2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day 3: Queens Blows Away Relay Record As Both Teams Take Lead

Photo Courtesy: Queens Athletics

Welcome to Swimming World’s live recap of the third day of finals at the 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama! In the women’s meet, Queens made the most of their placings out of prelims to move 45 points ahead of Drury heading into the last day while West Florida’s Theresa Michalak continued her strong meet with a third individual title and second NCAA record.

On the men’s side, Queens continued to dominant, ending the session with a new NCAA record in the 800 free relay while the battle for 3rd through 5th continues to be tight between Nova Southeastern, Grand Valley State, and Florida Southern. Click here for live results, and you can check out recaps of all session on our 2016-2017 Division II Landing Page.

Tonight’s Schedule of Events

  • 500 free
  • 100 backstroke
  • 100 breaststroke
  • 200 butterfly
  • Men’s 1-meter diving
  • 800 free relay (last heat of timed finals)

Women’s 500 Free

Grand Valley State University senior Leonie Van Noort won an incredibly close 500 free final from lane 2, finishing in a personal best of 4:46.62. Nova Southeastern senior Emma Wahlstrom actually led the race through the 450, but Van Noort used a blistering 27.14 final 50 to pass Wahlstrom down the stretch and take the title.

That is the first 500 free title for Van Noort, who came into this meet as the defending 200 free and 1650 champion. The two seniors finished well ahead of the rest of the field, as sophomore Caroline Jouisse rounded off the podium in 3rd with a 4:49.60.

 Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 4:39.28  3/11/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Van Noort, Leonie      SR Grand Valley      4:52.52    4:46.62   20  
             26.97        56.05 (29.08)
        1:25.28 (29.23)     1:54.55 (29.27)
        2:23.89 (29.34)     2:53.17 (29.28)
        3:21.88 (28.71)     3:50.74 (28.86)
        4:19.48 (28.74)     4:46.62 (27.14)
  2 Wahlstrom, Emma        SR Nova S'eastern    4:53.94    4:46.87   17  
             26.66        55.30 (28.64)
        1:24.38 (29.08)     1:53.50 (29.12)
        2:22.67 (29.17)     2:51.75 (29.08)
        3:20.76 (29.01)     3:49.88 (29.12)
        4:18.61 (28.73)     4:46.87 (28.26)
  3 Jouisse, Caroline      SO Delta State       4:54.72    4:49.60   16  
             26.69        55.40 (28.71)
        1:24.73 (29.33)     1:54.19 (29.46)
        2:23.65 (29.46)     2:53.05 (29.40)
        3:22.44 (29.39)     3:52.22 (29.78)
        4:21.78 (29.56)     4:49.60 (27.82)
  4 Hayward, Theresa       SR West Chester      4:53.79    4:50.13   15  
             26.24        54.55 (28.31)
        1:23.52 (28.97)     1:53.03 (29.51)
        2:22.70 (29.67)     2:52.55 (29.85)
        3:22.52 (29.97)     3:52.37 (29.85)
        4:21.87 (29.50)     4:50.13 (28.26)
  5 Dahlgren, Erica        FR Drury             4:52.16    4:50.58   14  
             27.13        56.31 (29.18)
        1:25.90 (29.59)     1:55.38 (29.48)
        2:24.83 (29.45)     2:54.16 (29.33)
        3:23.59 (29.43)     3:53.09 (29.50)
        4:22.51 (29.42)     4:50.58 (28.07)
  6 Bonsanti, Annagrazia   JR Bridgeport        4:55.14    4:53.25   13  
             27.07        56.00 (28.93)
        1:25.09 (29.09)     1:54.74 (29.65)
        2:24.50 (29.76)     2:54.34 (29.84)
        3:24.33 (29.99)     3:54.25 (29.92)
        4:23.91 (29.66)     4:53.25 (29.34)
  7 Wright, Georgia        FR West Chester      4:50.62    4:53.77   12  
             26.90        55.90 (29.00)
        1:25.18 (29.28)     1:54.91 (29.73)
        2:24.59 (29.68)     2:54.08 (29.49)
        3:23.86 (29.78)     3:53.78 (29.92)
        4:23.54 (29.76)     4:53.77 (30.23)
  8 Halverson, Christina   JR Cal Baptist       4:54.22    4:56.63   11  
             26.51        55.14 (28.63)
        1:24.70 (29.56)     1:54.35 (29.65)
        2:24.27 (29.92)     2:54.24 (29.97)
        3:24.60 (30.36)     3:54.91 (30.31)
        4:25.91 (31.00)     4:56.63 (30.72)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Fornshell, Laura       FR Fresno Pacific    4:56.12    4:54.38    9  
             27.29        56.85 (29.56)
        1:26.92 (30.07)     1:57.01 (30.09)
        2:27.24 (30.23)     2:57.32 (30.08)
        3:27.36 (30.04)     3:57.17 (29.81)
        4:26.34 (29.17)     4:54.38 (28.04)
 10 Kunka, Kamila          FR Lindenwood        4:57.44    4:56.42    7  
             26.96        56.56 (29.60)
        1:26.55 (29.99)     1:56.98 (30.43)
        2:27.07 (30.09)     2:57.06 (29.99)
        3:27.21 (30.15)     3:57.21 (30.00)
        4:27.20 (29.99)     4:56.42 (29.22)
 11 Munion, Brooke         SR Nova S'eastern    4:57.84    4:56.46    6  
             27.33        56.86 (29.53)
        1:26.84 (29.98)     1:57.16 (30.32)
        2:27.48 (30.32)     2:57.53 (30.05)
        3:27.61 (30.08)     3:57.74 (30.13)
        4:27.47 (29.73)     4:56.46 (28.99)
 12 Wood, Mia              FR Mines             4:56.16    4:57.59    5  
             27.07        56.77 (29.70)
        1:26.78 (30.01)     1:57.16 (30.38)
        2:27.45 (30.29)     2:57.90 (30.45)
        3:28.23 (30.33)     3:58.73 (30.50)
        4:29.06 (30.33)     4:57.59 (28.53)
 13 Galea Berraud, Catali  SO Lynn              4:57.90    4:58.61    4  
             27.32        56.76 (29.44)
        1:26.45 (29.69)     1:56.25 (29.80)
        2:26.34 (30.09)     2:56.66 (30.32)
        3:27.02 (30.36)     3:57.66 (30.64)
        4:28.32 (30.66)     4:58.61 (30.29)
 14 Reamy, Sarah           FR Queens (NC)       4:57.23    4:59.06    3  
             27.84        57.63 (29.79)
        1:27.84 (30.21)     1:58.21 (30.37)
        2:28.47 (30.26)     2:58.82 (30.35)
        3:28.93 (30.11)     3:59.32 (30.39)
        4:29.33 (30.01)     4:59.06 (29.73)
 15 Santa Ana, Rosalee Mi  JR Azusa Pacific     4:57.59    4:59.68    2  
             26.93        56.50 (29.57)
        1:26.71 (30.21)     1:57.45 (30.74)
        2:28.39 (30.94)     2:59.20 (30.81)
        3:29.12 (29.92)     3:59.41 (30.29)
        4:29.98 (30.57)     4:59.68 (29.70)
 16 Bryan, Ella            FR Drury             4:57.16    5:02.38    1  
             27.36        56.81 (29.45)
        1:27.08 (30.27)     1:57.51 (30.43)
        2:28.02 (30.51)     2:58.65 (30.63)
        3:29.45 (30.80)     4:00.49 (31.04)
        4:31.71 (31.22)     5:02.38 (30.67)

Men’s 500 Free

Drury freshman Joan Casanovas held off NCAA record holder and defending champions Dion Dreesens from Queens, finishing in 4:18.64. Both men dipped under 4:20, as Dreesens was just about a second behind in 4:19.45.

