Top Eight Times From Day Two of Mid-Season Invitationals: Beata Nelson, Andrew Seliskar Move up All-Time Lists

beata-nelson-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The December Invitationals really ramped up on Friday night across the nation with the Georgia, Tennessee and Texas Invites posting some very quick times. To make it easier on all the swim fans out there, Swimming World has compiled the top eight times from the second night of the second round of mid-season invitationals.

Wisconsin’s Beata Nelson notably broke an American Record in the 100 backstroke tonight at the Texas Invite, breaking Ally Howe’s mark from the 2017 Pac-12’s. Louise Hansson and Maggie MacNeil put up some really fast 100 fly times at their respective meets, heating up the race for the 100 fly this year at NCAA’s.

Andrew Seliskar also rocketed up to third all-time in the 200 free leading off Cal’s 800 free relay at the Georgia Invite.

A Cuts were achieved on Friday by Tess Cieplucha in the 400 IM, Erika Brown and Beata Nelson in the 100 fly, Siobhan Haughey and Louise Hansson in the 200 free, Carsten VisseringReece Whitley and Charles Scheinfeld in the 100 breast, and Claire Adams and Dean Farris in the 100 back.

The Texas Invite swam the 800 free relay on Wednesday night as they are using the NCAA lineup instead of the usual mid-season invitational line-up. They closed their session tonight with the 200 medley relay while Georgia and Tennessee started with those.

November Invitationals compilation

December Invitationals compilation

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

A Cut: 1:36.75

1 California (UGA)                          1:35.65 A  
     1) Blovad, Keaton M 20           2) Rajic, Ema 18                
     3) McLaughlin, Katie A 21        4) Weitzeil, Abbey R 21         
                 24.16        51.71 (27.55)
        1:14.65 (22.94)     1:35.65 (21.00)
2 Michigan (UGA)                            1:36.06 A  
     1) Garcia, Taylor R 21           2) Tucker, Miranda L 21         
     3) McNair MacNeil, Maggie 18     4) Haughey, Siobhan Bernadette 2
                 24.91        51.74 (26.83)
        1:14.63 (22.89)     1:36.06 (21.43)
3 Wisconsin (TEX)                          1:36.17 A      
     1) Jess Unicomb                  2) r:+0.20 Kelsi Artim          
     3) r:+0.49 Beata Nelson          4) r:+0.12 Emmy Sehmann         
                 24.30        51.71 (27.41)
        1:14.39 (22.68)     1:36.17 (21.78)
4 Texas (TEX)                              1:36.19 A      
     1) Claire Adams                  2) r:+0.08 Kennedy Lohman       
     3) r:+0.19 Remedy Rule           4) r:+0.15 Grace Ariola         
                 24.33        51.92 (27.59)
        1:15.05 (23.13)     1:36.19 (21.14)
5 Tennessee (TENN)                         1:36.33 A  
     1) Small, Meghan 20              2) Popov, Nikol 19              
     3) Brown, Erika 20               4) Banic, Madeline 21           
                 24.87        51.68 (26.81)
        1:14.52 (22.84)     1:36.33 (21.81)
6 Virginia (UGA)                           1:37.66 
     1) Gmelich, Caroline C 19        2) Wenger, Alexis K 18          
     3) Nava, Jessica L 18            4) Hill, Morgan                 
                 24.77        52.33 (27.56)
        1:16.10 (23.77)     1:37.66 (21.56)
7 Georgia (UGA)                            1:38.16  
     1) Fa'amausili, Gabrielle A 18   2) Carnevale, Sofia G 20        
     3) Luther, Dakota L 18           4) Burchill, Veronica K 20      
                 24.82        52.59 (27.77)
        1:16.45 (23.86)     1:38.16 (21.71)
8 Arizona (TEX)                            1:38.43        
     1) Aria Bernal                   2) r:+0.11 Madison Blakesley    
     3) r:+0.23 Mackenzie Rumrill     4) r:+0.19 Katrina Konopka      
                 25.04        53.04 (28.00)
        1:16.64 (23.60)     1:38.43 (21.79)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

