Van Noort and Casanovas Win First 500 Free Titles To Open Day 3 Finals

Photo Courtesy: Grand Valley State University Athletics

Women’s 500 Free

Grand Valley State University senior Leonie Van Noort won an incredibly close 500 free final from lane 2, finishing in a personal best of 4:46.62. Nova Southeastern senior Emma Wahlstrom actually led the race through the 450, but Van Noort used a blistering 27.14 final 50 to pass Wahlstrom down the stretch and take the title.

That is the first 500 free title for Van Noort, who came into this meet as the defending 200 free and 1650 champion. The two seniors finished well ahead of the rest of the field, as sophomore Caroline Jouisse rounded off the podium in 3rd with a 4:49.60.

 Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 4:39.28  3/11/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Van Noort, Leonie      SR Grand Valley      4:52.52    4:46.62   20  
             26.97        56.05 (29.08)
        1:25.28 (29.23)     1:54.55 (29.27)
        2:23.89 (29.34)     2:53.17 (29.28)
        3:21.88 (28.71)     3:50.74 (28.86)
        4:19.48 (28.74)     4:46.62 (27.14)
  2 Wahlstrom, Emma        SR Nova S'eastern    4:53.94    4:46.87   17  
             26.66        55.30 (28.64)
        1:24.38 (29.08)     1:53.50 (29.12)
        2:22.67 (29.17)     2:51.75 (29.08)
        3:20.76 (29.01)     3:49.88 (29.12)
        4:18.61 (28.73)     4:46.87 (28.26)
  3 Jouisse, Caroline      SO Delta State       4:54.72    4:49.60   16  
             26.69        55.40 (28.71)
        1:24.73 (29.33)     1:54.19 (29.46)
        2:23.65 (29.46)     2:53.05 (29.40)
        3:22.44 (29.39)     3:52.22 (29.78)
        4:21.78 (29.56)     4:49.60 (27.82)
  4 Hayward, Theresa       SR West Chester      4:53.79    4:50.13   15  
             26.24        54.55 (28.31)
        1:23.52 (28.97)     1:53.03 (29.51)
        2:22.70 (29.67)     2:52.55 (29.85)
        3:22.52 (29.97)     3:52.37 (29.85)
        4:21.87 (29.50)     4:50.13 (28.26)
  5 Dahlgren, Erica        FR Drury             4:52.16    4:50.58   14  
             27.13        56.31 (29.18)
        1:25.90 (29.59)     1:55.38 (29.48)
        2:24.83 (29.45)     2:54.16 (29.33)
        3:23.59 (29.43)     3:53.09 (29.50)
        4:22.51 (29.42)     4:50.58 (28.07)
  6 Bonsanti, Annagrazia   JR Bridgeport        4:55.14    4:53.25   13  
             27.07        56.00 (28.93)
        1:25.09 (29.09)     1:54.74 (29.65)
        2:24.50 (29.76)     2:54.34 (29.84)
        3:24.33 (29.99)     3:54.25 (29.92)
        4:23.91 (29.66)     4:53.25 (29.34)
  7 Wright, Georgia        FR West Chester      4:50.62    4:53.77   12  
             26.90        55.90 (29.00)
        1:25.18 (29.28)     1:54.91 (29.73)