The two were stroke for stroke for much of the race, with Casanovas making a move at the 250 and steadily creeping away from Dreesens. Third went to Simon Fraser’s Adrian VanderHelm, which is the junior’s third podium appearance after finishing 3rd in the 200 IM and 2nd in the 400 IM earlier in the meet.

 Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 4:17.09  3/11/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Joan Casanovas         FR Drury             4:21.80    4:18.64   20  
             23.00        48.53 (25.53)
        1:14.84 (26.31)     1:41.32 (26.48)
        2:07.48 (26.16)     2:33.69 (26.21)
        2:59.97 (26.28)     3:26.48 (26.51)
        3:52.92 (26.44)     4:18.64 (25.72)
  2 Dion Dreesens          SR Queens (NC)       4:22.25    4:19.45   17  
             22.79        48.47 (25.68)
        1:14.75 (26.28)     1:41.39 (26.64)
        2:08.12 (26.73)     2:34.70 (26.58)
        3:01.19 (26.49)     3:27.87 (26.68)
        3:54.26 (26.39)     4:19.45 (25.19)
  3 Adrian VanderHelm      JR Simon Fraser      4:24.35    4:21.66   16  
             23.55        49.85 (26.30)
        1:16.49 (26.64)     1:43.22 (26.73)
        2:10.15 (26.93)     2:36.91 (26.76)
        3:03.66 (26.75)     3:30.10 (26.44)
        3:56.41 (26.31)     4:21.66 (25.25)
  4 Erik Hren              FR Bridgeport        4:24.43    4:23.20   15  
             23.81        49.75 (25.94)
        1:16.47 (26.72)     1:43.27 (26.80)
        2:10.40 (27.13)     2:37.48 (27.08)
        3:04.63 (27.15)     3:31.49 (26.86)
        3:58.09 (26.60)     4:23.20 (25.11)
  5 Victor Polyakov        SR West Chester      4:23.82    4:23.56   14  
             23.87        50.00 (26.13)
        1:16.31 (26.31)     1:42.57 (26.26)
        2:08.99 (26.42)     2:35.50 (26.51)
        3:02.32 (26.82)     3:29.60 (27.28)
        3:56.89 (27.29)     4:23.56 (26.67)
  6 Nicholas Arakelian     JR Queens (NC)       4:23.98    4:26.61   13  
             22.98        48.43 (25.45)
        1:14.67 (26.24)     1:41.37 (26.70)
        2:08.25 (26.88)     2:35.05 (26.80)
        3:02.12 (27.07)     3:30.16 (28.04)
        3:58.72 (28.56)     4:26.61 (27.89)
  7 Mackenzie Hamill       SO Simon Fraser      4:25.11    4:27.18   12  
             23.79        49.79 (26.00)
        1:16.39 (26.60)     1:43.29 (26.90)
        2:10.35 (27.06)     2:37.24 (26.89)
        3:04.85 (27.61)     3:32.76 (27.91)
        4:00.71 (27.95)     4:27.18 (26.47)
  8 Franco Lupoli          JR Nova S'eastern    4:24.09    4:29.69   11  
             23.53        49.82 (26.29)
        1:16.52 (26.70)     1:43.39 (26.87)
        2:10.54 (27.15)     2:37.47 (26.93)
        3:04.88 (27.41)     3:32.94 (28.06)
        4:01.40 (28.46)     4:29.69 (28.29)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Konrad Stepien         FR Drury             4:25.88    4:25.55    9  
             23.37        48.65 (25.28)
        1:14.53 (25.88)     1:41.23 (26.70)
        2:08.18 (26.95)     2:35.54 (27.36)
        3:03.27 (27.73)     3:31.47 (28.20)
        3:59.54 (28.07)     4:25.55 (26.01)
 10 Brian Kelly            JR Bridgeport        4:28.77    4:27.65    7  
             23.89        50.59 (26.70)
        1:17.64 (27.05)     1:45.21 (27.57)
        2:12.75 (27.54)     2:40.21 (27.46)
        3:07.77 (27.56)     3:35.26 (27.49)
        4:01.95 (26.69)     4:27.65 (25.70)
 11 Guilherme Zavaneli     SO Indy              4:28.56    4:28.33    6  
             23.94        50.28 (26.34)
        1:17.38 (27.10)     1:45.08 (27.70)
        2:12.77 (27.69)     2:40.55 (27.78)
        3:08.08 (27.53)     3:35.69 (27.61)
        4:02.84 (27.15)     4:28.33 (25.49)
 12 Vitor Botana           SO Indy              4:28.62    4:28.50    5  
             24.57        50.84 (26.27)
        1:17.55 (26.71)     1:44.92 (27.37)
        2:12.57 (27.65)     2:40.23 (27.66)
        3:08.09 (27.86)     3:35.52 (27.43)
        4:02.65 (27.13)     4:28.50 (25.85)
 13 Ivan Sangines          SR Bridgeport        4:28.81    4:29.06    4  
             24.39        51.16 (26.77)
        1:18.15 (26.99)     1:45.29 (27.14)
        2:12.95 (27.66)     2:40.54 (27.59)
        3:08.53 (27.99)     3:36.03 (27.50)
        4:03.21 (27.18)     4:29.06 (25.85)
 14 Robert Griffith        JR Cal Baptist       4:29.10    4:29.09    3  
             24.42        50.80 (26.38)
        1:17.96 (27.16)     1:45.26 (27.30)
        2:12.80 (27.54)     2:40.40 (27.60)
        3:07.84 (27.44)     3:35.40 (27.56)
        4:02.71 (27.31)     4:29.09 (26.38)
 15 Aidan Brennan          SR Lewis             4:29.61    4:30.41    2  
             23.89        50.32 (26.43)
        1:17.25 (26.93)     1:44.59 (27.34)
        2:12.25 (27.66)     2:40.23 (27.98)
        3:08.34 (28.11)     3:36.32 (27.98)
        4:04.14 (27.82)     4:30.41 (26.27)
 16 Alexandre Reinbrecht   JR Drury             4:28.02    4:31.43    1  
             24.24        50.32 (26.08)
        1:17.17 (26.85)     1:44.53 (27.36)
        2:12.35 (27.82)     2:40.28 (27.93)
        3:08.40 (28.12)     3:36.56 (28.16)
        4:04.18 (27.62)     4:31.43 (27.25)

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Northern Michigan freshman Rachel Helm pulled somewhat of an upset in the women’s 100 back, out-touching top seed Yekaterina Rudenko from Drury, 53.79 to 53.83. The two were neck and neck the entire race, with Rudenko going out a few-hundredths faster and Helm coming back exactly one tenth faster.

Queens senior Hannah Peiffer was just behind in 53.91, the last woman in the field under 54 seconds. She was out identical to Rudenko, but was just out-touched down the stretch.

 Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 52.45  3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Rachel Helm            FR NMU                 54.13      53.79   20  
             26.15        53.79 (27.64)
  2 Yekaterina Rudenko     JR Drury               54.05      53.83   17  
             26.09        53.83 (27.74)
  3 Hannah Peiffer         SR Queens (NC)         54.18      53.91   16  
             26.09        53.91 (27.82)
  4 Brenna Gabrielson      SR Wayne State         54.53      54.36   15  
             26.20        54.36 (28.16)
  5 Anastasia Klyarovskay  SR Delta State         55.19      54.41   14  
             26.60        54.41 (27.81)
  6 Cecilia Hake           JR MSU Mankato         54.86      54.48   13  
             26.09        54.48 (28.39)
  7 Viktoriya Arkhipova    SR Wingate             54.81      54.52   12  
             26.63        54.52 (27.89)
  8 Meri Cizmar            SR Findlay             54.22      54.85   11  
             26.55        54.85 (28.30)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Aleksandra Tomala      FR Lindenwood          55.27      55.99    9  
             27.07        55.99 (28.92)
 10 Karis Fuller           SO LIU Post            55.76      56.08    7  
             27.35        56.08 (28.73)
 11 Emma Wahlstrom         SR Nova S'eastern      55.50      56.15    6  
             27.04        56.15 (29.11)
 12 Morgan McClure         JR Cal State East B    56.11      56.20    5  
             27.30        56.20 (28.90)
 13 Mary Saiz              SR Colorado Mesa       55.71      56.21    4  
             27.13        56.21 (29.08)
 14 Amanda Thielen         SO Saginaw Valley      55.60      56.64    3  
             27.63        56.64 (29.01)
 15 Lindsay McNall         SR St. Michael's       56.13      56.67    2  
             27.47        56.67 (29.20)
 16 Hannah Nicks           SR Truman State        56.11      56.78    1  
             27.48        56.78 (29.30)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Queens junior Paul Pijulet followed up on his 100 butterfly win from yesterday to take the 100 backstroke tonight in 46.58. That is just 3-tenths off of the NCAA record in the event. Lindenwood junior Serghei Golban, who won the 50 free on the first night, was the only other man in the field under 47.0, finishing 2nd in 46.89.

NCAA record holder Marco Palacios finished out the podium with a 3rd place finish of 47.03.

 Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 46.27  3/10/2016 Marco Palacios, Florida Southern
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           JR Queens (NC)         46.98      46.58   20  
             22.30        46.58 (24.28)
  2 Serghei Golban         JR Lindenwood          47.41      46.89   17  
             22.16        46.89 (24.73)
  3 Marco Palacios         SR Florida Southern    47.91      47.03   16  
             22.28        47.03 (24.75)
  4 Lajos Budai            FR NMU                 47.65      47.14   15  
             22.69        47.14 (24.45)
  5 Zach Bunner            JR Queens (NC)         47.50      47.23   14  
             22.57        47.23 (24.66)
  6 Dmytro Drobnych        SO Wayne State         47.94      47.64   13  
             23.04        47.64 (24.60)
  7 Rodrigo Codo Berti     SO Indy                47.81      48.01   12  
             23.44        48.01 (24.57)
  8 Jake Minasi            JR Limestone           48.23      48.75   11  
             23.48        48.75 (25.27)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Harry Shalamon         FR Grand Valley        48.29      48.32    9  
             23.37        48.32 (24.95)
 10 Diego Gimenez          SR Florida Southern    48.23      48.72    7  
             23.32        48.72 (25.40)
 11 Evan Coleman           SR Florida Southern    48.91      48.78    6  
             23.39        48.78 (25.39)
 12 Mads Knoblauch         JR Lewis               49.31      48.79    5  
             23.43        48.79 (25.36)
 13 Sebastian Holmberg     JR Wingate             48.76      48.83    4  
             23.06        48.83 (25.77)
 14 Michael Cohn           FR UCSD                49.22      48.88    2.5
             24.02        48.88 (24.86)
 14 Dmytro Sydorchenko     FR Queens (NC)         48.82      48.88    2.5
             23.31        48.88 (25.57)
 16 Milosz Mikicin         JR Saint Leo           48.27      49.74    1  
             22.95        49.74 (26.79)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

West Florida senior Theresa Michalak grabbed her third individual NCAA title of this meet tonight and added a second NCAA record when she touched first in the 100 breaststroke in 59.51. That makes her the first Division II athlete to swim under a minute in the event and defended her title in this event from last year’s meet.

Michalak was out fast in 28.18 and didn’t look back, but Drury’s Bailee Nunn was right behind the whole way, also swimming under a 1:00 to go 59.69 in a personal best time. The two were light years ahead of the field, with 3rd place going to Nova Southeastern’s Malin Westman. For reference for how fast this event was this year, Westman and Drury’s Zuzanna Chwadeczko both posted times that would have won the event at last year’s meet.

 Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:00.54  3/10/2017 Bailee Nunn, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Theresa Michalak       SR West Florida      1:01.31      59.51R  20  
             28.18        59.51 (31.33)
  2 Bailee Nunn            FR Drury             1:00.54      59.69R  17  
             28.25        59.69 (31.44)
  3 Malin Westman          JR Nova S'eastern    1:01.64    1:00.94   16  
             28.62      1:00.94 (32.32)
  4 Zuzanna Chwadeczko     JR Drury             1:00.99    1:00.97   15  
             28.40      1:00.97 (32.57)
  5 Manuela Ferreira       SR Wayne State       1:02.01    1:01.78   14  
             28.87      1:01.78 (32.91)
  6 Emily Heitchue         SR Wayne State       1:01.71    1:02.16   13  
             29.75      1:02.16 (32.41)
  7 Michelle Prayson       SO Queens (NC)       1:01.88    1:02.25   12  
             28.96      1:02.25 (33.29)
  8 Jaimie Bryan           SR UCSD              1:01.90    1:02.29   11  
             29.33      1:02.29 (32.96)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Jessika Weiss          SR Wingate           1:02.92    1:01.64    9  
             28.96      1:01.64 (32.68)
 10 Athina Konstantinidi   FR Indy              1:02.55    1:01.97    7  
             29.48      1:01.97 (32.49)
 11 Olga Kosheleva         SR Wingate           1:02.08    1:02.37    6  
             29.21      1:02.37 (33.16)
 12 Maggie Melhorn         JR Carson-Newman     1:02.32    1:02.49    5  
             29.90      1:02.49 (32.59)
 13 Ewa Dymarek            JR Lindenwood        1:02.31    1:02.63    4  
             29.53      1:02.63 (33.10)
 14 Daria Belova           JR Fresno Pacific    1:02.29    1:02.77    3  
             29.38      1:02.77 (33.39)
 15 Jade Arganbright       SR CALU-PA           1:02.44    1:02.99    2  
             29.87      1:02.99 (33.12)
 16 Anshanika Phetbenjaku  JR UCSD              1:02.84    1:03.41    1  
             29.65      1:03.41 (33.76)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Nova Southeastern’s Anton Lobanov won the men’s 100 breaststroke in a blistering 51.76, just a hair off of his own NCAA record from 2015. The junior was out controlled in 24.65 before coming home in a quick 27.11, almost a second faster than anyone else in the field.

Fresno Pacific junior Maksim Shcherbakov finished about a second back in 52.74, and Queens senior Rostyslav Fedyna finished in 3rd in 53.30 after leading at the 50 mark. That is Lobanov’s third straight win in the 100 breaststroke at NCAA’s.

 Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 51.63  3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Anton Lobanov          JR Nova S'eastern      53.47      51.76   20  
             24.65        51.76 (27.11)
  2 Maksim Shcherbakov     JR Fresno Pacific      53.21      52.74   17  
             24.84        52.74 (27.90)
  3 Rostyslav Fedyna       SR Queens (NC)         53.19      53.30   16  
             24.59        53.30 (28.71)
  4 Alexander Peach        JR Delta State         53.89      53.59   15  
             25.38        53.59 (28.21)
  5 Sasha Palazzo          FR Wayne State         53.72      53.73   14  
             25.06        53.73 (28.67)
  6 Matteo Fraschi         SR Delta State         53.54      53.82   13  
             25.15        53.82 (28.67)
  7 Andrea Bazzoli         SO Drury               53.58      53.99   12  
             25.04        53.99 (28.95)
  8 Tobias Feigl           SR Limestone           53.56      54.10   11  
             25.33        54.10 (28.77)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Eric Usbeck            SR Bloomsburg          54.04      53.98    9  
             25.07        53.98 (28.91)
 10 Marius Mikalauskas     SO Grand Valley        54.07      54.15    7  
             25.55        54.15 (28.60)
 11 Miguel Chavez          SR Missouri S & T      54.09      54.41    6  
             25.75        54.41 (28.66)
 12 Luis Jasso             JR Florida Southern    54.15      54.42    5  
             25.31        54.42 (29.11)
 13 Jesus Flores           SO Drury               55.02      54.43    4  
             25.59        54.43 (28.84)
 14 Eric Tolman            FR Cal Baptist         54.66      54.59    2.5
             25.74        54.59 (28.85)
 14 Michael Oliver         SR West Chester        54.51      54.59    2.5
             25.70        54.59 (28.89)
 16 Bartosz Zarzecki       SR Indy                54.34      54.67    1  
             25.86        54.67 (28.81)

Women’s 200 Butterfly

Hannah Kastigar from Northern State held onto her #1 seed from this morning, taking the women’s 200 butterfly in 1:58.36. Oksana Marchuk, a freshman from Bridgeport, was out fast at the 100 in 55.97, but couldn’t hold on to the lead over the last 100 and ended up 2nd in 1:59.17.

Queens junior Mckenzie Stevens finished 3rd in 1:59.31, while her teammates Josephina Lorda (2:00.51) and Georgia DaCruz (2:01.46) placed 5th and 9th to move Queens back into the lead in the team race.

 Event 27  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:57.94  3/11/2016 Sofia Petrenko, Wingate
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Hannah Kastigar        JR Northern State    1:58.14    1:58.36   20  
             26.64        56.63 (29.99)
        1:27.39 (30.76)     1:58.36 (30.97)
  2 Oksana Marchuk         FR Bridgeport        2:01.38    1:59.17   17  
             26.28        55.97 (29.69)
        1:26.93 (30.96)     1:59.17 (32.24)
  3 Mckenzie Stevens       JR Queens (NC)       2:01.17    1:59.31   16  
             27.20        57.81 (30.61)
        1:28.45 (30.64)     1:59.31 (30.86)
  4 Jessie Gibson          FR Simon Fraser      2:00.08    1:59.63   15  
             27.02        57.11 (30.09)
        1:28.58 (31.47)     1:59.63 (31.05)
  5 Josephina Lorda        SO Queens (NC)       2:00.92    2:00.51   14  
             27.10        57.19 (30.09)
        1:28.43 (31.24)     2:00.51 (32.08)
  6 Charlotte Knippenberg  FR Wingate           2:01.39    2:02.18   13  
             26.69        57.18 (30.49)
        1:28.98 (31.80)     2:02.18 (33.20)
  7 Hannah Vinyard         SR Lindenwood        2:01.18    2:02.40   12  
             27.08        57.38 (30.30)
        1:29.10 (31.72)     2:02.40 (33.30)
  8 Lexy Raybon            JR Carson-Newman     2:02.06    2:03.09   11  
             27.26        58.06 (30.80)
        1:30.24 (32.18)     2:03.09 (32.85)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Georgia DaCruz         FR Queens (NC)       2:03.12    2:01.46    9  
             26.86        56.96 (30.10)
        1:28.62 (31.66)     2:01.46 (32.84)
 10 Meghan Keithly         FR West Chester      2:02.57    2:01.70    7  
             28.22        59.89 (31.67)
        1:30.75 (30.86)     2:01.70 (30.95)
 11 Paige Meredith         SR Jewell            2:02.43    2:02.93    6  
             28.47        59.34 (30.87)
        1:30.76 (31.42)     2:02.93 (32.17)
 12 Madeline Pitt          JR West Florida      2:03.07    2:03.35    5  
             27.41        58.26 (30.85)
        1:30.63 (32.37)     2:03.35 (32.72)
 13 Lena Kirchner          SR Lindenwood        2:03.28    2:03.51    4  
             27.40        58.28 (30.88)
        1:30.43 (32.15)     2:03.51 (33.08)
 14 Lauren Swistak         SR Simon Fraser      2:03.00    2:04.56    3  
             27.81        58.96 (31.15)
        1:31.24 (32.28)     2:04.56 (33.32)
 15 Melanie Tombers        SR Delta State       2:02.57    2:04.76    2  
             27.87      1:00.03 (32.16)
        1:32.34 (32.31)     2:04.76 (32.42)
 16 Courtney Chacon        SR Cal Baptist       2:03.38    2:05.17    1  
             27.90        59.07 (31.17)
        1:31.79 (32.72)     2:05.17 (33.38)

Men’s 200 Butterfly

Queens sophomore Marius Kusch swam to the second NCAA record we’ve seen tonight, blasting a 1:42.04 to take down Matthew Josa’s 2015 record of 1:42.96. Kusch was out fast in 22.26 and didn’t look back, leading at every wall to break the record by nearly a second.

UCSD senior Gabriel Hernandez was almost 3 seconds back in 2nd in 1:44.80, while Fresno Pacific freshman Aleksei Averchenko was 3rd in 1:44.86.