A Cut: 1:24.56

1 California (UGA)                          1:23.42 A  
     1) Carr, Daniel C 20             2) Whitley, Reece P 18          
     3) Sendyk, Pawel 21              4) Jensen, Michael A 20         
                 21.27        44.76 (23.49)
        1:04.69 (19.93)     1:23.42 (18.73)
2 USC (TEX)                                 1:23.84 A      
     1) Patrick Mulcare               2) r:+0.23 Carsten Vissering    
     3) r:+0.14 Kyle Grissom          4) r:+0.34 Nikola Miljenic      
                 21.58        44.53 (22.95)
        1:04.90 (20.37)     1:23.84 (18.94)
3 Utah (MINN)                               1:24.39
     1) Daniel MacArthur 21           2) Andrew Britton 18
     3) Clay Stoddard 19              4) Rodolfo Moreira 19
                 21.65        45.14 (23.49)
                            1:24.39
3 Tennessee (TENN)                          1:24.57  
     1) Garcia, Matthew 20            2) Dunphy, Matthew 21           
     3) Verhage, Braga 21             4) Decoursey, Kyle 21           
                 21.55        45.50 (23.95)
        1:05.81 (20.31)     1:24.57 (18.76)
4 Texas (TEX)                               1:24.97      
     1) John Shebat                   2) r:+0.20 Charles Scheinfeld   
     3) r:+0.36 Tate Jackson          4) r:+0.21 Luke Bowman          
                 21.79        45.54 (23.75)
        1:05.70 (20.16)     1:24.97 (19.27)
5 Stanford (TEX)                            1:25.25      
     1) Patrick Conaton               2) r:+0.20 Matt Anderson        
     3) r:+0.23 Abrahm DeVine         4) r:+0.25 Cole Cogswell        
                 21.91        45.64 (23.73)
        1:05.90 (20.26)     1:25.25 (19.35)
6 Duke (TENN)                               1:25.55   
     1) St. George, Max 21            2) Tate, Sean 21                
     3) Williams, Miles 20            4) Legard, Yusuke 22            
                 21.58        45.57 (23.99)
        1:06.19 (20.62)     1:25.55 (19.36)
7 Michigan (UGA)                            1:25.60  
     1) Williams, Kai V 21            2) Montague, Jacob R 20         
     3) Smachlo, Miles A 20           4) Borges, Gus F 19             
                 22.70        46.33 (23.63)
        1:06.71 (20.38)     1:25.60 (18.89)
8 Arizona (TEX)                             1:25.76        
     1) Chatham Dobbs                 2) r:+0.20 Matt Salerno         
     3) r:+0.23 Thomas Anderson       4) r:+0.20 Jorge Iga            
                 21.29        45.58 (24.29)
        1:06.49 (20.91)     1:25.76 (19.27)

Women’s 400 IM

A Cut: 4:04.16

  1. Tess Cieplucha, Tennessee, 4:03.81A (TENN)
  2. Sarah Darcel, California, 4:09.06 (UGA)
  3. Evie Pfeifer, Texas, 4:09.11 (TEX)
  4. Ally McHugh, Penn State, 4:09.15 (TENN)
  5. Hannah Cox, Arizona, 4:10.74 (TEX)
  6. Victoria Kwan, Michigan, 4:11.05 (UGA)
  7. Sammie Burchill, Georgia, 4:11.43 (UGA)
  8. Alexis Yager, Tennessee, 4:11.89 (TENN)

Men’s 400 IM

A Cut: 3:39.37

  1. Charlie Swanson, Michigan, 3:39.58 (UGA)
  2. Tommy Cope, Michigan, 3:42.65 (UGA)
  3. Sean Grieshop, California, 3:42.80 (UGA)
  4. Alex Liang, Stanford, 3:42.90 (TEX)
  5. Mike Thomas, California, 3:43.43 (UGA)
  6. Braden Vines, Texas, 3:44.79 (TEX)
  7. Ricardo Vargas, Michigan, 3:45.04 (UGA)
  8. Trent Julian, California, 3:45.17 (UGA)

(Abrahm DeVine was a 3:41.39 at the Texas Invite but was disqualified for a stroke infraction)

