55.03 (31.42)    12:26.37 (31.34)
       12:57.29 (30.92)    13:28.55 (31.26)
       13:59.66 (31.11)    14:31.17 (31.51)
       15:02.07 (30.90)    15:32.74 (30.67)
       16:03.43 (30.69)    16:34.11 (30.68)    17:03.29 (29.18)
 14 Christina Halverson    JR Cal Baptist      17:08.30   17:04.72    3  
             28.67        59.55 (30.88)
        1:30.88 (31.33)     2:02.26 (31.38)
        2:33.74 (31.48)     3:05.16 (31.42)
        3:36.51 (31.35)     4:07.99 (31.48)
        4:39.69 (31.70)     5:11.13 (31.44)
        5:42.17 (31.04)     6:13.31 (31.14)
        6:44.36 (31.05)     7:15.44 (31.08)
        7:46.89 (31.45)     8:18.19 (31.30)
        8:49.45 (31.26)     9:20.81 (31.36)
        9:52.12 (31.31)    10:23.19 (31.07)
       10:54.17 (30.98)    11:25.13 (30.96)
       11:56.06 (30.93)    12:27.09 (31.03)
       12:58.15 (31.06)    13:29.06 (30.91)
       14:00.07 (31.01)    14:30.94 (30.87)
       15:02.05 (31.11)    15:33.25 (31.20)
       16:04.31 (31.06)    16:35.16 (30.85)    17:04.72 (29.56)
 15 Reagan Eickert         SO UCSD             17:19.43   17:05.23    2  
             28.63        59.63 (31.00)
        1:30.81 (31.18)     2:02.00 (31.19)
        2:33.01 (31.01)     3:04.10 (31.09)
        3:35.00 (30.90)     4:06.00 (31.00)
        4:36.82 (30.82)     5:07.79 (30.97)
        5:38.89 (31.10)     6:09.95 (31.06)
        6:41.06 (31.11)     7:11.99 (30.93)
        7:43.22 (31.23)     8:14.55 (31.33)
        8:45.92 (31.37)     9:17.30 (31.38)
        9:48.92 (31.62)    10:20.43 (31.51)
       10:51.74 (31.31)    11:23.30 (31.56)
       11:54.59 (31.29)    12:26.19 (31.60)
       12:57.61 (31.42)    13:29.20 (31.59)
       14:00.70 (31.50)    14:31.92 (31.22)
       15:03.26 (31.34)    15:34.48 (31.22)
       16:05.57 (31.09)    16:36.12 (30.55)    17:05.23 (29.11)
 16 Abigail Isom           SO Delta State      17:16.97   17:05.26    1  
             27.69        57.80 (30.11)
        1:28.83 (31.03)     1:59.71 (30.88)
        2:30.90 (31.19)     3:01.98 (31.08)
        3:33.00 (31.02)     4:04.07 (31.07)
        4:35.21 (31.14)     5:06.31 (31.10)
        5:37.48 (31.17)     6:08.85 (31.37)
        6:40.14 (31.29)     7:11.39 (31.25)
        7:42.64 (31.25)     8:14.13 (31.49)
        8:45.34 (31.21)     9:16.65 (31.31)
        9:48.05 (31.40)    10:19.26 (31.21)
       10:50.68 (31.42)    11:21.88 (31.20)
       11:53.40 (31.52)    12:24.90 (31.50)
       12:56.39 (31.49)    13:28.01 (31.62)
       13:59.54 (31.53)    14:31.17 (31.63)
       15:02.62 (31.45)    15:33.87 (31.25)
       16:05.14 (31.27)    16:36.02 (30.88)    17:05.26 (29.24)

Men’s 1650 Free

Drury freshman Joan Casanovas won his second NCAA title of the meet when he touched first in the men’s 1650 in 15:11.20. Casanovas also won the 500 free last night over defending champion and NCAA record holder Dion Dreesens. 

Casanovas was battling Nova Southeastern junior Frano Lupoli throughout the race, with the two actually within a second of each other going into the final 50. But Casanovas threw down an incredible 24.42 final 50 to separate himself from Lupoli and take the win by 3 seconds. Lupoli ended up finishing 2nd in 15:14.30, while 3rd went Bridgeport freshman Erik Hren in 15:16.91. Hren recorded that time from the morning heats.

