Top Eight Times From Day 3 of December Mid-Season Invitationals: Ally McHugh and Chris Yeager Light Up 1650’s

ally-mchugh-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

There has been a lot of fast swimming going on in the world of Division I college swimming with Texas, Tennessee and Georgia hosting some pretty quick invitationals this weekend. Swimming World has compiled the eight fastest times from the last night of the three fastest invitationals this weekend.

There was a good number of A Cuts achieved tonight across the nation with Ally McHugh, Chris Yeager and Ricardo Vargas in the 1650, Beata NelsonPatrick Mulcare and Joey Reilman in the 200 back and Abbey WeitzeilErika BrownSiobhan HaugheyClaire Adams and Tate Jackson in the 100 free.

Andrew Seliskar continued his impressive weekend with an A Cut in the 200 breaststroke as he achieved it with freshman teammate Reece Whitley. Across the country in Austin, Longhorn freshman Charles Scheinfeld had a breakout meet with another A Cut in the 200 breast, adding to the one he got last night in the 100.

USC’s Louise Hansson and Madison Wright clinched A Cuts in the 200 fly while fellow Pac-12 swimmer Zheng Quah put up a 1:39 for an A Cut in the men’s 200 fly.

November Invitationals compilation

December Invitationals compilation

Women’s 1650 Free

A Cut: 15:53.50

  1. Ally McHugh, Penn State, 15:41.36A (TENN)
  2. Hannah Cox, Arizona, 15:57.89 (TEX)
  3. Amanda Nunan, Tennessee, 16:05.34 (TENN)
  4. Sierra Schmidt, Michigan, 16:06.18 (UGA)
  5. Kirsten Jacobsen, Arizona, 16:06.28 (TEX)
  6. Evie Pfeifer, Texas, 16:11.49 (TEX)
  7. Ayumi Macias, Arizona, 16:11.88 (TEX)
  8. Rose Bi, Michigan, 16:14.28 (UGA)

Men’s 1650 Free

A Cut: 14:39.56

  1. Chris Yeager, Texas, 14:32.13A (TEX)
  2. Ricardo Vargas, Michigan, 14:35.04A (UGA)
  3. Brooks Fail, Arizona, 14:43.90 (TEX)
  4. True Sweetser, Stanford, 14:46.43 (TEX)
  5. Nick Norman, California, 14:46.56 (UGA)
  6. Johannes Calloni, Stanford, 14:49.64 (TEX)
  7. Greg Reed, Georgia, 14:50.86 (UGA)
  8. James Murphy, Stanford, 14:53.83 (TEX)

Women’s 200 Back

A Cut: 1:50.50

  1. Beata Nelson, Wisconsin, 1:49.10A (TEX)
  2. Paige Madden, Virginia, 1:53.02 (UGA)
  3. Quinn Carrozza, Texas, 1:53.30 (TEX)
  4. Keaton Blovad, California, 1:53.79 (UGA)
  5. Chloe Hicks, Michigan, 1:54.00 (UGA)
  6. Sinclair Larson, Tennessee, 1:54.21 (TENN)
  7. Erin Earley, Virginia, 1:54.32 (UGA)
  8. Emma Sieberlich, Virginia, 1:54.32 (UGA)

(Texas junior Claire Adams was a 1:53.01 in prelims of the Texas Invite but was disqualified)

Men’s 200 Back

A Cut: 1:39.38

  1. Patrick Mulcare, USC, 1:38.91A (TEX)
  2. Joey Reilman, Tennessee, 1:39.36A (TENN)
  3. Daniel Carr, California, 1:39.43 (UGA)
  4. Ryan Harty, Texas, 1:39.54 (TEX)
  5. Javier Acevedo, Georgia, 1:39.88 (UGA)
  6. Robby Giller, Virginia, 1:40.21 (UGA)
  7. Austin Katz, Texas, 1:40.55 (TEX)
  8. Bryce Mefford, California, 1:40.59 (UGA)

Women’s 100 Free

A Cut: 47.35

  1. Abbey Weitzeil, California, 46.49A (UGA)
  2. Siobhan Haughey, Michigan, 46.72A (UGA)
  3. Erika Brown, Tennessee, 47.18A (TENN)
  4. Claire Adams, Texas, 47.32A (TEX)
  5. Veronica Burchill, Georgia, 47.37 (UGA)
  6. Catie DeLoof, Michigan, 47.76 (UGA)
  7. Morgan Hill, Virginia, 47.83 (UGA)
  8. Louise Hansson, USC, 47.88 (TEX)

Men’s 100 Free

A Cut: 41.88

  1. Tate Jackson, Texas, 41.06A (TEX)
  2. Michael Jensen, California, 42.10 (UGA)
  3. Drew Kibler, Texas, 42.15 (TEX)
  4. Townley Haas, Texas, 42.27 (TEX)
  5. Pawel Sendyk, California, 42.40 (UGA)
  6. Ryan Hoffer, California, 42.43 (UGA)
  7. Dean Farris, Harvard, 42.50 (TEX)
  8. Gus Borges, Michigan, 42.53 (UGA)