        2:24.59 (29.68)     2:54.08 (29.49)
        3:23.86 (29.78)     3:53.78 (29.92)
        4:23.54 (29.76)     4:53.77 (30.23)
  8 Halverson, Christina   JR Cal Baptist       4:54.22    4:56.63   11  
             26.51        55.14 (28.63)
        1:24.70 (29.56)     1:54.35 (29.65)
        2:24.27 (29.92)     2:54.24 (29.97)
        3:24.60 (30.36)     3:54.91 (30.31)
        4:25.91 (31.00)     4:56.63 (30.72)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Fornshell, Laura       FR Fresno Pacific    4:56.12    4:54.38    9  
             27.29        56.85 (29.56)
        1:26.92 (30.07)     1:57.01 (30.09)
        2:27.24 (30.23)     2:57.32 (30.08)
        3:27.36 (30.04)     3:57.17 (29.81)
        4:26.34 (29.17)     4:54.38 (28.04)
 10 Kunka, Kamila          FR Lindenwood        4:57.44    4:56.42    7  
             26.96        56.56 (29.60)
        1:26.55 (29.99)     1:56.98 (30.43)
        2:27.07 (30.09)     2:57.06 (29.99)
        3:27.21 (30.15)     3:57.21 (30.00)
        4:27.20 (29.99)     4:56.42 (29.22)
 11 Munion, Brooke         SR Nova S'eastern    4:57.84    4:56.46    6  
             27.33        56.86 (29.53)
        1:26.84 (29.98)     1:57.16 (30.32)
        2:27.48 (30.32)     2:57.53 (30.05)
        3:27.61 (30.08)     3:57.74 (30.13)
        4:27.47 (29.73)     4:56.46 (28.99)
 12 Wood, Mia              FR Mines             4:56.16    4:57.59    5  
             27.07        56.77 (29.70)
        1:26.78 (30.01)     1:57.16 (30.38)
        2:27.45 (30.29)     2:57.90 (30.45)
        3:28.23 (30.33)     3:58.73 (30.50)
        4:29.06 (30.33)     4:57.59 (28.53)
 13 Galea Berraud, Catali  SO Lynn              4:57.90    4:58.61    4  
             27.32        56.76 (29.44)
        1:26.45 (29.69)     1:56.25 (29.80)
        2:26.34 (30.09)     2:56.66 (30.32)
        3:27.02 (30.36)     3:57.66 (30.64)
        4:28.32 (30.66)     4:58.61 (30.29)
 14 Reamy, Sarah           FR Queens (NC)       4:57.23    4:59.06    3  
             27.84        57.63 (29.79)
        1:27.84 (30.21)     1:58.21 (30.37)
        2:28.47 (30.26)     2:58.82 (30.35)
        3:28.93 (30.11)     3:59.32 (30.39)
        4:29.33 (30.01)     4:59.06 (29.73)
 15 Santa Ana, Rosalee Mi  JR Azusa Pacific     4:57.59    4:59.68    2  
             26.93        56.50 (29.57)
        1:26.71 (30.21)     1:57.45 (30.74)
        2:28.39 (30.94)     2:59.20 (30.81)
        3:29.12 (29.92)     3:59.41 (30.29)
        4:29.98 (30.57)     4:59.68 (29.70)
 16 Bryan, Ella            FR Drury             4:57.16    5:02.38    1  
             27.36        56.81 (29.45)
        1:27.08 (30.27)     1:57.51 (30.43)
        2:28.02 (30.51)     2:58.65 (30.63)
        3:29.45 (30.80)     4:00.49 (31.04)
        4:31.71 (31.22)     5:02.38 (30.67)