 Event 33  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 15:00.51  3/14/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Joan Casanovas         FR Drury            15:25.83   15:11.20   20  
             24.23        51.63 (27.40)
        1:19.57 (27.94)     1:47.16 (27.59)
        2:15.11 (27.95)     2:42.96 (27.85)
        3:10.75 (27.79)     3:38.62 (27.87)
        4:06.38 (27.76)     4:34.13 (27.75)
        5:01.94 (27.81)     5:29.70 (27.76)
        5:57.47 (27.77)     6:25.57 (28.10)
        6:53.65 (28.08)     7:21.94 (28.29)
        7:50.21 (28.27)     8:18.21 (28.00)
        8:46.24 (28.03)     9:14.29 (28.05)
        9:41.97 (27.68)    10:09.85 (27.88)
       10:37.84 (27.99)    11:05.86 (28.02)
       11:33.91 (28.05)    12:01.85 (27.94)
       12:29.79 (27.94)    12:57.86 (28.07)
       13:25.80 (27.94)    13:53.23 (27.43)
       14:20.67 (27.44)    14:46.78 (26.11)    15:11.20 (24.42)
  2 Franco Lupoli          JR Nova S'eastern   15:20.27   15:14.30   17  
             24.54        51.99 (27.45)
        1:19.97 (27.98)     1:48.02 (28.05)
        2:16.15 (28.13)     2:44.11 (27.96)
        3:12.09 (27.98)     3:40.10 (28.01)
        4:07.96 (27.86)     4:35.95 (27.99)
        5:03.51 (27.56)     5:30.98 (27.47)
        5:58.57 (27.59)     6:26.30 (27.73)
        6:54.10 (27.80)     7:22.16 (28.06)
        7:50.11 (27.95)     8:18.19 (28.08)
        8:46.15 (27.96)     9:14.32 (28.17)
        9:41.81 (27.49)    10:09.55 (27.74)
       10:37.93 (28.38)    11:05.93 (28.00)
       11:34.15 (28.22)    12:02.08 (27.93)
       12:30.16 (28.08)    12:58.13 (27.97)
       13:26.17 (28.04)    13:53.69 (27.52)
       14:20.89 (27.20)    14:47.66 (26.77)    15:14.30 (26.64)
  3 Erik Hren              FR Bridgeport       15:40.92   15:16.91   16  
             25.52        53.23 (27.71)
        1:21.40 (28.17)     1:49.58 (28.18)
        2:18.17 (28.59)     2:46.79 (28.62)
        3:15.29 (28.50)     3:43.75 (28.46)
        4:12.36 (28.61)     4:40.91 (28.55)
        5:08.85 (27.94)     5:36.68 (27.83)
        6:04.77 (28.09)     6:32.44 (27.67)
        7:00.25 (27.81)     7:27.93 (27.68)
        7:55.61 (27.68)     8:23.52 (27.91)
        8:51.41 (27.89)     9:19.12 (27.71)
        9:46.73 (27.61)    10:14.13 (27.40)
       10:41.61 (27.48)    11:09.12 (27.51)
       11:36.94 (27.82)    12:04.65 (27.71)
       12:32.34 (27.69)    13:00.15 (27.81)
       13:27.99 (27.84)    13:55.90 (27.91)
       14:23.39 (27.49)    14:51.21 (27.82)    15:16.91 (25.70)
  4 Mackenzie Hamill       SO Simon Fraser     15:30.73   15:17.58   15  
             25.19        52.51 (27.32)
        1:20.28 (27.77)     1:48.61 (28.33)
        2:16.93 (28.32)     2:45.41 (28.48)
        3:13.73 (28.32)     3:41.84 (28.11)
        4:09.82 (27.98)     4:37.86 (28.04)
        5:05.86 (28.00)     5:33.99 (28.13)
        6:02.10 (28.11)     6:30.09 (27.99)
        6:58.13 (28.04)     7:26.17 (28.04)
        7:54.33 (28.16)     8:22.33 (28.00)
        8:50.21 (27.88)     9:18.43 (28.22)
        9:46.66 (28.23)    10:14.71 (28.05)
       10:42.85 (28.14)    11:10.76 (27.91)
       11:38.93 (28.17)    12:07.08 (28.15)
       12:34.73 (27.65)    13:01.91 (27.18)
       13:29.26 (27.35)    13:56.62 (27.36)
       14:24.00 (27.38)    14:51.15 (27.15)    15:17.58 (26.43)
  5 Samuel Bryant          JR Colorado Mesa    15:16.68   15:20.63   14  
             24.70        52.11 (27.41)
        1:20.22 (28.11)     1:48.39 (28.17)
        2:16.55 (28.16)     2:45.07 (28.52)
        3:13.19 (28.12)     3:41.32 (28.13)
        4:09.67 (28.35)     4:38.02 (28.35)
        5:06.23 (28.21)     5:34.39 (28.16)
        6:02.61 (28.22)     6:30.90 (28.29)
        6:58.93 (28.03)     7:27.11 (28.18)
        7:55.35 (28.24)     8:23.62 (28.27)
        8:51.62 (28.00)     9:19.71 (28.09)
        9:47.88 (28.17)    10:15.75 (27.87)
       10:43.78 (28.03)    11:11.66 (27.88)
       11:39.62 (27.96)    12:07.36 (27.74)
       12:35.23 (27.87)    13:03.07 (27.84)
       13:30.68 (27.61)    13:58.69 (28.01)
       14:26.57 (27.88)    14:53.75 (27.18)    15:20.63 (26.88)
  6 Tim Woinoski           JR Simon Fraser     15:31.11   15:26.89   13  
             25.53        53.38 (27.85)
        1:21.50 (28.12)     1:49.82 (28.32)
        2:18.24 (28.42)     2:46.61 (28.37)
        3:14.72 (28.11)     3:42.93 (28.21)
        4:11.21 (28.28)     4:39.29 (28.08)
        5:07.41 (28.12)     5:35.69 (28.28)
        6:03.78 (28.09)     6:32.03 (28.25)
        7:00.25 (28.22)     7:28.49 (28.24)
        7:56.78 (28.29)     8:25.14 (28.36)
        8:53.38 (28.24)     9:21.70 (28.32)
        9:50.01 (28.31)    10:18.36 (28.35)
       10:46.63 (28.27)    11:15.01 (28.38)
       11:43.25 (28.24)    12:11.51 (28.26)
       12:39.62 (28.11)    13:07.66 (28.04)
       13:35.60 (27.94)    14:03.44 (27.84)
       14:31.54 (28.10)    15:00.21 (28.67)    15:26.89 (26.68)
  7 Alexandre Reinbrecht   JR Drury            15:35.63   15:26.99   12  
             25.17        52.78 (27.61)
        1:21.23 (28.45)     1:49.85 (28.62)
        2:18.57 (28.72)     2:47.36 (28.79)
        3:15.54 (28.18)     3:44.03 (28.49)
        4:12.45 (28.42)     4:40.67 (28.22)
        5:08.85 (28.18)     5:37.03 (28.18)
        6:05.46 (28.43)     6:33.66 (28.20)
        7:01.90 (28.24)     7:29.90 (28.00)
        7:57.94 (28.04)     8:25.88 (27.94)
        8:53.88 (28.00)     9:21.96 (28.08)
        9:50.28 (28.32)    10:18.14 (27.86)
       10:46.25 (28.11)    11:14.40 (28.15)
       11:42.84 (28.44)    12:11.25 (28.41)
       12:39.49 (28.24)    13:07.76 (28.27)
       13:35.98 (28.22)    14:04.10 (28.12)
       14:32.35 (28.25)    15:00.32 (27.97)    15:26.99 (26.67)
  8 Robert Griffith        JR Cal Baptist      15:20.66   15:27.38   11  
             25.17        52.48 (27.31)
        1:20.40 (27.92)     1:48.63 (28.23)
        2:16.86 (28.23)     2:45.28 (28.42)
        3:13.70 (28.42)     3:42.05 (28.35)
        4:10.37 (28.32)     4:38.77 (28.40)
        5:07.15 (28.38)     5:35.28 (28.13)
        6:03.49 (28.21)     6:31.75 (28.26)
        6:59.97 (28.22)     7:28.24 (28.27)
        7:56.70 (28.46)     8:24.84 (28.14)
        8:53.20 (28.36)     9:21.40 (28.20)
        9:49.69 (28.29)    10:18.05 (28.36)
       10:46.20 (28.15)    11:14.58 (28.38)
       11:42.86 (28.28)    12:11.09 (28.23)
       12:39.55 (28.46)    13:07.90 (28.35)
       13:36.22 (28.32)    14:04.42 (28.20)