Women’s 200 Breast

A Cut: 2:06.94

  1. Nikol Popov, Tennessee, 2:08.09 (TENN)
  2. Miranda Tucker, Michigan, 2:08.53 (UGA)
  3. Maggie Aroesty, USC, 2:08.93 (TEX)
  4. Riley Scott, USC, 2:09.01 (TEX)
  5. Jamie Yeung, Michigan, 2:10.26 (UGA)
  6. Kaki Christensen, Virginia, 2:10.38 (UGA)
  7. Vivian Tafuto, Virginia, 2:10.67 (UGA)
  8. Emma Schanz, UCLA, 2:10.97 (UGA)

Men’s 200 Breast

A Cut: 1:52.94

  1. Andrew Seliskar, California, 1:51.85A (UGA)
  2. Reece Whitley, California, 1:52.47A (UGA)
  3. Charles Scheinfeld, Texas, 1:52.78A (TEX)
  4. Charlie Swanson, Michigan, 1:53.68 (UGA)
  5. Tommy Cope, Michigan, 1:53.70 (UGA)
  6. Matthew Dunphy, Tennessee, 1:53.76 (TENN)
  7. Jacob Montague, Michigan, 1:53.86 (UGA)
  8. Matt Anderson, Stanford, 1:54.09 (TEX)

Women’s 200 Fly

A Cut: 1:53.48

  1. Louise Hansson, USC, 1:51.52A (TEX)
  2. Madison Wright, USC, 1:52.48A (TEX)
  3. Dakota Luther, Georgia, 1:53.55 (UGA)
  4. Remedy Rule, Texas, 1:53.65 (TEX)
  5. Katie McLaughlin, California, 1:54.63 (UGA)
  6. Olivia Carter, Georgia, 1:55.02 (UGA)
  7. Meghan Small, Tennessee, 1:55.08 (TENN)
  8. Vanessa Krause, Michigan, 1:55.14 (UGA)

Men’s 200 Fly

A Cut: 1:41.02

  1. Zheng Quah, California, 1:39.29A (UGA)
  2. Mike Thomas, California, 1:41.29 (UGA)
  3. Camden Murphy, Georgia, 1:41.51 (UGA)
  4. Miles Smachlo, Michigan, 1:41.84 (UGA)
  5. Zach Fong, Virginia, 1:42.02 (UGA)
  6. Sam Pomajevich, Texas, 1:42.33 (TEX)
  7. Andrew Koustik, Texas, 1:42.39 (TEX)
  8. Trent Julian, California, 1:42.71 (UGA)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

A Cut: 3:14.97

1 Texas                               3:09.56 A      
     1) Claire Adams                  2) r:+0.16 Grace Ariola         
     3) r:+0.31 Julia Cook            4) r:+0.12 Anelise Diener       
    r:+0.75  22.84        47.32 (47.32)
        1:09.61 (22.29)     1:34.49 (47.17)
        1:56.90 (22.41)     2:21.74 (47.25)
        2:44.23 (22.49)     3:09.56 (47.82)
2 California                          3:11.14 A 
     1) Blovad, Keaton M 20           2) Neumann, Robin 20            
     3) McLaughlin, Katie A 21        4) Weitzeil, Abbey R 21         
                 23.25        48.79 (48.79)
        1:11.84 (23.05)     1:37.05 (48.26)
        1:59.84 (22.79)     2:24.48 (47.43)
        2:46.48 (22.00)     3:11.14 (46.66)
3 USC                                 3:11.96 A      
     1) Louise Hansson                2) r:+0.21 Tatum Wade           
     3) r:+0.32 Kirsten Vose          4) r:+0.29 Marta Ciesla         
    r:+0.71  23.12        47.88 (47.88)
        1:10.77 (22.89)     1:35.55 (47.67)
        1:58.58 (23.03)     2:23.76 (48.21)
        2:46.40 (22.64)     3:11.96 (48.20)
4 Tennessee                           3:14.09 A   
     1) Brown, Erika 20               2) Grinter, Bailey 19           
     3) Small, Meghan 20              4) Moseley, Stanzi 20           
                 23.20        47.91 (47.91)
        1:11.30 (23.39)     1:36.71 (48.80)
        2:00.20 (23.49)     2:25.90 (49.19)
        2:48.68 (22.78)     3:14.09 (48.19)
5 Michigan                            3:14.16 A  
     1) MacNeil, Maggie 18            2) Haughey, Siobhan 2
     3) Postoll, Becca A 21           4) Tucker, Miranda L 21         
                 23.43        48.35 (48.35)
        1:11.07 (22.72)     1:35.28 (46.93)
        1:58.96 (23.68)     2:25.35 (50.07)
        2:48.70 (23.35)     3:14.16 (48.81)
6 Duke                                3:15.32   
     1) Pish, Melissa 19              2) Hess, Maddie 21              
     3) Aitchison, Hunter 22          4) Marsh, Alyssa 21             
                 24.02        49.59 (49.59)
        1:12.58 (22.99)     1:38.11 (48.52)
        2:01.59 (23.48)     2:27.46 (49.35)
        2:50.20 (22.74)     3:15.32 (47.86)
7 Arizona                             3:15.42     
     1) Ashley Sutherland             2) r:+0.32 Katrina Konopka      
     3) r:+0.22 Kirsten Jacobsen      4) r:+0.34 Jamie Stone          
    r:+0.67  23.39        48.75 (48.75)
        1:11.56 (22.81)     1:37.03 (48.28)
        2:00.46 (23.43)     2:26.12 (49.09)
        2:49.67 (23.55)     3:15.42 (49.30)
8 Wisconsin                           3:15.51      
     1) Emmy Sehmann                  2) r:+0.42 Beata Nelson         
     3) r:+0.32 Alana Palmer          4) r:+0.09 Lillie Hosack        
    r:+0.74  23.48        49.06 (49.06)
        1:11.62 (22.56)     1:36.44 (47.38)
        2:00.13 (23.69)     2:26.63 (50.19)
        2:49.80 (23.17)     3:15.51 (48.88)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