Women’s 100 Fly

A Cut: 51.03

  1. Louise Hansson, USC, 49.80A (TEX)
  2. Maggie MacNeil, Michigan, 49.97A (UGA)
  3. Erika Brown, Tennessee, 50.46A (TENN)
  4. Beata Nelson, Wisconsin, 50.90A (TEX)
  5. Veronica Burchill, Georgia, 51.35 (UGA)
  6. Remedy Rule, Texas, 51.71 (TEX)
  7. Katie McLaughlin, California, 52.01 (UGA)
  8. Meghan Small, Tennessee, 52.05 (TENN)

Men’s 100 Fly

A Cut: 45.24

  1. Zheng Quah, California, 45.38 (UGA)
  2. Camden Murphy, Georgia, 45.47 (UGA)
  3. Andrew Seliskar, California, 45.59 (UGA)
  4. Ryan Hoffer, California, 45.77 (UGA)
  5. Tate Jackson, Texas, 45.78 (TEX)
  6. Chatham Dobbs, Arizona, 45.85 (TEX)
  7. Alex Valente, USC, 45.95 (TEX)
  8. Ryan Coetzee, Tennessee, 46.03 (TENN)

Women’s 200 Free

A Cut: 1:43.17

  1. Siobhan Haughey, Michigan, 1:41.77A (UGA)
  2. Louise Hansson, USC, 1:42.56A (TEX)
  3. Robin Neumann, California, 1:43.38 (UGA)
  4. Catie DeLoof, Michigan, 1:43.84 (UGA)
  5. Abbey Weitzeil, California, 1:43.85 (UGA)
  6. Joanna Evans, Texas, 1:43.94 (TEX)
  7. Claire Adams, Texas, 1:43.95 (TEX)
  8. Tatum Wade, USC, 1:44.37 (TEX)

Men’s 200 Free

A Cut: 1:32.13

  1. Andrew Seliskar, California, 1:30.86A (UGA)
  2. Drew Kibler, Texas, 1:32.20 (TEX)
  3. Jack LeVant, Stanford, 1:32.61 (TEX)
  4. Townley Haas, Texas, 1:33.24 (TEX)
  5. Joey Reilman, Tennessee, 1:33.52 (TENN)
  6. Dean Farris, Harvard, 1:33.53 (TEX)
  7. Jeff Newkirk, Texas, 1:33.57 (TEX)
  8. Jake Sannem, USC, 1:33.65 (TEX)

Women’s 100 Breast

A Cut: 58.79

  1. Nikol Popov, Tennessee, 58.83 (TENN)
  2. Miranda Tucker, Michigan, 59.09 (UGA)
  3. Lindsey Kozelsky, Minnesota, 59.73 (MINN)
  4. Jamie Yeung, Michigan, 59.77 (UGA)
  5. Kennedy Lohman, Texas, 59.86 (TEX)
  6. Riley Scott, USC, 59.99 (TEX)
  7. Kaki Christensen, Virginia, 1:00.00 (UGA)
  8. Sofia Carnevale, Georgia, 1:00.15 (UGA)

Men’s 100 Breast

A Cut: 51.73

  1. Carsten Vissering, USC, 50.88A (TEX)
  2. Charles Scheinfeld, Texas, 51.41A (TEX)
  3. Reece Whitley, California, 51.49A (UGA)
  4. Max McHugh, Minnesota, 52.14 (MINN)
  5. Matt Anderson, Stanford, 52.16 (TEX)
  6. Matthew Dunphy, Tennessee, 52.24 (TENN)
  7. Carson Sand, California, 52.48 (UGA)
  8. Mario Koenigsperger, USC, 52.54 (TEX)

Women’s 100 Back

A Cut: 50.99

  1. Beata Nelson, Wisconsin, 49.67A (TEX)
  2. Claire Adams, Texas, 50.95A (TEX)
  3. Maggie MacNeil, Michigan, 51.31 (UGA)
  4. Louise Hansson, USC, 51.43 (TEX)
  5. Julia Cook, Texas, 51.70 (TEX)
  6. Grace Ariola, Texas, 51.86 (TEX)
  7. Erika Brown, Tennessee, 51.88 (TENN)
  8. Keaton Blovad, California, 51.95 (UGA)

