SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

2018 WAC Championships - Meet Results


2/21/2018 - 2/24/2018  
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
          WAC: # 1:24.46  11/18/2017GCU, GCU
                          H Machado, D Szele, D Virva, G Passos
   WAC Champs: R 1:25.33  2/26/2014 UNLV, UNLV
                          H Machado, D Szele, D Virva, G Passos
                 1:24.82  D1 A Standard
                 1:25.62  D1 B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 GCU  'A'                      1:24.46    1:24.33#D1 A    40  
     1) Nikolaev, Mark JR             2) r:0.20 El Kamash, Youssef SR 
     3) r:0.15 Antipov, Daniil JR     4) r:0.40 Plavin, Bogdan JR     
    r:+0.56  20.86        44.54 (23.68)
        1:04.99 (20.45)     1:24.33 (19.34)
  2 AFA  'A'                      1:29.26    1:27.41         34  
     1) McAnany, Cole SO              2) r:0.20 Nelson, Zach SO       
     3) r:0.31 Gebhart, Joey SR       4) r:0.22 Knutson, Lars SR      
    r:+0.55  21.72        46.46 (24.74)
        1:07.92 (21.46)     1:27.41 (19.49)
  3 WYO  'A'                      1:31.01    1:27.51         32  
     1) Nelson, Wade SR               2) r:0.25 Murphy, David JR      
     3) r:0.33 Porter, Jacob SR       4) r:0.15 White, Kyle SR        
    r:+2.61  22.42        46.63 (24.21)
        1:08.02 (21.39)     1:27.51 (19.49)
  4 U N L V  'A'                  1:30.39    1:27.66         30  
     1) Szilagyi, Richard FR          2) r:0.21 Van Wynsberghe,cois SR
     3) r:0.25 Tarazona, Dylan SR     4) r:0.11 Sabatier, Or SR       
    r:+3.13  22.64        47.03 (24.39)
        1:08.00 (20.97)     1:27.66 (19.66)
  5 CSUB  'A'                     1:32.25    1:28.88         28  
     1) Kramer, Justice JR            2) r:0.19 Chir, Jake JR         
     3) r:0.30 Gillilan, Loren FR     4) r:0.17 Rogic, Kristofer FR   
    r:+3.50  22.87        47.43 (24.56)
        1:09.17 (21.74)     1:28.88 (19.71)
  6 SU  'A'                       1:34.15    1:29.78         26  
     1) Montemayor, Morgan SR         2) r:0.30 Nussbaum, Ben SR      
     3) r:0.28 Baldoni, Jack SR       4) r:0.32 Raper, Greg SO        
    r:+1.87  22.95        48.51 (25.56)
        1:09.89 (21.38)     1:29.78 (19.89)
 