A Cut: 2:51.39

1 California                          2:48.44 A  
     1) Jensen, Michael A 20          2) Hoffer, Ryan D 20            
     3) Sendyk, Pawel 21              4) Seliskar, Andrew H 22        
                 20.18        42.16 (42.16)
        1:02.03 (19.87)     1:24.54 (42.38)
        1:44.14 (19.60)     2:06.38 (41.84)
        2:26.23 (19.85)     2:48.44 (42.06)
2 Texas                               2:48.96 A      
     1) Drew Kibler                   2) r:+0.31 Tate Jackson         
     3) r:+0.28 Jake Sannem           4) r:+0.25 Townley Haas         
    r:+0.65      20.07        42.37 (42.37)
        1:02.10 (19.73)     1:23.90 (41.53)
        1:44.11 (20.21)     2:06.57 (42.67)
        2:26.77 (20.20)     2:48.96 (42.39)
3 Tennessee                           2:51.60  
     1) Joey Reilman                  2) Kyle DeCoursey              
     3) Josh Walsh                    4) Alec Connolly          
                 20.55        42.70 (42.70)
        1:03.21 (20.51)     1:25.59 (42.89)
        1:46.17 (20.58)     2:08.81 (43.22)
        2:28.86 (20.05)     2:51.60 (42.79)
4 Stanford                            2:51.96     
     1) Cole Cogswell                 2) r:+0.13 Abrahm DeVine        
     3) r:+0.17 Jack LeVant           4) r:+0.14 Mason Gonzalez       
    r:+0.62      20.52        43.24 (43.24)
        1:03.25 (20.01)     1:25.71 (42.47)
        1:46.18 (20.47)     2:08.66 (42.95)
        2:29.14 (20.48)     2:51.96 (43.30)
5 Arizona                             2:52.02      
     1) Chatham Dobbs                 2) r:+0.43 Jorge Iga            
     3) r:+0.27 Noah Reid             4) r:+0.30 Marin Ercegovic      
    r:+0.61      20.31        42.88 (42.88)
        1:03.33 (20.45)     1:25.82 (42.94)
        1:46.15 (20.33)     2:08.91 (43.09)
        2:29.44 (20.53)     2:52.02 (43.11)
6 Utah                                2:52.60
     1) Chiun, Felix 19               2) Moreira, Rodolfo 19
     3) Stoddard, Clay 19             4) Phillips, Austin 22
                 21.11        44.56 (44.56)
        1:04.44 (19.88)     1:27.39 (42.83)
        1:47.12 (19.73)     2:10.53 (43.14)
                            2:52.60 (42.07)
7 Michigan                            2:52.70  
     1) Borges, Gus F 19              2) Chan, Will E 18              
     3) Swanson, Charlie A 20         4) Smachlo, Miles A 20          
                 20.29        42.59 (42.59)
        1:03.72 (21.13)     1:26.85 (44.26)
        1:47.03 (20.18)     2:09.54 (42.69)
        2:29.92 (20.38)     2:52.70 (43.16)
8 USC                                 2:53.30        
     1) Alexei Sancov                 2) r:+0.06 Patrick Mulcare      
     3) r:+0.10 Kyle Grissom          4) r:+0.38 Nikola Miljenic      
    r:+0.66  20.66            43.54 (43.54)
        1:03.80 (20.26)     1:27.04 (43.50)
        1:47.22 (20.18)     2:10.64 (43.60)
        2:30.67 (20.03)     2:53.30 (42.66)