Men’s 100 Back

A Cut: 45.12

  1. Dean Farris, Harvard, 45.00A (TEX)
  2. Ryan Harty, Texas, 45.35 (TEX)
  3. Chatham Dobbs, Arizona, 45.69 (TEX)
  4. Bryce Mefford, California, 45.78 (UGA)
  5. Matthew Garcia, Tennessee, 45.90 (TENN)
  6. Patrick Mulcare, USC, 45.90 (TEX)
  7. Joey Reilman, Tennessee, 46.08 (TENN)
  8. John Shebat, Texas, 46.08 (TEX)

Women’s 800 Free Relay

A Cut: 7:02.52

1 USC (TEX)                           6:56.33 A      
     1) Louise Hansson                2) r:+0.28 Tatum Wade           
     3) r:+0.41 Kirsten Vose          4) r:+0.27 Madison Wright       
    r:+0.75  23.93        49.39 (49.39)
      1:15.78 (1:15.78)   1:42.56 (1:42.56)
        2:06.52 (23.96)     2:32.61 (50.05)
      2:59.38 (1:16.82)   3:26.29 (1:43.73)
        3:49.85 (23.56)     4:15.68 (49.39)
      4:42.46 (1:16.17)   5:10.40 (1:44.11)
        5:34.62 (24.22)     6:01.56 (51.16)
      6:28.81 (1:18.41)   6:56.33 (1:45.93)
2 Texas (TEX)                         6:58.61 A      
     1) Claire Adams                  2) r:+0.33 Evie Pfeifer         
     3) r:+0.10 Joanna Evans          4) r:+0.41 Julia Cook           
    r:+0.74  23.70        49.22 (49.22)
      1:16.13 (1:16.13)   1:43.95 (1:43.95)
        2:08.29 (24.34)     2:35.12 (51.17)
      3:02.20 (1:18.25)   3:28.96 (1:45.01)
        3:53.05 (24.09)     4:19.50 (50.54)
      4:46.11 (1:17.15)   5:12.80 (1:43.84)
        5:36.46 (23.66)     6:03.21 (50.41)
      6:30.63 (1:17.83)   6:58.61 (1:45.81)
3 California (UGA)                    6:59.25 A  
     1) Weitzeil, Abbey R 21          2) Neumann, Robin 20            
     3) Darcel, Sarah E 19            4) McLaughlin, Katie A 21       
                 24.02        50.68 (50.68)
      1:17.91 (1:17.91)   1:44.61 (1:44.61)
        2:08.10 (23.49)     2:34.64 (50.03)
      3:01.77 (1:17.16)   3:28.57 (1:43.96)
        3:53.08 (24.51)     4:20.20 (51.63)
      4:47.75 (1:19.18)   5:15.46 (1:46.89)
        5:38.76 (23.30)     6:04.85 (49.39)
      6:31.88 (1:16.42)   6:59.25 (1:43.79)
4 Georgia (UGA)                       7:01.29 A  
     1) Harnish, Courtney N 19        2) Burchill, Veronica K 20      
     3) Luther, Dakota L 18           4) Carter, Olivia G 18          
                 24.72        51.21 (51.21)
      1:18.17 (1:18.17)   1:44.69 (1:44.69)
        2:08.68 (23.99)     2:35.03 (50.34)
      3:01.97 (1:17.28)   3:28.71 (1:44.02)