 Event 28  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:42.96  3/13/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Marius Kusch           SO Queens (NC)       1:44.28    1:42.04R  20  
             22.26        47.64 (25.38)
        1:14.63 (26.99)     1:42.04 (27.41)
  2 Gabriel Hernandez      SR UCSD              1:46.13    1:44.80   17  
             23.61        50.10 (26.49)
        1:17.31 (27.21)     1:44.80 (27.49)
  3 Aleksei Averchenko     FR Fresno Pacific    1:46.24    1:44.86   16  
             23.00        49.55 (26.55)
        1:16.69 (27.14)     1:44.86 (28.17)
  4 Cristian Vasquez       SO Lindenwood        1:47.17    1:46.57   15  
             23.79        50.61 (26.82)
        1:18.29 (27.68)     1:46.57 (28.28)
  5 Thiago Sickert         SR Nova S'eastern    1:46.57    1:46.86   14  
             23.06        50.15 (27.09)
        1:17.91 (27.76)     1:46.86 (28.95)
  6 Antonio Nunez-Alvarez  SO Florida Southern  1:47.12    1:47.12   13  
             23.88        51.11 (27.23)
        1:18.86 (27.75)     1:47.12 (28.26)
  7 Zach Bunner            JR Queens (NC)       1:46.41    1:47.74   12  
             23.28        50.61 (27.33)
        1:19.20 (28.59)     1:47.74 (28.54)
  8 Kevin Wylder           JR UCSD              1:46.71    1:48.00   11  
             23.28        50.41 (27.13)
        1:18.99 (28.58)     1:48.00 (29.01)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Jun Han Kim            SR Drury             1:47.23    1:46.24    9  
             23.46        50.36 (26.90)
        1:18.21 (27.85)     1:46.24 (28.03)
 10 Matheus Isidro         FR Lindenwood        1:47.65    1:48.08    7  
             23.74        50.82 (27.08)
        1:19.56 (28.74)     1:48.08 (28.52)
 11 Sean Rodney            FR TAMPA             1:47.73    1:48.28    6  
             24.84        52.73 (27.89)
        1:20.61 (27.88)     1:48.28 (27.67)
 12 Gabriel Lee            JR Simon Fraser      1:47.39    1:48.41    5  
             24.18        51.79 (27.61)
        1:19.96 (28.17)     1:48.41 (28.45)
 13 Rasmus Olsen           SO Wayne State       1:49.02    1:48.70    4  
             24.13        51.52 (27.39)
        1:20.00 (28.48)     1:48.70 (28.70)
 14 Niklas Martin          SO Wingate           1:48.71    1:49.68    3  
             24.28        52.31 (28.03)
        1:20.99 (28.68)     1:49.68 (28.69)
 15 Adi Davidov            SO Florida Tech      1:49.03    1:49.99    2  
             24.53        52.53 (28.00)
        1:21.30 (28.77)     1:49.99 (28.69)
 16 Eric Long              SR West Chester      1:48.41    1:51.10    1  
             24.41        52.60 (28.19)
        1:21.63 (29.03)     1:51.10 (29.47)

Men’s 1-meter diving

Clarion senior Collin Vest won the men’s 1-meter to improve on his 4th place finish on 3-meter earlier in the meet. Vest won with a score of 534.55, more than 20 points ahead of runner-up Brad Dalrymple from Grand Valley State, who was the champion on 3-meter on the first night og the meet. Grand Valley junior Jared Gregory was 3rd to round out the podium with 501.10 points.

Grand Valley had three scoring athletes in this event with Joseph Gucwa finishing 9th out of prelims this morning, moving the GVSU men up to third with a 25 point cushion over Nova Southeastern.

 Event 29  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 618.70  3/10/1994 Dario DiFazio, Oakland Univ
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Collin Vest            SR Clarion            478.85     534.55   20  
  2 Brad Dalrymple         SO Grand Valley       483.35     513.15   17  
  3 Jared Gregory          JR Grand Valley       477.40     501.10   16  
  4 Zachary Parry          JR Cal Baptist        449.25     484.25   15  
  5 Payton Staman          FR Indy               444.15     472.00   14  
  6 Sage D'Ambrosia        JR Colorado Mesa      441.20     466.45   13  
  7 Duston Gragg           SR Fresno Pacific     424.30     446.85   12  
  8 Joshua Zylstra         FR Indy               461.80     435.60   11  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
  9 Joseph Gucwa           JR Grand Valley       422.65               9  
 10 Noah Macomber          FR Colorado Mesa      419.20               7  
 11 Jonas Ricci            SO West Chester       397.50               6  
 12 Daniel Roy             JR West Chester       395.85               5  
 13 Kyle Weesner           FR Delta State        387.00               4  
 14 Salim Lemond           JR So. Conn.          383.85               3  
 15 William Ashwell        JR Delta State        370.15               2  
 16 Andrew Rotundo         SR Cal Baptist        363.25               1  
 17 Moustafa Ibrahim       SO Queens (NY)        328.90             
 18 Garret Chew            SO Cal Baptist        306.95             

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Wingate improved from the 3rd place finish at last year’s meet to the top of the podium this year, with the team of Hanna Van Horen (1:49.61), Abby Kosic (1:49.11), Maria Madsen (1:49.75), and Alexis Divelbiss (1:47.90) coming together to touch in 7:16.37. Queens was 2nd in 7:18.75, while Nova Southeastern was 3rd in 7:22.72.

Wingate and Queens touched only .02 apart heading into the last leg, but Divelbiss’ anchor leg got them out to a lead at the 650 mark and didn’t let up. With that event win Queens will head into the final day of the meet with a 45 point lead over Drury, who finished 9th in the event.

