Top Eight Times From Day Two of Mid-Season Invitationals: Lilly King, Ella Eastin Put Up Impressive Times

lilly-king-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

With all of the craziness going on in the mid-season invitationals, Swimming World has compiled the top eight times from the second night of action from the first round of the November meets.

Indiana, Ohio State, Texas A&M, Georgia Tech, Iowa and Missouri are all hosting some pretty quick invitationals right now and it is a bit overwhelming to try and keep up with everything going on. So below is a list of the top times from the second night of action from this round of meets.

Texas A&M is one day ahead so their times were registered Thursday night but we attached their data below to keep in line with everyone else. Missouri also had the 100 fly on Thursday night, but that event is listed below.

A Cuts were achieved on Friday night by Stanford’s Ella Eastin in the 400 IM, Indiana’s Lilly King and Ian Finnerty in the 100 breast, Louisville’s Grace Oglesby and Mallory Comerford in the 100 fly, Minnesota’s Max McHugh in the 100 breast, and NC State’s Sophie Hansson in the 100 breast

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

A Cut: 1:36.75

  1. NC State, 1:35.60A (IU)
  2. Indiana, 1:35.86A (IU)
  3. Louisville, 1:36.31A (IU)
  4. Missouri, 1:37.03 (Mizzou)
  5. Stanford, 1:37.26 (OSU)
  6. Florida, 1:37.26 (GT)
  7. Minnesota, 1:37.82 (Iowa)
  8. Arkansas, 1:37.89 (Mizzou)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

A Cut: 1:24.56

  1. Georgia Tech, 1:24.23A (GT)
  2. Alabama, 1:24.51A (GT)
  3. NC State, 1:24.57 (IU)
  4. Missouri, 1:24.75 (Mizzou)
  5. Texas A&M, 1:24.83 (TAMU)
  6. Louisville, 1:25.19 (IU)
  7. Florida State, 1:25.24 (GT)
  8. Indiana, 1:25.25 (IU)

Women’s 400 IM

A Cut: 4:04.16

  1. Ella Eastin, Stanford, 4:00.70A (OSU)
  2. Sydney Pickrem, Texas A&M, 4:01.73A (TAMU)
  3. Brooke Forde, Stanford, 4:04.89 (OSU)
  4. Vanessa Pearl, Florida, 4:05.07 (GT)
  5. Bailey Andison, Indiana, 4:05.44 (IU)
  6. Kelly Fertel, Florida, 4:06.50 (GT)
  7. Kathrin Demler, Ohio State, 4:07.06 (OSU)
  8. Monika Gonzalez, Texas A&M, 4:07.51 (TAMU)

Men’s 400 IM

A Cut: 3:39.37

  1. Marci Barta, Notre Dame, 3:41.67 (OSU)
  2. Caio Pumputis, Georgia Tech, 3:43.00 (GT)
  3. Grant Sanders, Florida, 3:43.84 (GT)
  4. Alex Walton, Missouri, 3:44.03 (Mizzou)
  5. Samy Helmbacher, Pittsburgh, 3:46.12 (OSU)
  6. Andreas Vazaios, NC State, 3:46.18 (IU)
  7. Carter Grimes, Missouri, 3:46.49 (Mizzou)
  8. Kieran Smith, Florida, 3:47.09 (GT)

Women’s 100 Fly

A Cut: 51.03

  1. Grace Oglesby, Louisville, 50.75A (IU)
  2. Mallory Comerford, Louisville, 50.94A (IU)
  3. Ann Ochitwa, Missouri, 51.37 (Mizzou)
  4. Christie Jensen, Indiana, 52.01 (IU)
  5. Tevyn Waddell, Minnesota, 52.08 (Iowa)
  6. Haylee Knight, LSU, 52.17 (TAMU)
  7. Courtney Vincent, San Diego State, 52.18 (Mizzou)
  8. Joelle Vereb, Virginia Tech, 52.49 (GT)

Men’s 100 Fly

A Cut: 45.24

  1. Coleman Stewart, NC State, 45.45 (IU)
  2. Vini Lanza, Indiana, 45.71 (IU)
  3. Nicolas Albiero, Louisville, 46.05 (IU)
  4. Kanoa Kaleoaloha, Florida State, 46.14 (GT)
  5. Daniel Hein, Missouri, 46.18 (Mizzou)
  6. Angel Martinez, Texas A&M, 46.23 (TAMU)
  7. Gus Santos, East Carolina, 46.25 (GT)
  8. Micah Slaton, Missouri, 46.31 (Mizzou)