        3:53.42 (24.71)     4:20.69 (51.98)
      4:48.59 (1:19.88)   5:16.17 (1:47.46)
        5:40.60 (24.43)     6:07.49 (51.32)
      6:34.75 (1:18.58)   7:01.29 (1:45.12)
5 Michigan (UGA)                      7:01.67 A  
     1) Bi, Rose                      2) DeLoof, Catie E 21           
     3) Haughey, Siobhan Bernadette 2 4) McNair MacNeil, Maggie 18    
                 25.14        51.91 (51.91)
      1:19.08 (1:19.08)   1:45.81 (1:45.81)
        2:10.06 (24.25)     2:37.06 (51.25)
      3:05.59 (1:19.78)   3:34.11 (1:48.30)
        3:57.95 (23.84)     4:23.90 (49.79)
      4:50.03 (1:15.92)   5:15.94 (1:41.83)
        5:40.04 (24.10)     6:06.74 (50.80)
      6:34.24 (1:18.30)   7:01.67 (1:45.73)
6 Arizona (TEX)                       7:02.63      
     1) Hannah Cox                    2) r:+0.24 Kirsten Jacobsen     
     3) r:+0.27 Daniela Georges       4) r:+0.36 Sarah Shimomura      
    r:+0.71  24.66        51.16 (51.16)
      1:18.47 (1:18.47)   1:46.02 (1:46.02)
        2:09.74 (23.72)     2:35.97 (49.95)
      3:02.97 (1:16.95)   3:30.26 (1:44.24)
        3:54.58 (24.32)     4:21.07 (50.81)
      4:47.88 (1:17.62)   5:15.13 (1:44.87)
        5:39.48 (24.35)     6:06.53 (51.40)
      6:34.44 (1:19.31)   7:02.63 (1:47.50)
7 Wisconsin (TEX)                     7:03.25      
     1) Jess Unicomb                  2) r:+0.35 Beata Nelson         
     3) r:+0.31 Emmy Sehmann          4) r:+0.11 Lillie Hosack        
    r:+0.69  25.19        52.39 (52.39)
      1:20.04 (1:20.04)   1:47.74 (1:47.74)
        2:11.09 (23.35)     2:37.29 (49.55)
      3:04.12 (1:16.38)   3:31.19 (1:43.45)
        3:55.98 (24.79)     4:22.98 (51.79)
      4:50.63 (1:19.44)   5:18.82 (1:47.63)
        5:42.57 (23.75)     6:09.04 (50.22)
      6:35.90 (1:17.08)   7:03.25 (1:44.43)
8 Tennessee (TENN)                    7:03.31   
     1) Brown, Erika 20               2) Moseley, Stanzi 20           
     3) Cieplucha, Tess 20            4) Small, Meghan 20             
                 24.09        50.68 (50.68)
      1:18.29 (1:18.29)   1:45.23 (1:45.23)
        2:09.36 (24.13)     2:36.26 (51.03)
      3:04.23 (1:19.00)   3:32.69 (1:47.46)
        3:57.23 (24.54)     4:24.31 (51.62)
      4:51.99 (1:19.30)   5:19.02 (1:46.33)
        5:43.09 (24.07)     6:09.59 (50.57)
      6:36.74 (1:17.72)   7:03.31 (1:44.29)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