       14:32.89 (28.47)    15:00.99 (28.10)    15:27.38 (26.39)
  9 Tim Samuelsen          FR Missouri S & T   15:32.56   15:29.27    9  
             26.25        54.39 (28.14)
        1:23.03 (28.64)     1:51.35 (28.32)
        2:19.45 (28.10)     2:47.76 (28.31)
        3:16.08 (28.32)     3:44.41 (28.33)
        4:12.69 (28.28)     4:41.02 (28.33)
        5:09.30 (28.28)     5:37.63 (28.33)
        6:06.11 (28.48)     6:34.52 (28.41)
        7:02.79 (28.27)     7:31.15 (28.36)
        7:59.51 (28.36)     8:27.82 (28.31)
        8:56.26 (28.44)     9:24.74 (28.48)
        9:53.13 (28.39)    10:21.52 (28.39)
       10:49.74 (28.22)    11:18.01 (28.27)
       11:46.29 (28.28)    12:14.69 (28.40)
       12:42.78 (28.09)    13:10.79 (28.01)
       13:38.86 (28.07)    14:06.60 (27.74)
       14:34.50 (27.90)    15:02.30 (27.80)    15:29.27 (26.97)
 10 Brian Kelly            JR Bridgeport       15:39.71   15:29.85    7  
             25.14        52.77 (27.63)
        1:21.13 (28.36)     1:49.52 (28.39)
        2:18.15 (28.63)     2:46.66 (28.51)
        3:15.20 (28.54)     3:43.69 (28.49)
        4:12.18 (28.49)     4:40.96 (28.78)
        5:09.29 (28.33)     5:37.50 (28.21)
        6:05.87 (28.37)     6:34.07 (28.20)
        7:02.43 (28.36)     7:30.65 (28.22)
        7:58.96 (28.31)     8:27.48 (28.52)
        8:55.91 (28.43)     9:24.23 (28.32)
        9:52.54 (28.31)    10:20.97 (28.43)
       10:49.54 (28.57)    11:17.94 (28.40)
       11:46.32 (28.38)    12:14.72 (28.40)
       12:43.18 (28.46)    13:11.73 (28.55)
       13:39.98 (28.25)    14:08.06 (28.08)
       14:36.01 (27.95)    15:03.48 (27.47)    15:29.85 (26.37)
 11 Nathan Sawicki         SO Delta State      15:42.44   15:30.29    6  
             25.67        53.74 (28.07)
        1:22.19 (28.45)     1:50.62 (28.43)
        2:19.33 (28.71)     2:48.05 (28.72)
        3:16.92 (28.87)     3:45.75 (28.83)
        4:14.36 (28.61)     4:43.11 (28.75)
        5:11.75 (28.64)     5:40.55 (28.80)
        6:09.11 (28.56)     6:37.68 (28.57)
        7:06.33 (28.65)     7:34.78 (28.45)
        8:03.21 (28.43)     8:31.67 (28.46)
        8:59.89 (28.22)     9:28.27 (28.38)
        9:56.49 (28.22)    10:24.66 (28.17)
       10:52.75 (28.09)    11:20.72 (27.97)
       11:49.06 (28.34)    12:17.02 (27.96)
       12:45.15 (28.13)    13:13.16 (28.01)
       13:41.17 (28.01)    14:08.87 (27.70)
       14:36.56 (27.69)    15:04.05 (27.49)    15:30.29 (26.24)
 12 James Cormier          SO Simon Fraser     15:43.66   15:33.87    5  
             25.46        53.50 (28.04)
        1:21.86 (28.36)     1:50.12 (28.26)
        2:18.55 (28.43)     2:47.00 (28.45)
        3:15.26 (28.26)     3:43.40 (28.14)
        4:11.70 (28.30)     4:39.84 (28.14)
        5:07.95 (28.11)     5:36.24 (28.29)
        6:04.84 (28.60)     6:33.09 (28.25)
        7:01.75 (28.66)     7:30.22 (28.47)
        7:58.64 (28.42)     8:27.33 (28.69)
        8:56.01 (28.68)     9:24.80 (28.79)
        9:53.37 (28.57)    10:22.04 (28.67)
       10:50.66 (28.62)    11:19.40 (28.74)
       11:48.39 (28.99)    12:17.06 (28.67)
       12:45.79 (28.73)    13:14.29 (28.50)
       13:43.05 (28.76)    14:11.81 (28.76)
       14:40.42 (28.61)    15:08.04 (27.62)    15:33.87 (25.83)
 13 Ben Evans              FR Wingate          15:31.71   15:37.79    4  
             25.21        52.78 (27.57)
        1:21.15 (28.37)     1:49.72 (28.57)
        2:18.02 (28.30)     2:46.29 (28.27)
        3:14.70 (28.41)     3:43.17 (28.47)
        4:11.67 (28.50)     4:40.38 (28.71)
        5:08.75 (28.37)     5:37.38 (28.63)
        6:05.65 (28.27)     6:34.26 (28.61)
        7:02.73 (28.47)     7:30.96 (28.23)
        7:59.25 (28.29)     8:27.53 (28.28)
        8:55.99 (28.46)     9:24.44 (28.45)
        9:52.87 (28.43)    10:21.31 (28.44)
       10:49.93 (28.62)    11:18.47 (28.54)
       11:47.06 (28.59)    12:15.89 (28.83)
       12:44.87 (28.98)    13:13.98 (29.11)
       13:42.96 (28.98)    14:12.02 (29.06)
       14:41.34 (29.32)    15:10.37 (29.03)    15:37.79 (27.42)
 14 Hector Tricas          SR Queens (NC)      15:43.88   15:42.06    3  
             25.96        53.95 (27.99)
        1:22.11 (28.16)     1:50.51 (28.40)
        2:18.81 (28.30)     2:46.89 (28.08)
        3:15.03 (28.14)     3:43.23 (28.20)
        4:11.34 (28.11)     4:39.71 (28.37)
        5:08.05 (28.34)     5:36.62 (28.57)
        6:04.97 (28.35)     6:33.44 (28.47)
        7:01.97 (28.53)     7:30.48 (28.51)
        7:58.97 (28.49)     8:27.46 (28.49)
        8:56.13 (28.67)     9:24.70 (28.57)
        9:53.33 (28.63)    10:22.30 (28.97)
       10:51.25 (28.95)    11:20.38 (29.13)
       11:49.63 (29.25)    12:18.75 (29.12)
       12:47.81 (29.06)    13:16.98 (29.17)
       13:46.16 (29.18)    14:15.59 (29.43)
       14:44.76 (29.17)    15:13.91 (29.15)    15:42.06 (28.15)
 15 Blake Woodrow          JR Nova S'eastern   15:38.94   15:43.52    2  
             24.33        51.57 (27.24)
        1:19.34 (27.77)     1:47.60 (28.26)
        2:16.02 (28.42)     2:44.31 (28.29)
        3:12.95 (28.64)     3:41.43 (28.48)
        4:10.09 (28.66)     4:38.60 (28.51)
        5:07.07 (28.47)     5:35.62 (28.55)
        6:04.09 (28.47)     6:32.54 (28.45)
        7:01.32 (28.78)     7:30.15 (28.83)
        7:59.02 (28.87)     8:27.87 (28.85)
        8:56.70 (28.83)     9:25.51 (28.81)
        9:54.36 (28.85)    10:23.80 (29.44)
       10:52.74 (28.94)    11:21.83 (29.09)
       11:50.97 (29.14)    12:19.91 (28.94)
       12:49.23 (29.32)    13:18.19 (28.96)
       13:47.57 (29.38)    14:17.04 (29.47)
       14:46.33 (29.29)    15:15.27 (28.94)    15:43.52 (28.25)
 16 Camden Wunderlich      SO Wingate          15:55.18   15:44.37    1  
             25.16        52.64 (27.48)
        1:20.96 (28.32)     1:49.37 (28.41)
        2:17.73 (28.36)     2:46.42 (28.69)
        3:15.19 (28.77)     3:44.10 (28.91)
        4:13.11 (29.01)     4:42.01 (28.90)
        5:10.73 (28.72)     5:39.47 (28.74)
        6:08.43 (28.96)     6:37.32 (28.89)
        7:06.26 (28.94)     7:35.05 (28.79)
        8:03.74 (28.69)     8:32.92 (29.18)
        9:01.91 (28.99)     9:30.70 (28.79)
        9:59.90 (29.20)    10:28.75 (28.85)
       10:57.54 (28.79)    11:26.21 (28.67)
       11:55.04 (28.83)    12:24.22 (29.18)
       12:53.08 (28.86)    13:21.93 (28.85)
       13:50.98 (29.05)    14:19.74 (28.76)
       14:48.23 (28.49)    15:16.80 (28.57)    15:44.37 (27.57)