 Event 30  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 7:14.69  3/13/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Stevens, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Wingate                             7:19.50    7:16.37   40  
     1) Hanna Van Horen SO            2) r:0.22 Abby Kosic FR         
     3) r:0.14 Maria Madsen SO        4) r:0.21 Alexis Divelbiss JR   
             25.65        53.36 (53.36)
      1:21.58 (1:21.58)   1:49.61 (1:49.61)
        2:14.74 (25.13)     2:42.22 (52.61)
      3:10.20 (1:20.59)   3:38.72 (1:49.11)
        4:03.03 (24.31)     4:30.55 (51.83)
      4:59.42 (1:20.70)   5:28.47 (1:49.75)
        5:52.23 (23.76)     6:19.11 (50.64)
      6:47.41 (1:18.94)   7:16.37 (1:47.90)
  2 Queens (NC)                         7:19.90    7:18.75   34  
     1) Mckenzie Stevens JR           2) r:0.35 Josephina Lorda SO    
     3) r:0.51 Georgia DaCruz FR      4) r:0.42 Linda Baron JR        
             25.56        53.24 (53.24)
      1:21.54 (1:21.54)   1:49.28 (1:49.28)
        2:14.54 (25.26)     2:41.98 (52.70)
      3:09.46 (1:20.18)   3:37.12 (1:47.84)
        4:02.66 (25.54)     4:30.72 (53.60)
      4:59.60 (1:22.48)   5:28.45 (1:51.33)
        5:53.86 (25.41)     6:21.26 (52.81)
      6:49.80 (1:21.35)   7:18.75 (1:50.30)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      7:23.13    7:22.72   32  
     1) Brooke Munion SR              2) r:0.55 Georgina Allin SR     
     3) r:0.36 Malin Westman JR       4) r:0.20 Emma Wahlstrom SR     
             25.96        54.26 (54.26)
      1:22.99 (1:22.99)   1:51.46 (1:51.46)
        2:17.29 (25.83)     2:45.62 (54.16)
      3:14.83 (1:23.37)   3:43.19 (1:51.73)
        4:09.08 (25.89)     4:37.40 (54.21)
      5:06.13 (1:22.94)   5:34.91 (1:51.72)
        5:59.76 (24.85)     6:27.18 (52.27)
      6:54.75 (1:19.84)   7:22.72 (1:47.81)
  4 Bridgeport                          7:25.73    7:24.59   30  
     1) Annagrazia Bonsanti JR        2) r:0.42 Oksana Marchuk FR     
     3) r:0.45 Nina Stegu SO          4) r:0.42 Rebeka Repman JR      
             26.44        54.59 (54.59)
      1:23.25 (1:23.25)   1:51.97 (1:51.97)
        2:16.46 (24.49)     2:43.76 (51.79)
      3:12.90 (1:20.93)   3:41.59 (1:49.62)
        4:07.00 (25.41)     4:35.43 (53.84)
      5:04.47 (1:22.88)   5:33.46 (1:51.87)
        5:58.93 (25.47)     6:27.09 (53.63)
      6:56.05 (1:22.59)   7:24.59 (1:51.13)
  5 Grand Valley                        7:21.39    7:24.75   28  
     1) Samantha Postmus JR           2) r:0.17 Melina Goebel FR      
     3) r:0.37 Megan Shaughnessy SO   4) r:0.40 Leonie Van Noort SR   
             25.69        53.88 (53.88)
      1:23.51 (1:23.51)   1:52.71 (1:52.71)
        2:18.05 (25.34)     2:45.95 (53.24)
      3:14.84 (1:22.13)   3:43.60 (1:50.89)
        4:09.31 (25.71)     4:37.91 (54.31)
      5:07.28 (1:23.68)   5:36.39 (1:52.79)
        6:01.39 (25.00)     6:29.06 (52.67)
      6:57.24 (1:20.85)   7:24.75 (1:48.36)
  6 Delta State                         7:22.70    7:24.97   26  
     1) Caroline Jouisse SO           2) r:0.35 Chloe Bennett SR      
     3) r:0.51 Melanie Tombers SR     4) r:0.38 Maria Santis FR       
             25.91        54.19 (54.19)
      1:23.35 (1:23.35)   1:51.75 (1:51.75)
        2:16.97 (25.22)     2:45.45 (53.70)
      3:14.38 (1:22.63)   3:42.82 (1:51.07)
        4:09.10 (26.28)     4:37.57 (54.75)
      5:06.17 (1:23.35)   5:34.25 (1:51.43)
        5:59.30 (25.05)     6:27.78 (53.53)
      6:56.76 (1:22.51)   7:24.97 (1:50.72)
  7 Lindenwood                          7:23.03    7:25.11   24  
     1) Morgan Fischer SO             2) r:0.42 Simone de Rijcke SO   
     3) r:0.40 Bethany Steffes SR     4) r:0.16 Kamila Kunka FR       
             26.03        54.14 (54.14)
      1:22.31 (1:22.31)   1:50.82 (1:50.82)
        2:16.08 (25.26)     2:43.84 (53.02)
      3:12.56 (1:21.74)   3:41.08 (1:50.26)
        4:06.48 (25.40)     4:35.12 (54.04)
      5:03.83 (1:22.75)   5:32.34 (1:51.26)
        5:59.02 (26.68)     6:26.90 (54.56)
      6:56.15 (1:23.81)   7:25.11 (1:52.77)
  8 UCSD                                7:28.72    7:25.67   22  
     1) Haley Murphy JR               2) r:0.32 Reagan Eickert SO     
     3) r:0.37 Julia Toronczak JR     4) r:0.45 Natalie Tang SR       
             25.56        53.38 (53.38)
      1:22.14 (1:22.14)   1:51.43 (1:51.43)
        2:17.36 (25.93)     2:45.81 (54.38)
      3:15.06 (1:23.63)   3:43.98 (1:52.55)
        4:09.36 (25.38)     4:37.73 (53.75)
      5:06.64 (1:22.66)   5:35.20 (1:51.22)
        6:00.41 (25.21)     6:28.52 (53.32)
      6:57.18 (1:21.98)   7:25.67 (1:50.47)
  9 Drury                               7:28.65    7:27.23   18  
     1) Zuzanna Chwadeczko JR         2) r:0.29 Erica Dahlgren FR     
     3) r:0.47 Chrysoula Karamanou FR 4) r:0.34 Ella Bryan FR         
             25.72        53.73 (53.73)
      1:22.47 (1:22.47)   1:51.05 (1:51.05)
        2:16.74 (25.69)     2:44.67 (53.62)
      3:13.42 (1:22.37)   3:42.18 (1:51.13)
        4:08.04 (25.86)     4:36.30 (54.12)
      5:05.53 (1:23.35)   5:35.10 (1:52.92)
        6:00.51 (25.41)     6:28.57 (53.47)
      6:57.99 (1:22.89)   7:27.23 (1:52.13)
 10 West Chester                        7:27.03    7:28.00   14  
     1) Theresa Hayward SR            2) r:0.50 Sydney Wareham SO     
     3) r:0.14 Meghan Keithly FR      4) r:0.38 Georgia Wright FR     
             25.78        54.16 (54.16)
      1:23.19 (1:23.19)   1:51.68 (1:51.68)
        2:17.22 (25.54)     2:45.04 (53.36)
      3:13.89 (1:22.21)   3:43.09 (1:51.41)
        4:08.39 (25.30)     4:36.90 (53.81)
      5:05.78 (1:22.69)   5:33.67 (1:50.58)
        5:59.95 (26.28)     6:29.09 (55.42)
      6:58.69 (1:25.02)   7:28.00 (1:54.33)
 11 Cal Baptist                         7:29.13    7:28.43   12  
     1) Alexandra Wolf JR             2) r:0.33 Mackenzie Mergel FR   
     3) r:0.25 Grace Oeser SO         4) r:0.31 Christina Halverson JR
             26.69        54.94 (54.94)
      1:23.14 (1:23.14)   1:51.36 (1:51.36)
        2:17.34 (25.98)     2:45.44 (54.08)
      3:14.69 (1:23.33)   3:43.80 (1:52.44)
        4:09.52 (25.72)     4:38.00 (54.20)
      5:07.25 (1:23.45)   5:37.01 (1:53.21)
        6:02.52 (25.51)     6:30.50 (53.49)
      6:59.30 (1:22.29)   7:28.43 (1:51.42)
 12 Carson-Newman                       7:29.18    7:28.78   10  
     1) Maggie Melhorn JR             2) r:0.36 Nancy Claire Smith SR 
     3) r:0.27 Lexy Raybon JR         4) r:0.16 Margaret Stansberry JR
             26.51        55.25 (55.25)
      1:24.36 (1:24.36)   1:53.27 (1:53.27)
        2:18.95 (25.68)     2:47.06 (53.79)
      3:16.33 (1:23.06)   3:46.97 (1:53.70)
        4:12.47 (25.50)     4:40.82 (53.85)
      5:09.73 (1:22.76)   5:38.84 (1:51.87)
        6:03.92 (25.08)     6:31.96 (53.12)
      7:00.61 (1:21.77)   7:28.78 (1:49.94)
 13 Cal State East B                    7:33.56    7:28.89    8  
     1) Morgan McClure JR             2) r:0.33 Madison Gail-Haaino SR
     3) r:0.27 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.45 Shelby Parker JR      
             26.31        55.51 (55.51)
      1:23.13 (1:23.13)   1:51.18 (1:51.18)
        2:16.13 (24.95)     2:43.92 (52.74)
      3:12.97 (1:21.79)   3:42.17 (1:50.99)
        4:07.54 (25.37)     4:35.84 (53.67)
      5:04.96 (1:22.79)   5:34.53 (1:52.36)
        6:00.19 (25.66)     6:28.56 (54.03)
      6:58.21 (1:23.68)   7:28.89 (1:54.36)
 14 Florida Southern                    7:35.47    7:31.46    6  
     1) Peyton Breault JR             2) r:0.43 Jacinda Whittenburg JR
     3) r:0.32 Krystal Karas SO       4) r:0.37 Rebeka Dics SO        
             26.19        54.43 (54.43)
      1:23.32 (1:23.32)   1:52.65 (1:52.65)
        2:18.56 (25.91)     2:46.81 (54.16)
      3:16.00 (1:23.35)   3:45.29 (1:52.64)
        4:11.40 (26.11)     4:39.72 (54.43)
      5:08.42 (1:23.13)   5:37.60 (1:52.31)
        6:03.03 (25.43)     6:31.44 (53.84)
      7:01.13 (1:23.53)   7:31.46 (1:53.86)
 15 Henderson St.                       7:33.41    7:32.65    4  
     1) Lindsey Butler SO             2) r:0.20 Eleonora Unanova SO   
     3) r:0.26 Jordan Adkins SO       4) r:0.28 Anastasiia Manakova FR
             26.23        55.27 (55.27)
      1:24.36 (1:24.36)   1:53.02 (1:53.02)
        2:18.89 (25.87)     2:47.94 (54.92)
      3:17.93 (1:24.91)   3:47.95 (1:54.93)
        4:14.79 (26.84)     4:44.24 (56.29)
      5:14.29 (1:26.34)   5:43.97 (1:56.02)
        6:08.81 (24.84)     6:36.72 (52.75)
      7:05.25 (1:21.28)   7:32.65 (1:48.68)
 16 Truman State                        7:30.23    7:33.19    2  
     1) Nicole Sisson JR              2) r:+0.38 Jamie Fitzpatrick JR 
     3) r:+0.46 Kortney Betz JR       4) r:+0.00 Emma Barnett SO      
             26.56        55.27 (55.27)
      1:23.86 (1:23.86)   1:51.98 (1:51.98)
        2:18.25 (26.27)     2:47.20 (55.22)
      3:16.05 (1:24.07)   3:45.18 (1:53.20)
        4:11.47 (26.29)     4:40.20 (55.02)
      5:09.85 (1:24.67)   5:39.81 (1:54.63)
        6:05.70 (25.89)     6:34.37 (54.56)
      7:03.98 (1:24.17)   7:33.19 (1:53.38)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