Women’s 200 Free

A Cut: 1:43.17

  1. Claire Rasmus, Texas A&M, 1:44.22 (TAMU)
  2. Mackenzie Padington, Minnesota, 1:44.23 (Iowa)
  3. Chantal Nack, Minnesota, 1:44.52 (Iowa)
  4. Taylor Ruck, Stanford, 1:44.72 (OSU)
  5. Katie Portz, Texas A&M, 1:44.77 (TAMU)
  6. Abbie Dolan, Notre Dame, 1:45.11 (OSU)
  7. Katie Drabot, Stanford, 1:45.36 (OSU)
  8. Anna Hopkin, Arkansas, 1:45.48 (Mizzou)

Men’s 200 Free

A Cut: 1:32.13

  1. Khader Baqlah, Florida, 1:32.91 (GT)
  2. Mohamed Samy, Indiana, 1:32.97 (IU)
  3. Grant House, Arizona State, 1:33.34 (IU)
  4. Mikel Schreuders, Missouri, 1:33.54 (Mizzou)
  5. Maxime Rooney, Florida, 1:33.57 (GT)
  6. Robert Howard, Alabama, 1:33.60 (GT)
  7. Zach Apple, Indiana, 1:34.12 (IU)
  8. Giovanny Lima, Missouri, 1:34.36 (Mizzou)

Women’s 100 Breast

A Cut: 58.79

  1. Lilly King, Indiana, 56.43A (IU)
  2. Sophie Hansson, NC State, 58.44A (IU)
  3. Noelle Peplowski, Indiana, 59.18 (IU)
  4. Sydney Pickrem, Texas A&M, 59.30 (TAMU)
  5. Anna Belousova, Texas A&M, 59.33 (TAMU)
  6. Lindsey Kozelsky, Minnesota, 59.60 (Iowa)
  7. Mariia Astashkina, Louisville, 59.87 (IU)
  8. Hanna Gresser, Ohio State, 59.88 (OSU)

Men’s 100 Breast

A Cut: 51.73

  1. Ian Finnerty, Indiana, 51.22A (IU)
  2. Max McHugh, Minnesota, 51.73A (Iowa)
  3. Blair Bish, Missouri State, 52.34 (Iowa)
  4. Caio Pumputis, Georgia Tech, 52.53 (GT)
  5. Caleb Hicks, Missouri, 52.57 (Mizzou)
  6. Jordan O’Brien, Missouri, 52.62 (Mizzou)
  7. Olli Kokko, Hawaii, 52.70 (TAMU)
  8. Laurent Bams, Alabama, 52.78 (GT)

Women’s 100 Back

A Cut: 50.99

  1. Elise Haan, NC State, 51.24 (IU)
  2. Haley Hynes, Missouri, 51.24 (Mizzou)
  3. Asia Seidt, Kentucky, 51.25 (OSU)
  4. Ella Eastin, Stanford, 51.64 (OSU)
  5. Taylor Ruck, Stanford, 51.70 (OSU)
  6. Haley Hynes, Missouri, 51.80 (Mizzou)
  7. Emma Ball, Florida, 52.17 (GT)
  8. Sarah Thompson, Missouri, 52.31 (Mizzou)

Men’s 100 Back

A Cut: 45.12

  1. Mark Nikolaev, Grand Canyon, 44.61 (Iowa)
  2. Rodrigo Correia, Georgia Tech, 45.53 (GT)
  3. Zachary Poti, Arizona State, 45.74 (IU)
  4. Andreas Vazaios, NC State, 45.85 (IU)
  5. Zane Waddell, Alabama, 45.91 (GT)
  6. Nick Alexander, Missouri, 45.93 (Mizzou)
  7. Shaine Casas, Texas A&M, 45.99 (TAMU)
  8. Kacper Stokowski, Florida, 46.23 (GT)

Women’s 800 Free Relay

  1. Stanford, 6:59.66 (OSU)
  2. Louisville, 7:02.92 (IU)
  3. Kentucky, 7:03.69 (OSU)
  4. Texas A&M, 7:04.47 (TAMU)
  5. NC State, 7:07.02 (IU)
  6. Auburn, 7:08.39 (GT)
  7. Florida, 7:08.69 (GT)
  8. Minnesota, 7:09.22 (Iowa)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

  1. Florida, 6:15.04 (GT)
  2. Indiana, 6:17.78 (IU)
  3. NC State, 6:18.70 (IU)
  4. Arizona State, 6:20.38 (IU)
  5. Texas A&M, 6:20.46 (TAMU)
  6. Notre Dame, 6:21.58 (OSU)
  7. Louisville, 6:22.56 (IU)
  8. Georgia Tech, 6:25.23 (GT)