Women’s 100 Free

Theresa Michalak continued her record-breaking meet, capturing her fourth individual event title and third NCAA record in the 100 free. Michalak touched the wall in 48.44 to take down Patri Castro Ortega’s NCAA record of 48.54 from last year’s meet. Michalak will have one more swim at this meet as a part of West Florida’s 400 free relay.

In 2nd was Wingate’s Alexis Divelbiss in 49.32, here third runner-up finish after grabbing 2nd in the 200 and 400 IM earlier in the meet. Nova Southeastern senior Emma Wahlstrom rounded out the podium with a third place 50.10, her first top 8 finish in this event at the national meet.

 Event 34  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 48.54  3/12/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Theresa Michalak       SR West Florida        49.21      48.44R  20  
             23.70        48.44 (24.74)
  2 Alexis Divelbiss       JR Wingate             50.02      49.32   17  
             23.81        49.32 (25.51)
  3 Emma Wahlstrom         SR Nova S'eastern      49.89      50.10   16  
             24.25        50.10 (25.85)
  4 Oksana Marchuk         FR Bridgeport          50.48      50.27   15  
             24.33        50.27 (25.94)
  5 Cheyenne Rova          SR MSU Mankato         50.39      50.28   14  
             24.37        50.28 (25.91)
  6 Natalia Garriock       JR Saint Leo           50.51      50.33   13  
             24.22        50.33 (26.11)
  7 Kyrie Dobson           SO Queens (NC)         50.18      50.91   12  
             24.31        50.91 (26.60)
  8 Lara Marshall          JR Queens (NC)         50.53      50.92   11  
             24.19        50.92 (26.73)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Josephina Lorda        SO Queens (NC)         50.69      50.69    9  
             24.57        50.69 (26.12)
 10 Mckenzie Stevens       JR Queens (NC)         50.79      50.80    7  
             24.55        50.80 (26.25)
 11 Chloe Bennett          SR Delta State         50.95      50.85    6  
             24.23        50.85 (26.62)
 12 Margaret Stansberry    JR Carson-Newman       50.80      51.06    5  
             24.60        51.06 (26.46)
 13 Anastasiia Manakova    FR Henderson St.       50.80      51.15    4  
             24.58        51.15 (26.57)
 14 Cecilia Hake           JR MSU Mankato         50.76      51.18    3  
             24.69        51.18 (26.49)
 15 Simone de Rijcke       SO Lindenwood          50.96      51.24    2  
             24.65        51.24 (26.59)
 16 Georgia DaCruz         FR Queens (NC)         50.62      51.25    1  
             24.76        51.25 (26.49)

Men’s 100 Free

Marius Kusch grabbed his third individual NCAA title in the 100 freestyle, touching first in 43.03 to drop 3-tenths from his prelims swim. Kusch had previously won the 200 IM and 200 butterfly, setting an NCAA record in the latter event.

In 2nd was Delta State’s Mattia Schirru with a 43.31, while freshman Lajos Budai ended up 3rd in 43.33. Budai was the top seed coming into the meet and was the only freshman to make an appearance in either the A or B final.

 Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 42.61  3/17/2012 Andrey Seryy, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Marius Kusch           SO Queens (NC)         43.32      43.03   20  
             20.47        43.03 (22.56)
  2 Mattia Schirru         SO Delta State         43.93      43.31   17  
             20.55        43.31 (22.76)
  3 Lajos Budai            FR NMU                 43.59      43.33   16  
             20.53        43.33 (22.80)
  4 Dion Dreesens          SR Queens (NC)         43.43      43.38   15  
             20.81        43.38 (22.57)
  5 Thiago Sickert         SR Nova S'eastern      43.61      43.46   14  
             20.80        43.46 (22.66)
  6 Victor Rocha Furtado   SO Florida Tech        44.02      43.71   13  
             21.11        43.71 (22.60)
  7 Jonathan Glaser        SR Missouri S & T      44.01      43.96   12  
             21.23        43.96 (22.73)
  8 Martin Hammer          SR TAMPA               44.03      44.31   11  
             21.66        44.31 (22.65)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Lennart Queiss         SO Wingate             44.42      44.08    9  
             21.10        44.08 (22.98)
 10 Benjamin Walling       SO Grand Valley        44.27      44.34    7  
             21.27        44.34 (23.07)
 11 Rodrigo Caceres        JR Drury               44.45      44.36    6  
             20.77        44.36 (23.59)
 12 Sebastian Holmberg     JR Wingate             44.29      44.39    5  
             21.12        44.39 (23.27)
 13 Daniel Rzadkowski      SR Drury               44.18      44.40    4  
             21.29        44.40 (23.11)
 14 Adrian VanderHelm      JR Simon Fraser        44.22      44.61    3  
             21.68        44.61 (22.93)
 15 Guilherme Zavaneli     SO Indy                44.35      44.68    2  
             21.59        44.68 (23.09)
 16 Hunter Bains           JR Saint Leo           44.39      44.70    1  
             21.21        44.70 (23.49)

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Queens senior Hannah Peiffer blew away the field in the women’s 200 backstroke, establishing a new NCAA record in the event with a 1:54.48. That took more than a second off of the old record of 1:55.57 from 2014. Peiffer led from start to finish, dominating the race and swimming to a huge best time. Her previous lifetime best had been a 1:56.51 from Queen’s conference meet a few weeks ago.

In 2nd was defending NCAA champion Viktoriya Arkhipova in 1:56.51, while 100 backstroke champion Rachel Helm was 3rd in 1:57.05 to round out the podium.

 Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:55.57  3/15/2014 Caroline Arakelian, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Hannah Peiffer         SR Queens (NC)       1:58.89    1:54.48R  20  
             26.93        55.47 (28.54)
        1:24.70 (29.23)     1:54.48 (29.78)
  2 Viktoriya Arkhipova    SR Wingate           1:57.77    1:56.51   17  
             27.35        56.73 (29.38)
        1:26.49 (29.76)     1:56.51 (30.02)
  3 Rachel Helm            FR NMU               1:57.73    1:57.05   16  
             27.22        56.47 (29.25)
        1:26.82 (30.35)     1:57.05 (30.23)
  4 Anastasia Klyarovskay  SR Delta State       1:58.28    1:57.58   15  
             27.98        57.87 (29.89)
        1:28.30 (30.43)     1:57.58 (29.28)
  5 Mary Saiz              SR Colorado Mesa     1:59.18    1:58.54   14  
             27.66        57.24 (29.58)
        1:27.93 (30.69)     1:58.54 (30.61)
  6 Meri Cizmar            SR Findlay           1:57.94    1:58.56   13  
             27.33        57.07 (29.74)
        1:27.36 (30.29)     1:58.56 (31.20)
  7 Courtney Deveny        JR Nova S'eastern    1:59.77    2:01.13   12  
             28.16        59.12 (30.96)
        1:30.57 (31.45)     2:01.13 (30.56)
  8 Amanda Thielen         SO Saginaw Valley    1:59.95    2:02.42   11  
             27.76        58.18 (30.42)
        1:29.99 (31.81)     2:02.42 (32.43)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Linda Baron            JR Queens (NC)       2:01.10    2:00.07    9  
             28.78        58.76 (29.98)
        1:29.51 (30.75)     2:00.07 (30.56)
 10 Karis Fuller           SO LIU Post          2:01.34    2:00.17    7  
             28.13        58.46 (30.33)
        1:29.95 (31.49)     2:00.17 (30.22)
 11 Edda Skoric            FR Northern State    2:00.68    2:00.29    6  
             28.14        58.26 (30.12)
        1:29.49 (31.23)     2:00.29 (30.80)
 12 Savanna Saunders       SO NMU               2:00.12    2:01.01    5  
             28.44        58.67 (30.23)
        1:29.76 (31.09)     2:01.01 (31.25)
 13 Aleksandra Tomala      FR Lindenwood        2:01.11    2:01.10    4  
             28.22        58.57 (30.35)
        1:29.62 (31.05)     2:01.10 (31.48)
 14 Julia Toronczak        JR UCSD              2:00.43    2:01.20    3  
             28.51        59.19 (30.68)
        1:30.04 (30.85)     2:01.20 (31.16)
 15 Kierstin Page          SR Delta State       2:00.41    2:01.57    2  
             29.12        59.89 (30.77)
        1:30.77 (30.88)     2:01.57 (30.80)
 16 Morgan McClure         JR Cal State East B  2:00.90    2:02.81    1  
             28.34        58.79 (30.45)
        1:30.27 (31.48)     2:02.81 (32.54)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Queens junior Paul Pijulet won the 200 backstroke to sweep the backstrokes and grab his third event win of the meet. Pijulet touched in 1:42.08, about a second and a half off of his prelims time. In 2nd was Florida Southern’s Marco Palacios, who finished in 1:43.44. Nova Southeastern’s Marco Aldabe grabbed 3rd with a 1:45.71.

 Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           JR Queens (NC)       1:43.68    1:42.08   20  
             23.34        48.62 (25.28)
        1:14.54 (25.92)     1:42.08 (27.54)
  2 Marco Palacios         SR Florida Southern  1:44.87    1:43.44   17  
             23.16        49.00 (25.84)
        1:15.92 (26.92)     1:43.44 (27.52)
  3 Marco Aldabe           SR Nova S'eastern    1:45.80    1:45.71   16  
             24.79        51.73 (26.94)
        1:18.92 (27.19)     1:45.71 (26.79)
  4 Rodrigo Codo Berti     SO Indy              1:45.45    1:45.84   15  
             24.61        51.54 (26.93)
        1:19.10 (27.56)     1:45.84 (26.74)
  5 Michael Cohn           FR UCSD              1:45.68    1:45.90   14  
             25.49        52.29 (26.80)
        1:19.24 (26.95)     1:45.90 (26.66)
  6 Daniel Buijs           SO McKendree         1:46.21    1:46.08   13  
             24.55        51.25 (26.70)
        1:19.01 (27.76)     1:46.08 (27.07)
  7 Renars Bundzis         SO NMU               1:45.80    1:46.38   12  
             24.45        51.26 (26.81)
        1:19.01 (27.75)     1:46.38 (27.37)
  8 Felix Eigel            SR Lindenwood        1:46.15    1:47.39   11  
             25.23        52.38 (27.15)
        1:20.11 (27.73)     1:47.39 (27.28)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Harry Shalamon         FR Grand Valley      1:47.26    1:45.81    9  
             24.83        51.59 (26.76)
        1:18.78 (27.19)     1:45.81 (27.03)
 10 Dmytro Drobnych        SO Wayne State       1:46.37    1:46.36    7  
             24.65        51.74 (27.09)
        1:19.21 (27.47)     1:46.36 (27.15)
 11 Aleksei Averchenko     FR Fresno Pacific    1:47.05    1:46.78    6  
             24.95        52.37 (27.42)
        1:19.97 (27.60)     1:46.78 (26.81)
 12 Mads Knoblauch         JR Lewis             1:47.43    1:46.97    5  
             24.81        51.70 (26.89)
        1:19.17 (27.47)     1:46.97 (27.80)
 13 Evan Coleman           SR Florida Southern  1:46.66    1:48.21    4  
             24.95        52.35 (27.40)
        1:20.34 (27.99)     1:48.21 (27.87)
 14 Jake Minasi            JR Limestone         1:47.23    1:48.26    3  
             25.07        52.63 (27.56)
        1:21.00 (28.37)     1:48.26 (27.26)
 15 Leif-Henning Kluever   SR Wingate           1:46.59    1:48.51    2  
             25.14        52.34 (27.20)
        1:20.90 (28.56)     1:48.51 (27.61)
 16 Wilmar Du Plessis      SO Bridgeport        1:46.79    1:48.70    1  
             25.24        52.73 (27.49)
        1:21.33 (28.60)     1:48.70 (27.37)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Drury’s Bailee Nunn followed up on her NCAA record from prelims by dropping it even lower in tonight’s final, blasting an incredible 2:09.12 to best the rest of the field by 4 seconds. That slashed another 1.6 seconds from her record from this morning, and gave Nunn her second individual event title of the week.

In 2nd was Cal Baptist senior Alena Rumiantceva in 2:13.38, while Nova Southeastern junior Malin Westman was 3rd in 2:13.89.

 Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 2:10.72  3/11/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            FR Drury             2:10.72    2:09.12R  20  
             29.00      1:01.09 (32.09)
        1:34.84 (33.75)     2:09.12 (34.28)
  2 Alena Rumiantceva      SR Cal Baptist       2:14.84    2:13.38   17  
             29.67      1:03.99 (34.32)
        1:37.67 (33.68)     2:13.38 (35.71)
  3 Malin Westman          JR Nova S'eastern    2:14.10    2:13.89   16  
             30.18      1:04.23 (34.05)
        1:39.05 (34.82)     2:13.89 (34.84)
  4 Jessika Weiss          SR Wingate           2:14.98    2:14.00   15  
             30.25      1:04.09 (33.84)
        1:38.45 (34.36)     2:14.00 (35.55)
  5 Jaimie Bryan           SR UCSD              2:15.25    2:14.35   14  
             30.44      1:04.82 (34.38)
        1:40.06 (35.24)     2:14.35 (34.29)
  6 Daria Belova           JR Fresno Pacific    2:14.30    2:14.82   13  
             31.19      1:05.10 (33.91)
        1:40.20 (35.10)     2:14.82 (34.62)
  7 Daria Talanova         JR Queens (NC)       2:14.93    2:15.99   12  
             30.63      1:04.91 (34.28)
        1:40.13 (35.22)     2:15.99 (35.86)
  8 Claire Beaty           JR Cal State East B  2:14.56    2:16.35   11  
             30.73      1:04.89 (34.16)
        1:40.31 (35.42)     2:16.35 (36.04)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Maggie Melhorn         JR Carson-Newman     2:15.28    2:13.66    9  
             30.35      1:03.97 (33.62)
        1:38.46 (34.49)     2:13.66 (35.20)
 10 Marlena Dudek          SR Fairmont          2:15.41    2:15.65    7  
             30.78      1:04.82 (34.04)
        1:40.22 (35.40)     2:15.65 (35.43)
 11 Katharina Vos          FR Wingate           2:16.08    2:16.06    6  
             30.68      1:04.68 (34.00)
        1:40.10 (35.42)     2:16.06 (35.96)
 12 Ewa Dymarek            JR Lindenwood        2:15.72    2:16.33    5  
             30.69      1:04.83 (34.14)
        1:40.17 (35.34)     2:16.33 (36.16)
 13 Olga Kosheleva         SR Wingate           2:16.42    2:17.11    4  
             30.37      1:04.94 (34.57)
        1:40.62 (35.68)     2:17.11 (36.49)
 14 Miranda Stever         FR Simon Fraser      2:15.46    2:17.50    3  
             31.10      1:06.22 (35.12)
        1:41.66 (35.44)     2:17.50 (35.84)
 15 Mckenzie Street        SO TAMPA             2:16.86    2:18.01    2  
             31.00      1:05.86 (34.86)
        1:41.50 (35.64)     2:18.01 (36.51)
 16 Jade Arganbright       SR CALU-PA           2:17.04    2:18.20    1  
             30.94      1:05.55 (34.61)
        1:41.70 (36.15)     2:18.20 (36.50)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Nova Southeastern junior Anton Lobanov made it 2 for 2 in the breaststroke events, taking the 200 in a very fast 1:51.83, just a tenth off of his 2015 NCAA record. Lobanov was out very fast in 53.65 and was able to hold pace through the 150 before falling off just slightly on the last 50 to miss his own record.

The junior still dominated the rest of the field, winning by more than two seconds over runner-up Maksim Shcherbakov of Fresno Pacific. That just clips Shcherbakov’s best time and improves on his 3rd place finish from last year. The podium was rounded out by Delta State’s Alexander Peach, who was 3rd in 1:54.69.

 Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Anton Lobanov          JR Nova S'eastern    1:55.78    1:51.83   20  
             25.48        53.65 (28.17)
        1:22.18 (28.53)     1:51.83 (29.65)
  2 Maksim Shcherbakov     JR Fresno Pacific    1:55.89    1:54.28   17  
             25.73        54.31 (28.58)
        1:23.69 (29.38)     1:54.28 (30.59)
  3 Alexander Peach        JR Delta State       1:56.02    1:54.69   16  
             25.74        54.61 (28.87)
        1:24.29 (29.68)     1:54.69 (30.40)
  4 Luis Jasso             JR Florida Southern  1:57.09    1:55.98   15  
             26.12        55.48 (29.36)
        1:25.23 (29.75)     1:55.98 (30.75)
  5 Marius Mikalauskas     SO Grand Valley      1:56.37    1:56.48   14  
             26.61        55.71 (29.10)
        1:25.88 (30.17)     1:56.48 (30.60)
  6 Nicholas Arakelian     JR Queens (NC)       1:55.70    1:56.49   13  
             26.38        56.07 (29.69)
        1:26.30 (30.23)     1:56.49 (30.19)
  7 Michael Oliver         SR West Chester      1:56.77    1:57.18   12  
             26.32        56.10 (29.78)
        1:26.68 (30.58)     1:57.18 (30.50)
  8 Eric Tolman            FR Cal Baptist       1:57.55    1:57.85   11  
             26.54        56.61 (30.07)
        1:27.25 (30.64)     1:57.85 (30.60)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Miguel Chavez          SR Missouri S & T    1:57.92    1:56.83    9  
             26.12        55.66 (29.54)
        1:25.76 (30.10)     1:56.83 (31.07)
 10 Matteo Fraschi         SR Delta State       1:58.05    1:57.34    7  
             25.97        55.30 (29.33)
        1:26.08 (30.78)     1:57.34 (31.26)
 11 Gabriel Hernandez      SR UCSD              1:57.95    1:57.85    6  
             26.74        56.80 (30.06)
        1:27.50 (30.70)     1:57.85 (30.35)
 12 Sasha Palazzo          FR Wayne State       1:57.80    1:59.43    5  
             26.45        56.51 (30.06)
        1:27.70 (31.19)     1:59.43 (31.73)
 13 Leo Zabudkin           FR Wingate           1:58.87    1:59.51    4  
             26.84        57.19 (30.35)
        1:28.72 (31.53)     1:59.51 (30.79)
 14 Jesus Flores           SO Drury             1:58.78    1:59.58    3  
             26.63        56.59 (29.96)
        1:27.63 (31.04)     1:59.58 (31.95)
 15 Rostyslav Fedyna       SR Queens (NC)       1:58.78    2:00.15    2  
             25.12        54.29 (29.17)
        1:25.46 (31.17)     2:00.15 (34.69)
 16 Young Tae Seo          SO Drury             1:59.68    2:00.82    1  
             26.55        57.05 (30.50)
        1:28.57 (31.52)     2:00.82 (32.25)

Women’s 3-meter diving

West Florida’s Monica Amaral took the top spot on 3-meter to sweep the boards at NCAA’s for her senior year. She won with a top score of 505.20, 20 points ahead of runner-up Elizabeth Rawlings from Wayne State. Amaral’s win moves West Florida to a tie for 7th place in the team standings with one more event to go. In 3rd was Angela Probstfeld from Northern Michigan with a score of 476.75.

 Event 40  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 555.70  3/14/2015 Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Monica Amaral          SR West Florida       455.15     505.20   20  
  2 Elizabeth Rawlings     SR Wayne State        447.00     485.15   17  
  3 Angela Probstfeld      FR NMU                463.80     476.75   16  
  4 Christina Sather       SO Clarion            435.85     473.95   15  
  5 Emma Kehn              FR Clarion            420.05     468.45   14  
  6 Kelsey Vreeman         FR Colorado Mesa      416.40     445.85   13  
  7 Lauren Skinner         SR Cal Baptist        422.00     424.45   12  
  8 Cassi Blakeman         SO Colorado Mesa      424.75     404.85   11  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
  9 Breanne Schlenger      SR Cal Baptist        413.20               9  
 10 Erica Allor            SO Grand Valley       407.85               7  
 11 Kianna Mourer          JR Azusa Pacific      404.80               6  
 12 Kayla Marquardt        SR Grand Valley       400.65               5  
 13 Mikayla Karasek        FR Grand Valley       390.15               4  
 14 Mariah Constantakos    SO West Florida       388.75               3  
 15 Nadia Mulder           FR West Chester       388.20               2  
 16 Brooke Abrantes        SO UCSD               387.50               1  
 17 Brittany Dixon         FR Colorado Mesa      386.95             
 18 Lindsey Pope           FR West Chester       379.55             
 19 Mia Teifer             FR Wayne State        373.70             
 20 Shelby Werkema         SR Lindenwood         355.10             
 21 Abby Smith             SO Colorado Mesa      354.65             
 22 Morgan Dunleavy        JR Tiffin             344.10

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Drury pulled off a win in the final event of the evening, with the team of Zuzanna Chwadeczko (50.30), Vera Johansson (50.53), Yekaterina Rudenko (50.61), and Bailee Nunn (48.59) finishing in 3:20.03 to take the top spot on the podium. They were followed closely by Wingate, who finished in 3:20.77 courtesy of a 48.88 anchor leg from Alexis Divelbiss. 

Queens finished 3rd in 3:21.30, but the Royals were already secured the overall team championship going into the final event. With their 3rd place finish, the Queens women won their third consecutive NCAA Championship with a total of 467 points, 82 points ahead of runner-up Drury.

 Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 3:18.75  3/14/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Drury                               3:22.73    3:20.03   40  
     1) Zuzanna Chwadeczko JR         2) r:0.21 Vera Johansson JR     
     3) r:0.52 Yekaterina Rudenko JR  4) r:0.43 Bailee Nunn FR        
             23.96        50.30 (50.30)
        1:14.20 (23.90)     1:40.83 (50.53)
        2:04.89 (24.06)     2:31.44 (50.61)
        2:54.63 (23.19)     3:20.03 (48.59)
  2 Wingate                             3:21.24    3:20.77   34  
     1) Hanna Van Horen SO            2) r:0.25 Maria Madsen SO       
     3) r:0.24 Abby Kosic FR          4) r:0.20 Alexis Divelbiss JR   
             24.36        50.57 (50.57)
        1:14.48 (23.91)     1:40.96 (50.39)
        2:04.82 (23.86)     2:31.89 (50.93)
        2:54.87 (22.98)     3:20.77 (48.88)
  3 Queens (NC)                         3:23.79    3:21.30   32  
     1) Josephina Lorda SO            2) r:0.41 Kyrie Dobson SO       
     3) r:0.41 Lara Marshall JR       4) r:0.22 Mckenzie Stevens JR   
             24.19        50.25 (50.25)
        1:13.90 (23.65)     1:40.29 (50.04)
        2:04.32 (24.03)     2:31.10 (50.81)
        2:54.72 (23.62)     3:21.30 (50.20)
  4 West Florida                        3:25.36    3:23.03   30  
     1) Theresa Michalak SR           2) r:0.32 Danica Burnett JR     
     3) r:0.36 Tabitha Read-Cayton FR 4) r:0.46 Rebecca Halfast SR    
             23.98        49.07 (49.07)
        1:13.17 (24.10)     1:40.99 (51.92)
        2:04.82 (23.83)     2:31.73 (50.74)
        2:56.08 (24.35)     3:23.03 (51.30)
  5 Bridgeport                          3:24.18    3:23.11   28  
     1) Oksana Marchuk FR             2) r:0.34 Nina Stegu SO         
     3) r:0.47 Yekaterina Gakhidze SR 4) r:0.35 Rebeka Repman JR      
             24.43        50.28 (50.28)
        1:14.48 (24.20)     1:41.27 (50.99)
        2:05.55 (24.28)     2:32.55 (51.28)
        2:56.65 (24.10)     3:23.11 (50.56)
  6 MSU Mankato                         3:24.30    3:23.74   26  
     1) Taylor Bass JR                2) r:+0.20 Cecilia Hake JR      
     3) r:+0.45 Chelsea Calhoon JR    4) r:0.52 Cheyenne Rova SR      
             24.88        51.73 (51.73)
        1:15.54 (23.81)     1:42.15 (50.42)
        2:06.61 (24.46)     2:33.84 (51.69)
        2:57.95 (24.11)     3:23.74 (49.90)
  7 Nova S'eastern                      3:25.13    3:23.95   24  
     1) Sydney Panzarino JR           2) r:0.17 Emma Wahlstrom SR     
     3) r:0.22 Brooke Munion SR       4) r:0.49 Caroline Oster SO     
             24.79        51.61 (51.61)
        1:15.24 (23.63)     1:41.26 (49.65)
        2:06.00 (24.74)     2:32.80 (51.54)
        2:57.12 (24.32)     3:23.95 (51.15)
  8 Lindenwood                          3:24.65    3:24.60   22  
     1) Morgan Fischer SO             2) r:0.20 Kinga Lesinska JR     
     3) r:0.40 Simone de Rijcke SO    4) r:0.38 Bethany Steffes SR    
             24.65        51.51 (51.51)
        1:15.21 (23.70)     1:42.24 (50.73)
        2:06.88 (24.64)     2:33.50 (51.26)
        2:57.62 (24.12)     3:24.60 (51.10)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Wayne State                         3:26.09    3:24.29   18  
     1) Lezlie Bueno Estrada SO       2) r:0.15 Emily Heitchue SR     
     3) r:0.25 Brenna Gabrielson SR   4) r:0.55 Meghan Lamb JR        
             24.39        51.12 (51.12)
        1:15.31 (24.19)     1:41.92 (50.80)
        2:06.02 (24.10)     2:32.86 (50.94)
        2:57.74 (24.88)     3:24.29 (51.43)
 10 Fresno Pacific                      3:26.11    3:25.46   14  
     1) Samantha Woo JR               2) r:0.27 Matlyn Morris SR      
     3) r:0.29 Olivia Hynes JR        4) r:0.04 Laura Fornshell FR    
             24.95        52.06 (52.06)
        1:16.40 (24.34)     1:43.37 (51.31)
        2:07.74 (24.37)     2:35.24 (51.87)
        2:59.33 (24.09)     3:25.46 (50.22)
 11 Cal State East B                    3:26.53    3:26.51   12  
     1) Madison Gail-Hauaino SR       2) r:0.41 Morgan McClure JR     
     3) r:0.28 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.21 Shelby Parker JR      
             24.85        51.81 (51.81)
        1:16.15 (24.34)     1:42.91 (51.10)
        2:07.14 (24.23)     2:34.36 (51.45)
        2:58.82 (24.46)     3:26.51 (52.15)
 12 Carson-Newman                       3:27.46    3:26.83   10  
     1) Lisa Postma SO                2) r:0.31 Lexy Raybon JR        
     3) r:0.38 Elly Culp SO           4) r:0.26 Margaret Stansberry JR
             24.37        51.39 (51.39)
        1:16.48 (25.09)     1:44.03 (52.64)
        2:08.54 (24.51)     2:36.03 (52.00)
        3:00.18 (24.15)     3:26.83 (50.80)
 13 St. Cloud St.                       3:27.28    3:27.03    8  
     1) Bridget Opdahl SR             2) r:0.26 Emily Tiedemann SR    
     3) r:0.37 Chelsea Gehrke FR      4) r:0.30 Andrea Bryson JR      
             24.68        51.75 (51.75)
        1:16.65 (24.90)     1:44.37 (52.62)
        2:09.22 (24.85)     2:35.98 (51.61)
        3:00.33 (24.35)     3:27.03 (51.05)
 14 TAMPA                               3:27.00    3:27.17    6  
     1) Megan Waddell FR              2) r:0.35 Molly O'Hara FR       
     3) r:0.15 Sophie Long JR         4) r:0.04 Marisa Barton SR      
             25.36        51.95 (51.95)
        1:16.56 (24.61)     1:44.23 (52.28)
        2:08.68 (24.45)     2:35.94 (51.71)
        3:00.25 (24.31)     3:27.17 (51.23)
 15 UCSD                                3:26.38    3:27.51    4  
     1) Haley Murphy JR               2) r:0.30 Jayna Wittenbrink JR  
     3) r:0.08 Sarah Yao JR           4) r:0.11 Natalie Tang SR       
             24.76        51.35 (51.35)
        1:16.18 (24.83)     1:43.67 (52.32)
        2:08.40 (24.73)     2:36.00 (52.33)
        3:00.36 (24.36)     3:27.51 (51.51)
 16 Truman State                        3:27.23    3:28.00    2  
     1) Alison Strickler SR           2) r:0.20 Nicole Sisson JR      
     3) r:0.38 Evyn Spencer SR        4) r:0.34 Jamie Fitzpatrick JR  
             25.19        51.77 (51.77)
        1:16.57 (24.80)     1:44.29 (52.52)
        2:08.81 (24.52)     2:36.20 (51.91)
        3:01.03 (24.83)     3:28.00 (51.80)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Queens took their relay record from this morning even lower in finals, posting a 2:53.00 to take nearly a second off of their new NCAA record. The team of Marius Kusch (43.06), Dion Dreesens (42.39), Ben Mayes (43.61), and Nick Arakelian (43.94) came together to record the fastest time in Division 2 history and beat the rest of the field by 2 seconds.

Dreesens split of 42.39 was a big difference-maker from this morning’s relay and accounted for nearly all of the time dropped. He was the fastest split of the field and the only swimmer to split under 43 seconds. In 2nd was Wingate with a 2:55.01, while Florida Southern finished in 3rd with a 2:56.01. With their win, Queens solidified their third consecutive NCAA win, totaling 563.5 points.