The team from Queens University of Charlotte ended the night by demolishing the NCAA record in the 800 free relay, taking 5 seconds off of the team’s 2016 record. The foursome of Dion Dreesens (1:33.62), Paul Pijulet (1:35.36), Marius Kusch (1:34.15), and Nick Arakelian (1:35.33) finished in 6:18.46, blasting through the record and finishing more than 10 seconds ahead of the field. Drury was second in 6:29.81 while Nova Southeastern was 3rd in 6:30.30.

Notably, Dion Dreesens lead-off leg was faster than his time in winning the individual event. All four members of that relay have already won an individual NCAA title at this meet.

 Event 31  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 6:23.62  3/11/2016 Queens (NC)
                          Dreesens, Taylor, Arakelian, Cook-Weeks
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Queens (NC)                         6:25.36    6:18.46R  40  
     1) Dion Dreesens SR              2) r:0.42 Paul Pijulet JR       
     3) r:0.48 Marius Kusch SO        4) r:0.25 Nicholas Arakelian JR 
             21.81        45.65 (45.65)
      1:09.50 (1:09.50)   1:33.62 (1:33.62)
        1:55.35 (21.73)     2:19.59 (45.97)
      2:44.52 (1:10.90)   3:08.98 (1:35.36)
        3:30.26 (21.28)     3:53.77 (44.79)
      4:18.10 (1:09.12)   4:43.13 (1:34.15)
        5:04.61 (21.48)     5:28.93 (45.80)
      5:53.55 (1:10.42)   6:18.46 (1:35.33)
  2 Drury                               6:33.91    6:29.81   34  
     1) Joan Casanovas FR             2) r:0.41 Konrad Stepien FR     
     3) r:0.23 Alexandre Reinbecht JR 4) r:0.36 Daniel Rzadkowski SR  
             21.91        46.36 (46.36)
      1:11.47 (1:11.47)   1:35.76 (1:35.76)
        1:58.02 (22.26)     2:22.71 (46.95)
      2:47.53 (1:11.77)   3:12.48 (1:36.72)
        3:35.36 (22.88)     3:59.80 (47.32)
      4:25.55 (1:13.07)   4:51.86 (1:39.38)
        5:12.92 (21.06)     5:37.03 (45.17)
      6:02.96 (1:11.10)   6:29.81 (1:37.95)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      6:30.97    6:30.30   32  
     1) Marco Aldabe SR               2) r:+0.41 Thiago Sickert SR    
     3) r:+0.23 Victor Tarin SR       4) r:+0.23 Franco Lupoli JR     
             23.00        47.52 (47.52)
      1:12.70 (1:12.70)   1:38.25 (1:38.25)
        2:00.01 (21.76)     2:24.26 (46.01)
      2:49.05 (1:10.80)   3:14.23 (1:35.98)
        3:35.70 (21.47)     4:00.17 (45.94)
      4:25.78 (1:11.55)   4:52.29 (1:38.06)
        5:14.51 (22.22)     5:39.55 (47.26)
      6:05.01 (1:12.72)   6:30.30 (1:38.01)
  4 Wingate                             6:33.22    6:30.45   30  
     1) Lennart Queiss SO             2) r:0.18 Niklas Martin SO      
     3) r:0.27 Ben Evans FR           4) r:0.26 Leif-Henning Klever SR
             22.07        46.54 (46.54)
      1:11.37 (1:11.37)   1:36.53 (1:36.53)
        1:58.75 (22.22)     2:23.71 (47.18)
      2:49.50 (1:12.97)   3:15.49 (1:38.96)
        3:38.25 (22.76)     4:03.59 (48.10)
      4:29.76 (1:14.27)   4:55.56 (1:40.07)
        5:16.67 (21.11)     5:40.27 (44.71)
      6:05.08 (1:09.52)   6:30.45 (1:34.89)
  5 Simon Fraser                        6:35.99    6:30.81   27  
     1) Adrian VanderHelm JR          2) r:0.68 Rolando Hernandez FR  
     3) r:0.36 Mackenzie Hamill SO    4) r:0.41 Gabriel Lee JR        
             22.51        46.73 (46.73)
      1:11.44 (1:11.44)   1:36.20 (1:36.20)
        1:57.89 (21.69)     2:22.45 (46.25)
      2:48.99 (1:12.79)   3:15.51 (1:39.31)
        3:37.89 (22.38)     4:02.64 (47.13)
      4:28.06 (1:12.55)   4:53.00 (1:37.49)
        5:15.73 (22.73)     5:40.51 (47.51)
      6:05.76 (1:12.76)   6:30.81 (1:37.81)
  5 Missouri S & T                      6:31.38    6:30.81   27  
     1) Kevin McPherson SO            2) r:0.47 Eirik Nielsen JR      
     3) r:0.43 Morgan Meyer FR        4) r:0.31 Jonathan Glaser SR    
             23.06        48.21 (48.21)
      1:13.51 (1:13.51)   1:38.93 (1:38.93)
        2:01.52 (22.59)     2:26.61 (47.68)
      2:51.82 (1:12.89)   3:17.09 (1:38.16)
        3:39.65 (22.56)     4:04.59 (47.50)
      4:29.91 (1:12.82)   4:55.16 (1:38.07)
        5:16.45 (21.29)     5:40.81 (45.65)
      6:05.96 (1:10.80)   6:30.81 (1:35.65)
  7 Indy                                6:36.29    6:33.85   23  
     1) Guilherme Zavaneli SO         2) r:0.45 Vitor Botana SO       
     3) r:0.28 Romano Hoffman SR      4) r:0.20 Rodrigo Codo Berti SO 
             22.09        46.60 (46.60)
      1:11.54 (1:11.54)   1:36.45 (1:36.45)
        1:59.24 (22.79)     2:23.55 (47.10)
      2:49.15 (1:12.70)   3:15.16 (1:38.71)
        3:37.35 (22.19)     4:02.19 (47.03)
      4:28.45 (1:13.29)   4:55.68 (1:40.52)
        5:17.62 (21.94)     5:42.44 (46.76)
      6:07.81 (1:12.13)   6:33.85 (1:38.17)
  7 Florida Southern                    6:33.55    6:33.85   23  
     1) Luka Matacin JR               2) r:0.48 Nico Campbell SO      
     3) r:0.34 Matthew Holmes SO      4) r:0.75 Luka Planinc SO       