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 2                       
 
  1. Grand Canyon University            40   2. U S Air Force Academy              34
  3. University of Wyoming              32   4. University of Nevada Las Vegas     30
  5. California State University Ba     28   6. Seattle University                 26
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
          WAC: # 1:39.38  2/22/2012 SJSU
   WAC Champs: R 1:39.38  2/22/2012 San Jose State, SJSU
                 1:36.89  D1 A Standard
                 1:37.51  D1 B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 GCU  'A'                      1:42.20    1:40.60         40  
     1) Glavnyk, Iryna SR             2) r:0.38 McInelly, Marina FR   
     3) r:0.25 Jaruseviciute, iana FR 4) r:0.31 Mohsen, Samiha JR     
    r:+0.61  25.73        54.17 (28.44)
        1:18.27 (24.10)     1:40.60 (22.33)
  2 NAU  'A'                      1:44.22    1:42.09         34  
     1) O'Connor, Sarah FR            2) r:0.27 Williams, Hope FR     
     3) r:0.11 Rodriguez, Elisa FR    4) r:0.28 Houck, Roni SR        
    r:+0.61  26.22        55.20 (28.98)
        1:19.18 (23.98)     1:42.09 (22.91)
  3 UI  'A'                       1:44.66    1:42.87         32  
     1) Magrino, Allie SR             2) r:0.28 Jernigan, Cara SR     
     3) r:0.33 Kliewer, Emily JR      4) r:0.38 Kok, Maryann SR       
    r:+0.57  26.68        54.96 (28.28)
        1:19.32 (24.36)     1:42.87 (23.55)
  4 CSUB  'A'                     1:46.69    1:43.25         30  
     1) Collatz, Tatum JR             2) r:0.35 Haynes, Jayssie SO    
     3) r:0.12 King, Morgan SO        4) r:0.32 Cooke, Alisa SO       
    r:+0.55  26.27        55.83 (29.56)
        1:19.97 (24.14)     1:43.25 (23.28)
  5 SU  'A'                       1:50.01    1:45.48         28  
     1) Wong, Jennifer FR             2) r:0.16 Thompson, Margaux SO  
     3) r:0.21 Lasher, Bryn FR        4) r:0.10 Treff, Paige SR       
    r:+0.55  27.55        58.13 (30.58)
        1:23.21 (25.08)     1:45.48 (22.27)
 -- NMSU  'A'                     1:44.02         DQ        
     1) Beaudry, Eliana SO            2) r:-0.02 McGowan, Hanna JR    
     3) r:0.28 Nentwich, Reagan SO    4) r:0.54 Rodriguez, Ruby JR    
    r:+0.56  26.23        54.18 (27.95)
        1:18.39 (24.21)          DQ (23.26)
 -- NC  'A'                       1:43.95         DQ        
     1) Sacha, Ioanna FR              2) r:0.35 Herrera, Leilani JR   
     3) r:-0.19 Mihhailova, Vaeria SR 4) r:0.16 Hamel, Emily SO       
    r:+0.63  26.13        55.92 (29.79)
        1:19.78 (23.86)          DQ (22.91)
 
                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 1                      
 
  1. Grand Canyon University            40   2. Northern Arizona University        34
  3. Idaho, University of               32   4. California State University Ba     30
  5. Seattle University                 28                                           
Event 3  Women 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 338.40  2/26/2009 Emma Friesen UH, UH
   WAC Champs: R 338.40  2/26/2009 Emma Friesen UH, UH
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kurach, Tonya    JR NAU                293.75     286.95         20  
  2 Cheetham, Jenny  FR NAU                255.00     285.60         17  
  3 Torrente, Chris  JR NAU                290.80     284.70         16  
  4 Elmidany, Menna  JR GCU                246.35     274.35         15  
  5 Gonzales, Raque  JR NAU                260.95     272.30         14  
  6 Lucas, Janelle   JR UI                 248.50     269.50         13  
  7 Kessler, Hailey  SR UI                 257.80     269.40         12  
  8 Seljevold, Mare  SR UI                 244.60     268.65         11  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Hauff, Mackinna  JR NMSU               239.20     267.85          9  
 10 Brommer, Raina   JR NMSU               233.40     263.70          7  
 11 Payne, Olivia    JR NAU                225.55     263.10          6  
 12 Decker, Sherida  SR NMSU               220.25     244.75          5  
 13 Smith, Emi       SR UI                 237.45     241.05          4  
 14 Wood, Allyson    SO NC                 228.50     228.00          3  
 15 Stewart, Tasmin  FR GCU                221.90     219.50          2  
 16 Carbon, Heather  SO UI                 216.55     218.25          1  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 11 Williams, Indiy  JR UI                 235.90                   
 18 Parshall, Sarah  FR NC                 213.20                   
 19 Chernabaeff, Ha  JR CSUB               211.00                   
 20 Conn, Katie      FR NAU                183.75                   
 21 Rotella, Donna   SR CSUB               173.35                   
 