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 2:53.89  3/11/2017 Queens (NC)
                          Dreesens, Kusch, Mayes, Arakelian
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         2:53.89    2:53.00R  40  
     1) Marius Kusch SO               2) r:0.28 Dion Dreesens SR      
     3) r:0.41 Ben Mayes JR           4) r:0.29 Nicholas Arakelian JR 
             20.67        43.06 (43.06)
        1:03.13 (20.07)     1:25.45 (42.39)
        1:45.75 (20.30)     2:09.06 (43.61)
        2:30.14 (21.08)     2:53.00 (43.94)
  2 Wingate                             2:55.51    2:55.01   34  
     1) Lennart Queiss SO             2) r:0.38 Sebastian Holmberg JR 
     3) r:0.24 Mehdi Zeraidi SR       4) r:0.25 Leif-Henning Klever SR
             20.91        43.94 (43.94)
        1:04.65 (20.71)     1:27.53 (43.59)
        1:48.21 (20.68)     2:11.58 (44.05)
        2:31.90 (20.32)     2:55.01 (43.43)
  3 Florida Southern                    2:57.18    2:56.01   32  
     1) Noah Franz JR                 2) r:0.40 Diego Gimenez SR      
     3) r:0.53 Antonio Nunez-Aarez SO 4) r:0.28 Marco Palacios SR     
             21.20        44.54 (44.54)
        1:05.20 (20.66)     1:28.69 (44.15)
        1:49.93 (21.24)     2:12.77 (44.08)
        2:32.91 (20.14)     2:56.01 (43.24)
  4 Nova S'eastern                      2:55.89    2:56.18   30  
     1) Thiago Sickert SR             2) r:0.28 Julian Coster SO      
     3) r:0.28 Victor Tarin SR        4) r:0.34 Malique Elder JR      
             20.81        43.56 (43.56)
        1:04.60 (21.04)     1:28.06 (44.50)
        1:48.85 (20.79)     2:12.48 (44.42)
        2:32.83 (20.35)     2:56.18 (43.70)
  5 Drury                               2:58.18    2:56.24   28  
     1) Daniel Rzadkowski SR          2) r:0.21 Joan Casanovas FR     
     3) r:0.44 Konrad Stepien FR      4) r:0.24 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
             20.90        44.31 (44.31)
        1:04.99 (20.68)     1:28.06 (43.75)
        1:49.37 (21.31)     2:12.37 (44.31)
        2:32.79 (20.42)     2:56.24 (43.87)
  6 Florida Tech                        2:57.69    2:56.45   26  
     1) Nir Barnea SR                 2) r:0.37 Victor Rocha Futado SO
     3) r:0.41 Filip Dujmic SO        4) r:0.21 Thomas Steenberg JR   
             20.86        44.93 (44.93)
        1:05.53 (20.60)     1:28.04 (43.11)
        1:48.47 (20.43)     2:11.94 (43.90)
        2:32.77 (20.83)     2:56.45 (44.51)
  7 Missouri S & T                      2:58.73    2:58.76   24  
     1) Kevin McPherson SO            2) r:0.36 Jonathan Glaser SR    
     3) r:0.34 Eirik Nielsen JR       4) r:0.37 Morgan Meyer FR       
             21.74        45.59 (45.59)
        1:06.65 (21.06)     1:29.82 (44.23)
        1:51.34 (21.52)     2:14.75 (44.93)
        2:35.86 (21.11)     2:58.76 (44.01)
  8 Bloomsburg                          2:58.08    3:01.93   22  
     1) Eric Usbeck SR                2) r:0.32 Ryan Paisley JR       
     3) r:0.38 Jordan Wyant FR        4) r:0.34 A. J. Brady SR        
             21.62        45.71 (45.71)
        1:07.03 (21.32)     1:31.14 (45.43)
        1:52.27 (21.13)     2:16.44 (45.30)
        2:37.95 (21.51)     3:01.93 (45.49)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Grand Valley                        2:58.91    2:57.64   18  
     1) Gabriel Souza JR              2) r:0.08 Danny Abbott SR       
     3) r:0.13 Jonathan Ham SO        4) r:0.22 Benjamin Walling SO   
             21.01        44.58 (44.58)
        1:05.24 (20.66)     1:28.39 (43.81)
        1:49.74 (21.35)     2:13.97 (45.58)
        2:34.74 (20.77)     2:57.64 (43.67)
 10 TAMPA                               3:00.14    2:59.21   14  
     1) Marc-Oliver Caron SO          2) r:0.19 Martin Hammer SR      
     3) r:0.20 Ethan Harrington FR    4) r:0.32 Aaron James FR        
             22.20        45.78 (45.78)
        1:06.73 (20.95)     1:29.25 (43.47)
        1:50.31 (21.06)     2:14.14 (44.89)
        2:35.60 (21.46)     2:59.21 (45.07)
 11 Cal Baptist                         3:00.00    2:59.46   12  
     1) Brandon Schuster FR           2) r:0.39 Justin Quiroga SO     
     3) r:0.33 David Ring SR          4) r:0.39 Alexis Ohmar JR       
             21.76        45.14 (45.14)
        1:06.64 (21.50)     1:30.44 (45.30)
        1:51.73 (21.29)     2:15.13 (44.69)
        2:36.34 (21.21)     2:59.46 (44.33)
 12 Indy                                3:00.33    2:59.58   10  
     1) Guilherme Zavaneli SO         2) r:0.36 Deme Haholiades SO    
     3) r:0.26 Rodrigo Codo Berti SO  4) r:0.12 Ante Lucev FR         
             21.60        44.88 (44.88)
        1:06.63 (21.75)     1:30.44 (45.56)
        1:51.62 (21.18)     2:14.98 (44.54)
        2:35.81 (20.83)     2:59.58 (44.60)
 13 McKendree                           3:00.37    2:59.70    8  
     1) Matija Pucarevic FR           2) r:0.22 Peyton Shafto FR      
     3) r:0.19 Daniel Buijs SO        4) r:0.24 Luca Simonetti FR     
             20.76        43.79 (43.79)
        1:05.30 (21.51)     1:29.71 (45.92)
        1:51.32 (21.61)     2:15.09 (45.38)
        2:36.26 (21.17)     2:59.70 (44.61)
 14 Lindenwood                          3:00.04    2:59.84    6  
     1) Joao Silveira FR              2) r:0.36 Felix Eigel SR        
     3) r:0.50 Matheus Isidro FR      4) r:0.24 James Watson JR       
             21.39        45.08 (45.08)
        1:06.79 (21.71)     1:30.32 (45.24)
        1:51.83 (21.51)     2:15.53 (45.21)
        2:36.49 (20.96)     2:59.84 (44.31)
 15 Limestone                           3:00.33    3:00.89    4  
     1) Alan Parsons SR               2) r:0.26 Matey Rezashki FR     
     3) r:0.20 Jake Minasi JR         4) r:0.24 Emil Moller JR        
             21.76        44.97 (44.97)
        1:06.62 (21.65)     1:30.44 (45.47)
        1:51.84 (21.40)     2:15.90 (45.46)
        2:37.20 (21.30)     3:00.89 (44.99)
 16 Wayne State                         3:01.10    3:03.42    2  
     1) Tyler Roshak JR               2) r:+0.51 Ryan Katulski FR     
     3) r:+0.36 Rasmus Olsen SO       4) r:0.40 Dmytro Drobnych SO    
             22.10        45.65 (45.65)
        1:07.50 (21.85)     1:31.59 (45.94)
        1:53.25 (21.66)     2:17.51 (45.92)
        2:39.07 (21.56)     3:03.42 (45.91)

Final Team Scores

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 41                     
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       467   2. Drury                             385
  3. Wingate                           346   4. Nova S'Eastern                    250
  5. Lindenwood                        212   6. West Florida                      201
  7. Wayne State                       189   8. West Chester                      188
  9. Bridgeport                        168  10. Fresno Pacific                    167
 11. Grand Valley                      158  12. Delta State                       150
 13. Msu Mankato                       131  14. Cal Baptist                       125
 15. Csu East Bay                       93  16. Ucsd                               91
 17. Carson-Newman                      87  18. Northern State                     74
 19. Nmu                                71  20. Clarion                            58
 20. Saint Leo                          58  22. Colorado Mesa                      55
 23. Simon Fraser                       38  24. Findlay                            36
 25. Saginaw Valley                     32  26. Henderson St.                      29
 27. Azusa Pacific                      23  28. Jewell                             21
 29. Tampa                              20  30. Indy                               17
 31. Truman St.                         16  32. Liu Post                           14
 32. Mines                              14  34. Lynn                               13
 35. St. Cloud St.-W                     8  36. Fairmont                            7
 37. Florida Southern                    6  38. Tiffin University                   5
 39. Calu-Pa                             3  40. St. Michael's                       2
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 42                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                     563.5   2. Drury                             350
  3. Nova S'Eastern                    313   4. Florida Southern                  265
  5. Grand Valley                      255   6. Wingate                           198
  7. Lindenwood                        175   8. Delta State                       160
  9. Fresno Pacific                    156  10. Simon Fraser                      154
 11. Indy                              136  12. Cal Baptist                     129.5
 13. Florida Tech                      127  14. Missouri S & T                    120
 15. Bloomsburg                        116  16. Wayne State                       114
 17. Colorado Mesa                     103  18. West Chester                    100.5
 19. Ucsd                             94.5  20. Bridgeport                         89
 21. Nmu                                73  22. Limestone                          59
 23. Tampa                              54  24. Clarion                            35
 25. McKendree                          34  26. Carson-Newman                      24
 27. Lewis                              12  28. Truman St.                         11
 29. Southern Connecticut State          4  30. Queens (Ny)                         2
 30. Saint Leo                           2  32. Catawba                             1
Comments Off on 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day Four Finals: Records Continue To Fall As Queens Makes It 3 Straight

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here