             22.43        47.08 (47.08)
      1:12.41 (1:12.41)   1:38.39 (1:38.39)
        2:01.42 (23.03)     2:26.67 (48.28)
      2:51.91 (1:13.52)   3:17.17 (1:38.78)
        3:40.66 (23.49)     4:05.73 (48.56)
      4:30.66 (1:13.49)   4:56.20 (1:39.03)
        5:18.61 (22.41)     5:43.36 (47.16)
      6:08.52 (1:12.32)   6:33.85 (1:37.65)
  9 Cal Baptist                         6:32.00    6:35.52   18  
     1) Alexis Ohmar JR               2) r:0.41 Bernardo Valentim JR  
     3) r:0.22 Adrien Deloffre JR     4) r:-0.65 Justin Quiroga SO    
             22.76        47.23 (47.23)
      1:12.55 (1:12.55)   1:38.43 (1:38.43)
        2:00.79 (22.36)     2:25.69 (47.26)
      2:51.38 (1:12.95)   3:17.59 (1:39.16)
        3:39.78 (22.19)     4:04.32 (46.73)
      4:30.18 (1:12.59)   4:56.63 (1:39.04)
        5:18.65 (22.02)     5:43.76 (47.13)
      6:09.50 (1:12.87)   6:35.52 (1:38.89)
 10 Bridgeport                          6:38.45    6:36.52   14  
     1) Erik Hren FR                  2) r:0.40 Wilmar Du Plessis SO  
     3) r:0.47 Ivan Sangines SR       4) r:0.24 Didac Matsuyama SR    
             23.32        48.31 (48.31)
      1:13.86 (1:13.86)   1:38.92 (1:38.92)
        2:01.87 (22.95)     2:26.97 (48.05)
      2:52.61 (1:13.69)   3:18.29 (1:39.37)
        3:41.23 (22.94)     4:06.50 (48.21)
      4:32.09 (1:13.80)   4:57.76 (1:39.47)
        5:20.04 (22.28)     5:45.18 (47.42)
      6:11.16 (1:13.40)   6:36.52 (1:38.76)
 11 Colorado Mesa                       6:32.44    6:36.77   12  
     1) Samuel Bryant JR              2) r:0.32 Ryan Gifford SR       
     3) r:0.33 Jerry Veneris FR       4) r:0.41 Joshua Bedford JR     
             22.73        47.81 (47.81)
      1:13.55 (1:13.55)   1:38.76 (1:38.76)
        2:01.33 (22.57)     2:26.46 (47.70)
      2:52.06 (1:13.30)   3:17.60 (1:38.84)
        3:40.57 (22.97)     4:05.63 (48.03)
      4:31.45 (1:13.85)   4:58.11 (1:40.51)
        5:20.55 (22.44)     5:45.14 (47.03)
      6:10.66 (1:12.55)   6:36.77 (1:38.66)
 12 Florida Tech                        6:35.87    6:37.14   10  
     1) Emanuele Rossi SO             2) r:0.29 Harry Sale SO         
     3) r:0.42 Victor Rocha Futado SO 4) r:0.27 Thomas Steenberg JR   
             23.04        48.32 (48.32)
      1:14.28 (1:14.28)   1:40.19 (1:40.19)
        2:02.20 (22.01)     2:27.15 (46.96)
      2:52.89 (1:12.70)   3:19.12 (1:38.93)
        3:41.26 (22.14)     4:06.12 (47.00)
      4:32.13 (1:13.01)   4:58.70 (1:39.58)
        5:20.61 (21.91)     5:45.22 (46.52)
      6:10.91 (1:12.21)   6:37.14 (1:38.44)
 13 Lindenwood                          6:40.49    6:37.48    8  
     1) Haoning Chen SO               2) r:0.26 Felix Eigel SR        
     3) r:0.33 Cristian Vasquez SO    4) r:0.49 Gustavo Silva Santa SR
             23.07        48.31 (48.31)
      1:14.35 (1:14.35)   1:40.35 (1:40.35)
        2:02.87 (22.52)     2:28.35 (48.00)
      2:54.07 (1:13.72)   3:19.22 (1:38.87)
        3:42.14 (22.92)     4:07.07 (47.85)
      4:32.24 (1:13.02)   4:57.88 (1:38.66)
        5:20.91 (23.03)     5:46.00 (48.12)
      6:11.62 (1:13.74)   6:37.48 (1:39.60)
 14 NMU                                 6:40.12    6:38.76    6  
     1) Ryan Leonard SO               2) r:0.17 Jonas Reinhold FR     
     3) r:0.13 Janne Roovers SO       4) r:0.23 Lajos Budai FR        
             23.22        48.87 (48.87)
      1:14.64 (1:14.64)   1:40.30 (1:40.30)
        2:02.65 (22.35)     2:28.07 (47.77)
      2:54.45 (1:14.15)   3:20.29 (1:39.99)
        3:43.77 (23.48)     4:10.10 (49.81)
      4:36.14 (1:15.85)   5:01.55 (1:41.26)
        5:23.37 (21.82)     5:48.23 (46.68)
      6:12.95 (1:11.40)   6:38.76 (1:37.21)
 15 McKendree                           6:45.57    6:39.85    4  
     1) Luca Simonetti FR             2) r:0.37 Cole Morgan FR        
     3) r:0.20 Daniel Buijs SO        4) r:0.52 Matija Pucarevic FR   
             23.32        48.51 (48.51)
      1:14.06 (1:14.06)   1:38.78 (1:38.78)
        2:02.85 (24.07)     2:28.74 (49.96)
      2:55.17 (1:16.39)   3:20.80 (1:42.02)
        3:43.37 (22.57)     4:09.36 (48.56)
      4:36.23 (1:15.43)   5:02.20 (1:41.40)
        5:24.46 (22.26)     5:49.08 (46.88)
      6:14.62 (1:12.42)   6:39.85 (1:37.65)
 16 Limestone                           6:43.09    6:39.92    2  
     1) Alan Parsons SR               2) r:0.24 Homayoun Haghigadid JR
     3) r:0.24 Matey Rezashki FR      4) r:0.20 Emil Moller JR        
             23.19        48.31 (48.31)
      1:13.44 (1:13.44)   1:39.34 (1:39.34)
        2:02.67 (23.33)     2:28.73 (49.39)
      2:54.92 (1:15.58)   3:21.30 (1:41.96)
        3:44.24 (22.94)     4:10.14 (48.84)
      4:36.25 (1:14.95)   5:02.03 (1:40.73)
        5:24.54 (22.51)     5:49.29 (47.26)
      6:14.49 (1:12.46)   6:39.92 (1:37.89)

Comments Off on 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day 3: Queens Blows Away Relay Record As Both Teams Take Lead

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here