                 Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 3                 
 
  1. Northern Arizona University       107   2. Idaho, University of               73
  3. Grand Canyon University            57   4. California State University Ba     30
  5. Seattle University                 28   6. New Mexico State University        21
  7. Northern Colorado, University       3                                           
Event 6  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
          WAC: # 6:24.21  2/26/2014 Wyoming
                          A Kalms, R O'Leary, R Nelson, E Griffel
   WAC Champs: R 6:24.21  2/26/2014 Wyoming, WYO
                          A Kalms, R O'Leary, R Nelson, E Griffel
                 6:20.05  D1 A Standard
                 6:23.58  D1 B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 GCU  'A'                      6:32.66    6:27.88         40  
     1) El Kamash, Mazen SR           2) r:0.32 Jaszczak, Wiktor SO   
     3) r:0.43 Nikolaev, Mark JR      4) r:0.19 Antipov, Daniil JR    
    r:+0.76  22.37        46.72 (46.72)
      1:12.50 (1:12.50)   1:39.14 (1:39.14)
        2:01.70 (22.56)     2:26.85 (47.71)
      2:52.44 (1:13.30)   3:17.83 (1:38.69)
        3:39.40 (21.57)     4:03.85 (46.02)
      4:28.55 (1:10.72)   4:53.25 (1:35.42)
        5:14.89 (21.64)     5:39.72 (46.47)
      6:04.43 (1:11.18)   6:27.88 (1:34.63)
  2 U N L V  'A'                  6:37.49    6:28.00         34  
     1) Norgan, Grant FR              2) r:0.20 Theall, Mark FR       
     3) r:0.44 Szilagyi, Richard FR   4) r:0.29 Beesley, Forrest SR   
    r:+0.76  22.40        46.22 (46.22)
      1:10.65 (1:10.65)   1:35.53 (1:35.53)
        1:58.09 (22.56)     2:22.78 (47.25)
      2:47.43 (1:11.90)   3:12.18 (1:36.65)
        3:34.68 (22.50)     4:00.17 (47.99)
      4:26.32 (1:14.14)   4:51.76 (1:39.58)
        5:13.93 (22.17)     5:38.82 (47.06)
      6:03.26 (1:11.50)   6:28.00 (1:36.24)
  3 WYO  'A'                      6:37.08    6:30.24         32  
     1) Musser, PJ SO                 2) r:0.41 Harlan, Jacob SO      
     3) r:0.07 Sheaffer, Slade SR     4) r:0.08 Herron, Jack JR       
    r:+0.70  22.61        47.24 (47.24)
      1:12.32 (1:12.32)   1:39.08 (1:39.08)
        2:02.39 (23.31)     2:27.70 (48.62)
      2:53.18 (1:14.10)   3:18.59 (1:39.51)
        3:40.57 (21.98)     4:04.85 (46.26)
      4:29.76 (1:11.17)   4:55.51 (1:36.92)
        5:17.41 (21.90)     5:41.52 (46.01)
      6:05.88 (1:10.37)   6:30.24 (1:34.73)
  4 AFA  'A'                      6:37.48    6:31.98         30  
     1) Mount, Steffen JR             2) r:0.29 Brockman, Ben SO      
     3) r:0.38 Keith, Daniel FR       4) r:0.29 Hannigan, Michael SR  
    r:+0.63  22.10        46.68 (46.68)
      1:11.71 (1:11.71)   1:38.17 (1:38.17)
        2:00.48 (22.31)     2:25.05 (46.88)
      2:49.86 (1:11.69)   3:14.32 (1:36.15)
        3:36.99 (22.67)     4:02.91 (48.59)
      4:28.52 (1:14.20)   4:53.80 (1:39.48)
        5:15.78 (21.98)     5:40.51 (46.71)
      6:05.92 (1:12.12)   6:31.98 (1:38.18)
  5 CSUB  'A'                     6:44.96    6:33.48         28  
     1) Rogic, Kristofer FR           2) r:0.11 Soric, Lovre SR       
     3) r:0.20 Cobarrubias, Joseph SR 4) r:0.43 Van Krimpen, Owen JR  
    r:+0.64  22.07        46.44 (46.44)
      1:11.75 (1:11.75)   1:37.70 (1:37.70)
        1:59.48 (21.78)     2:24.06 (46.36)
      2:49.59 (1:11.89)   3:16.52 (1:38.82)
        3:38.87 (22.35)     4:04.06 (47.54)
      4:29.63 (1:13.11)   4:56.01 (1:39.49)
        5:17.82 (21.81)     5:42.09 (46.08)
      6:07.34 (1:11.33)   6:33.48 (1:37.47)
  6 SU  'A'                       6:49.25    6:39.79         26  
     1) Crossen, Mitchell JR          2) r:0.42 Goguen, Jake FR       
     3) r:0.32 Zenteno, Zach SO       4) r:0.28 Roderick, Alex FR     
    r:+0.72  22.72        47.70 (47.70)
      1:13.27 (1:13.27)   1:39.29 (1:39.29)
        2:02.19 (22.90)     2:27.84 (48.55)
      2:53.78 (1:14.49)   3:19.71 (1:40.42)
        3:42.54 (22.83)     4:07.77 (48.06)
      4:34.21 (1:14.50)   5:01.19 (1:41.48)
        5:23.34 (22.15)     5:47.78 (46.59)
      6:13.57 (1:12.38)   6:39.79 (1:38.60)
 