Men’s 500 Free

Drury freshman Joan Casanovas held off NCAA record holder and defending champions Dion Dreesens from Queens, finishing in 4:18.64. Both men dipped under 4:20, as Dreesens was just about a second behind in 4:19.45.

The two were stroke for stroke for much of the race, with Casanovas making a move at the 250 and steadily creeping away from Dreesens. Third went to Simon Fraser’s Adrian VanderHelm, which is the junior’s third podium appearance after finishing 3rd in the 200 IM and 2nd in the 400 IM earlier in the meet.

 Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 4:17.09  3/11/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Joan Casanovas         FR Drury             4:21.80    4:18.64   20  
             23.00        48.53 (25.53)
        1:14.84 (26.31)     1:41.32 (26.48)
        2:07.48 (26.16)     2:33.69 (26.21)
        2:59.97 (26.28)     3:26.48 (26.51)
        3:52.92 (26.44)     4:18.64 (25.72)
  2 Dion Dreesens          SR Queens (NC)       4:22.25    4:19.45   17  
             22.79        48.47 (25.68)
        1:14.75 (26.28)     1:41.39 (26.64)
        2:08.12 (26.73)     2:34.70 (26.58)
        3:01.19 (26.49)     3:27.87 (26.68)
        3:54.26 (26.39)     4:19.45 (25.19)
  3 Adrian VanderHelm      JR Simon Fraser      4:24.35    4:21.66   16  
             23.55        49.85 (26.30)
        1:16.49 (26.64)     1:43.22 (26.73)
        2:10.15 (26.93)     2:36.91 (26.76)
        3:03.66 (26.75)     3:30.10 (26.44)
        3:56.41 (26.31)     4:21.66 (25.25)
  4 Erik Hren              FR Bridgeport        4:24.43    4:23.20   15  
             23.81        49.75 (25.94)
        1:16.47 (26.72)     1:43.27 (26.80)
        2:10.40 (27.13)     2:37.48 (27.08)
        3:04.63 (27.15)     3:31.49 (26.86)
        3:58.09 (26.60)     4:23.20 (25.11)
  5 Victor Polyakov        SR West Chester      4:23.82    4:23.56   14  
             23.87        50.00 (26.13)
        1:16.31 (26.31)     1:42.57 (26.26)
        2:08.99 (26.42)     2:35.50 (26.51)
        3:02.32 (26.82)     3:29.60 (27.28)
        3:56.89 (27.29)     4:23.56 (26.67)
  6 Nicholas Arakelian     JR Queens (NC)       4:23.98    4:26.61   13  
             22.98        48.43 (25.45)
        1:14.67 (26.24)     1:41.37 (26.70)
        2:08.25 (26.88)     2:35.05 (26.80)
        3:02.12 (27.07)     3:30.16 (28.04)
        3:58.72 (28.56)     4:26.61 (27.89)
  7 Mackenzie Hamill       SO Simon Fraser      4:25.11    4:27.18   12  
             23.79        49.79 (26.00)
        1:16.39 (26.60)     1:43.29 (26.90)
        2:10.35 (27.06)     2:37.24 (26.89)
        3:04.85 (27.61)     3:32.76 (27.91)
        4:00.71 (27.95)     4:27.18 (26.47)
  8 Franco Lupoli          JR Nova S'eastern    4:24.09    4:29.69   11  
             23.53        49.82 (26.29)
        1:16.52 (26.70)     1:43.39 (26.87)
        2:10.54 (27.15)     2:37.47 (26.93)
        3:04.88 (27.41)     3:32.94 (28.06)
        4:01.40 (28.46)     4:29.69 (28.29)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Konrad Stepien         FR Drury             4:25.88    4:25.55    9  
             23.37        48.65 (25.28)
        1:14.53 (25.88)     1:41.23 (26.70)
        2:08.18 (26.95)     2:35.54 (27.36)
        3:03.27 (27.73)     3:31.47 (28.20)
        3:59.54 (28.07)     4:25.55 (26.01)
 10 Brian Kelly            JR Bridgeport        4:28.77    4:27.65    7  
             23.89        50.59 (26.70)
        1:17.64 (27.05)     1:45.21 (27.57)
        2:12.75 (27.54)     2:40.21 (27.46)
        3:07.77 (27.56)     3:35.26 (27.49)
        4:01.95 (26.69)     4:27.65 (25.70)
 11 Guilherme Zavaneli     SO Indy              4:28.56    4:28.33    6  
             23.94        50.28 (26.34)
        1:17.38 (27.10)     1:45.08 (27.70)
        2:12.77 (27.69)     2:40.55 (27.78)
        3:08.08 (27.53)     3:35.69 (27.61)
        4:02.84 (27.15)     4:28.33 (25.49)
 12 Vitor Botana           SO Indy              4:28.62    4:28.50    5  
             24.57        50.84 (26.27)
        1:17.55 (26.71)     1:44.92 (27.37)
        2:12.57 (27.65)     2:40.23 (27.66)
        3:08.09 (27.86)     3:35.52 (27.43)
        4:02.65 (27.13)     4:28.50 (25.85)
 13 Ivan Sangines          SR Bridgeport        4:28.81    4:29.06    4  
             24.39        51.16 (26.77)
        1:18.15 (26.99)     1:45.29 (27.14)
        2:12.95 (27.66)     2:40.54 (27.59)
        3:08.53 (27.99)     3:36.03 (27.50)
        4:03.21 (27.18)     4:29.06 (25.85)
 14 Robert Griffith        JR Cal Baptist       4:29.10    4:29.09    3  
             24.42        50.80 (26.38)
        1:17.96 (27.16)     1:45.26 (27.30)
        2:12.80 (27.54)     2:40.40 (27.60)
        3:07.84 (27.44)     3:35.40 (27.56)
        4:02.71 (27.31)     4:29.09 (26.38)
 15 Aidan Brennan          SR Lewis             4:29.61    4:30.41    2  
             23.89        50.32 (26.43)
        1:17.25 (26.93)     1:44.59 (27.34)
        2:12.25 (27.66)     2:40.23 (27.98)
        3:08.34 (28.11)     3:36.32 (27.98)
        4:04.14 (27.82)     4:30.41 (26.27)
 16 Alexandre Reinbrecht   JR Drury             4:28.02    4:31.43    1  
             24.24        50.32 (26.08)
        1:17.17 (26.85)     1:44.53 (27.36)
        2:12.35 (27.82)     2:40.28 (27.93)
        3:08.40 (28.12)     3:36.56 (28.16)
        4:04.18 (27.62)     4:31.43 (27.25)
Comments Off on Van Noort and Casanovas Win First 500 Free Titles To Open Day 3 Finals

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here