A Cut: 6:18.46

1 Texas (TEX)                         6:14.29 A      
     1) Drew Kibler                   2) r:+0.25 Jeff Newkirk         
     3) r:+0.22 Austin Katz           4) r:+0.29 Townley Haas         
    r:+0.66  21.05        44.14 (44.14)
      1:07.97 (1:07.97)   1:32.20 (1:32.20)
        1:53.46 (21.26)     2:16.51 (44.31)
      2:40.57 (1:08.37)   3:05.35 (1:33.15)
        3:26.75 (21.40)     3:50.69 (45.34)
      4:15.39 (1:10.04)   4:40.95 (1:35.60)
        5:01.59 (20.64)     5:24.74 (43.79)
      5:49.31 (1:08.36)   6:14.29 (1:33.34)
2 California (UGA)                    6:14.65 A 
     1) Seliskar, Andrew H 22         2) Mefford, Bryce A 20          
     3) Quah, Zheng 22                4) Thomas, Mike R 21            
                 21.11        44.38 (44.38)
      1:07.74 (1:07.74)   1:30.86 (1:30.86)
        1:52.13 (21.27)     2:16.10 (45.24)
      2:40.84 (1:09.98)   3:06.44 (1:35.58)
        3:27.22 (20.78)     3:51.23 (44.79)
      4:15.92 (1:09.48)   4:40.49 (1:34.05)
        5:02.23 (21.74)     5:26.46 (45.97)
      5:50.70 (1:10.21)   6:14.65 (1:34.16)
3 Stanford (TEX)                      6:17.14 A      
     1) Jack LeVant                   2) r:+0.32 Mason Gonzalez       
     3) r:+0.13 Will Macmillan        4) r:+0.16 James Murphy         
    r:+0.67  21.17        44.46 (44.46)
      1:08.26 (1:08.26)   1:32.61 (1:32.61)
        1:54.24 (21.63)     2:18.16 (45.55)
      2:43.07 (1:10.46)   3:08.02 (1:35.41)
        3:29.77 (21.75)     3:53.87 (45.85)
      4:18.60 (1:10.58)   4:43.06 (1:35.04)
        5:04.80 (21.74)     5:28.76 (45.70)
      5:52.89 (1:09.83)   6:17.14 (1:34.08)
4 Arizona (TEX)                       6:18.70     
     1) Noah Reid                     2) r:+0.31 Jorge Iga            
     3) r:+0.29 Brooks Fail           4) r:+0.24 Brendan Meyer        
    r:+0.73  21.93        45.83 (45.83)
      1:10.61 (1:10.61)   1:36.09 (1:36.09)
        1:57.68 (21.59)     2:21.12 (45.03)
      2:45.09 (1:09.00)   3:09.71 (1:33.62)
        3:31.49 (21.78)     3:55.34 (45.63)
      4:19.39 (1:09.68)   4:43.40 (1:33.69)
        5:05.22 (21.82)     5:29.58 (46.18)
      5:53.90 (1:10.50)   6:18.70 (1:35.30)
5 Michigan (UGA)                      6:18.79  
     1) Auboeck, Felix O 21           2) Callan, Patrick P 19         
     3) Al-Yamani, Mokhtar 21         4) Borges, Gus F 19             
                 22.56        46.69 (46.69)
      1:10.89 (1:10.89)   1:34.66 (1:34.66)
        1:56.31 (21.65)     2:20.15 (45.49)
      2:44.86 (1:10.20)   3:09.32 (1:34.66)
        3:30.61 (21.29)     3:54.51 (45.19)
      4:19.25 (1:09.93)   4:44.03 (1:34.71)
        5:04.88 (20.85)     5:28.69 (44.66)
      5:53.54 (1:09.51)   6:18.79 (1:34.76)
6 Georgia (UGA)                       6:22.56  
     1) Acevedo, Javier C 20          2) Abruzzo, Andrew J 18         
     3) Murphy, Camden Y 19           4) Higgins, Walker A 21         
                 21.64        45.09 (45.09)
      1:09.59 (1:09.59)   1:33.99 (1:33.99)
        1:55.41 (21.42)     2:19.86 (45.87)
      2:45.33 (1:11.34)   3:09.95 (1:35.96)
        3:31.68 (21.73)     3:56.47 (46.52)
      4:21.99 (1:12.04)   4:46.69 (1:36.74)
        5:08.43 (21.74)     5:32.73 (46.04)
      5:57.81 (1:11.12)   6:22.56 (1:35.87)
7 USC (TEX)                           6:23.03        
     1) Alexei Sancov                 2) r:+0.09 Thomas Reed          
     3) r:+0.12 Patrick Mulcare       4) r:+0.30 Owen Kao             
    r:+0.65  21.78        45.43 (45.43)
      1:09.72 (1:09.72)   1:34.23 (1:34.23)
        1:55.79 (21.56)     2:20.42 (46.19)
      2:45.99 (1:11.76)   3:12.10 (1:37.87)
        3:33.14 (21.04)     3:56.92 (44.82)
      4:21.17 (1:09.07)   4:46.75 (1:34.65)
        5:08.54 (21.79)     5:32.64 (45.89)
      5:57.78 (1:11.03)   6:23.03 (1:36.28)
8 Tennessee (TENN)                    6:26.44        
     1) Walsh, Josh 19                2) Reilman, Joey 21             
     3) Hinawi, Marc 21               4) Thomas, Andy 19              
                 21.76        45.77 (45.77)
      1:10.40 (1:10.40)   1:35.48 (1:35.48)
        1:57.05 (21.57)     2:21.86 (46.38)
      2:47.56 (1:12.08)   3:13.31 (1:37.83)
        3:35.09 (21.78)     3:59.47 (46.16)
      4:24.82 (1:11.51)   4:50.45 (1:37.14)
        5:11.77 (21.32)     5:35.76 (45.31)
      6:00.93 (1:10.48)   6:26.44 (1:35.99)