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 6                       
 
  1. University of Wyoming             121   2. U S Air Force Academy             103
  3. Grand Canyon University           100   4. University of Nevada Las Vegas     93
  5. California State University Ba     65   6. Seattle University                 52
Event 5  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
          WAC: # 7:07.13  2/26/2003 SMU
   WAC Champs: R 7:07.13  2/26/2003 SMU, SMU
                 7:03.86  D1 A Standard
                 7:07.86  D1 B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 NAU  'A'                      7:25.70    7:17.94         40  
     1) Richter, Kimmy SR             2) r:0.29 King, Monique JR      
     3) r:0.28 Milewski, Sam FR       4) r:0.45 Staffeldt, Alina SR   
    r:+0.82  26.18        53.77 (53.77)
      1:21.74 (1:21.74)   1:50.14 (1:50.14)
        2:15.25 (25.11)     2:42.52 (52.38)
      3:10.53 (1:20.39)   3:38.80 (1:48.66)
        4:04.05 (25.25)     4:31.61 (52.81)
      5:00.28 (1:21.48)   5:29.11 (1:50.31)
        5:53.50 (24.39)     6:21.30 (52.19)
      6:49.64 (1:20.53)   7:17.94 (1:48.83)
  2 UI  'A'                       7:31.82    7:20.19         34  
     1) Pannecoucke, Aileen JR        2) r:0.38 Schlyter, Emma FR     
     3) r:0.42 Hall, Sarah JR         4) r:0.36 Fisk, Leah JR         
    r:+0.72  26.29        54.18 (54.18)
      1:22.34 (1:22.34)   1:50.77 (1:50.77)
        2:16.01 (25.24)     2:43.67 (52.90)
      3:12.17 (1:21.40)   3:41.36 (1:50.59)
        4:06.30 (24.94)     4:33.99 (52.63)
      5:03.21 (1:21.85)   5:32.63 (1:51.27)
        5:56.71 (24.08)     6:23.30 (50.67)
      6:51.47 (1:18.84)   7:20.19 (1:47.56)
  3 NMSU  'A'                     7:36.19    7:20.21         32  
     1) Bender, Picabo SR             2) r:0.35 Laporte, Grace SO     
     3) r:0.29 Wegel, Sina SO         4) r:0.25 Pettersson, Johanna SO
    r:+0.76  25.33        52.78 (52.78)
      1:20.66 (1:20.66)   1:49.12 (1:49.12)
        2:13.61 (24.49)     2:41.27 (52.15)
      3:09.89 (1:20.77)   3:38.61 (1:49.49)
        4:04.11 (25.50)     4:32.03 (53.42)
      5:00.73 (1:22.12)   5:30.13 (1:51.52)
        5:54.56 (24.43)     6:22.22 (52.09)
      6:51.21 (1:21.08)   7:20.21 (1:50.08)
  4 CSUB  'A'                     7:38.72    7:24.77         30  
     1) Haynes, Jayssie SO            2) r:0.32 Liedy, Gabi SR        
     3) r:0.13 Cooke, Alisa SO        4) r:0.36 Cosgrove, Maddie SO   
    r:+0.70  25.84        53.38 (53.38)
      1:21.59 (1:21.59)   1:50.18 (1:50.18)
        2:15.35 (25.17)     2:43.38 (53.20)
      3:13.16 (1:22.98)   3:42.99 (1:52.81)
        4:08.56 (25.57)     4:36.95 (53.96)
      5:05.75 (1:22.76)   5:34.73 (1:51.74)
        5:59.63 (24.90)     6:27.55 (52.82)
      6:56.16 (1:21.43)   7:24.77 (1:50.04)
  5 GCU  'A'                      7:34.52    7:26.49         28  
     1) Davis Ortiz, Estela SR        2) r:0.27 Mashaly, Roaia SO     
     3) r:0.36 Glavnyk, Iryna SR      4) r:0.30 Zaitoun, Salma SO     
    r:+0.74  25.38        52.92 (52.92)
      1:20.82 (1:20.82)   1:49.05 (1:49.05)
        2:13.54 (24.49)     2:40.89 (51.84)
      3:09.40 (1:20.35)   3:38.43 (1:49.38)
        4:03.08 (24.65)     4:30.62 (52.19)
      4:59.83 (1:21.40)   5:30.26 (1:51.83)
        5:55.83 (25.57)     6:24.56 (54.30)
      6:55.33 (1:25.07)   7:26.49 (1:56.23)
  6 NC  'A'                       7:34.10    7:30.63         26  
     1) Kis, Petra FR                 2) r:0.40 Kovar, Sydney SR      
     3) r:0.25 Sacha, Ioanna FR       4) r:0.25 Johnson, Holli FR     
    r:+0.80  25.80        53.63 (53.63)
      1:22.26 (1:22.26)   1:51.08 (1:51.08)
        2:16.87 (25.79)     2:44.59 (53.51)
      3:13.08 (1:22.00)   3:41.46 (1:50.38)
        4:08.19 (26.73)     4:37.31 (55.85)
      5:06.91 (1:25.45)   5:36.41 (1:54.95)
        6:02.49 (26.08)     6:31.45 (55.04)
      7:01.00 (1:24.59)   7:30.63 (1:54.22)
  7 SU  'A'                       7:45.39    7:35.98         24  
     1) Lydig, Madi SR                2) r:0.26 Van Stone, Jayna SO   
     3) r:0.25 Gorman, Julia SO       4) r:0.50 Gough, Emily JR       
    r:+0.74  25.83        53.94 (53.94)
      1:23.49 (1:23.49)   1:53.95 (1:53.95)
        2:19.63 (25.68)     2:47.95 (54.00)
      3:17.79 (1:23.84)   3:48.10 (1:54.15)
        4:13.92 (25.82)     4:42.41 (54.31)
      5:12.29 (1:24.19)   5:42.68 (1:54.58)
        6:08.47 (25.79)     6:37.27 (54.59)
      7:06.62 (1:23.94)   7:35.98 (1:53.30)
 
                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 5                      
 
  1. Northern Arizona University       147   2. Idaho, University of              107
  3. Grand Canyon University            85   4. California State University Ba     60
  5. New Mexico State University        53   6. Seattle University                 52
  7. Northern Colorado, University      29                                           
Event 4  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 379.65  11/9/2013 Derek Campbell UW, UW
   WAC Champs: R 361.00  2/26/2014 Derek Campbell UW, UW
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mullin, Scotia   SO WYO                334.60     349.50         20  
  2 Russi, Ryan      SR WYO                326.55     329.40         17  
  3 Cawley, Jesse    FR U N L V            318.10     313.20         16  
  4 Hufnagel Toscan  SO GCU                312.25     302.75         15  
  5 Armagost, Cole   FR AFA                281.00     300.80         14  
  6 Morgan, Robert   SR U N L V            252.95     262.75         13  
  7 Piontek, Nichol  SR AFA                258.30     262.15         12  
  8 Chan, Elijah     FR WYO                257.70     253.35         11  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Lewis, Walker    FR WYO                234.95     264.80          9  
 10 LeCours, Kevin   SO AFA                252.05     248.10          7  
 11 Drollinger, Eri  SR AFA                243.30     235.20          6  
 12 Estrella, Adam   FR CSUB               226.80     234.85          5  
 13 Huerta, Drew     FR CSUB               192.30     200.80          4  
 14 Winfrey, Michae  SR GCU                199.00     197.25          3  
 15 Benson, Nichola  SO GCU                245.20     181.40          2  
 
                  Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 4                  
 
  1. University of Wyoming              89   2. U S Air Force Academy              73
  3. Grand Canyon University            60   4. University of Nevada Las Vegas     59
  5. California State University Ba     37   6. Seattle University                 26

Results Link Embed HTML: